F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2789 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Lubbock, Basil. THE COLONIAL CLIPPERS.
Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson (1948) New edition. xvi, 384p. Illustrated, including color plates offlags. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Minor wear, but very bright and tight.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8423   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

MacKaye, Percy. THE MYSTERY OF HAMLET, KING OF DENMARK, OR WHAT WE WILL, A TETRAOLGY - WITH PRELUDE AND POSTLUDE.
New York Bond Wheelwright 1950 Memorial edition limited to 357 copies signed by the author, and signed by BuBoll, designed. 7129. 4to. GIlt-titled blue cloth. Fine in slipcase. Beautifully printed at the Lakeside Press.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8429   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Chapelle, Howard Irving. THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER, ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT.
Salem, MA Marine Research Society 1930 First edition. xii, 192p. + ads. Illustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled blue grained cloth. A few inches chewed on lower outer edge, else bright and tight.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8431   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Meynell, Viola. ALICE MEYNELL, A MEMOIR.
New York Scribner's 1929. 345P First edition. Mauve cloth with paper spine and title labels. A little spine fade, VG in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 8441   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dixon, Thomas. THE LEOPARD'S SPOTS, A ROMANCE OF THE WHITE MAN'S BURDEN - 1865-1900.
New York Doubleday, Page 1903 Deluxe edition. xiii, 469p. Illustrated by C. D. Williams. Bound in whitr cloth with dense and extensive designs in gilt and red. Front inner hinge paper cracked, but sound, else a very clean and bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8444   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dole 4959, Nathan Haskell, ed. STORY OF ODYSSEUS, THE ROMANCE OF NAUSICAA.
Boston Privately printed 1903 Limited to 157 copies. x, 202p. Illustrated. Tan parchment spine withbrown titles and gray paper boards. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8447   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hetherington, A. L. THE EARLY CERAMIC WARES OF CHINA.
New York Scribner's 1922 xviii, 160p. Illustrated with 100 plates, 12 in color. 4to. Tan cloth overbeveled boards with gilt spine titles and gilt vignette on upper cover. VG+, quite soild.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8453   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sawyer, Charles J. and Darton, F. J. Harvey. ENGLISH BOOKS 1475-1900. A SIGNPOST FOR COLLECTORS.
Westminster Sawyer 1927 First edition. 1 of 2000 sets, this INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by Sawyer. Two volumes. Illustrated. Red cloth with gilt titles, t.e.g. Light wear, VG, unopened.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8455   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

West, Clarence J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE 1936-1945.
New York Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry 1947 1153p. Brown cloth. Damp stain to upper cover, else VG, tight and clean.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8460   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Thompson, Edward P. WILLIAM MORRIS: ROMANTIC TO REVOLUTIONARY.
New York Pantheon (1977) First American edition. 829p. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Covers with slight warp, slight fading to edges, but about VG in good d.j., ink inscription on flyleaf.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8461   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ridler, William. BRITISH MODERN PRESS BOOKS, A DESCRIPTIVE CHECK LIST OF UNRECORDED ITEMS.
London Covent Garden Press 1971 306p + addenda. Gilt-titled green cloth. Bright and about fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8462   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schoenberg, Wilfred P. JESUIT MISSION PRESSES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF IMPRINTS 1876-1899.
Portland, OR The Champoeg Press 1957 Limited to 803 copies with an original leaf laid in. 76p. Gilt-titled red cloth with white device on upper cover. Fine, unopened. Title page in red, black, and blue.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8463   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Muir, Percy. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.
London Batsford (1985) Revised impression. 287p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine in d.j. A very readable and entertaining survey, and a good reference.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8465   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wright, C.E. and Wright, Ruth C., ed's. THE DIARY OF HUMPHREY WANLEY 1715-1726.
London Bibliographical Society 1966 Two volumes. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine. Diary was kept while Wanleywas Library-Keeper for the Harleian Library.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8470   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Weiss, Egon. THE DESIGN OF LETTERING.
New York Pencil Points Press 1932 First edition. xvi, 174p. Illustrated. 4to. Black cloth with red lettering on spine and upper cover. Ink inscription, else VG+, bright, in good d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8481   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Westcott, Edward Noyes. DAVID HARUM, A STORY OF AMERICAN LIFE.
New York Appleton 1898 First edition. Yellow cloth with decorative design in red, green, and white by Amy Richards. A lovely crisp copy in clamshell box with leather spine label. Box made by the Lakeside Press. BAL 21313; Johnson High Spot.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8483   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ray, Gordon N., Weber, Carl J., and Carter, John. NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH BOOKS, SOME PROBLEMS IN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1952 xi, 88p. Gray and red cloth with gilt titles on black grounds on spine and upper cover. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8496   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Borowsky, Marvin. THE QUEEN'S KNIGHT.
London Chatto & Windus 1956 First edition. 329p. Purple cloth with green spine titles. Spine a little cocked, else VG in heavily chipped and soiled d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8499   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

LA MATRONE DU PAYS DE SOUNG. [with] LES DEUX JUMELLES (CONTES CHINOIS).
Paris Lahure 1884 LIMITED TO 100 COPIES on Japon paper. xxx, 102p. Illustrated with full-page plates and vignettes in water color style. Bound in half maroon morocco over blue cloth, and with gilt rules around the spine panels. VG+ With a preface by E. Legrand.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8506   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Madaariaga, Salvador de. DON QUIXOTE, AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY IN PSYCHOLOGY.
Montgomeryshire The Gregynog Press 1934 Limited to 235 copies. xv, 136p. Printed in black with initials, chapter and running heads in blue. Bound in blue-gray Ingres paper over boards with linen spine, printed paper spine label. Harrop 30.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8513   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cox, Palmer. THAT STANLEY!
New York Art Printing Establishment 1878 First edition. 64p. Illustrated. Rebound in brown linen with gilt spine title. The book is complete, but with significant tears and chipping and internal soil. Rebound to preserve a very scarce title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8514   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dowell, Coleman. THE SILVER SWANNE.
New York The Grenfell Press 1983 Limited to 115 copies. Signed by Coleman Dowell. 4to. Bound in quarter white morocco over paper-covered boards with design of man and horse in silver, repeated on title page. Binding by Claudia Cohen. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8516   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hoffmann, Adolph. HOLZSCULPTUREN UND MOBEL IN ROCOCO. ZWEITE SERIE.
Berlin Bruno Hessling 1896 Folio. 30 loose plates in portfolio with cloth spine over printed boardswith ribbon tie. Boards are rubbed and soiled, contents VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8519   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hoffmann, Adolph. HOLZSUCLPTUREN UND MOBEL IN ROCOCO. DRITTE SERIE.
Berlin Bruno Hessling n.d. [c. 1895] Folio. 40 loose plates in portfolio with cloth spine over printed boards with ribbon tie. Boards scuffed and soiled, contents VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8520   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hoffmann, Adolph. HOLZSCULPTUREN UND MOBEL IN BAROCK, FULLUNGEN ZU WANDDECORATIONEN, SUPERORTEN, MOBEL UND DETAILS.
Berlin Bruno Hessling n.d. [c.1895] Folio. 40 loose plates in portfolio with cloth spine over printed boards with ribbon tie. VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8521   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Harisse, Henry. BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA VETUSTISSIMA. A DESCRIPTION OF WORKS RELATING TO AMERICA PUBLISHED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1492-1551. [with] ADDITIONS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1998 Reprint of the 1866, 1872 edition. Reprint limited to 100 copies.Two volumes bound in one. [vii] liv, 519p; [iii] xl, 199p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles on a red ground. Fine. Still a standard reference on the works of the period, describes 304 items in the first volume and 186 in the second - in exhaustive detail with copius footnotes and references to sources.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 8537   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lonchamp, F. C. L'ESTAMPE ET LE LIVRE A GRAVURES: UN SIECLE D'ART SUISSE 1730-1830.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1998] Reprint of the 1920 edition. Reprint limited to 100 copies. x, 100, lxvii, xxvii. Aqua cloth with gilt titles on a red ground. Fine. The most comprehensive bibliography of Swiss engravings and illustrated books of the period. The originals are rare; no auction records for this title in the United States.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 8540   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Downing, A. J. RURAL ESSAYS.
New York Leavitt & Allen 1857 lxxii, 557p. Illustrated. Bound in quarter green morocco with marbeled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine richly gilt. VG in handsome binding.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8552   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lockwood, Luke Vincent. COLONIAL FURNITURE IN AMERICA.
New York Scribner's 1926 Third edition. Two volumes. 398p; 354p. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth. A little looseness from the volumes' weight, but quite sound, VG+.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8574   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wolfe, Humbert. STINGS AND WINGS.
London Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1935 Illustrated by A. Savory. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and marbeled boards with paper cover label. VG+ in G+ d.j. Poor verse, delightful drawings.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8576   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jacobs, Joseph. THE BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES.
London David Nutt 1986 Illustrated by John D. Batten. 8vo. Tan cloth with period style decoration in orange. Cover worn and preliminaries foxed, fairly tight and clean.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8577   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Szarkowski, John. IRVING PENN.
New York Museum of Modern Art (1984) 216p. 4to. Gray-titled linen cloth. Fine in d.j. with a one inch closed tear. This book, published in conjuction with an exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, is the first comprehensive retrospective of Penn's work.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8582   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Austin, Mary. THE PROMISED LAND.
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin (1912) First edition. 373p. Illustrated. Blue cloth with gilt pictorial designs. A little faded, VG
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8584   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Oldenburg, Claes. PROPOSALS FOR MONUMENTS AND BUILDINGS 1965-69.
Chicago Big Table Publishing (1969) First edition. 196p. Illustrated. Large, square 8vo. Black-titled white cloth. Fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8589   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Vertot, Rene Aubert de. THE HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTION IN SWEDEN, OCCASION'D BY THE CHANGE OF RELIGION, AND ALTERATION OF THE GOVERNMENT, IN THAT KINGDOM.
London Poulson and Taylor 1723 Fifth edition. 312p. Bound in full leather, upper hinge reinforced, lower hinge in need of reinforcement, old wear with crown chipped off, contents clean and sound.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8592   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Scully, Vincent. AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE AND URBANISM.
New york Praeger (1969) 275p. Illustrated. Small 4to. Yellow-titled gray cloth. A little looseness at the joints, else about fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8598   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bindman, David. BLAKE AS AN ARTIST.
Oxford Phaidon (1977) First edition. 256p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8600   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Boeck, Wilhelm and Sabartes, Jaime. PICASSO.
New York Abram's (1957) Illustrated with 606 reproductions, including many folding and tipped-in plates. 4to. Gray cloth with pictorial design in black made for this book by Picasso. VG+ in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8608   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cassou, Jean and Langui, Emile and Pevsner, Nokolaus. LES SOURCES DU VINGTIEME SIECLE.
Paris Editions Des Deux Mondes 1961 364p. Illustrated, including many tipped-in clor plates. Small folio. Gilt-decorated cream linen. Page edges and preliminaries foxed, else VG in poor, but mostly complete, d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8610   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cooper, Douglas. THE WORK OF GRAHAM SUTHERLAND.
London Lund Humphries 1962 Second printing. Tall 4to. White paper covered boards printed in orange,green, and black. Book has small warp, o/w bright and tight.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8613   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Feder, Norman. AMERICAN INDIAN ART.
New York Harrison House/Abrams (1982) 446p. Thick, oblong 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 71.25 other currencies   order no. 8615   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Davies, Randall and Hunt, Cecil. STORIES OF THE ENGLISH ARTISTS FROM VANDYKE TO TURNER 1600-1851.
London Chatto and Windus 1908 xiv, 288p. + ads. Illustrated. Bound in full vellum and gilt after anexample by Roger Payne, t.e.g., marbeled endpapers. Inner hinge papers cracked due to vellum warp, but a stunning book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8619   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Heller, Rhinhold. HILDEGARD AUER, A YEARNING FOR ART.
Millwood, NY Associated Faculty Press 1987 214p. Illustrated in color. 4to. Linen cloth with black spine titles. Fine in near fine d.j. Includes catalogue of works.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8621   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gordon, Jan. MODERN FRENCH PAINTERS.
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1939 3rd printing. Illustrated, including color plates. Tan cloth over very bright boards in colors and gilt, green spine label. Corners rubbed, but VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8624   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gerard, Max. DALI.
New York Abrams (1968) Illustrated, includidng fold-out pages. Large, square 4to. Brown illustratedcloth with white spine titles. Slight corner wear, near fine in gilt and illustrated foil d.j. with minor wear - heavy wear to rear panel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8625   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

MacFall, Haldane. AUBREY BEARDSLEY THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PIERROT OF HIS AGE.
New York Simon and Schuster 1927 First edition. 270p. Black and white illustrations, including manytipped-in's. Large 8vo. Black cloth blocked in gilt. Some light spine wear, VG, tight.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8642   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Phillips, Duncan. A COLLECTION IN THE MAKING, A SURVEY OF THE PROBLEMS INVOLVED IN COLLECTING PICTURES TOGETHER WITH BRIEF ESTIMATES OF THE PAINTERS IN THE PHILLIPS MEMORIAL GALLERY.
New York Weyhe 1926 112p. Illustrated with 144 plates. Tall 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Minor fraying to spine ends, corners bumped, tight and clean.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8645   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Meiss, Millard. THE GREAT AGE OF FRESCO, DISCOVERIES, RECOVERIES, AND SURVIVALS.
New York Braziller with the Metropolitan Museum of Art 1970 First edition. 251p. Illustrated in color. 4to. Gilt-titled natural linen. Fine in a lightly wrinkled d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8647   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Oldenburg, Claes. DRAWINGS AND PRINTS.
London and New York Chlesea House 1969 First edition. 274p. 4to. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Fine in d.j. with light smudges. Introduction and commentary by Gene Baro. Includes catalogue raisonne.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8648   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hummel, Ray O. SOUTHEASTERN BROADSIDES BEFORE 1877, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Richmond Virginia State Library 1971 xii, 501p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Tiny nick to spine, else VG. Arranged by state and then chronogically, with an index for each state. 5434 entries.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8653   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Seuphor, Michel. PIET MONDRIAN, LIFE AND WORK.
New York Abrams [1956] 444p. Illustrated with many tipped-in color plates. 4to. Red cloth with white Mondrian design on upper cover. About fine in VG d.j. Includes classified catalogue and bibliography. The standard work.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8658   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rubin, William. FRANK STELLA.
New York Museum of Modern Art (1970) 176p. Illustrated in color, including fold-out plates. Large, square 8vo. Gray cloth with white titles. Page edges lightly foxed, else about fine in d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8660   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Reade, Brian. AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
London Victoria & Albert Museum 1967 Collection of illustrations to accompany the 1966 Victoria & Albert exhibition. Bound in printed wraps. VG, light soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8661   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rogers, Meyric R. CARL MILLES, AN INTERPRETATION OF HIS WORK.
New Haven Yale University Press (1948) Second printing. 73p. + 163 plates on coated stock. Folio. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine in d.j. Includes checklist of principal works and works illustrated.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8662   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Zaidenberg, Arthur. THE EMOTIONAL SELF.
New York Claude Kendall 1934 105p. 4to. Brown over tan cloth with cream-colored spine titles. VG, some sun fading around covers, in d.j. with large chips. A series of drawings representing emotions and sexual orientations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8664   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Van Dyke, John C. THE REMBRANDT DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS.
New York and London Scribner's 1927 First edition. Limited to 1200 copies. Small folio. Blue cloth.VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8669   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Root, Edward W. PHILIP HOOKER, A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF THE RENAISSANCE IN AMERICA.
New York Scribner's 1929 Limited to 750 copies. 242p. Illustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled tan over green cloth. About fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8675   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dean, John P. and Breines, Simon. THE BOOK OF HOUSES.
New York Crown 1946 150 photos and 100 floor plans. Tan cloth. Good in fair d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8679   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

GREAT STYLES OF FURNITURE.
New York Viking (1963) First edition. 308p. + folding chart. Illustrated in b&w and color. 4to. Linen cloth. VG in G d.j. Includes English, Italian, French, Dutch, and Spanish styles.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8684   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wollin, Nils G. MODERN SWEDISH DECORATIVE ART.
Stockholm Natur Och Kultur (1931) 207p. Illustrated, including color plates. 4to. Bound in half leather with marbeled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Spine ends and corners chipped and leather powery at these points, but quite sound. Includes interiors, furniture, glass, ceramics, books, posters, textiles, etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8693   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sato, Shozo. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS, A COMPLETE GUIDE TO JAPANESE IKEBANA.
New York Abrams 1965 First edition. Illustrated, including many mounted color plates. Folio. Brightgreen silk cloth stamped in gilt and with color pictorial cover label. About fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8694   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Crossman, Carl L. THE CHINA TRADE, EXPORT FURNITURE, SILVER & OTHER OBJECTS.
Princeton Pyne Press 1972 First edition. 275p. Illustrated. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles.Fine in near fine d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8696   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wilson, Robert A. GERTRUDE STEIN A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Phoenix Bookshop 1974 227p. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8699   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Novik, Mary. ROBERT CREELEY, AN INVENTORY, 1945-1970.
Kent State University Press 1973 First edition. xvii, 210p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8700   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Winchell, Constance M. GUIDE TO REFERENCE BOOKS.
Chicago American Library Association 1970 (Current edition in print at $80.00). 741p. Blue cloth. VG.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8702   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Russo, Dorothy R. and Sullivan, Thelma L. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES OF SEVEN AUTHORS OF CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.
Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1952 xv, 486p. Maroon and tan cloth, t.e.g. Fine. Authors include Lew and Susan Wallace, Maurice and Will Thompson, Mary Hannah and Caroline Virginia Krout, and Meredith Nicholson.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8703   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ruelens, C. and De Backer, A. ANNALES PLANTINIENNES, DE PLUIS LA FONDATION DE L'IMPRIMERIE PLANTINNE A ANVERS JOSQU'A LA MORT DE CHR. PLANTIN (1555-1589).
New York Franklin 1978 Facsimilie reprint of the 1866 edition. 324p. Gilt-titled maroon buckram. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8704   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Nelson, James G. THE EARLY NINETIES, A VIEW FROM THE BODLEY HEAD.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1971 First edition. xiv, 387p. Illustrated. Silver cloth. VG+ inVG- d.j. Includes checklist of Bodley Head books.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8706   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Silver, Rollo G. TYPEFOUNDING IN AMERICA, 1787-1825.
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia 1965 First edition. xiii, 139p. Illustrated. Red clothand blue boards. Fine in original glassine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8707   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Mumby, Frank Arthur. PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING, A HISTORY FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Jonathan Cape (1930) First edition. 480p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth. Minor looseness, chipping to spin ends, G, sound. Bibliography by W. H. Peet.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8708   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Warren, Garnet [with] Cheney, Horace B. THE ROMANCE OF DESIGN.
Garden City Doubleday 1926 First edition. Presentation copy with TLs tipped in rear. 237p. Illustrated in b&w and color. 4to. Blue cloth over mauve boards with paper spine and cover labels. Slight looseness and very minor foxing, very bright and clean.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8710   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lippincott, J. Gordon. DESIGN FOR BUSINESS.
Chicago Paul Theobald 1947 225p. Illustrated in black and white. 4to. Color printed glazed boards. VG. Covers design in business, public use, and the home.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8712   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution, National Collection of Fine Arts. IMAGES OF AN ERA: THE AMERICAN POSTER 1945-75.
Washington, DC National Collection of Arts 1975 20p. + 257 plates. Small square 4to. Black cloth with silver spine titles, decorated endpapers. Dust jacket on heavy stock with design after Andy Warhol. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8718   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wirth, Zdenek and Benda, Jaroslav. CASTLES AND MANSIONS [BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA].
Prague Artia 1955 First edition 307p. Illustrated with 272 plates from photos. 4to. Tan cloth with gilt titles. VG+ in d.j. with chipped edges.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8723   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Webster, John. LOVE'S GRADUATE.
Oxford Daniel Press 1885 Limited to 150 copies. 8vo. Vellum and boards. Vellum discolored and stained, boards moderately worn, contents fine. Ransom 11.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8726   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Voltaire, Frnacois. CANDIDE OR OPTIMISM.
London Nonesuch Press 1939 Designed by Francis Meynell. Color illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. Maroon cloth with printed boards. Heal and crown lightly worn, VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8727   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles. SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE.
London Chatto & Windus for the Florence Press 1909 Limited to 650 copies. ix, 209p. Red initial letters. 4to. White vellum over white boards with extensive gilt spine decorations and upper cover vignette, t.e.g. Light wear, most attractive. Ransom 4
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8733   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smart, Christopher. A SONG TO DAVID.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press (1960) Limited to 600 copies. Printed in black and blue with a frontispiece by Lytton Lamb. xxi, 40p. 4to. Gilt-titled parchment spine with pattern paper boards. Fine in d.j. This copy inscribed to Frederick Goff from Will Carter. Rampant Lions Press Exhibit, #16.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8737   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Parker, Gilbert. A ROMANY OF THE SNOWS.
New York Stone & Kimball 1896 First edition. 203p. Green cloth with spine and cover titles in gilt with round publisher's logo, t.e.g. Fine. Kramer 97
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8738   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Parker, Gilbert. AN ADVENTURER OF THE NORTH.
New York Stone & Kimball 1896 Green cloth with gilt titles and publisher's logo, t.e.g. Fine. Kramer 80
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8739   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sophocles. ANTIGONE.
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited to 550 copies. 71p. Printed at the Riverside Press. Illustrated with ornaments in green by Frank Chouteau Brown, 4to. Gilt-stamped paper-vellum spine with pattern paper boards. Corners worn, VG.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8740   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Trypanis, C. A. THE ELEGIES OF A GLASS ADONIS.
New York Chilmark Press (1967) Limited to 450 copies. The second book of the "Clover Hill Editions". Signed by the author. Designed and printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. 31p. 4to. Gary paper boards with gilt spine titles. Fine in VG+ slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8741   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

France, Anatole. THE GODS ARE A-THIRST.
London Nonesuch Press 1942 Translated by Alfred Allinson, introduction by Andre Maurois. xii, 205p.Illustrated by Jean Oberle in color. Gilt-titled brown cloth over pattern paper boards. VG in slipcase with some wear. Dreyfus 115f
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8750   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Fraser, Claud Lovat. A BOOK OF SIMPLE TOYS.
Bryn Mawr, PA Bryn Mawr College Library 1982 A facsimilie printed in color by the Bird & Bull Press. Limited to 1000 copies. 8vo. Gilt-titled maroon cloth with paper cover label. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8752   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hugo, Victor. THE TOILERS OF THE SEA.
Verona Limited Editions Club 1960 Limited to 1500 copies signed by the artist and Mardersteig of the Officina Bodoni. xxii, 579p. Illustrated with wood engravings by Tranquillo Marangoni. Black cloth spine over patern boards, gilt titled on aqua label. Translated by Isabel F. Hapgood, introduction by Matthew Josephson. Fine in d.j. with sunned spine, slipcase fine but for scrape to bottom. LEC Monthly Letter laid in.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8768   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Herron, Don. THE SARIM.
Austin Jenlins Publishing Comapny 1971 Limited to 400 copies signed by author. An artist's book withheavy color printed illustrations throughout and with text in script. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled maroon cloth over marbeled boards. About fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8776   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Reynolds, Quentin. THE FICTION FACTORY OR FROM PULP TO QUALITY STREET.
New York Random House (1955) First edition. 283p. Illustrtaed. Black over brown cloth, gilt. About fine in VG, lightly chipped d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8782   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

NONESUCH BOOKS FOR CHRISTMAS 1925, FOR THE SPRING 1926. WITH A HAND-LIST OF BOOKS HITHERTO PUBLISHED BY THE PRESS.
London Nonesuch Press n.d. [1925] 15p. 12mo. Prospectus in gray boards with gilt title and decorations in blind. Near fine. Dreyfus P10
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8783   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Moore, George. PURE POETRY, AN ANTHOLOGY.
London Nonesuch Press 1924 Limited to 1250 copies. Tall 8vo. Quarter parchment with gray boards in Japon vellum d.j. Spine a little darkened, house in supplied cloth chemise and marbeled slipcase, edges of slipcase worn. Dreyfus 16
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8787   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

THE WEEK-END BOOK.
London Reader's Union with The Nonesuch Press 1958 Edited by Francis Meynell. A new edition (not listed in Dreyfus). 580p. Small 8vo. Patterned cloth with black spine label. About fine in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8801   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Field, Michael. THE RACE OF LEAVES.
London Hacon & Ricketts, The Vale Press 1901 Limited to 280 copies. Deocrations by Charles Rickettswith the opening in black and red. Original boards with leaf pattern paper, paper spine label. Spine label heavily rubbed, else a tight and bright copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8804   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hunter, Marion, trans. THE GOLDEN ORCHID, A FANTASY.
Wymondham Brewhouse Private Press 1975 Limited to 80 copies. Illustrated with drawings in color by Rigby Graham. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt titles and pictorial device in gilt onupper cover. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8805   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Laylander, O.J. WHITTLINGS.
Cedar Rapids Torch Press 1928 Signed by the author. 174p. 8vo. Drak green cloth over light green boards. Very fine in near fine d.j. and slipcase.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8808   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Housman, Laurence. OF AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE... TOGETHER WITH ANABEL AND AMORIS.
New York MacVeagh, The Dial Press