F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2554 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


LEIGH (H. Stone) THE RELIGION OF THE WORLD
Trubner and Co London 1869 Octavo (6.5 x 4 inches), original cloth stamped in blind & gold, a very good copy with the armorial book-plate of the eminent Georgia historian & Confederate Officer, Charles C. Jones, Jr. ix, (3), 66 pages. (A short study in comparative religion.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 040RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CARTER (Ernest F.) VETERAN CAR OWNERS' MANUAL
Stanley Paul, (1962) London 1st edition. Quarto (10 x 7.25 inches), original dark orange cloth stamped in blue & gold, an excellent copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. 191 pages. Illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 307ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MARQUEZ (Gabriel Garcia) OF LOVE AND OTHER DEMONS
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1995 1st US edition. Octavo (9.25 x 5.75 inches), original magenta cloth stampedin gold, fine in a fine pictorial dust wrapper. (By a Nobel Prize-winning Columbian author.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001LAL   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PATTERSON (Jefferson) DIPLOMATIC DUTY AND DIVERSION
The Riverside Press Cambridge 1956 1st edition. Octavo (9.25 x 6 inches), original quarter linen, very good copy. Map end papers showing the author's postings between 1922 (Peking) & 1952 (Athens). Also, maps in the text.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 074TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NEWTON (A. Edward) DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES. Limited Edition, With Illustrations.
Little, Brown & Company Boston 1934 1st edition, one of 1129 copies, signed by the author. Pamphletin pocket at rear, as issued. Large octavo (9.5 x 6 inches), original linen-backed boards, nice copy in the original (slightly worn) slip-case.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 411AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BROWN (Thomas), M.D. LECTURES ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE HUMAN MIND...
Glazier & Co Hallowell, [Maine] 1828 2 volumes. Octavos (9 x 5.5 inches), old rubbed sheep, labelsgone, one joint repaired, covers a little warped. American Imprints 32495. The last work by "the last and very vigorous representative of the Scottish school (of philosophy), modified by French influences but not afected by the German philosophy" -DNB.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 044RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SEALSFIELD (Charles) DAS KAJUETENBUCH...
Volk Und Buch Verlag Leipzig 1947 ... Oder, Nationale Charakteristiken. Octavo (7.5 x 5 inches), original cloth-backed boards, slight wear, 480 pages. Illustrations from drawings by Hans Albert Foerster. This edition is not in the NUC. Modern edition of his "Cabin Book," first published in Zurich in 1841 & in the US in 1844, as "The Cabin Book, or Sketches of Life in Texas..." [Wright I-2327]. Like B. Traven a hundred years later, he escaped Europe on the run from the authorities and assumed the new identity of "Charles Sealsfield" (he was born Karl Anton Postl). Facinated by America & Mexico, he invented a new novel form - the ethnographic novel (again there seems to be a parallel with Traven).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 053CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CHRISTIE (John) A MEDITERRANEAN CRUISE and Trip to Europe
Christie Lithograph & Printing Co Duluth, Minnesota` 1922 Octavo (9 x 6 inches), original black cloth lettered in gold, very slight wear. Illustrations from photographs (some by Peter L. Carpenter of Johnston, Pa, a fellow passenger). Includes some material from his earlier "Trip to Europe." Christie died on the return voyage.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 080TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEVENSON (R[obert] L[ouis]) THE FABLES, with Twenty One Illustrations By Rachel Russell
The Swan Press London -Chelsea 1928 1 of 240 copies (whole edition 250). Octavo (approx 10.25 x 6.25), original cloth-backed patterned boards decorated with a repeating swan design, leaves unopened & uncut, printed paper spine label, R.L. Stevenson Copyright adhesive label on rear paste-down.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 415AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BENNETT (George) BENNETT DIVORCE CASE: Being a Plain Account of All the Important Facts Brought Out in the Trial, and Those Connected with it...
George Bennett New Haven 1860 1st edition. Octavo (approx 7.5 x 5 inches), original red cloth pressed in blind, decorated & lettered in gilt, frontispiece, extra vignette title & inserted woodcut illustrations with apt quotes from the Book of Proverbs, very light rubbing, one lower corner bent, with underlying card-stock exposed. (Detailed revelation of the married life of a hapless cuckold.)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002LC   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BOWDITCH (Henry Ingersoll) CONSUMPTION IN NEW ENGLAND & Is Consumption Contagious?
Arno Press NY 1977 Facsimile edition of two titles which originally appeared in 1862 & in 1864. Octavo (8.75 x 5.75 inches), brick red cloth lettered in gold, maps (one folding), inked name of prior owner on front free end paper. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 030MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARNES (Djuna) THE ANTIPHON. A Play
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1958) NY 1st edition. See Messerli 7. Octavo (approx 9 x 5.5 inches), original reddish-purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt with background of title in gray, original dust wrapper with spine panel a little age darkened, small piece gone from top of spine panel, overall very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 041MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NATION (Earl F.), ROLAND (Charles G.) & McGOVERN (John P.) AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA
Kent State University Press 1976 Large octavo (approx 10 x 6.5 inches), original black cloth, spinelettered in gold. Portrait frontispiece & three photographic plates, each depicting Sir William Osler, M.D. xii, 289 pages. There are 1367 entries; index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. O6ORE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GROB (Gerald N.) EDWARD JARVIS and the Medical World of Nineteenth-Century America
University of Tennessee Press, (1978) Knoxville Octavo (approx 8.75 x 5.75 inches), original teal cloth stamped in gold, original dust wrapper. A fine copy. ("Jarvis's practice and philosophy of holistic preventive medicine typified an approach that altered the basic character of American medical theory... [He] contributed to a newer syntheses that merged medicine, morality and social activism..." -dust wrapper blurb.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 031MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

VIETS (Henry R.), M.D. A BRIEF HISTORY OF MEDICINE IN MASSACHUSETTS
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston & NY 1930 1st edition. Octavo (approx 8.75 x 6 inches), original cloth, spine a little faded, illustrated. Signed on the title page by the author. Collector's bookplate on front free end paper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 032MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ALLEN (Hervey) NEW LEGENDS. Poems
Farrar & Rinehart NY 1929 Very good copy of the 1st trade edition in a nice dust wrapper. Octavo (7.75 x 5.25 inches), original black cloth lettered in gold, spine on dust wrapper a little age darkened.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 421AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEWIS (Sinclair) DODSWORTH. A Novel
Jonathan Cape, (1929) London 1st British edition. Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Orig blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slightly cocked, bubbled areas on both covers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 430AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEWIS (Sinclair) MARTIN ARROWSMITH
Jonathan Cape Ltd, (1925) London 1st British edition. Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slightly cocked, minor stain on rear cover, spine ends & corners a bit frayed, end papers browned, a few fox marks on edges.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 432AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEWIS (Sinclair) MANTRAP
Jonathan Cape Ltd, (1926) London 1st British edition. Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Orig blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slightly cocked, end papers browned, some of the preliminary & ending leaves as well as the edges a little foxed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 433AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEWIS (Sinclair) THE JOB
Jonathan Cape Limited, (1926) London 1st British Edition. "Corrected in some small details." Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Orig blue cloth lettered in red. End papers browned, slight foxing on the edges. The NUC records only the Yale copy of this edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 434AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PARRINDER (Partick) & ROLFE (Christopher), Eds H. G. WELLS UNDER REVISION. Proceedings of the Inrternational H. G. Wells Symposium, London, July 1986
Susquehanna Univ Press, (1990) Selinsgrove Also: London & Toronto: Associated University Presses, (1990). Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.25. Fine copy in near fine d.w.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 061RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MACHEN (Arthur) THE SHINING PYRAMID
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1925 Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5 inches. 1st US trade edition. Goldstone & Sweetser 31c. Orig yellow cloth with printed paper spine label. Small discoloration at top of label, a few slight soil marks on the binding. In a worn d.w. (Autobiographical)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 441AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MACHEN (Arthur) DR. STIGGINS: His Views and Principles. A Series of Interviews
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1925 Octavo, approx 7.75 x 4.5 inches. 1st US edition, with an Introduction written for this edn. Goldstone & Sweetser 11b. Orig yellow cloth with printed paper spine label. In the orig red d.w. which has several edge chips & is rather tender along the folds.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 447AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MACHEN (Arthur) THE CANNING WONDER
Chatto & Windus London 1925 Octavo, approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 1st trade edition. Goldstone & Sweetser 33a. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. In somewhat soiled d.w. with small pieces gone from the ends of the spine panel & with a few scattered closed tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 442AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WPA (Works Progress Administration) INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES IN THE STATES. Series V. The Department of Justice. No. 2: Alabama
Survey of Federal Archives Birmingham, Alabama 1940 Quarto, approx 10.75 x 8.5 inches. Original printed wrappers with cloth tape spine, as issued. (v), 40 pages, mimeographed on the rectos only. Produced under the auspices of the Works Projects Administration (WPA).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 062RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WPA (Works Progress Administration) INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES IN THE STATES. Series II. The Federal Courts. No. 16. Kentucky
The Survey of Federal Archives Louisville, Kentucky 1939 Quarto, approx 10.5 x 8.5 inches. Originalprinted wrappers, cloth tape spine, as issued. viii, 81 pages, mimeographed on the rectos only. Signed twice by John Wilson Townsend, bibliophile and State Supervisor of this Kentucky Survey, produced under the auspices of the Works Progress Administration (WPA.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 152AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WPA (Works Progress Administration) INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES IN THE STATES. Series IV. The Department of War. No. 2 Alabama
Survey of Federal Archives Birmingham, Alabama 1940 Quarto, approx 10.75 x 8.5 inches. Original printed wrappers with cloth tape spine, as issued. viii, 142 pages, mimeographed on the rectos only. Produced under the auspices of the Works Projects Administration (WPA), the work covers the archives of the State National Guard, Recruiting Stations, Engineer Districts, Civilian Conservation Corps Districts, and the large Federal military operations at Ft. McClellan & Maxwell Field.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 153AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ADDITIONS MADE TO THE WAR DEPARTMENT LIBRARY from May, 1884 to June, 1891
Government Printing Office Washington, D.C., (1994) 1891 Quarto, approx 11.25 x 7.75 inches, Original cloth, front cover lettered in gilt, spine ends & edges rubbed, minor stains on covers. Library of Congress duplicate, with surplus stamp on title page. 114 pages, printed in double columns, arranged alphabetically by author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 063RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE (William) COMEDIES, HISTORIES & TRAGEDIES. A Facsimile Edition Prepared By Helge Koekeritz. With an Introduction By Charles Tyler Prouty
Yale University Press New Haven 1954 1st printing of this edition. Quarto, approx 11 x 8.75 inches.xxix, (xx), 889 pages. Orig cloth. A clean, tight copy in an edge chipped & repaired d.w.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 443AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CAMPBELL (Olwen Ward) SHELLEY AND THE UNROMANTICS
Methuen & Co., Ltd., (1924) London Octavo, approx 9 x 6 inches. 1st edition. 8 illustrations, as listed. xi, (308) pages plus 8 pages of publisher's advts dated September, 1923. Original blue cloth lettered in blind & gold. A very good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 065RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ROSS (Edward Alsworth) THE CHANGING CHINESE. The Conflict of Oriental and Western Cultures in China
Century Co NY 1911 Octavo, approx 8.25 x 6 inches. 1st edition. xvi, 356 pages. Many photographic illustrations. Original blue cloth, spine a little faded, circular mark on rear cover. (By one of the founders of American Sociology, the work covers the opium trade, foot-binding, Christianity in China, education in China, &c.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 007OR   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL AND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT BOUNDARY LAW IN LOUISIANA
The Dept. of Archives, Louisiana State University New Orleans 1939 Quarto, approx 10.75 x 8.5 inches. Original printed wrappers, spine chipped with pieces lacking at the ends. (iii), 90 mimeographed pages printed on the rectos only. Prepared by the Historical records Survey of the Work Projects Administration (WPA.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003LC   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHULLIAN (Dorothy M.), editor THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER
Cornell University Press, (1974) Ithaca & London 1st edn. Quarto, approx 11 x 7.5 inches. xxi, 531,(1) pages. Near new copy in orig blue cloth lettered in gilt.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 071RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ATHERTON, Gertrude CAN WOMEN BE GENTLEMEN?
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1938 1st in d.w. Slight fading of covers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 485W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

POWELL, J. M BRING OUT YOUR DEAD. The Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1793
University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1993 Includes a new 8-page preface to this (2nd) edition. Fine in a fine dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 034MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CATHER, Willa LUCY GAYHEART
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1935 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches; (6), 231, (3)pp. 1st trade edition. Very good copy in a worn, repaired d.w.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3D   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STANLEY, Chuck RIO PATROL
Phoenix Press N.p., [N.Y.] 1951 224 pp.; 8 vo. (8 x 5 1/4 inches). 1st edition. Original cloth, lightly spotted near top edge. In orig. d.w. featuring the map of Texas, (rubbed and chipped d.w. lacks 2 small corner pieces and top 1/2-inch along spine.) Brief ink gift inscription on end paper. (Texas Ranger novel.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 449AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELLIS, Havelock THE SOUL OF SPAIN
Houghton, Mifflin & Company Boston & New York 1908 1st US edition. 8vo, (9 x 5 3/4 inches); ix, 420, (1) pages. Full red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Clipping re Ellis & his books tipped onto endpaper, and with the (now) famous "Fountain Lawn" private library bookplate. Front hinge starting. Photo frontis.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 450AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELLIS, Havelock MARRIAGE TODAY AND TOMORROW
The Westgate Press San Francisco 1929 SIGNED, Limited Edition 1/500. Small 4to., (9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches). In the original dust wrapper which is slightly soiled and chipped, with a few small pieces of the dw missing. Unopened. Small offset area on endpapers. Handsomely printed in black & red by The Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 453AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BISHOP, H.G BISHOP'S PRACTICAL PRINTER
H. G. Bishop Oneonta, New York 1891 (Composition: The Inland Printer Company, Chicago, Ill; Presswork: J. J. Little & Co. Aster Place). 2nd edition. Orig. dark green cloth with blind decorative border and gilt lettering on front and spine. Front inner hinge starting. Photo frontis. Color illustrated title page. "A book of instruction for beginners, a book of reference for the more advanced. Information on all the various parts of the printing business with diagrams of imposition and useful tables". Inked contemporary inscription, and bookplate of same. Quite scarce. (NUC lists DLC, NjP and NN only.)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 313ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHOENBAUM, S WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, A DOCUMENTARY LIFE
Oxford University Press; The Scolar Press New York 1975 1st edition. Boldly SIGNED on title page. Orig. cloth in lightly worn dw. 14 x 10 inches; xviii, (2), 273pp. Illustrated endpapers of 17th century London. Illustrated throughout with facsimiles, some on fold-out leaves. A very human biography documented through contemporary illustrations, facsimiles of original documents, and photos of what remains of the places and possessions that give insight into the personal life of Shakespeare.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 455AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HARVEY, William, M.D EXERCITATIO ANATOMICA DE MOTU CORDIS ET SANGUINIS IN ANIMALIBUS
Charles C. Thomas Springfield & Baltimore 1928 Tercentennial Edition This edition edited and translated by Chauncey D. Leake. Text in English & in Latin. Three-quarter dark blue morocco, edges rubbed, joint re-glued. 8vo. (9-1/4 x 6-1/4 inches); 74, 154 pages. A desirable edition which includes a facsimile of the original rarity. Garrison/Morton, edn. 4, #759: "The most important book in the history of medicine."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 038MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

EMMERICH, H., (ed.) ATLAS MISSIONUM A SACRA CONGREGATIONE DE PROPAGANDA FIDE DEPENDENTIUM
(Printed by S. Gabrielum, Modling, Austria) Vatican City 1958 Atlas folio, (20 x 13 inches). Original red cloth with gold stamped title and globe with Latin banners and crucifix at top. Slight fraying of cloth on spine; slightly bumped corners. 44 pages of maps (all but one in color, many double-page). Map symbols explained in Latin, English and German at beginning. 8 pages of Index at the rear. Laid in (in original wraps and cover-title) is the "Data Statistica" of 1959, 28 pages, atlas folio, and 2 sheets of addenda dated 1958-1962 & 1962-1963. Small ink note on endpaper, otherwise excellent. (A comprehensive atlas of Catholic missions.)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 049RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANGELINI, Sandro S. MARIA MAGGIORE IN BERGAMO
Banca Populare di Bergamo (Con I Tipi Dell'Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche in Bergamo) Italy 19591st. 180, (2) pages. Small folio (13-1/4 x 10 inches). Full linen with printed title on spine. Handsomely illustrated--many illustrations in color. Small name blacked out on endpaper, otherwise excellent. Includes documentation; Bibliography; Index of Names; and List of color plates. (Art & architecture of this famous church.) In Italian.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1114A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BOUSSARD, Jacques ATLAS HISTORIQUE ET CULTUREL DE LA FRANCE
Elsevier Paris-Bruxelles 1957 Preface by Jean Alazard. Small folio, (13-1/4 x 9-3/4 inches). vii, (2), 214 pages including index. Original full cream linen with gilt lettering on spine and decorative device on front cover. Slightly dust soiled. Map endpapers (Gallia, 1590). An historical atlas of France including numerous color maps and a profusion of b&w reproductions of the art, architecture and artifacts of the French people.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 094TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MENDELSSOHN, Peter de S. FISCHER UND SEIN VERLAG
S. Fischer Verlag 1970 8vo. (8-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches). 1487 pages including a bibliography of sources;a list of authors and their works, etc., and a detailed index. Nice copy in dust wrapper (slight edgewear). Photo-frontis of Fisher. Text in German. (Definitive account of this important German publisher whose authors include Mann, Hesse, Hauptmann, et al).
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 074RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KEATS, John. [Attribution.] AN UNCOLLECTED SONNET: SONNET TO SPENSER
Seymour Adelman Phila 1945 Single sheet (10-1/4 x 6 inches), lacking a small piece at bottom left corner one of 40 copies only. "I thought of witcheries of olden days-- Of shaggy satyrs with the cloven heel,..." "Except for every word in the poem, there is no other proof at hand that Keats did write it; but the fourteen lines are sufficient evidence for the undersigned." (Seymour Adelman). Printed in celebration of the 150th anniversary of John Keats' birth.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 462AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCUDDER, Horace E DREAM CHILDREN
Sever and Francis Cambridge 1864 Original green cloth, with gilt flower (rubbed) on front cover andlettering on spine. Front and spine darkened; extremities of spine worn. 16mo; (6-1/4 x 4 inches). 241pp + publisher's ads at rear. Illustrated title page printed in red and black. Plates, 1 hand colored "after designs by White." DAB notes "the sympathetic understanding of childhood and the strain of imagination that marked these stories" and those in his "Seven Little People and Their Friend."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 464AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NISBET, Ulric THE ONLIE BEGETTER
Longman's, Green and Co. London, New York, Toronto 1936 1st edition. Original green cloth with bluelettering on spine and blue printed dust wrapper. Jacket clipped. An excellent copy. Thin octavo; (8-3/4 x 5-1/2 inches). Fountain Lawn (Private) Library copy. "Who was 'Mr. W. H.' the 'beloved friend' to whom Shakespeare wrote so many sonnets?...it is Mr Nisbet's claim that he has solved it," [ the mystery], (front wrapper.) (Nisbet puts forward the claim of "William Harbert" to be "W.H." )
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 465AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRASER, Claud Lovat A BOOK OF SIMPLE TOYS
Bryn Mawr College Library Bryn Mawr 1982 1 of 1000 copies. A facsimile with an introduction by Seymour Adelman. Designed and printed by Bird & Bull Press. Fraser died young (31), but left his mark on book publishing, illustration, and theatrical set design--as well as a designer of toys. From his sketchbook are "35 toys reproduced here for the first time and in full color...purposely designed to be made of inexpensive materials--plywood, papier-mache, even cardboard--so they could be sold at the lowest possible price." A Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 020PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SHEPPARD, W. Crispin A KNIGHT OF THE WEST SIDE
Penn Publishing Company Philadelphia 1909 FIRST EDITION in the rare pictorial dust wrapper. Original pictorial boards are near fine; protected illustrated wrapper is lacking a few pieces, not affecting text or images. Small 8vo. (approx 7-1/2 x 5 inches); 384 pages; frontis and 6 plates. New York City locale, urchins, newsboys, &c. Scarce. NUC locates only the Smithsonian copy; OCLC adds only four others (NYU, Cal. State Northridge, Wayne State, and Villanova).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 468AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee HARD CANDY, A BOOK OF STORIES
New Directions, (1954.) New York Small 4to (8-1/2 x 6 inches); 220 pages. Yellow cloth-backed striped boards, boards lightly soiled. In slightly scuffed blue box with printed paper label. Owner's signature and date on front fly. First edtion thus in a limited edition printing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 469AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DAVIS, N CARTHAGE AND HER REMAINS: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXCAVATIONS AND RESEARCHES ON THE SITE OF THE PHOENICIAN METROPOLIS IN AFRICA, AND OTHER ADJACENT PLACES
Harper & Brothers New York 1861 Original blue cloth with ornate blind stamping and gilt dancing figure on front cover. Somewhat worn, & rubbed. 8vo. (9-1/4 x 5-3/4 inches); xiv, (2) 18-504 + 2pp publishers advertisements. Small old library bookplate and contemporary owner's signature. Frontis and few adjacent pages have corner stain. Folding map repaired with paper. All illustrations and maps present (2 in bright color, 4 folding).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 097TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ROSENBACH, A. S. W., ed.] THE UNPUBLISHABLE MEMOIRS
John Castle, [1924] London 1st UK edition. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Small 8vo. Frontis illustration by Oliver Herford, ("Bibliofiends" struggle on a toppling tower of books) . A nicely printed copy of a biblio-mystery by the great Philadelphia bookman
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 011MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WEBSTER, Daniel DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH DECEMBER 22, 1820. IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF NEW-ENGLAND
Wells and Lilly Boston 1821 First edition. 8vo (8-1/4 x 5 inches); 104 pages. Disbound, lacking rear blank. (Sabin-102262).
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 022AI   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

O'REILLY, John, (M.D.) THE PLACENTA, THE ORGANIC NERVOUS SYSTEM, THE BLOOD, THE OXYGEN, AND THE ANIMAL NERVOUS SYSTEM PHYSIOLOGICALLY EXAMINED
S. S. & W. Wood New York 1861 Original red cloth, with decorative blind stamping and gilt lettering on spine and cover. Slightly frayed at corners and spine, small shelf number on spine,otherwise a very good copy. 8vo. (8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches); 204 pages. The 2nd edition, "altogether changed." This edition is dedicated to the American physician Valentine Mott. Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia bookplate on front paste-down refers to the donation of the library of James Atkins Meigs, M. D. to the Academy library. Meigs signature on front free endpaper. (See Kelly for a biographical sketch of J. A. Meigs.) Small Library stamp on title page. Includes a frontis plate illustration of the "Internal Surface of the Left Hemisphere of the Brain...
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 040MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LAURIE, J. (M. D.) HOMOEOPATHIC DOMESTIC MEDICINE
William Radde New York 1850 Sixth American edition, enlarged and improved. Small 8vo. (7-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches); xx, 568 pages. Original boards with gilt ornamented leather spine. Edges of spine & boards rubbed, with occasional foxing on interior pages. Small stain on fore-edge extending into the margin of several pages, not affecting text. Contains index and a glossary (written by Gerald Hull) of medical terms.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 041MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

YEATS, W. B POEMS
T. Fisher Unwin, [1913.] London Wade 100: "Seventh English edition, revised." 8vo. (8 x 5-1/2 inches); xvi, 316 pages. A variant binding in blue-green cloth with covers stamped in blind only and spine stamped in gold. Gilt a bit faded and very slight wear at corners and ends of spine. Untrimmed. Signature of E. Francis O'Brien at lower corner of free endpaper. Handsome portrait fronts of Yeats (not noted in Wade). A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 472AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COATES, Reynell (M.D.) ORATION ON THE DEFECTS IN THE PRESENT SYSTEM OF MEDICAL INSTRUCTION IN THE UNITED STATES
James Kay Jun. and Brother, (1835?) Philadelphia Shaw & Shoemaker 30981. Original blue printed wraps; chipped lacking blank top right corner. Water stain on front cover and first few pages, but not affecting text. Slipcased. Read before the Philadelphia Medical Society, November 21, 1835. Presentation copy to Mr. Clemson. Coates was a Philadelphia physician and writer. See Kelly & Burrage for more on Coates (1802-1886).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 043MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CONGREVE, William THE WAY OF THE WORLD
The Haymarket Press London 1928 1 / 875 copies printed on Japan vellum (out of series). Quarter cloth with purple suede boards and gilt lettering in original printed dust wrapper, dust wrapper somewhat soiled. Foot of spine & edges of boards & gilt-stamping on front cover a little rubbed, but overall a very nice copy. Small 4to (11 x 7-1/2 inches); 79pp. An "unexpurgated edition" including an original signed etching by A. R. Middleton Todd. Foreword by Malcolm C. Salaman.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 463AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COLVIN, H. M A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTS 1660-1840
John Murray, (1954) London 1st edition. 8vo. (8-3/4 x 5-3/4 inches); xiv, 821 pages. A very good copy in chipped, price-clipped dust wrapper. Includes biographies of more than 1000 architects and master-builders who worked during the seventeenth to the early 19th centuries as well as an index of persons and index of places.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1198A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

POORE, Ben[jamin] Perley, compiler CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY, 45th Congress, 3rd Session. Compiled for the use of Congress.
Govt. Prtg. Office Washington 1879 2nd edition. 8vo, (9 x 6 inches). 167, [3]pp. Frontispiece view of the Capitol, 2-page map of Washington & diagrams of the interior of the Capitol & seating arrangements. Name of Charles B Roberts (member of the House from Maryland) in gilt on front cover. Orig cloth, somewhat worn & rubbed, front inner hinge starting.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 165AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

POORE, Ben[jamin] Perley, compiler CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY. 44th Congress, 2nd Session. Compiled for the use of Congress
Govt Ptg Office Washington 1877 2nd Edition. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), 168, [2]pp. 2-page map of Washington, frontispiece of the Capitol, diagrams of the interior of the Capitol & seating arrangements of House & Senate.Some foxing throughout. Orig cloth, a little worn & rubbed. Name of Charles B Roberts (member of the House from Maryland) in gilt on front cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 166AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole (pseud of Thibaut, Anatole Francois) NOS ENFANTS
Hachette Paris 1887 4to (11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches). Illustrated by M.B. de MONVEL. Original cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Somewhat soiled & worn, paper bubbled in a few areas, some minor repairs, light marginal wear on last 2 leaves; but a sound copy of this scarce, fragile book. Presumed first edition (no earlier dated edn). 12 color plates. (4);25pp. (A charming children's book by the Nobel Prize winning author of "Thais," "The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard," &c.)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 014CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOSHAL, U.N. A HISTORY OF INDIAN PUBLIC LIFE (Vol. 2): the Pre-Maurya & Maurya periods.
Oxford Univ. Press 1966 1st, in d.w. xx,(2)324pp. This volume only, complete in itself, dealing with the period 800 B.C. - 190 B.C. Index, glossary & bibliography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 082RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ROBINSON, W. Heath SOME 'FRIGHTFUL' WAR PICTURES
Duckworth, (1916) London) Oblong folio, (14 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches). Orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, somewhat rubbed & soiled. 24 full-page cartoons (OK). 2nd printing of the original trade edition, (NOT the "popular edition.")
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 013IL   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BISS, Andreas, et al BEITRAEGE ZUM THEMA WIDERSTAND. (Contributions on the Topic of the Resistance.)
Informationzentrum Berlin, 1980-1990 Berlin Published by the Informationszentrum Berlin, 1980-1990.Fascicles 1-41 [of ?], lacking numbers 12, 15, 30, 35, & 36. (36 in all are present.) Octavos, approx 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Original printed self-wrappers with cover titles. (Essays by different historians, &c., on the various German movements & individuals who resisted the Hitler regime. )
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 099TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

IBSEN (Henrik) WENN WIR TOTEN ERWACHEN...
S Fischer & Gyldendalske Bohandels Forlag, (F. Hegel & Son.) Berlin & Copenhagen 1900 Ein Dramatischer Epilog in Drei Akten... 1st German edition of "If We Dead Awaken." Octavo, approx 8 x 5.75 inches. Old half cloth with marbled sides. Slightly cocked, a little rubbed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 062CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LENNHOFF (Eugen) DIE FREIMAURER
Amalthea-Verlag, (1929) Zurich, Leipzig & Vienna Illustrated. Octavo, approx 8.75 x 6 inches. 5th -9th Thousand. 2nd edition, with improvements in the text & illustrations. (History of Freemasonry.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 100TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PUSHMAN (Garabed T.) ART PANELS FROM THE HAND LOOMS OF THE FAR ORIENT as Seen By a Native Rug Weaver. 3rd Edition
R. R. Donnelley & Sons Chicago, (1898) 1902 Octavo, approx 9 x 6.25 inches. Original color pictorial wrappers, light wear; 79 pages (partially unopened). Illustrated. Very lightly foxed, covers a little dust soiled, small chip in edge of rear wrapper. "Compliments of Pushman Bros, Importers of Oriental Rugs" incorporated into the cover title. An early edition of this benchmark publication.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 013CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HESSE (Herman) NEUE DEUTSCHE BUECHER...
Schiller-Nationalmuseum, (1965) Marbach A.N. Literaturberichte Fuer Bonniers Litterara Magasin, 1935-1936. 1st edition. Octavo, approx 8.25 x 5.25. Original blue boards lettered in gilt. Mileck 147a: "6 review articles published [here] for the first time in German." Hesse's articles on (Albert Schweitzer, Heinrich Mann, von Hofsmannthal, Thomas Mann, Rilke, & many others.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 063CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

McCARTHY (Eugene) OTHER THINGS AND THE AARDVARK
Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1970) Garden City, NY 1st trade edition, with a nice signed inscriptionby Eugene McCarthy. Tall octavo, approx 10.5 x 7.25 inches. Original patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. (This volume of rather good verse brings to mind my own association with the great man - as one of his Presidential Electors. NK.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 168AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SUDERMANN (Hermann) DER HASENFELLHAENDLER. Schauspiel in Vier Akten
J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger Stuttgart & Berlin 1927 1st edition of this play. Small octavo, approx 7.5 x 5.25 inches. Original red cloth stamped in black & gilt. In the scarce original dust wrapper which is lightly worn & has an age darkened spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 064CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LANIER (Sidney) SELECTED POEMS OF SIDNEY LANIER. With a Preface By Stark Young
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1947 1st printing. Octavo, approx 8.75 x 5.75 inches. In edge-rubbed dust wrapper; gift inscription on end paper. (The Preface provides the judgment of one Southern writer upon another.) Somewhat scarce.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 480AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FAISTAUER (Anton) NEUE MALEREI IN OESTERREICH. Betrachtungen Eines Maler. Mit 42 Bildtafeln
Amalthea-Verlag, (1923) Zurich, Leipzig & Vienna Quarto, approx 11 x 8 inches. Cloth-backed boards,a little faded along the perimeter of the covers. (Egon Schiele, Gustav Klimt, Alfred Kubin, Oskar Kokaschka, et al.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1117A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HUGHES (Richard) EIN STURMWIND VON JAMAIKA
Erich Reiss Verlag Berlin 1931 1st German edition of "High Wind in Jamaica." Original boards with printed over-wrap. Overwrap worn & chipped. Not listed in the OCLC. The NUC lists only one copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 483AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FISCHEL, Hartwig KUNST UND NATUR IN BILDERN: WIENER HAUSER
Benjamin Harz Verlag Berlin-Vienna 1923 Part 1. Approx. 10 x 7-1/2 inches; (4), 5-47, (1) pages; 92plates from photos. Original blue cloth over boards with black rule border and type; spine a bit worn with cloth split at head of spine. Small faded area on back cover. An interesting view of the architectural details of the buildings of Vienna soon after the collapse of the empire. A number of the photographs note that the building has been demolished. (Town squares, public, domestic, and commercial building facades, gates and gardens, doorways, relief carvings, public and private exterior spaces &c.).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1197A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PETER, John THE ORAL HISTORY OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE: INTERVIEWS WITH THE GREATEST ARCHITECTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Harry N. Abrams, (1994) New York Original grey cloth boards with silver lettering on spine in pictorial dust wrapper. Approx. 11-1/2 x 9 inches; 320 pages. Profusley illustrated with black & white photos and drawings. A thematic study of modern architecture in the recorderd words of its creators. Includes bibliographical references and index. CD in pocket at rear as issued. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1196A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SORDO, Enrique MOORISH SPAIN: CORDOBA, SEVILLE, GRANADA
Elek Books, (1963) London Original beige linen boards in photo-illustrated dust wrapper. 10-1/2 x 8inches; 223 pages. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs by Wim Swaan. The political and artistic history of the Moors in Spain as seen in the towns of Cordoba, Seville and Granada.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 101TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CONNELLY, Marc[us Cook] LITTLE DAVID
Dramatists Play Service New York 1937 1st (only?) edition. Original orange printed wraps. Approx. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; 20, (4) pages, (the last 3 pages are advertisments). Play in one act. "An unproduced scene from The Green Pastures, suggested by Roark Bradford's Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 485AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CARSTENS (Karl) DEUTSCHE GEDICHTE
C. Bertelsmann Verlag, (1983) Munich Octavo, approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches. In d.w. with slight wear along the top edge. Nice copy of this attractive work, signed by Carstens. (Carstens, with a background in law & education, was elected by the Bundestag to be its 5th President in 1979.) 416 pages. Short biographies of the poets included in this anthology at the end.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 070CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MENSHUTKIN (Boris N.) RUSSIA'S LOMONOSOV. Chemist, Courtier, Physicist, Poet.
Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1952 1st edition. Octavo, approx 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Illustrated. In the original cloth, a little spotted, in d.w. (18th Century Russian scientist.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 085RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)