F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Book Broker
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1498 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Albert, S. T. [Annual Report to Chief of Engineers, U.S.A. 1890]
Presumably G.P.O. 1890 Softcover Paper browned.; Appendix L, removed from Report of the Chief of Engineers, pages 1059-1102; 4 folding maps; discusses improvements to the Potomac River at Mount Vernon; Nomini Creek; Rappahannock River at Spottswood Bar and at Urbana Creek; the Pamunky, York & Chickahominy Rivers ; 43 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1782   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Hanson, Raus McDill Virginia Place Names, Derivations, Historical Uses.
McClure Press 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Arranged within counties and cities with index, scope is encyclopedic ; 253 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1784   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Sanchez-Saavedra, E. M. A Description of the Country: Virginia's Cartographers and TheirMaps, 1607-1881
Virginia State Library 1975 Booklet Spine slightly faded; Booklet only which accompanied a portfolio of facsimile maps ; 130 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1785   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Larner, YuLee R. & John F. Mehner Birds of Augusta County Virginia
Augusta Bird Club 1988 Stapled wraps Checklist of recorded sightings, birding locations, etc.; laidin is 1992 checklist ; B&W Illustrations; 68 pages Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1786   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Weddell, Alexander W., editor A Memorial Volume of Virginia Historical Portraiture, 1585-1830
William Byrd Press, Inc. 1930 Hardcover Some wear to full brown leather cover, corners rubbed, joints weakend, re-inforced hinges tearing, edges slightly foxed ; #531 of 1000 copies. Introduction by Ellen Glasgow and a "Review of Early American Portraiture" by William B. Clarke begin this commemoration of an exhibit at the Virginia Historical Society in 1929; with illustrations of the portraits and brief biographies ; B&W Illustrations; 556 pages Good
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Poindexter, Rev. James E. Address on the Life and Service of Gen. Lewis A. Armistead Delivered... Before R.E. Lee Camp, No. 1, Confederate Veterans, Richmond,Va., Jan. 29, 1909
The Author 1909 Stapled wraps Small open tear at bottom of spine; top spine split on fold as gray paper cover is acidic and prone to tearing with slight fading of cover; contents are very good ; Confederate service and death at Gettysburg during Pickett's Charge; "complements of the author" slip tipped in; Edwin A. Alderman's signature on top of cover title. ; 8 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1788   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Virginia Committee on Training Camp Activities, compiler Virginia Laws for the Suppression of Vice
Superintendant of Public Printing Richmond 1917 Stapled wraps Onset of World War One meant that young soldiers needed to be protected 'from the contaminating influence of vicious women" while young girls "must be protected against the dangers which will naturally exist under the circumstances." ; 14 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1791   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Woman's National Democratic Club The Bulletin, January 1929
Journal Acidic paper browned, stained and foxed with rusted staples; Articles on "Woodrow Wilson's Place in History" by Jan C. Smuts and the "U.S. Should Take Leadership Role Toward Peace"; 31 pages Good-
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1795   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Bishko, Lucretia Ramsey "The Agricultural Society of Albemarle County and John S. Skinner,An Enduring Friendship"
Albemarle County Historical Society 1973 Pamphlet An offprint from the Magazine of Albemarle CountyHistory, vol. 31, 1972, pages 78-113 Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1800   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

French, S. Bassett A Review of "The Protective Tariff and the Farmer," an Address tothe 6th Annual Meeting of the Farmer's National Congress of the UnitedStates by Robert Beverley
No Publisher Listed. 1887 Pamphlet Browned and soiled throught out; French wanted his article whichcriticized Beverley' s piece to appear in the Southern Planter and Farmer which published Beverley's address; however the editior of the journal refused and so French issued his objections in a private printing ; 40 pages Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1801   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Virginia Farms: Description of Some of the Farms for Sale by RobertL. Young, 402 Mechanics Building, Petersburg, Virginia
1900 Ephemera Tri-fold printed on both sides, acidic paper browned with a 2" slit on one fold & small tear to top of border ; Former owner has dated piece ca. 1900; details 27 farms from 12 to 320 acres. Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1803   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Young, Harold N. The Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1886-1966
University Press Of Virginia 1975 1st Edition Hardcover 221 p.VG/NONE
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1804   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Sheridan, Richard Brinsley The School for Scandal
Shakespeare Head Press 1930 Limited Edition Hardcover Vellum some foxing and soiling; 1/2 vellum with red decorated paper over boards; one of 475 copies on hand-made paper with a number of pages unopened; black & white decorations and text illustrations by Thomas Lowinsky and edited with an introduction by R. Compton Rhodes ; B&W Illustrations; 145 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1805   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe, 2 volumes slipcased
Limited Editions Club 1951 Hardcover Slip case slightly faded ; #251 of 1500 copies, signed by Edward A. Wilson, the illustrator; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 219, March 1951 is laid in; Hand Colored IllustrationsVG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Collier, John Payne The Tragical Comedy or Comical Tragedy of Punch and Judy
Limited Editions Club 1937 Hardcover Full leather has some slight wear, with some browning in hinges which appears to be from binding glue; some wear to cardboard wrap around the book while the slip case also has some browning and staining. ; #36 of 1500 copies; the text was set down by Collier in 1828; the etchings by George Cruickshank for the first edition are reproduced by collotype; designed by Frederick Warde and printed at the Princeton University Press; the collotype reproductions of both etchings and water-colors were made by Arthur Jaffe of Vienna; the binding is full leather with a stamped design and illustrations of Punch and Judy ; Color Illustrations; [61] pages Very Good
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1808   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Addison, Joseph, Richard Steele and Eustace Budgell The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers
Limited Editions Club 1955 Hardcover Spine slightly sunned on book and slipcase ; #251 of 1500 copies; signed by the illustrator Gordon Ross; made by Richard Ellis at The Aldus Printers; bound in glazed chintz; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 182, June 1945 is laid in. Taken from The Spectator, 1711-1712 with some prefatory notes by W. M. Thackeray; Hand Colored Illustrations; 198 pages Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1809   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor
Limited Editions Club 1949 Hardcover Leather spine discolored from sun; slip case is browned, especially the spine, and foxed ; #251 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator, Edward A. Wilson; translated by J.C. Mardrus from Arabic into French and into modern English by E. Powys Mathers; introduction by C.S. Forester; green levant morocco spine. The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 208, Novermber 1949 is laid in ; Hand Colored Illustrations; 124 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1811   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Hughes, Richard The Innocent Voyage
Limited Editions Club 1944 Hardcover Slight wear to leather corners & edges, color pictorial carboard wrap and slip case have some foxing and slip case spine is darkened ; #251 of 1500 copies signed by Lynd Ward, the illustrator; introduced by Louis Untermeyer bound in gold decorated full red-wine leather. The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 175, November 1944 is laid in ; Color Lithographs; 221 pages Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1812   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Fielding, Henry The History of the Life of the Late Mr. Jonathan Wild, the Great
Limited Editions Club 1943 Hardcover Paper over board cover slightly worn on corners, with slip case slightly worn too. ; #1201 of 1500 copies, signed by T. M. Cleland, the illustrator & designer; printed by The Marchbanks Press with the hand-stenciling in the studio of Charlize Brakely; introduced by Louis Kronenberger. ; Stencil colored illustrations Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1813   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall Mutiny on the Bounty
Limited Editions Club 1947 Hardcover Some scuffs and wear to leather, especially the spine and the cloth covered slip case is darkened ; #251 of 1500 copies, signed by Fletcher Martin, the illustrator; printed by the Garamond Press; bound in dark brown morocco with gold lettering and decoration; preface by the authors and appendix with the story of Peter Heywood. The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 188, March 1947 is laid in ; Color Illustrations; 465 pages Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1814   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

James, Henry The Turn of the Screw
Limited Editions Club 1949 Hardcover Covers some soiling especially on spine, some foxing of hingesand paper covering box is worn ; #251 of 1500 copies; illustrated by Mariette Lydis and introduction by Carl Van Doren; bound in linen buckram wiht gold paper cover box; printed by The Pantin Press. The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 202, September 1949 is laid in.; Graveur brown illustrations; 145 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1815   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Stephens, James The Crock of Gold
Limited Editions Club 1942 Hardcover Green cloth some fading and foxing while box is broken on top and worn ; #134 of 1500 copies signed by Robert Lawson, the illustrator; introduced by Clifton Fadiman ; B&W Illustrations; 163 pages Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones a Foundling, 2 vols.
Limited Editions Club 1952 Hardcover Cover some foxing with spines slightly darkened while box is especially faded on spine ; #251 of 1500 signed by T. M. Cleland, the illustrator; introduction by Louis Kronenberger; bound in grey linen with paper spine labels with grey paper box; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 287, February 1952, laid in; Color Illustrations Very Good-
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1817   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme The Physiology of Taste or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
Limited Editions Club 1949 Hardcover Spine some darkening and a little discoloration to top & bottom of text edges where leather has touched; box is darkened on its edges ; #251 of 1500 copies; translated and annotated by M.F.K. Fisher; illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage; bound with pigskin spine and colored decorative draft paper which repeats on box; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 211, November 1949 is laid in ; B&W and Color; 471 pages Very Good
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1818   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Evergreen Tales or, Tales for the Ages; Beauty and The Beast, TheStory of Dick Whittington & His Cat, Saint George & The Dragon
Limited Editions Club 1949 Hardcover Spines of the volumes are slighly foxed as is spine of worn box ; One of the original five cases of fairy tales with each box containing three volues; all are #251 of 2500 copies; Beauty and the Beast is illustrated by Edy LeGrand; Dick Whitting is retold & illustrated by Robert Lawson who signed the colophon along with the series editor, Jean Hersholt; Saint George is illustrated by Edward Shenton ; Color Illustrations Very Good
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1819   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Evergreeen Tales or, Tales for the Ages: Alladdin & the WonderfulLamp, The Three Bears, The Story of Joseph and his Brothers
Limited Editions Club 1949 Hardcover Spines of all three volumes are darkened, Three Bears has slight foxing of cover & end papers while Joseph & His Brothers has light mildew spotting of cover; box is tearing on one edge ; One of five cases of Fairy Tales, all 3 volumes are #251 of 2,500 copies; Aladdin retold by Jean Hersholt who signs the colophon and illustrated by Fritz Kredel; Three Bears is illustrated by William Moyers and signed by Jean Hersholt; Joseph is illustrated by Arthur Szyk and sighed by Hersholt; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 203, December 1948 is laid in ; Color Illustrations Very Good
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1820   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary
Limited Editions Club 1943 Hardcover Boxed badly faded; #251 of 1500 copies signed by Pierre Brissaud, the illustrator; Theo Schmied cut and printed the wood engravings; the text was printed at The Marchbank Press. ; Color Illustrations; 348 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1822   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cervantes Don Quixote the Ingenious Gentleman of La Mancha, 2 vols.
Limited Editions Club 1950 Hardcover Glassine wrap on volume 1 some tearing, faded olive-green paper box is rubbed on corners with one edge torn ; #251 of 1500 copies; translated by John Ormsby, new introduction by Irwin Edman and color illustrations by Edy LeGrand; bound in green marbled paper boards and yellow buckram spine; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 217, January 1951 is laid in. ; Color Illustrations Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1823   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Benet, Steven Vincent John Brown's Body: A Poem
Limited Editions Club 1948 Hardcover Cloth spine lightly faded, box is worn and breaking on edges ;#251 of 1500 copies, illustrated by John Steuart Curry and introduced by Douglas Southall Freeman; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 202, November 1948 is laid in; bound in red linen; Color Illustrations; 454 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1826   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Gautier, Theophile Mademoiselle de Maupin
Limited Editions Club 1943 Hardcover Slght rubbing of edges while box is faded and worn ; #251 of 1000 copies signed by Andre Dugo, the illustrator; preface and introduction by Jacques Barzun; bound in blue paper over board cover with maroon French levant morocco; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 164, December 1943 is laid in ; Hand Colored Illustrations; 299 pages Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1827   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Balzac, Honore de Old Goriot
Limited Editions Club 1948 Hardcover Box breaking on one side and worn on edges ; #251 of 1500 copies, signed by Rene Ben Sussan, the illustrator; translated by Ellen Marriage with introduction by Francois Mauriac; printed at The Curwen Press; bound in black goat skin spine and dark French marlbed paper sides; The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 200, September 1948 is laid in. ; Color Illustrations; 316 p.VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1828   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Kingsley, Charles Westward Ho!, 2 volumes
Limited Editions Club 1947 Hardcover Spines are darken, box spine faded with some wear ; #251 copies of 1500 signed by Edward A. Wilson, the illustrator. The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, no. 192, July 1947 is laid in ; Color IllustrationsVG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1829   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Lamb, Charles The Essays of Elia together with The Last Essays of Elia
Heritage Press 1943 Illustrated by Gordon Ross Hardcover Edges rubbed and pages slightly browned.; Half red leather with red cloth, red marbled end papers and top edge gilt ; B&W Illustrations; 387 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Adams, Henry Mount Saint Michel and Chartres
Heritage Press 1957 Hardcover Edges slight rubbing, pages slighly browned; Three quarter dark blue leather with blue cloth sides and dark blue marbled end papers; introductio n by Francis Henry Taylor and b&w photographs by Samuel Chamberlain ; B&W Photographs; 348 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1832   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick A House-Boat on the Styx
Harper & Brothers 1895 Hardcover; Later Printing Cloth spine badly sunned; water stain on edge through page 14; hinges tearing ; Inscription by Bangs fills front free end paper; illustrations by Peter Newell ; B&W Illustrations; 171 pages Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1835   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Whittier, John Greenleaf The Tent on the Beach and Dramatic Lyrics
Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1899 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Very slight wear to corners and spine, ;B&W illustrations by Charles H. Woodbury and Marcia O. Woodbury; brown cloth with gold decor of crabs, seashells & ornated florals by Margaret Armstrong, Gullans & Espy Checklist, #308, dark burgundy end papers. ; B&W Illustrations Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Seton Thompson, Ernest. Animal Heroes
Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 1st Edition Hardcover Green cloth spine sunned, gilt lettering rubbed,smudging on a few pages; Illustrations by Seton Thompson, title page in red and black; animal stories of a cat, a dog, a pigeon, a lynx, two wolves & a reindeer ; B&W Illustrations; 362 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1843   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Southworth, May E., compiler One Hundred & One Sandwiches
Paul Elder and Co. 1906 Revised Edition Softcover Corners and spine some tearing, internal browningthrough out ; Printed at The Tomoye Press, red decorations; recipes for fish, egg, salad, meat, sweet, nut and cheese sandwiches ; 81 pages Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1863   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Vitality Demands Energy: 109 Smart New Ways to Serve Bread, Our OutstandingEnergy Food
General Mills 1934 Hardcover Slight internal foxing; Recipes for bread and testimonials from Bette Davis, Mary Astor and other movie stars about the wonders of bread, illustrated with b&w and a few color photograpic illustrations ; 52 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1864   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Feldman, Lawrence H. The Last Days of British Saint Augustine: A Spanish Census of theEnglish Colony of East Florida
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1998 Softcover Includes a list of all English residents at the change of the flag in 1784; the militia on August 6, 1784; "Blacks found without an owner" etc plus indexes to personal names, origins and occupations ; 116 p.VG/NONE
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1867   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Graham, Thomas, editor St. Augustine, 1867: Drawings by Henry J. Morton: El Escribano, vol. 33
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1996 Softcover St. Augustine Historical Society's annual publication produced a facsimile of Philadelphia artist, Morton' drawings of old St. Augustine ; 119 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1868   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 14
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1977 Softcover Articles on recreating 16th century St. Augustine; the first year the journal became an annual ; 90 p.VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1870   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 15
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1978 Softcover Four pages have closed tears into text; Articles on archeology, St. Augustine in ficition and Zephaniah Kinglsley a slave trader ; B&W Illustrations; 88 pages Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1871   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 16
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1979 Softcover Includes a folding map and one color photograph, articles on Spanish espionage in British St. Augustine, the Ximenez-Fatio House; and Florida in 1756 ; B&W Illustrations; 110 p.VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1872   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 17
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1980 Softcover Articles on the Fort at Matanzas Inlet; Elihu Vedder in the city; Otto C. Lightner's museum, and includes one color photograh ; B&W Illustrations; 98 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1873   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 18
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1981 Softcover Articles on early souvenirs of the city; Rev. John Forbes of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts; what happened to the early parish records of the Catholic church ; B&W Photographs; 116 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1874   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 19
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1982 Softcover Articles on a portrait of Osceola; architecturein St. Augustine and early plantation development in British East Florida ; B&W Illustration s; 72 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1875   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 20
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1983 Softcover Articles on Spanish and Minorcan liguistic heritage in area; Cathedral of St. Augustine; plants in St. Johns county and building materials in 16th century St. Augustine; B&W Illustrations; 1984 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1876   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 22
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1985 Softcover Articles on the Zimenez-Fatio House, ca. 1797; an annotated lexicon of the St. Augustine Minorcan dialect; British gardens in East and West Florida ; B&W Illustrations; 121 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1877   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 23
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1986 Softcover Entire issue is devoted to articles on the Civil War, including one on the African Americans in northeast Florida ; B&W Illustrations; 135 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1878   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Griffin, Patricia C. Mullet on the Beach: The Minorcans of Florida, 1768-1788: El Escribano,volume 27
1990 Softcover Griffin wrote Mullet on the Beach in 1977 as her master's thesis in anthropology; she updated it for this article; the Mediteranean Minorcans came first to Florida's New Smyrna colony and then to St. Augustine. ; 219 pages Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1879   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 34
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1997 Softcover Articles on Jacob E. Mickler, Indian fighter & C.S.A. soldier; archeology of St. George Street; the first three wooden forts, 1565-1571; and a journey to Minorca ; B&W Illustrations; 187 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1880   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

El Escribano, volume 35
The St. Augustine Historical Society 1998 Paperback Issue is devoted to William Dean Howells and his family in St. Augustine including two pieces about the area by Howells; the b&w illustrations by his son John Mead Howells of the city which were used in his father's piece "A Confession of St. Augustine" which is reprinted here ; B&W Illustrations; 121 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1881   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Uzanne, Octave La Femme a Paris: Nos Contempraines Notes Successives sur les Parisiennesde ce Temps dans leurs divers Milieux, Etats et Conditions
Paris Ancienne Maison Quantin 1894 Hardcover Rebound in buckram covered boards which are rubbed on edges, lacks original paper binding, end paper and edges browned. ; In French, color & b&w illustrations by Pierre Vidal; color illustrations are plates as well as in text, 10 3/4 x 7 1/4" ; deals with contemporary life of French women, including society women, those of the middle class as well as working women; three page at rear list works of Uzanne ; 328 p.VG
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1884   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Uzanne, Octave Son Altesse La Femme
A. Quantin Paris 1885 Softcover Pictorial color wrapper darkened and worn, archival tape on verso of spine, end paper and edges are darkened with some page darkened too; a number of signature have become un-sewn while some of the tissue guards are tearing ; Red & black title page, b&w and color illustrations by Henri Gervex, J. -A. Gonzales, L. Krathe, Albert Lynch, Adrien Moreau and Felicien Rops; No. 99 of 100 in large format on Japanese paper; the some of the plates are in 2 or 3 states; title translates in to "Her Highness, Woman." ; 312 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1885   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Schiffer, Nancy & Herbert The Woods We Live With: A Guide to the Identification of Wood in the Home
Schiffer Limited Exton, Pa. 1977 Hardcover Authors live with, work with, love, buy and sell wood; shows how the wood can tell when and where a piece of furniture was made; includes comparative color plates showing wood finishes, stains and oxidation, plus actual wood samples ; B&W and color photographs; 202 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1892   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Baker's Selected Famous Chocolate Recipes
General Foods Corp. 1936 Booklet Slight wear and soiling; 3 1/4 x 5 3/4" 14 sample recipes from a 64 page "Famous Chocolate Recipes" for Baker's chocolate ; Color Illustrations; 14 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1909   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

King, Ann, foreword Meat The Main Course
Kingan & Company 1942 Booklet Slight scuffing and browning of cover and edges, spine small slits top & bottom; Kingan & Company purveyors of quality meats since 1851; recipes for meat; charts of meat cuts; and information on other Kingan products whose label reads "Kingan's Reliable; Color Photographs; 32 pages Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1911   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Brer Rabbit and the Tar Baby: Octopus Pop-up Picture Stories
Octopus Books Ltd. 1980 Hardcover 6 pages of text and 6 pop-ups when pages are turned; no dust jacket as issued; illustrations by J. Pavlin and G. Seda; produced in Czechoslovak ia; Montanaro 1993 page 40. ; 12 pages Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1922   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Legend of King Arthur and the Round Table: A Pop-Up Book
Dorset Press, Starlight Editions 1986 Hardcover Remnants of price sticker on bottom corner, corners& spine slight rubbing, some wear to moveable parts causes hesitency in movement ; Text by Geraldine McCaughrean, illustrated by Nick Williams, paper engineering by Vic Duppa-White and Damian Johnston; believed 1st American ed. ; no dust jacket as issued; 5 pop-ups wiht tab-operated mechanicals; Montanaro 1993, page 155; Color Illustrations; 10 pages Good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1938   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Brigham, Clarence S. Fifty Years of Collecting Americana for the Library of the AmericanAntiquarian Society, 1908-1958
American Antiquarian Society 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Slight wear to cover while dust jacket has some tear ; Printed presentation slip laid in; one of 1000 copies; Director of the AAS descibes the Society's special collections, many developed during his 50 year career. ; B&W Illustrations Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1942   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Haskell, Daniel C. American Historical Prints: Early Views of American Cities, etc.
New York Public Library 1927 Softcover Some internal foxing and glued binding loosening ; Haskell prepared this work under the direction of I. N. Phelps-Stokes; part of a larger series and reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, 1927; a brief subject indexs aids in its use ; 44 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1943   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pienkowski, Jan, illustrator Robot
Delacorte Press 1981 1st American Edition Hardcover 4 double page pop-ups, lift-the-flaps and tab-operated mechanicals illustrate the uses of robots in the home; elaborate paper engineering by James Roger Diaz, Tor Lokvig and Marcin Stajewski; no dust jacket as issued; Montanaro 1993, page 264; Color Illustrations; 12 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1946   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Bantock, Nick Runners, Sliders, Bouncers, Climbers: A Pop-up Look at Animals in Motion
Intervisual Books, Inc. 1992 1st Edition Hardcover Pop-ups a little stiff from lack of use; ink note to former owner on first page ; Pop-ups, tab-operated mechanicals and lift the flaps clearly show how all living things move; Bantock wrote, illustrated and designed book with paper engineering by Roger Smith; no dust jacket as issued ; Color Illustrations; 10 pages Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1947   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Smyth, Iain The Eye of the Pharaoh: A Pop-Up Whodunit
Dutton Children's Books 1995 1st American Edition Illustrated by Jacqueline Crawford Hardcover Multiple layered pop-ups and tab-operated mechanicals give clues to who stole the jewel from the pharoah's tomb; changing pictures leads to 3 solutions; no dust jacket as issued. ; Color Illustrations; 12 pages Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1949   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Littlejohn, Claire Aesop's Fables: A Pull-the-Tab Pop-Up Book
Dial Books For Young Readers 1988 1st Edition Hardcover 5 double page pop-ups and 6 tab-operated mechanicals illustrated 7 Aesop's Fables retold by Littlejohn; no dust jacket as issued; Montanaro 1993, page 4; Color Illustrations; 10 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1950   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Segnit, Clare and Jack The Ugly Duckling: A Pop-Up Classic Story Book
Aladdin Books, Macmillan Publishing 1993 1st Edition Hardcover 6 double page pop-ups with mechanical tabs; no dust jacket as issued; paper engineering by the Segnits and Dannis K. Meyer; produced by Intervisual Books, Inc. ; Color Illustrations Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1952   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Kinney, Joshua My Years of Service
Private Printing 1931 Hardcover Faux suede cover rubbed to boards and soiled with some internal foxing ; Autiobiography of the long time sexton of Richmond, Va.'s Second Presbyterian Church ; B&W Photographs; 28 pages Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Gordon, Armistead Churchill Miss Baldwin: A Brief Memoir
McClure Co. 1925 Stapled wraps Small stains and soiling of cover; Career of Mary Julia Baldwin, Principal of Augusta Female Seminary which became Mary Baldwin Seminary ; 11 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1963   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Byrd, Harry F., Jr. Defying the Odds: An Independent Senator's Historic Campaign
R.R. Donnelley 1998 1st Edition Hardcover After wining seven elections as a Virginia Democrat, Byrdwent on to win two more as an Independent ; 100 p.F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1964   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

I Am Not a Virginian but an American: Patrick Henry, Statesman-Patriot
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. N.D. Stapled wraps Cover some soiling with internal pages browned ; Produced by the Americanization Department of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, reprints Henry's speeches to the First Continental Congress in 1774 and the "Give Me Liberty" the following year ; 8 pages Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1965   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death"
Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation N.D. Stapled wraps Light browning of paper through out; There arephotos and a double page map in this promotional brochure produced by the Foundation for a fund drive to raise money for Henry's home, "Red Hill" ; B&W Photographs; 12 pages Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1966   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Gaines, Francis Pendleton Lee: The Final Achievment [speech]
Washington and Lee University 1972 Stapled wraps ; Reprint of his speech to the Southern Society ofNew York in 1933 ; 8 pages Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Dr. Freeman at Appomattox" in The Iron Worker, vol. XXIX, no. 2(1965 Spring)
Magazine Some wear to this complete issue; Pages 2-7 are Freeeman's speech in 1950 at the dedication of the McLean House which details Lee's surrender; also includes reprint from Harper's Weekly, Nov. 4, 1865 of the surrender Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1968   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Stratford: The Lees of Virginia and Their Contemporaries: A LoanExhibition of Their Portraits
Knoedler Galleries 1946 Stapled wraps Red stain on half title from bleeding of front cover's recto,Half title and title page bottom corners torn, slight internal foxing ; Forward by Fiske Kimball, information on Stratford Hall and the Robert E. Lee Foundation, a map, a family tree and information on most of the 48 portraits ; B&W Photographs and Illustrations; 47 pages Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1969   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Snavely, Tipton R. George Tucker as Political Economist
University Press Of Virginia 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Slight wear to cover; Tucker was "preeminent in originality and acuteness of reasoning" among antebellum theoritical economists; inscribed by Snavely ; 170 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1971   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Geological Atlas of the United States: Staunton Folio, Virginia -West Virginia
U.S. Geological Service 1895 Hardcover Closed tear through out volume on top borders, not affectingtext or maps; Text by J. W. Powell, showing topography, economic geology and sturcture sections for parts of Augusta, Highland, Rockingham, Rockbridge and Bath counties; 5 1/2 pages of text and 4 colored maps, 21 3/4 x 18 1/2" ; [9] pages Very Good-
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1974   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Geological Map of the Richmond Area, Virginia" from the U.S.G.S.22nd Annual Report
U.S. Geological Service 1898 Map Plate II from Part III of the U.S.G.S. 22nd Annual Report, in color, on thin paper, 21 1/2 x 11" by J.B. Woodworth including parts of Goochland, Powhatan and Chesterfield counties.VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1975   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Gray, Frank A. New Topographical Map of Virginia and West Virginia
O. W. Gray & Son 1879 Map Small tears to edges on the folds ; Large, 17 1/4 x 28 1/2" in color withsmall detailed views of "the environs of Harper's Ferry" and "Norfolk Harbor"VG
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1976   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Map of Virginia" from Cram's Atlas
George F. Cram N.D. Map Pages 85-88, removed from Cram's Atlas, edition unknown, in color, the map is 13 1/2 x 20" and with borders it is 14 x 21 1/4; an enlargement of Norfolk and vicinity in upper left corner; verso has partial index to Virginia placesVG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1977   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Map of Virginia" from Cram's Atlas
George F. Cram 1903 Map Pages 91-94 removed from Cram's Atlas, in color, the map is 13 1/2 x 20" and with border is 14 1/2 x 22; with enlargement of Norfolk and vicinity in upper left corner; verso has partial index to Virginia placesVG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1978   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Richmond and Manchester, Virginia" from Cram's Atlas
George F. Cram 1901 Map In color, removed from Cram's Superior Atlas of the World; shows steam and horse 'railroads'VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1979   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Map of Virginia" from Cram's Atlas
George F. Cram 1906 Map Pages 24 & 25 removed from Cram's Atlas, in color, map is 13 1/2 x 20" withborders it is 14 1/2 x 22"; enlargement of Norfolk and Hampton Roads in upper left corner; verso shows New Jersey and half of New YorkVG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1980   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Richmond and Mancester, Virginia" from Cram's Atlas
George F. Cram N.D. Map Some browning and foxing ; Pages 113 & 114 removed from a Cram's Atlas, edition and date unknown, in color, 11 1/2 x 14 1/2"; showing steam and horse 'railroads'VG-
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1981   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

University, Va. Quadrangle N3800-W7830/15
U.S.G.S. 1935 Map West to the Blue Ridge Mountains and north to the Greene County lineVG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1982   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Virginia and West Virginia"
1898 Map Pages 2621 & 2622 removed from unidentified atlas, E.F. Fiske, engraver; image is 9 1/4 x12 3/4" with borders it is 11 x 14"; verso of map contans population of each state by countiesVG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"Virginia and West Virginia"
Crowell Pub. Co. 1903 Hardcover Some foxng with closed tears on edges extending to image ; Pages 19& 20 removed from The Twentieth Century Peerless Atlas and Pictorial Gazetteer of All Lands; in color, 11 3/4 x 13 1/4"; verso contains Maryland Delaware and Washington, D.C.VG-
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1984   details     inquire
off