F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Book Broker
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1492 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ashby, Thomas A. The Valley Campaign, Being the Reminiscences of a Non-Combatant WhileBetween the Lines in the Shenandoah Valley During the War BetweenThe States
Neale Publishing Company 1914 Hardcover One small spot on rear cover, edges slightly soiled. ; Front Royal, Va. native had front row seat to Civil War actions in the Valley of Virginia. Krick 11; 327 pages Very Good
Price: USD 320.00 other currencies   order no. 1347   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wright, George William, comp. The Wright Family, 1066-1929
The Compiler 1929 Softcover Some internal foxing ; A portrait, coats-of-arms and a map together with genealogical information about the Wright, Turner, Belsher, Riley, Lingo and Blakely families from North Carolina and beyond. ; 102 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1371   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Stone, Dr. Directions for Using Medicines etc in Family Medicine Chest, manuscriptnotebook
N.D. Non-Book Leather cover worn & stained, lacking part of backstrip, pages browned & foxed ; Physician's manuscript note book, 6 1/2 x 4", also includes 8 pages entlitled "Antidotes for Poisons" and a 2 page index by Dr. Stone of Washington, D.C. Undated but 19th century. ; 47 pages Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1372   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Filson Club Historical Quarterly, vol. 8, no.1 (1934 Jan.)
Journal Paper cover slight fading with red pencil notes, as well as annotations to text ; Complete issue, articles on John Filson's history and map of Kentucky; "Will of Major Charles Morehead III;" and "Division Book No. 1, Jefferson Co., 1797-1850, Part I." Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1378   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Filson Club Historical Quarterly, vol. 9 , no. 2 (1935 April)
Journal Paper cover slight fading with red pencil notes, as well as annotations to text ; Completeissue, articles include "West Fincastle-Now Kentucky;" and "A Bibliography of Kentucky Statute Law, 1792-1830" by Douglas McMurtrie. Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1379   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Filson Club Historical Quarterly, vol. 10, no. 4 (1936 Oct.)
Journal Paper cover slight fading with red pencil notes, as well as annotations to text ; Complete issue, articles include "The Grave of General George Rogers Clark;" "The Tragedy of the Lewis Brothers;" and "Notes on Printing in Kentucky in the Eighteenth Century" by Dourglas McMurtrie Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Southern Pacific Lines New Orleans, The Crescent City on Your Sunset Way
Southern Pacific Lines 1924 Booklet Some soiling and staining of cover, contents sound; Issued by J. T. Monroe the general passenger agent in New Orleans, sepia photographs, with map of rail line on rear cover ; 36 pages Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1383   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Souvenir Letter, Nashville, Tenn
Duncan R. Dorris 1906 Ephemera Some water-staining and tear of cover, internal foxing.; Autograph letter signed by Will P. Smith to Rosalie Jennings in Richmond, 3 page thank you which has 8 views of Nashville in a self-mailing format, 4 1/2 x 6 1/4" ; B&W Illustrations; 12 p.G+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1390   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Notice and Statement Showing the Elections of ... Delegates at Large... Alternates at Large to the Republican National Convention fromthe State of Texas
No Publisher Listed. 1910 Booklet 10 p.VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

McAllister, J. T. Index to Saffell's List of Virginia Soldiers in the Revolution
McAllister Printing Co. Hot Springs 1913 Stapled wraps Index to the 3rd edition of W.T.R. Saffell'swork ; 43 pages Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Roberts, Joseph K. Annotated Geological Bibliography of Virginia
Dietz Press, Inc. 1942 Softcover Cover slightly fading with a few tears ; 726 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Armstrong, Nancy The Study of an Attempt Made in 1943 to Abolish Segregation of theRaces on the Common Carriers in the State of Virginia
University Of Virginia 1950 Softcover No. 17 of the University of Virginia's Phelps Stokes Fellowship Papers, was dedicated to Samuel Chapman Armstrong, founder of Hampton Institute. The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro."; Ex-Lib Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1411   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Childs, Benjamin Guy The Negroes of Lynchburg Virginia
Surber-Aurundale Co. Charlottesville, Va. 1923 Softcover Cover rubbed and slightly soiled; Includesa sketch of the city's history, the development of the negro population and its influence in the city's growth, general characteristics, social and economic status. The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro."; Ex-Lib; 57 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Fitzgerald, Ruth Coder A Different Story: A Black History of Fredericksburg, Strafford andSpotsylvania
Unicorn Publishing House 1979 Hardcover Slightly worn cover; 326 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Leap, William Red Hill - Neighborhood Life and Race Relations in a Rural Section
Michie Printing Company 1933 Softcover Edges slight browning; No 10 of the Phelp Stokes Fellowship papers is a detailed study of African Americans in the Red Hill school district, south of Charlottesville, Va The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro.". ; Ex-Lib; 165 pages Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1416   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Lewis, Chuck All the Riches of Job: A True Success and What Came After
Serendipity Press 1933 1st Edition Softcover Autobiobraphy of prominent Charlottesville, Va. African American businessman; signed by LewisVG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1417   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Lewis, Helen Matthews The Woman Movement and the Negro Movement: Parallel Struggles for Rights
University Of Virginia 1949 Softcover Phelps Stokes Fellowship Paper No. 19 was a study of U.S. ingeneral and not just the South. The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro." ; 89 pages Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

White, Charles W. The Hidden and Forgotten: Contributions of Buckingham Blacks to AmericanHistory
The Author 1987 Hardcover; 3rd Printing Cover slghtly mildewed; Written after author was told by county officials that African Americans had no history ; 313 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1420   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wynes, Charles E. Race Relations in Virginia, 1870-1902
University Of Virginia Press 1961 Hardcover Sight spotting of cover; Tests C. Van Woodward's thesisfrom The Strange Career of Jim Crow against the situation if Virginia ; 164 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Coates, Albert W., Jr. ed. ... The Most Convenient Ways ... A Story of Roads in VIrginia
Virginia Highway Commission N.D. Booklet Believe published in the 1970s, brief history of Virginia's highways. ; 28 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1423   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cocke, Charles Francis Recollections of Wilton Egerton Mingea,1855-1938
Private Printing 1965 Hardcover Black & white illustrations and map on end papers compliment this work on a railroad developer who was a force behind the Virginia-Carolina Railroad in the early 20th century ; 46 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1424   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Gatton, T. Harry Banking in Virginia
Virginia Bankers Association 1993 Hardcover Some scuffing and tears to dust jacket ; Part of the centennial celebration of the Association ; B&W Photographs; 112 pages Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1425   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Norfolk & Western Railway Company Rules Governing the Officers and Employees of the Company
No Publisher Listed. N.D. Booklet Adopted 1897 Feb. 24 and amended 1897 July 14 ; 34 p.VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1431   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Norfolk and Western Railway Company Third Annual Report .... 1899
The Company New York 1899 Booklet 72 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1432   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Norfolk & Western Railroad Company Tenth Annual Report .... 1890
Allen, Lane & Scott's Printing Philadelphia: 1891 Hardcover Spine slightly torn; Includes 3 foldingcolor maps ; 112 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1433   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason "Backsights" An Annotated Bibliography
Virginia Highway & Transportation Dept. 1986 Spiral bound Lists 109 articles on roads which appeared in the Highway Department's Bulletin. ; 44 pages Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason Brunswick County Road Orders, 1732-1746
Virginia Transportation Research Council 1988 Spiral bound County orders are indexed by personal and place names including bridges, fords, bodies of water and roads, supplemented with maps ; 81 p.VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1439   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason Historic Roads of Virginia: A Guide to the Preparation of CountyRoad Histories
1979 Spiral bound How to write road history ; 28 p.VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1441   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason & Howard M. Newlon The Route of the Three Notch'd Road: A Preliminary Report
Virginia Highway & Transportation Dept. 1976 Spiral bound Black & white photographs as well as maps, one folding in rear pocket, supplemented this initial study. ; 26 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1443   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Roberts, Joseph C. Ethyl: A History of the Corporation and the People who Made it.
University Press Of Virginia 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Slight foxing of edges and end papers whilethe dust jacket is worn & foxed. ; Detailed story of the Albemarle Paper Company, founded in 1887 in Richmond, Va., which in 1962 swallowed enormous Ethyl Corp. Inscribed by Roberts to noted Americana collector C. Waller Barrett ; B&W Photographs; 448 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1444   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Rouse, Parke, Jr. The Timber Tycoons: The Camp Families of Virginia and Florida andTheir Empire, 1887-1987
William Byrd Press, Inc. 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Dust jacket some scuffing and tearing ; Six Camp brothers developed an sizeable business empire in Virginia and Florida in the late 19th century. ; B&W PhotographsVG/G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1445   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Duke, Richard Thomas Walker, Jr. The Study of Politics: Address Delivered ... Before the LiterarySocieties ....
No Publisher Listed. 1895 Pamphlet Acidic pages browned and fragile with some water-staining; Encouraged students of Emory & Henry College to enter politics; 12 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1453   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Centennial Celebration of Hollins College, May 17 - 19, 1942
Softcover Cover some tears and fading; Celebration included a symposium, speeches, garden party, piano recital by composer John Powell and a ball Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Hollins College, Virginia
No Publisher Listed. N.D. Softcover Paper cover some soiling; 15 pages of b&w photos of college ; B&W Photographs; 15 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Barnes, L.L., et. al., ed. The Story of New London Academy, 1795-1945
Board Of Managers Forest, Va. 1945 Softcover Cover slightly faded & stained with some internal foxing ; Located in Bedford County, Va., in 1945, it was the oldest secondary school in continuous operation in the South; it is also the story of developmental education in the South ; B&W Photographs & Illustrations; 80 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Meagher, Margaret Education in Richmond
Richmond, Va. City School Board 1939 Softcover Cover some soiling ; Part of the Works Project Adminstrations's Adult Education Project ; 151 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1461   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The University of Virginia Alumni News, 1947 June
Magazine Staple bound paper cover some tearing with exterior & internal foxing ; Alumni Victory Reunion, June 20-22, 1947 program, list of attendees and laid in, 2 copies of schedule of events in the form of a military order: "Task Force, U.Va. Alumni, Headquarters Big Tent, 20 June 1947. Originally scheduled for 1946, this reunion memorialized U.Va.' alumni who died in World War II; Rear cover, b&w ad, Gregory Peck for Chesterfield cigarettes, in his 'Duel in the Sun' costume ; B&W Photographs; 25 pages Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1466   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Buford, Rob, Peter Shea & Andy Stickney, eds. May Days: Crisis in Confrontation
Whittet & Shepperson 1970 1st Edition Softcover Pictorial account of the University of Virginia student strike in spring of 1970 over the Cambodian Invasion ; B&W Photographs; 48 pages Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1470   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Dedication Exercises of the New Building of the Department of Medicineof the University of Virginia
Michie Company 1929 Hardcover All speeches and remarks at dedication plus names of all the donors to the new medical school building ; B&W Photographs Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

de Porry, Andre C., ed. For the Commonwealth: Extension and Continuing Education by the Universityof Virginia, 1912-1973
School of Continuing Education 1974 Hardcover Charts and a map complement this study of continuing education ; B&W Photographs; 93 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1477   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Robinson, Morgan Poitiaux "The Burning of the Rotunda Being a Sketch of the Partial Destructionof the University of Virginia (1895)"
No Publisher Listed. 1905 Softcover Lacks paper cover, with some water staining and soiling throughout ; Inscribed by author to the Bon Air Library. ; B&W Photographs; 24 pages Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1481   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Shenkir, William G. & William R. Wilkerson University of Virginia's McIntire School of Commerce: The First Seventy-Five Years, 1921-1996
McIntire School of Commerce 1996 Softcover B&W Photographs; 170 pages Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1482   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Unique in the Republic! or, Intelligence of an Academical Villageas It Stands in the Year, 1826
Whittet & Shepperson N.D. Brochure Used by the University of Virginia Alumni Association in fund drive, post 1948, with a 27 page essay "All Your Sons" detailing the need for $28,850,000; designed to appear as an 19th century brochure ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The University of Virginia Magazine, 1924 March
Magazine Cover slight wear and spotting; Includes a reprint of a Woodrow Wilson article from his student days at U.Va. and a poem by Lawrence Lee ; 38 pages Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1486   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The University of Virginia Magazine, 1933 February
Magazine Cover some tearing and internal foxing ; Student literary magazine which includes an essayby Prof. James Southall Wilson on former U.Va. professor Francis H. Abbot ; 136 pages Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1487   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
Anderson Brothers N.D. Softcover Produced by the Albetype Company of Brooklyn, N.Y. this view book has 24 sepia photos of various U.Va. buildings, believed from the 1920s ; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated p.VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Dabney, Virginius Virginia Commonwealth University: A Sesquicentenial History
University Press Of Virginia 1987 Hardcover History of the Medical College of Virginia and R.P.I.,their merger and subsequent history ; B&W Photographs; 429 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1494   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Washington and Lee University Bulletin, vol. 36, no. 11, 1937 August
Softcover Slight insect damage to cover with interior browning; Photographic look at school; B&W Photographs; 14 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Baskerville, P. Hamilton The Skeltons of Paxton, Powhatan County, Virginia and Their ConnectionsIncluding Sketches of the Families of Skelton, Gifford and Crane
Old Dominion Press 1922 Hardcover Cover some wear with hinges tender and pages light browning ; Also incudes information on British antecedents with charts ; B&W Illustrations; 119 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1500   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Bowles, Inez M., compiler Thomas Bowles, Hanover County, Virginia
The Author 1947 Hardcover Slight wear to cover; Genealogy of Bowles as well as the Samuel, Moore and Friley lines of Missouri ; B&W Illustrations; 87 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Chamberlayne, Churchill Gibson, ed. The Vestry Book of Bristol Parrish ... 1720-1789
Private Printing Richmond, Va. 1892 Hardcover Spine some fraying, edges and interior browned ; Encompassed Charles City, Henrico, Prince George and Dinwiddie counties; #472 of 500 initialed in red by Chamberlayne ; 4`9 pages Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1506   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Crozier, William Armstrong, ed. Early Virginia Marriages
Southern Book Company 1953 Hardcover For the counties of Amelia, Augusta, Charles City, Elizabeth City, Fauquier, King George, Lancaster, Lunenburg, Middlesex, Rockbridge, Southampton, Surry, Sussex, Westmorland and York ; 136 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1508   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Crane, Joan St.C. & Anne E.H. Freudenberg. Man Collecting, The Works of William Faulkner in the University ofVirginia Library
University Of Virginia Printing Office 1975 Hardcover Glued spine some losening, edges slg. foxed, VG-.; An exhibit honoring Linton R. Massey who instrumental in building the Faulkner collection at the University of Virginia.; B&W Photographs & Illustrations; 142 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1512   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Grayson, Jennie Thornley History of the Virginia State Society Daughters of the American Revolution,N.S.D.A.R.
Michie Company 1930 Hardcover Title pages repaired with scotch tape, rebound in library buckram; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 421 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Harrison, Fairfax, editor Aris Sonis Focisque ... The Harrisons of Skimino and Particularlyof Jesse Burton Harrison and Burton Norvell Harrison
Private Printing 1910 Hardcover Cover, edges and interior soiling with some water-staining, contents sound; In addition to information about the Harrison family, there is "The Capture of Jefferson Davis" reprinted from The Century Magazine; "The Prospects of Letters and Taste in Virginia," an address by Burton Harrison given at Hampden-Sidney. This copy beloged to Carter Glass ; 413 pages Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 1523   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Holland, Irma Ragan The Pages from Virginia to North Carolina: The Lewis Page Line
The Author 1981 2nd Edition Softcover Sprial bound cover slight wear and soiling; xeroxes of typescript ; 190 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1525   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Huguenot, 1971-1973, Publication Number 25
Huguenot Society 1973 Softcover Slight foxing of edges; The Society's 50th Anniversary issue recounts activities through out the U.S. ; B&W Photographs; 232 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1527   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Kangas, M.N. & D.E. Payne, compilers Frederick County Virginia Wills and Administrations, 1795-1816
Genealogical Publishing Co. 1983 Hardcover 114 pages Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1563   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Mulford, William Banister Lodge: A History of Unbaffled Virginians
The Author 1982 Hardcover Inscribed presentation copy, charts complement information on the Clark, Coleman, Henry and Nelson families and their homes in Halifax County. ; B&W Photographs; 72 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Richard Davenport Gilliam (1855-1935) and Irene Jones Gilliam(1864-1926) Family
No Publisher Listed. 1985 Hardcover Mechanically reproduced story of a Petersburg, Va. family ; B&WPhotographs ; 29 pages Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Williams, J. L. B. The Williams of Upshot in Virginia, 1613-1796 and Some AdditionalFamily Connections
Mid Valley Press Verona, Va. 1976 Hardcover #150 of 250 inscribed copies; heavily illustrated story of eleven generations of this Tidewater Virginia family. Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1582   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wulfeck, Dorothy Ford, editor The Virginia Gazette: Genealogy, 1959
The Editor Naugatuck, CT 1963 Softcover Some pencil checks through out; Mimeographed typsecript in staple bound paper cover, compilation of the genealogical magazine edited by Wulfeck; includes information on the Kitchen, Randall, Fleming, Kimbrough, Jacques etc families; 122 pages Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1583   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wulfeck, Dorothy Ford, editor The Virginia Gazette: Genealogy, 1961
The Editor Naugatuck, CT 1966 Softcover Some pencil checks through out; Mimeograph typescript in staple bound paper cover, compilation of genealogical magazine edited by Wulfeck, including information on the Hawkins, Applewhite, Wells and Reamey families ; 138 pages Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wulfeck, Dorothy Ford, editor The Virginia Gazette: Genealogy, 1962
The Editor Naugatuck, CT 1969 Softcover Some pencil checks through out; Mimeographed typescript in staple bound cover, compilations of articles from genealogical magazine edited by Wulfeck, with information on the Wills, Kidd, Perkins and Hite families ; 127 pages Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1586   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Elliott, Jonathan, editor. The Debates, Resolutions, and other Proceedings, in Convention onthe Adoption of the Federal Constitution, vol. 2 only Containingthe Debates in the Commonwealth of Virginia
The Editor 1828 1st Edition Hardcover Original paper over board cover quite rubbed, lacking backstrip, foxing through out.; 487 pages Poor
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1589   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Governor's Commission on Virginia's Future Toward a New Dominion: Choices for Virginians: Task Force Reports
University Of Virginia Printing Office 1984 Softcover Cover slight soiling with some pencil underlinings ; Future impact on economic development, education, the environment and natural resources, human resources and government ; 96 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1593   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Governor's Commission on Virginia's Future Towards a New Dominion: Choices for Virginians: Final Report
Softcover Cover slightly soiled; Recommendations for economic development, education, the environment & natural resources, human resources and government ; B&W Photographs Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1594   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Johnston, F. Memorials of Old Virginia Clerks Arranged Alphabetically by Counties,with Complete Index of names and Dates of Service from 1634 to thePresent Time
J. P. Bell 1888 Hardcover Cover slightly soiled with some interior browning ; 405 text pages which included biographies, a 20 page index, 4 portraits plus facsimiles of signatures. Howes 163 ; 425 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1596   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Madison, James Proceedings of the Virginia Assembly, on the Answers of Sundry Statesto their Resolutions, Passed in December 1798.
James Carey Philadelphia: 1800 Hardcover Bound in modern buckram, first & last 4 pages laminated, all pages darkened; in rebinding, page 57 cropped through the signature letter and page 58 has first 3 words lacking lower half; page 7 has pencil annotations with some erased; lacks page of advertisements at end. ; Virginia's continued opposition to the Alien and Sedition Acts; printed also in Albany in the same year. ; 59 pages Very Good
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 1599   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Virginia. Acts of the Assembly Appropriation Bill 1926-1927, 1927-1928
1926 Reprint Softcover Reprint fromt the Acts of the Assembly, for all state operations; the Unversity of Virginia received $381,690.00. ; 106 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1600   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Virginia Constituency: Election District Data - 1970
Tayloe Murphy Institute & the University of Virginia Institute of Government 1973 Softcover Paper cover some soiling, Ex. Lib.; Detailed analysis; 315 pages Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1601   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Virginia Constitutional Convention, 1901-1902, photograph album
Hardcover Full leather has both joints broken with foxing and soiling through out. ; ca. 100 sheetscontaining photographs of members who have signed below their respective image; also photographs of the Convention's Secretary, the sergeant at arms and one unidentified gentleman. Foster's Studio of Richmond took the photographs and may have produced the album; various albums have various personages ; Photograph Good
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 1602   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

W.P.A., Division of Women's & Professional Projects, Hist... Inventory of the County Archives of Virginia: No. 21, ChesterfieldCounty (Chesterfield Court House)
University Of Virginia 1938 Softcover Cover some insect spotting, edges foxed and pages browned; Includes a chapter by Lester Cappon on "The Evolution of County Government in Virginia." ; B&W Photographs; 229 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cabell, William H., governor of Virginia Land grant, 1806 June 18, for Henry Pedigo in Franklin Co., Va.
Non-Book Stain on bottom border; Partially printed, 12 3/4" x 16" with seal ; Autograph Very Good-
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 1605   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Jefferson, Thomas Ship's paper, partially printed, signed by Jefferson as Presidentand countersigned by Jame Madison as Secretary of State, 1808 July 9
Other Mounted on backing board and framed, folds are evident, ink is faded ; For the Brig Harald ofNew York, commanded by James Kennedy, 15" x 10 1/2" Top edge scalloped, sailing ship and harbor with lighthouse scenes, and white presidential seal. ; Autograph Good
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 1606   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Mann, William Hodges, governor of Virginia Notary public license, partially printed and signed by Mann, 1913
Other Glued to cardboard, ink text slightly faded yet Mann has bodly signed ; 8 1/2 x 11", for Arthur M. Baron of Richmond, Va. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1607   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Monroe, James Ship's paper, partially printed, signed by Monroe as President andcountersigned by John Quincy Adams as Secretary of State on February10, 1821
Other Mounted to backing board and framed, folds are evident, blob of ink on top of Monroe's "M" ; For the Ship Louisa of New York with Christopher Smith, master; top edge scalloped, sailing ship, harbor with lighthouse scenes and white presidential seal. ; Autograph Very Good
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 1608   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Randolph, Beverley, Governor of Virginia Land grant to John Stricker from the Land Office Treasury Warrent,no. 20 for property in Ohio Co. [W.]Va., 1789 Feb. 2
Other Handwritten text is faded by Beverley's signature is dark and bold; 12 3/4" x 13 3/4" partially printed parchment, with seal; Autograph Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1609   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Walker, Gilbert Carlton governor of Virginia ALS, 1872 Nov. 2, to L. F. Bossieux
Non-Book Slightly soiled; Virginia's Governor Walker accepts an invitation to speak at Assembly Hall in Richmond, 2 pages ; Autograph Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1610   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Bailey, James Henry, II A History of the Diocese of Richmond: The Formative Years
Catholic Diocese of Richmond 1956 Hardcover Revision of his dissertation. ; B&W Photographs; 249 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1613   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Balluff, Ruth E. Ivy Parish Virginia 1838-1963
St. Paul's Church 1963 Stapled wraps Rear cover's edge slghtly torn, some internal foxing.; This mechancially reproduded typescript discusses parish history, St. Paul's Ivy the major church. ; 49 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1615   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Black, Anita Biesemeyer Christ Episcopal Church, Its History Through November 12, 1958
The Church, St. Celia's Guild 1958 Booklet Slight insect damage to the cover ; Located in Charlottesville, Va.; 29 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Blue Ridge Presbytery Minutes of the Twelfth Stated Meeting
The Presbytery 1976 Stapled wraps Minutes of the Nov. 16, 1976 called meeting at the Quaker Memorial Presbyterian Church in Lynchburg, Va. and the stated meeting on Dec. 23, 1976 at the First Presbyterian Church in Danville; with a directory of churches and ministers, plus a map, of the district ; 32 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1617   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Blue Ridge Presbytery Minutes of the Fifteenth Stated Meeting
The Presbytery 1977 Stapled wraps Various pagings for the meetings in July and August of 1977 at the New Concord Presbyterian Church in Concord, the Bethlehem Presbyterian Church at Charlotte Court House, and the Presbyterian church in Appomattox Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1618   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Bratton, Mary Elizabeth Kinnier A History of the First Presbyterian Church of Lynchburg,Virginia, 1815-1940
J. P. Bell 1941 Hardcover Some internal soiling & browning from laid in newspaper clippings ; Author called "the staunchest Presbyterian in the region" dealt with all aspects of the Church's history ; B&W Photographs; j301 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Brydon, G. MacLaren & Mary Goodwin The Colonial Churches in Virginia
Dietz Press, Inc. N.D. Stapled wraps Slight browning of cover; Believe published in 1940s, by the Joseph W. Bliley Funeral Home of Richmond in cooperation with the Virginia State Chamber of Commerce; last page contains an ad for the Home; brief look at Colonial churches ; B&W Illustrations; 15 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Brydon, G. MacLaren Early Days of the Diocese of Virginia
Episcopal Diocesan Library 1935 Stapled wraps Slightly foxed through out; Address by Brydon for thesesquicentennial of the diocese; first printed in the Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church ; 26 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1622   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Chenault, Rev. Fred R. The Broad Street Methodist Episcopal Church, South and Community House
Whittet & Shepperson 1923 Softcover Cover slight tears and internal foxing; Gives history, but pamphlet is chiefly a promotion detailing services with testimonials from Richmond pastors ; Sepia photographs; 112 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1624   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Clem, Gladys Bauserman One Hundred and Fifty Years of Methodism in Staunton
No Publisher Listed. 1947 Stapled wraps Covers and interior stained ; Deals chiefly with the Central Methodist Church from 1797 to 1947 ; 24 pages Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Golden Jubilee, 1892-1942, [Christ Episcopal Church, Roanoke]
The Church Roanoke, Va. Hardcover Brief history with lists of gifts, church organizations, wardens,registrars and treasurers ; B&W Photographs; [32] pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)