F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2789 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Reps, John W. VIEWS AND VIEWMAKERS OF URBAN AMERICA. LITHOGRAPHS OF TOWNS AND CITIES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, NOTES ON THE ARTISTS AND PUBLISHERS, AND A UNION CATALOGUE OF THEIR WORKS, 1825-1925.
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1984 (1985) Second printing. xvi, 570p. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9177   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. D'AULAIRE'S TROLLS.
New York Doubleday 1972 First edition. 62p. Illustrtaed in color. Tall 4to. Color-printed glazed boards. VG in d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9178   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Crane, Walter. A MASQUE OF DAYS.
London Cassell 1901 First edition. Text from the Last Essays of Elia. A series of 40 page in French-fold fashion. Small 4to. Black-titled yellow cloth spine with color-printed boards. A little rubbing at extremes, but VG+ in rare d.j., dust jacket has chips and most of spine missing Each page fully illustrated in color and printed from the artist's own script. Masse p. 54.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9180   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schmitz, Robert. THE CAPTURE OF INSPIRATION.
New York Weyhe 1935 Limited to 500 copies signed by the author (of an edition of 1000). This is a review copy. [xiii] iv, 111p. Illustrated, including portrait frontispiece by Weston. 4to. Spiral bound with covers of corse cloth with titles and design of keyboard in black on upper cover. The front cover has become detached on the inside from the spiral wires (which was held by a very small tab of thin paper), VG-, but still attractive. Scarce. Designed by Merle Armitage.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9221   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lovell, Ingraham. MARGARITA'S SOUL, THE ROMANTIC RECOLLECTIONS OF A MAN OF FIFTY.
New York John Lane 1909 304p. + 15p. ads. Illustrated by J. Scott Williams, and with butterfly decorations by Whistler throughout the text and on the upper cover and spine. Green cloth with titles and designs in gilt, cream, and black on spine and uppers cover. A little bumbing, but near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9260   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smith, Albert. THE STRUGGLES AND ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER TADPOLE.
London Downey 1897 xvi, 599p. Illustrated with 26 etchings by John Leech. Blue cloth over beveled boards with titles in gilt on spine and upper cover, t.e.g. Minor bumping to edged, minor rubbing at spine ends, but VG+.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9261   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. LETTER TO SOVIET LEADERS.
New York Harper & Row, (with Index on Censorship) (19740 59P. sMALL 8VO. Blue cloth with silver titles on spine and upper cover. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9267   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bossert, Helmut Th. DAS ORNAMENTWERK, EINE SAMMLUNG ANGEWANDTER FARBIGER ORNAMENTA UND DEKORATIONEN.
Berlin Ernst Wasmuth 1924 xii, 35p. + 120 color plates. Folio. Gilt-titled blue cloth over beveled boards. Minor evidence of letters or label removed from spine, else a bright and about fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9274   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smsith, G.E. Kidder. SWEDEN BUILDS.
New York Reinhold (1957) Second edition, revised and expanded 270p. Illustrated from photos (some in color) and floor plans. 4to. Yellow cloth with titles and design in blue, decorated endpapers. VG in d.j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9278   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Peddie, R.A. PRINTING, A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ART.
London Grafton 1927 First edition. x, 390p. Gilt-titled dark blue cloth. VG in d.j. A survey by country by ten authorities.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9282   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Benson, Arthur Christopher. LYRICS.
London John Lane 1895 First edition. Limited to 550 copies. xi, 189p., + 16p. ads. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Light wear, corners bumped, endpapers lightly foxed, but a tight and respectable copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9305   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Richards, Grant. HOUSMAN 1897-1936.
New York Oxford University Press 1942 First edition. xxii, 493p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled red cloth. Near fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9307   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Kendall, Edward Augustus]. KEEPER'S TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF HIS MASTER.
Philadelphia Johnson & Warner 1808 Frontis., vi, [7], 8-87p., [88, bl.], 1 leaf contents. 12mo. Untitled olive boards, speckled text edges. Preliminaries foxed, else clean and sound. Housed in cloth slipcase with leather title label. Colophon: Lydia R. Bailey, Printer, No. 10, North-Alley. Welch 723.4: Gumuchian 3494: Rosenbach 370.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9328   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

La Fontaine, Jean de. TALES AND NOVELS IN VERSE.
(Evreux) Privately printed n.d. (c.1885) Limited to 25 copies on China paper. Four volumes. Illustrated with plates in two states after Eisen, total 170 plates. 8vo. Bound in half cloth over boards. Covers lightly soiled with foxing around the edges, else tight and clean.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9332   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Seuss, Dr. YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE!
New York Random House (1986) First edition. Unpaged. Illustrated in color. 4to. Tan cloth over blue-green boards, titles in matallic blue and blind. About fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9338   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Greenaway, Kate. ALMANACK FOR 1884.
London Routledge 1884 First edition. 16mo. Color-printed wraps. Moderate foxing and light soil, a little chipping to spine fold. Schuster 4/2a.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9342   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. FAMILIAR STUDIES OF MEN AND BOOKS.
London Chatto and WIndus 1888 Large Paper Edition Limited to 100 Copies and printed from the original first edition plates. xxviii, 397p. 4to. Publisher's gilt-titled cream cloth . Cover moderately soiled and with slight darkening to spine, internally fine, sound and presentable. Prideaux 7; Beinecke 115.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9346   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Plumb, A. Per Lee. HOPGAD; OR, THE GNOMES OF THE BLACK FOREST. A CHRISTMAS STORY FOR YOUNG FOLKS.
Paris, 1887 31p. Illustrated by F. Bannister. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth over beveled boards with pictorial designs in gilt, a.e.g. Occasional foxing spots trhoughout, cover with some light soil and rubbing, but fairly bright and tight.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9347   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stimson, F.J. MY STORY; BEING THE MEMOIRS OF BENEDICT ARNOLD: LATE MAJOR-GENERAL IN THE CONTINENTAL ARMY AND BRIGADIER-GENERAL IN THAT OF HIS BRATINNAC MAJESTY.
New York Scribner's 1917 Two volumes. [x], 337p; viii, 622p. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 82 engravings, 10 other plates, and an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by Stimson dated 1897. Bound in half morocco with green cloth sides, a.e.g., the spines richly gilt. Front inner signature cracked, but all quite sound, minor chipping to spine crowns.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9349   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Firbank, Ronald. SORROW IN SUNLIGHT.
London Brentano's (1924) First English edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (American edition titled Prancing Nigger). Gilt-titled black cloth, illustrated endpapers, VG+ Benkovitz A10b.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9351   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schwartz, Delmore. SHENANDOAH.
Norfolk New Directions [1941] 28p. Illustrated by Frederico Castellon. Printed wraps. Minor chips and with split to lower half of paper cover, ink price on flyleaf. Printed by George Hornby: The Domesday Press.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9353   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Firmin Didot, Ambroise. ESSAI TYPOGRAPHIQUE ET BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE SUR L'HISTORIE DE LA GRAVURE SUR BOIS.
Paris Didot 1863 315p., + 3 p of Ordre Des Maitieres with the columns numbered [ix]- xiv. Beautifully engraved title page. 8vo. Bound in gilt-titled library cloth with marbeled endpapers. VG
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9361   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Armitage, Merle. . DANCE MEMORANDA.
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1947 First edition. Illustrated from photos, title-page woodblock byGordon Craig, endpapers after Picasso. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth spine over printed boards. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9363   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

CONRAD'S MANIFESTO, PREFACE TO A CAREER. THE HISTORY OF THE PREFACE TO THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS".
Philadelphia The Gehena Press 1966 Limited to 1100 copies. 79p. With a portrait frontispiece by Leonard Baskin taken from the original block, and with facsimilies of manuscript. 4to. Marbeled paper over boards, with paper title label on upper cover, housed in gray paper over boards chemise and slipcase with paper spine label. Fine. Gehenna Press 49.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9371   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Mason, Stuart [C.S.Millard]. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OSCAR WILDE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1916 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. [iii], xxxix, 605p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. The standard Wilde Bibliography.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 9386   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brockett, Paul. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AERONAUTICS. Vol. II.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1921 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. viii, 1493p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine. Describes 30,000 items from the important period of 1909-1916.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9387   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lewine, J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF XVIII CENTURY ART AND ILLUSTRATD BOOKS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1898 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xvii, 615p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Intended as a guide to collectors of illustrated works in English and French, this bibliography describes 5000 books from the 18th century, and includes notes about limited editions, special paper copies, special features, rarity, etc.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 9389   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Krivatsky, Peter. A CATALOGUE OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE.
Mansfield Centre, C Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1989 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xiv,1315p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine. Lists about 13,300 books from the period. The fifth and best title in the series of pre-19th century holdings in the National Library of Medicine. An important and useful reference.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9391   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Webber, R.B. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE GRACE K. BABSON COLLECTION OF THE WORKS OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the edition of 1950. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xiv, 229p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Includes 606 works, including Newton's complete works, as well as works edited by Newton, biographies, portraits, medals and coins relating to Newton - all meticulously described. A standard work in the field.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9392   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Simon, Andre I. BIBLIOTHECA VINARIA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1913 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies viii, 340p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine. Describes 6500 items relating to wine and spirits. One of the most important works in the field.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9393   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bible in German. DAS NEWE TESTAMENT UNSERS HERRN JESU CHRISTI VERTEUTSCHET DURCH. D. MARTIN LUTHER.
Utrecht Johan vom Baesbergen 1648 378p. + 4p. Register. Engraved title page. 12mo. 5" x 3" Bound infull diced calf with smooth spine, black leather spine label. Worn around the edges, but quite sound. With bookseller's label of Grant & Bolton, Dublin.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 9412   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. DE IMITATIONE CHRISTI.
Paris J. Barbouva via ma Thurinensium 1888 360p. 12mo. (4 1/8" x 2 5/8"). Bound in full period calfwith red leather spine label gilt and decorative gilt spine ornaments. Cracking at upper joint, but quite sound and attractive.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9413   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Prideaux, W.F. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1917 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. viii, 401p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Still the standard work on Stevenson. Describes 600 books with full collations, notes, and annotations.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9423   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Avery Architectural Library. CATALOGUE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1895 edition. Reprint is limited edition. xvii, 1139p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Describes over 13,000 works. This is the first reprinting of the original 1895 edition of which there were 1000 copies.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9424   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Le Courtier, M. PIEUX CONSEILS POUR PRATIQUER LA VERTU AU MILIEU DU MONDE.
Paris Lesort 1856 Second edition. viii, 312p, 46p. Miniature book (3 1/4" x2 1/4"). Bound in full leather with marbeled endpapers, spine title in blind. Some age toning, but VG.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9432   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Beranger, (P.-J.de). OEUVRES POSTHUMES DE BERANGER.
Paris Perrotin 1858 8, 568p. Frontispiece. 32mo 4 1/4" x 2 3/4"). Red leather spine with red cloth boards and marbeled endpapers, spine titles gilt with small ornement in the panels. Boards somewhat discolored, but VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9434   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Tressan, (Louis-Elisabeth de La Vergne, comtede). HISTORIES DU PETIT JEHAN DE SAINTRE ET DE GERARD DE NEVERS.
Paris Salmon 1824 318p. Engraved frontispiece. 32mo. (4 5/8" x 3"). Bound with black leather spine over marbeled boards, marbeled endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and gilt tools on the bands and panels. VG, tight.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9436   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Beranger, Desaugiers, et.al. LA GAUDRIOLE, CHANSONNIER, JOYEUX, FACETIEUX ET GRIVOIS.
Paris Les Marchands de Nouveautrs 1834 512p. Three engraved plates and engraved title page. 32mo. (4 1/4" x 2 1/2"). Red leather spine over red boards, marbeled endpapers, the spine with gilt title and gilt rules on the bands. Moderate foxixng and soil, but sound and bright.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9437   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

PAROISSIEN ROMAIN.
Limoges Dalpayrat et Depelley 1888 314p. Title page and one other page with large chromolithographed borders, all other pages surrounded with a red rule. 32mo. Bound in full leather with pattern silk endpapers, a.e.g., the covers with elaborate gilt borders. Old wear, but quite sound and attractive.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9438   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST.
Paris Mulo n.d. [c.1875] xxxi, 224p. Engraved frontispiece. 32mo. Bound in full leather with silk endpapers, a.e.d., gilt spine title. VG+.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9439   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST.
Dijon Pellion et Marchet (1870) 320p. Frontispiece and decorative title page in gilt. 32mo. Bound in full morocco with silk endpapers, a.e.g., the uppr cover with lovely gilt ornaments in compartments, gilt ornaments in the spine panels. Rear flyleaf missing, rear signeture a little sprung, but tight and very attractive.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9440   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. L'IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST.
Limoges Dalpayrat et Depelley n.n. (c. 1980) 315p. Engraved frontispiece. 32mo. Bound in full morocco with silk endpapers, a.e.g., the uppr cover with two lovely large gilt borders with onlaid red ornaments at the corners, gilt ornametns in the spine panels. A little rubbing, but a very attractive little book.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9442   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. L'IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST.
Paris Martial Ardant Freres 1853 xxxix, 410p. Engraved frontispiece. 12mo. Bound in full black leather with marbeled endpapes and edges, gilt spine title and ornaments in the panels, the covers with a gilt rule border and overall embossed patterns. Light foxing, small chip to crown, tight and attractive.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9443   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pecsi, J. PHOTO AND ADVERTISING (PHOTO UND PUBLIZITAT).
Berlin Josef Singer (1989) 20p. + 32 plates in red and black from photos. 4to. Color-printed boards.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9450   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Carli, Alarico and Favaro, Antonio. BIBLIOGRAFIA GALILEIANA 1568-1895.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1896 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. vii, 403p. Gilt-titled blue-green cloth. Fine. Chronolicical arrangement of 2130 works by and about Galileo. Still a standard reference.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9452   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hough, Samuel J. and Hough, Penelope R. O. THE BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION AT HAMILTON COLLEGE.
Gainesville University of Florida Press (1994) First edition. xi, 414p. Two color plates. 4to. Silver-titled blue cloth. Fine in d.j. A scholarly bibliography of about 1000 books and manuscripts, including maps, plantation reports, correspondence, etc. Out of print.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9453   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Saine, Uc (Hugh Saxon). THE LEGEND OF ERMENGARDE BY THE TROUBADOUR, UC SAINE.
Paris Edward W. Titus, At The Sign of the Black Manikin 1929 Limited to 250 copies. [vi], vi, 16p. 8vo. In wrappers printed in red and black. A little discoloring, else about fine. Ford. Published In Paris, p. 144.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9455   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Ward, Lynd, illus]. Hicks, Granville. ONE OF US: THE STORY OF JOHN REED.
New York The Equinox Cooperative Press (1935) First edition. Illustrated wIth lithos by Lynd Ward. Gilt-titled black and red cloth. VG+ in d.j. with chips at extremes and yellowed paper. 30 pages of text on the versos with the illustrations on the rectos. Dust jacket printed in black and red with illustration on upper cover. Equinox Press #11.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9468   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Peter, John. MASTER OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE.
New York Braziller 1958 First edition 230p. Illustrated from photos. 4to. Gray cloth with titles inblack and white. VG in G d.j. Includes work of Wright, Van Der Rohe, Gropius, Le Corbusier, Breuer, Neutra, Aalto, Eames, Pei and many others.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9472   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kultermann, Udo. NEW JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE.
New York Praeger (1960) First edition 180p. 4to. Black-titled orange cloth. Near fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9477   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. A PRISONER IN FAIRYLAND (THE BOOK THAT "UNCLE PAUL' WROTE).
New York Macmillan 1913 First American edition. [x], 506p.,4 leaves ads. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Minor wear to extremes. VG.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9485   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. THE DANCE OF DEATH AND OTHER TALES.
New York Lincoln Macveagh 1928 First American edition. 224p. Gilt-titled green cloth. VG, nice copy. From the Library of Donald Wandrei, Author and Co-Founder of Arkham House. August Derleth's copy with his calling card mounted to flyleaf.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9487   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Moore, George. A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS.
[London] Nonesuch Press 1933 One of 800 for England (there were 200 for America with Random House imprint). 86p. Title page device designed by Stephen Gooden 8vo. Quarter leather with paper-covered boards. Leather spine a lilttle worn, all else fine. Dreyfus 87.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9491   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kinsella, Thomas. ANOTHER SEPTEMBER.
(Dublin). The Dolmen Press, (with sticker over imprint reading Dufour Editions, Philadelphia) 1958 First edition. 47p. Black-titled tan boards. VG in good d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9492   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rahir, Edouard. CATALOGUE D'UNE COLLECTION INIQUE DE VOLUMES IMPRIMES PAR LES ELZEVIER ET DIVERS TYPOGRAPHES HOLLANDAIS DU XVII SIECLE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1896 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xxiv, 491p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Lists 3464 books with index and notes about the editions.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9531   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Davies, Hugh William. CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF EARLY GERMAN BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF C. FAIRFAX MURRAY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1913 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Twovolumes in one. [iii], xxiv, 462p; 463-818p, lxii. Illustrated. Gilt-titled gray cloth with red title label. Fine. Describes 495 books from 1455 to 1680.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9532   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Turnbull, Robert. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1563-1950.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1956 edition. Reprint limited to 60 copies. Fivevolumes, including index. xv, 504p; [iii], 504p; [v], 504p; [v], 504p; 552p + index. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine. Describes 5750 items.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 9534   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brooks, Jerome. TOBACCO: ITS HISTORY ILLUSTRATED BY THE BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF GEORGE ARENTS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1937 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Five volumes, including index. xvi, 543p; ix, 564p, vii, 545p, ix, 486p; 327. Illustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth with black spine label. Fine. This is the first reprinting of this catalogue. Covers 4,000 items with extensive descriptions from one to five pages each, including collations and annotations.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 9535   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Olschki, Leo S. CHOIX DE LIVRES ANCIENS RARES AT CURIEUX.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the catalogues from 1907 through 1966. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Thirteen volumes. 5692p. In gray wraps printed in black. Vol. I had crack in middle gutter, but the binding is holding, all else fine Describes 21,773 books. Three volumes are devoted to 15th and 16th century illustrated books (2,385 illustrated books on 1,470 pages with 1.310 illustrations.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 9536   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Tidcombe, Marianne. WOMEN BOOKBINDERS 1880-1920.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press (1996) First edition. 240p. Illustrated, including color plates. Includes catalogues of the tools used by the principal binders. Gilt-titled green cloth spine with pattern paper boards Fine. Standard and indispensable reference.
Price: USD 58.00 other currencies   order no. 9539   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rosini, Johannis. ANTIQUITATUM ROMANARUM CORPUS ABSOLUTISSIMUM, CUM NOTIS DOCTISSIMUS AC LOCUPLETISSIMUS THOMAE DEMPSTERI J.C.
Amsterdam Salomonem Schouten 1743 [xiv], 956p. [30p] index. Illustrated with plates engraved by P. Phillip; engraved title page, four full-page, two folding, large folding map, and tailpieces. 4to. Bound in full period calf with extensive spine decoration in gilt. The leather is heavily worn away, and with splits at the joints, but still sound and internally clean. Brunet IV 1398.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9542   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gosse, Edmund. THE LIFE OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE.
New York Macmillan 1917 First edition. x, 363p. + 4p ads. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Preliminaries foxed, extremities lightly rubbed, a good tight copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9544   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Watts-Dunton, Theodore. THE COMING OF LOVE AND OTHER POEMS.
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1898 First edition. xi, 268p., +2p ads. Green cloth with titles and cover ornament in gilt, t.e.g. Covers oddly faded to ochre, else tight and clean.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9545   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Durling, Richard J. A CATALOGUE OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1967 edition. Limited edition facsimilie reprint. xxii, 698p. Gilt-titled light blue cloth. Fine. Describes 4808 imprints. A standard reference.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9575   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Auction Records]. AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT. Volume 88. 1982.
Washington, CT Bancroft-Parkman 1981 xxxvi, 1217p. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9585   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hurst, H.R., Roskams, S.P., Fulford, M.G., and Peacock, D... EXCAVATIONS AT CARTHAGE: THE BRITISH MISSION. THE AVENUE DU PRESIDENT HABIB BOURGUIBA, SALAMMBO.
Sheffield University of Sheffield for The British Academy 1984 Two volumes. xvi, 271p, 30 plates; xi, 284p, 6 plates. Illustrated from photos and folding charts. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine in publisher's shipping box.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9587   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Carpenter, Edward, ed. A HOUSE OF KINGS, THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.
New York John Day (1966) xix, 491p. Illustrated from photos and drawings. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9591   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Alastair. [Voight, Hans Henning]. FIFTY DRAWINGS.
New York Knopf 1925 One of 1025 copies printed on Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press. Full-page plates in color and black and white. Folio. Gilt-titled blue cloth over black paper boards with gold dots. Copy AS NEW in original presentation box with paper label - box worn and broken at joints, plate 47 with light splash stains.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 9600   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Blosius] Blosi, D. Ludovici. OPERA.
Cologne Bernardi Gualteri 1606 [xvi], 734p., [iv] index. Engraved title page. 4to. Beautifully bound by Galvan in full green crushed morocco with marbeled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with interlacing dense gilt designs in the panels, the covers with a series of decorative gilt borders and panels with corner ornaments. Housed in fleece-lined slipcase. Fine, the pages have been washed François-Louis Blosius (Also called de Blois). A Benedictine abbot and spiritual writer, born at Donstienne, near Liège, Flanders, 1506; died at Liessies, 1566.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 9603   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pigal, Edme-Jean. [Plates From] SCENES DE SOCIETE [and] SCENES POPULAIRES [with plates from] LA CARICATURE by Charles Philipon.
Paris, 1820's-1830-'s 49 hand-colored lithographed plates from these sources. Folio. Maroon leatherspine over red boards. Plates have some spotting and paper toning, but all are reasonable clean and frameable, binding worn but sound. The plates are lithographes by Langlume and Villain. For Pigal: Colas 2366; Hiler p. 710; Ray 128, 129. For Philipon: Hiler 139.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9605   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

THE HONEYMAN COLLECTIONS OF SCIENTIFIC BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS. Vols, I, II, II, and V.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 Prices realized laid in Vol. I; estimates laid in Vols. III and V.Fouy volumes. 4to. In gray wrappers. VG, last two volumes with library stamp on cover.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9607   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pezay, Marquis de. DELIA BATHING [with] CELIA'S DOVES by Calude Joseph Dorat.
London Vizetelly n.d One of 200 for the United States (of an edition of 850). Illustrated with copper plate engravings. Gilt-titled cloth spine with embossed decorated boards. Overall light wear, two plates foxed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9613   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Montesiqieu, Baron de. THE TEMPLE OF GNIDUS.
London Vizetelly n.d One of 200 for the United States (of an edition of 850). 123P. + ADS. Illustrated with 13 copper plate engravings an an engraved title page after C. Eisen and Le Barbier. Gilt-titled cloth spine with embossed decorated boards. Overall light wear, quite sound. The Paris edition of 1772 is featured in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, No. 32. "With regard to suavity and grace Eisen never surpassed rhese plates."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9614   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dusejour, Dionis. THE ORIGIN OF THE GRACES.
London Vizetelly n.d One of 200 for the United States (of an edition of 850). 63P. + ADS. Illustrated with 6 copper plate engravings an an engraved title page after C.N. Cochin. Gilt-titled cloth spine with embossed decorated boards. Overall light wear, quite sound.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9615   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Margoliouth, D.S. CAIRO, JERUSALAM, AND DAMASCUS, THREE CHIEF CITIES OF THE EGYPTIAN SULTANS.
New York Dodd, Mead 1907 First edition. xiii, 473p. Illustrated in color by W.S.S. Tyrwhitt. Mauve cloth with titles in gilt and decorations in blind. Cover design by Theodore Brown Hapgood, Jr. VG.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9621   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Anderson, Anne., illus. AUCASSIN AND NICOLETE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1911 xliii, 1329. Illustrated by Anne Anderson with six color plates,each text page with a decorative border in gilt. Small 4to. Bound with gilt-titled morocco spine and marbeled boards. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9634   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hay, John. JIM BLEDSO OF THE PRAIRIE BELLE, AND LITTLE BREECHES.
Boston James R. Osgood 1871 23p Illustrated by S. Eytinge, Jr. In orange wrapper tied with cord. A few minor spots and light soil, but sound and complete. Illustrations on the versos, text on the rectos. BAL 7739.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9644   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

McCabe, James D. THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION, HELD IN COMMEMORATION OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.
Philadelphia National Publishing (1876) 874p. + ads. Illustrated. Bound in quarter leather with cloth sides and marbeled endpapers, gilt decorated spine. Minor looseness with spine ends pulled and general light wear, sound.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9650   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Turner, Nancy Byrd. ZODIAC TOWN, THE RHYMES OF AMOS AND ANN.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) [xii], 131p. Illustrated in black and white by Winifred Bromhall. Blue cloth with pictorial design in gilt, illustrated endpapes. Near fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9656   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lindsey, David L. THE WONDERFUL CHIRRIONERA AND OTHER TALES FROM MEXICAN FOLKLORE.
Austin, TX Heidelberg Publishers 1974 Unpaged. Illustrated by Barbara Mathews Whitehead with woodcuts in black and white and orange. 4to. Gilt-titled brown fabricoid. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9663   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rushdie, Slaman. THE SATANIC VERSES.
New York Viking (1989) First American Edition. 547p. Gilt-titled black cloth spine over black boards. Slight flaw in the binder's cloth on the spine, else fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9665   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Channell, Herbert Walter and Lowry, Velma E. FIFTY YEARS UNDER CANVAS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HERBERT WALTER CHANNELL.
Hugo, OK Acme Publishing 1962 First edition, Inscribed and Signed by Velma Lowry. xi, 164p. Illustrated. Green cloth with titles and circus vignette in gilt. About fine in VG+ d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9669   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jolas, Eugene, ed. TRANSITION WORKSHOP.
New York The Vanguard Press (1949) 413p. Cloth bindings in black and gray with clouds. Bindings with overall wear, but quite sound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9672   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

De Propiac, M. de Chevalier. LES MARVEILLES DU MONDE.
Paris D'Alexis Eymery 1823 Third edition. Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 (of 16?) engraved plates. Leather spines over boards, spines decorated in gilt and black. VG.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9692   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Malvern, Galdys & Corinne. LAND OF SURPRISE!
Springfield, MA McLoughlin 1938 Printed thgroughout in black and orange. 4to. Cloth spine with color printed papr boards. VG. A toy books in which each recto is covered by orange celophane intended to conceal the orange printing as a surprise when the celophane is lifted. It doesn't conceal the printing however.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9703   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

James, W. P. ROMANTIC PROFESSIONS, AND OTHER PAPERS.
London Elkin Matthews & John Lane The Bodley Head 1894 225p. + ads. Title page illustrated by J. Illingworth Kay. Gilt-titled black cloth. VG.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9707   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Austen, Jane. VOLUME THE THIRD.
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1951 First edition. viii, 133p. Cloth spine with paper label, gray-greenboards. Minor wear, about VG. Gilson F14.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9712   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Agate, James. KINGDOMS FOR HORSES.
London Victor Gollancz 1936 First edition. 150p. Illustrated by Rex Whistler with plates in black and white. Glt-titled green cloth. Touches of foxing, more so on d.j., else VG+ in d.j. Includes sections on golf, cricket, hackneys, and boxing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9713   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

King, Jessie M. THE CITY OF THE WEST.
Edinburgh and London Foulis 1911 Unpaged. Illustrated by King with 26 small black and white plates (including title and contents) tipped onto the pages. 8vo. Paper wrappers over stiff paper are illustrated in color. One small stain to rear cover, minor chipping to lower edge where paper folds over the text block. About VG.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9723   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis.