F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2789 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Callcott, Dr. A MUSICAL GARMMAR.
Boston West & Blake, and Manning & Loring (1810) "First American, From The Last London Edition." xii, 332p. + ads. 8vo. Period marbeled boards with leather corners, newly rebacked with black leather spine gilt. Pages age-toned with occasional moderate foxing, quite sound.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8036   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pomerance, Murray. LUDWIG BEMELMANS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Heineman 1993 First edition. xx, 390p. Crown 8vo. Gilt-titled gray cloth with blue boards.Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8061   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bulliet, C. J. THE SIGNIFICANT MODERNS AND THEIR PICTURES.
London George Allen & Unwin 1936 First edition. 199p. + 274 reproductions. Mulitcolored frabric with green titles. Spine slightly darkened, else near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8082   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

GERMAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL 1958.
New York American Photographic Book Publishing 1957 First edition. 124p. 4to. Gray cloth decorated in black & white. VG+ in d.j. and card slipcase. Translated from Das Deutsche Lichtbild.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8084   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Taylor, Joshua C. WILLIAM PAGE, THE AMERICAN TITAN.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1957 First edition. 293p. + plates in black and white. Cream cloth with blue titles. VG+ Includes catalogue of works.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8091   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hirth, Georg. DREITAUSEND KUNSTBLATTER DER MUNCHER "JUGEND" AUSGEWAHLT AUS DEN JAHRGANGEN 1896-1909.
Munich, 1909 4-7p. Small 4to. Gray cloth with Art Nouveau designs in green and cream. VG
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8094   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hobson, R. L. CHINESE ART. one hundred plates in color reproducing pottery & porcelain of all periods...
New York Macmillan, 1927. 4to. Green cloth with gilt designs. Corners bumped, but tight and bright in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8095   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Thomas, Daniel. OUTLINES OF AUSTRALIAN ART. THE JOSEPH BROWN COLLECTION.
New York Abram's 1989 Expanded third edition. Large, square 4to. Gilt-titled tan cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8096   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Czwiklitzer, Christopher. PICASSO'S POSTERS.
New York Random House (1970-71) First American edition. 365p. Folio. Red cloth stamped in black. Fine in chipped d.j. Includes chronological catalogue.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8100   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Shaw, Bernard. PASSION PLAY, A DRAMATIC FRAGMENT 1878.
Iowa The Windhover Press 1971 Limited to 350 copies. Unpaged. Tall 4to. Linen spine with paper title label, pattern paper sides. Fine in slipcase. Headings in red and blue.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8118   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Townsend, Reginald T. THE BOOK OF BUILDING AND INTERIOR DECORATING.
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1923 [viii], 104p. Illustrated from photos of exteriors, interiors, furniture, and drawings of floor plans. Tall, thin 4to. Green cloth spine with green paper boards with color plate mounted on upper cover. About fine in fabriciod portfoloio
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8130   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hart, Henry. A RELEVANT MEMOIR, THE STORY OF THE EQUINOX COOPERATIVE PRESS.
New York Three Mountains Press 1977 First edition. 111p. With illustrations from the books of Lynd Ward and others. Yellow and black cloth with black titles. Fine in d.j. With a foreword by Lynd Ward. Includes a bibliography of the press.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8143   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Osler, William. AEQUANIMITAS, WITH OTHER ADDRESSES TO MEDICAL STUDENTS, NURSES AND PRACTITIONERS OF MEDICINE.
Philadelphia Blakiston's 1932 Third edition. x, 451p. 8vo. Gilt-titled green cloth. VG+, bright copy in plain d.j. with tipped in presentation letter from the Eli Lilly Company, along with hardbound illustrated booklet promoting the Lilly Company, housed in green cloth unmarked slipcase.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8148   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Picard, (Louis Auguste). L'ARMEE EN FRANCE ET A L'ETANGER.
Tours Alfred Mame Et Fils 1897 512p Illustrated, including 16 color plates. Large 4to. Bound in gray cloth with extensive designs of flags in colors on the upper cover and spine, a.e.g. Moderate foxing to preliminaries, minow wear to covers, but quite sound and attractive.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8162   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Porter, Katherine Anne. FRENCH SONG BOOK.
Paris Harrison of Paris (1933) Limited to 595 copies signed by Katherine Anne Porter. 78p. Tall 8vo. Bound with gilt-titled maroon cloth spine over blue boards with vellum corner tips, t.e.g. Fine, unopened, in d.j. with one minor chip. Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Joh. Enschede, the music drawn by Paul Koch.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8163   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

SUGGESTIONS IN BRICKWORK, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE ARCHITECTURE OF ITALY, TOGETHER WITH A CATALOGUE OF BRICKS MADE BY THE HYDRAILIC-PRESS BRICK COMPANIES.
(Philadelphia) Hydraulic-Press Brick Comapnies 1895 x, 195p. Small 4to. Red cloth with elaborate gilt designs, t.e.g. Bindings just a little sprung, minor wear.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8210   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gutkind, E. A. INTERNATIONAL HISTORY OF CITY DEVELOPMENT.
New York The Free Press of Glencoe (1964-71) First editions. Six volumes. Illustrated. 4to. Uniformaly bound in black over yellow cloth with titles in gilt and green. Generally fine condition, Vol I has bookplates removed, a few with mildly spotted upper edge of text block, dust jackets are all very good+ or better. Vol I: Central Europe; Vol II: Alpine and Scandinavian Countries; Vol III: Spain and Portugal; Vol IV: Italy and Greece; Vol V: France and Belgium; Vol VI: The Netherlands and Great Britain. A difficult set to assemble. All volumes out of print.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 8221   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

King, A. W. AN AUBREY BEARDSLEY LECTURE.
London R, A, Walker 1924 Limited to 500 Copies signed by R. A. Wlaker. 103p. Light blue boards withgilt stamped spine label. Spine label chipped, corners bumped, all else VG. Scarce. Includes 16 previously unpublished Beardsley letters (some in facsimilie) and 14 separate sketches. Lasner 174.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8225   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cunningham Graham, R. B. MOGREB-EL-ACKSA, A JOURNAY IN MOROCCO.
New York Viking Press 1930 First America edition. xv, 358p. Red cloth stamped in gilt, map endpapers. Spine lightyl faded, good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8233   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Tapie, Victor-L. THE AGE OF GRANDEUR. BAROQUE AND CLASSICISM IN EUROPE.
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson (1960) First edition in English. [xviii], 305p. Illustrated from photos. Brown cloth with gilt titles on a green ground. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8243   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rose, Enid. GORDON CRAIG AND THE THEATRE.
London Sampson, Low, Marston n.d ix, 250p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth. Corners bumped, slight fraying, good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8249   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lifar, Serge. A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN BALLET FROM ITS ORIGINS TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Hutchinson (1954) First edition. 328p. Illustrated from photos. Red cloth with black spine titles. VG in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8252   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Krehbiel, H. P. THE HISTORY OF THE GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE MENNONITES OF NORTH AMERICA.
[Canton, OH] The author 1898 INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 504p. + errata. Illustrated with 82 photos of buildings, missions, American Indians, portraits, etc. 8vo. Original embossed green cloth titled in gilt. Front free endpaper loose, else a bright and lovely copy. Includes a section of biographies, the constitution and dialogue.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8258   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Armitage, Merle. STELLA DYSART OF AMBROSIA LAKE.
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1959) First limited edition. [viii], I-VIII, 1-160p., 2p acknowledgements. Illustrated. Yellow cloth with titles and designs in blue. Owner's stamp on flyleaves, else fine in soiled d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8259   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Goodman, Paul. HAWKWEED.
New York Random House (1967) First edition. 185p. Gilt-titled brown cloth spine over boards. Fine in VG d.j. with closed tear on upper jacket panel, remainder mark on endpaper.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 8261   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lawrence, D. H. THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF D. H. LAWRENCE.
New York Viking (1962) First edition. Two volumes. lvi, 638p., 639-1307p. Gilt-titled black cloth. Owner's ink stamp on pastedowns, else fine in d.j.'s and slightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8264   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. STEINBECK: A LIFE IN LETTERS.
New York Viking (1975) First edition. [xviii], 906p. Black cloth with titles in silver and in blackon blue ground. About fine in VG d.j. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 8266   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Byrne, Donn. HANGMAN'S HOUSE.
New York & London Century (1926) Large Paper Signed Edition Limited to 345 copies. First American edition. xiii, 466p. Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan. Gilt-titled vellum spine over textured paper boards. Bookplate removed, a little foxing, else VG. BAL 2301.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8268   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Hill, Nathaniel] . THE ANCIENT POEM OF GUILLAUME DE GUILEVILLE ENTITLED LE PELERINAGE DE L'HOMME COMPARED WITH THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS OF JOHN BUNYAN.
London Basil Montagu Pickering 1858 xvi, 42p, lxviii. Illustrated, including three color plates. Small 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Some handling and a few chipped corners to pages, but sound. Spine title: The Booke of the Pilgrimage of Man.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8274   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Work, Monroe. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NEGRO IN AFRICA AND AMERICA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1998 Reprint of the 1928 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xxiii, 698p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. This important bibliography lists over 10,000 items on all aspects of Black life. Sections include discovery, exploration, art, music, slavery and the slave trade, literature, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8296   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Goodrich, Lloyd. THOMAS EAKINS.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1982 Printed for the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC. Twovolumes. Illustrated. 4to. White and terra-cotta cloth. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8335   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Shaw, [George] Bernard. PREFACES.
London Constable 1934 First edition. 802p. Wood-engraved title page by John Farleigh, repeated on dust jacket. Large 8vo. Terra-cotta cloth with gilt stamping. Slight looseness, else VG+ in d.j. with edge chips.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8336   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

A PORTFOLIO OF ECCLESIASTICAL DESIGNS.
Milwaukee Church Property Administration n.d A portfolio of 130 loose plates with details, floor plans, and photos of exteriors and interiors. In s fabricoid portfolio with snap. Library stamps on title page only, else fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8346   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Weaver, William D., ed. CATALOGUE OF THE WHEELER GIFT OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS.
Mansfield Centre, CT; Martino 1998 Reprint of the 1909 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Two volumes bound in one. vii, 504p, 475p. Gray cloth with gilt titles on a green ground. Fine. Described over 7000 printed items including practically every known publication in English prior to 1886, on magnetism, electricity, galvanism, the lodestone, mariner's compass, etc. Includes full collations and extensive annotations.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8349   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bowen, Elizabeth. SEVEN WINTERS, MEMORIES OF A DUBLIN CHILDHOOD & AFTERTHOUGHTS, PIECES ON WRITING.
New York Knopf 1962 First edition. xii, 273p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8358   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Exley, Frederick. PAGES FROM A COLD ISLAND.
New York Random House (1975). 274p First edition. Red cloth spine with titles in silver and gilt over buff boards. Very slight foxing to uncut text edges, remainder mark, else fine in near fine d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8364   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EDITH SITWELL.
New York Vanguard Press (1954) First edition. xlx, 442p. Gilt-titled black cloth with five mauve stars on spine. Small bump to outer edge, else fine in VG d.j. Fifoot EA49.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8366   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Yeats, W. B. THE SPECKLED BIRD.
Dublin The Cuala Press 1973-74 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Two volumes. x, 87p; 99p. Linen spines with paper title labels over blue boards. Fine in lightly worn cardboard slipcase. Yeats' only novel.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8367   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sanders, Charles Richard. THE STRACHEY FAMILY 1588-1932, THEIR WRITINGS AND LITERARY ASSOCIATIONS.
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1953 First edition. xi, 337p. Gray cloth with black spine titles. VG+ ini d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8368   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS.
London Bradbury and Evans 1849 First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated by the author. Original green cloth with gilt spine titles and cover decoration in blind. Foxing to preliminaries, cracking at inner hinge paper with text block completely detached in Vol II, spines and covers rubbed, loose, good only. Typographic and lithographic title pages.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8375   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Todd, Ruthven. TRACKS IN THE SNOW. STUDIES IN ENGLISH SCIENCE AND ART.
London Gray Walls Press (1946) First edition. 133p. Illustrated. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titles on a blue ground. VG in chipped and soiled d.j. Includes sections on William Black, Henry Fuseli, and John Martin.
Price: USD 26.25 other currencies   order no. 8376   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Armitage, Merle. ACCENT ON LIFE.
Ames Iowa State University Press (1964) First edition. xv, 386p. Illustrated from photos. Black cloth with spine titles in blue and red, and with monogram on upper cover in blind, illustrated endpapers. Fine in price-clipped d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8379   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Everson, William. THE MASKS OF DROUGHT.
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1980 Limited to 500 copies. 92p. Linen spine withj paper title labels over printed boards. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8388   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Clark, Tom. SMACK.
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1972 Limited to 175 copies SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 38p. Purple linen spine with paper title label and color printed boards. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8392   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jeffers, Robinson. BE ANGRY AT THE SUN.
New York Random House 1941 LIMITED TO 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUHTOR. 156p. Gilt-titled tan spine over marbeled boards. Wear to corners, spine slightly darkened, inner gutters darkened as usual from binder's glue, but still a bright and acceptable copy without the slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8396   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Balzac, Honore de. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF MARRIAGE, OR MEDITATIONS OF AN ECLECTIC PHILOSOPHER ON HAPPINESS AND INHAPPINESS IN MARRIAGE.
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1925 Limited to 1000 copies. [xvi], xlviii, 311p. 4to. Linen spine with paper title label and boards. Minor wear, but VG.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8408   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Genet, Jean. THE BALCONY.
London Faber and Faber (1958) First English edition. Translated by Bermard Frenchtman. 112p. Orangecloth with balck spine titles. End papers lightly foxed, else VG or better in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8410   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Harlow, Frederick Pease. THE MAKING OF A SAILOR, OR SEA LIFE ABOARD A YANKEE SQUARE-RIGGER.
Salem, MA Marine Research Society 1928 x, 377p + ads. Illustrated. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Slight foxing at endpapers, near fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8415   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Davis, Charles G. THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL.
Salem, MA Marine Research Society 1933 viii, 37 plates, 206p + ads. Illustrattions from photos and plans. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Two spots of minor fray to outer edge, spine a little mottled, all else VG.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8416   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Davis, Charles G. SHIP MODELS, HOW TO BUILD THEM.
Salem, MA; Marien Research Society 1925 xii, 17 plates, 139p + ads, Two folding plans in rear pocket. Illustrated by the author. Gilt-titled blue cloth. VG+
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8418   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lubbock, Basil. THE COLONIAL CLIPPERS.
Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson (1948) New edition. xvi, 384p. Illustrated, including color plates offlags. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Minor wear, but very bright and tight.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8423   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

MacKaye, Percy. THE MYSTERY OF HAMLET, KING OF DENMARK, OR WHAT WE WILL, A TETRAOLGY - WITH PRELUDE AND POSTLUDE.
New York Bond Wheelwright 1950 Memorial edition limited to 357 copies signed by the author, and signed by BuBoll, designed. 7129. 4to. GIlt-titled blue cloth. Fine in slipcase. Beautifully printed at the Lakeside Press.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8429   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Chapelle, Howard Irving. THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER, ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT.
Salem, MA Marine Research Society 1930 First edition. xii, 192p. + ads. Illustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled blue grained cloth. A few inches chewed on lower outer edge, else bright and tight.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8431   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Meynell, Viola. ALICE MEYNELL, A MEMOIR.
New York Scribner's 1929. 345P First edition. Mauve cloth with paper spine and title labels. A little spine fade, VG in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 8441   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dixon, Thomas. THE LEOPARD'S SPOTS, A ROMANCE OF THE WHITE MAN'S BURDEN - 1865-1900.
New York Doubleday, Page 1903 Deluxe edition. xiii, 469p. Illustrated by C. D. Williams. Bound in whitr cloth with dense and extensive designs in gilt and red. Front inner hinge paper cracked, but sound, else a very clean and bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8444   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dole 4959, Nathan Haskell, ed. STORY OF ODYSSEUS, THE ROMANCE OF NAUSICAA.
Boston Privately printed 1903 Limited to 157 copies. x, 202p. Illustrated. Tan parchment spine withbrown titles and gray paper boards. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8447   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hetherington, A. L. THE EARLY CERAMIC WARES OF CHINA.
New York Scribner's 1922 xviii, 160p. Illustrated with 100 plates, 12 in color. 4to. Tan cloth overbeveled boards with gilt spine titles and gilt vignette on upper cover. VG+, quite soild.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8453   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sawyer, Charles J. and Darton, F. J. Harvey. ENGLISH BOOKS 1475-1900. A SIGNPOST FOR COLLECTORS.
Westminster Sawyer 1927 First edition. 1 of 2000 sets, this INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by Sawyer. Two volumes. Illustrated. Red cloth with gilt titles, t.e.g. Light wear, VG, unopened.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8455   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

West, Clarence J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE 1936-1945.
New York Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry 1947 1153p. Brown cloth. Damp stain to upper cover, else VG, tight and clean.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8460   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Thompson, Edward P. WILLIAM MORRIS: ROMANTIC TO REVOLUTIONARY.
New York Pantheon (1977) First American edition. 829p. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Covers with slight warp, slight fading to edges, but about VG in good d.j., ink inscription on flyleaf.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8461   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ridler, William. BRITISH MODERN PRESS BOOKS, A DESCRIPTIVE CHECK LIST OF UNRECORDED ITEMS.
London Covent Garden Press 1971 306p + addenda. Gilt-titled green cloth. Bright and about fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8462   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schoenberg, Wilfred P. JESUIT MISSION PRESSES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF IMPRINTS 1876-1899.
Portland, OR The Champoeg Press 1957 Limited to 803 copies with an original leaf laid in. 76p. Gilt-titled red cloth with white device on upper cover. Fine, unopened. Title page in red, black, and blue.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8463   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Muir, Percy. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.
London Batsford (1985) Revised impression. 287p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine in d.j. A very readable and entertaining survey, and a good reference.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8465   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wright, C.E. and Wright, Ruth C., ed's. THE DIARY OF HUMPHREY WANLEY 1715-1726.
London Bibliographical Society 1966 Two volumes. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine. Diary was kept while Wanleywas Library-Keeper for the Harleian Library.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8470   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Weiss, Egon. THE DESIGN OF LETTERING.
New York Pencil Points Press 1932 First edition. xvi, 174p. Illustrated. 4to. Black cloth with red lettering on spine and upper cover. Ink inscription, else VG+, bright, in good d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8481   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Westcott, Edward Noyes. DAVID HARUM, A STORY OF AMERICAN LIFE.
New York Appleton 1898 First edition. Yellow cloth with decorative design in red, green, and white by Amy Richards. A lovely crisp copy in clamshell box with leather spine label. Box made by the Lakeside Press. BAL 21313; Johnson High Spot.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8483   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ray, Gordon N., Weber, Carl J., and Carter, John. NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH BOOKS, SOME PROBLEMS IN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1952 xi, 88p. Gray and red cloth with gilt titles on black grounds on spine and upper cover. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8496   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Borowsky, Marvin. THE QUEEN'S KNIGHT.
London Chatto & Windus 1956 First edition. 329p. Purple cloth with green spine titles. Spine a little cocked, else VG in heavily chipped and soiled d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8499   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

LA MATRONE DU PAYS DE SOUNG. [with] LES DEUX JUMELLES (CONTES CHINOIS).
Paris Lahure 1884 LIMITED TO 100 COPIES on Japon paper. xxx, 102p. Illustrated with full-page plates and vignettes in water color style. Bound in half maroon morocco over blue cloth, and with gilt rules around the spine panels. VG+ With a preface by E. Legrand.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8506   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Madaariaga, Salvador de. DON QUIXOTE, AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY IN PSYCHOLOGY.
Montgomeryshire The Gregynog Press 1934 Limited to 235 copies. xv, 136p. Printed in black with initials, chapter and running heads in blue. Bound in blue-gray Ingres paper over boards with linen spine, printed paper spine label. Harrop 30.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8513   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cox, Palmer. THAT STANLEY!
New York Art Printing Establishment 1878 First edition. 64p. Illustrated. Rebound in brown linen with gilt spine title. The book is complete, but with significant tears and chipping and internal soil. Rebound to preserve a very scarce title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8514   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dowell, Coleman. THE SILVER SWANNE.
New York The Grenfell Press 1983 Limited to 115 copies. Signed by Coleman Dowell. 4to. Bound in quarter white morocco over paper-covered boards with design of man and horse in silver, repeated on title page. Binding by Claudia Cohen. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8516   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hoffmann, Adolph. HOLZSCULPTUREN UND MOBEL IN ROCOCO. ZWEITE SERIE.
Berlin Bruno Hessling 1896 Folio. 30 loose plates in portfolio with cloth spine over printed boardswith ribbon tie. Boards are rubbed and soiled, contents VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8519   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hoffmann, Adolph. HOLZSUCLPTUREN UND MOBEL IN ROCOCO. DRITTE SERIE.
Berlin Bruno Hessling n.d. [c. 1895] Folio. 40 loose plates in portfolio with cloth spine over printed boards with ribbon tie. Boards scuffed and soiled, contents VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8520   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hoffmann, Adolph. HOLZSCULPTUREN UND MOBEL IN BAROCK, FULLUNGEN ZU WANDDECORATIONEN, SUPERORTEN, MOBEL UND DETAILS.
Berlin Bruno Hessling n.d. [c.1895] Folio. 40 loose plates in portfolio with cloth spine over printed boards with ribbon tie. VG.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8521   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Harisse, Henry. BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA VETUSTISSIMA. A DESCRIPTION OF WORKS RELATING TO AMERICA PUBLISHED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1492-1551. [with] ADDITIONS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1998 Reprint of the 1866, 1872 edition. Reprint limited to 100 copies.Two volumes bound in one. [vii] liv, 519p; [iii] xl, 199p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles on a red ground. Fine. Still a standard reference on the works of the period, describes 304 items in the first volume and 186 in the second - in exhaustive detail with copius footnotes and references to sources.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 8537   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lonchamp, F. C. L'ESTAMPE ET LE LIVRE A GRAVURES: UN SIECLE D'ART SUISSE 1730-1830.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1998] Reprint of the 1920 edition. Reprint limited to 100 copies. x, 100, lxvii, xxvii. Aqua cloth with gilt titles on a red ground. Fine. The most comprehensive bibliography of Swiss engravings and illustrated books of the period. The originals are rare; no auction records for this title in the United States.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 8540   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Downing, A. J. RURAL ESSAYS.
New York Leavitt & Allen 1857 lxxii, 557p. Illustrated. Bound in quarter green morocco with marbeled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine richly gilt. VG in handsome binding.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8552   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lockwood, Luke Vincent. COLONIAL FURNITURE IN AMERICA.
New York Scribner's 1926 Third edition. Two volumes. 398p; 354p. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth. A little looseness from the volumes' weight, but quite sound, VG+.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8574   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wolfe, Humbert. STINGS AND WINGS.
London Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1935 Illustrated by A. Savory. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and marbeled boards with paper cover label. VG+ in G+ d.j. Poor verse, delightful drawings.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8576   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jacobs, Joseph. THE BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES.
London David Nutt 1986 Illustrated by John D. Batten. 8vo. Tan cloth with period style decoration in orange. Cover worn and preliminaries foxed, fairly tight and clean.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8577   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Szarkowski, John. IRVING PENN.
New York Museum of Modern Art (1984) 216p. 4to. Gray-titled linen cloth. Fine in d.j. with a one inch closed tear. This book, published in conjuction with an exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, is the first comprehensive retrospective of Penn's work.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8582   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Austin, Mary. THE PROMISED LAND.
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin (1912) First edition. 373p. Illustrated. Blue cloth with gilt pictorial designs. A little faded, VG
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8584   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Oldenburg, Claes. PROPOSALS FOR MONUMENTS AND BUILDINGS 1965-69.
Chicago Big Table Publishing (1969) First edition. 196p. Illustrated. Large, square 8vo. Black-titled white cloth. Fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8589   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Vertot, Rene Aubert de. THE HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTION IN SWEDEN, OCCASION'D BY THE CHANGE OF RELIGION, AND ALTERATION OF THE GOVERNMENT, IN THAT KINGDOM.
London Poulson and Taylor 1723 Fifth edition. 312p. Bound in full leather, upper hinge reinforced, lower hinge in need of reinforcement, old wear with crown chipped off, contents clean and sound.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8592   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Scully, Vincent. AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE AND URBANISM.
New york Praeger (1969) 275p. Illustrated. Small 4to. Yellow-titled gray cloth. A little looseness at the joints, else about fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8598   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bindman, David. BLAKE AS AN ARTIST.
Oxford Phaidon (1977) First edition. 256p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8600   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Boeck, Wilhelm and Sabartes, Jaime. PICASSO.
New York Abram's (1957) Illustrated with 606 reproductions, including many folding and tipped-in plates. 4to. Gray cloth with pictorial design in black made for this book by Picasso. VG+ in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8608   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cassou, Jean and Langui, Emile and Pevsner, Nokolaus. LES SOURCES DU VINGTIEME SIECLE.
Paris Editions Des Deux Mondes 1961 364p. Illustrated, including many tipped-in clor plates. Small folio. Gilt-decorated cream linen. Page edges and preliminaries foxed, else VG in poor, but mostly complete, d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8610   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cooper, Douglas. THE WORK OF GRAHAM SUTHERLAND.
London Lund Humphries 1962 Second printing. Tall 4to. White paper covered boards printed in orange,green, and black. Book has small warp, o/w bright and tight.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8613   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Feder, Norman. AMERICAN INDIAN ART.
New York Harrison House/Abrams (1982) 446p. Thick, oblong 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 71.25 other currencies   order no. 8615   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Davies, Randall and Hunt, Cecil. STORIES OF THE ENGLISH ARTISTS FROM VANDYKE TO TURNER 1600-1851.
London Chatto and Windus 1908 xiv, 288p. + ads. Illustrated. Bound in full vellum and gilt after anexample by Roger Payne, t.e.g., marbeled endpapers. Inner hinge papers cracked due to vellum warp, but a stunning book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8619   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)