F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2776 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Stewart, Cecil. TOPIARY, AN HISTORICAL DIVERSION.
London Golden Cockerel Press [1954] Limited to 400 copies (total edition 500). 35p. 4to. Bound in half orange buckram with decorated hand-made paper boards. Illustrated by Peter Barker-Mill with 13 color engravings. Fine. Cock-A-Hoop 198.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7653   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stewart, Cecil. TOPIARY, AN HISTORICAL DIVERSION.
London Golden Cockerel Press [1954] Limited to 400 copies (total edition 500). 35p. 4to. Bound in half ornage buckram with decorated hand-made paper boards. Illustrated by Peter Barker-Mill with 13 color engravings. Very slight fade, else fine. Cock-A-Hoop 198.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7654   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ruppedl, Aloys, ed. GUTENBERG JAHRBUCH. 1958.
Munich Gutenberg-Geselleschaft 1958 381p + ads. 4to. Gilt-titled gray cloth spine over boards with gilt device on upper cover. VG+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7657   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Payne, Roger. EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE.
New York Harbor Press 1929 Limited to 525 copies. 28p. 12mo. Brown boards with paper label. Fine. Printed for members of The American Institute of Graphic Arts. Ransom 33b.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7659   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Limited Editions Club. TEN YEARS AND WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
{New York], Limited Editions Club 1940 82p. Illustrated. Tall 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth. Good + A Survey of the Publishing Activities of The Limited Editions Club from October 1929 to October 1940. Includes a bibliograpgy compiled by Will Ransom.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7724   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Bible in Dutch]. HET NIEUWE TESTAMENT [with] HET BOEK DER PSALMEN.
Dodrecht [Holland]; Amsterdam [Psalms] Brandt, et. al. (1797); 1815 Two volumes bound as one, engraved title page. Very thick 16mo. Bound in full early calf with gilt-fillet borders on covers and spine, untitled, with original chased silver clasp ornamented with decorative urns and festoons of flowers. Some manuscript genealogy on the flyleaves, else remarkably sound with old wear. The metrical Psalms have the original music notes on a five-line staff utilizing the c clef. Both volumes signed by P. Metboom, editor of this edition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 7745   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

O'Dwyer, E. J. THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN, BIBLIOGRAPHER & BIBLIOMANIAC EXTRAORDINARY 1776-1847.
Pinner Private Libraries Association (1967) 45p. Illustrated. Printed gray boards. Some yellowing to boards, tight. Includes a check list of Dibdin's bibliographical works.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7768   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Bewick] [Berquin, Arnaud]. THE LOOKING-GLASS FOR THE MIND.
London Griffith, Farran, Okeden and Welsh 1885 A Reprint of the Edition of 1792, with the Original Illustrations by Bewick. [xxiv], 271p. 12mo. Tan cloth spine and tips with marbeled sides and endpapers. Good. With an introduction by Charles Welsh.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7802   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lamb, Charles. THE WIT AND WISDOM OF CHARLES LAMB WITH ANECDOTES BY HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
New York and London Putnam's (1892) Large Paper Edition Limited to 150 Copies (this no. 5). xii, 267p. Gilt-titled leather spine with cloth sides. Spine worn and chipped at crown, corners bumped, interior very clean and tight. Selected and arranged by Ernest Dressel North.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7815   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Welsh, Doris Varner. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MINIATURE BOOKS (1470-1965).
Cobleskill, NY Kathryn I. Rickard (500 copies printed) 1989 Edited by Msgr. Francis J. Weber. 250p.4to. Gilt-titled dark blue fabricoid. Fine in d.j. 7271 entries described and referenced. The standard bibliography. Out of Print.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 7821   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Baumgarten, Fritz. ZEHN KLEINE NEGERBUBEN. EINE LUSTIGE GESCHICHTE MIT DROLLIGEN BILDERN.
Munich Engelbert Dessart n.d. [1930's or 40's?] Red cloth spine with color pictorial glazed boards.Illustrated throughout in color. A bright and crisp copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7835   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Somerville, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited edition of 375 copies signed by the author, this marker "Publisher's Copy." 200p. Illustrated by the suthor. Red cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt rule around the covers. VG Cummins p. 265-5.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7846   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hotson, Leslie. SHAKESPEARE VERSUS SHALLOW.
London The Nonesuch Press 1931 374p. Illustrated with facsimilies and folding genealogical tables. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Small gouges to spine, good. Dreyfus 76.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7861   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Conrad, Joseph. LETTERS FROM CONRAD 1895 TO 1924.
Bloomsbury The Nonesuch Press 1928 Limited to 925 copies on Arches cream laid paper. 335p. Illustrated with two collotype portraits. Red cloth over beveled boards with gilt spine titles. Spine a little faded, else VG, a decent copy. Dreyfus 52.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7864   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lumb Hardware Co. [SEED CATALOGUE].
Zanesville, OH, 1916 32p. in color wrappers. Some wear with wrinkle to upper cover, bright.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7869   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lanes, Selma G. THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK.
New York Abram s 1980 First edition. Large, square 4to. Color-illustrtaed cloth with galssine wrapper with the titles in white. Fine. Fullt illustrated including color fold-outs and a functioning pop-up. The definitive work on Sendak.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7874   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Vicaire, Georges. BIBLIOGRAPHIE GASTRONOMIQUE.
Staten Island Martino [1996] Reprint of the 1890 edition. Limited to 100 copies. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine. Bibliography of 4000 entries on food, drink, cooking, kitchens, gourmets, gastronomes, etc. Includes works from the 15th through the 19th centuries, alphabetically arranged by author and with a title index. A standard in the field.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7877   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wright, Stuart. RANDALL JARRELL, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY 1929-1983.
Charlottesville Univ. Press of VA 1986 First edition. New in d.j. Bibliographical Society of the U.of VA.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7878   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rosenbach, A. S. W. EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
Mansfield Centre, CT; Martino [1996] Reprint of the 1933 edition. Limited to 150 copies. lix, 354p.Illustrated. Blue cloth with gilt tiles on black ground. Fine. Introduction by A. Edward Newton. Based on Rosenbach's own collection, the bibliography contains 816 books with collations and annotations for the period from 1682 to 1836. Indexed by authors, titles, printers, and publishers. An important standard bibliography. Sheehy AA313.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7880   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wilson, Robert A. GERTRUDE STEIN, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Rockville, MD Quill & Brush 1994 Limited to 500 copies. 351p. Black-titled red cloth spine over white boards with printed photo of Stein. As new. Supersedes Wilson's 1974 work. Includes photos of dust jackets and covers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7881   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Nicholson, John Page. CATALOGUE OF LIBRARY OF... JOHN PAGE NICHOLSON... RELATING TO THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1861-1866.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1995] Reprint of the 1914 edition. Limited to 150 copies. 1022p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. An important catalogue of 7500 printed items on the Civil War. Includes variant printings and number of copies printed, where known. The most extensive and complete bibliography of the Civil War published before 1914.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7882   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Myerson, Joel. RALPH WALDO EMERSON, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pittsburgh Univ. of Pittsburgh Press 1982 Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. 802p. Gilt-titled bluecloth. Fine. (Published at $110.00).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7883   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Beardsley, Aubrey. THE LETTERS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
Rutherford Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1970) 472p. Large 8vo. Silver-titled black cloth. Shaken, but still quite sound, VG in d.j. Edited by Henry Maas, J.L.Duncan, and W.G.Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7889   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cumming, William P. and Rankin, Hugh F. THE FATE OF A NATION. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION THROUGH CONTEMPORARY EYES.
London Phaidon (1975) 352p. Heavily illustrated. Small 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine in near fine d.j. Gleans much material from diary entries, journals, letters, and battle reports.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7893   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Weil, Ernst. THE COLLECTED CATALOGUES OF DR. ERNST WEIL, BOOKSELLER.
Mansfield, CT Martino (1995) Reprints all 30 catalogues of Weil with an added author-title index. Limited to 300 copies. Two volumes. c. 2000p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Dr. Weil's scholarly catalogues from 1943-1965 emphasize early science and medicine, and include photography. Over 6500 significant books are included with extensive annotations and descriptions. Complete sets of the catalogues are very hard to gather.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7894   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Walsdorf, John J. WILLIAM MORRIS IN PRIVATE PRESS AND LIMITED EDITIONS: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS BY AND ABOUT WILLAIM MORRIS 1891-1981.
Phoenix Oryx Press 1983 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 602p. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth over boards. Fine in slipcase. Foreward by Sir Basil Blackwell. Illustrated with many facsimilie pages.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 7895   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hiler, Hilaire and Meyer. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF COSTUME, A DICTIONARY CATALOG OF ABOUT EIGHT THOUSAND BOOKS AND PERIODICALS.
Mansfield, CT Martino 1994 Reprint of the 1939 edition. Limited to 250 copies. 911p. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine. Each detailed entry includes collation, physical description, and plate count. Cross-referenced with Colas and Lipperheide. Essential reference.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7897   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Fay, Charles Edey. MARY CELESTE, THE ODYSSEY OF AN ABANDONED SHIP.
Salem Peabofy Museum 1942 Illustrated, including facsimilies and folding map. Gilt-titled blue cloth. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7899   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

John, Augustus. CHIAROSCURO, FRAGMENTS OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy 1952 First edition. Review copy 285p. Silver-titled black cloth over gray boards. Fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 56.25 other currencies   order no. 7901   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Tarr, Rodger L. THOMAS CARLYLE, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1989 543p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7905   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Remise, Jac and Fondin, Jean. THE GOLDEN AGE OF TOYS.
Switzerland Edita Lausanne 1967 Illustrated, including many tipped-in color plates. Folio. . Red cloth stamped in gilt, decorated endpapers. Fine in d.j. and slipcase with minor wear. English Text by D.B.Tubbs.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 7906   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Myerson, Joel. MARGARET FULLER, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1978 163p. Blue cloth. Fine. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7907   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

McLean, Forman, Clark, Wm. and Fischer, Eugene. THE GLADIOLUS BOOK.
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1927 First edition. 233p. Gilt-titled green cloth. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7910   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bumgardner, Georgia B. AMERICAN BROADSIDES.
Barre, MA Imprint Society 1971 Limited to 1950 copies. Folio. Gilt-titled blue over terra-cotta cloth. Fine. Sixty facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800 reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7915   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gupte, Ramesh Shankar and Mahajan, B. D. AJANTA, ELLORA AND AURANGABAD CAVES.
Bombay Taraporevala (1962) First edition. xx, 288p. Illustrated, Including 15 color plates. 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth. VG+ in d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7917   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Thomas, P. KAMA KALPA OR THE HINDU RITUAL OF LOVE.
Bombay Taraporevala (1959) xv, 151p. Illustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth Near fine in VG- d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7922   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Burton, William. PORCELAIN, A SKETCH OF ITS NATURE, ART, AND MANUFACTURE.
London Cassell 1906 viii, 264p. Illustrated with 50 half-tone plates. Green cloth with gilt titles on apine and black titles on upper cover. Good, quite sound.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7927   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Taki, Seiichi. JAPANESE FINE ART.
Tokyo The Fuzambo 1931 First edition. xi, 163p. + 70 plates. 8vo. Gilt-titled blue cloth with pattern endpapers. Fine in chipped d.j. and cardboard slipcase.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7935   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pettorelli, Arturo. IL BRONZO E IL RAME NELL'ARTE DECORATIVA ITALIANA (BRONZE AND COPPER IN ITALIAN DECORATIVE ART).
Milan Hoepli (1926) 314p. 385 illustrations. 4to. Green cloth with gilt titles (on a black ground on the upper cover). VG, tight and bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7938   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Croome, A. C. M. FIFTY YEARS OF SPORT AT OXFORD, CAMBRIDGE AND THE GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
London Walter Southwood 1913-22 Edited by R. H. Lyttelton, Arthur Page, and Evan B. Noel. Three volumes. Illustrated from photos, title pages in black and red. Folio. Bound by Cedric Chivers in full deep red morocco with all covers decorated in blind rules of different widths forming eight panels, the spines with gilt titles elaborately framed in blind, each upper cover with round emblems of the respective schools hand-painted on vellum with gilt, surrounded with gilt titles and laurels in Chivers' "Vellucent" Style, t.e.g. A few minor marks, fine and bright examples of this special binding style. Vols. I and II: Oxford and Cambridge, 332p., 325p; Vol. III: Eaton, Harrow and Winchester, 505p.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 7941   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Monro, Harold. REAL PROPERTY.
London The Poetry Bookshop 1922 First edition. 63p. Pattern-paper printed boards designed by Lovat Fraser. VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7949   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Crane, Walter. RENASCENCE, A BOOK OF VERSE.
London Elkin Mathews, The Bodley Head 1891 LIMITED TO 65 LARGE PAPER COPIES. xiii, 162p. Illustrated in black and white by Crane. 8vo. Bound by Bickers in 3/4 crushed moroco with marbeled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Engraved on wood by Arthur Leverett, photo-engraved by Emery Walker and W. Boutall. Near fine. Masse p. 41.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7950   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Fuchs, Eduard. HONORE DAUMIER LITHOGRAPHIEN: 1861-1872.
Munich Albert Langen n.d. (c. 1920) Illustrated. Folio. Gilt-titled brown paper over yellow cloth. VG. Catalogue Raisonne for the period covered.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7958   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Colles, H. C., ed. GROVE'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS.
New York Macmillan 1944 Third edition. Six volumes (includes American supplement). Gilt-titled green cloth. VG+, a very nice clean tight set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7995   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Edel, Leon. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL NOVEL 1900-1950.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1955 First edition. 147p. 12mo. Printed pattern-paper cover boards. Spine with minor wear and fade.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7996   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Graf, Dr. J. H. LITTERATUR DER LANDESVERMESSUNG: KATALOG DER KARTENSAMMLUNGEN, KARTEN, PLANE, RELIEFS, PANORAMEN.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1998 Reprint of the editions of 1892-1896. Limited to 150 copies. Fourparts bound in one. xvii, 193p; vii, 171-335p; xiii, 331-490p; iv, 491-712p. Black cloth with gilt spine titles on a maroon ground. Fine. A comprehensive bibliography and cartography of all aspects of Swiss life. Text in French and German for 3500 items including maps and geological views, political and scientific surveys, city plans and views, and index.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8001   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gangoly, O. C. INDIAN TERRACOTTA ART.
New York Wittenborn 1959 Edited by A. Goswami. 76p. with 5- full-page plates. Photographs by Amiya Tarafdar. Tall 4to. Brown-titled tan cloth. VG An especially valuable photographic record of delicate and ancient terracotta panels on temples in East and West Bengal.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8007   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brown, W. Norman. A DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF THE JAIN KALPASTURA AS EXECUTED IN THE EARLY WESTERN INDIAN STYLE.
Washington, DC Smithsonian 1934 66p. + 45 full-page gravure plates. Tall 4to. Gilt-titled terra-cotta cloth. Near fine. The Kalpasutra comprises one of the most prolific sources of material on Early Western Indian miniature painting, as very few other texts of the period were illustrated, and none so profusely.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8009   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Mongan, Agnes and Sachs, Paul J. DRAWINGS IN THE FOGG MUSEUM OF ART.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1946 Second edition. Two volumes. Vol. I: Text, 465p; Vol. II: Plates, 404 figures. 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth. Slight fray and 3/4" tear to upper hinge of first volume, about VG.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8010   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Seebass, Adolf. ALTE KINDERBUCHER UND JUNGENSCHRIFTEN.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1996 Reprint on tje 1954 and 1983 issues. Limited to 200 copies. Two volumes in one. vii, 240p, 424o. 159 illustrations. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt titles on green label. Fine. Published as a catalogue of Book for Sale by Erasmus Haus of Basel and describes 4374 children's books in all languages and with extensive collations and annotations. Text in German.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8014   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Callcott, Dr. A MUSICAL GARMMAR.
Boston West & Blake, and Manning & Loring (1810) "First American, From The Last London Edition." xii, 332p. + ads. 8vo. Period marbeled boards with leather corners, newly rebacked with black leather spine gilt. Pages age-toned with occasional moderate foxing, quite sound.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8036   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Pomerance, Murray. LUDWIG BEMELMANS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Heineman 1993 First edition. xx, 390p. Crown 8vo. Gilt-titled gray cloth with blue boards.Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8061   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bulliet, C. J. THE SIGNIFICANT MODERNS AND THEIR PICTURES.
London George Allen & Unwin 1936 First edition. 199p. + 274 reproductions. Mulitcolored frabric with green titles. Spine slightly darkened, else near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8082   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

GERMAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL 1958.
New York American Photographic Book Publishing 1957 First edition. 124p. 4to. Gray cloth decorated in black & white. VG+ in d.j. and card slipcase. Translated from Das Deutsche Lichtbild.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8084   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Taylor, Joshua C. WILLIAM PAGE, THE AMERICAN TITAN.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1957 First edition. 293p. + plates in black and white. Cream cloth with blue titles. VG+ Includes catalogue of works.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8091   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hirth, Georg. DREITAUSEND KUNSTBLATTER DER MUNCHER "JUGEND" AUSGEWAHLT AUS DEN JAHRGANGEN 1896-1909.
Munich, 1909 4-7p. Small 4to. Gray cloth with Art Nouveau designs in green and cream. VG
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8094   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hobson, R. L. CHINESE ART. one hundred plates in color reproducing pottery & porcelain of all periods...
New York Macmillan, 1927. 4to. Green cloth with gilt designs. Corners bumped, but tight and bright in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8095   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Thomas, Daniel. OUTLINES OF AUSTRALIAN ART. THE JOSEPH BROWN COLLECTION.
New York Abram's 1989 Expanded third edition. Large, square 4to. Gilt-titled tan cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8096   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Czwiklitzer, Christopher. PICASSO'S POSTERS.
New York Random House (1970-71) First American edition. 365p. Folio. Red cloth stamped in black. Fine in chipped d.j. Includes chronological catalogue.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8100   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Shaw, Bernard. PASSION PLAY, A DRAMATIC FRAGMENT 1878.
Iowa The Windhover Press 1971 Limited to 350 copies. Unpaged. Tall 4to. Linen spine with paper title label, pattern paper sides. Fine in slipcase. Headings in red and blue.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8118   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Townsend, Reginald T. THE BOOK OF BUILDING AND INTERIOR DECORATING.
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1923 [viii], 104p. Illustrated from photos of exteriors, interiors, furniture, and drawings of floor plans. Tall, thin 4to. Green cloth spine with green paper boards with color plate mounted on upper cover. About fine in fabriciod portfoloio
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8130   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hart, Henry. A RELEVANT MEMOIR, THE STORY OF THE EQUINOX COOPERATIVE PRESS.
New York Three Mountains Press 1977 First edition. 111p. With illustrations from the books of Lynd Ward and others. Yellow and black cloth with black titles. Fine in d.j. With a foreword by Lynd Ward. Includes a bibliography of the press.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8143   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Osler, William. AEQUANIMITAS, WITH OTHER ADDRESSES TO MEDICAL STUDENTS, NURSES AND PRACTITIONERS OF MEDICINE.
Philadelphia Blakiston's 1932 Third edition. x, 451p. 8vo. Gilt-titled green cloth. VG+, bright copy in plain d.j. with tipped in presentation letter from the Eli Lilly Company, along with hardbound illustrated booklet promoting the Lilly Company, housed in green cloth unmarked slipcase.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8148   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Picard, (Louis Auguste). L'ARMEE EN FRANCE ET A L'ETANGER.
Tours Alfred Mame Et Fils 1897 512p Illustrated, including 16 color plates. Large 4to. Bound in gray cloth with extensive designs of flags in colors on the upper cover and spine, a.e.g. Moderate foxing to preliminaries, minow wear to covers, but quite sound and attractive.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8162   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Porter, Katherine Anne. FRENCH SONG BOOK.
Paris Harrison of Paris (1933) Limited to 595 copies signed by Katherine Anne Porter. 78p. Tall 8vo. Bound with gilt-titled maroon cloth spine over blue boards with vellum corner tips, t.e.g. Fine, unopened, in d.j. with one minor chip. Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Joh. Enschede, the music drawn by Paul Koch.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8163   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

SUGGESTIONS IN BRICKWORK, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE ARCHITECTURE OF ITALY, TOGETHER WITH A CATALOGUE OF BRICKS MADE BY THE HYDRAILIC-PRESS BRICK COMPANIES.
(Philadelphia) Hydraulic-Press Brick Comapnies 1895 x, 195p. Small 4to. Red cloth with elaborate gilt designs, t.e.g. Bindings just a little sprung, minor wear.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8210   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gutkind, E. A. INTERNATIONAL HISTORY OF CITY DEVELOPMENT.
New York The Free Press of Glencoe (1964-71) First editions. Six volumes. Illustrated. 4to. Uniformaly bound in black over yellow cloth with titles in gilt and green. Generally fine condition, Vol I has bookplates removed, a few with mildly spotted upper edge of text block, dust jackets are all very good+ or better. Vol I: Central Europe; Vol II: Alpine and Scandinavian Countries; Vol III: Spain and Portugal; Vol IV: Italy and Greece; Vol V: France and Belgium; Vol VI: The Netherlands and Great Britain. A difficult set to assemble. All volumes out of print.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 8221   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

King, A. W. AN AUBREY BEARDSLEY LECTURE.
London R, A, Walker 1924 Limited to 500 Copies signed by R. A. Wlaker. 103p. Light blue boards withgilt stamped spine label. Spine label chipped, corners bumped, all else VG. Scarce. Includes 16 previously unpublished Beardsley letters (some in facsimilie) and 14 separate sketches. Lasner 174.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8225   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cunningham Graham, R. B. MOGREB-EL-ACKSA, A JOURNAY IN MOROCCO.
New York Viking Press 1930 First America edition. xv, 358p. Red cloth stamped in gilt, map endpapers. Spine lightyl faded, good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8233   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Tapie, Victor-L. THE AGE OF GRANDEUR. BAROQUE AND CLASSICISM IN EUROPE.
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson (1960) First edition in English. [xviii], 305p. Illustrated from photos. Brown cloth with gilt titles on a green ground. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8243   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rose, Enid. GORDON CRAIG AND THE THEATRE.
London Sampson, Low, Marston n.d ix, 250p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth. Corners bumped, slight fraying, good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8249   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lifar, Serge. A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN BALLET FROM ITS ORIGINS TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Hutchinson (1954) First edition. 328p. Illustrated from photos. Red cloth with black spine titles. VG in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8252   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Krehbiel, H. P. THE HISTORY OF THE GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE MENNONITES OF NORTH AMERICA.
[Canton, OH] The author 1898 INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 504p. + errata. Illustrated with 82 photos of buildings, missions, American Indians, portraits, etc. 8vo. Original embossed green cloth titled in gilt. Front free endpaper loose, else a bright and lovely copy. Includes a section of biographies, the constitution and dialogue.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8258   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Armitage, Merle. STELLA DYSART OF AMBROSIA LAKE.
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1959) First limited edition. [viii], I-VIII, 1-160p., 2p acknowledgements. Illustrated. Yellow cloth with titles and designs in blue. Owner's stamp on flyleaves, else fine in soiled d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8259   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Goodman, Paul. HAWKWEED.
New York Random House (1967) First edition. 185p. Gilt-titled brown cloth spine over boards. Fine in VG d.j. with closed tear on upper jacket panel, remainder mark on endpaper.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 8261   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lawrence, D. H. THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF D. H. LAWRENCE.
New York Viking (1962) First edition. Two volumes. lvi, 638p., 639-1307p. Gilt-titled black cloth. Owner's ink stamp on pastedowns, else fine in d.j.'s and slightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8264   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. STEINBECK: A LIFE IN LETTERS.
New York Viking (1975) First edition. [xviii], 906p. Black cloth with titles in silver and in blackon blue ground. About fine in VG d.j. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 8266   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Byrne, Donn. HANGMAN'S HOUSE.
New York & London Century (1926) Large Paper Signed Edition Limited to 345 copies. First American edition. xiii, 466p. Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan. Gilt-titled vellum spine over textured paper boards. Bookplate removed, a little foxing, else VG. BAL 2301.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8268   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Hill, Nathaniel] . THE ANCIENT POEM OF GUILLAUME DE GUILEVILLE ENTITLED LE PELERINAGE DE L'HOMME COMPARED WITH THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS OF JOHN BUNYAN.
London Basil Montagu Pickering 1858 xvi, 42p, lxviii. Illustrated, including three color plates. Small 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Some handling and a few chipped corners to pages, but sound. Spine title: The Booke of the Pilgrimage of Man.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8274   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Work, Monroe. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NEGRO IN AFRICA AND AMERICA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1998 Reprint of the 1928 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. xxiii, 698p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. This important bibliography lists over 10,000 items on all aspects of Black life. Sections include discovery, exploration, art, music, slavery and the slave trade, literature, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8296   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Goodrich, Lloyd. THOMAS EAKINS.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1982 Printed for the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC. Twovolumes. Illustrated. 4to. White and terra-cotta cloth. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8335   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Shaw, [George] Bernard. PREFACES.
London Constable 1934 First edition. 802p. Wood-engraved title page by John Farleigh, repeated on dust jacket. Large 8vo. Terra-cotta cloth with gilt stamping. Slight looseness, else VG+ in d.j. with edge chips.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8336   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

A PORTFOLIO OF ECCLESIASTICAL DESIGNS.
Milwaukee Church Property Administration n.d A portfolio of 130 loose plates with details, floor plans, and photos of exteriors and interiors. In s fabricoid portfolio with snap. Library stamps on title page only, else fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8346   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Weaver, William D., ed. CATALOGUE OF THE WHEELER GIFT OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS.
Mansfield Centre, CT; Martino 1998 Reprint of the 1909 edition. Reprint limited to 150 copies. Two volumes bound in one. vii, 504p, 475p. Gray cloth with gilt titles on a green ground. Fine. Described over 7000 printed items including practically every known publication in English prior to 1886, on magnetism, electricity, galvanism, the lodestone, mariner's compass, etc. Includes full collations and extensive annotations.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8349   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bowen, Elizabeth. SEVEN WINTERS, MEMORIES OF A DUBLIN CHILDHOOD & AFTERTHOUGHTS, PIECES ON WRITING.
New York Knopf 1962 First edition. xii, 273p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8358   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Exley, Frederick. PAGES FROM A COLD ISLAND.
New York Random House (1975). 274p First edition. Red cloth spine with titles in silver and gilt over buff boards. Very slight foxing to uncut text edges, remainder mark, else fine in near fine d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8364   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EDITH SITWELL.
New York Vanguard Press (1954) First edition. xlx, 442p. Gilt-titled black cloth with five mauve stars on spine. Small bump to outer edge, else fine in VG d.j. Fifoot EA49.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8366   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Yeats, W. B. THE SPECKLED BIRD.
Dublin The Cuala Press 1973-74 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Two volumes. x, 87p; 99p. Linen spines with paper title labels over blue boards. Fine in lightly worn cardboard slipcase. Yeats' only novel.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8367   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sanders, Charles Richard. THE STRACHEY FAMILY 1588-1932, THEIR WRITINGS AND LITERARY ASSOCIATIONS.
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1953 First edition. xi, 337p. Gray cloth with black spine titles. VG+ ini d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8368   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS.
London Bradbury and Evans 1849 First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated by the author. Original green cloth with gilt spine titles and cover decoration in blind. Foxing to preliminaries, cracking at inner hinge paper with text block completely detached in Vol II, spines and covers rubbed, loose, good only. Typographic and lithographic title pages.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8375   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Todd, Ruthven. TRACKS IN THE SNOW. STUDIES IN ENGLISH SCIENCE AND ART.
London Gray Walls Press (1946) First edition. 133p. Illustrated. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titles on a blue ground. VG in chipped and soiled d.j. Includes sections on William Black, Henry Fuseli, and John Martin.
Price: USD 26.25 other currencies   order no. 8376  &nbs