F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2789 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Sitwell, Sacherverell. GREAT PALACES OF EUROPE.
New York Putnam's (1964) 288p. Illustrated in color and b&w. 4to. Gilt-titled brown cloth, illustrated endpapers. Fine in chipped d.j., 2" chip from rear cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8859   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cumming, W.P., Skelton, R.A., and Quinn, D.B. THE DISCOVERY OF NORTH AMERICA.
New York; American Heritage Press (1972) 304p. Illustrated, including many maps. Large 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth. VG+ in d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8861   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Richards, J.M. NEW BUILDINGS IN THE COMMONWEALTH.
New York Praeger (1962) 240p. Illustrated from photos and floor plans 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine in d.j. that is complete but with minor edge wear. A survey of contemporary architecture in the British Commonwealth of nations is divided into two parts. Part I deals with the three large dominions -- Canada, Australia, and New Zealand -- where most buildings were designed by local architects, locally trained. Part II deals with other Commonwealth territories, which lie mostly in tropical zones and are less highly developed." (Jacket blurb).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8870   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pollard, A. W. and Redgrave, G. R. A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND, AND OF ENGLISH BOOK PRINTED ABROAD 1475-1640.
London Bibliographical Society 1946 Photographic reprint of the 1926 first edition. xviii, 609p. Small 4to. Black-titled tan cloth over boards. Corners worn, all else VG.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8902   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Peace, David. ERIC GILL, THE INSCRIPTIONS, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
Boston Godine (1995) First U.S.Edition. 208p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8922   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Morison, Stanley. EARLY ITALIAN WRITING-BOOKS, RENAISSANCE TO BAROQUE.
Boston Godine (1990) First U.S. Edition. 219p. Illustrated. 8vo. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8923   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sutcliffe, G. Lister. THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF MODERN HOUSE-CONSTRUCTION.
London Gresham 1903 Two volumes. xxiii, 503p; xx, 528p. With over 700 illustrations, including manycolor plates. 4to. Leather spines over cloth. Worn, but quite sound with a reasonable appearance.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8938   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dickson, H. R. P. THE ARAB OF THE DESERT. A GLIMPSE INTO BADAWIN LIFE IN KUWAIT AND SAU'DI ARABIA.
London Geroge Unwin (1949) First edition. 648p. Profusely illustrated from photos, text drawings and color plates, with 9 (of 10) maps on 7 folding sheets and 6 folding genealogies in the rear. Salmon cloth with gilt spine titles on a red ground. Some wear at joints, but quite sound. I have not found a citation with all maps present.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8976   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Clute, Eugene. THE PRACTICAL REQUIREMENTS OF MODERN BUILDINGS.
New York Pencil Points Press 1928 First edition. [viii], 231p. Illustrated from photos, drawings, and floor plans. 4to. Gilt-title maroon cloth spine over printed tan boards. VG+
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8984   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Blane, William. CYNEGETICA; OR, ESSAYS ON SPORTING: CONSISTING OF OBSERVATIONS ON HARE HUNTING.
London Stockdale 1788 New edition. [xii], 292p, 4p ads. Engraved title page and frontispiece by Stothard, engraved by Heath. 8vo. Much later black morocco spine with red title label, cloth boards. Corners bumped, else VG, internally quite clean (an ordinary binding).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9001   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hill, Margaret Livingston. THE CHILDREN'S LAMP.
Philadelphia David McKay (1932) First edition. Unpaged. Illustrated by Walter Stewart in color. Oblong 4to. Blue cloth with color pictorial cover label. Story in the form of a rebus. Illustrator's credit neatly hand-lettered in ink on title page, Fine, bright copy with d.j. panel laid in. Foreward by Grace Livingston Hill.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9004   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

De Backer, Aloys and Sommervogel, Carlos. BIBLIOTHEQUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1998 Reprint of the 1890-1916 edition. Reprint limited to 100 copies. Nine volumes. Green cloth with gilt spine titles on a red ground. Fine. The most comprehensive bibliography of the Jesuit order, including 150,000 citations. From 1540 forward thousands of Jesuit scholars made important and permanent contributions to scholarship in virtually every modern and classical academic discipline. Exhaustive biographical and bibliographical data on published and unpublished writings of every Jesuit who lived prior to the end of the 19th century are included. An indispensible reference for antiquarian books.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9014   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jaquith, Priscilla. BO RABBIT SMART FOR TRUE, FOLKTALES FROM THE GULLAH.
New York Philomel (1981) 55p. Illustrated with drawings by Ed Young. Small 4to. Gilt-titled tan cloth over red boards. Fine in d.j. with letter P stamped on d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9017   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Galland, Joseph. AN HISTORICAL AND ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE LITERATURE OF CRYPTOLOGY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1998] Facsimilie of the 1945 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. viii, 209p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Covers over 2000 works on cryptology or cryptography and on its manifestations in related fields.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9021   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Blanck, Jacob. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. Volume 5. Washington Irving to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
New Haven Yale University Press (1969) 4th printing. Black cloth with gilt titles on red ground. About fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9024   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Benkovitz, Miriam J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RONALD FIRBANK.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1982 Second edition. xv, 106p. Gilt-title red cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9034   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Diehl, Edith. BOOKBINDING, ITS BACKGROUND AND TECHNIQUE.
New York Rinehart 1946 First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth in slipcase. Near fine in sun-faded slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9050   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Atkinson, Thomas Witlam. TRAVELS IN THE REGIONS OF THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR AND THE RUSSIAN ACQUISITIONS ON THE CONFINES OF INDIA AND CHINA.
New York Harper & Brothers 1860 xii, 448p. + 4p ads. Illustrated, folding map. Terra-cotta cloth with spine titles and decorative devices in gilt. About fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9054   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. THE DEVILS AND CANON BARHAM. TEN ESSAYS ON POETS, NOVELISTS AND MONSTERS.
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1973) First edition. xvi, 219p. Gilt-titled orange cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9063   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. CHIMNEYPIECES.
Boston American Architect Company 1903-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motivesand Details. Plates from photographs. 2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9090   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. CAPITALS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motivesand Details. Plates from photographs. 3 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9091   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. WELLS AND FOUNTAINS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motivesand Details. Plates from photographs. 2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9092   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. DOMICAL BUILDINGS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motivesand Details. Plates from photographs. 2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9093   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. PULPITS.
Boston American Architect Company 1903-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motivesand Details. Plates from photographs. 2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9094   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. TOMBS.
Boston American Architect Company 1903-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motivesand Details. Plates from photographs. 3 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9095   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. GATES AND RAILINGS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-03 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motivesand Details. Plates from photographs. 4 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9096   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. NEWELS AND RAMPS.
Boston American Architect Company 1904 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. 1 issue. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9097   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. FONTS AND STOUPS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. 1 issue. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9098   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Purry, Jean Pierre. MEMORIAL... UPON THE PRESENT CONDITION OF CAROLINA, AND ITS MEANS OF AMELIORATION.
Augusta, GA, 1880 Limited to 250 copies. 24p. Newly rebound in quarter morocco with marbeled sides with gilt spine titles, original wrapper bound in. Fine. Thornton 11266; Howes 653.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9104   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cook, Olan V. INCUNABULA IN THE HANES COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1960 xvii, 180p. Gilt-titled sage-colored cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9111   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bietenholz, Peter G. BASLE AND FRANCE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, THE BASLE HUMANISTS AND PRINTERS IN THEIR CONTACTS WITH FRANCOPHONE CULTURE.
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1971) 367p. Large 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt titles on black ground. VG in soiled d.j. Includes extensive short title bibliography.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9113   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Fincham, Henry W. ARTISTS AND ENGRAVERS OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN BOOK PLATES.
New York Dodd, Mead 1897 Limited to 1050 copies. xvi, 135p. Small 4to. Gilt-titled brown cloth overprinted boards. Covers soiled and chipped, inner hinges reinforced with linen tape. Important reference.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9116   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Vallance, Aymer. WILLIAM MORRIS, HIS ART HIS WRITINGS AND HIS PUBLIC LIFE.
London Studio Editions (1986) Originally published in 1897. xii, 462p. Illustrated, including colorplates. 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth. Fine in d.j. with Morris wallpaper design. Cover title "The Life And Work of William Morris."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9117   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Falk, Louis. ACROSS THE LITTLE SPACE, THE LIFE STORY OF DR. LOUIS FALK AS TOLD TO HIS GREAT-GRAND-DAUGHTER (AND A BRIEF HISTORY OF EARLY CHIACGO MUSIC).
Chicago W.D. Bauman 1933 First edition. 95p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Near fine in fair(taped) d.j. Signed by Francesca Falk Miller.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9125   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hoepli, Ulrico. LIBRARY OF ULRICO HEOPLI.
Catalogues of Sales in Zurich, 1930 and in Rome, 1932. Zurich sale: 125 lots with 38 plates; Rome sale 175 lots with 72 plates. 4to. Bound together in full red cloth with leather spine label, gilt. Spine cloth lightly faded, leather label a little chippec, else VG.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9128   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Riches, Phyllis M. AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNIVERSAL COLLECTED BIOGRAPHY.
Detroit Gale Research 1980 Reprint of the 1934 edition. ix, 709p. 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth. About fine. An index to biographies of person of various periods and nationalities in collected works in the English language. Sheehy AJ26.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9133   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Nichols, John. MINOR LIVES.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1971 Edited by Edward L. Hart. Annotated and with an introduction on John Nichols and the Antiquarian and Anecdotal Movem,ents of the late Eighteenth Century. 367p. Silver-titled blue cloth. Fine in d.j. with two closed tears, one a little ragged.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9136   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kelly, Thomas. BOOKS FOR THE PEOPLE, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BRITISH PUBLIC LIBRARY.
London Andre Deutsch (1977) First edition. 271p. Illustrated. Small 4to. Tan cloth with gilt spine titles on a brown ground. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9137   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bennett, Paul A., ed. ELMER ADLER IN THE WORLD OF BOOKS.
New York The Typophiles 1949 One of 400 copies, from a total edition of 2100 xii, 114p. Illustrated. 12mo. Brown over black cloth with gilt titles. About fine. Reminiscences by nine authors.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 9140   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Koch, Theodore Wesley. THE FLORENTINE BOOK FAIR; THE BOOK SECTION OF THE EXPOSITION OF DECORATIVE ARRTS; THE GERMAN BOOK EXHIBIT AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY.
Evanston, IL Printed for Subscribers 1926 xviii, 121p. Illustrated, including color frontispiece. 12mo. Printed green wraps. Inner hinges reinforced with binding tape, else VG+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9143   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ford, Worthington Chauncey. BROADSIDES, BALLADS &C. PRINTED IN MASSACHUSETTS 1639-1800.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1998] Reprint of the 1922 edition. Reprint limited to 50 copies. xvi,483p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine. Covers 3450, the most extensive and comprehensive bibliography on the subject.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9147   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Fuller, George W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKPLATE LITERATURE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1998] Reprint of the 1926 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. 151p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine. Describes in detail 1000 items on the subject, covering every aspect of ex-libris literature.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9149   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Petersen, William J. IOWA HISTORY REFERENCE GUIDE.
Iowa City State Historical Society of Iowa 1952 192p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9154   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Chaplin, Ruth A. THE LITTLE DETAILS.
Brooklyn George McKibbin (1949) An edition of 2000 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press. [viii], 13p. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled black cloth spine with pattern paper boards. About fine. Preface by Theodore De Vinne.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9157   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Flanagan, Cathleen C. and Flanagan, John T. AMERICAN FOLKLORE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1950-1974.
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow 1977 vi, 406p. Silver-titled blue cloth. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9158   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cruse, Amy. THE ENGLISHMAN AND HIS BOOKS IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York Crowell n.d First American edition. 301p. Gilt-titld maroon ribbed cloth. Fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9165   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stanford, Derek. CRITICS OF THE 'NINETIES.
New York Roy (1970) First edition. 244p. Silver-titled green cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9166   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Winterich, John T. 23 BOOKS & THE STORIES BEHIND THEM.
Berkeley Book Arts Club of The University of California 1938 First edition. [x], 236p. Red cloth with gilt titles on a blck ground om spine and upper cover. Spine a little darkened, VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9168   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Graham, Rigby. THE POPPY AND THE POMEGRANATE.
Leicester Grange Fibre 1962 unpaged. Illustrated by Rigby Graham in color lithography. 12mo. Gilt-titled white parchment spine withcloth covers bright colored and highlighted in gilt. Mild bump to one upper spine corner, fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9173   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Christie's New York.] . THE HASKELL F. NORMAN LIBRARY OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE.
New York, 1998 1384 lots. Three volumes. Illustrated in color. 4to. Color-printed glazed boards. Fine. One of the most important sales of rare scientific works.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9176   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Reps, John W. VIEWS AND VIEWMAKERS OF URBAN AMERICA. LITHOGRAPHS OF TOWNS AND CITIES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, NOTES ON THE ARTISTS AND PUBLISHERS, AND A UNION CATALOGUE OF THEIR WORKS, 1825-1925.
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1984 (1985) Second printing. xvi, 570p. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9177   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. D'AULAIRE'S TROLLS.
New York Doubleday 1972 First edition. 62p. Illustrtaed in color. Tall 4to. Color-printed glazed boards. VG in d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9178   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Crane, Walter. A MASQUE OF DAYS.
London Cassell 1901 First edition. Text from the Last Essays of Elia. A series of 40 page in French-fold fashion. Small 4to. Black-titled yellow cloth spine with color-printed boards. A little rubbing at extremes, but VG+ in rare d.j., dust jacket has chips and most of spine missing Each page fully illustrated in color and printed from the artist's own script. Masse p. 54.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9180   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schmitz, Robert. THE CAPTURE OF INSPIRATION.
New York Weyhe 1935 Limited to 500 copies signed by the author (of an edition of 1000). This is a review copy. [xiii] iv, 111p. Illustrated, including portrait frontispiece by Weston. 4to. Spiral bound with covers of corse cloth with titles and design of keyboard in black on upper cover. The front cover has become detached on the inside from the spiral wires (which was held by a very small tab of thin paper), VG-, but still attractive. Scarce. Designed by Merle Armitage.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9221   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lovell, Ingraham. MARGARITA'S SOUL, THE ROMANTIC RECOLLECTIONS OF A MAN OF FIFTY.
New York John Lane 1909 304p. + 15p. ads. Illustrated by J. Scott Williams, and with butterfly decorations by Whistler throughout the text and on the upper cover and spine. Green cloth with titles and designs in gilt, cream, and black on spine and uppers cover. A little bumbing, but near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9260   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smith, Albert. THE STRUGGLES AND ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER TADPOLE.
London Downey 1897 xvi, 599p. Illustrated with 26 etchings by John Leech. Blue cloth over beveled boards with titles in gilt on spine and upper cover, t.e.g. Minor bumping to edged, minor rubbing at spine ends, but VG+.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9261   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. LETTER TO SOVIET LEADERS.
New York Harper & Row, (with Index on Censorship) (19740 59P. sMALL 8VO. Blue cloth with silver titles on spine and upper cover. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9267   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bossert, Helmut Th. DAS ORNAMENTWERK, EINE SAMMLUNG ANGEWANDTER FARBIGER ORNAMENTA UND DEKORATIONEN.
Berlin Ernst Wasmuth 1924 xii, 35p. + 120 color plates. Folio. Gilt-titled blue cloth over beveled boards. Minor evidence of letters or label removed from spine, else a bright and about fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9274   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smsith, G.E. Kidder. SWEDEN BUILDS.
New York Reinhold (1957) Second edition, revised and expanded 270p. Illustrated from photos (some in color) and floor plans. 4to. Yellow cloth with titles and design in blue, decorated endpapers. VG in d.j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9278   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Peddie, R.A. PRINTING, A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ART.
London Grafton 1927 First edition. x, 390p. Gilt-titled dark blue cloth. VG in d.j. A survey by country by ten authorities.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9282   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Benson, Arthur Christopher. LYRICS.
London John Lane 1895 First edition. Limited to 550 copies. xi, 189p., + 16p. ads. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Light wear, corners bumped, endpapers lightly foxed, but a tight and respectable copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9305   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Richards, Grant. HOUSMAN 1897-1936.
New York Oxford University Press 1942 First edition. xxii, 493p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled red cloth. Near fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9307   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Kendall, Edward Augustus]. KEEPER'S TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF HIS MASTER.
Philadelphia Johnson & Warner 1808 Frontis., vi, [7], 8-87p., [88, bl.], 1 leaf contents. 12mo. Untitled olive boards, speckled text edges. Preliminaries foxed, else clean and sound. Housed in cloth slipcase with leather title label. Colophon: Lydia R. Bailey, Printer, No. 10, North-Alley. Welch 723.4: Gumuchian 3494: Rosenbach 370.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9328   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

La Fontaine, Jean de. TALES AND NOVELS IN VERSE.
(Evreux) Privately printed n.d. (c.1885) Limited to 25 copies on China paper. Four volumes. Illustrated with plates in two states after Eisen, total 170 plates. 8vo. Bound in half cloth over boards. Covers lightly soiled with foxing around the edges, else tight and clean.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9332   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Seuss, Dr. YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE!
New York Random House (1986) First edition. Unpaged. Illustrated in color. 4to. Tan cloth over blue-green boards, titles in matallic blue and blind. About fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9338   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Greenaway, Kate. ALMANACK FOR 1884.
London Routledge 1884 First edition. 16mo. Color-printed wraps. Moderate foxing and light soil, a little chipping to spine fold. Schuster 4/2a.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9342   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. FAMILIAR STUDIES OF MEN AND BOOKS.
London Chatto and WIndus 1888 Large Paper Edition Limited to 100 Copies and printed from the original first edition plates. xxviii, 397p. 4to. Publisher's gilt-titled cream cloth . Cover moderately soiled and with slight darkening to spine, internally fine, sound and presentable. Prideaux 7; Beinecke 115.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9346   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Plumb, A. Per Lee. HOPGAD; OR, THE GNOMES OF THE BLACK FOREST. A CHRISTMAS STORY FOR YOUNG FOLKS.
Paris, 1887 31p. Illustrated by F. Bannister. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth over beveled boards with pictorial designs in gilt, a.e.g. Occasional foxing spots trhoughout, cover with some light soil and rubbing, but fairly bright and tight.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9347   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stimson, F.J. MY STORY; BEING THE MEMOIRS OF BENEDICT ARNOLD: LATE MAJOR-GENERAL IN THE CONTINENTAL ARMY AND BRIGADIER-GENERAL IN THAT OF HIS BRATINNAC MAJESTY.
New York Scribner's 1917 Two volumes. [x], 337p; viii, 622p. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 82 engravings, 10 other plates, and an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by Stimson dated 1897. Bound in half morocco with green cloth sides, a.e.g., the spines richly gilt. Front inner signature cracked, but all quite sound, minor chipping to spine crowns.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9349   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Firbank, Ronald. SORROW IN SUNLIGHT.
London Brentano's (1924) First English edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (American edition titled Prancing Nigger). Gilt-titled black cloth, illustrated endpapers, VG+ Benkovitz A10b.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9351   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schwartz, Delmore. SHENANDOAH.
Norfolk New Directions [1941] 28p. Illustrated by Frederico Castellon. Printed wraps. Minor chips and with split to lower half of paper cover, ink price on flyleaf. Printed by George Hornby: The Domesday Press.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9353   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Firmin Didot, Ambroise. ESSAI TYPOGRAPHIQUE ET BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE SUR L'HISTORIE DE LA GRAVURE SUR BOIS.
Paris Didot 1863 315p., + 3 p of Ordre Des Maitieres with the columns numbered [ix]- xiv. Beautifully engraved title page. 8vo. Bound in gilt-titled library cloth with marbeled endpapers. VG
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9361   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Armitage, Merle. . DANCE MEMORANDA.
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1947 First edition. Illustrated from photos, title-page woodblock byGordon Craig, endpapers after Picasso. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth spine over printed boards. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9363   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

CONRAD'S MANIFESTO, PREFACE TO A CAREER. THE HISTORY OF THE PREFACE TO THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS".
Philadelphia The Gehena Press 1966 Limited to 1100 copies. 79p. With a portrait frontispiece by Leonard Baskin taken from the original block, and with facsimilies of manuscript. 4to. Marbeled paper over boards, with paper title label on upper cover, housed in gray paper over boards chemise and slipcase with paper spine label. Fine. Gehenna Press 49.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9371   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Mason, Stuart [C.S.Millard]. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OSCAR WILDE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1916 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. [iii], xxxix, 605p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. The standard Wilde Bibliography.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 9386   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brockett, Paul. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AERONAUTICS. Vol. II.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1921 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. viii, 1493p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine. Describes 30,000 items from the important period of 1909-1916.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9387   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lewine, J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF XVIII CENTURY ART AND ILLUSTRATD BOOKS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1898 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xvii, 615p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Intended as a guide to collectors of illustrated works in English and French, this bibliography describes 5000 books from the 18th century, and includes notes about limited editions, special paper copies, special features, rarity, etc.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 9389   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Krivatsky, Peter. A CATALOGUE OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE.
Mansfield Centre, C Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1989 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xiv,1315p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine. Lists about 13,300 books from the period. The fifth and best title in the series of pre-19th century holdings in the National Library of Medicine. An important and useful reference.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9391   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Webber, R.B. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE GRACE K. BABSON COLLECTION OF THE WORKS OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the edition of 1950. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xiv, 229p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Includes 606 works, including Newton's complete works, as well as works edited by Newton, biographies, portraits, medals and coins relating to Newton - all meticulously described. A standard work in the field.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9392   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Simon, Andre I. BIBLIOTHECA VINARIA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1913 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies viii, 340p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine. Describes 6500 items relating to wine and spirits. One of the most important works in the field.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9393   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bible in German. DAS NEWE TESTAMENT UNSERS HERRN JESU CHRISTI VERTEUTSCHET DURCH. D. MARTIN LUTHER.
Utrecht Johan vom Baesbergen 1648 378p. + 4p. Register. Engraved title page. 12mo. 5" x 3" Bound infull diced calf with smooth spine, black leather spine label. Worn around the edges, but quite sound. With bookseller's label of Grant & Bolton, Dublin.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 9412   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. DE IMITATIONE CHRISTI.
Paris J. Barbouva via ma Thurinensium 1888 360p. 12mo. (4 1/8" x 2 5/8"). Bound in full period calfwith red leather spine label gilt and decorative gilt spine ornaments. Cracking at upper joint, but quite sound and attractive.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9413   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Prideaux, W.F. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1917 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. viii, 401p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Still the standard work on Stevenson. Describes 600 books with full collations, notes, and annotations.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9423   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Avery Architectural Library. CATALOGUE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1895 edition. Reprint is limited edition. xvii, 1139p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Describes over 13,000 works. This is the first reprinting of the original 1895 edition of which there were 1000 copies.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9424   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Le Courtier, M. PIEUX CONSEILS POUR PRATIQUER LA VERTU AU MILIEU DU MONDE.
Paris Lesort 1856 Second edition. viii, 312p, 46p. Miniature book (3 1/4" x2 1/4"). Bound in full leather with marbeled endpapers, spine title in blind. Some age toning, but VG.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9432   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Beranger, (P.-J.de). OEUVRES POSTHUMES DE BERANGER.
Paris Perrotin 1858 8, 568p. Frontispiece. 32mo 4 1/4" x 2 3/4"). Red leather spine with red cloth boards and marbeled endpapers, spine titles gilt with small ornement in the panels. Boards somewhat discolored, but VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9434   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Tressan, (Louis-Elisabeth de La Vergne, comtede). HISTORIES DU PETIT JEHAN DE SAINTRE ET DE GERARD DE NEVERS.
Paris Salmon 1824 318p. Engraved frontispiece. 32mo. (4 5/8" x 3"). Bound with black leather spine over marbeled boards, marbeled endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and gilt tools on the bands and panels. VG, tight.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9436   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Beranger, Desaugiers, et.al. LA GAUDRIOLE, CHANSONNIER, JOYEUX, FACETIEUX ET GRIVOIS.
Paris Les Marchands de Nouveautrs 1834 512p. Three engraved plates and engraved title page. 32mo. (4 1/4" x 2 1/2"). Red leather spine over red boards, marbeled endpapers, the spine with gilt title and gilt rules on the bands. Moderate foxixng and soil, but sound and bright.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9437   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

PAROISSIEN ROMAIN.
Limoges Dalpayrat et Depelley 1888 314p. Title page and one other page with large chromolithographed borders, all other pages surrounded with a red rule. 32mo. Bound in full leather with pattern silk endpapers, a.e.g., the covers with elaborate gilt borders. Old wear, but quite sound and attractive.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9438   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST.
Paris Mulo n.d. [c.1875] xxxi, 224p. Engraved frontispiece. 32mo. Bound in full leather with silk endpapers, a.e.d., gilt spine title. VG+.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9439   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Thomas a Kempis, Saint]. IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST.
Dijon Pellion et Marchet (1870) 320p. Frontispiece and decorative title page in gilt. 32mo. Bound in full morocco with silk endpapers, a.e.g., the uppr cover with lovely gilt ornaments in compartments, gilt ornaments in the spine panels. Rear flyleaf missing, rear signeture a little sprung, but tight and very attractive.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9440   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)