F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
First Folio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2821 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[Franklin, Benjamin]. CATO'S MORAL DISTICHS REPRODUCED FROM THE EDITION PRINTED IN PHILADELPHIA IN 1735 BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1939 A Facsimilie of the book limited to 250 copies with an ORIGINAL LEAF from the Benjamin Franklin edition of the Church of Scotland Prayer Book, Philadelphia, 1745. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles and device on upper cover. Fine.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 6950   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cook, William Burt, Jr. CATALOGUE OF THE EGYPTOLOGICAL LIBRARY AND OTHER BOOKS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE CHARLES EDWIN WILBOUR.
New York Martino, 1997. 1997 Reprint of the 1924 edition. vi, 795p. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles on a green ground. A bibliography of 6000 fully-described entries from a important collection on Egyptology. In intimate association with many of the great archaeologists of his time, he was the recipient of many books written by the founders of Egyptology. One of his notable purchases was the library of Richard Lepsius, the premiere German Egyptologist of the 19th century. AN important reference.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6966   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wood, Charles Erskine Scott. POEMS.
San Franscisco The Lantern Press 1929 Limited to 450 copies. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Woodcutfrontispiece by Ray Boynton. 8vo. About fine. Grabhorn 121; Ransom 10.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6976   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brockett, Paul. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AERONAUTICS.
Staten Island Martino 1997 Reprint of the 1910 edition published by the Smithsonian Institution. Limited to 150 copies. 940p. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine titles on a red ground. The first English language bibliography on aeronautics including 13,487 works in all languages, fully collated and cross-referenced. A standard work in the field. Besterman 145; Sheehy EJ41.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 7015   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Waeber, Alex. LANDES- UND REISEBESCHREIBUNGEN, EIN BEITRAG ZUR BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER SCHWEIZERISCHEN REISELITTERATUR 1479 - [1900].
Staten Island Martino 1997 Reprint of the edition of 1899-1909. Reprint limited to 175 copies. xxiii, 440p, xvi, 172p. 8vo. Gilt-titled gray cloth. An important bibliography and standard work in the field of Swiss travel and topography. The arrangement is by region and chronology. Text in German and Franch.Includes supplement which updates the work through 1900. Besterman 5975.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 7017   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm. THE LITERARY SITUATION.
New York Viking Press 1954 First edition. 259p. Gilt-titled blue cloth over blue boards. Fine in lightly rubbed d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7051   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

The Pestalozzianum and The Zentralbibliothek Zurich. PESTALOZZI AND HIS TIMES, A PICTORIAL RECORD.
Zurich Buchdruckerei Berichthaus 1928 80p. Illustrated with portraits, color plates, and facsimilies. Large 8vo. Bound in scarlet cloth with titles and design in gilt, t.e.g. Minor cracking to inner hinge paper, but about fine in worn slipcase.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7116   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gorki, Maxim. BYSTANDER.
New York Literary Guild 1930 729p. Blach cloth spine and boards edges with red paper boards titled in black. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7127   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Santayana, George. MY HOST THE WORLD.
New York Scribner's 1953 First edition. 149p. Gilt-titled sage green cloth. Fine in VG (lightly soiled) d.j. VOlumes III of Persons and Places, Santayana's autobiography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7135   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Brown, E. K. WILLIA CATHER, A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY.
New York Knopf 1953 First edition. [xvi], 351p, viii. Green cloth with titles and deisgns in gilt by W. A. Dwiggins. VG in fair d.j. Completed by Leon Edel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7142   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Optic, Oliver. ALL ABOARD; OR, LIFE ON THE LAKE.
Boston Lee and Shepard 1863 (1856) 256p. + ads. Original embossed cloth with gilt designs on spine,yellow endpapers, Spine dulled, else tight and very clean internally.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7145   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Rayner, John. A SELECTION OF ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD BY THOMAS BEWICK.
London King Penguin 1947 56p. Small 8vo. Paper-covered boards. VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7159   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Masefield, John. TRISTAN AND ISOLT.
New York Macmillan 1927 First American edition. 144p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. VG+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7168   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

THE LOST BIRD AND OTHER STORIES.
New York Dodd, Mead. (1878) Unpaged. 12mo. Terra-cotta cloth with enbossed designs in black and smlla color plate on upper cover. Illustrated with full-page woodcuts. VG+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7170   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Abbott, Jacob] . CALEB IN TOWN, STORY FOR CHILDREN.
New York Clark, Austin & Smith 1856, 180p. Illustrated with wood engravings. 12mo. Blue cloth with diced pattern on the sides and cross-hatched gilt pattern on spine. Front black flyleaf missing, else good.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 7173   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

PICTURES AND STORIES ABOUT ANIMALS.
Worcester J. S. Wesby n.d 64p. Illustrated with woodcuts. 12mo. Cloth spine with printed boards. Mid-nineteenth century. Somewhat loose and moderately rubbed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7178   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

[Budden, Maria E. (Halsey)]. ALWAYS HAPPY! OR, ANECDOTES OF FELIX AND HIS SISTER SERENA. A TALE WRITTEN FOR HER CHILDREN BY A MOTHER.
London John Harris 1833 Tenth edition, revised by the author. vii, 170p. + 2p ads. Engraved frontispiece. 12mo. Gilt-titled leather spine with marbeled boards. Boards worn, corners rubbed through, quite sound and clean internally. Osborne I, 234 for the London edition of 1814.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7184   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gallaudet, T. H. THE CHILD'S BOOK ON THE SOUL. Part First.
Hartford Cooke 1832 Fourth edition, with questions. 126p. + ads. Illustrated with full-page woodcuts. 12mo. Gilt-titled leather spine with printed boards. Small portions of leather from rear section missing, small stain to front upper board, else VG. Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet established a school for deaf mutes at Hartford, CT in 1816, the first institution of its kind in the United States. Rosenbach 756 (for 1832 -= 2nd ed); Osborne II, 757 (for London 1832 ed.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7186   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TWICE A YEAR.
New York, 1947-1947 513p. Volume XIV-XV. Double Number. Paper wraps over boards. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7193   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Engle, Paul. CORN.
New York Doubleday Doran 1939 First edition. 105p. Mauve cloth with mounted plate from a lithographby Grant Wood, image repeated on d.j. VG+ in d.j. with lightly faded spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7213   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Day Lewis, C. THE POET'S WAY OF KNOWLEDGE.
Cambridge University Press 1957 First edition. 32p. Samll 8vo. Green printed boards. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7214   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Nathan, Robert. THE DARKENING MEADOWS.
New York Knopf 1945 First edition. 35p. Gilt-titled black cloth. FIne in edge-chipped d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7220   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Green, Peter. KENNETH GRAHAME, A BIOGRAPHY.
Cleveland World (1959) First edition. 400p. Blue cloth with gilt titles and red rule. About fine in d.j. with minor edge wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7225   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Turnor, Reginald. NINETEENTH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN.
London Batsford (1950) x, 118p. Illustrated from photos. 8vo. Gray cloth with red titles. VG+ in d.j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7264   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Howells, John Mead. THE ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE PISCATAQUA.
N.p Architectural Book Publishing Comapny (1965) Reprints the edition of 1937. Unpaged. 301 illustrations. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Binding somewhat faded, else VG in worn d.j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7266   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dragut, Vasile, et. al. ROMANIAN PAINTING.
Bucharest Meridiane Publishing House 1977 First edition. 454p. Large 4to. Tan cloth with titles in brown. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Fine in near fine d.j. and publisher's slipcase.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7286   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Penrose, Roland. THE SCULPTURE OF PICASSO.
New York Museum of Modern Art (1967) First edition. 232p. 260 illustrations. 4to. Gilt-titled red-brown cloth with boards. Slight foxing to endpapers, wlse about fine in rubbed d.j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7292   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Dell'Isola, Frank. THOMAS MERTON, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (1956) First edition. x, 116p. Broan cloth with gilt titles and cover dexice. Fine in VG+ d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7296   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Perry, Kenneth F. and Baab, Clarence T. THE BINDING OF BOOKS.
Peoria Manual Arts Press (1940) 160p. Illustrated. Tan cloth lettered in brown. VG
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7297   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Porter, Katherine Anne. A DEFENSE OF CIRCE.
New York Harcourt, Brace 1955 (1954) First edition. Limited to 1700 copies. 22p. Small 8vo. Marbeled boards with paper cover label. Corners a little rubbed, else about fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7302   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Woolf, Virginia. HOURS IN A LIBRARY.
New York Harcourt, Brace (1957) First edition. 24p. Small 8vo. Blue cloth spine with gilt-titled black cloth covers. Slightest soil to spine, about fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7304   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Forster, E. M. BATTERSEA RISE.
New York Harcourt, Brace (1955) First edition. 11p. Small 8vo. Pattern paper boards. Slightest corner bumps, else fine. Kirkpatrick A33.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7305   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Fitts, Dudley. THE POETIC NUANCE.
New York Harcourt, Brace (1958) First edition. 32p. Small 8vo. Color-printed paper boards. Spine slightly darkened, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7306   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Sandoz, Mari. THE CATTLEMEN FROM THE RIO GRANDE ACROSS THE FAR MARIAS.
New York Hastings House (1958) First edition. SIGNED presentation copy to the book trade. xvi, 527p. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Spine just slightly faded, else fine without d.j.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7314   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

TILLOTSONS TYPE SPECIMEN BOOK.
Bolton, UK Tillotosons 1952 New edition. Small 4to. Bound in gilt-titled green embossed cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7343   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Albee, Louise Rankin. THE BARTLETT COLLECTION. A LIST OF BOOKS ON ANGLING, FISHES, AND FISH CULTURE IN HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY.
Mansfield, CT Martino 1996 Reprint of the 1896 edition. Limited to 150 copies. 180p. 1300 items. Fine. (Library of Harvard University. Bibliographical Contribution No. 51.)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7344   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Allen, Francis W. and Allen, Argie B. BOOKPLATES, A SELECTION FROM THE WORKS OF CHARLES R. CAPON.
Portland, ME Anthoensen Press, n.d. LIMITED TO 300 COPIES SIGNED BY CAPON. Gilt-titled green cloth.Fine. Checklist and eight full-page plate reproductions.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7345   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

American Institute of Graphic Arts. FIFTY BOOKS EXHIBITED BY THE INSTITUTE 1926.
New York John Day 1927 Illustrated. Tall, thin 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth over terra-cotta boards. VG in d.j. Introduction by W. A. Dwiggins.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7346   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Arnold, William Harris. VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING.
New York Scribner's 1923 First edition. 356p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth over gray boards. Very slightly sprung, and with light foxing to the plates on coated stock, spine a little faded, quite sound.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7349   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Atkinson, Jennifer McCabe. EUGENE O'NEILL, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh 1974 410p. Gilt-titled black and blue cloth. Fine. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7351   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Atkinson, Geoffroy. LA LITTERATURE GEOGRAPHIQUE FRANCAISE DE LA RENAISSANCE. REPERTOIRE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE.
New York Franklin 1968 Reprint of the edition of 1936. 88p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7352   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bates, William. GEORGE CRUIKSHANK.
London Houlston 1879 Second edition. Illustrated with many plates on india paper and mounted on pages. This copy with additional endpapers with a series of color plates pasted in. Small 4to. Full brown leather. Quite rubbed, but sound. A Critico-Bibliographical Essay, revised edition with annotated bibliographical appendix.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7354   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bennett, Paul. BOOKS AND PRINTING A TREASURY FOR TYPOPHILES.
Cleveland World 1951 First edition. 417p. Gray cloth with designs in black and gilt. VG in d.j. 43 articles by people famous in the field.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7355   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Berlin. Staatliche Kunstbibliothek. KATALOG DER ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG.
Mansfield, CT; Martino 1996 Reprint of the 1936-39 edition. Limited to 150 copies. Two volumes in one. 782p. Fine. Classified bibliography of 5435 items with substantial author index. Includes information on plates and editions. Includes works on ornament, architecture, handicrafts, interior decoration, plastic arts, painting, calligraphy and printing arts. Indispensable reference work with prints, decorative arts, and early architectural books. Arntzen and Rainwater P63.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 7356   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bibliographical Society. HANDLIST OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
London Oxford University Press 1935 67p. Cloth spine with boards. VG
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7358   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Blackburn, Henry. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER.
London Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1886 First edition. 216p. Illustrated. Green cloth over beveled boards, with gilt titles and pictorial design in black, a.e.g. Spine slightly faded and slightly sprung, inner hinges cracked, good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7360   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Blades, William. THE PENTATEUCH OF PRINTING, WITH A CHAPTER ON JUDGES.
London Eliot Stock 1891 117p. 4to. Green pebbled cloth with titles and designs in gilt, t.e.g. Fineand bright - quite scarce thus. With a Memoir of the Author, and List of his Works, by Talbot B. Reed. Appleton p. 15.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7361   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bowden, Edwin T. JAMES THURBER A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Columbus, OH State University Press 1968 First edition. Blue cloth. Fine in about fine d.j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7363   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bristol, Roger P. SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES EVANS' AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Charlottesville Univ. Press of VA 1970 First edition. 4to. As new, issued without d.j. Bibliographical Society of America and The Bibliographical Society of the U. of VA.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7367   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1987 Revised edition. 479p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. PittsburghSeries in Bibliography.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7370   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. JOHN O'HARA, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1978 324p. Blue cloth. Fine. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7371   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. and Baughman, Judith S. JAMES DICKEY, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1990 434p. Fine. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7372   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. NELSON ALGREN, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1985 185p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7373   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Colbeck, Norman. A BOOKMAN'S CATALOGUE. THE NORMAN COLBECK COLLECTION OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY AND EDWARDIAN POETRY AND BELLES-LETTRES.
Vancouver University of British Columbia Press 1987 Two volumes. 1059p. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth. As new. Introduction by William E. Fredeman. Contains bibliographic information on many authors not readily available elsewhere, amazingly inclusive.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 7382   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cook, D. Louise. GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE ATLANTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
Atlanta Atlanta Historical Society 1976 160p. Gilt-titled brown cloth. Fine. Includes 517 listings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7384   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Coulter, E. Merton. TRAVELS IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Wendell, NC Broadfoot n.d Reprint of the 1948 first edition. 289p. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles on a blue ground. Fine. Describes the merits of 493 works by soldiers and foreign observers, includes index.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7385   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Currie, Barton. FISHERS OF BOOKS.
Boston Little, Brown 1931, First edition. 350p. Illustrated. Blue cloth with paper spine label, extra label tipped in rear. Light fade to spine, else VG in remnants of d.j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7387   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

De Halsalle, Henry. THE ROMANCE OF MODERN FIRST EDITIONS.
Philadelphia Lippincott (1931) 192p. Gilt-titled rose cloth. Spine and upper portions a little lightened, else VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7388   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

De Renne, Wymberley Jones. CATALOGUE OF THE WYMBERLEY JONES DE RENNE GEORGIA LIBRARY.
Mansfield, CT Martino [1995] Reprint of the 1931 edition. The 1931 edition was limited to 300 copies, this reprint limited to 150 copies. Three volumes. xxxv 448 [i]; xi 449-896 [i]; xi 987-1396. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine. Includes over 6500 items with collations, descriptions, notes, and annotations. The most important collection of historical and literary material relating to Georgia as a Colony and as a state. Compiled by Azalea Clizbee.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7389   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Drexel, Theodor. CATALOG DER KOCKBUCHER-SAMMLUNG.
Storrs, CT Martino [1996] Reprint of the 1885-91 edition. Reprint limited to 100 copies. 240p. Fine. An important cookbook collection with 1214 items. Includes works in German, Latin, French, English, Italian, Spanish, Dutch, and Swedish. Includes the original catalog with all five supplements. Originals are rarely found complete with all supplements.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7392   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Drinkwater, John. A BOOK FOR BOOKMEN, BEING EDITED MANUSCRIPTS & MARGINALIA WITH ESSAYS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS.
Freeport, NY Books for Libraries 1968 Reprint of the 1927 edition. 284p. Library cloth. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7394   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Eberstadt, Edward. AMERICAN HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1968 Auction cvatalogue of 222 lots from the stock of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. 81p. Gilt-titled green boards. Fine and bright.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7397   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Fearing, Daniel B. CHECK LIST OF BOOKS ON ANGLING, FISH, FISHERIES, FISH-CULTURE, ETC.
Mansfield, CT Martino 1995 Reprint of the 1901 edition which was issued in only 25 copies. Reprint limited to 150 copies. 138p. Gilt-titled green cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7402   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Ferguson, John. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICA.
London Derek Verschoyle 1954 Reprint of the 1906 edition. Two volumes. Tan cloth with gilt titles on a red ground. A Collection of the Alchemical, Chemical, and Pharmaceutical Books In The Collection of The Late James Young of Kelly and Durris. A rich collection of early works useful in the history of chemistry, particularly in alchemy. Detailed bibliographic descriptions. An essential reference in the field. About three pages with a liquid stain not affecting readability, a few minor spots to covers, but quite sound and presentable. Sheehy ED12.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 7403   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Frankenhauser, Alois. LEHRBUCH DER SCHRIFT.
Bonn F. Soennecken n.d 81p. Oblong 4to. Cloth spine over printed boards. Cover a little yellowed, at least VG+ in chipped and wrinkled d.j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7405   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Franklin, Colin. THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
Chester Springs, PA Dudour 1969 240p. Ocre cloth with gilt spine. Fine in VG+ d.j. Narrative surveyof the major presses with bibliographical checklists of many.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7406   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Gallup, Donald. EZRA POUND, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia 19183 First edition. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7407   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Guild of Book Workers. 75TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION.
New York Guild of Book Workers 1981 96p. Oblong wraps. Some rubbing to rear cover, all else fine. Illustrated, mostly in color, and with brief biographies of the binders. Useful reference.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7413   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hazard, Paul. BOOKS CHILDREN & MEN.
Boston Horn Book 1944 Second edition. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with printed endpapers. A little faded, quite sound in chipped d.j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7417   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hazlitt, W. Carew. STUDIES IN JOCULAR LITERATURE.
London Eliot Stock 1890 12mo. Green cloth stamped in gilt, beveled boards. Hard bump to bottom of upper cover, o/w VG, bright.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7418   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hewett, Mary Carne. CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY.
Mansfield, CT Martino 1995 Reprint of the rare 1918 edition. Limited to 150 copies. Two parts in one volume. 4to. Fins. Catalogues 22,000 volumes on horticultrue and botany, prividing collations, plate count and notes on contents and editions.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7419   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Holley, Edward G. CHARLES EVANS AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER.
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1963 First edition. 343p. Tan cloth stamped in brown. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7421   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Hughes-Stanton, Penelope. THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF BLAIR HUGHES-STANTON.
Pinner Private Libraries Association 1991 Limited to 1750 copies. Illustrated with wood engravings and photos. Small folio. Gilt-titled black cloth. Fine, issued without d.j. Includes catalogue of the illustrated books.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 7422   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jackson, Holbrook. DREAMERS OF DREAMS, THE RISE AND FALL OF 19TH CENTURY IDEALISM.
New York Farrar, Straus n.d 283p. Gilt-titled red cloth. VG+ in d.j. Introduction and essays on Carlyle, William Morris, Emerson, Thoreau, and Whitman.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7428   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Jackson, William A. RECORDS OF THE COURT OF THE STATIONERS' COMPANY 1602-1640.
London Bibliographical Society 1957 555p. 4to. Linen over boards. Endpapers foxed, corner bumped, VG.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7433   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Johnson, Elmer D. THOMAS WOLFE, A CHECKLIST.
N.p Kent State University Press 1970 First edition. Green cloth. Crack at front inner hinge, but quite sound. VG+, bright.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7437   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Johnson, Merle. YOU KNOW THESE LINES! A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MOST QUOTED VERSES IN AMERICAN POETRY.
New York Bowker 1935 195p. Good, but no serious defects.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7438   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Johnston, Paul. BIBLIO-TYPOGRAPHICA. A SURVEY OF CONTEMPORARY FINE PRINTING STYLE.
New York Civici Friede 1930 Limited to 1050 copies. 303p. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth woth paper spine label. Slight looseness with moderate wear, chip to spine label. G+.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7439   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Johnston, Carol. THOMAS WOLFE, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh 1987 295p. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7440   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Kraus, Joe W. A HISTORY OF WAY & WILLIAMS WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS 1895-1898.
Philadelphia George MacManus 1984 Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated. Blue cloth with paper cover label. Minor fading around edges, else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7451   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lake, Carlton. BAUDELAIRE TO BECKETT. A CENTURY OF FRENCH ART & LITERATURE.
Austin University of Texas, Humanities Research Center 1976 204p. Blue cloth with paper spine and cover labels. Fine. Exhibitioni catalogue of books, manuscripts, etc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7456   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lasner, Mark Samuels. A SELECTIVE CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLISHED WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
Boston Boss 1995 First edition. 129p. Gilt-titled black cloth. Fine in d.j. Includes index.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7457   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lemaitre, Jules. ON THE MARGINS OF OLD BOOKS.
New York Coward-McCann 1929 Limited to 265 copies. 322p. Tall 8vo. Gilt-titled maroon spine and corners with buff boards, title page in black and red, printed on hand-made paper. Fine, a lovely book. Preliminaries designed by Carl Purington Rollins.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7460   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Lipperheide, Franz Von. KATALOG DER FREIHERRLICH VON LIPPERHEIDE'SCHEN KOSTUMBIBLIOTHEK.
Storrs, CT Martino [1996] Reprint of the 1898-1905 edition. Limited to 150 copies. Two volumes. Illustrated. . Lists over 5000 titles in subject order, with subject and author indexes, and with complete collations of text and illustrations. An important and standard costume bibliography.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7463   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

McKitterick, David. A NEW SPECIMEN BOOK OF CURWEN PAPERS.
Gloucestershire The Whittington Press (1987) Limited to 250 copies (of a total edition of 335). 105p. Tall 8vo. Gilt-titled green cloth with pattern paper boards. Fine in slipcase. Includes many tipped-in samples reprinted by the Senecio Press.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 7470   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Metzdorf, Robert F. THE TINKER LIBRARY. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTED BY CHAUNCEY BREWSTER TINKER.
Mansfield, CT Martino 1995 Reprint of the 1958 edition. Limited to 150 copies. 530p. Fine. Includes2368 detailed entries with full collations and descriptions of English literature through the 20th century with special holdings in Boswell, Johnson, and Blake. Tinker was Professor and Keeper of the Rare Books in the Yale Library.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7475   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Muir, Percy H. CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY.
National Book League, Cambridge University Press 1946 192p. 12mo. Printed wraps with d.j. VG. 1001 entries.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 7478   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Seeley, L. B., ed. FANNY BURNEY AND HER FRIENDS, SELECT PASSAGES FROM HER DIARY AND OTHER WRITINGS.
London Seeley n.d Large Paper Edition Limited to 150 Copies. x, 331p. Large 8vo. Bound in half bluemorocco with marbeled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. With nine Illustrations after Reynolds, Gainsborough, Copley, and West, and EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 44 plates. Some rubbing, but VG.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 7496   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Cousins, Frank and Riley, Phil M. THE COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF SALEM.
Boston Little, Brown 1919 First edition. xxiii, 282p. Illustrated from photos. Tall 8vo. Half browncloth over brown boards. Spine titles not illegible, else about VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7515   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Macdonald, Ian, ed. THE WIT OF BURNS.
Plaisley, Scotland Gleniffer Press 1978 Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated. Miniature book, 2 3/4 x2 5/8". White printed boards with illustrated endpapers in printed d.j. Front inner hinge cracked, all else fine and bright.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7541   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Oxford, Arnold Whitaker. ENGLISH COOKERY BOOK TO THE YEAR 1850.
NY Martino [1997] Reprint of the 1913 edition. Limited to 125 copies. Gilt-titled red cloth. Fine. One of the standard works on English cookery, Oxford covers 400 titles chronogically arranged beginning with the year 1500. Includes standard bibliographic data with annotations, and separate indexes for authors and titles. Bitting p. 352.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7543   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Wall, J. Charles. PORCHES AND FONTS.
London Wells Gardner, Darton (1912) First edition. xx, 348p. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with elaborate decorative designs in white and blue by Albert Angus Turbayne. Profusely illustrated with frontispiece and 158 drawings. Outer top corners bumped, else a bright and nice copy. The classic work of the ecclesiologist, liturgist and art historian on the porch and the font and their liturgical and architectural relatioinships. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7551   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)

Steiner, Robert. PASSION.
Lincoln, MA Penmaen Press 1980 Limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated with wood engravings by Bertha Golahny. Gilt-titled wheat cloth. Fine in d.j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7552   details     inquire
offered by: First Folio   (USA)