F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2776 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Blackwood, Algernon. THE DANCE OF DEATH AND OTHER TALES.
New York Lincoln Macveagh 1928 First American edition. 224p. Gilt-titled green cloth. VG, nice copy. From the Library of Donald Wandrei, Author and Co-Founder of Arkham House. August Derleth's copy with his calling card mounted to flyleaf.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9487   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Moore, George. A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS.
[London] Nonesuch Press 1933 One of 800 for England (there were 200 for America with Random House imprint). 86p. Title page device designed by Stephen Gooden 8vo. Quarter leather with paper-covered boards. Leather spine a lilttle worn, all else fine. Dreyfus 87.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9491   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kinsella, Thomas. ANOTHER SEPTEMBER.
(Dublin). The Dolmen Press, (with sticker over imprint reading Dufour Editions, Philadelphia) 1958 First edition. 47p. Black-titled tan boards. VG in good d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9492   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rahir, Edouard. CATALOGUE D'UNE COLLECTION INIQUE DE VOLUMES IMPRIMES PAR LES ELZEVIER ET DIVERS TYPOGRAPHES HOLLANDAIS DU XVII SIECLE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1896 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xxiv, 491p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Lists 3464 books with index and notes about the editions.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9531   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Davies, Hugh William. CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF EARLY GERMAN BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF C. FAIRFAX MURRAY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1913 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Twovolumes in one. [iii], xxiv, 462p; 463-818p, lxii. Illustrated. Gilt-titled gray cloth with red title label. Fine. Describes 495 books from 1455 to 1680.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9532   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Turnbull, Robert. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1563-1950.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1956 edition. Reprint limited to 60 copies. Fivevolumes, including index. xv, 504p; [iii], 504p; [v], 504p; [v], 504p; 552p + index. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine. Describes 5750 items.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 9534   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brooks, Jerome. TOBACCO: ITS HISTORY ILLUSTRATED BY THE BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF GEORGE ARENTS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1937 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Five volumes, including index. xvi, 543p; ix, 564p, vii, 545p, ix, 486p; 327. Illustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth with black spine label. Fine. This is the first reprinting of this catalogue. Covers 4,000 items with extensive descriptions from one to five pages each, including collations and annotations.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 9535   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Olschki, Leo S. CHOIX DE LIVRES ANCIENS RARES AT CURIEUX.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the catalogues from 1907 through 1966. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Thirteen volumes. 5692p. In gray wraps printed in black. Vol. I had crack in middle gutter, but the binding is holding, all else fine Describes 21,773 books. Three volumes are devoted to 15th and 16th century illustrated books (2,385 illustrated books on 1,470 pages with 1.310 illustrations.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 9536   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Tidcombe, Marianne. WOMEN BOOKBINDERS 1880-1920.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press (1996) First edition. 240p. Illustrated, including color plates. Includes catalogues of the tools used by the principal binders. Gilt-titled green cloth spine with pattern paper boards Fine. Standard and indispensable reference.
Price: USD 58.00 other currencies   order no. 9539   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rosini, Johannis. ANTIQUITATUM ROMANARUM CORPUS ABSOLUTISSIMUM, CUM NOTIS DOCTISSIMUS AC LOCUPLETISSIMUS THOMAE DEMPSTERI J.C.
Amsterdam Salomonem Schouten 1743 [xiv], 956p. [30p] index. Illustrated with plates engraved by P. Phillip; engraved title page, four full-page, two folding, large folding map, and tailpieces. 4to. Bound in full period calf with extensive spine decoration in gilt. The leather is heavily worn away, and with splits at the joints, but still sound and internally clean. Brunet IV 1398.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9542   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gosse, Edmund. THE LIFE OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE.
New York Macmillan 1917 First edition. x, 363p. + 4p ads. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Preliminaries foxed, extremities lightly rubbed, a good tight copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9544   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Watts-Dunton, Theodore. THE COMING OF LOVE AND OTHER POEMS.
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1898 First edition. xi, 268p., +2p ads. Green cloth with titles and cover ornament in gilt, t.e.g. Covers oddly faded to ochre, else tight and clean.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9545   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Durling, Richard J. A CATALOGUE OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1967 edition. Limited edition facsimilie reprint. xxii, 698p. Gilt-titled light blue cloth. Fine. Describes 4808 imprints. A standard reference.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9575   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Auction Records]. AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT. Volume 88. 1982.
Washington, CT Bancroft-Parkman 1981 xxxvi, 1217p. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9585   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hurst, H.R., Roskams, S.P., Fulford, M.G., and Peacock, D... EXCAVATIONS AT CARTHAGE: THE BRITISH MISSION. THE AVENUE DU PRESIDENT HABIB BOURGUIBA, SALAMMBO.
Sheffield University of Sheffield for The British Academy 1984 Two volumes. xvi, 271p, 30 plates; xi, 284p, 6 plates. Illustrated from photos and folding charts. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine in publisher's shipping box.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9587   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Carpenter, Edward, ed. A HOUSE OF KINGS, THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.
New York John Day (1966) xix, 491p. Illustrated from photos and drawings. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9591   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Blosius] Blosi, D. Ludovici. OPERA.
Cologne Bernardi Gualteri 1606 [xvi], 734p., [iv] index. Engraved title page. 4to. Beautifully bound by Galvan in full green crushed morocco with marbeled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with interlacing dense gilt designs in the panels, the covers with a series of decorative gilt borders and panels with corner ornaments. Housed in fleece-lined slipcase. Fine, the pages have been washed François-Louis Blosius (Also called de Blois). A Benedictine abbot and spiritual writer, born at Donstienne, near Liège, Flanders, 1506; died at Liessies, 1566.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 9603   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pigal, Edme-Jean. [Plates From] SCENES DE SOCIETE [and] SCENES POPULAIRES [with plates from] LA CARICATURE by Charles Philipon.
Paris, 1820's-1830-'s 49 hand-colored lithographed plates from these sources. Folio. Maroon leatherspine over red boards. Plates have some spotting and paper toning, but all are reasonable clean and frameable, binding worn but sound. The plates are lithographes by Langlume and Villain. For Pigal: Colas 2366; Hiler p. 710; Ray 128, 129. For Philipon: Hiler 139.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9605   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

THE HONEYMAN COLLECTIONS OF SCIENTIFIC BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS. Vols, I, II, II, and V.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 Prices realized laid in Vol. I; estimates laid in Vols. III and V.Fouy volumes. 4to. In gray wrappers. VG, last two volumes with library stamp on cover.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9607   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pezay, Marquis de. DELIA BATHING [with] CELIA'S DOVES by Calude Joseph Dorat.
London Vizetelly n.d One of 200 for the United States (of an edition of 850). Illustrated with copper plate engravings. Gilt-titled cloth spine with embossed decorated boards. Overall light wear, two plates foxed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9613   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Montesiqieu, Baron de. THE TEMPLE OF GNIDUS.
London Vizetelly n.d One of 200 for the United States (of an edition of 850). 123P. + ADS. Illustrated with 13 copper plate engravings an an engraved title page after C. Eisen and Le Barbier. Gilt-titled cloth spine with embossed decorated boards. Overall light wear, quite sound. The Paris edition of 1772 is featured in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, No. 32. "With regard to suavity and grace Eisen never surpassed rhese plates."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9614   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dusejour, Dionis. THE ORIGIN OF THE GRACES.
London Vizetelly n.d One of 200 for the United States (of an edition of 850). 63P. + ADS. Illustrated with 6 copper plate engravings an an engraved title page after C.N. Cochin. Gilt-titled cloth spine with embossed decorated boards. Overall light wear, quite sound.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9615   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Margoliouth, D.S. CAIRO, JERUSALAM, AND DAMASCUS, THREE CHIEF CITIES OF THE EGYPTIAN SULTANS.
New York Dodd, Mead 1907 First edition. xiii, 473p. Illustrated in color by W.S.S. Tyrwhitt. Mauve cloth with titles in gilt and decorations in blind. Cover design by Theodore Brown Hapgood, Jr. VG.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9621   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Anderson, Anne., illus. AUCASSIN AND NICOLETE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1911 xliii, 1329. Illustrated by Anne Anderson with six color plates,each text page with a decorative border in gilt. Small 4to. Bound with gilt-titled morocco spine and marbeled boards. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9634   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hay, John. JIM BLEDSO OF THE PRAIRIE BELLE, AND LITTLE BREECHES.
Boston James R. Osgood 1871 23p Illustrated by S. Eytinge, Jr. In orange wrapper tied with cord. A few minor spots and light soil, but sound and complete. Illustrations on the versos, text on the rectos. BAL 7739.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9644   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

McCabe, James D. THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION, HELD IN COMMEMORATION OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.
Philadelphia National Publishing (1876) 874p. + ads. Illustrated. Bound in quarter leather with cloth sides and marbeled endpapers, gilt decorated spine. Minor looseness with spine ends pulled and general light wear, sound.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9650   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Turner, Nancy Byrd. ZODIAC TOWN, THE RHYMES OF AMOS AND ANN.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) [xii], 131p. Illustrated in black and white by Winifred Bromhall. Blue cloth with pictorial design in gilt, illustrated endpapes. Near fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9656   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lindsey, David L. THE WONDERFUL CHIRRIONERA AND OTHER TALES FROM MEXICAN FOLKLORE.
Austin, TX Heidelberg Publishers 1974 Unpaged. Illustrated by Barbara Mathews Whitehead with woodcuts in black and white and orange. 4to. Gilt-titled brown fabricoid. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9663   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rushdie, Slaman. THE SATANIC VERSES.
New York Viking (1989) First American Edition. 547p. Gilt-titled black cloth spine over black boards. Slight flaw in the binder's cloth on the spine, else fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9665   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Channell, Herbert Walter and Lowry, Velma E. FIFTY YEARS UNDER CANVAS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HERBERT WALTER CHANNELL.
Hugo, OK Acme Publishing 1962 First edition, Inscribed and Signed by Velma Lowry. xi, 164p. Illustrated. Green cloth with titles and circus vignette in gilt. About fine in VG+ d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9669   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jolas, Eugene, ed. TRANSITION WORKSHOP.
New York The Vanguard Press (1949) 413p. Cloth bindings in black and gray with clouds. Bindings with overall wear, but quite sound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9672   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

De Propiac, M. de Chevalier. LES MARVEILLES DU MONDE.
Paris D'Alexis Eymery 1823 Third edition. Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 (of 16?) engraved plates. Leather spines over boards, spines decorated in gilt and black. VG.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9692   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Malvern, Galdys & Corinne. LAND OF SURPRISE!
Springfield, MA McLoughlin 1938 Printed thgroughout in black and orange. 4to. Cloth spine with color printed papr boards. VG. A toy books in which each recto is covered by orange celophane intended to conceal the orange printing as a surprise when the celophane is lifted. It doesn't conceal the printing however.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9703   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

James, W. P. ROMANTIC PROFESSIONS, AND OTHER PAPERS.
London Elkin Matthews & John Lane The Bodley Head 1894 225p. + ads. Title page illustrated by J. Illingworth Kay. Gilt-titled black cloth. VG.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9707   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Austen, Jane. VOLUME THE THIRD.
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1951 First edition. viii, 133p. Cloth spine with paper label, gray-greenboards. Minor wear, about VG. Gilson F14.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9712   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Agate, James. KINGDOMS FOR HORSES.
London Victor Gollancz 1936 First edition. 150p. Illustrated by Rex Whistler with plates in black and white. Glt-titled green cloth. Touches of foxing, more so on d.j., else VG+ in d.j. Includes sections on golf, cricket, hackneys, and boxing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9713   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

King, Jessie M. THE CITY OF THE WEST.
Edinburgh and London Foulis 1911 Unpaged. Illustrated by King with 26 small black and white plates (including title and contents) tipped onto the pages. 8vo. Paper wrappers over stiff paper are illustrated in color. One small stain to rear cover, minor chipping to lower edge where paper folds over the text block. About VG.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9723   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES.
Chicago Rand McNally (1902) 93p. Illustrated by E. Mars and M.H. Squires with color plates and textdrawinigs. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with pictorial cover design in green, pink, and white. Cover bright and fine, a few inrternal smudges and front signature loose, in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9724   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Egan, Beresford. THE SINK OF SOLITUDE.
London Hermes Press 1938 Preface by P.R. Stephensen, and a Verse lampoon composed by several hands.Illustrated by Beresford Egan with six full-page drawings in the decadent style. 4to. In yellow printed wraps. Covers very soiled, contents clean. A spoof of Radclyffe Hall's "Well of Loniness."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9729   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Proctor, Robert. AN INDEX TO THE EARLY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM FROM THE INVENTION OF PRINTING TO THE YEAR 1500.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the original edition and supplements through 1906. Limitd edition facsimilie. [ii], 908p. + Supplements for 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902 and register to the supplements. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9730   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Southward, John. CATALOGUE OF THE TECHNICAL REFERENCE LIBRARY OF WORKS ON PRINTING AND THE ALLIED ARTS: SAINT BRIDE FOUNDATION.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie reprint of the 1919 edition. [iv], xvi, 999p. Red cloth with gilt titles on black ground. Fine. Describes 17,500 books.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9731   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hobson, R.L., Morse, Edward S., and Williams, Rose Sickler. CHINESE, COREAN, AND JAPANESE POTTERIES, DESCRIPTIVE CATLAOGUE OF LOAN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED EXAMPLES.
New York Japan Society 1914 Limited to 1500 copies. 129p. Illustrated with plates from photos, somein color. Tall 4to. Gilt-titled cloth spine over gilt-titled boards. Boards chipped and lightly soiled, interior fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9739   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Richter, Gisela M.A. THE SCULPTURE AND SCULPTORS OF THE GREEKS.
New Haven Yale University Press 1930 Second edition. xxxiv, 613p. 767 illustrations. Crown 8vo. Black cloth with white titles and embossed vignette on upper cover. VG in G d.j.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9740   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Peake, Harold. THE BRONZE AGE AND THE CELTIC WORLD.
New York R.V. Coleman [1922] First edition. 201p. + 14 plates. 4to. Terra-cotta cloth over beveled boards with gilt spine title and gilt vignette on upper cover. VG+
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9752   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Andersson, Charles John. LAKE NGAMI; OR, EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES, DURING FOUR YEARS' WANDERINGS IN THE WILDS OF SOUTH WESTERN AFRICA.
London Hurst and Blackett 1856 First edition. xviii, 546p. Illustrated with wood engravings, 16 tinted lithographs and a folding map. Apparently only the frontispiece is tinted in the later edition. Bound in cloth with leather spine label gilt. Cloth faded, a few lithographs with damp stains in the corner, one page with closed tears, tape repair to folding map, three bookplates, interior mostly clean and tight. The narrative describes two expeditions... which extended to Nangoro's Werft in the Ocampo country, and the other... to Lake Ngami. Few, if any, books give so full and complete an account of Namaqualand, Damaraland, and the Ovampo country, and the description of the fauna of these countries is absolutely unequalled, (Medelssohn). The frist edition is rare. Mendelssohn p. 41 for 2nd edition.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 9754   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Johnson, Una E. AMBROISE VOLLARD, EDITEUR.
New York Museum of Modern Art (1977) 176p. Large 8vo. Gilt-titled brown cloth. About fine in d.j. with slight spine fade. Includes a catalogue raisonne of works produced by Vollard.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9763   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Chavanne, J. THE LITERATURE OF THE POLAR REGIONS.
Mansfield Centre, CT; Martino [1999] Limited edition reprint of the 1878 edition. xvi, 336p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Describes 6617 books on the Polar Regions, as well as adjacent territories: Kamtschatka, the Aleuts, the North-west Coast of America, the Falkland Islands and the straits of Magellan. Also included are works on the circumnavigations of the gloge, and travel encyclopedias.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9771   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jackson, Banjamin Daydon. GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF BOTANY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited reprint of the 1881 edition. xl, 625p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. A short-title catalogue of about 9,000 works, including 6,000 not included in Pritzel's "Thesaurus."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9773   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Holzmann, Michael and Bohatta, Hanns. DEUTSCHES ANONYMEN-LEXICON.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited reprint of the 1902-1928 edition. Seven volumes bound in three. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles on a black ground. Fine. Essential reference of 83,000 entries arranged by titles with author's name supplied for each and the authority for the information indicated. Cites works from 1501 to 1926.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 9774   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Oates, J.C.T. A CATALOGUE OF THE FIFTEENTH-CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, CAMBRIDGE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited reprint of the 1954 edition. xiv, 898p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Describes 4227 books, one of the more comprehensive references on fifteenth-century printing. This is the first reprinting of the work.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9775   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pollard, Alfred W. LIST OF CATALOGUES OF ENGLISH BOOK SALES 1676-1900.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1915 edition. xvi, 523p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. A Chronological listing of nearly 8000 catalogues. Includes author index.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 9776   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Barrett, Ellen. BAJA CALIFORNIA: 1535-1956.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited facsimilie reprint fo the 1956 edition. xx, 285p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Includes 2873 books of historical, geographical and scientific literature relating to Baja Californioa and adjacent areas. This is the first reprinting of this work.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9777   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bradley, Will. THE WONDERBOX STORIES.
New York Century 1916 First edition. 154p. Illustrated throughout with many drawings by Will Bradley. Small 8vo. Bound in yellow cloth with overall design on upper cover in brown and tan. Cover with moderate soil, heavier to rear cover, tight and internally fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9802   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Renouard, Ant. Aug. ANNALES DE L'IMPRIMERIE DES ESTIENNE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1843 second edition. xx, 586p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Describes 1400 works published by this famous 16th century firm.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9809   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Masse, Gertrude C.E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THE BOOKS ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER CRANE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie reprint of the 1923 edition. 60p. Gilt-titled terra-cotta cloth. Fine. The standard Crane bibliography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9810   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Suetonius. THE LIVES OF THE TWELVE CAESARS.
Verona Stamperia Valdonega for The Limited Editions Club 1963 Limited to 1500 copies signed by Giovanni Mardersteig and Salvatore Fiume. xviii, 482p. Illustrated after paintings by Salvatore Fiume with tipped-in color plates. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth spine over pattern paper boards. Fine in tape-repaired d.j. and slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9814   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Johnson, Samuel. RASSELAS.
London Hector M'Lean 1819 iii, 197p. Illustrated with four plates and large chapter head by Smikre,engraved by Raimbach. 4to. Bound in full red straight grain morocco with beautiful period tooling of fancy ornamental rules around the covers formed of ornaments in gilt and blind, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. Binding heavily worn around the edges, but still sound. Courthey & Smith p. 90.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9840   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

(Franklin, Benjamin, printer) Wollaston, William. THE RELIGION OF NATURE DELINEATED.
London S. Palmer 1725 Third edition. 219p. Engraving on title page, two headpeices, and an historiated initial. 4to. Full period speckled panel calf, newly rebacked. Quite clean and presentable. Bookplate and old description tipped in. The type for this edition was set up by Benjamin Franklin in Palmer's shop. Ford xv, 5-6.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 9889   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Scorr, John. CATALOGUE OF THE SCOTT COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1954 original edition. 192p. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Describes 831 maritime works showing the developments in science, general and amritime engineering, shipbuilding, naval architecture and naval history from the 16th century to the late 19th century.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9912   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Freeman, Richard Austin. TRAVELS AND LIFE IN ASHANTI AND JAMAN.
New York Stokes 1898 First American edition. xx, 559p. Illustrated fron photos, drawings, and two colored maps, one folding. Bound in half blue morocco with marbeled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt ornaments in the panels. Moderate rubbing to binding, contents clean and fresh.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 9916   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. THE TRAGEDIE OF CYMBELINE.
London Ernest Benn 1923 Limited to 450 copies, printed by the Shakespeare Head Press. lvii, 134p. Illustrateed in color by Albert Rutherston. 4to. Black-titled linen spine over boards. Light internal spotting, but overall a decent copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9918   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Holloway, Owen E. FRENCH ROCOCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION.
London Alec Tiranti 1969 First edition. vi, 115p. + 283 illustrations. Gilt-titled blue cloth. About fine in slightly faded d.j.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9928   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wright, John W. POEMS AND WOODCUTS.
Omaha Abattoir Editions 1976 Limited to 180 copies. 47p. Illustrated with woodcuts in brown by JohnWright. 4to. Bound in limp veneer tied with silk cord. Small spot on verso of half title, else fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9931   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Howells, William Dean. LIFE IN LETTERS OF WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1928 First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated. Bound at the Harcourt Bindery, Boston, in full maroon morocco, t.e.g., the spines with elaborate gilt designs, the covers with multiple borders formed of gilt ornaments, fancy debtelles. Light rub to one joint, Split at inner joint paper, not compromising binding, else fine, beautiful bindings.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9932   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Weber, Francis J. CALIFORNIA ON UNITED STATES POSTAGE STAMPS.
Worcester Achille J. St. Onge 1975 Limited to 1500 copies. 68p. Illustrated, including an actual stamp mounted as frontispiece. Miniature book. Gilt-titled full blue morocco, a.e.g. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9935   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Strong, Eugenie. CATALOGUE OF THE GREEK & ROMAN ANTIQUES IN THE POSSESSION OF THE RIGHT HONORABLE LORD MELCHETT.
London Humphrey Milford (Oxford University Press). 1928 First edition. x, 55p. Illustrated, including 42 numbered plates. Folio. Gilt-titled red cloth, t.e.g. Minor rubbing at edges, but bright and tight in lightly soiled d.j. - actually a nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9947   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Moore, George. A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS.
London The Nonesuch Press 1933 Limited to 1000 copies. 86p. 8vo. Gilt-titled leather spine over paper-covered boards. Finr in d.j. Dreyfus 87.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9966   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Eberstadt, Edward. TEXAS, BEING A COLLECTION OF RARE & IMPORTANT BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO THE LONE STAR STATE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie reprint of the 1963 edition. xiv, 220p. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine. Describes 162 items. A standard Texas reference.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9973   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Meredith, Geroge. LETTERS OF GEROGE MEREDITH TO ALICE MEYNELL WITH ANNOTATIONS THERETO 1896-1907.
London The Nonesuch Press 1923 Limited to 850 copies. 102p. Gilt-titled cloth over boards. Upper corner lightly bumped, else fine in d.j. with large chips. The second book of the Nonesuch Press. Dreyfus #2.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9982   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schoellhorn, Fritz. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BRAUWESENS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1928 edition. c. 800p. Green cloth with gilt titles on black ground. Fine. The most comprehensive bibliography on the sibject, describing over 3000 items.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9997   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Melzi, Gaetano. DIZIONARIO DE OPERE ANONIME E PSEUDONIME DE SCRITTORI ITALIANI.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1848-59 edition. Three volumes. [iii], 482p; [iii], 483p; xvi, 701p. Gilt-titled aqua cloth. Fine. The standard reference on Italian works on unknown authorship, lists over 8000 printed books from the 16th through the 19th centuries.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 9998   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hopf, Angele and Hopf, Andreas. AKT EXLIBRIS.
Munich Mahnert-Lueg (1986) Unpaged, with 96 full-page plates in color and black and white. 4to. Black cloth with gilt titles small mounted plate on upper cover. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10006   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kent, Norman, ed. THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON, A SURVEY OF HIS WORK 1916-1948.
New York Heritage Press 1948 First edition. xxii, 107p. Illustrated in color, and with mounted photo frontispiece. 4to. Red-titled black cloth spine over red boards. Corner of frontipiece with creases, else fine in d.j.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 10007   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Friedrich II, King of Prussia. EPITRE AU MARQUIS D'ARGENS DU 23 SEPTEMBRE 1757.
Montagnola Officina Bodoni 1924 Limited to 225 copies. 23p. 4to. Gilt-titled vellum spine with marbled boards. Spine moderately yellowed, boards with fading and wear, small tape residue on pastedown, interior fine. Mardersteig 10.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10036   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Richardson, A.E. and Gill, C. Lovett. REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND.
London Ernest Benn 1924 First edition. xx, 188p. Illustrated from photos. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth over beveled boards. VG.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10042   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lehigh Portland Cement Company. AMERICAN AIRPORT DESIGN. With Abalysis of Designs by Archibald Black.
Chicago Taylor, Rogers & Bliss (1930) 96p. Illustrated with 44 drawings form the Lehigh Airports Competition. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG. Scarce.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10043   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. CATRIONA, A SEQUEL TO "KIDNAPPED" BEING MEMOIRS OF THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR AT HOME AND ABROAD.
London Paris & Melbourne, Cassell and Comapny 1893 First edition. x, 371p., 9 leaves ads. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Binding lightly sprung, light foxing, else a bright copy. Beinecke 588; Princeton 54.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10060   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bodkin, Thomas. A GUIDE TO CAPER.
New york Doran (1924) 89p. Illustrated by Denis Eden. Cloth spine with printed paper boards, paper spind and cover labels. Some wear, but VG. A Beiler Fantasy title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10062   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Solon, Leon V. POLYCHROMY, ARCHITECTURAL AND STRUCTURAL THEORY AND PRACTICE.
New York Architectural Record 1924 First edition. xiv, 156p. Illustrated, including color plates. Small 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth over gray boards. Minor wear at spine extremes and corners, all else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10068   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

A SONG IN FAVOUR OF BUNDLING.
Leicester Twelve by Eight Press (1961) Limited to 200 copies. 13 leaves of multi-colored hand-made paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Small folio. Gilt-titled parchment spine over marbeled boards. Fine. Printed by the Orpheus Press.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10077   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Loti, Pierre. LA TROISIEME JEUNESSE DE MADAME PRUNE.
Paris Les Editions D'Art Devambez 1926 Limited to 325 copies on Arches paper. 175p. Illustrated with 17 colored etchings by Foujita. 4to. Bound by Lavaux in 3/4 blue crushed morocco with marbeled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles. Spine slightly dulled, else fine.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10084   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sorlier, Charles. MINAUX LITHOGRAPHER 1948-1973.
Paris Leon Amiel (1974) 207p. Illustrated in b&w and color, including six original lithographs. 4to. Gilt-titled linen cloth. Fine in d.j. and cardboard slipcase.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10092   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Four volumes from the] BIBLIOTHEQUE PORTATIVE DU VOYAGEUR.
Paris B. Fournier Pere et Fils 1801-02 Four volumes. Miniature books (3 1/2" x 2 5/8"). Bound in straight grain red morocco, a.e.g., gilt spine titles, gilt dentelles and boards edges, all covers with single wide gilt filets, the Tressan volume has a central lozenge with initials on each cover, ornaments in the spine panels, and marbeled endpapers. Very nice condition with minimal wear, each contains the bookplate of Clarice Hamill. The titles are: Saint-Real. Conjuration des Espangols contre Venise et Conjuration des Gracques; De Gresset. Peovres choisies; Voltaire. La Henriade, Poeme, et Le Temple du Gout; Tressan. Histoires du Petit Jehan de Saintre, et de Gerard de Nevers. Complete sets contained 49 or 63 volumes according to Bondy or Welsh respectively. " Complete sets are of the utmost rarity and I have seen only one nearly complete set, which now occupies pride of place in the library of an American collector." (Bondy). Bondy p. 83-4; Spielmann 49; Welsh 6113, 6827, 6991.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10099   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Art Directors Club of New York. TENTH ANNIAL OF ADVERTISING ART.
New York Book Service Comapny 1931 Ilustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth. VG+ in d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10106   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cornford, Frances. ON A CALM SHORE.
London The Cresset Press 1960 First edition. 95p. Decorated with designs in color by Christopher Cornford. Bound in color-printed boards with gilt spine titles. Fine in scarce clear dust jacket with printed blurb on front inner panel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10128   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una. NATHANIEL BADDELEY, BOOKMAN, A PLAY FOR THE FIRESIDE IN ONE ACT.
Leeds At the Swan Press 1924 Limited to 150 copies. 50p. Illustrated by Fred Lawson. Bound by Zahensdorf in full black morocco, t.e.g., gilt spine titles, ornaments of gilt foilage in the corners of both covers, Fine, a very sumptous binding.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10131   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brown, Richard and Brett, Stanley. THE LONDON BOOKSHOP [with Part Two].
Middlesex Private Libraries Association 1971, 1976 First editions. 95p; 75p. Oblong 4to. First edition. Fine. A Pictorial Record of the Antiquarian Book Trade: Portraits & Premises with prefatory reminiscence by Percy Muir.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10132   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cheever, John. ATLANTIC CROSSING, EXCERPTS FROM THE JOURNALS OF JOHN CHEEVER.
Cottondale, AL Ex Ophidia (1986) First edition. Limited to 90 copies on hand-made paper. 21p. Folio. Bound in full rust-colored niger morocco with a single small gilt square on the spine. Fine in cloth box with single small gilt square on spine. A few minor spots to lower front cover of box.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10157   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smith, Charles. SENSISM: THE PHILOSO