F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2509 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


COMYNS, Barbara THE JUNIPER TREE
St. Martin's Press, (1985) NY First U. S. edition 8v0, original cloth, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A novel echoing the Grimm Brothers fairy tale of the same name.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 234AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HODGSON, Ralph. POEMS.
NY:MacMillan, 1917 First US edition. original parchment-backed boards, slight wear, most of the original dust wrapper laid in. Old gift inscription on end paper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 224AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SIEGFRIED, W. R SOMMIGE BESKERMDE VOELS VAN KAAPLAND / SOME PROTECTED BIRDS OF THE CAPE PROVINCE
Department of Nature Conservation of the Cape Provincial Administration Cape Province 1967 12mo, (5.5 x 4.25 inches). 17 + 171+xiiipp. Index. Original blue cloth stamped in gold. A few light spots and vertical dent on cover, otherwise very good. Bilingual text in English and Afrikaans. 171 brightly colored illustrations of Cape Province birds.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 033NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOODWIN, Charles, J THE ROSE AND THE THORN: A Tale of Modern Life
The Neely Company New York (1900.) 1st Edition. Wright III - 2207 locates 1 copy (LC) only. 8vo, (7.25 x 5 inches). 302pp. Very good orig. green cloth cover with red rule and white lettering. Inked owner's name on fly leaf. The protaganist is the editor and publisher of a Boston weekly. He is a member of the "Progress Club" which includes Socialists and a Harvard professor among its members.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 249AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MARSH-CALDWELL, Ann] LOVE AND DUTY. A NOVEL
E. Ferrett & Co. Philadelphia 1845 1st (only?) Edition; (this is the only edition listed in the NUC; it is not among her titles listed in the New Cambridge Bib. of Eng. Lit; and also not in Wolff's "19th Cent. Fiction.) Removed from a bound volume. Light browning, some spotting. Ann Marsh, later Marsh-Caldwell, nee Caldwell (1791-1874) seems to have written many gothic tales.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 255AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HEFFERNAN, Thomas MOBILE, THE SADNESS OF CERBERUS AND THE BITCH, fragments of an Age & other poems.
(Laurinburg, NC: St Andrews College, 1974.) 8vo, (8.75 x 6 inches). Original printed wraps, cover-title, 33pp. Excellent uncut copy, with a nice signed inscription by the author, of his first book. In the Bunn Memorial Chapbook Series. (See Contemporary Authors, vols. 81-84.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 256AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MITCHELL, John Hanson A FIELD GUIDE TO YOUR OWN BACK YARD
NY: Norton, (1985). 1st edn. Octavo, (8x5 inches.) Original cloth-backed boards, in d.w. Illustrated by Laurel Molk. Fine copy. (Multum in parvo.)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 040NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CORELLI, Marie GOD'S GOOD MAN. A Simple Love-Story
NY: Dodd. Mead, 1904. 1st US edition. Octavo, (7.5 "x 5") original decorative blue cloth stamped in white. Inked signature on end-paper. Slight wear, but overall very good.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 260AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ST. JOHN, Charles A SCOTTISH NATURALIST. The Sketches and Notes of Charles St. John, 1809-1856.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1982). First edition, quarto, ( 10.25 x 7.75 inches). Original gold-stamped cloth. Illustrations, some in color, from sketches by the author. Fine, in fine d.w.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 037NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SALWAY, Lance, ed A PECULIAR GIFT. Ninetenth Century Writings on Books for Children.
(Hammondsworth, Middlesex): Kestrel Books, (1976). 1st edition. Octavo (8.75 x 5.5 inches). Illus. Fine copy in very good dust wrapper. ( Bibliography, notes, index, &c. Discussions of Hans Christian Andersen, Ann & Jane Taylor, Kate Greenaway, Jules Verne, Henty, Lewis Carroll, Juliana Horatia Ewing, Fairy Tales, Illustrators of Children's Books, &c. Contributions from the writings of Dickens, Ruskin, Andrew Lang, E.V. Lucas, Stevenson, Conan Doyle, et al.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 040RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

YATES, Gayle Graham. (Editor) HARRIET MARTINEAU ON WOMEN
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, (1985). First edition. Octavo (8.75 x 5.75 inches). Fine copy in fine d.w. (Martineau's observations on equal rights, marriage, the single life, female education, women in the anti-slavery movement, various economic, social & political issues, the Contagious Diseases Acts, &c, &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 472W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CROSS, Samuel Hazzard SLAVIC CIVILIZATION THROUGH THE AGES
Harvard Univ Press Cambridge 1948 Edited, with a Foreword by Leonid I. Strakhovsky. Octavo ( 8.5 x 5.5 inches). 1st edition. Original cloth. An excellent copy, without d.w. vi, (4), 195 pp. Index.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 049TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRAZER, Perry D. ELEMENTRY GUNSMITHING. A Manual of Instruction for Amateurs in the Alteration and Repair of Firearms
Small-Arms Pub. Co., [1938] Plantersville, S.C. (1938). Small octavo ( 7.75 x 4.75 inches). Original gilt-stamped black cloth. A fine copy in a slightly worn d.w. First edition sheets, bound with 1946 advts at end.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 043RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JONG, Erica HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE
Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY (1977). Uncorrected proof in original printed red wrappers. Tall narrowoctavo ( 10.5 x 5.5 inches). Some light pencillings on rear blanks, a few ms notations regarding prices, &c at foot of front wrappers, otherwise excellent. (A sequel to "Fear of Flying.")
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 276AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ATKINSON, Ti-Grace AMAZON ODYSSEY
[Links Books, 1974] NY & London Uncorrected proof, in the original printed blue wrappers. Tall, narrow octavo (approx 10.75 x 5.25 inches). Top of wraps sunned. (Radical Feminism: Abortion; Vaginal Orgasm as a Mass Hysterical Survival Response; The Equality Issue; Lesbianism & Feminism; The Political Woman; The Older Woman, a Stockpile of Losses; &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 473W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

RUKEYSER, Muriel THE GATES. Poems.
McGraw-Hill NY (1976). Uncorrected proof, in the original printed red wrappers. Tall, narrow octavo(10.75 x 5.5 inches). Publicity release announcing the book tipped-in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 496W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SONTAG, Susan I, ETCETERA
Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY (1978). Uncorrected proof, in the original printed red wrappers, an excellent copy. Tall, narrow octavo (approx 10 x 5.5 inches). (A collection of short fiction.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 278AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SORRENTINO, Gilbert MULLIGAN STEW. A Novel
Grove Press, [1979] NY Uncorrected page proofs, in the original printed red wrappers. Octavo (8.5 x5.375 inches). Amusing author's inscription signed "Gil" on half-title. The first 13 pages preceding the title contain the various rejections received by this experimental novel before it was accepted by Grove.
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 279AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HUMPHREY, William THE COLLECTED STORIES OF...
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1985.] (New York) Uncorrected Proof, in the original printed light blue wrappers, an excellent copy.Octavo (8.25 x 5.5 inches). (Short fiction by this Texas author.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 281AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS, Louis LOVE WITHOUT WINGS. Some Friendships in Literature & Politics
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1991 Uncorrected proof, in the original printed light blue wrappers an excellent copy. Octavo, (8.25 x 5.25 inches.) Glossy publicity photo laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 282AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas CHANGING THE PAST
Little, Brown, (1989) Boston Uncorrected advance proof in the original printed red wrappers, an excellent copy. Octavo (approx 8.25 x 5.25 inches). (A "caustic morality tale" by the author of "Little Big Man.")
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 284AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WARNER, James A. & SLADE, Styne M. THE DARKER BROTHER
Dutton New York 1974 1st edition. Quarto (approx 11 x 8.5 inches). 84 pages of color photographic plates of African-Americans. Fine copy in fine pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 007AA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FOY, Sally & Oxford Scientific Films THE GRAND DESIGN. Form and Colour in Animals. With a Foreword by Gerald Durrell
London: J. M. Dent, (1982). 1st Edition. Quarto (approx 11.5 x 9 inches). Numerous colored photographic illustrations. Original black cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 049NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ADAM, Dr. C. OPTHALMOSCOPIC DIAGNOSIS based on Typical Pictures of the Fundus of the Eye with Special Reference to the Needs of General Practitioners and Students. Translated By Matthias Lanckton Foster. With 86 Colored Pictures on 48 Plates and 18 Illus in the Text
NY: The Medical Art Agency/ Rebman, (1913). 1st US edition. Quarto (approx 11 x 8 inches). Original cloth, small soil area on back cover, light fade spots on the front cover, edges & front cover have private name stamps. Complete with all plates as mentioned in the title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 025MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WILSON, Mitchell AMERICAN SCIENCE AND INVENTION. A Pictorial History...
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1954). 1st printing of this original edition. Large quarto (approx 12 x 9 inches). Original cloth-backed boards, two leaves of the Index creased, otherwise very good. Profusely illustrated.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 288ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WESTERMANN, William Linn UPON SLAVERY IN PTOLEMAIC EGYPT
NY: Columbia University Press, 1929. 1st edition. Quarto (approx 11 x 8.25 inches). Original blackcloth. Frontis. (6), 69, (2) pages. Very good copy. (Based on a papyrus fragment, in Greek, of a Ptolemaic Royal Ordinance regarding the tax and fees to be collected upon the sales of slaves, ca. 197-198 B.C.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 065TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo GUARDI'S ZEICHNUNGEN IM MUSEUM CORRER ZU VENEDIG
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, [ca. 1943]. (Dust wrapper has a variant title, with the imprint Florence: G. C. Sansoni.) Folio (14 x 10.5 inches). Original boards, very good copy in edge-chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Some foxing, (edge of title leaf, &c.) The reproductions of Francesco Guardi's drawings include a double-page color plate and many sepia plates (several folding - one quite large).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1089A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CRANE, Hart THE BRIDGE. A Poem. With an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley and Photographs By Richard Benson.
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1931. 1 of 2000 copies, signed by the photographer. Quarto (approx 12.25 x 9.25 inches). Orig silvery gray cloth, lettered in dark blue & blind. Boxed. Publisher's explanatory sheet laid in. Slipcase lightly worn with very thin 1/4-inch and 1-inch spots at the top of the spine where the color of the paper rubbed away to show the white beneath; a faint narrow stain on the spine of the book along the top of the text "Bridge" otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 295AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JOHNSON, Merle HIGH SPOTS OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books
NY: Bennett Book Studios, Inc., 1929. 1st edition. Large octavo (9.75 x 6.25 inches). Original 3/4 blue turkey morocco, marbled sides & end papers, top edge gilt. 1 of 700 numbered copies in this format . Very slightly rubbed, a few pages with finger smudges, but overall a very good, bright copy. (By one of the leading booksellers & bibliographers of his generation. Not all of his choices have stood the test of time, but the majority are unassailable, and, in total, they have interest as reflecting the best judgement of the period.)
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 048RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PICKETT, Montgomery THE FOURTH PHYSICIAN. A Christmas Story
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. 1st US edn. Octavo (7.75 x 5.25 inches). Original gold stampedcloth, a little worn. Color illustrations. A sentimental Christmas tale in which the faith of the faithful old African-American retainer supports his white "family." (Virginia & NY..)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 296AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MELTZER, Milton DOROTHEA LANGE. A Photographer's Life
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1978). 1st edition. Octavo (9.5 x 6.25 inches). Original cloth, spine stamped & lettered in silver, binding slightly faded near the edges. A very good copy in slightly worn pictorial dust wrapper depicting her famous "Migrant Mother" on the front panel. xii, (4), 399 pages. Many illustrations; notes & sources; bibliography; and index.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1093A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HEYMAN, Therese Thau CELEBRATING A COLLECTION. The Work of Dorothea Lange
The Oakland Museum, 1978. Oblong octavo (9 x 10 inches). Original orange cloth over boards letteredin black. Errata slip laid in. Faint soiling, otherwise an excellent copy. Many illustrations. Scarce in cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1095A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris AN UNOFFICIAL ROSE
NY: The Viking Press, (1962). 1st US edition. Octavo (approx 8.25 x 5.5 inches). Very good copy in a very good dust wrapper which has several small tears repaired on the verso.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 394AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris AN ACCIDENTAL MAN
NY: The Viking Press, (1971). 1st US edition. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.75 inches). Fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 305AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRADBURY, Ray DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS
NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st trade edition. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.75 inches). Pencilled signature of prior owner on rear pastedown, otherwise fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. (A mystery set in Venice, California.)
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 007MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William, Jr KENTUCKY HAM
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1973. 1st edition. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches). Original decorated boards. Prior owner's name in ink on rear free end paper, otherwise a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. (Autobiographical work with much on drug addiction, &c., by the son of the author of "Naked Lunch.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 009SOS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHNECK, Benjamin S DIE DEUTSCHE KANZEL: Eine Sammlung Auserlesener Predigten der neuesten Zeit. Zweite Auflage. [The German Pulpit...]
Chambersburg: Druckerei der Hochdeutsch Reformirten Kirche, 1845. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches). Contemporary full red leather, both covers with gilt flower & leaf design in center and blind-stamped double-ruled border with corner ornaments; gold rules, ornaments & title on spine. Edges rubbed, front joint worn at top and bottom, but a sound copy of this interesting Pennsylvania binding. (Probably by the anonymous Chambersburg binder described in item 44 of "Bookbinding in America," Bryn Mawr, 1983, as "a skilled craftsman and sensitive designer." (Plate 2 also illustrates one of his bindings.)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 033PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOLMES, Mrs. Mary J PAUL RALSTON. A Novel
NY: G. W. Dillingham, 1897. Wright III - 2738. Early state with this title listed as "new" in advertisement opposite the title page & in the rear advrts dated 1897. Octavo (approx 7.5 x 5 inches). In original slightly worn brown cloth with portrait medallion & signature of the author gold stamped on the front cover. A very good copy. (The novel climaxes with several trials for murder.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 475W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SARRE, Friederich DIE KUNST DES ALTEN PERSIEN. Mit 152 Tafeln und 19 Textabbildungen
Bruno Cassirer Berlin 1923 Small quarto (10 x 7 inches). Original cloth-backed boards, spine lightly frayed in spots and pulled at top, boards sunned & discolored around their perimeter. Many photographic plates and illustrations. (Ancient Persian art.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0003A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WELLS, H. G MEANWHILE. The Picture of a Lady
Ernest Benn Limited London 1927 1st Edition. Octavo (approx 7.5 x 5 inches). Original brown clothis slightly rubbed with bumped corners. Original edge-chipped and somewhat dust-soiled dust wrapper with an old tape repair inside reproduces some of the author's drawings that appear in the book. Among these drawings are several illustrating a jaundiced account of Churchill during the General Strike.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0005AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

VERISSIMO, Erico THE REST IS SILENCE
MacMillan NY 1946 1st US printing of this Brazilian novel. Octavo (8 x 5.5 inches). Original cloth, end papers foxed, very good copy in edge-chipped dust wrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007LAL   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

RETROSPECTIVE REVIEW, THE
Charles & Henry Baldwyn London 1820 Two parts in one: Vol I, Part 1 and Vol I, Part 2. Octavo (approx 9.5 x 5.5 inches). Old cloth, edges worn, (rebacked?). Uncut copy. General title leaf (with vignette) for Vol I. (Lengthy reviews of: Sir Thomas Browne's "Urn Burial;" Dryden's dramas; Cibber's "Apology;" Ben Jonson's works; the early history of Jews in England; Crashaw's poems; mysteries, moralities and other early dramas; &c.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0011AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BOULLE, Pierre THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER KWAI. Translated by Xan Fielding
Vanguard, (1954) New York Ist US edition. Octavo, (8x5.5 inches), advance review copy in original blue wrappers, as issued. A well-preserved copy of the scarce format of this modern classic, on which David Lean's wonderful movie was based.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 048CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HARRIS, Joseph S.] THE COLLATERAL ANCESTRY OF STEPHEN HARRIS, BORN SEPTEMBER 4, 1798, AND OF MARIANNE SMITH, BORN APRIL 2, 1805.
Philadelphia, 1908. 4to (10.5 x 7.5 inches,) original gold stamped cloth, 190 pages, plus blank pages for notes. A very good copy. Family records for the Worrall, Maris, Taylor, Frazer, Vaughan, Parry, Goodwin, Campbell, Bailey, Roman, Hubbard & Warrilow families.Many of those listed lived in southeastern Pennsylvania: Chester County, Delaware County, &c.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 047RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MARCHIORI, Giuseppe GIOVANNI BARBISAN. AQUEFORTI 1933-1972
Italy: Rebellato, (1974.) Quarto, 9x9.5 inches. Original gilt-stamped dark green cloth, a fine copyin near fine pictorital dust wrapper. 236, (1) pages. 106 black&white plates: still-lives, rural scenes, landscapes, &c.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1100A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NEWQUIST, Roy CONVERSATIONS
Rand McNally, (1967) N.p. 1st printing. Octavo (approx 9.25 x 6.25 inches). Signed on the front flyleaf by Robert Penn Warren, and again at the head of a chapter recording interviews with Warren & his wife, Eleanor Clark, where it is additionally signed by (apparently) Eleanor Clark. Penned corrections on two of the pages in this chapter, most likely in Warren's hand. Original blue cloth, a few minor spots on cover & spine, otherwise very good, in a very good dust wrapper which has slight age darkening on the spine panel. (Others interviewed by Newquist for this work include Gwendolyn Brooks, Helen Gurley Brown, Richard Condon, Evan Hunter, Christopher Isherwood, James Michener, S.J. Perelman, Katherine Anne Porter, Arnold Toynbee, Irving Wallace, Alec Waugh, P.G. Wodehouse, et al.)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000167AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LONDON, Jack THE LITTLE LADY OF THE BIG HOUSE
Macmillan, NY 1916 1st edition. BAL 11966. Octavo (approx 7.75 x 5.25 inches). Original pictorialblue cloth stamped in darker blue, red & cream. Some wrinkling of the cloth, a little rubbed, but a bright copy. Former owner's book-label on front free end paper, plus old inscription. An early copy, dated May 27th, (the book was published in April.) Several rough margins near the end of the book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000169AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SHAPIRA, Morris (editor) HENRY JAMES. SELECTED LITERARY CRITICISM...
Heinemann, (1963) London Pre-publication proof copy, in the original printed wrappers. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches). Lightly worn, spine a little faded.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000181AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BEBNER, John A THE DEMON WITHIN. A Study of John Cowper Powys' Novels
Barnes & Noble, (1973)` NY 1st US edition. Octavo (approx 9 x 5.5 inches). Original gilt-stamped cloth. A very good copy in a pictorial dust wrapper which has a small piece gone fron the top of the front panel.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000270RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BETHELL, Nicholas THE GREAT BETRAYAL. The Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
Hodder and Stoughton (1984). London 1st edition. Octavo (approc 8.5 x 5.5 inches). Original blackcloth, spine lettered in gold, excellent copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. Illustrated. (The sabatoge of Anglo-American efforts to overthrow the communist government in Albania in the 1950s.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000303TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARNUM, P. T LIFE... Written by Himself. Brought Up To 1886. Illustrated
The Courier Company Buffalo 1886 1st of this edition, with preface and added appendix dated 1886. Octavo (approx 7.75 x 5 inches). Original brown cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered & ruled in gold and black, light soiling, otherwise very good, 361 pages.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000362MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

OKINSHEVICH, Leo LATIN AMERICA IN SOVIET WRITINGS. A Bibliography. 1917 - 1964. Edited by Robert G. Carlton
Library of Congress, by the Johns Hopkins Press, (1966) Baltimore 2 vols. 1st editions. Octavos (approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches). Original cloth. Excellent copies in near fine dust wrappers. Review slip tipped into vol I. Descriptive material tipped into Vol II.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000192RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JEFFERIES, Richard LANDSCAPE & LABOUR. Essays and Letters now first Collected, with an Introduction, Notes and Bibliography by John Pearson
Moonraker Press, (1979) (Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire) 1st of this edition. Octavo (8.5 x 5.5 inches). Original cloth, nice copy in nice pictorial dust wrapper. Illustrated. (New material culled from old periodicals. Rather extensive bibliography of the works of Jefferies at the end.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000195NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HART, Joseph K INSIDE EXPERIENCE. A Naturalistic Philosophy of Life and the Modern World
Longmans, Green NY 1927 Octavo ( approx 8 x 5.5 inches). Robert Motherwell's copy with his signature on the title page. (He majored in philosophy at Harvard.) Original cloth, bottom edge stained & bottom of leaves damp wrinkled.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 000196RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JEFFERIES, Richard THE LIFE OF THE FIELDS. With an Introduction and Notes by Samuel J. Looker. Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker
Lutterworth Press, (1947) London, &c 1st of this edition. Octavo (approx 8 x 5 inches). Original cloth, very good copy in a worn dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000199NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BURDER, Samuel ORIENTAL CUSTOMS: Applied to the Illustration of the Sacred Scriptures. Second Edition, with Additions
Longmans, Rees, Orme, &c London 1837 Octavo (6.5 x 4 inches). Full smooth calf, edges rubbed, small piece gone at top of spine, all edges marbled, weak joints strengthened. (Binding signed by J. Mackenzie.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000212RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MACLEAN, Catherine MacDonald DOROTHY AND WILLIAM WORDSWORTH
University Press Cambridge 1927 1st Edition. Octavo (7.5 x 5 inches). Original cloth-backed patterned boards with paper spine label printed in red, collector's bookplate, very good copy. Extra label at rear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000215RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

RUSSELL, Frderick F ANTITYPHOID VACCINATION. [Cover title]
American Journal of Medical Sciences, &c Extractedfrom the issue of December, 1913, No. 6, vol CXLVI, 1st separate edition. Octavo (9 x 6 inches). Original printed wrappers, 31 pages. Very good copy. (This is a follow-up to his "Control of Typhoid in the Army by Vaccination," a 14 page article in the "NY State Journal of Medicine" in 1910. - Garrison Morton (4th edition), # 5042, which states: "Russell carried out important and long-continued investigations on anti-typhoid vaccinations..." In this present pamphlet he reviews the history and literature of the subject, comments on his own recent experiments, &c.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000221MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRAYBROOKE, Patrick GILBERT KEITH CHESTERTON
Lippincott, [ca. 1922] Philadelphia 1st US edition. Octavo (approx 8.75 x 5.5 inches). Original red cloth, printed paper labels on spine & front cover. Fly-title creased, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000257AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LODOR, John A THE SPECULATIVE TEMPLE. An Address delivered by Bro. John A. Lodor, of Cahaba, Before the Grand Lodge of the State of Alabama in the Masonic Hall in the City of Montgomery, on Tuesday Evening, Dec 3, 1861..
Advertiser Book and Job Office Montgomery 1862 Original printed wrappers, 16 pages. Octavo (approx8.5 x 5.5 inches). Confederate Masonic imprint. Parrish 8583. Excellent copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000274AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LODOR, John A IN MEMORIAM. An Address Commemorative of Their Fraternal Dead of 1860: Delivered before Halo Lodge No 5, December 27, 1860
C. E. Haynes & Co, at the Cahaba Gazette Job Office Cahaba 1861 1st edition. Original glazed printed wrappers, a little soiled, rear cover with a small rubbed spot, 20, (6) pages. Octavo (approx 8.25 x 5.5 inches). Confederate Masonic imprint: Parrish 8584. Sheets lightly browned. A very good copy
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000275AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ORENSTEIN (Arbie) RAVEL: Man & Musician
Columbia University Press NY & London 1975 Nice full page signed inscription by Orenstein, Aug, 1976, on the front free end-paper. Octavo (approx 9.25 x 6 inches). Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gold, excellent copy in near-fine dust wrapper. Illustrated. (Includes a good deal of new material.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000278MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON
Simon & Schuster, (1975) NY 1st edition. Octavo (approx 8 x 5.5 inches). Original black cloth , spine lettered in blue and silver, fine copy in fine dust wrapper with a portrait of Williams on the back cover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000287AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

U.S. POLO ASSOCIATION YEARBOOK, 1988
United States Polo Association, n.d. Lexington, Ky. Octavo (approx 9.25 x 6 inches. Original cloth, nice copy. Illustrated. viii, 325 pages.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000293NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BAIRATI, ELEONORA et al LA BELLE EPOQUE 1900 - 1915: FIFTEEN EUPHORIC YEARS OF EUROPEAN HISTORY
William Morrow and Company New York 1978 11.75 x 7.75 inches; 334 pages. Original red boards lettered in white. Nice copy in pictorial dust wrapper. Illustrated throughout in color and in black & white with works of European art from 1900 until the beginning of World War I.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1102A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOTTFRIED, MARTIN BROADWAY MUSICALS
Harry N. Abrams New York 1979 13.5 x 10.5 inches. 352, (1) pages. Original maroon gold-stamped cloth. Nice copy in pictorial dust wrapper. Color end papers reproducing posters. Illlustrated throughout (including some illustrations in color). A handsome production.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 025MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MAIER, Phyllis C. & Mary Mendenhall Wood LOWER MERION--A HISTORY
The Lower Merion Historical Society Ardmore, PA 1988 11.25 x 8.5 inches. 120 pages. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Map end papers. A nice copy. (The last 27 pages, "Biographies," is new; the rest of the book reprints material from earlier histories of Montgomery County.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 115AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COHN, Arthur TWENTIETH-CENTURY MUSIC IN WESTERN EUROPE. The Compositions and the Recordings
J. B. Lippincott Company, (1965) Philadelphia 1st edition. Octavo (approx 9 x 6 inches). Originalcloth, a very good copy in very good dust wrapper. The publisher's file copy with "File Copy", &c stamped twice on end paper. xii, 510 pages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000317MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NORTH CAROLINA TREASURY DEPT. TREASURER'S REPORT for the Fiscal Year ending Sept 30, 1870. State of North Carolina, Treasury Dept... To his Excellency, W. W. Holden, Governor... Document No 4, Session 1870-71
Jo. W. Holden, State Printer and Binder. N.p. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches). Removed from a bound volume, 3 punch holes in margin, last few leaves worn (no loss), 50 pages. (A look at the finances of the Reconstruction era govenment. The Treasurer calls attention to "the expenses of the... militia called out by... the Governor during the past summer'" as one of the "extrordinary expenses" burdening the State Treasury, and defends his validation of expense warrants despite their questioned constitutionality. Shortly after this, the Republican Governor , Holden, was impeached and removed from office.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000327AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEE, Margaret DR. WILMER'S LOVE; or, A Question of Conscience. A Novel
D. Appleton and Company NY 1868 1st edition. Wright II - 1530. ("A few chapters devoted to the Civil War and Libby Prison.") Octavo (approx 8 x 5 inches). Original brown cloth, spine ends worn, lettering on spine faded, corners bumped. Small piece torn from the free end papers, one margin rough, but no loss. (Chapter headings include "Between the Rifle-Pits at Fredericksburg" & "In the Field-Hospital at Gettysburg.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000328W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ZUM SEHEN GEBOREN. Bilder aus deutschen Landschaften
(Lurgi Gesellschaften, 1969) (Frankfurt am Main.) Quarto (approx 12 x 12.5 inches). Original linen, exellent copy of this attractive book. Small spot on cover. Handsome color photographic illustrations printed on double-fold sheets; these are views originally used on the firm's yearly calendars. Descriptive text in German, English & French. (Privately printed.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000334A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

QUENNELL, Peter A HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
G. & C. Merriam Company, (1973). Springfield, Mass. 1st US edition. Large octavo (approx 9.75 x 7 inches). Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gold. 512 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000340AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOLDBERG, Vicki MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE. A Biography
Harper & Row, (1986) NY 1st edition. Large octavo (9.5 x 6 inches). Original black cloth, spine lettered in silver, fine copy in near-fine pictorial dust wrapper. xi, (3), 426, (1) pages. Illustrated. (The most famous woman photographer of her day.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000350A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

REID, Christian. [Pseud of Frances C. (Fisher) TIERNAN] HEART OF STEEL. A Novel
D. Appleton and Company NY 1883 1st edition. Wright III- 5478. Ovtavo (7 x 5 inches). Original decorated cloth stamped in gold, black & blind, original owner's signature and book plate, light wear, small name stamps, 543 pages plus advertisements, decorated end papers. (A novel concerning the upper classes of Europe; much social, literary and romantic conversation.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000355W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HEALY, Mary A MERE CAPRICE
Jansen, McClurg & Company Chicago 1882 1st US edition. Duodecimo (approx 6 x 4.5 inches). Original gold-stamped cloth, covers moderately soiled, decorated end papers, small name stamp on end paper. (Novel of Parisian life by the daughter of the American artist, G. P. A. Healy.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000359W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MANN, Horace A FEW THOUGHTS FOR A YOUNG MAN: A Lecture delivered before the Boston Mercantile Library Association, on its 29th Anniversary
Ticknor, Reed, and Fields Boston 1850 1st edition. Small octavo (approx 6 x 4 inches). Original limp brown cloth lettered in gold, a little worn, light stain at top margin of the final 12 leaves. 84 pages.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000363SOS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WHITE, Matthew, Jr THE AFFAIR AT ISLINGTON
Frank A. Munsey NY 1897 1st edition. Wright III - 5917. Octavo (approx 6.5 x 4.5 inches). Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, spotted, stamps & signature, &c., on end paper, occaasional internal spotting. (The plot involves a theatrical troupe, a train wreck, a murder trial, a suicide, &c. Schenectady, NY, &c.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000364AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEVENS, James PAUL BUNYAN
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1925 8 vo., (8.25 x 5.5 inches). Original cloth with black lettering. Spine is faded but otherwise a very good copy. Woodcuts by Allen Lewis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 398AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE SCHOOL FUND MADE TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, ...OCTOBER, A.D. 1809.
Connecticut, General Assembly N.p., 1809 Small 4to, (8.25 x 5.25 inches), sewn, [32] pages. Last 4 leaves with spots and marginal roughness (no loss). Old ink numbers on last (blank) page. American Bibliography 17285 (3 copies, all in Conn.) Caption title.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 119AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

REYES, Alina THE BUTCHER AND OTHER EROTICA
Grove Press NY 1995 4to, (11 x 8.5 inches). Original spiral-bound wrappers with clear plastic frontcover. Review copy. Includes 3 pages of biographical and promotional material. Offset printing. 2 original pages on each offset page; printed on the rectos only. (The erotic work which was "a tremeduous sensation in Europe.")
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 399AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DALI, Salvador DIARY OF A GENIUS
Doubleday Garden City, NY 1965 "Final Galley Proof" in plain wraps. Narrow 4to, (12 x 6 inches). Glue stains on front wrapper, some pencil notes on 1 leaf. Printed on the rectos only with blank spaces where illustrations were to go. Curiously enough, the publisher's name appears on the title page as "Double" rather than "Doubleday," (it appears correctly on the copyright page).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1104A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KUPFERBERG, Tuli NEWSPOEMS
Free Ranger Tribe & Birth Press NY 1971 1st edition. 4to, (10.25 x 8.25 inches). 63, (1) pages. Original self-wrappers; cover-title. Covers somewhat time darkened with light wear. Printed on newsprint. (Angry, sometimes satiric poems. Profousely illustrated with newspaper and other illustrations directed against war, racism &c. Scarce.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 010PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BLACK, Jennie Prince I REMEMBER
Privately Printed (in US) N.p. 1938 8vo, (7.25 x 5 inches). Original gilt-stamped red cloth. End papers discolored near inner joints. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise a very good copy. Author inscription "to my dear sister of color Ida C. Brown with affectionate greetings..." Clippings re the author laid in. (Washington Irving's home, his nieces, &c.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 121AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ADDAMS (Chas) CREATURE COMFORTS
Simon & Schuster, (1981) NY Quarto, 11.25 x 8.5 inches. 1st printing. Original cloth-backed boards stamped in gold, the free end papers are color prints. Nice copy in original pictorial dust wrapper (d.w. price clipped.) (A laugh a page; sometimes two laughs a page. A modern master of the macabre cartoon, often requiring no caption.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1105A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KELLY (Robert) RED ACTIONS. Selected Poems, 1960-1993
Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa 1995 Quarto, (11 x 8.5 inches). Advance revi