F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2554 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE LEANING TOWER and Other Stories.
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1944). First printing, original off-white cloth, edges of leaves very lightlybrowned. In the original dust wrapper which is somewhat worn, with a few edges chips & a darkened spine panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 443W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARKLEY, Deanne. FREEWAY.
NY: Macmillan, (1978). Uncorrected proof copy of her first book, a suspense novel with a Los Angeles locale. Original printed wrappers, slight wear.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 445W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRADY, Kathleen. IDA TARBELL. Portrait of a Muckraker.
NY: Seaview / Putnam, (1984). First edition. Original cloth-backed boards, very good copy. (Includes index, bibliogaphy & extensive notes.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 446W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE REVERBERATOR.
London & NY: Macmillan, 1888. 1st US edition. Edel & Laurence A31b. Original blue cloth stamped in gold & blind, inner joint opening.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 448M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HARTLEY, L[eslie] P. FACIAL JUSTICE, an Improved Fantasy.
London: Hamish Hamilton, n.d. [1960]. "Uncorrected proof" copy in original wraps, small marginal blemish on a few pages, slightly cocked. (Novel of the future, after the Third World War.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 459M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MACDIARMID, Hugh, ed.] NORTHERN NUMBERS... from certain living Scottish Poets...
Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, (1920). 1st edn. Orig light blue boards backed with darker blue cloth stamped in gold, very slightly rubbed, uncut. (MacDiarmid's first book, edited by him, & with contributions under his real name, C[hristopher] M. GRIEVE. "Sangschaw," which appeared 5 yea rs later, is the work usually cited as this Communist/Scottish Nationalist poet's first book.)
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 465M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HERSEY, John INTO THE VALLEY. A Skirmish of the Marines. Illustrations by Major D.L. Dickson.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1943). 1st London edn of his scarce 2nd book. Original off-white cloth, very slightly dust-soiled, crease in end paper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 480M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. KILLING TIME, A Novel.
NY: Dial, 1967 1st ptg, pre-publication copy in original printed wraps. (By the author of "Little Big Man.")
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 491M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WOOLF, Leonard. QUACK, QUACK!
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1935). 1st US printing. Original cloth, lettering on spine faded, most of original d.w. inserted at rear. Illustrations of Hitler & Mussolini comparing them with effigies of primitive war gods. (Essays on unreason & superstition in politics, belief & thoug ht.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 496M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DAVIE, Donald. DONALD DAVIE.
(Swinford,Eynsham, Oxford: Fantasy Press, 1954.) #19 in "The Fantasy Poets Series," issued by the Oxford Univ. Poetry society. Self-wraps, cover title, [8] pp. 1st edition. Three very small spots on cover, slightly wrinkled. (His first creative effort, preceded by his "Purity of Diction in English Verse," 1952.) Scarce.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 523M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WARREN, Robert Penn. RUMOR VERIFIED: Poems, 1979-1980.
NY: Random House, (1981.) First trade printing. Fine, in original linen cloth. In original, fine, dust wrapper.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 543M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PYNCHON, Thomas. SLOW LEARNER: early stories.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1984.) First printing. Fine in original linen cloth, in original, fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 544M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOWELLS, W[illiam] D. NO LOVE LOST, A Romance of Time.
NY: Putnam, 1869 First edition. BAL 9552. Original decorated bevel- edged cloth, slight rubbing at extremities of spine & corners, one signature a little sprung, slight trace of shelf label on spine, old library bookplate, otherwise very good. Complete with fronts, extra engraved title & one plate. An epistolary narrative poem of a tangled love affair involving a lover mistakenly reported dead in the Civil War; & is told from several points of view: the heroine's, his, & her confidant's. One of Howell's s carcer books. The locale is Venice, where Howells had served as US Consul in reward for his campaign biography of Lincoln.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 599M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAYLEY, William. THE TRIUMPHS OF TEMPER; A Poem in 6 Cantos... The 2nd Edition.
London: for J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to, removed from a bound volume, complete with fly-title & advt leaf(the latter with a repair). Early edition of this very popular narrative poem. (Hayley, ridiculed by Byron in "English Bards & Scotch Reviewers," was a prolific & popular writer, of whom it was said that "everything was good about him but his poetry.")
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 601M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ABRAHAMS, Edward. THE LYRICAL LEFT: Randolph Bourne [&] Alfred Stieglitz & the Origins of Cultural Radicalism in America.
Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Va, (1986). First edition. Original cloth in original dust wrapper,a very good copy. The illustrations feature reproductions of photos by Stieglitz.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 602M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GRIMES, Martha. I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1986). 1st edition. Orig blue spine lettered in gold, cream boards, in original pictorial dust wrapper. SIGNED inscription by Grimes on the fly- title. Excellent copy of this eighth "Richard Jury" mystery.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 022MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MEYERS, Manny. THE LAST MYSTERY OF EDGAR ALLEN [sic] POE: The Troy Dossier.
Phila & NY: Lippincott, (1978). 1st edition, unpublished proofs in original wrappers, title neatly inked on bottom edge, announcement taped to rear wrapper. (Queen Victoria plots to reconquer the U.S. (Let's hope they corrected the title in the published book!)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 622M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MILLHAUSER, Steven. LITTLE KINGDOMS: 3 Novellas.
NY: Poseidon Press, (1993). First printing, original cloth-backed boards, fine, in fine dust wrapper (except for a clipped price). Unlike many copies, this has no remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 623M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NOYES, Alfred. THE WINE-PRESS. A Tale of War.
Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1913. First edition of this prophetic narrative poem, which foretoldof war in the Balkans, &c. Original buckram, uncut, traces of a bookplate removal, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 633M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DUBUS, Andre. THE TIMES ARE NEVER BAD: A Novella & Eight Short Stories.
Boston: Godine, (1983). First printing, original gold stamped blue cloth, fine, in original pictorial dust wrapper (d.w. has several tiny edge tears.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 652M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. COMPLETE TALES. Edited with an Introduction by Leon Edel. Volume 5, 1883-4 & Volume 6, 1884-8.
London: Hart-Davis, 1962. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPIES, each in original printed wrappers, very good copies. Scarce pre-publication format of the first British editions. (The final set comprised 12 volumes, each complete in itself. These 2 volumes contain: "The Author of Beltraf fio," "The Aspern Papers," "A New England Winter," "The Liar," & other works of short fiction.)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 657M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ADAMS, Henry. PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES.
N.p., n.d. [not after July 5, 1938]. Original blue wrappers plus 8 pp. 1st separate edition, in very good condition. BAL 48. (Poem).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 659M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRODKEY, Harold. WOMEN AND ANGELS.
Phila, &c: Jewish Publication Society, 1985. 1st printing, fine, in original cloth-backed boards & in the original box (which is often lacking). 3 short (autobiographical?)stories exploring the spiritual growth of a young Jewish boy. This book was issued without a dust wrapper.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 662M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SMITH, Charles. (1768-1808). THE BEAUTIFUL UNKNOWN, A Dramatic History. Translated from the German of Augustus von Kotzebue.
NY: Burnton & Darling, 1803. Disbound, 50 pp plus 2 pp of advts. 1st of this adaptation. Hill 270. American Bibliography 4491.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 670M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A CENTURY OF ROUNDELS.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1883 First edition, original cloth stamped in gold & blind, rear inner joint partly opened, otherwise a very good copy with the bookplate of Viscount Birkenhead (famous attorney, Parliamentarian & Lord Chancellor.) Only 1000 copies printed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 677M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TURNER, Frederick. THE NEW WORLD, An Epic Poem.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1985). First edition. In the "Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets." Original gold-lettered cloth, fine, in fine original dust wrapper. Tall 8vo. An unusual merger of poetry & science fiction which applies the epic form to a nuclear-free vision of the Am erican state in the 24th Century.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 684M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

UPDIKE, John THE COUP
NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st edition, in d.w. which is very lightly age darkened along the top edge.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 199AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, P. D. A TASTE FOR DEATH.
NY: Knopf, 1986. 1st US edition, in d.w. dated 11/86. (An Adam Dalgliesh mystery.) An excellent copy in a near fine d.w.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, P. D. DEVICES AND DESIRES.
NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st US edition, in d.w. dated 2/90. (An Adam Dalgleish mystery involving a psychopathic serial killer operating in the shadow of a nuclear power station.)
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 003MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SIMON, Andre L. THE NOBLE GRAPES AND THE GREAT WINES OF FRANCE. With 24 Colour Photographs... 8 Maps & Decorations...
NY: McGraw-Hill, (1957). Quarto. 1st US edition. Vellum-backed red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine age darkened. ("The first book which gives a true picture of some of the wines made from different sorts of grapes... the exact size, shape and colour of the Cabernets , Pinots and other grapes... exact colour of the wines... [which] could not be done before the recent development in the art... of colour photography... [&] transfer of the colours to paper..." -Introduction.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 001CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GRANT (John Cameron). THE ETHIOPIAN. A Narrative of the Society of Human Leopards.
NY: The Black Hawk Press, 1935. 1st US edition (originally published in Paris in 1900 & in England in 1905). Orig cloth, photographic fronts. (Sensational & exploitative novel: a highly educated, sophisticated African is revealed as the leader of a cannibalistic cult. The "Publisher's Advertisement", pp v - xii, contains an acount of a white woman who advertised for a black lover.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002AA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SAROYAN (William). MY NAME IS ARAM.
NY: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc, n.d. Oblong duodecimo, original pictorial wrappers, stapled, as issued. Armed Services Edition no. J-272, published for soldiers during WW II. Bright, clean copy, with a small crease in the upper, outer corner of the front wrapper. (The format was desgined to fit in the shirt pocket of a soldier's fatigue uniform.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 204AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOBSON, Linda Whitney. WALKER PERCY: A COMPREHENSIVE DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Introduction by Walker Percy.
New Orleans: Faust, 1988. 1st edition, issued without a d.w. Illus.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 021RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PORTER, Eliot. ANTARCTICA.
Dutton NY, (1978). First edition. Map endpapers. Beautiful color photographs throughout. A square 4to. A very good copy in the original white cloth with a very good d.w.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1060A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CAHN, Robert. & KETCHUM, Robert Glenn AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE NATIONAL PARKS
NY: Viking, (1981). First edition. 4to. Light green cloth, boxed, fine. Reproductions of photos by Ansel Adams, Harry Callahan, George Fiske, William Garnett, Robert Glenn Ketchum, Eadweard Muybridge, Eliot Porter, Carleton E. Watkins, Edward Weston, et al.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1062A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FORD, Colin AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM. The Photographic Masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson.
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1976 1st US Edition Cloth 4to Illustrated with over 330 photographs by these famous Scottish photographers. Very Good/d.w. very good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1071A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

EDWARDS, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES
Burt Franklin, (1970) NY Facsimile of the 1930 edition Cloth 8vo The work concentrates on literature printed between 1900 & 1929. 307 pp. Index. As new.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 026RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

THE FIRST SCHOOL BOOK PRINTED IN CALIFORNIA with an exact facsimile reproduction of the unique copy in the Huntington Library
The Zamorano Club Los Angeles 1976 Cloth Large 8vo. 1/200 copies printed for the members of the Roxburghe Club. With a photo-facsimile of "Tablas para los Ninos que Empiezan a Contar. Monterrey: Imprenta de A. Zamorano, 1836." measuring approx 4 x 2 3/4 inches, in a pocket on the front pastedown, as issued. A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 51PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ZAMORANO, Don Agustin Vicente THE HAND OF ZAMORANO. A facsimile reproduction of a manuscript on the Californias in 1829, written... as Secretary to the Governor Jose Maria de Echeandia, translated by Arnulfo D. Trejo & Roland D. Hussey, with a preface by George L. Harding
The Zamorano Club Los Angeles 1956 Orig. printed wrappers 4to 1/250 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. A few light finger smudges on the rear wrapper. A facsimile reproduction for a manuscript on the Californias in 1829, written...as Secretary to the Governor Jose Maria de Echeandia, translated by Arnulfo D. Trejo & Roland D Hussey, with a preface by George L. Harding.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 081AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BOK, Curtis, Judge.] COMMONWEALTH V. GORDON ET AL. The Opinion of Judge Bok, March Eighteenth, 1949
N.p. (1949) Cloth backed patterned boards 4to 1/500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press for Blanche & Alfred Knopf, 1949. Knopf's presentation slip tipped in. The book presents an important legal decision given by Judge Curtis Bok as the result of an unlawful seizure of books for supposed obscenity in Philadelphia. Boxed (box a little spotted.) Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001LC   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARKER, Clive THE DAMNATION GAME
Putnam, (1987) NY First US edition Pictorial wraps 8vo Advance reading copy of the "first major novel" by this now highly regarded master of the horror story. An almost new copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 004MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WEISS, Harry B. & ZIEGLER, Grace M. THOMAS SAY. Early American Naturalist
Charles C. Thomas Springfield, Ill 1931 Cloth 8vo Illustrated. Often called "The Father of AmericanZoology"; Say spent a portion of his working life at Robert Dale Owen's Utopian community at New Harmony, Indiana. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 028RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

EISENBERG, James COMMERCIAL ART OF SHOW CARD LETTERING
Van Nostrand, (1948) NY Cloth Large 8vo. Illustrated, including some of actual professional banners, show cards, displays, &c. of the day. A good copy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1074A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHARP, Capt. Hal FLORIDA'S GAME FISH AND HOW TO LAND THEM
A. S. Barnes, (1968) South Brunswick First Edition 8vo, a good copy in original cloth. Photographicillustrations. Inscribed & signed by the author.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 020NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HUGHES, Ted BIRTHDAY LETTERS
Farrar Straus Giroux, (1998) NY First US edition. Poems, by the Poet Laureate to Queen Elizabeth II, addressed (with 2 exceptions) to Sylvia Plath, the poet to whom he was married, & written over a period of more than 25 years, the first just a few years after her suicide in 1963. 8vo, in original cloth-backed boards, An excellent copy, in d.w.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 206AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LE MAY, Alan BY DIM AND FLARING LAMPS
Harper & Brothers, (1962) NY First Edition A novel of the Civil War, played out in Kansas & Missouri. Octavo. Signed by the author on the title page. Original cloth backed boards, reddish stain on lower corner of cover & pages. Former owner's signature on end paper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 212AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MICHELET, Jules THE BIRD. With 210 Illustrations by Giacomelli.
T. Nelson and Sons NY 1869 First U. S. edition An impressionistic account of the author's bird watching adventures, illustrated with several hundred illustrations: vignettes, plates, &c, in black & white. Small quarto. Original cloth elaborately stamped in gold & blind with designs of birds, cat-tail reeds & pond lilies, all edges gilt. Spine & top & left edges of front cover faded. Top inch or so of the front inner hinge parting, one signature partly sprung, but on the whole, a well preserved copy of this attractive book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 022NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SANDERS, Charles Richard THE STRACHEY FAMILY, 1588-1932. Their Writings and Literary Associations.
Duke University Press [Durham, North Carolina] 1953 First Edition Octavo. Illustrated. Fine copy ina very good d.w. which has a little age toning around the edges & a few tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 036RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HINDLE, Brooke THE PURSUIT OF SCIENCE IN REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA, 1735 - 1789
University of North Carolina Press, (1956) Chapel Hill Octavo. Very good copy in a worn & chipped d.w. Illustrated.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 025ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ALCOTT, Louisa M. JO'S BOYS and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men."
William Bryce, (1887) Toronto Octavo. Original printed wrappers with "Second Canadian Copyright Edition" at the top of the front cover. (No mention of a Canadian edition in the BAL. Bryce's first edition (in cloth?) had a portrait. There is no indication that this cheap edition did. Wrappers a little soiled & wrinkled, leaves slightly browned. RARE.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 233AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COMYNS, Barbara THE JUNIPER TREE
St. Martin's Press, (1985) NY First U. S. edition 8v0, original cloth, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A novel echoing the Grimm Brothers fairy tale of the same name.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 234AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HODGSON, Ralph. POEMS.
NY:MacMillan, 1917 First US edition. original parchment-backed boards, slight wear, most of the original dust wrapper laid in. Old gift inscription on end paper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 224AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SIEGFRIED, W. R SOMMIGE BESKERMDE VOELS VAN KAAPLAND / SOME PROTECTED BIRDS OF THE CAPE PROVINCE
Department of Nature Conservation of the Cape Provincial Administration Cape Province 1967 12mo, (5.5 x 4.25 inches). 17 + 171+xiiipp. Index. Original blue cloth stamped in gold. A few light spots and vertical dent on cover, otherwise very good. Bilingual text in English and Afrikaans. 171 brightly colored illustrations of Cape Province birds.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 033NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOODWIN, Charles, J THE ROSE AND THE THORN: A Tale of Modern Life
The Neely Company New York (1900.) 1st Edition. Wright III - 2207 locates 1 copy (LC) only. 8vo, (7.25 x 5 inches). 302pp. Very good orig. green cloth cover with red rule and white lettering. Inked owner's name on fly leaf. The protaganist is the editor and publisher of a Boston weekly. He is a member of the "Progress Club" which includes Socialists and a Harvard professor among its members.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 249AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MARSH-CALDWELL, Ann] LOVE AND DUTY. A NOVEL
E. Ferrett & Co. Philadelphia 1845 1st (only?) Edition; (this is the only edition listed in the NUC; it is not among her titles listed in the New Cambridge Bib. of Eng. Lit; and also not in Wolff's "19th Cent. Fiction.) Removed from a bound volume. Light browning, some spotting. Ann Marsh, later Marsh-Caldwell, nee Caldwell (1791-1874) seems to have written many gothic tales.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 255AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HEFFERNAN, Thomas MOBILE, THE SADNESS OF CERBERUS AND THE BITCH, fragments of an Age & other poems.
(Laurinburg, NC: St Andrews College, 1974.) 8vo, (8.75 x 6 inches). Original printed wraps, cover-title, 33pp. Excellent uncut copy, with a nice signed inscription by the author, of his first book. In the Bunn Memorial Chapbook Series. (See Contemporary Authors, vols. 81-84.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 256AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MITCHELL, John Hanson A FIELD GUIDE TO YOUR OWN BACK YARD
NY: Norton, (1985). 1st edn. Octavo, (8x5 inches.) Original cloth-backed boards, in d.w. Illustrated by Laurel Molk. Fine copy. (Multum in parvo.)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 040NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CORELLI, Marie GOD'S GOOD MAN. A Simple Love-Story
NY: Dodd. Mead, 1904. 1st US edition. Octavo, (7.5 "x 5") original decorative blue cloth stamped in white. Inked signature on end-paper. Slight wear, but overall very good.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 260AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ST. JOHN, Charles A SCOTTISH NATURALIST. The Sketches and Notes of Charles St. John, 1809-1856.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1982). First edition, quarto, ( 10.25 x 7.75 inches). Original gold-stamped cloth. Illustrations, some in color, from sketches by the author. Fine, in fine d.w.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 037NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SALWAY, Lance, ed A PECULIAR GIFT. Ninetenth Century Writings on Books for Children.
(Hammondsworth, Middlesex): Kestrel Books, (1976). 1st edition. Octavo (8.75 x 5.5 inches). Illus. Fine copy in very good dust wrapper. ( Bibliography, notes, index, &c. Discussions of Hans Christian Andersen, Ann & Jane Taylor, Kate Greenaway, Jules Verne, Henty, Lewis Carroll, Juliana Horatia Ewing, Fairy Tales, Illustrators of Children's Books, &c. Contributions from the writings of Dickens, Ruskin, Andrew Lang, E.V. Lucas, Stevenson, Conan Doyle, et al.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 040RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

YATES, Gayle Graham. (Editor) HARRIET MARTINEAU ON WOMEN
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, (1985). First edition. Octavo (8.75 x 5.75 inches). Fine copy in fine d.w. (Martineau's observations on equal rights, marriage, the single life, female education, women in the anti-slavery movement, various economic, social & political issues, the Contagious Diseases Acts, &c, &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 472W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CROSS, Samuel Hazzard SLAVIC CIVILIZATION THROUGH THE AGES
Harvard Univ Press Cambridge 1948 Edited, with a Foreword by Leonid I. Strakhovsky. Octavo ( 8.5 x 5.5 inches). 1st edition. Original cloth. An excellent copy, without d.w. vi, (4), 195 pp. Index.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 049TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRAZER, Perry D. ELEMENTRY GUNSMITHING. A Manual of Instruction for Amateurs in the Alteration and Repair of Firearms
Small-Arms Pub. Co., [1938] Plantersville, S.C. (1938). Small octavo ( 7.75 x 4.75 inches). Original gilt-stamped black cloth. A fine copy in a slightly worn d.w. First edition sheets, bound with 1946 advts at end.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 043RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JONG, Erica HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE
Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY (1977). Uncorrected proof in original printed red wrappers. Tall narrowoctavo ( 10.5 x 5.5 inches). Some light pencillings on rear blanks, a few ms notations regarding prices, &c at foot of front wrappers, otherwise excellent. (A sequel to "Fear of Flying.")
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 276AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ATKINSON, Ti-Grace AMAZON ODYSSEY
[Links Books, 1974] NY & London Uncorrected proof, in the original printed blue wrappers. Tall, narrow octavo (approx 10.75 x 5.25 inches). Top of wraps sunned. (Radical Feminism: Abortion; Vaginal Orgasm as a Mass Hysterical Survival Response; The Equality Issue; Lesbianism & Feminism; The Political Woman; The Older Woman, a Stockpile of Losses; &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 473W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

RUKEYSER, Muriel THE GATES. Poems.
McGraw-Hill NY (1976). Uncorrected proof, in the original printed red wrappers. Tall, narrow octavo(10.75 x 5.5 inches). Publicity release announcing the book tipped-in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 496W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SONTAG, Susan I, ETCETERA
Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY (1978). Uncorrected proof, in the original printed red wrappers, an excellent copy. Tall, narrow octavo (approx 10 x 5.5 inches). (A collection of short fiction.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 278AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SORRENTINO, Gilbert MULLIGAN STEW. A Novel
Grove Press, [1979] NY Uncorrected page proofs, in the original printed red wrappers. Octavo (8.5 x5.375 inches). Amusing author's inscription signed "Gil" on half-title. The first 13 pages preceding the title contain the various rejections received by this experimental novel before it was accepted by Grove.
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 279AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HUMPHREY, William THE COLLECTED STORIES OF...
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1985.] (New York) Uncorrected Proof, in the original printed light blue wrappers, an excellent copy.Octavo (8.25 x 5.5 inches). (Short fiction by this Texas author.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 281AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS, Louis LOVE WITHOUT WINGS. Some Friendships in Literature & Politics
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1991 Uncorrected proof, in the original printed light blue wrappers an excellent copy. Octavo, (8.25 x 5.25 inches.) Glossy publicity photo laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 282AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas CHANGING THE PAST
Little, Brown, (1989) Boston Uncorrected advance proof in the original printed red wrappers, an excellent copy. Octavo (approx 8.25 x 5.25 inches). (A "caustic morality tale" by the author of "Little Big Man.")
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 284AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WARNER, James A. & SLADE, Styne M. THE DARKER BROTHER
Dutton New York 1974 1st edition. Quarto (approx 11 x 8.5 inches). 84 pages of color photographic plates of African-Americans. Fine copy in fine pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 007AA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FOY, Sally & Oxford Scientific Films THE GRAND DESIGN. Form and Colour in Animals. With a Foreword by Gerald Durrell
London: J. M. Dent, (1982). 1st Edition. Quarto (approx 11.5 x 9 inches). Numerous colored photographic illustrations. Original black cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 049NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ADAM, Dr. C. OPTHALMOSCOPIC DIAGNOSIS based on Typical Pictures of the Fundus of the Eye with Special Reference to the Needs of General Practitioners and Students. Translated By Matthias Lanckton Foster. With 86 Colored Pictures on 48 Plates and 18 Illus in the Text
NY: The Medical Art Agency/ Rebman, (1913). 1st US edition. Quarto (approx 11 x 8 inches). Original cloth, small soil area on back cover, light fade spots on the front cover, edges & front cover have private name stamps. Complete with all plates as mentioned in the title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 025MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WILSON, Mitchell AMERICAN SCIENCE AND INVENTION. A Pictorial History...
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1954). 1st printing of this original edition. Large quarto (approx 12 x 9 inches). Original cloth-backed boards, two leaves of the Index creased, otherwise very good. Profusely illustrated.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 288ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WESTERMANN, William Linn UPON SLAVERY IN PTOLEMAIC EGYPT
NY: Columbia University Press, 1929. 1st edition. Quarto (approx 11 x 8.25 inches). Original blackcloth. Frontis. (6), 69, (2) pages. Very good copy. (Based on a papyrus fragment, in Greek, of a Ptolemaic Royal Ordinance regarding the tax and fees to be collected upon the sales of slaves, ca. 197-198 B.C.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 065TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo GUARDI'S ZEICHNUNGEN IM MUSEUM CORRER ZU VENEDIG
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, [ca. 1943]. (Dust wrapper has a variant title, with the imprint Florence: G. C. Sansoni.) Folio (14 x 10.5 inches). Original boards, very good copy in edge-chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Some foxing, (edge of title leaf, &c.) The reproductions of Francesco Guardi's drawings include a double-page color plate and many sepia plates (several folding - one quite large).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1089A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CRANE, Hart THE BRIDGE. A Poem. With an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley and Photographs By Richard Benson.
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1931. 1 of 2000 copies, signed by the photographer. Quarto (approx 12.25 x 9.25 inches). Orig silvery gray cloth, lettered in dark blue & blind. Boxed. Publisher's explanatory sheet laid in. Slipcase lightly worn with very thin 1/4-inch and 1-inch spots at the top of the spine where the color of the paper rubbed away to show the white beneath; a faint narrow stain on the spine of the book along the top of the text "Bridge" otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 295AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JOHNSON, Merle HIGH SPOTS OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books
NY: Bennett Book Studios, Inc., 1929. 1st edition. Large octavo (9.75 x 6.25 inches). Original 3/4 blue turkey morocco, marbled sides & end papers, top edge gilt. 1 of 700 numbered copies in this format . Very slightly rubbed, a few pages with finger smudges, but overall a very good, bright copy. (By one of the leading booksellers & bibliographers of his generation. Not all of his choices have stood the test of time, but the majority are unassailable, and, in total, they have interest as reflecting the best judgement of the period.)
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 048RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PICKETT, Montgomery THE FOURTH PHYSICIAN. A Christmas Story
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. 1st US edn. Octavo (7.75 x 5.25 inches). Original gold stampedcloth, a little worn. Color illustrations. A sentimental Christmas tale in which the faith of the faithful old African-American retainer supports his white "family." (Virginia & NY..)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 296AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MELTZER, Milton DOROTHEA LANGE. A Photographer's Life
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1978). 1st edition. Octavo (9.5 x 6.25 inches). Original cloth, spine stamped & lettered in silver, binding slightly faded near the edges. A very good copy in slightly worn pictorial dust wrapper depicting her famous "Migrant Mother" on the front panel. xii, (4), 399 pages. Many illustrations; notes & sources; bibliography; and index.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1093A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HEYMAN, Therese Thau CELEBRATING A COLLECTION. The Work of Dorothea Lange
The Oakland Museum, 1978. Oblong octavo (9 x 10 inches). Original orange cloth over boards letteredin black. Errata slip laid in. Faint soiling, otherwise an excellent copy. Many illustrations. Scarce in cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1095A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris AN UNOFFICIAL ROSE
NY: The Viking Press, (1962). 1st US edition. Octavo (approx 8.25 x 5.5 inches). Very good copy in a very good dust wrapper which has several small tears repaired on the verso.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 394AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris AN ACCIDENTAL MAN
NY: The Viking Press, (1971). 1st US edition. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.75 inches). Fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 305AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRADBURY, Ray DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS
NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st trade edition. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.75 inches). Pencilled signature of prior owner on rear pastedown, otherwise fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. (A mystery set in Venice, California.)
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 007MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William, Jr KENTUCKY HAM
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1973. 1st edition. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches). Original decorated boards. Prior owner's name in ink on rear free end paper, otherwise a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. (Autobiographical work with much on drug addiction, &c., by the son of the author of "Naked Lunch.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 009SOS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHNECK, Benjamin S DIE DEUTSCHE KANZEL: Eine Sammlung Auserlesener Predigten der neuesten Zeit. Zweite Auflage. [The German Pulpit...]
Chambersburg: Druckerei der Hochdeutsch Reformirten Kirche, 1845. Octavo (approx 8.5 x 5.5 inches). Contemporary full red leather, both covers with gilt flower & leaf design in center and blind-stamped double-ruled border with corner ornaments; gold rules, ornaments & title on spine. Edges rubbed, front joint worn at top and bottom, but a sound copy of this interesting Pennsylvania binding. (Probably by the anonymous Chambersburg binder described in item 44 of "Bookbinding in America," Bryn Mawr, 1983, as "a skilled craftsman and sensitive designer." (Plate 2 also illustrates one of his bindings.)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 033PB