F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2776 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Pollard, Alfred W. LIST OF CATALOGUES OF ENGLISH BOOK SALES 1676-1900.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1915 edition. xvi, 523p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. A Chronological listing of nearly 8000 catalogues. Includes author index.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 9776   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Barrett, Ellen. BAJA CALIFORNIA: 1535-1956.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited facsimilie reprint fo the 1956 edition. xx, 285p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Includes 2873 books of historical, geographical and scientific literature relating to Baja Californioa and adjacent areas. This is the first reprinting of this work.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9777   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bradley, Will. THE WONDERBOX STORIES.
New York Century 1916 First edition. 154p. Illustrated throughout with many drawings by Will Bradley. Small 8vo. Bound in yellow cloth with overall design on upper cover in brown and tan. Cover with moderate soil, heavier to rear cover, tight and internally fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9802   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Renouard, Ant. Aug. ANNALES DE L'IMPRIMERIE DES ESTIENNE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1843 second edition. xx, 586p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Describes 1400 works published by this famous 16th century firm.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9809   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Masse, Gertrude C.E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THE BOOKS ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER CRANE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie reprint of the 1923 edition. 60p. Gilt-titled terra-cotta cloth. Fine. The standard Crane bibliography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9810   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Suetonius. THE LIVES OF THE TWELVE CAESARS.
Verona Stamperia Valdonega for The Limited Editions Club 1963 Limited to 1500 copies signed by Giovanni Mardersteig and Salvatore Fiume. xviii, 482p. Illustrated after paintings by Salvatore Fiume with tipped-in color plates. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth spine over pattern paper boards. Fine in tape-repaired d.j. and slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9814   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Johnson, Samuel. RASSELAS.
London Hector M'Lean 1819 iii, 197p. Illustrated with four plates and large chapter head by Smikre,engraved by Raimbach. 4to. Bound in full red straight grain morocco with beautiful period tooling of fancy ornamental rules around the covers formed of ornaments in gilt and blind, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. Binding heavily worn around the edges, but still sound. Courthey & Smith p. 90.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9840   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

(Franklin, Benjamin, printer) Wollaston, William. THE RELIGION OF NATURE DELINEATED.
London S. Palmer 1725 Third edition. 219p. Engraving on title page, two headpeices, and an historiated initial. 4to. Full period speckled panel calf, newly rebacked. Quite clean and presentable. Bookplate and old description tipped in. The type for this edition was set up by Benjamin Franklin in Palmer's shop. Ford xv, 5-6.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 9889   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Scorr, John. CATALOGUE OF THE SCOTT COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1954 original edition. 192p. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Describes 831 maritime works showing the developments in science, general and amritime engineering, shipbuilding, naval architecture and naval history from the 16th century to the late 19th century.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9912   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Freeman, Richard Austin. TRAVELS AND LIFE IN ASHANTI AND JAMAN.
New York Stokes 1898 First American edition. xx, 559p. Illustrated fron photos, drawings, and two colored maps, one folding. Bound in half blue morocco with marbeled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt ornaments in the panels. Moderate rubbing to binding, contents clean and fresh.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 9916   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. THE TRAGEDIE OF CYMBELINE.
London Ernest Benn 1923 Limited to 450 copies, printed by the Shakespeare Head Press. lvii, 134p. Illustrateed in color by Albert Rutherston. 4to. Black-titled linen spine over boards. Light internal spotting, but overall a decent copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9918   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Holloway, Owen E. FRENCH ROCOCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION.
London Alec Tiranti 1969 First edition. vi, 115p. + 283 illustrations. Gilt-titled blue cloth. About fine in slightly faded d.j.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9928   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wright, John W. POEMS AND WOODCUTS.
Omaha Abattoir Editions 1976 Limited to 180 copies. 47p. Illustrated with woodcuts in brown by JohnWright. 4to. Bound in limp veneer tied with silk cord. Small spot on verso of half title, else fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9931   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Howells, William Dean. LIFE IN LETTERS OF WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1928 First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated. Bound at the Harcourt Bindery, Boston, in full maroon morocco, t.e.g., the spines with elaborate gilt designs, the covers with multiple borders formed of gilt ornaments, fancy debtelles. Light rub to one joint, Split at inner joint paper, not compromising binding, else fine, beautiful bindings.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9932   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Weber, Francis J. CALIFORNIA ON UNITED STATES POSTAGE STAMPS.
Worcester Achille J. St. Onge 1975 Limited to 1500 copies. 68p. Illustrated, including an actual stamp mounted as frontispiece. Miniature book. Gilt-titled full blue morocco, a.e.g. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9935   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Strong, Eugenie. CATALOGUE OF THE GREEK & ROMAN ANTIQUES IN THE POSSESSION OF THE RIGHT HONORABLE LORD MELCHETT.
London Humphrey Milford (Oxford University Press). 1928 First edition. x, 55p. Illustrated, including 42 numbered plates. Folio. Gilt-titled red cloth, t.e.g. Minor rubbing at edges, but bright and tight in lightly soiled d.j. - actually a nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9947   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Moore, George. A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS.
London The Nonesuch Press 1933 Limited to 1000 copies. 86p. 8vo. Gilt-titled leather spine over paper-covered boards. Finr in d.j. Dreyfus 87.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9966   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Eberstadt, Edward. TEXAS, BEING A COLLECTION OF RARE & IMPORTANT BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO THE LONE STAR STATE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie reprint of the 1963 edition. xiv, 220p. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine. Describes 162 items. A standard Texas reference.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9973   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Meredith, Geroge. LETTERS OF GEROGE MEREDITH TO ALICE MEYNELL WITH ANNOTATIONS THERETO 1896-1907.
London The Nonesuch Press 1923 Limited to 850 copies. 102p. Gilt-titled cloth over boards. Upper corner lightly bumped, else fine in d.j. with large chips. The second book of the Nonesuch Press. Dreyfus #2.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9982   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Schoellhorn, Fritz. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BRAUWESENS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1928 edition. c. 800p. Green cloth with gilt titles on black ground. Fine. The most comprehensive bibliography on the sibject, describing over 3000 items.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9997   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Melzi, Gaetano. DIZIONARIO DE OPERE ANONIME E PSEUDONIME DE SCRITTORI ITALIANI.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1848-59 edition. Three volumes. [iii], 482p; [iii], 483p; xvi, 701p. Gilt-titled aqua cloth. Fine. The standard reference on Italian works on unknown authorship, lists over 8000 printed books from the 16th through the 19th centuries.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 9998   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hopf, Angele and Hopf, Andreas. AKT EXLIBRIS.
Munich Mahnert-Lueg (1986) Unpaged, with 96 full-page plates in color and black and white. 4to. Black cloth with gilt titles small mounted plate on upper cover. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10006   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kent, Norman, ed. THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON, A SURVEY OF HIS WORK 1916-1948.
New York Heritage Press 1948 First edition. xxii, 107p. Illustrated in color, and with mounted photo frontispiece. 4to. Red-titled black cloth spine over red boards. Corner of frontipiece with creases, else fine in d.j.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 10007   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Friedrich II, King of Prussia. EPITRE AU MARQUIS D'ARGENS DU 23 SEPTEMBRE 1757.
Montagnola Officina Bodoni 1924 Limited to 225 copies. 23p. 4to. Gilt-titled vellum spine with marbled boards. Spine moderately yellowed, boards with fading and wear, small tape residue on pastedown, interior fine. Mardersteig 10.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10036   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Richardson, A.E. and Gill, C. Lovett. REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND.
London Ernest Benn 1924 First edition. xx, 188p. Illustrated from photos. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth over beveled boards. VG.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10042   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lehigh Portland Cement Company. AMERICAN AIRPORT DESIGN. With Abalysis of Designs by Archibald Black.
Chicago Taylor, Rogers & Bliss (1930) 96p. Illustrated with 44 drawings form the Lehigh Airports Competition. 4to. In printed wrappers. VG. Scarce.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10043   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. CATRIONA, A SEQUEL TO "KIDNAPPED" BEING MEMOIRS OF THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR AT HOME AND ABROAD.
London Paris & Melbourne, Cassell and Comapny 1893 First edition. x, 371p., 9 leaves ads. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Binding lightly sprung, light foxing, else a bright copy. Beinecke 588; Princeton 54.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10060   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bodkin, Thomas. A GUIDE TO CAPER.
New york Doran (1924) 89p. Illustrated by Denis Eden. Cloth spine with printed paper boards, paper spind and cover labels. Some wear, but VG. A Beiler Fantasy title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10062   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Solon, Leon V. POLYCHROMY, ARCHITECTURAL AND STRUCTURAL THEORY AND PRACTICE.
New York Architectural Record 1924 First edition. xiv, 156p. Illustrated, including color plates. Small 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth over gray boards. Minor wear at spine extremes and corners, all else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10068   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

A SONG IN FAVOUR OF BUNDLING.
Leicester Twelve by Eight Press (1961) Limited to 200 copies. 13 leaves of multi-colored hand-made paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Small folio. Gilt-titled parchment spine over marbeled boards. Fine. Printed by the Orpheus Press.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10077   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Loti, Pierre. LA TROISIEME JEUNESSE DE MADAME PRUNE.
Paris Les Editions D'Art Devambez 1926 Limited to 325 copies on Arches paper. 175p. Illustrated with 17 colored etchings by Foujita. 4to. Bound by Lavaux in 3/4 blue crushed morocco with marbeled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles. Spine slightly dulled, else fine.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10084   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sorlier, Charles. MINAUX LITHOGRAPHER 1948-1973.
Paris Leon Amiel (1974) 207p. Illustrated in b&w and color, including six original lithographs. 4to. Gilt-titled linen cloth. Fine in d.j. and cardboard slipcase.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10092   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Four volumes from the] BIBLIOTHEQUE PORTATIVE DU VOYAGEUR.
Paris B. Fournier Pere et Fils 1801-02 Four volumes. Miniature books (3 1/2" x 2 5/8"). Bound in straight grain red morocco, a.e.g., gilt spine titles, gilt dentelles and boards edges, all covers with single wide gilt filets, the Tressan volume has a central lozenge with initials on each cover, ornaments in the spine panels, and marbeled endpapers. Very nice condition with minimal wear, each contains the bookplate of Clarice Hamill. The titles are: Saint-Real. Conjuration des Espangols contre Venise et Conjuration des Gracques; De Gresset. Peovres choisies; Voltaire. La Henriade, Poeme, et Le Temple du Gout; Tressan. Histoires du Petit Jehan de Saintre, et de Gerard de Nevers. Complete sets contained 49 or 63 volumes according to Bondy or Welsh respectively. " Complete sets are of the utmost rarity and I have seen only one nearly complete set, which now occupies pride of place in the library of an American collector." (Bondy). Bondy p. 83-4; Spielmann 49; Welsh 6113, 6827, 6991.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10099   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Art Directors Club of New York. TENTH ANNIAL OF ADVERTISING ART.
New York Book Service Comapny 1931 Ilustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth. VG+ in d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10106   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cornford, Frances. ON A CALM SHORE.
London The Cresset Press 1960 First edition. 95p. Decorated with designs in color by Christopher Cornford. Bound in color-printed boards with gilt spine titles. Fine in scarce clear dust jacket with printed blurb on front inner panel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10128   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una. NATHANIEL BADDELEY, BOOKMAN, A PLAY FOR THE FIRESIDE IN ONE ACT.
Leeds At the Swan Press 1924 Limited to 150 copies. 50p. Illustrated by Fred Lawson. Bound by Zahensdorf in full black morocco, t.e.g., gilt spine titles, ornaments of gilt foilage in the corners of both covers, Fine, a very sumptous binding.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10131   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brown, Richard and Brett, Stanley. THE LONDON BOOKSHOP [with Part Two].
Middlesex Private Libraries Association 1971, 1976 First editions. 95p; 75p. Oblong 4to. First edition. Fine. A Pictorial Record of the Antiquarian Book Trade: Portraits & Premises with prefatory reminiscence by Percy Muir.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10132   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cheever, John. ATLANTIC CROSSING, EXCERPTS FROM THE JOURNALS OF JOHN CHEEVER.
Cottondale, AL Ex Ophidia (1986) First edition. Limited to 90 copies on hand-made paper. 21p. Folio. Bound in full rust-colored niger morocco with a single small gilt square on the spine. Fine in cloth box with single small gilt square on spine. A few minor spots to lower front cover of box.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10157   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Smith, Charles. SENSISM: THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE WEST.
New York Truth Seeker. 1956 First edition. Two volumes. lvi, 732p; xviii, 737-1612p. Gilt -titled black cloth. Fine in d.j.'s with slightly sunned spines.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10171   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rowden, Frances Arabella. A POETICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BOTANY.
London T. Bensley 1801 First edition, large paper copy. [xvi], lxxi, 167p. Large 8vo. Bound in period straight-grain red morocco with marbeled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with floral ornaments, the covers with fancy gilt borders. Corners rubbed and bumped, front flyleaf detached, internally fine, still a desirable copy. Pritzel 7830.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10205   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Walpole, Horace. A CATALOGUE OF THE ROYAL AND NOBLE AUTHORS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND.
London John Scott 1806 Enlarged and continued to the present time by Thomas Park. Five volumes. Illustrated with engravings. Bound in full dark blue period straight grain morocco, a.e.g., the spine panels elaborately gilt, the covers with fancy borders of repeating patterns in gilt and blind. Occasional minor foxing, edge wear, a sound and very handsome set.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 10207   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gaskell, E.C. THE LIFE OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE.
New York Appleton 1857 First American edition. Two volumes. viii, 285p, 6p ads; viii, 269p, 10p. ads. Portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo. Original mauve cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed patterns on the covers, powder blue endpapers. A little foxing, but quite clean, light wear with fading to spines, but decent copies of this elusive book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10226   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Crabbe, George. TALES OF THE HALL.
London John Murray 1819 "A New Edition" with half-titles. Two volumes. xxiv, 325p; viii, 353p. Bound in full period speckled calf with two spine labels and fancy gilt in the panels. Text fine and in beautiful bindings in fine condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10275   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kramer, Sidney. A HISTORY OF STONE & KIMBALL AND HERBERT S. STONE & CO. WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS 1893-1905.
Chicago Norman Forgue 1930 First edition. This copy Inscribed and Signed by the Author. xxii, 379p.Gilt-stamped green cloth. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 10279   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Morison, John. FAMILY PRAYERS FOR EVERY MORNING AND EVENING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
London Fisher, Son & Co. n.d. [1837] xvi, 17-780p. Frontispiece engraved by Chevalier after Da Vinci. 4to. Bound in full period red straight grained morocco, a.e.g., the spine panels and covers with series of borders formed from repeating ornaments in gilt and blind. Some corners bumped and with minor rubbing, but bright and sound.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10284   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

More, Hannah. SACRED DRAMAS: CHIEFLY INTENDED FOR YOUNG PERSONS...
London T. Cadell 1810 Sixteenth edition. 294p, 1p ads. Bound in full contemporary dark blue straight grained morocco with marbeled endpapers, the spine with red title label and gilt ornaments in the panels and on the bands. Some wear, but quite sound and presentable.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10288   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Collier, Jeremy. A SECOND DEFENCE OF THE SHORT VIEW OF THE PROPHANEENSS AND IMMORALITY OF THE ENGLISH STAGE.
London S. Keble, R. Sare, and G. Strahan 1700 [iv], 142p. Bound in half morocco with marbeled boards, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titls and ornaments in blind. Pages browned, binding rubbed, but all quite sound. Collier's works effected a reformation in the theatre. Lowndes.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10298   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Lamb, Mary Montgomery]. Fane, Violet. ANTHONY BABBINGTON, A DRAMA.
London Chapman and Hall 1877 x, 180p. Bound by Riviere in contmeporary full blue morocco, a.e.g., gilt rule around the covers, the upper cover with a central gilt vignette of a flower and the author's name. A little foxing at preliminaries, binding just slightly rubbed, but about fine and very attractive. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title, "From 'Violet Fane', March 1880." With the bookplate of the poet Frederick W.H. Myers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10303   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Trimmer, Mrs. [Sarah (Kirby)]. DESCRIPTION OF A SET OF PRINTS OF ANCIENT HISTORY.
London Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy and John Marshall 1817 Two volumes, Volume II with engraved plates, see collation below. 12mo. Bound in full red leather with gilt spine titles. VG Plates in Vol II: 1-22, 37-8, 23-4, 27-8, 17-24, 33-36, 39-64. Some mis-bindings and duplications, lacking nos. 25/6, 29/30. See Osborne p. 174.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10308   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Eliot, T.S. THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON.
London Faber and Faber (1946) First edition. 232p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Book near fine, d.j.faded and with one chip at crown. Gallup B49.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10313   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Stein, Gertrude. THINGS AS THEY ARE.
Pawlet, VT The Banyan Press 1950 First edition [vi], 88p. Rebound in quarter blue crushed morocco with green cloth sides, spine titles gilt with red ornaments on the bands. Fine. Wilson A 49.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10316   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Junius. [LETTERS].
London Vernor & Hood, et. al. 1805 "A New Edition." Two volumes. xxxi, 252p; iii, 284p. Illustratedwith engraved portraits. Bound in full period red straight grained morocco with marbeled endpapers, a.e.g., the spines with gilt decorated flat panels, the covers with rich gilt borders form from repeating ornaments and lacy fill formed from dots. Some foxing, minor wear to joints and edges, lovely period bindings. A series of letters appeared in Henry Woodfall's Public Advertiser in 1769 under the pseudonym Junius. Letter no. 35 in the issue of 19 December was openly critical of the king and his policies. The letter was reprinted in various other papers during the next few days and created a considerable stir. Five printers and one bookseller, John Almon, were charged with seditious libel. Almon was tried first, found guilty and fined. Lord Chief Justice Mansfield had charged the jury to consider only two issues: (1) whether Almon had published the paper, and (2) whether the information it contained was as described. It was for the judge, he said, to decide whether the matter was libelous. Woodfall, the original publisher, was tried next, but the jury failed to agree. Two printers were found "not guilty" and the others were apparently not brought to trial. The identity of Junius was never revealed, but speculation as to his identity embraced many prominent statesmen and writers of the time. Everett lists 44 persons to whom authorship has been attributed. The Junius prosecutions caused considerable public criticism, but it was not until 1792 that the Fox Libel Act liberalized the rights of juries in libel cases. Junius' letters contain references to libel prosecutions of Wilkes, Almon, and Woodfall, as well as Junius' views on the use of the general warrant and the right of juries in libel cases. Junius disagreed with Lord Mansfield's restrictions on the power of juries.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10318   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hooke, Nathenial. AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT OF THE DOWAGER DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH, FROM HER FIRST COMING TO COURT, TO THE YEAR 1710. IN A LETTER FROM HERSELF TO MY LORD____.
London George Hawkins 1742 First edition. 316p. Bound in contemporary quarter calf over marbeled boards, the spine with gilt rules and ornaments. Text very clean and bright, binding with some old wear, but quite sound and presentable.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 10342   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wagner, Henry Raup. THE CARTOGRAPHY OF THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA TO THE YEAR 1800.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino. 2000 Limited edition facsimilie of the 1937 edition. 543p. 4to. Cream-colored cloth with gilt titles of a green ground. Fine. One of the most inportant American cartographic references.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10350   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Alliot, Hector. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARIZONA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 2000 Limited edition facsimilie of the 1914 (third and best) edition. 432p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10351   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Edward Eberstadt & Sons. THE NORTHWEST COAST. A CENTURY OF PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF DISCOVERY, CONQUEST & EXPLORATION FROM BERING'S LANDFALL TO WILKES' SURVEYS 1741-1841.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 2000 Limited edition facsimilie. 127p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10356   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lamartine, A. de. HISTOIRE DE LA REVOLUTION DE 1848.
Bruselles Meline, Cans 1849 Two volumes. 339p; 265p. Bond in quarter calf with marbeled sides with leather spine labels gilt. VG
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10360   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Farquhar, Francis P. YOSEMITE, THE BIG TREES, AND THE HIGH SIERRA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1948 edition. xii, 104p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine. The author selected 25 titles of major importance, but actually about 150 books on the subject are described.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10374   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jillson, Willard Rouse. RARE KENTUCKY BOOKS 1776-1926.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1939 edition. xi, 199p. Gilt-titled black cloth. Fine. A Check and Finding List of Scarce, Fugitive, Curious and Interesting Books and Pamphlets with Annotations and Proces Current Appended.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10375   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Holliday, W.J. WESTERN AMERICANA, MANY A GREAT RARITY. THE DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION FORMED BY W.J. HOLLIDAY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1954 edition. 266p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Catalogue of the auction sale held at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1954, with the prices realized pencilled in.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10377   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jackson, Thomas. ELEMENTS OF THEORETICAL MECHANICS: BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF A COURSE OF LECTURES ON STATICS AND DYNAMICS.
Edinburgh W. & D. Laing 1827 vii, 296p. Twelve folding plates in rear. Bound in contemporary quarter black claf with marbeled boards and tect edges, the spine with dense gilt ornaments. Some rubbing, but a very clean and tight copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10384   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sherwood, [Mary Martha]. SHANTY THE BLACKSMITH; A TALE OF OTHER TIMES.
New York John S. Taylor 1839 American edition. 198p. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and twoplates. 12mo. Original publisher's green cloth decoated in blind with gilt spine title. Spine cocked and with moderate foxing, but a clean and sound copy of a scarce title. See Gumuchian 5349 for London edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10385   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Southey, Robert. THE POET'S PILGRIMAGE TO WATERLOO.
London Longman, Hurts, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1816 First edition. [x], 232p. Illustrated with eight engraved plates. Small 8vo. Period binding by J. Painter in quarter calf with marbeled boards and endpapers, the spine with res title label and gilt panel ornaments. Binding rubbed and worn, but quite sound, plates lightly foxed, contents clean. Tinker 1961.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10396   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Junius. STAT NIMINUS UMREA. [LETTERS].
London Printed by T. Bensley for Vernor and Hood, et. al. 1799 Two volumes. xxxix, 274p; 319p. 1 leaf ads preceedes p. 1. With engraved title pages dated 1797, and with 21 engraved portraits and head- and tail-pieces. Bound by Booth, london (see Ramsden p. 41) in full period red straight grain morocco with marbeled endpapers, a.e.g., gilt spine titles. Text clean with light foxing at the plates, bindings with rubbing and some scrapes, but sound and presentable.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10400   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lawson, John Parker. HISTORY OF REMARKABLE CONSPIRACIES CONNECTED WITH EUROPEAN HISTORY, DURING THE FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH, AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES.
Edinburgh Constable 1829 Two volumes. 326p; 320p. Engreved frontispieces in each volume. 12mo. In original cloth with paper spine labels. Spine with wear and fading, paper labels chipped, contents VG, all quite sound.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10401   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Benkovitz, Miriam J. FREDERICK ROLFE: BARON CORVO.
New York Putnam's (1977) First American edition. xiii, 332p. White cloth with gilt spine titles andgilt silhouette on spine and upper cover. Fine in VG d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10409   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

THE ROCK RIVER VALLEY, ITS HISTORY, TRADITIONS, LEGENDS AND CHARMS.
Chicago S.J. Clarke 1926 VOLUMES II and III. Illustrated, including steel engravings. 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Includes lower Wisconsin and upper Illinois.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10410   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Le Maout, Emmanuel. ATLAS ELEMENTAIRE DE BOTANIQUE AVEC LE TEXTE EN REGARD, COMPRENANT L'ORGANOGRAPHIE DES FAMILLES D'EUROPE, A L'USAGE DES ETUDIANTS ET DES GENS DU MONDE.
Paris Fortin, Masson 1846 viii, 228p. Illustrated with 2,340 figures. 4to. Quarter morocco with cloth sides, gilt spine titles and ornaments. Binding quite worn and soiled, contents clean with occasional slight foxing and some pencilled scholar's nores, all quite sound. Several pages of tipped-in scholarly notes in brown ink.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10411   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Drinkwater, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN, A PLAY.
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1918 First edition. 73p. Original red wrappers printed in black with paper spine label. Minor spots in upper cover, bookseller's description tipp in flyleaf, VG+ in slipcase with the bookplate of E. Hubert Litchfield.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10414   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Herrick, Robert. SELECT POEMS FROM THE HESPERIDIES, OR WORKS BOTH HUMAN AND DIVINE.
Bristol J.M. Gutch [1810] The first reprint of any part of Hesperides since the first edition of 1648. vi, 253p. Engraved frontispiece portrait. A 19th century binding of quarter maroon morocco with marbeled boards and endpapers. Binding rubbed, corners bumper, foxing at frontispiece, all else clean and bright. Scarce. Keynes 2683; Hayward 95; Wither to Prior II. p. 84.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10421   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

(James, C.P.R.). THE HUGUENOT: A TALE OF THE FRENCH PROTESTANTS.
London Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans 1839 First edition. Thre volumes. Contemporary blackquarter morocco over marbeled boards. Ex-library with bookplates on the paste-downs and upper covers, boards worn, chip from upper spine of Vol. I, else VG, quite clean internally.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10422   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Goodrich, Charles A. A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ON A PLAN ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITY OF YOUTHS...
Boston Richardson, Lord & Holbrook n.d. [1822] 35th. edition. 296p. A few woodcut illustrations. 12mo Original leather-backed printed boards. Contents and covers moderately foxed, wear to covers, tight.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10426   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Talbot, M.D.]. VERAX. LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE REV. WALTER FARQUHAR HOOK, D.D.,,, ON THE EUCHARIST, THE MASS, AND COMMUNION...
London T. Jones 1840 xviii, 151p. Small 8vo. Bound in full period black morocco with marbeled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt tiles and three lovely gilt ornaments, gilt rule around the covers. About fine, a lovely binding.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10440   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Guenon, Francois. TRAITE DES VACHES LAITIERES.
Bordeaux Balaras 1840 Second edition. 115. Illustrated with many fold-out plates. Contemporary leather spine over boards, marbeled endpapers, the spine with gilt ornaments. Binding worn, contents with moderate foxing.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10444   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope]. THE AMERICAN CHESTERFIELD, OR WAY TO WEALTH...
Philadelphia John Grigg 1828 286p, 2p ads. Engraved extra title page and frontiapiece, and many illustrations on the art of carving. 16mo. Original calf binding with contrasting title label. Binding rubbed, but nicely intact and clean.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Young, Edward. NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LIFE, DEATH & IMMORTALITY.
London W. Suttaby 1804 viii, 286p., [vi]. Engraved frontispiece and title page. 16mo. Bound in fullcontemporary red straight grain morocco with marbeled endpapers, a.e.g., gilt spine title and rules. Title page foxed, all else clean and bright, very mild rubbing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10448   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Taylor, (Isaac). BEGINNINGS OF BIOGRAPHY. BEING THE LIVE OF ONE HUNDRED PERSONS EMINENT IN BRITISH STORY.
London J. Harris 1824 First edition. Two volumes bound in one. x, 246p, 224p. 2p. ads. Illustrated with 48 engravings, two to the plate. 12mo. Bound in full period red calf with gilt spine and cover titles. Wear and chip to crown, overall mild wear, but complete and sound. Osbourne p. 173; Gumuchian list only the volumes for European Story.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 10458   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Bible in English]. THE DEVOTIONAL DIAMOND BIBLE: WITH NOTES & REFLECTIONS BY w. gURNEY.
London J. Jones n.d. [c. 1820 Two volumes. Illustrated with engravings, frontispiece and engraved title page in Vol. I, typographic title in Vol. II. Tall 16mo. Bound in red straight grain morocco in the pocket style with fold-over tab that inserts in rear cover slot, a.e.g., marbeled endpapers. Mild old wear, but attractive.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10464   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Styron, William. SOPHIE'S CHOICE.
New York Random House (1979) Uncorrected proof. 472p. Printed red wraps. Label removed from front cover, tape remains, all else about fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10480   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Genung, John Franklin. STEVENSON'S ATTITUDE TO LIFE: WITH READINGS FROM HIS ESSAYS AND LETTERS.
New York Thomas Crowell 1901 44p. Small 8vo. Bound by Eliza T. Edwards (pupil of Euphemia Bakewell of Sewickley, PA) in full deep green crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and wreaths formed of ornaments in blind on both covers. Small chip from crown, else about fine. Printed at the Merrymount Prerss.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10482   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bolmar, A. A SELECTION OF ONE HUNDRED OF PERRIN'S FABLES, ACCOMPANIED WITH A KEY... BY A. BOLMAR.
Philadelphia Carey, Lea, & Blanchard 1838 A New Edition. iv, 181p. Period leather spine over printed boards. Pages foxed, front cover nearly detached and with soil and wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10492   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Edelstein, J.M., ed. A GARLAND FOR JAKE ZEITLIN ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 65TH BIRTHDAY & THE ANNIVERSARY OF HIS 40TH YEAR IN THE BOOK TRADE.
Los Angeles Grant Dahlstron & Saul Marks 1967 Limited to 800 copies. [x], 131p. Tall 8vo. Orange cloth spine with pattern cloth sides, paper spine label. About fine. Includes a bibliography of the Primavera Press.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10496   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Haebler, Conrad. BIBLIOGRAFIA IBERICA DEL SIGLO XV.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Facsimilie of the original 1903-1917 edition. Two volumes in one. viii, 385p, ix, 258p. Gilt-titled gray cloth. Fine. Describes 1500 early books. The standard work.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10498   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

O'Callaghan, Edmund Bailey. A LIST OF EDITIONS OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES AND PARTS THEREOF PRINTED IN AMERICA PREVIOUS TO 1860.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1861 edition. lxiii, 415p. Ochre cloth with black titles. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10499   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sellers, John R. and Van Ee, Patricia Molen. MAPS AND CHARTS OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES 1750-1789.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Facsimilie reprint. vi, 495p. Tan cloth with black titles. Fine. Describes 2146 items.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10500   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kristeller, Paul. EARLY FLORENTINE WOODCUTS. WITH AN ANNOTATED LIST OF FLORENTINE BOOKS.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Facsimilie of the original 1897 edition. ix, xlv, 184p, 123p ofillustrations. Tan cloth with black titles. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10501   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bongi, Salvatore. ANNALI DE GABRIEL GIOLITO DE'FERRARI DA TRINO DE MONFERRATO STAMPATORE IN VENEZIA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1890 edition. Two volumes bound as one. cxiii, 511p, 541p. Red cloth with gilt titles on a black ground. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10503   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)