F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2523 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KLEIN, Johannes GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LYRIK ...VON LUTHER BIS ZUM AUSGANG DES ZWEITEN WELTKRIEGES
Franz Steiner Wiesbaden 1957 ...herausgegeben von Hilde Burger. First edition, large thick 8vo, original red cloth stamped in gold, a very good copy in a worn dust wrapper. 9.5 X 6.5 inches, xiv, 876 pages plus advt. leaf. (A formidable reference !)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 079CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HEMMING-SJOBERG, A A POET'S TRAGEDY: THE TRIAL OF C. J. L. ALMQUIST
Geo. Allen & Unwin London, (1932) 1st edition in English. Original cloth, very good copy in slightly worn dust wrapper, 8.5 x 5.5 inches, 256 pages, illustrated. Translated be E. Classen. "The most peculiar and at the same time the most tragic personality in Swedsh literature," Almquist fled from prosecution for theft, forgery & attempted murder and lived incognito in Philadelphia [where he committed bigamy] for many years. Scarce.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 080CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WIECHERT, ERNST DER TOTENWALD, EIN BERICHT
Rascher Verlag Zuerich 1946 "9th to 11th Thousand." Original gold-stamped cloth, in lightly worn original dust wrapper, 8 X 5 inches, [8], 170 pages. (A poet recalls life in a concentration camp.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 122TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEINBACH, PETER, ET AL DER 20. JULI 1944. REDEN ZU EINEM TAG DER DEUTSCHEN GESCHICHTE
Informationszentrum Berlin, (1984). First edition. Original printed wrappers, 7 x 4.5 inches, 225 pages, illustrated. (Comment by various academic, political & other figures in Germany on the Generals' Plot, including members of the anti-Nazi underground. Contributors include Manfred Rommel & Helmut Kohl.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 123TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WEIBEL, KURT HERMANN HESSE UND DIE DEUTSCHE ROMANTIK
P.G.Keller Winterthur, Switzerland 1954 First edition. Original printed wrappers, 8 x 6 inches, 146,[1] pages. Excellent copy. (University of Bern PhD thesis.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 081CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BUBER, MARTIN & STRAUSS, LUDWIG BRIEFWECHSEL 1913-1953 HERAUSGEGEBEN VON TUVIA RUEBNER UND DAFNA MACH
Luchterhand Literaturverlag Frankfurt am Main, (1990) First edition. Original red cloth stamped inwhite, 9 x 5.5 inches; 351 pages. Nice copy in pictorial dust wrapper. 2 facsimile-illustrations. (In series: Veroeffentlichungen der Deutschen Akademie, Darmstadt, #24.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 063RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MANN, Thomas BRIEFE AN PAUL AMANN 1915-1952...
Max Schmidt-Roembild Luebeck 1959 ... HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HERBERT WEGENER. First edition. Original cloth, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 127 pages plus 3 plates. Excellent copy in a lightly worn dust wrapper. (In series: Veroeffentlichungen der Stadtbibliothek Luebeck, neue reihe, band 3. Amann was an Austrian philologist & cultural historian.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 083CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

O'ROURKE, Frank THUNDER ON THE BUCKHORN
Random House, [1949] [New York] First edition in chipped illustrated dust wrapper. 8vo. (7-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches); 275 pages. Contemporary inked gift inscription on front endpaper. "Dynamite, daring and desperate men blast the pages of this western thriller." A very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 544AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WISTER, Owen WHEN WEST WAS WEST
Macmillan and Co. London 1928 First British edition. Original orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine; slightly soiled. Collector's bookplate on the paste-down endpaper. Slight traces of removed small label from free endpaper, otherwise a well preserved copy. The NUC locates only the GU copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 545AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GUNNISON, Charles A THE BUTLER'S STORY
[San Francisco: Commercial Publishing Company, 1890] First edition. 6-3/4 x 5 inches; 39 pages. Paper title label on front cover. A story of love and a German youth who finds himself in the wilds of the West and hostile Indians. Wright III-2307. Scarce.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 181AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON. DAS BUCH DER BREMISCHEN HAEFEN / THE BOOK OF THE BREMEN PORTS
Internationale Verlagsgesellschaft Bremen 1952 9 X 6 inches, original vertically-ribbed cloth with gold stamping, 386 pages, excellent copy in a WORN dust wrapper. Illustrated throughtout, and with many illustrated advts.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 127TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TOBE, John H. HUNZA, adventures in a land of Paradise
Geo. J. McLeod Toronto, (1960) Original cloth, 9 X 6 inches, [12],646 pages, excellent copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Illustrated from photos. Map-end papers. (Tobe, a Canadian seedsman, was interested in the diet of this long-lived people in the mountainous north of the Indian sub-continent.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 128TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DAEUBLER, Theodor IM KAMPF UM DIE MODERNE KUNST UND ANDERE SCHRIFTEN
Luchterhand Literaturverlag Darmstadt, (1988) Edited by Friedhelm Kemp & Friedrich Pfafflin. 1st edition. Original cloth, spine lettered in white, 9.5 X 6.5 inches, 293, [1] pages. Nice copy in color pictorial dust wrapper. (Includes his essays on Munch, Matisse, Rousseau, Chagall, Picasso, Grosz, Klee et al. There is a group of portraits of the author by Grosz, Klee and others.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1144A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WEST, Edward Sackville THOMAS DE QUINCEY, His life and work
Yale University Press New Haven 1936 1st U.S. edition. 9.5 X 6 inches, original cloth, uncut, xii,279 pages. Illus. Very good copy. (Published in England as "A Flame in Sunlight.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 547AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KUBIN, Alfred BRIEFE AN EINE FREUNDIN
Bergland Verlag Vienna, (1965) Orig decorated wraps, in original illustrated dust wrapper, 7 X 4.5 inches, 59 pages plus 28 illustrations on 14 leaves, many being hitherto unpublished drawings by this modern artist. Edited by Helma de Gironcoli (to whom the letters were addressed). Presentation label on end paper. Excellent copy. In series: Oesterreich Reihe, Band 312/314.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1148A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BELL, Mackenzie CHARLES WHITEHEAD: A forgotten genius ... New Edition
Ward, Lock & Bowden London 1894 1st of this best edition, with an Appreciation of Whitehead by HallCaine, a new preface, &c. Original gilt-stamped decorated linen, very slightly rubbed, 8 X 5 inches, xxxv, 308 pages plus advts. Folding frontispiece facsimile of a letter from Whitehead to the publisher Bentley which mentions Dickens. (Poet ["The Solitary"], novelist ["Richard Savage", &c], & editor, 1804-62, admired by Dickens, Caine, Rossetti et al, died in Australia.) Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 548AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BEDELL, Frederick THE AIRPLANE. A PRACTICAL DISCUSSION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF AIRPLANE FLIGHT
D. Van Nostrand Company New York 1920 First edition. Original red cloth with gilt lettering and illustration of a bi-plane and power/velocity chart. A nice cover. 9 x 6 inches; 257 pages. Photo frontis and numerous charts and diagrams. The principles of airplane sustentation and stability and the characteristics of an airplane in flight. Includes index
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 349ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MANNES, Marya MESSAGE FROM A STRANGER. THE NOVEL OF A WOMAN'S LIFE
Viking Press New York 1948 1st of Mannes first book. Wonderful signed inscription: "For Jenny -- My first-born. (I cried when they showed me the jacket!) Love, Marya." Original cloth in a very worn illustrated dust wrapper. One of the most perceptive and acerbic commentators of American life, Mannes was a prolific writer of reviews, criticisms, columns, fiction and poetry for a variety of magazines as well as the author of several novels and memoirs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 499W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

THE CODE OF 1650, BEING A COMPILATION OF THE EARLIEST LAWS AND ORDERS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF CONNECTICUT... [&] SOME EXTRACTS FROM THE LAWS & JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF NEW-HAVEN COLONY COMMONLY CALLED BLUE LAWS
I. N. Choynski, [n.d., ca. 1890] San Francisco Original light blue printed wraps. 16mo. (approx 6 x3-3/4 inches); 119 pages. Slight wear, frontispiece. (A latter-day edition of this famous [fradulent?] work, published by a San Francisco Jewish bookseller, editor and publisher listed by the directories at various addresses beginning in 1869. He edited "Public Opinion," published ethnic humor lithographs, published Hughes "The California of the Padres," &c). OCLC locates only the Stanford Univ. copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 183AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOUSE, Suda ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHIC PROCESSES
Amphotobooks, (1981) New York 1st printing. 4to. (approx. 11 x 8 inches). Original stiff color wraps. Black & white illustrations throughout, with several color plates. A creative "how-to" on printing camera formed images on a variety of mediums. A nice copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1150A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME PAPERS
MacMillan & Co (Printed for the Subscribers and Sold on their Behalf) London 1902 Original cloth-backed printed boards. 4to (10-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches); x, (1), 285 pages + fold-out maps at rear. Front board soiled, creases in front blank, margin of fly-title browned, but a good, sound copy. Complete with 9 folding maps (1 key and 8 detailed maps). Illustrated with plans, drawings and photographs. Preface by H. F. Pelham; + articles by G. McN. Rushforth on S. Maria Antiqua, and by T. Ashby on the Classical Topography of the Roman Campagna. The first volume in a notable series.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 131TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FREDERIC, Harold THE YOUNG EMPEROR. WILLIAM II OF GERMANY. A STUDY IN CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT ON A THRONE
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1891 First American edition. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Small 8vo. (approx 5 x 7-1/2 inches); 241 pages. Decorative endpapers. Frontis portrait plus four other portrait plates. Excellent copy of a rather scarce book. BAL 6271.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 133TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ADAMS, Henry LETTERS, Ed. by Worthington Chauncey FORD.
Houghton, Mifflin. 1930-38 Boston 2 vols, 1930 & 1938. 1st editions, limited issues: 1/300 & 1/200 copies. Both vols in orig red cloth, but not uniform in size or shade. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 & 9 1/2 x 6 1/2, Paper labels, one stained. BAL 47 & 49. Vol. 1 - 1858-1891, uncut & unopened. Vol II covers the period 1892-1918. Each volume has an extensive Index.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 559AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

YOUNG, Art ART YOUNG, HIS LIFE & TIMES, ed. by John Nicholas BEFFEL.
Sheridan House NY 1939 1st edn. Orig red pictorial cloth, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, light marginal stain at top edges. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Young with small pen & ink portrait of himself, smoking a cigar. Portrait frontispiece. Illus throughout by Young, some text & some full-page: Sacco & Vanzetti, Bill Haywood, Ella Reeve ["Mother"] Bloor, Mark Twain & others by this well-known radical artist.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1152A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LAWSON, Marie A DRAGON JOHN
Viking Press New York 1943 1st edition in a very good color illustrated dust wrapper. Original green cloth with a fine blind embossed dragon on the front cover. Red lettering on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Printed endpapers. Illustrated in green, red and black. "The strange tale of a smallish young dragon who was very lonely and most unhappy but who, in the end, came to a great & lasting joy." A near fine copy in a very good, slightly dusty dust wrapper.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 018CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HODGSON, Ralph THE LAST BLACKBIRD AND OTHER LINES
George Allen London 1907 1st book; 1st state, with top edge gilt & fore-edge uncut. Small 8vo. (7-1/2 x 5 inches); 95 pages. Immortalized by his lifelong friend T. S. Elliot in "Lines to Ralph Hodgson, Esq." Hodgson is chiefly remembered as a "Georgian" poet. [Vinson's "Poets"]
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 557AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent THE LAMP AND THE BELL. A DRAMA IN FIVE ACTS
Frank Shay New York 1921 1st cloth-bound edition, (Yost 8). 8vo, original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in illustrated red dust wrapper, which is quite worn & chipped & is in 2 pieces, lacking spine. Blank verse drama.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 563AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BLAKE, J. L A GENERAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, COMPRISING A SUMMARY ACCOUNT OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED PERSONS OF ALL AGES, NATIONS, AND PROFESSIONS, INCLUDING MORE THAN ONE THOUSAND ARTICLES OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY
Benjamin B. Mussey Boston 1850 Eighth edition, revised. Old 3/4 leather with marbled boards and gilt lettering on spine; a bit rubbed with bumped corners. Approx 10 x 6-1/2 inches; 1096 pages. An early American attempt at a comprehensive biographical dictionary. A very good copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 104RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FOX, James A HISTORY OF THE EARLY PART OF THE REIGN OF JAMES THE SECOND; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER
Printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer and Co. London 1808 1st edition. In full brown diced calf; joints repaired. Gilt rules and [a Duke's?] coronet with the initial "P" ornamenting the front and rear covers; raised bands with gilt lettering and rules on spine. Rubbed at edges and spine; hinges cracked. All edges marbled. Frontis portrait. Appendix at rear.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 144TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

URIS, Leon MILA 18
[Doubleday, 1961] Advance copy, reproducing the author's typed manuscript. in three volumes; blue front and rear cover pages with pencil notations "Mila 18 / by Leon Uris / (Doubleday)," and volume numbers 1-3. (Publisher's copy?) 8-1/2 x 11 inches; 950 pages. Pages punched with 3 holes and bound with metal fasteners. Printed on one side only. Doubleday published the 1st edition of Uris's famous novel about the WW II Warsaw ghetto uprising, in 1961.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 566AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BURGH, James THE DIGNITY OF HUMAN NATURE; OR, A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CERTAIN AND ESTABLISHED MEANS FOR ATTAINING THE TRUE END OF OUR EXISTENCE
Printed for Evert Duyckinck New York 1812 The third American from the first London edition. Old full calf, slightly rubbed (especially at top of spine) with gilt lettering on spine. 8-1/2 x 5 inches; 527 pages. Former early owner's stamp and another inked signature on endpapers. A design for living set out in four "books"--Prudence, Knowledge, Virtue, and Revealed Religion.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 066RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TRACHTENBERG, Marvin THE CAMPANILE OF FLORENCE CATHEDRAL. "GIOTTO'S TOWER"
New York University Press New York 1971 1st edition. Original tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 4to. (12 x 8-3/4 inches); [8], 230, [1] pages. Color frontis, 10 color plates plus 338 black & white illustrations. Bottom corners lightly bumped, spine a bit faded, otherwise a nice copy. A detailed study of the late Gothic architecture and sculpture of Giotto, Andrea Pisano, and Francesco Talenti as embodied in Florence's 14th century Campanile of Santa Reparata.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1193A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BOYLE, Esmeralda BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF DISTINGUISHED MARYLANDERS
Kelly, Piet & Company Baltimore 1877 1st edition; quite scarce. Original green cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Small 8vo (7-1/2 x 4-3/4 inches); 374 pages. Contemporary owner's signature on front fly leaf. Shows slight wear, otherwise a very good copy. Includes Poe, Charles Willson Peale, William Pinkney, Francis Scott Key, Amelia Welby, et al. Also includes "Poems from the manuscripts of the late Frederick Pinkney."
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 191AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAZLITT, William LIBER AMORIS OR THE NEW PYGMALION
Thomas Bird Mosher Portland, Maine 1908 1st edition; 1/925 copies. Full vellum with title and decorative frame printed in brown on front cover, and brown lettering on spine. Covers extend to meet over fore-edge as issued. 7-1/4 x 3-3/4 inches; ix, [1], 139, [1] pages. In original box. From the Old World Series. An excellent copy of this title. Hatch 430, (limited edition not noted).
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 31PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DICKENS, Charles A CRICKET ON THE HEARTH
Mosher Press Portland, Maine 1921 1/300 copies. In blue charcoal paper boards with raised bands andprinted paper label on spine. 7-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches; viii, 194 pages. Printed for Edward A. Woods in an edition of 300 copies on Van Gelder paper. Hatch 755.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 32PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JOHNSON, Lionel TWENTY-ONE POEMS
Thomas B. Mosher Portland, Maine 1908 1/950 printed on Van Gelder paper. In original grey boards with printed paper labels on front cover and spine. 7 x 4-1/2 inches; vi, 54, [1] pages. Pages unopened. Printed in black with some red decoration. Poems selected by William Butler Yeates, plus 7 others selected by Mosher in 1904. Wade 231 (note). Hatch 439. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOWSON, Ernest THE PIERROT OF THE MINUTE. A DRAMATIC PHANTASY
Thomas B. Mosher Portland, Maine 1913 1/ 950 copies. 1st US edition? In original grey boards with printed paper labels on front cover and spine. 7 x 4-1/2 inches; 37, [2] pages. Bottom corners are bumped, old signature on front end-paper, otherwise an excellent copy. The last title published in The Lyric Garland series. Hatch 592.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 36PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

RICORD, Alexandre ODE. A SON ALTESSE ROYALE MONSEIGNEUR HENRI DE BOURBON, DUC D'ANGOULEME; SUIVIE DE QUELQUES MOTS SUR LA CONSPIRATION DU MIDI CONTRE BUONAPARTE, ET DU CHANT D'UNION; ADRESSES A MONSIEUR DESPORTES, ANCIEN CONSEILLER AU PARLEMENT DE PARIS
[Nismes [sic] L.B. Rolland] 1814 12mo. (7-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches); 30 pages + numerous binder's blanks to eke out the volume. Bound in later burgundy cloth with rubbed paper label on spine. A very good copy.Not in NUC nor OCLC. Ricord, [1767-1827], playwright & actor; (related to the famous Baltimore-born Dr. Alexandre Ricord ??)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 156TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TODD, John (et al.) THE AMERICAN TUTOR'S ASSISTANT; OR, A COMPENDIOUS SYSTEM OF PRACTICAL ARITHMETIC; CONTAINING, THE SEVERAL RULES OF THAT USEFUL SCIENCE...
James Crukshank Philadelphia 1804 Old full rubbed calf. 8vo. 7 x 4 inches; (iv), 200 pages. Old writing on paste-down endpapers, other blanks gone. A few marginal inkings. This early edition is not in the NUC, OCLC, American Bibliography or Karpinski.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 019CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FREUD, Prof. Dr. Sigm[und] Vorlesungen zur Einfuehrung in die Psychoanalyse ... Dritte , durchgesehene Auflage.
Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag Leipsig, Wien & Zurich 1920 Quarter cloth with marbled boards, 9 X 6 inches, viii, [2], 553 pages, rubbed, title on spine faded away, bookplate, rust marks in some gutters, presumably from staple-binding.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 056MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MORGAN, Barbara Gotteserfahrung von Heute
Origo-Verlag Zurich, (1951). 1st edn. 8vo, original gold-stamped cloth, an excellent copy in repaired dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author and signed with her first name. (Philosophical essays: The Cult of Optimism; The Idea of God; Materialism, an Intellectual Fossil; &c.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 071RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOLDSMITH, Sophie L WONDER CLOCK PLAYS
Harper & Brothers, [1925] New York and London Adapted for Children from Howard Pyle's THE WONDER CLOCK. Yellow cloth with ornamental orange frame and black lettering on front cover and title printed on spine; lightly soiled. 8-3/4 x 6-1/2 inches. Illustrated with photographs from actual performances and with drawings by Howard Pyle. Gift inscription on front free endpaper; front hinge cracked.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 020CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MINOT, George, (editor) STATUTES AT LARGE AND TREATIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, COMMENCING WITH THE SECOND SESSION OF THE THIRTY-THIRD CONGRESS; 1854-1855
Little, Brown Boston 1855 3 volumes in 1, each with separate title page, as issued: "Public Laws;" "Private Laws;" and "Treaties Concluded ...with Foreign Nations & Indian Tribes." Tall 8vo, 10 x 6.5 inches in original printed wrappers; cover-title. Wraps chipped, with several stains & faded spots. Former owner's pencilled synopsis on end papers. Light marginal stains on some leaves. Scarce.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 192AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KAISER, Charles THE GAY METROPOLIS 1940-1996
Houghton Mifflin Boston, New York 1997 9 x 6 inches; xvi, 389 pages. Advanced uncorrected proof inprinted wraps. A social and political history of modern gay life in America.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 194AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FISHER, M. F. K A LIFE IN LETTERS. CORRESPONDENCE 1929-1991
Counterpoint, [1997] Washington, D. C. Advance reading copy; not to be confused with the excerpted advance copies issued later. This is the entire book, including the illustrations, which are sometimes lacking in advance copies. 9-1/4 x 6 inches; xv, 500 pages. In original printed wraps. A very good copy of this intimate view into the life of the premier American food writer.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 016CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

REGNARD, Jean-Francois OEUVRES DE MONSIEUR REGNARD
Aux Depens de la Compagnie AMSTERDAM 1760 "Nouvelle Edition", three volume set, 6-1/2 x 4 inches.End of vol. 3 reads "End of the 3rd and last volume." Uniformly bound in speckled boards backed in leather with leather tips. Gilt lettered title labels and gilt rules on spine. Covers a little worn, vol 3 with contemporary inked word on front cover. Contents leaf in vol II lacks corner--a few words lost. Light foxing on endpapers and intermittently throughout text. Regnard, traveler, playwright, Treasurer of France (1683-1703). His novel "La Provencale" is based on his capture by Algerian pirates 1678-9, (p.209, vol I). Regnard is best known for his "Satire Against Husbands." This edition not in NUC. OCLC locates copies at Ohio State and U. Wisc. -Madison. No early edition in RLIN.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 191CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SMITH, Albert THE WASSAIL-BOWL. In Two Volumes
Richard Bentley London 1843 1st edition. In contemporary green cloth stamped in blind and gilt withbinders ticket for Runting & Jeffco Binders / East Harding Street on rear endpaper. 8vos (8 x 5 inches). Covers a bit worn, spine of vol 2 repaired and inner hinges of both volumes cracked. Signatures clipped from upper corners of free end-papers. Handsome book stamp of author on front free endpaper. Later Smith inscribed his copies to John Parry on the title page; also including a charming manuscript note to Parry, & signed by both Smith & Parry in vol. 2. on the blank preceding "Blanche Heriot, a tale of old Chertsey Church," recounting their visit to Chertsey Church & the opportunity afforded them, as they descended the stairs to catch "delicious glimpses of the ancles (sic) of five ladies who accompanied them." Illustrated by John Leech and Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). . Illustrated collector's bookplate on front paste-downs.
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 591AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BELL, Major Horace REMINISCENCES OF A RANGER. OR EARLY TIMES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Printed at Anderson, Ritchie & Simon Los Angeles 1965 1st of this edition; # 192 of 1200 copies. Introduction by Ward Ritchie. Illustrated by Gene Holtan. A nice set of 3 volumes in original half cloth, individually boxed, of this attractive edition of a Western classic. "The most readable historical narrative of early southern California." New USiana B 319.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 196AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ADAMS, M[artin] Ray STUDIES IN THE LITERARY BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH RADICALISM WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
Franklin & Marshall College Lancaster 1947 1st edition with a nice signed inscription by Adams on front free endpaper. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 8 x 5-1/4 inches; vii, 330 pages. " Franklin and Marshall College Studies," # Five.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 197AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

THOMAS, Robert THE MODERN PRACTICE OF PHYSIC: EXHIBITING THE CHARACTERS, CAUSES, SYMPTOMS, PROGNOSTIC, MORBID APPEARANCES, AND IMPROVED METHOD OF TREATING THE DISEASES OF ALL CLIMATES
Collins & Co New York 1815 The third American from the fourth London edition, revised and much enlarged by the author. Appendix by David Hosack, MD. 8-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches; x, (2), 835, (1) pages. In original full leather; chipped and worn. Previous early owner's signature's on front endpapers. Pages slightly browned, but not affecting readability. (Austin, 1891).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 059MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DE NORMAN, Delle. (A.W.W.) "ISADORE;" OR, THE DAY-STAR OF HOPE
J. S. Ogilvie New York 1886 In original red cloth with ornate gilt decoration in the form of Egyption patterns and a Grecian urn. Title in gilt on spine. All edges gilt. 7-1/4 x 4-3/4 inches; 336 pages. Light wear at edges and spine, front inner hinge opening, but otherwise a good sound copy.. Patterned endpapers; inner hinges cracked. Contemporary owner's signature on front free endpaper. "Isadore" is the heroine of this novel which includes an unhappy marriage, tending the wounded after Bull Run, &c. Locales range from Canada, to Southern, Western, and Midwestern US. Apparently not in NUC & not in Wright. A Yale copy, listed in RLIN, is the only reference to this rare title that we can find.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 592AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MASEFIELD, John MASTERS OF LITERATURE: DEFOE
George Bell and Sons London 1909 Original red linen cloth stamped in blind & gold; spine handsomelydecorated and lettered in gilt. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; xxxiii, 388 pages. Spine slightly faded and the covers very lightly rubbed, but a nice uncut and largely unopened copy of this elusive title. Portrait frontispiece. Contains biographical and bibliographical information about the author of "Robinson Crusoe."
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 593AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

IRVING, Washington SALMAGUNDI: OR, THE WHIM-WHAMS AND OPINIONS OF LAUNCELOT LANGSTAFF, ESQ. AND OTHERS
Printed by T. Davidson London 1824 1st of this edition. BAL 10243: Title page "C", priority unknown: "New Edition Corrected and Revised by the Author." Langfeld & Blackburn, "Washington Irving, a bibliography," describe this as a unique version of the text. BAL suggests this version may have appeared first in the Paris, 1824 edition. In original boards with paper title label on spine. Boards are a bit worn, the hinges reglued, and spine and label are chipped, with some loss. Contemporary inked gift inscription on front free endpaper, with small old owner's booklabel of E.M. Watson on the verso.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 595AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PRITCHARD, V ENGLISH MEDIEVAL GRAFFITI
University Press Cambridge 1967 Original black cloth in blue illustrated dust wrapper; slightly soiled with small closed tear at bottom corner of front cover and clipped bottom corner of the inside flap. 9-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches; xii, 196 pages. Illustrated with more than 200 of the author's rubbings. The study of imaginative drawings and inscriptions found in a large number of churches, executed between the twelfth and early fifteenth centuries.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 112RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D. H TOUCH & GO. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
C. W. Daniel London 1920 1st edition. Plays for a People's Theater. II. Original pale orange lightboards with blue printed label on front cover and remnants of paper label on spine. Cover chipping slightly around edges and along joints, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; 98 pages. No dust wrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 055MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ALFRED EDWARD HOUSMAN. 26 MARCH 1859 : 30 APRIL 1936. BROOMSGROVE SCHOOL 1870-1877
The Book Shop, Bromsgrove School [1936] The scarce 1st edition, limited to 250 copies. In stiff white printed wraps with beveled edges; covers lightly foxed. 9-3/4 x 7 inches; 65, (1) pages. Contributors to this memorial for A. E. Houseman include Dr. A. W. Pollard, Laurence Housman, John Sparrow and others. Illustrated.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 160TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PARR, Samuel, [editor] METAPHYSICAL TRACTS BY ENGLISH PHILOSOPHERS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Edward Lumley London 1837 1st. Two volumes in one, as issued. Contains 5 tracts, each with a type-facsimile of the original title page. 8-1/2 x 5 inches; iv, 141, [1], 2-210 pages. Light brown cloth with leather title label on spine. Ex-lib with faint shelf number and ink stain on spine, library bookplate and "Release" stamp on front endpaper, blind library stamp and "Release" on title page, and stamp on rear endpaper.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 080RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KHAYYAM, Omar THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY EDWARD FITZGERALD: FIRST AND LAST VERSIONS
Illustrated Editions Company, [1938] New York City Original black leatherette stamped in red and gold. Stamping on spine is bright, stamping on cover partly faded. An excellent copy in somewhat worn box. 11 x 8-1/2 inches. Text printed on a vellum-like paper. Illustrated by Jamzeh Abd-Ullah Kar, 9 nice tipped-in color plates. (Later editions have fewer plates).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 022IL   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GUNN, James ALTERNATIVE WORLDS. The Illustrated History of Science Fiction
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ, (1975) Quarto, approx 12.25" x 9.25". 1st edn, in dust wrapper.A fine copy. Profusely illustrated, some in color. With an Appendix providing lists of the Nebula & Hugo Award Winners.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 021MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BLUM, Andre THE ORIGIN AND EARLY HISTORY OF ENGRAVING IN FRANCE
Hacker Art Books NY, 1978 Quarto, approx 12.5 x 9.5". The revised & enlarged edition. 78 plates, printed on the rectos only.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1161A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ENGLISH SHOP, THE] FABRIC SWATCHES.]
New York, [19--] An album of fabric samples issued by "The English Shop, Ltd" in Pelham, NY, [19--?].. Contains 63 printed card sheets (2 of them folding) each with colorful actual fabric samples affixed thereon. Housed in a brown leatherette 2 1/2 inch 3-ring binder measuring approx 12 by 10 inches, with the company's name stamped in gilt on the front cover. Includes examples of Irish linen, embroidered eyelet Batiste, embroidered nylon & organdy, calicos, assorted prints, woolen tweed & flanels, woven jersey, sailcloth, fibreglass, satin, cotton surah, &c, &c. One of the folding plates depicts taffeta gingham, the other 57 examples of gingham in Scotch tartan, with the individual clans identified. A very clean & un-sullied copy, of value to decorators, designers, students of the decorative arts & historians of fabric design.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 018CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRANCIS, Sir Philip, et al THE FRANCIS LETTERS... Edited By Beata Francis & Eliza Keary. With a Note On the Junius Controversy By C. F. Keary. With Portraits.
E.P. Dutton / Hutchinson & Co NY & London, No Date 2 vols. Octavos, approx 8.5 x 6 inches. Plates. Original smooth buckram, top edge gilt, covers slightly marked, inner joints of vol 1 opening, otherwise an excellent set of this best edition. Francis, 1740-1818, was the reputed author of the "Junius" letters.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 163TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MacELREE, Wilmer W ALONG THE WESTERN BRANDYWINE. Second Edition
West Chester, Pa, 1912. Quarto, approx 10.5 x 8.25 inches. Signed by Judge MacElree, the author, onthe title page. Marvelous photographic illustrations, vignettes, maps (1 folding), &c. Orig green cloth, spine faded, covers lightly wrinkled & slightly marked, very light marginal stain on a few leaves. [Chester County, Pennsylvania.]
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 208AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BREASTED, James Henry THE EDWIN SMITH SURGICAL PAPYRUS. Published in Facsimile & Hieroglyphic Transliteration...
For the New York Historical Society by The Univ. of Chicago Press Chicago, 1930 Vol 1 only (of 2). Quarto, approx 12 x 9.5 inches. xxiv, 596 pages. 8 plates (OK). Buckram-backed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. [The earliest extant work on surgery, dating from the 17th Century B.C.]
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 061MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

O'NEAL, Hank BERENICE ABBOTT, American Photographer
McGraw-Hill, (1982) NY Folio, orig cloth, approx 14.5 x 10.25. Profusely illus. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. [The best work on Berenice Abbott. O'Neal's text is based on years of close friendship with the photographer, who has given him many interviews and exclusive access to her letters and other documents.]
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1175A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SEVIGNE, Madame De LETTRES CHOISIES. Avec Une Notice Par M. Poujoulat. Eaux-Fortes Par V. Foulquier
Alfred Mame et Fils Tours 1871 Quarto, approx 11.5 x 8.75 inches. Large paper copy, #10 of 300 printed on laid paper (papier verge), uncut. Original printed wrappers, somewhat soiled, closed tear on front wrapper, spine chipped. Engraved frontispiece of the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 193CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DICKENS (Charles) THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH
G. P. Putnam's Sons NY & London 1900 Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5 inches. 12 photogravure illus by F. S.Coburn. Orig cloth binding with singned Margaret Armstrong binding, depicting holly leaves & berries in green & red, with cartouche & lettering in gilt. Spine somewhat darkened, cover lightly marked.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 40PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BERNHARD, Joh. Christoph VOLLSTANDIGE ABHANDLUNG VOM WIESENBAU, Sowol dem Natuerlichen Kuenstlichenm Welcher Unter Beschreibung der Guten Und Schaedlichen Grasarten und Futtergewachse Nach den Gruenden der Neuern Landwirtschaft Eroertert
Mezler & Cie Frankfurt Und Leipzig 1764 und Durch ein Neues System mit dem Akker- und Weinbau Vereiniget worden. Neue, Verbesserte und Vermehrte Auflage. [A Complete Treatise on Farming... ] Octavo, approx 6.75 x 4.25 inches.First half only of this scarce work. (30), 650 pages. Engraved frontis of an agricultural / pastoral scene. 1/2 calf, red & green leather spine labels lettered in gilt, old boards, red edges. A little rubbed, lettering on spine faded. (Animal husbandry, pasturage, uses of herbs, flowers & other plants, &c.)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 078NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JESS, Zachariah] THE AMERICAN TUTOR'S ASSISTANT REVISED; or, A Compendious System of Practical Arithmetic... Adapted to the Easy Instruction of Youth in Our American Schools... To Which is Added, a Course of Book-Keeping by Single Entry.
Joseph Crukshank Philadelphia 1828 Octavo, approx 7 x 4.25 inches. (iv), 180, 15, (1), 11, (1), 4 pages (OK). Tear in one leaf without loss. This edition not in Karpinski, no copies located in the National Union Catalog, not listed in American Imprints & not in the OCLC. Full contemporary calf. Inked names & dates on front & rear blanks. Scattered foxing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 121RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COOPER, Samuel Dictionnaire De Chirurgie Pratique... Traduit de l'Anglais sur la 5e Edition
Librairie de Crevot Paris 1826 2 vols. Octavos, approx 9.25 x 5.75 inches. 1st edition in French. (See Garrison-Morton 5585). Full diced calf, perimeters of the covers gilt stamped in a repetitive floral pattern, spines stamped & lettered in gilt, marbled end papers, edges spatter-dyed in blue. [Samuel Cooper, 1780-1848, was a surgeon on the field of Waterloo & was later appointed to the chair of surgery at University College, London.This great "Dictionary" went through 7 editions during his lifetime and was translated into French, German & Italian.]
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 063MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

OGILVY, James S RELICS & MEMORIALS OF LONDON TOWN
George Routledge & Sons London 1911 Quarto, approx 11.25 x 8.75 inches. Fifty-two color plates by the author (OK). Orig green cloth stamped in gilt, spine a little rubbed, collector's book-plate on end paper
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 164TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PAULDING, James K., et al] SALMAGUNDI; or, The Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq, and Others... First Series. A New Edition, Corrected by the Authors
Harper & Brothers NY 1835 2 vols, issued as a part of Paulding's "Works," but complete in itself. Octavos, approx 7.75 x 4.75 inches. Written with Washington Irving & William Irving. BAL 15722. American Imprints 32329 (listed under Irving). Original publisher's cloth, somewhat soiled (especially vol 1); penciled notes on end papers; spines lettered in gold "Paulding's Works." [Includes a new preface dated April, 1835 which disscuses the authorship of the work & the few modest alterations made for this edition.]
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 612AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GUTHRIE, Thomas A.] PALEFACE AND REDSKIN and Other Stories for Boys and Girls. Illustrated By Gordon Browne. By F. Anstey, [pseud.]
D. Appleton & Co New York 1912 Ocavo, approx 7.75 x 5.5 inches. 1st US edition. Original pictorial cloth showing a frontiersman & a stockade. Lightly dust-soiled, old penciled name & address and a collector's book-plate on the end papers, otherwise quite good. Published in the series "Appleton's Boys Library." The National Union Catalog locates only one copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

McBRIDE, P DISEASES OF THE THROAT, NOSE & EAR. A Clinical Manual for Students and Practitioners. 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged
P. Blakiston, Son & Co 1894 Orig cloth. Octavo, approx 9.25 x 6.5 inches. Text illustrations, mostly in color. Inner hinges weak, with exposed mull; spine ends a little rubbed; free end papers gone; somewhat shaken.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 064MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PALEY, William THE PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. The 4th American, from the 12th English Edition
Printed for John West by E. Lincoln Boston 1801 Octavo, approx 9 x 5.5 inches. Full calf, somewhat worn, pieces chipped from ends of spine, red leather spine label ruled & lettered in gilt. Front joint re-glued. One of the most popular works on Christian ethics published; it immediately was adopted as a textbook at Cambridge & went through 15 editions during the author's lifetime. His example of pigeons in a field of corn in the chapter on "Property" earned him the name "Pigeon Paley."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 083RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SASSOON, Siegfried SEQUENCES
Viking Press NY 1957 Orig cloth, small octavo, approx 7.5 x 5 inches. 1st US edition, in slightly worn d.w. with age darkened spine panel and darkening along the fold of the inner flaps. Overall, a fine copy, clean & tight.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 620AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHMIDGALL, Gary WALT WHITMAN. A Gay Life
Dutton, (1997) NY Octavo, approx 9 x 6 inches. Uncorrected proof, in printed wraps. Illustrated. Date &c, in ink on front wrap. A near new copy, with no cracks or folds in the spine. "...An extraordinary mix of biography and literary criticism exploring the vital connections between his life as a gay man and his life-affirming creativity."
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 621AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEVENSON, Robert Louis THE BLACK ARROW. A Tale of the Two Roses
Cassell & Company London 1888 Octavo, approx 7.5 x 5.25 inches. 1st edition. Prideaux 26. Lacks thehalf-title. Orig red cloth stamped in black. Spine faded, book cocked. Advts at end dated 7/88
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 639AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MURRAY, Lindley SEQUEL TO THE ENGLISH READER: Or, Elegant Selections in Prose and Poetry... The 2nd Edition, with Alterations and Additions
Collins, Perkins & Co NY 1806 Octavo, approx 6.75 x 4.25 inches. American Bibliography 10933. Full calf, a little worn. An early edition of this famous "Reader." The name "Samuel Schwenk" is written in pen on several pages of this book, including, as the artist of an attractive little watercolor dove, on the last page. Roberts' "Biographical Annals of Montgomery County" mentions a Samuel Schwenk, an important landowner in Skippack Township near Gratersford & in the Perkiomen Valley of southeastern Pennsylvania, & progenitor of a number of Schwenks in the area.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 030SOS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DEMIAN, J[ohann] A[ndreas] LILIEN. AUS DEN BESTEN LYRISCHEN DICHTERN DEUTSCHLANDS. Zur Beldung des Aesthetischen und Moralischen Gefuehls
J. B. Wallishausser Vienna 1799 Duodecimo, approx 6.25 x 3.75 inches. Twenty page preface by Demian. Poetry by Kleist, Lessing, Klopstock, et al. Contemporary boards covered