F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2509 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


FRASER, Claud Lovat A BOOK OF SIMPLE TOYS
Bryn Mawr College Library Bryn Mawr 1982 1 of 1000 copies. A facsimile with an introduction by Seymour Adelman. Designed and printed by Bird & Bull Press. Fraser died young (31), but left his mark on book publishing, illustration, and theatrical set design--as well as a designer of toys. From his sketchbook are "35 toys reproduced here for the first time and in full color...purposely designed to be made of inexpensive materials--plywood, papier-mache, even cardboard--so they could be sold at the lowest possible price." A Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 020PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SHEPPARD, W. Crispin A KNIGHT OF THE WEST SIDE
Penn Publishing Company Philadelphia 1909 FIRST EDITION in the rare pictorial dust wrapper. Original pictorial boards are near fine; protected illustrated wrapper is lacking a few pieces, not affecting text or images. Small 8vo. (approx 7-1/2 x 5 inches); 384 pages; frontis and 6 plates. New York City locale, urchins, newsboys, &c. Scarce.DSI (Smithsonian) copy only in NUC.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 468AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee HARD CANDY, A BOOK OF STORIES
New Directions, (1954.) New York Small 4to (8-1/2 x 6 inches); 220 pages. Yellow cloth-backed striped boards, boards lightly soiled. In slightly scuffed blue box with printed paper label. Owner's signature and date on front fly. First edtion thus in a limited edition printing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 469AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DAVIS, N CARTHAGE AND HER REMAINS: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXCAVATIONS AND RESEARCHES ON THE SITE OF THE PHOENICIAN METROPOLIS IN AFRICA, AND OTHER ADJACENT PLACES
Harper & Brothers New York 1861 Original blue cloth with ornate blind stamping and gilt dancing figure on front cover. Somewhat worn, & rubbed. 8vo. (9-1/4 x 5-3/4 inches); xiv, (2) 18-504 + 2pp publishers advertisements. Small old library bookplate and contemporary owner's signature. Frontis and few adjacent pages have corner stain. Folding map repaired with paper. All illustrations and maps present (2 in bright color, 4 folding).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 097TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ROSENBACH, A. S. W., ed.] THE UNPUBLISHABLE MEMOIRS
John Castle, [1924] London 1st UK edition. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Small 8vo. Frontis illustration by Oliver Herford, ("Bibliofiends" struggle on a toppling tower of books) . A nicely printed copy of a biblio-mystery by the great Philadelphia bookman
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 011MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WEBSTER, Daniel DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH DECEMBER 22, 1820. IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF NEW-ENGLAND
Wells and Lilly Boston 1821 First edition. 8vo (8-1/4 x 5 inches); 104 pages. Disbound, lacking rear blank. (Sabin-102262).
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 022AI   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

O'REILLY, John, (M.D.) THE PLACENTA, THE ORGANIC NERVOUS SYSTEM, THE BLOOD, THE OXYGEN, AND THE ANIMAL NERVOUS SYSTEM PHYSIOLOGICALLY EXAMINED
S. S. & W. Wood New York 1861 Original red cloth, with decorative blind stamping and gilt lettering on spine and cover. Slightly frayed at corners and spine, small shelf number on spine,otherwise a very good copy. 8vo. (8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches); 204 pages. The 2nd edition, "altogether changed." This edition is dedicated to the American physician Valentine Mott. Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia bookplate on front paste-down refers to the donation of the library of James Atkins Meigs, M. D. to the Academy library. Meigs signature on front free endpaper. (See Kelly for a biographical sketch of J. A. Meigs.) Small Library stamp on title page. Includes a frontis plate illustration of the "Internal Surface of the Left Hemisphere of the Brain...
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 040MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LAURIE, J. (M. D.) HOMOEOPATHIC DOMESTIC MEDICINE
William Radde New York 1850 Sixth American edition, enlarged and improved. Small 8vo. (7-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches); xx, 568 pages. Original boards with gilt ornamented leather spine. Edges of spine & boards rubbed, with occasional foxing on interior pages. Small stain on fore-edge extending into the margin of several pages, not affecting text. Contains index and a glossary (written by Gerald Hull) of medical terms.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 041MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

YEATS, W. B POEMS
T. Fisher Unwin, [1913.] London Wade 100: "Seventh English edition, revised." 8vo. (8 x 5-1/2 inches); xvi, 316 pages. A variant binding in blue-green cloth with covers stamped in blind only and spine stamped in gold. Gilt a bit faded and very slight wear at corners and ends of spine. Untrimmed. Signature of E. Francis O'Brien at lower corner of free endpaper. Handsome portrait fronts of Yeats (not noted in Wade). A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 472AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COATES, Reynell (M.D.) ORATION ON THE DEFECTS IN THE PRESENT SYSTEM OF MEDICAL INSTRUCTION IN THE UNITED STATES
James Kay Jun. and Brother, (1835?) Philadelphia Shaw & Shoemaker 30981. Original blue printed wraps; chipped lacking blank top right corner. Water stain on front cover and first few pages, but not affecting text. Slipcased. Read before the Philadelphia Medical Society, November 21, 1835. Presentation copy to Mr. Clemson. Coates was a Philadelphia physician and writer. See Kelly & Burrage for more on Coates (1802-1886).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 043MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CONGREVE, William THE WAY OF THE WORLD
The Haymarket Press London 1928 1 / 875 copies printed on Japan vellum (out of series). Quarter cloth with purple suede boards and gilt lettering in original printed dust wrapper, dust wrapper somewhat soiled. Foot of spine & edges of boards & gilt-stamping on front cover a little rubbed, but overall a very nice copy. Small 4to (11 x 7-1/2 inches); 79pp. An "unexpurgated edition" including an original signed etching by A. R. Middleton Todd. Foreword by Malcolm C. Salaman.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 463AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COLVIN, H. M A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTS 1660-1840
John Murray, (1954) London 1st edition. 8vo. (8-3/4 x 5-3/4 inches); xiv, 821 pages. A very good copy in chipped, price-clipped dust wrapper. Includes biographies of more than 1000 architects and master-builders who worked during the seventeenth to the early 19th centuries as well as an index of persons and index of places.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1198A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

POORE, Ben[jamin] Perley, compiler CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY, 45th Congress, 3rd Session. Compiled for the use of Congress.
Govt. Prtg. Office Washington 1879 2nd edition. 8vo, (9 x 6 inches). 167, [3]pp. Frontispiece view of the Capitol, 2-page map of Washington & diagrams of the interior of the Capitol & seating arrangements. Name of Charles B Roberts (member of the House from Maryland) in gilt on front cover. Orig cloth, somewhat worn & rubbed, front inner hinge starting.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 165AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

POORE, Ben[jamin] Perley, compiler CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY. 44th Congress, 2nd Session. Compiled for the use of Congress
Govt Ptg Office Washington 1877 2nd Edition. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), 168, [2]pp. 2-page map of Washington, frontispiece of the Capitol, diagrams of the interior of the Capitol & seating arrangements of House & Senate.Some foxing throughout. Orig cloth, a little worn & rubbed. Name of Charles B Roberts (member of the House from Maryland) in gilt on front cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 166AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole (pseud of Thibaut, Anatole Francois) NOS ENFANTS
Hachette Paris 1887 4to (11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches). Illustrated by M.B. de MONVEL. Original cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Somewhat soiled & worn, paper bubbled in a few areas, some minor repairs, light marginal wear on last 2 leaves; but a sound copy of this scarce, fragile book. Presumed first edition (no earlier dated edn). 12 color plates. (4);25pp. (A charming children's book by the Nobel Prize winning author of "Thais," "The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard," &c.)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 014CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOSHAL, U.N. A HISTORY OF INDIAN PUBLIC LIFE (Vol. 2): the Pre-Maurya & Maurya periods.
Oxford Univ. Press 1966 1st, in d.w. xx,(2)324pp. This volume only, complete in itself, dealing with the period 800 B.C. - 190 B.C. Index, glossary & bibliography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 082RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ROBINSON, W. Heath SOME 'FRIGHTFUL' WAR PICTURES
Duckworth, (1916) London) Oblong folio, (14 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches). Orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, somewhat rubbed & soiled. 24 full-page cartoons (OK). 2nd printing of the original trade edition, (NOT the "popular edition.")
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 013IL   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BISS, Andreas, et al BEITRAEGE ZUM THEMA WIDERSTAND. (Contributions on the Topic of the Resistance.)
Informationzentrum Berlin, 1980-1990 Berlin Published by the Informationszentrum Berlin, 1980-1990.Fascicles 1-41 [of ?], lacking numbers 12, 15, 30, 35, & 36. (36 in all are present.) Octavos, approx 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Original printed self-wrappers with cover titles. (Essays by different historians, &c., on the various German movements & individuals who resisted the Hitler regime. )
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 099TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

IBSEN (Henrik) WENN WIR TOTEN ERWACHEN...
S Fischer & Gyldendalske Bohandels Forlag, (F. Hegel & Son.) Berlin & Copenhagen 1900 Ein Dramatischer Epilog in Drei Akten... 1st German edition of "If We Dead Awaken." Octavo, approx 8 x 5.75 inches. Old half cloth with marbled sides. Slightly cocked, a little rubbed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 062CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LENNHOFF (Eugen) DIE FREIMAURER
Amalthea-Verlag, (1929) Zurich, Leipzig & Vienna Illustrated. Octavo, approx 8.75 x 6 inches. 5th -9th Thousand. 2nd edition, with improvements in the text & illustrations. (History of Freemasonry.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 100TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PUSHMAN (Garabed T.) ART PANELS FROM THE HAND LOOMS OF THE FAR ORIENT as Seen By a Native Rug Weaver. 3rd Edition
R. R. Donnelley & Sons Chicago, (1898) 1902 Octavo, approx 9 x 6.25 inches. Original color pictorial wrappers, light wear; 79 pages (partially unopened). Illustrated. Very lightly foxed, covers a little dust soiled, small chip in edge of rear wrapper. "Compliments of Pushman Bros, Importers of Oriental Rugs" incorporated into the cover title. An early edition of this benchmark publication.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 013CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HESSE (Herman) NEUE DEUTSCHE BUECHER...
Schiller-Nationalmuseum, (1965) Marbach A.N. Literaturberichte Fuer Bonniers Litterara Magasin, 1935-1936. 1st edition. Octavo, approx 8.25 x 5.25. Original blue boards lettered in gilt. Mileck 147a: "6 review articles published [here] for the first time in German." Hesse's articles on (Albert Schweitzer, Heinrich Mann, von Hofsmannthal, Thomas Mann, Rilke, & many others.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 063CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

McCARTHY (Eugene) OTHER THINGS AND THE AARDVARK
Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1970) Garden City, NY 1st trade edition, with a nice signed inscriptionby Eugene McCarthy. Tall octavo, approx 10.5 x 7.25 inches. Original patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. (This volume of rather good verse brings to mind my own association with the great man - as one of his Presidential Electors. NK.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 168AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SUDERMANN (Hermann) DER HASENFELLHAENDLER. Schauspiel in Vier Akten
J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger Stuttgart & Berlin 1927 1st edition of this play. Small octavo, approx 7.5 x 5.25 inches. Original red cloth stamped in black & gilt. In the scarce original dust wrapper which is lightly worn & has an age darkened spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 064CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LANIER (Sidney) SELECTED POEMS OF SIDNEY LANIER. With a Preface By Stark Young
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1947 1st printing. Octavo, approx 8.75 x 5.75 inches. In edge-rubbed dust wrapper; gift inscription on end paper. (The Preface provides the judgment of one Southern writer upon another.) Somewhat scarce.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 480AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FAISTAUER (Anton) NEUE MALEREI IN OESTERREICH. Betrachtungen Eines Maler. Mit 42 Bildtafeln
Amalthea-Verlag, (1923) Zurich, Leipzig & Vienna Quarto, approx 11 x 8 inches. Cloth-backed boards,a little faded along the perimeter of the covers. (Egon Schiele, Gustav Klimt, Alfred Kubin, Oskar Kokaschka, et al.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1117A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HUGHES (Richard) EIN STURMWIND VON JAMAIKA
Erich Reiss Verlag Berlin 1931 1st German edition of "High Wind in Jamaica." Original boards with printed over-wrap. Overwrap worn & chipped. Not listed in the OCLC. The NUC lists only one copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 483AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FISCHEL, Hartwig KUNST UND NATUR IN BILDERN: WIENER HAUSER
Benjamin Harz Verlag Berlin-Vienna 1923 Part 1. Approx. 10 x 7-1/2 inches; (4), 5-47, (1) pages; 92plates from photos. Original blue cloth over boards with black rule border and type; spine a bit worn with cloth split at head of spine. Small faded area on back cover. An interesting view of the architectural details of the buildings of Vienna soon after the collapse of the empire. A number of the photographs note that the building has been demolished. (Town squares, public, domestic, and commercial building facades, gates and gardens, doorways, relief carvings, public and private exterior spaces &c.).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1197A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PETER, John THE ORAL HISTORY OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE: INTERVIEWS WITH THE GREATEST ARCHITECTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Harry N. Abrams, (1994) New York Original grey cloth boards with silver lettering on spine in pictorial dust wrapper. Approx. 11-1/2 x 9 inches; 320 pages. Profusley illustrated with black & white photos and drawings. A thematic study of modern architecture in the recorderd words of its creators. Includes bibliographical references and index. CD in pocket at rear as issued. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1196A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SORDO, Enrique MOORISH SPAIN: CORDOBA, SEVILLE, GRANADA
Elek Books, (1963) London Original beige linen boards in photo-illustrated dust wrapper. 10-1/2 x 8inches; 223 pages. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs by Wim Swaan. The political and artistic history of the Moors in Spain as seen in the towns of Cordoba, Seville and Granada.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 101TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CONNELLY, Marc[us Cook] LITTLE DAVID
Dramatists Play Service New York 1937 1st (only?) edition. Original orange printed wraps. Approx. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; 20, (4) pages, (the last 3 pages are advertisments). Play in one act. "An unproduced scene from The Green Pastures, suggested by Roark Bradford's Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 485AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CARSTENS (Karl) DEUTSCHE GEDICHTE
C. Bertelsmann Verlag, (1983) Munich Octavo, approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches. In d.w. with slight wear along the top edge. Nice copy of this attractive work, signed by Carstens. (Carstens, with a background in law & education, was elected by the Bundestag to be its 5th President in 1979.) 416 pages. Short biographies of the poets included in this anthology at the end.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 070CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MENSHUTKIN (Boris N.) RUSSIA'S LOMONOSOV. Chemist, Courtier, Physicist, Poet.
Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1952 1st edition. Octavo, approx 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Illustrated. In the original cloth, a little spotted, in d.w. (18th Century Russian scientist.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 085RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FREEMAN (John) THE GROVE and Other Poems
Selwyn & Blount, Ltd., (1924) London 1st edition. Small octavo, approx 7.5 x 5 inches. Inscribed bythe author, "Robin from John. January 1925" Orig blue cloth, printed paper spine label a little darkened.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 490AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MEYERSTEIN (E.H.W.) GROBO
Cecil Palmer, (1925) London 1st edition. Octavo, approx 87.75 x 5.25 inches. Orig green cloth lettered in black. Spine darkened & a little soiled; slightly cocked. (Strange novel. A child of poor parents is sold to a peer.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 491AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DANILOWA (Irina J.) DIONISSI
VEB Verlag Der Kunst, (1970) Dresden Small quarto, approx 10.875 x 7.5 inches, in the d.w. Inscribed by the author. 88 plates in color & in black & white of various Greek frescos. Text in German. In plain cardboard slipcase.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1118A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FREEMAN (John) PRINCE ABSALOM
Macmillan & Co., Ltd London 1925 1st edition. Octavo, approx 9 x 6.5 inches, in the orig brown boards lettered in black. Initialed inscription from the author on front free end paper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 492AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FREEMAN (John) SOLOMON AND BALKIS
Macmillan & Co, Ltd. London 1926 1st edition, in d.w. which is somewhat worn along the top & bottomedges. Orig boards. Initialled inscription by the author to Robin [Flower].
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 493AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

AICHHORN (August) VERWAHRLOSTE JUGEND. Die Psychoanalyse in der Fuersorgeerziehung. Zehn Vortraege zur Ersten Einfuehrung. Mit einem Geleitwort von Sigm. Freud
Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag Vienna 1931 2nd printing. Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.375 inches. Orig yellow wraps lettered in black. A little dust soiled, minor edges chips on the wrappers. (Ten lectures on neglected youth & the role of social welfare, with a short Preface by Freud.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 021SOS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WEBER (Carl J.) THOMAS HARDY IN MAINE
Southworth-Anthoensen Press Portland, Maine 1942 One of 425 copies only. Octavo, approx 9 x 6 inches. Illustrated. (23) pages. Two-toned boards. (An essay contrasting the hostility Hardy met with in England with his cordial reception in the U.S. & specifically in Maine.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 495AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MENENDEZ-PIDAL (Gonzalo) IMAGEN DEL MUNDO HACIA 1570. Segun Noticias del Consejo de Indias y de Los Tratadistas Espanoles
Consejo De La Hispanidad Madrid 1944 Quarto, approx 12.5 x 9.5 inches. Cloth-backed boards, somewhat chipped. Printed paper cover label. (4), 140 pages. Four folding color maps, illus. Light wear. (Early history of the Spanish & Portugese in North & South America.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 103TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BURNS (Robert) THE JOLLY BEGGARS - A Cantata. Edited By John C. Weston
Printed By The Gehenna Press for the University of Massachusetts Press Northampton 1963 1 of 300 unnumbered copies (preceded by 300 copies in cloth-backed marbled boards) - the so-called trade printing. Quarto, approx 11 x 8.75 inches. Woodcut portrait of Robert Burns by Gillian Lewis. Gray cloth, one inch tear at the lower end of the spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 021PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BUCHNER (Eberhard) REVOLUTIONSDOKUMENTE. Die Deutsche Revolution in Der Darstellung Der Zeitgenoeffischen Press. Erster Band: Im Zeichen Der Roten Fahne.
Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fuer Politik und Geschichte m.b.H, Berlin 1921 1st edition. Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 400 pages. Orig printed wrappers. Illus. Vol I was all published. Rubber stamps & some pencilings. Poor quality paper, chipping (especially the last few leaves.) [Those interested in "B. Traven" might do well to study this documentary work for traces of his previous persona as a leading member of the Revolutionary Movement in Munich.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 104TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON SOME QUEER AMERICANS AND OTHER STORIES
Werner Company NY, Akron & Chicago 1899 A collection of short stories. Original purple pictorial boards with gilt lettering on spine. Five pin-prick holes along hinge. Printed on stiff paper. Illustrated with black & white plates and vignettes. Seven pages of publisher ads at rear. "Queer Americans," the title of the first short story, refers to some strange characters resident in Appalachia.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 498AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MAJOR ACQUISITIONS OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY 1924-1974
Pierpont Morgan Library, [1974] New York 4 volumes, each with grey wraps and gilt lettering on spine and cover, in original brown cloth and decorative paper slipcase. 4to.(approximately 11-3/4 x 9 inches). Volume titles are: Mediaeval & Renaissance Manuscripts; Drawings; Early Printed Books; Autograph Letters & Manuscripts. Illustrated throughout with full-page black & white facsimiles of manuscripts and books. A very good set.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 089RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ARNOLD, Edwin HERO AND LEANDER. FROM THE GREEK OF MUSEUS
Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, [1873] London, Paris Original white cloth with black rules and decorative frame and device on front and back covers; gilt lettering. Covers moderately soiled and spotted. All edges gilt. Dated ink inscription by the author to the Duke of Argyll (George Douglas Campbell, 1823-1900). Small 4to. (approximately 7-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches); 28 pages. Each page of text ruled in red. Title page and frontis illustration slightly foxed; front inner joint week. The 8th Duke of Argyll was Secretary of State for India (1868-74). Arnold, poet & journalist, was the principal of the government Sanskrit College at Poona in 1856. There he studied oriental languages, mastering Turkish, Persian, and certain Indian tongues. "His demeanour as principal during the trying time of the Mutiny won him commendation from the Indian Government." Thereafter he was a leading writer for the Daily Telegraph, ( the inscription is dated "Daily Telegraph Office, July, 1873.") A nice association item.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 500AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

College of Physicians of Philadelphia REPORT OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA, TO THE BOARD OF HEALTH, ON EPIDEMIC CHOLERA
Thomas Desilver Philadelphia 1832 8vo., disbound (8-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches); 36 pages. Clark & Raser, printers. An "impartial examination" into the facts in relation to the epidemic Cholera. Tipped-in clipping describes the role played by the Sisters of Charity in caring for the victims of the epidemic in Philadelphia. American Imprints 11901. OCLC lists DLC, ICP, MB, NNNAM, PPL.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 048MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CHESTERTON, G. K THE COLOURED LANDS
Sheed & Ward New York 1938 First US edition. 8vo. (9-1/2 x 7-1/4 inches); vii, 9-238 pages. Very good in edge worn, mylar wrapped, illustrated dust wrapper. Illustrations by G. K. Chesterton, some in color. Small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. A satiric romp through the not-so-well known but hugely entertaining writings of Chesterton.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 501AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOUSE, Suda ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHIC PROCESSES
Amphoto Books New York 1981 Original red cloth in photographic color dust wrapper. Small 4to. (11 x8-1/4 inches); 143 pages. 1st printing. Includes black & white and color illustrations. More than a photography "how-to," this book offers a blend of technical process and creative ideas. A very good copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1131A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PERKINS, Sarah M HELEN; OR, WILL SHE SAVE HIM?
Funk & Wagnalls New York & London 1886 First edition. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; slightly scuffed and edgeworn. Small 8vo. (7-1/2 x 4-3/4 inches); 138 pages + publisher's ads at rear. Front hinge starting. Wright III - 4184 (LC only). A rare temperance tale with New York locale.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 503AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DASENT, George Webbe JEST AND EARNEST. A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND REVIEWS
Chapman and Hall London 1873 1st edition. 2 volumes. 8vo. (7-1/4 x 5 inches). Handsomely bound in 3/4 dark green leather with marbled covers and endpapers. Spine slightly faded with raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration. Edges slightly rubbed. t.e.g. "The papers are mostly from the 'North British Review'; they include elaborate studies of England and Norway in the 11th century, and of Harold Hardrada." - DNB. Born in the West Indies and educated in England, George Dasent's (1817-1896) early travels introduced him to Jacob Grimm who fanned the flame of his interest in Scandinavian literature and mythology. A man of letters whose career spanned journalism, academics, civil service, law and writing, Dasent soon became a known scholar of Scandinavian literature and languages. He is best known for translating and writing many Norse and Icelandic tales and semi-autobiographical novels. He numbered John Stuart Mill, Julius Hare, Thackeray, Lord Granville, Matthew Arnold, and Baron Meyer de Rothschild among his friends.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 108TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DASENT, G. W TALES FROM THE FJELD. A SECOND SERIES OF POPULAR TALES, FROM THE NORSE OF P. CHR. ASBJORNSEN
Chapman & Hall London 1874 1st edition. 8vo. (approx. 7-3/4 x 5 inches). Handsomely bound in 3/4 dark green leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Spine slightly faded with raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration. Edges slightly rubbed. t.e.g. . Frontis by George Howard. Born in the West Indies and educated in England, George Dasent's (1817-1896) early travels introduced him to Jacob Grimm who fanned the flame of his interest in Scandinavian literature and mythology. A man of letters whose career spanned journalism, academics, civil service, law and writing, Dasent soon became a known scholar of Scandinavian literature and languages. He is best known for translating and writing many Norse and Icelandic tales and semi-autobiographical novels. He numbered John Stuart Mill, Julius Hare, Thackeray, Lord Granville, Matthew Arnold, and Baron Meyer de Rothschild among his friends.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 507AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHOTT, Wilhelm CHINESISCHE SPRACHLEHRE. ZUM GEBRAUCHE BEI VORLESUNGEN UN ZUR SELBSTUNTERWEISUNG
F. Dummler Berlin, [1842-81] Bound with 3 other titles by Schott: ZUR CHINESISCHEN SPRACHLEHRE aus der Abhandlungen der Kgl. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1867. Berlin: Buchdruckerei der Akademie; Duemmler, 1868. pp[2],27-78. AND: UEBER EIN CHINESISCHES MENGWERK...[&] einem Anhang linguistischer verbessung zu 2 baenden der Erdkune Ritters. Aus der Abhandlungen der Kgl. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1880. Berlin: Verlag der Akademie, 1881. 35pp AND: SKIZZE ZU EINER TOPOGRAPHIE der Producte des Chinesischen Reiches. (Gelesen in der Akademie der Wissenschaften, am 2 Juni, 1842.) The 4 titles in one quarto volume, attractively bound in batiked boards decorated with Chinese characters with leather back and tips. 4to, (approximately 10 x 8 inches.) Last title has caption title only; some soiling, one corner repaired & a few pages rippled. (Scarce works on the Chinese language & kingdom by a noted orientalist and linguist.)
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 090RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEYDA, Jay and Zina Voynow EISENSTEIN AT WORK
Pantheon Books / The Museum of Modern Art, 1982 New York First edition. Quarto (11 x 9 inches); xiii, 161, (1) pages. Original photographic wraps with slightly bumped corners. Introduction by Ted Perry. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos, sketches and film clips. Scarce.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1134A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

REVUELTA, Teresa and Luis Herrera HOMENAJE A ANTONIO MACHADO...
Partido Socialista Obrero Espanol. Printed by Unigraf, S. A. Fuenlabrada, n.d. Madrid EN EL ANIVERSARIO 40 DE SU MUERTEEN EL ANIVERSARIO 40 DE SU MUERTE. Quarto (approx. 12-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches). In original illustrated wraps; slightly soiled. The leading Spanish poet, Antonio Machado y Ruiz, died in 1939. This memorial was published by the Socialist Worker's Party of Spain, and contains work of poets reproduced in manuscript, paintings (some in color), drawings, &c.; all commemorating Machado. A very good copy.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 073CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAYES, Rex (illustrator) GRAND PRIX AND SPORTS CARS
Arco Publishing, [1964] New York Oblong folio (approx. 12 x 15 inches); (8), 70 pages. Original green cloth in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Scale drawings of the Grand Prix winners and other sports cars ranging from the 1894 Panhard et Levassor to the 1964 Ferrari.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 068NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SILVERSMITH, Julius SYSTEM AND HISTORY OF NATURE--TOGETHER WITH AN EPITOME, ENTITLED FIFTY CARDINAL LAWS, TOUCHING ASTRONOMY, DYNAMICS, PHYSICS, AND PHYSIOLOGY
Occident Publishing Company Chicago 1882 1st (only ?) edition in English. 2 vols in 1, as issued. 8vo. (approx. 8 x 5-1/2 inches). Original black cloth stamped in blind with gold lettering on spine. Very slight wear, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated by D. Eduard Loewenthal. Translated from the seventh German edition. Double frontispiece depicting Loewenthal's concept of celestial rotation. Includes Chapter III "In which Darwin's Theory of Evolution is totally set aside," and Chapter IV "That Sacramentum Attractionis. Sir Isaac Newton's Theory refuted from present philosophy and research..." The second work (an epitome) has its own title page. The NUC locates only the Newberry Library copy. The 2nd title had previous publication in 1874; NUC located the LC copy only. (Pseudo science?)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 341ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SNIDER, Denton J COSMOS AND DIACOSMOS. THE PROCESSES OF NATURE PSYCHOLOGICALLY TREATED
Sigma. [1909] St. Louis, Missouri 8 vo. (7-3/4 x 5-1/4 inches); 578 pages. Original dark blue clothwith gilt lettering on spine. An intellectual exploration of the study of Nature, Order and the Universe.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 055RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MEYERSTEIN, E. H. W HEDDON A DOMESTIC PLAY IN THREE ACTS
Basil Blackwell Oxford 1921 Inked author inscription to "R. Flower." In original wraps with label on front cover; chipped at edge and at spine. 7 x 4-3/4 inches; 42 pages + 1 page publisher advert at rear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 513AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

de la MARE, Walter DING DONG BELL
Selwyn & Blount London 1924 Signed, limited edition (140 of 300 copies) from the Curwen Press. Original brown boards backed with linen. Gilt lettering on slightly sun-darkened spine. Unopened. Small 8vo.(approx 7-1/2 x 4-3/4 inches); ix, 76 pages. Three stories of death: " Lichen"; "'Benighted'" and "Winter." A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 515AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEWIS, Sinclair THE MAN WHO KNEW COOLIDGE: BEING THE SOUL OF LOWELL SCHMALTZ
Jonathan Cape, [1928] London 8vo. In original blue cloth (showing slight bubbling along hinges and cover edges) with gilt lettering on spine. Slightly cocked, but tight. 1st UK edition (FPAA vol 3). NUC lists MeB, Cty and PU only. A nice copy.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 516AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STOCKTON, Frank R RUDDER GRANGE
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1879 Original illustrated cover; edges slightly worn and frayed. 12mo. (approx. 6-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches); vii, 292, (1) + ads at rear. Green decorative end papers; rear joint cracked. With photo portrait and signature pasted in on front free end paper. The success of this story encouraged the author to devote himself to writing. This first complete edition, (omitting the "conclusion" of the 1st edition and adding the last 2 chapters) differs from BAL 18875, ptg "B" (with date, as opposed to "A" which was not dated on title page) in that the ads on page (293) are for "the Dinner Year-Book" rather than for Mrs Burnett's earlier stories. This state is not in BAL (with the altered chapters with date 1879 with "Dinner Year-Book" ads).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 517AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HILLYER, Robert THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN NEMO
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1949 1st edition. Original black cloth printed with blind decorative device on front cover and gilt lettering on spine; in original pale green printed dust wrapper. 8vo; viii, 57 pages. A narrative poem of the life of Jules Verne's Captain Nemo, imagined by Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Robert Hillyer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 518AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NELSON, William CHECK-LIST OF THE ISSUES OF THE PRESS OF NEW JERSEY, 1723, 1728, 1754-1800
Albert Saifer Philadelphia 1969 Approx. 8-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches; 42 pages. In grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Reprint edition of the 1899 checklist of all the books, pamphlets, broadsides and newspapers printed in New Jersey prior to 1801.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 098RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAFEY, John and Tom SHILLEA THE PLATINUM PRINT
[Rochester Institute of Technology, 1979] 1st edition. 11-1/2 x 9 inches; [10], 119 pages. Originalpictorial wraps. Introduction to the plates by Marianne Fulton Margolis. Profusely illustrated with duotone plates. Small closed tear on rear cover. This volume is a record of the exhibition at RIT entitled "The Contemporary Platinotype" showing the work of 22 contemporary photographers. Includes a history of the platinum process, an extensive bibliography and a technical appendix. A nice copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1139A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DANN, John C. (editor) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE TREASURES FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY. A CELEBRATION OF SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS 1923-1998
Clements Library, University of Michigan Ann Arbor 1998 In stiff blue printed wraps. 4to. (11-3/4 x9 inches); 180 pages. A small smudge on the fore-edge, otherwise a near fine copy. A "celebration" of the collected books and ephemera which are primary documents in the history of the United States found in the collections of th Clements Library. Generously illustrated in black and white.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 099RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STATISTICAL MATERIALS RELATING TO JAPANESE WOMEN 1953 [Cover Title]
Ministry of Labor, Women's and Minor's Bureau Japan 1953 Original printed green wraps. 10-1/4 x 7-1/8 inches; 29 pages. Statistics regarding the life of Japanese women "intended to indicate the acutal status of Japanese women, ... their progress and problems in politics, labor, education, welfare, family life, farm and other fields of activities..."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 489W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SMITH, H. Allen MISTER ZIP
Doubleday & Company Garden City, New York 1952 1st edition in price-clipped illustrated dust wrapper. 7-1/4 x 4-1/2 inches; 252 pages. A very good copy. The adventures of the "red-blooded idol of the Hollywood range, Zip LeBaron...Eschewing the false-faced morals of the movie world, Zip sets out to be a genuine cowpoke, and rides on into some real tough hombres."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 520AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FERM, Vergilius (Editor) PURITAN SAGE. COLLECTED WRITINGS OF JONATHAN EDWARDS
Library Publishers, [1953] New York Review copy with notecard and photo of Edwards Memorial plaque laid in. 8vo.; xxvii, 640 pages. Published on the 250th anniversary of Edwards' birth--a re-appraisal, through his own writings, of the contributions to education, theology, and science made by this 18th century intellectual giant. A very good copy in worn illustrated dust wrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 058RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WILLETT, Edward THE LOYAL SPECTRE
Cameron & Ferguson, 88 West Nile St Glasgow, 18---? 6.25 x 4 inches, old rubbed half calf, later cloth spine with orig leather labels; marbled boards. Orig color pictorial front wrap bound in. 73pp + 6-page publishers' catalog. Georgia civil war novel. NUC lists US editions of 1865 & 1876; this edition is not in the NUC or in the British Museum catalog. Printed by Dunn & Wright, Glasgow. Scarce.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 523AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WHEELOCK, John Hall THE BELOVED ADVENTURE
Sherman, French & Co Boston 1912 1st edition. Original reddish cloth, very slightly marked. Paper title-label rubbed. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, [12], 242 pages. Early book of poetry by Wheelock, a friend & sometime collaborator of Edmund Wilson. Signed inscription by Wheelock, Nov., 1912.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 524AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ALGER, Horatio, Jr THE ERRAND BOY; or, How Phil Brent Won Success. Illustrated
A.L. Burt, copyright 1888. NY 7.25 x 4.75 inches. Orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, somewhat faded. 1/2- inch marginal tear in one leaf. 281pp, including frontispiece + 17 leaves of publishers' ads listing publisher's address as 97-99-101 Reade Street, New York. (Bennett 47 describes only the edition in wraps of the same date.) A boy of unknown parentage travels from a small upstate town to NYC, &c.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 015CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

AKINS, Zoe INTERPRETATIONS, A BOOK OF FIRST POEMS
Grant Richards, Ltd London 1912 1st London edition of her first book. 7x 4-1/2 inches, original vellum-backed boards, uncut, edges lightly rubbed, spine somewhat darkened (as usual). Free end papers edge-chipped, rear free end paper has 1-inch break, rear blank has a 2-inch tear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 525AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JABET, George] NOTES ON NOSES. NEW EDITION
Richard Bentley London 1859 6-1/2 x 4 inches, original cloth, some wear at ends of spine. Former owner's name stamp on free end paper, at top of t.p. & at p.[iii]. Jabet's sometime pseudonym, "Eden Warwick", neatly penned on title page. vi,153,[1] pages. Text illustrations throughout.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 344ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COOKE, JOHN ESTEN THE VIRGINIA COMEDIANS; OR, OLD DAYS IN THE OLD DOMINION. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE
D. APPLETON & CO New York 1883 ORIGINAL CLOTH, 7x 4.5 INCHES. A FEW SMALL MARKS, SLIGHT EDGE RUBBING. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF HELEN BEACH TYLER. ONE LEAF OF TERMINAL ADVTS, XII,332, 282, [2] PAGES; A VERY GOOD SOUND COPY OF THIS NOVEL OF THE MID-SOUTH ON THE EVE OF THE REVOLUTION. FIRST OF THIS EDITION, WITH AN ADDED PREFACE BY COOKE. BAL 3748.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 174AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HABERMANN, JOHANN CHRISTLICHES GEBET-BUECHLEIN ... MORGEN- UND ABENDSEGEN AUF ALLE TAGE IN DER WOCHE ... [ETC.]
CONRAD ZENTLER Philadelphia 1820 OLD RUBBED MARBLED BOARDS. 5 x 2.75 INCHES; 168 PAGES. NEATLY REBACKED WITH CLOTH. FRONTISPIECE-PORTRAIT OF THE AUTHOR AT PRAYER. ARNDT 2451: THE PRESUMED 1ST STATE, WITH DATED TITLE PAGE.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 026AI   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NEALE, Samuel] SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND RELIGIOUS LABOURS OF SAMUEL NEALE
James P. Parke; Kimber, Conrad & Co. Printers Philadelphia 1806 Full tree calf with black leather label and gilt lettering on spine; lightly rubbed. Approx 6-3/4 x 4-1/4 inches; 97 pages. With the bookplate and signature of Joseph S. Elkington, Quaker activist and author. The extracts taken from the journals and other manuscripts of Samuel Neale (1729-1792) of his life and spiritual awakening. An Irish Quaker who from 1770-1772 "travelled on horseback to most of the meetings in Philadelphia, Maryland, Virginia, N & S Carolina, E & W New Jersey, New England and New York." [DNB], although the book itself provides few details. 1st US edition. Smith, "Friends' Books" II, 235.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 027AI   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HUBBARD, Elbert (editor) DREAMS AND THEIR MEANING. A LITTLE JOURNEY IN PSYCHO-ANALYSIS
The Roycrofters East Aurora, New York 1922 Original gray boards with red title on front cover, backed in ornate embossed leather; moderately rubbed. Owner's signature on endpapers and front blank. Printed in black with chapter heads and ornate initial caps in red. Collected essays on dreams and symbols from Freud's "Hypothesis" to Ralph Waldo Emerson's "Demonology."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 051MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HILL, Percy A ROMANCE AND ADVENTURE IN OLD MANILA
Flipiniana Book Guild Manilla 1964 1/1000 copies. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild VII. 1st of this edition. Lightly rubbed blue cloth with gilt device on front cover and lettering on spine. 9 x 6 inches; xxxvii; 259 pages. Illus. Introduction by Walter Robb. True and legendary stories of love, intrigue, saintly friars and bold caballeros from the passionate and tempestuous early history of Manila.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 115TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

POTTER, John C SEASONS FOUR
Curlew Books, (1975) First edition limited to 250 copies. Inscribed by author. 8vo. (approx 9-1/4 x6 inches). Original printed wraps; slightly soiled with small closed tear at spine. A collection of short pieces of verse concerning Cape Cod. Printed and hand-bound on the Cape.
Price: USD 20.00 other currenc