F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Book Broker
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1498 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Gordon, Armistead Churchill. JEFFERSON DAVIS.
Scribner & Company 1918 Hardcover Inscribed by Gordon.; 329 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 63   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Lenfest, Solomon Augustus. THE DIARY OF SOLOMON AUGUSTUS LENFEST CO. G. SIXTH MASSACHUSETTSINFANTRY AT SUFFOLK, VIRGINIA.
Suffolk-Nansemond Historical Society 1975 Softcover B&w Illustrations; 34 pages Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Brock, R. A., Ed. SOUTHERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY PAPERS, vol. XVI
Southern Historical Society 1888 Hardcover Spine worn, insect damage to pages 468-436 affects borders and to pages 437-54 affects text and index.; Information on the Skirmish at Totopotomy Creek; the C. S.A. Signal Corps; the Wee Nee Volunteers of the South Carolina First Infantry Regiment from the Williamsburg District; the Battles of Shiloh, Chickamauga and Cedar Creek.; 464 pages Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 89   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Gardiner, Mable Henshaw & Ann Henshaw Gardiner CHRONICLES OF OLD BERKELEY A Narrative History of a Virginia Countyfrom its Beginnings to 1926
Seeman Press Durham, N. C. 1938 Hardcover Cover worn & spotted with internal foxing. ; Covers all aspects of the county, includes a frontispiece portrait and a folding map. ; 323 pages Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 151   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Ilf, Ilya and Eugene Petrov THE LITTLE GOLDEN CALF
Farrar & Rinehart 1932 1st Edition Hardcover Green cloth slight fading and wear with rubbing, edgesfoxed, scuffed dust jacket's tear repaired by masking tape on verso. ; Translated from Russian by Charles Malamuth, introduction by Aanatole Lunacharsky, pictorial dust jacket by William Steig. Described on dust jacket as "too funny to be published in Russia " this is a satiric look at Communism in the 1930's. ; 402 pages Very Good- in Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 592   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Saki SHORT STORIES
Folio Society 1976 Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster Hardcover Selected and introduced by John Letts,this Folio Society edition is bound in half black leather with gilt floral design on spine, red marbled boards & marbled end papers and top edge gilt.; b&w illustrations; 244 pages Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 613   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

BALLADS DONE INTO ENGLISH FROM THE FRENCH OF FRANCOIS VILLON
Thomas Bird Mosher 1907 2nd Edition Hardcover Cover rubbed & worn at joints, edges browned, free end-papers stained from leather dressing on turn-ins, slight internal foxing. ; Full blue leather with gilt fleur-de-lis & hearts filling front & rear cover, top edge gilt bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, an edition of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper with a book-plate of Agnes Neustadt dated 1913 by Spenceley; translations of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Algernon Charles Swinburne and John Payne. ; 42 pages Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 617   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Montagne, Prosper MON MENU: GUIDE D'HYGIENE ALIMENTAIRE CONTENANT PLUS DE 600 RECETTESDE CUISINE MENAGERE
Ste. d'Applications Scientifiques Paris N.D. Softcover Acidic cover and interior are badly browned,some tears to spine; In addition "Etude sur les Bases de l'Alimitation Humaine" by A. Gottschalk; many of the recipes are followed by comments on their medicinal benefits; believed published in the 1940's; 443 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 682   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Hale, Sarah Josepha The Ladies' New Book of Cookery: A Practical System for Private Familiesin Town and Country With Directions for Carving, and Arranging theTable for Parties, Etc. Also, Preparation of Food for Invalids andfor Children
H. Long New York 1852 3rd Edition Hardcover Rebound in library buckram with new end papers, foxed through out with some staining, three pages of index have been repaired with scotch tape while the last two pages (473 & 474) are lacking the bottom half. ; Small engravings through out text, of this popular cookbook which included beer in a chapter on "Liqueurs and Summer Beverages as well as making butter and cheese, and advice for domestic. ; 474 pages Good-
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 718   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Schmitz, Leonhard A MANUAL OF ANCIENT HISTORY, FROM THE REMOTEST TIMES TO THE OVERTHROWOF THE WESTERN EMPIRE, A. D. 476
Blanchard And Lea Philadelphia: 1858 Hardcover Spince torn top & bottom, corners rubbed to board, foxed through out; History of the Ancient World including the Asiatic nations; pages 433 to 456 are chronolgical tables. 12 page dealer's catalog at rear. ; 466 pages Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Nott, J. C. & George R. Glidden TYPES OF MANKIND; OR, ETHNOLOGICAL RESEARCHES BASED UPON THE ANCIENTMONUMENTS, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURES, AND CRANIA OF RACES ....
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1854 1st Edition Hardcover Half leather with corners rubbed to board and joints tender, marbled paper over board is rubbed as well, some pencil notes in margin and foxed through out; 2 colored maps, 6 folding black & white plates, text illustrations, portrait of Samuel George Morton as frontispiece, half leather with top edge gilt and marbled paper over boards, with list of subscribers; Lithographs & Woodcuts; 738 pages Good
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 736   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Vallance, Aymer William Morris His Art His Writings And His Public Life
George Bell And Sons London 1897 1st Edition Hardcover Cover is worn, spine & edges especially, binding weakened and hinges archivally repaired. ; One folding color plate and the rest black & white, top edge gilt. A study of Morris' life and work followed by a chronological listing of his printed works and a listing of the Kelmscott Press' publications. ; B&W Illustrations; 462 pages Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 786   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Kahn, Gustave Felicien Rops Mit 1 Gravure, 3 Vierfarben Tafeln Und 46 OriginalReproductions
Marquardt & Co. Berlin N.D. Softcover Substantial archival repair with original cover mounted to new, some foxing through out. ; Three color plates, including a portrait of Rops, a painter, engraver and litholgrapher. Text in German, believed published in the 1920s as part of three volume set. ; 59 pages Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 790   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Rudolph, Paul Frank Lloyd Wright, Kaufmann House, "Fallingwater," Bear Run GlobalArchitecture No. 2: Frank Lloyd Wright Kaufmann House, "Fallingwater,"Bear Run, Pennsylvania, 1936.
A. D. A. Edita Tokyo: 1970 Softcover Stiff paper cover slight foxing. ; Text in English and Japanese in double columns, black & white and color photographs by Yukio Futagawa. Part of the Global Architectural Series. ; 48 pages Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 795   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Bland, Clara Ophelia Songs From The Capital
Richard G. Badger 1906 1st Edition Hardcover Cover slight wear with front board bowing, spine some spotting, edges and end pages light foxing; several typos corrected in ink. ; Red and black type on title page, top edge gilt; poems include "Alabama, "Written for Capt. Grant on his 61st Birthday, "Thanksgiving football in Georgia. " ; 90 pages Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 808   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Watson, William. The Evidence Of Washington.
Harper & Row 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Some internal foxing as is slightly scuffed dust jacket, red remainder mark on lower edge. ; A look at the city's people, places and activities illustrated with the photographs of Evelyn Hofer. ; b&w and color photographs; 132 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 888   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

A Printed Exhibit Of Bodoni Type With Appropriate Ornaments
Redfield-Kendrick-Odell Co. 1923 Hardcover Cover some darkening, internal foxing, glassine wrapper present but torn ; Second in a series to show-casing the publisher's type used in their book and map production. Includes a brief study of Bodoni as well as examples of his various types ; Unpaginated pages Very Good in Poor dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wert, J. Howard Poems Of Camp And Hearth
Harrisburg Publishing Company 1887 Hardcover Member of the Grant Army of the Republic muses on Civil War and post war happenings; 176 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1010   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Saintsbury, George, intro. The Receipt Book of Mrs. Ann Blencowe, A.D. 1694
Polyanthos, Inc. Cottonport, La. 1972 Limited Edition Hardcover Cover some foxing ; First publishedin 1925, this edition of 300 copies has new preface by Leander W. Smith and 9 page introduction by Saintsbury regarding cooking in the 17th Century. Mrs. Blencowe's original manuscript descended through her family and contained home remedies as well as recipes. ; B&W Illustrations; 60 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, vol. 6: Vermontand Vermont Township
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1981 Softcover; 1st Printing Paper tape spine a little loose, some ink marks in text which is mechanically reproduced typescript ; Inventoried by sections in public and private cemeteries arranged alphabetically by personal name, complemented by a 35 page index, several maps and b&w photographs ; 102 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1071   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, vol. 7: FarmersTownship and Harris Cemetery, Eldorado Township, Mcdonough County, Illinois
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1984 Hardcover; 1st Printing Occasional ink marksto text which is mechanically reproduced ; Inventoried by sections in public and private cemeteries arranged alphabetically by personal name, indexed on pages 85-106, includes maps and a few b&w photographs; 106 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1072   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, vol. 10: Harris,Lee And Union Township Cemeteries Including Avon Cemetery
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1985 Softcover; 1st Printing Occasional ink marksto text which is mecanically reproduced; Inventoried by sections in public and private cemeteries and arranged alphabetically by personal name, with several maps, plats and b&w photographs; 146 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1075   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, vol. 11: Buckheartand Cass Township Cemeteries
1986 Softcover; 1st Printing Plastic tape binding weakened, edges a little soiled with several ink check marks to text which is mechanically reproduced; Inventoried by sections in public and private cemeteries and arranged alphabetically by personal name with several maps; 143 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1076   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, vol. 12: Astoriaand Bernadotte Townships
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1987 Softcover; 1st Printing Occasional ink marksto text which is mechanically reproduced; Inventoried by sections in public and private cemeteries and arranged alphabetically by personal name with several maps; 161 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1077   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions Of Fulton County, Illinois, Vol. 18: St. Mary'sAnd St. Joseph's Cemeteries, Canton, Illinois, 1858-1987
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1990 Softcover; 1st Printing Each cemetery is arranged alphabetically ; 214 pages Very Good+
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1078   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Murphy - Sedgwick Funeral Home of Canton, Fulton County, Illinois,Book 3: January 1, 1941 to December 31, 1951
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1991 Softcover; 1st Printing Listed alphabetically and includes an index ; 309 pages Very Good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1079   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Murphy - Sedgwick Funeral Home of Canton, Fulton County, Illinois,Book 2: January 1, 1918 to December 31, 1940
1989 Softcover; 1st Printing Listed alphabetically and includes an index ; 283 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1081   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions Of Fulton County, Illinois, Vol. 17: GreenwoodCemetery Of Canton, Illinois, Section 34, January 1, 1951 - December31, 1987
1991 Softcover; 1st Printing Listed alphabetically and includes a 71 page index ; 353 pages Very Good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1082   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, Vol. 13: Woodlandand Pleasant Townships
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1988 Softcover; 1st Printing Occasional ink marksand underlinings to text; Inventoried by sections in public and private cemeteries and arranged alphabetically by personal name with several maps and one page of b&w photographs; 182 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1084   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions Of Fulton County, Illinois, Vol. 14: GreenwoodCemetery, Canton Township, Illinois, Section 34, Reconstructed RecordsAfter Fire Of 1895.
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1988 Softcover; 1st Printing Listed by plots withan alphabetical index ; 380 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1085   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, Vol. 15: GreenwoodCemetary of Canton, Illinois, 1826 to December 31, 1920.
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1988 Softcover Listed alphabetically and includesan index ; 260 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1086   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois, Vol. 16: GreenwoodCemetary of Canton, Illinois Section 34, January 1, 1921 to December31, 1950
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1990 Softcover; 1st Printing Listed alphabetically and includes an index ; 379 pages Very Good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1087   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cemetery Inscriptions Of Fulton County, Illinois, Vol. 19: CantonTownship, White Chapel Memorial Gardens ....
Fulton County Historical And Genealogical Society 1990 Softcover; 1st Printing Inventoried by sections in public and private cemeteries and arranged alphabetically by personal name and includes a 44 page index; 208 pages Very Good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1088   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Town of Camden, Carroll Co., Indiana
Loudoun Printing Co. 1982 Softcover 32 text pages, double column, and the rest a pictorial look at Camden's 150 years. ; Unpaginated pages Very Good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1090   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Marriages Carroll County, Indiana, 1828 - 1850
Carroll County Historical Society 1981 Softcover Mechanically reproduced typescript pages in cardboard binder, compiled by members of the historical society from the Clerk's Office in the Delphi, Indiana courthouse; 78 pages Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1093   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Powell, Esther Weygandt, compiler The Index To Early Ohio Tax Records
Private Printing 1973 Hardcover To accompany her 1971 Early Ohio Tax Records prepared by a committee of her friends, mechanically reproduced ; 173 pages Very Good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1135   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cowen, Janet C., compiler Crawfordsville Indiana Land Entries, 1820-1830
The Compiler 1985 Softcover A 78 page index by personal name to the 124 list of land entries arranged by receipt number in 16 present day counties; 202 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1148   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Yount, Beverly, compiler Marriage Records, Wayne County, Indiana, March 11, 1811 To March 23, 1860
The Compiler 1974 Plastic comb binding Alphabetical listing by husband's name. ; 242 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1151   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Heiss, Willard, compiler Warren County - Ohio, Marriage Records, 1803-1834
The Compiler Indianapolis 1977 Softcover Separate indexes for husbands and wives ; 163 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1162   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Heiss, Willard, compiler Warren County - Ohio, Marriage Records, 1834-1854
The Compiler Indianapolis 1977 Softcover 163 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1163   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Broadhead, John Romeyn Documents Relative to the State of New York; Procured In Holland,ngland and France, Volume III
Weed, Parsons And Company 1853 Hardcover Water-stained cloth rubbed to board on edges, top & bottomspine tearing, heavily foxed through out with water-stains on lower edges, still readable. ; 861 pages Poor
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1181   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Broadhead, John Romeyn Documents Relative to the State of New York; Procured In Holland,ngland and France, Volume IV
Weed, Parsons And Company 1854 Hardcover Cloth badly water-damaged, joints breaking, water-stainingand heavy foxing through out, still readable. ; 1192 pages Poor
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1182   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Heir Lines, volume 1 - 6, 1981-1987
Warren County Genealogical Society Journal 22 scattered issues pertaining to the Society's activities and family information Very Good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1183   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Early Rehoboth: Documented History of Families and Events in ThisPlymouth Colony Township, volume 3
Private Printing 1948 Hardcover Edges slightly foxed and glassine dust wrapper small tears. ; B&W frontispiece and charts; B&W Illustrations; 186 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1186   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Armstrong, Lora Neil & Walter J. Aram Hughes, The Forgotten Descendant of Mathias Hughes with TheDemoss Family of Maryland
The Authors 1991 Plastic comb binding Typescript study of the Hughes and Demoss families of Maryland, lIlinois and Ohio, including transcripts of several wills and deeds of family members.; 487 pages Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1190   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Armstrong, Walter J., editor The Mahr and Schrodt Families of Dudenhofen, Germany and Fulton CountyIllinois with the Whitman Family and the Messner Family
The Editor 1990 Plastic comb binding; 2nd Printing Written by Leah Man and Gladys Strode, this typescript is an in-depth study of the Mahr, Schrodt, Whitman and Messner families. ; 288 pages Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1191   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Armstrong, Walter J., editor William Armstrong of Virginia and Indiana with The Tobias BrightFamily, The William Martindale Family, The Andrew Robeson Familyand The Lawretz Stombaugh Family
The Editor 1987 Plastic comb binding Written by Robert P. Armstrong, this typescript is a genealogyof William Armstrong the first white settler to Carroll County, Indiana and includes some facsimile documents and memoirs of various family members. ; 371 pages Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1192   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Rose, Victor N. Ross' Texas Brigade
Continental Book Company 1960 Hardcover Facsimile edition of the 1881 Louisville Courrier-Journal edition ; B&W Illustrations; 85 pages Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1196   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Strother, David Hunter A Virginia Yankee in the Civil War: The Diaries of ....
University Of North Carolina 1961 Hardcover Edited & introduced by Cecil D. Eby, Strother spent three years in the Union army; 294 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Halpin, Frederick The Last Meeting of Lee and Jackson
N.D. Non-Book Slight foxing of silk with some archival preservation ; After E.B. Julio's 1869 painting, the first engraving of this highly popular Civil War scene was produced in 1872 and copied repeatedly for the next thirty years. This is woven silk after the fashion of the Stevenscraft method. Dimensions are 8 1/2 x 5 1/2" It may have been produced for the 1904 St. Louis Exposition. Very Good-
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1344   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

"The Steamship 'Sassacus' Ramming the Rebel Ram 'Albemarle'"
N.D. Non-Book Newsprint from verso visible on surrounding paper but not the image itself.; Possiblyremoved from an 1864 Harpers issue featuring a series entitled "The Naval Fight in Albemarle Sound" Colored illustration is framed with matting, the image is 5 1/2 x 9 1/4" and the bronzed wooden frame is 11 1/2 x 14 1/4 Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1345   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Davidson, J. O. "The 'Sassacus' Ramming the 'Albemarle'"
Non-Book Colored illustrations removed from unidentified newspaper. Framed with matting, the image is 5 x 8 1/4 ", the bronzed wooden frame is 11 1/2 x 14 1/4" Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1346   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Ashby, Thomas A. The Valley Campaign, Being the Reminiscences of a Non-Combatant WhileBetween the Lines in the Shenandoah Valley During the War BetweenThe States
Neale Publishing Company 1914 Hardcover One small spot on rear cover, edges slightly soiled. ; Front Royal, Va. native had front row seat to Civil War actions in the Valley of Virginia. Krick 11; 327 pages Very Good
Price: USD 320.00 other currencies   order no. 1347   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wright, George William, comp. The Wright Family, 1066-1929
The Compiler 1929 Softcover Some internal foxing ; A portrait, coats-of-arms and a map together with genealogical information about the Wright, Turner, Belsher, Riley, Lingo and Blakely families from North Carolina and beyond. ; 102 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1371   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Stone, Dr. Directions for Using Medicines etc in Family Medicine Chest, manuscriptnotebook
N.D. Non-Book Leather cover worn & stained, lacking part of backstrip, pages browned & foxed ; Physician's manuscript note book, 6 1/2 x 4", also includes 8 pages entlitled "Antidotes for Poisons" and a 2 page index by Dr. Stone of Washington, D.C. Undated but 19th century. ; 47 pages Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1372   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Filson Club Historical Quarterly, vol. 8, no.1 (1934 Jan.)
Journal Paper cover slight fading with red pencil notes, as well as annotations to text ; Complete issue, articles on John Filson's history and map of Kentucky; "Will of Major Charles Morehead III;" and "Division Book No. 1, Jefferson Co., 1797-1850, Part I." Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1378   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Filson Club Historical Quarterly, vol. 9 , no. 2 (1935 April)
Journal Paper cover slight fading with red pencil notes, as well as annotations to text ; Completeissue, articles include "West Fincastle-Now Kentucky;" and "A Bibliography of Kentucky Statute Law, 1792-1830" by Douglas McMurtrie. Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1379   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Filson Club Historical Quarterly, vol. 10, no. 4 (1936 Oct.)
Journal Paper cover slight fading with red pencil notes, as well as annotations to text ; Complete issue, articles include "The Grave of General George Rogers Clark;" "The Tragedy of the Lewis Brothers;" and "Notes on Printing in Kentucky in the Eighteenth Century" by Dourglas McMurtrie Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Southern Pacific Lines New Orleans, The Crescent City on Your Sunset Way
Southern Pacific Lines 1924 Booklet Some soiling and staining of cover, contents sound; Issued by J. T. Monroe the general passenger agent in New Orleans, sepia photographs, with map of rail line on rear cover ; 36 pages Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1383   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Souvenir Letter, Nashville, Tenn
Duncan R. Dorris 1906 Ephemera Some water-staining and tear of cover, internal foxing.; Autograph letter signed by Will P. Smith to Rosalie Jennings in Richmond, 3 page thank you which has 8 views of Nashville in a self-mailing format, 4 1/2 x 6 1/4" ; B&W Illustrations; 12 p.G+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1390   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Notice and Statement Showing the Elections of ... Delegates at Large... Alternates at Large to the Republican National Convention fromthe State of Texas
No Publisher Listed. 1910 Booklet 10 p.VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

McAllister, J. T. Index to Saffell's List of Virginia Soldiers in the Revolution
McAllister Printing Co. Hot Springs 1913 Stapled wraps Index to the 3rd edition of W.T.R. Saffell'swork ; 43 pages Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Roberts, Joseph K. Annotated Geological Bibliography of Virginia
Dietz Press, Inc. 1942 Softcover Cover slightly fading with a few tears ; 726 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Armstrong, Nancy The Study of an Attempt Made in 1943 to Abolish Segregation of theRaces on the Common Carriers in the State of Virginia
University Of Virginia 1950 Softcover No. 17 of the University of Virginia's Phelps Stokes Fellowship Papers, was dedicated to Samuel Chapman Armstrong, founder of Hampton Institute. The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro."; Ex-Lib Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1411   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Childs, Benjamin Guy The Negroes of Lynchburg Virginia
Surber-Aurundale Co. Charlottesville, Va. 1923 Softcover Cover rubbed and slightly soiled; Includesa sketch of the city's history, the development of the negro population and its influence in the city's growth, general characteristics, social and economic status. The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro."; Ex-Lib; 57 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Fitzgerald, Ruth Coder A Different Story: A Black History of Fredericksburg, Strafford andSpotsylvania
Unicorn Publishing House 1979 Hardcover Slightly worn cover; 326 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Leap, William Red Hill - Neighborhood Life and Race Relations in a Rural Section
Michie Printing Company 1933 Softcover Edges slight browning; No 10 of the Phelp Stokes Fellowship papers is a detailed study of African Americans in the Red Hill school district, south of Charlottesville, Va The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro.". ; Ex-Lib; 165 pages Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1416   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Lewis, Chuck All the Riches of Job: A True Success and What Came After
Serendipity Press 1933 1st Edition Softcover Autobiobraphy of prominent Charlottesville, Va. African American businessman; signed by LewisVG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1417   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Lewis, Helen Matthews The Woman Movement and the Negro Movement: Parallel Struggles for Rights
University Of Virginia 1949 Softcover Phelps Stokes Fellowship Paper No. 19 was a study of U.S. ingeneral and not just the South. The Phelps Stokes Fellowship gave grants for a research project on some aspect of African-American life in Virginia in the hope that the research would "assist in improving the condition of the negro." ; 89 pages Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

White, Charles W. The Hidden and Forgotten: Contributions of Buckingham Blacks to AmericanHistory
The Author 1987 Hardcover; 3rd Printing Cover slghtly mildewed; Written after author was told by county officials that African Americans had no history ; 313 pages Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1420   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Wynes, Charles E. Race Relations in Virginia, 1870-1902
University Of Virginia Press 1961 Hardcover Sight spotting of cover; Tests C. Van Woodward's thesisfrom The Strange Career of Jim Crow against the situation if Virginia ; 164 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Coates, Albert W., Jr. ed. ... The Most Convenient Ways ... A Story of Roads in VIrginia
Virginia Highway Commission N.D. Booklet Believe published in the 1970s, brief history of Virginia's highways. ; 28 pages Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1423   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Cocke, Charles Francis Recollections of Wilton Egerton Mingea,1855-1938
Private Printing 1965 Hardcover Black & white illustrations and map on end papers compliment this work on a railroad developer who was a force behind the Virginia-Carolina Railroad in the early 20th century ; 46 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1424   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Gatton, T. Harry Banking in Virginia
Virginia Bankers Association 1993 Hardcover Some scuffing and tears to dust jacket ; Part of the centennial celebration of the Association ; B&W Photographs; 112 pages Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1425   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Norfolk & Western Railway Company Rules Governing the Officers and Employees of the Company
No Publisher Listed. N.D. Booklet Adopted 1897 Feb. 24 and amended 1897 July 14 ; 34 p.VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1431   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Norfolk and Western Railway Company Third Annual Report .... 1899
The Company New York 1899 Booklet 72 pages Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1432   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Norfolk & Western Railroad Company Tenth Annual Report .... 1890
Allen, Lane & Scott's Printing Philadelphia: 1891 Hardcover Spine slightly torn; Includes 3 foldingcolor maps ; 112 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1433   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason "Backsights" An Annotated Bibliography
Virginia Highway & Transportation Dept. 1986 Spiral bound Lists 109 articles on roads which appeared in the Highway Department's Bulletin. ; 44 pages Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason Brunswick County Road Orders, 1732-1746
Virginia Transportation Research Council 1988 Spiral bound County orders are indexed by personal and place names including bridges, fords, bodies of water and roads, supplemented with maps ; 81 p.VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1439   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason & K. Edward Lay Early Road Locations: Key To Discovering Historic Resources
Virginia Highway & Transportation Dept. 1980 Spiral bound Cover slightly soiled with some bends to cover and interior pages ; Explains a methodology of using the historian, geographer and architect to examine primary and secondary source materials to document early roads, with black & white photographs, maps and plans. ; 25 p.VG-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1440   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason Historic Roads of Virginia: A Guide to the Preparation of CountyRoad Histories
1979 Spiral bound How to write road history ; 28 p.VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1441   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Pawlett, Nathaniel Mason & Howard M. Newlon The Route of the Three Notch'd Road: A Preliminary Report
Virginia Highway & Transportation Dept. 1976 Spiral bound Black & white photographs as well as maps, one folding in rear pocket, supplemented this initial study. ; 26 pages Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1443   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Roberts, Joseph C. Ethyl: A History of the Corporation and the People who Made it.
University Press Of Virginia 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Slight foxing of edges and end papers whilethe dust jacket is worn & foxed. ; Detailed story of the Albemarle Paper Company, founded in 1887 in Richmond, Va., which in 1962 swallowed enormous Ethyl Corp. Inscribed by Roberts to noted Americana collector C. Waller Barrett ; B&W Photographs; 448 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1444   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Rouse, Parke, Jr. The Timber Tycoons: The Camp Families of Virginia and Florida andTheir Empire, 1887-1987
William Byrd Press, Inc. 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Dust jacket some scuffing and tearing ; Six Camp brothers developed an sizeable business empire in Virginia and Florida in the late 19th century. ; B&W PhotographsVG/G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1445   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Duke, Richard Thomas Walker, Jr. The Study of Politics: Address Delivered ... Before the LiterarySocieties ....
No Publisher Listed. 1895 Pamphlet Acidic pages browned and fragile with some water-staining; Encouraged students of Emory & Henry College to enter politics; 12 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1453   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

The Centennial Celebration of Hollins College, May 17 - 19, 1942
Softcover Cover some tears and fading; Celebration included a symposium, speeches, garden party, piano recital by composer John Powell and a ball Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Hollins College, Virginia
No Publisher Listed. N.D. Softcover Paper cover some soiling; 15 pages of b&w photos of college ; B&W Photographs; 15 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Barnes, L.L., et. al., ed. The Story of New London Academy, 1795-1945
Board Of Managers Forest, Va. 1945 Softcover Cover slightly faded & stained with some internal foxing ; Located in Bedford County, Va., in 1945, it was the oldest secondary school in continuous operation in the South; it is also the story of developmental education in the South ; B&W Photographs & Illustrations; 80 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)

Meagher, Margaret Education in Richmond
Richmond, Va. City School Board 1939 Softcover Cover some soiling ; Part of the Works Project Adminstrations's Adult Education Project ; 151 pages Very Good-
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1461   details     inquire
offered by: The Book Broker   (USA)