F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2509 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KENNEY, Richard. ORRERY.
NY: Atheneum, 1985. First printing of his second book, in original pictorial wraps (also published simultaneously in cloth). Very good copy, signed by Kenney on the title page & with an initialed warm inscription by him on the fly-title. (Poetry).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 082AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MERTINS, Louis & Esther. THE INTERVALS OF ROBERT FROST. A Critical Bibliography. Introduction by Fulmer Mood.
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Presds, 1947. First edition. Original cloth in original dust wrapper, fine copy. Portrait & facsimiles.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 083AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

RIGSBY, Howard. THE AVENGER.
NY: Crowell, (1957). The dedication copy. First edition of this mystery (listed in Hubin). Original cloth, edges & spine lightly faded; very good copy, with a full-page enthusiastic inscription by the author signed "Hop", to the dedicatee (his agent): "I feel sure ther e have been few examples of such close collaboration between author and agent on a novel;" he expresses his "enduring regard & heartfelt appreciation... July 15, 1957."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 094AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SAMSON, Joan. THE AUCTIONEER.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1975). First printing. Original cloth lettered in white, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, which reproduces a mood-provoking painting by Wendell Minor. (Horror tale with a rural New Hampshire locale.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 096AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

APPEL, Karel. [EXHIBITION CATALOG] September-October, 1975.
NY: Auerbach Fine Art, (1975.) First edition. Original color pictorial boards, approx 6 x 6 inches.Portrait. Color reproductions of Appel's vivid paintings, each with a philosophical comment by the artist. With a short biographical chronology & a list of exhibitions. Near fine c opy of this scarce illustrated exhibition catalog.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1004A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin. PROVERBS IN PORCELAIN.
London: Henry S. King, 1877. First edition of his 3rd book, 1 of 500 copies only, adverts dated March, 1877. Original cloth, a little worn: ends of spine worn, corners bumped, inner joint opening, collector's bookplate. (Charming, somewhat arch, poems inspired by scenes on Dobs on's Sevres china: "And so we fall to why & how/The fragile figures smile & bow;/Divine at length, the fable under..." - Prologue.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 579M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ART-UNION OF LONDON: The Council. FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT... with list of subscribers.
London: (Printed by Charles H. Clarke), 1850. Removed from a bound volume, 108 pages, 2 plates (a statue & the Wren commemorative medal.) (An increased interest in art in the U. S. is noted with satisfaction; among the subscribers was Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1031A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

AXELROD, George. WHERE AM I NOW - WHEN I NEED ME?
NY: Viking, (1971). First edition. Original cloth, fine, in near-fine dust wrapper. (Literary novelby the author of "The Seven Year Itch.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 122AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARROW, Fanny. THE WIFE'S STRATAGEM; a story for the fireside & wayside.
NY: Appleton, 1862. "Copyright by Fanny Barrow" on verso of t.p.: i.e., Mrs Frances E. (Meade) BARROW. 1st edn. Wright II-227. Illus. Orig cloth, marginal staining on pp31-75. (A frame tale: ruined by the Civil War, the husband takes to drink. His wife arranges that a group of friends will assemble each evening & tell a story & thus distract hubby from his rum toddies. The loosely -connected stories are quite far-fetched: a young girl's health is ruined by wearing tight corsets; duels, &c, &c.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 541W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DANA, Daniel. SERMON DELIVERED BEFORE THE FEMALE BENEVOLENT SOCIETY IN EXETER...July 30, 1820.
Newburyport: W & J Gilman, 1820. Cover-title, 18pp, disbound. American Imprints #948. (Urging womento good deeds.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 178W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DYER, (T[hos.] F. Thistleton), "T.F. Thistleton-Dyer." THE LOVES & MARRIAGES OF SOME EMINENT PERSONS.
London: Ward & Downey, 1890. 1st (only?) edn. 2 vols, orig cloth, a good tight set. (Examines the marriages of hundreds of notable Britons: Disraeli, Byron, Cobbett, Sarah Kemble, Jeremy Bentham, Archbishop Whately, &c., &c. "Married Happiness," "Eccentric Marriages," "Disappoi nted Loves," "Unmarried," "Unhappily Married," &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 184AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin OLD KENSINGTON PALACE & other papers.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1910. Printed at the Chiswick Press. First edition, blindstamped "Presentation Copy" at top of title page. Original dark blue smooth buckram, uncut, top edge gilt. Slight wear at ends & edges of spine. Complete with 6 plates (one, a double-page facsimile.) (Essays on Goldsmith, Thacker ay, "Lyttleton as a man of letters," &c.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 186AEF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GRUMBACH, Doris. THE LADIES.
NY: Dutton, (1984.) 1st edn, in pictorial d.w, an excellent copy. (A fictionalized biography of the"Ladies of Llangollen," the famous Lesbian couple of 18th Century England.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 187W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin ROSALBA'S JOURNAL & other papers.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1915. Printed at the Chiswick Press. First edition, complete with 6 plates. Smooth black buckram, stamped in gold, top edge gilt, uncut. Very lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Due to the poor quality of war-time paper, the paper is slightly browned, but overall, a very good copy. (Essays on Falconer; the scholarly printer, John Nichols; the artist, Rosalba, &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 225AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ATLEE, Washington L., M.D. CORRECTION OF THE ERRONEOUS STATEMENTS...
Phila: James H Bryson, 1895. OF HENRY H SMITH, M.D....in relation to a case of Gastrostomy which ocurred in the practice of [Dr.]... Atlee. Disbound pamphlet, 32pp. Cover title, sewn. Letters & documents dealing with a controversy relating to the removal of ovarian tumors, Dr Smith having implied in an article that often no tumors were found. Atlee was well known for this operation, se e Garrison-Morton 6038 & 6039. See also Rutkow GY20.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 189W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COLLINS, Wilkie. MAN & WIFE. With illustrations.
NY: Harper & Bros, 1870. First US edition of this important novel - one of the first to deal with the injustice of British marriage laws, especially as relating to the marriage of a Roman Catholic & a Protestant, & with domestic violence. Tall octavo, original plum cloth, s tamped in blind & gold; faded to brown, especially on the spine very slight wear at ends of spine. Portrait & woodcuts. Printed in double columns. ("The law doesnt allow a married woman to call anything her own...")
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 219AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PEABODY, Andrew P. OUR CONVERSATION IN HEAVEN...
Boston: John Wilson, 1859. Sermon at the Church in Brattle Square, Boston... [for] Mary Lyman LOTHROP... 1st edn, 14pp. Disbound. A memorial sermon for the wife of the pastor of the Brattle Square Church.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 196W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CHOPIN, Kate. A VOCATION & A VOICE. Stories edited & with an Introduction by Emily TOTH.
Np.: Penguin Books, 1991. Pre-publication proofs, in orig printed stiff wraps. "Published for the first time, as the Author intended, ... 23 of Kate Chopin's most avant-garde stories" - Introductory note.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 200W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GILBERT, Linda. Autograph Letter Signed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1 page, 8vo, N.Y., Feb. 5, 1880. To Mr. Burdett. A note vouching for a former prisoner, C.B. Malone:"[He is] we believe ... striving to lead an honest & upright life... & [needs] a start in life again." Gilbert, 1842-1895, established the Gilbert Li braryfor prisoners & the Prisoners Aid Society.) Tipped to a lithographed portrait of Mrs Gilbert, signed on the verso, in pencil.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 204W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELIOT, George, (pseud. of Mary Ann EVANS.) DANIEL DERONDA.
NY: Harpers, 1876. Disbound, 274pp. Printed in double columns. (Eliot broke ground in this novel of a sympathetic & handsome young man, a Jew, who makes his way in upper-class English society.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 208W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELIOT, George, (pseud of Mary Ann EVANS.) MIDDLEMARCH: A study of provincial life.
NY: Harper, 1873. Disbound, 288pp. Printed in double columns.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 209W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

EDWARDS, Anne. CHILD OF NIGHT.
NY: Random House, (1975) First printing. Original yellowish tan boards with brown spine, stamped ingold & blind. Fine copy in near-fine pictorial dust wrapper. (Virginia novel dealing with hallucinations regarding Edgar Allan Poe.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 221AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEINITZ, Kate Trauman. A PORTRAIT FROM LIFE.
Berkeley & L.A: Univ. of California Press, 1968. With "Collision," a science-fiction opera librettoin Banalities by Kurt Schwitters & Kate Trauman Steinitz, & other writings... First enlarged edition & the first U.S. edition, in d.w. Illus of collages, Schwitters & his circle, &c. Uncommon. (Modern Art, dada-ism, &c.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 259W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CLARKSON, L. THE RAG FAIR & OTHER REVERIES. With illustrations by the Author.
Phila: Robinson, 1879. Large 4to. Original decorated cloth, corners & ends of spine chipped. Small worn spot on spine, silk end papers. Old ink inscription on fly leaf, remnant of blue crayon price on front paste-down (the unforgettable pricing manner of the old Leary's b ook store in Phila.) Scarce illustrated book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 282W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

VILLA, Jose Garcia, ed. A CELEBRATION FOR EDITH SITWELL ...
N.p.: New Directions, 1948; (printed by Dudley Kimball at the Blue Mountain Press, Parsippany, N.J.) [on the occasion of her visit to the U.S.] Original pictorial wraps, 144pp. Includes 9 poems by Sitwell, as well as contributions by Gertrude Stein, W.B. Yeats, et al. An uncommon item.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 285W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON. LOUISA PARSONS HOPKINS...
Boston: Smith & Porter Press, n.d., [1895,] Memorial Service in the Belleville Congregational Church, Newburyport, Mass., May 29, 1895... First edition. Original printed wraps plus 16pp, sewn. Includes a poem by Harriet Prescott Spofford, (BAL 18515), a lifelong friend of Louisa Hopkins. Hopkins was a gifted teacher & pedagogical reformer.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 286W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARTLETT, CatherineThom. LINKS IN A CHAIN, A nostalgic narrative.
Richmond: Dietz Press, (1977.) First edition. 4to, original cloth,in slightly worn dust wrapper.SIGNED by the author on the title page. Many illus from photos. (Bryn Mawr College, Baltimore in the late 19th Century, psychic phenomena, &c, all as reflected in the lives of Nellie H opkins Thom & Hunt Thom.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 288W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MUMEY, Nolie. THE SAGA OF 'AUNTIE' STONE & HER CABIN -
Boulder: Johnson Pub. Co., 1964. Elizabeth Hickok Robbins Stone - (1801-1895) - a pioneer woman whobuilt & owned the first dwelling...[&c] in Fort Collins, Colorado. With the overland diary of Elizabeth Parke Keays. Centenary Edition. 1 of 500 SIGNED COPIES ONLY. 4to, original linen, largely unopened. Illustrated, including a folding plate, color plate & a folding chart. Pictorial endpapers. A scarce work portraying pioneer life in the Far West.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 291W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WARNER, Eliza A.] OUR TWO LIVES; or, Graham & I. By A.H.K. [pseud.]
NY: Randolph & Co, 900 B'way, Cor. 20th St, (1873). Variant street address in imprint. Wright II-2643: "On Marriage." Original cloth stamped in black, lettered in gold, edges rubbed, old color cut-out on end paper.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 315W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHREINER, Olive. TROOPER PETER HALKET OF MASHONALAND.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1897. First US edition. Original green cloth, scattered foxing, with somefoxing near the foot of the title page, otherwise very good. The gruesome photo-fronts shows the hanging of a group of native Africans while a few white men look on. (Wolff 6 212 su ggests that this plate was later suppressed.) According to Kunitz & Haycraft Cecil Rhodes was a great influence on Schreiner," for whom she felt a strangely ambivalent attraction & repulsion. She attacked him bitterly... in 'Trooper Peter Hal k e t ' b u t he refused to prosecute."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 330W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen. NET OF JEWELS, a novel.
Boston, &c: Little Brown, (1992.) First printing, in original cloth-backed boards. Fine in fine, but price-clipped, dust wrapper. (Southern novel by an Arkansas author.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 337W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

INGALLS, Rachel. THE END OF TRAGEDY: four novellas.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) First printing. Original cloth-backed boards. Fine, in original fine,but price-clipped dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 341W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MASON, Bobbie Ann. LOVE LIFE: STORIES.
NY: HARPER. (1989. 1st printing. Original cloth-backed boards, fine in original very good, but price-clipped dust wrapper. (Her 2nd collection of short fiction.)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 342W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON. LIFE AT THE LEES. By X 107.
Boston: Hall's Book Shop, 1916. Only edition, 66 pp & 1 leaf. Small 8vo, original gray- green boards with a printed label on the front cover & spine, spine a little faded, top of spine pulled. Prison verses & extracts from letters by a woman inmate - a "fallen" woman judging from the Foreword.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 350W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Harry. M. & FOSTER, Ruel E. ELIZABETH MADOX ROBERTS, American Novelist...
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, (1956). First edition in original cloth, in a finger-smudged d.w. which has a closed tear in the front panel & several tiny edge chips. While Roberts wrote of life in rural Kentucky, she, like Twain or Faulkner, was more than a regional author, and one of the best American writers of the first half of the Twentieth Century.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 357W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CHEEVER, Susan. HOME BEFORE DARK.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First printing, original cloth, fine, in near-fine dust wrapper (back panel lightly soiled). Illus. (A biographical memoir of John Cheever by his daughter, with revelation of "his secret life.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 358W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELLIS, Jessie Croft. MARY ANN OF OLD KENTUCKY.
Richmond, Va: The Dietz Printing Co, 1946. First edition of this Southern juvenile, in a very good printed dust wrapper, with but very slight soiling across the top of the front panel. 50 pp, illus, prior owner's inked signature & date on front free end-paper. The author was the compiler of various indices & at least one bibliography.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 370W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRASER, Kennedy. ORNAMENT AND SILENCE: Essays on Women's Lives.
NY: Knopf, 1996. First printing, "Uncorrected Proof" in original printed wraps, very good copy withadvertising sheet inserted. (Ms. Fraser, in these essays which appeared first in "Vogue" & "The New Yorker," "explores the uniquely female voice & presence in literat ure & art.")
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 372W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GAITSKILL, Mary. TWO GIRLS, FAT AND THIN. A Novel.
NY: Poseidon Press, (1991). First edn, in fine dust wrapper, of her 2nd book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 373W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HANAFORD, Phebe A. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF CHARLES DICKENS. A Woman's Memorial Volume.
Augusta, Maine: E. C. Allen & Co., 1871. Original purple cloth lettered in gilt, a few light spots on the covers, corner of 2 leaves folded & dirty, otherwise a very good, tight copy. One of two editions published the same year (the other was in Boston). Podeschi H230 lists this one first.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 382W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAYWARD, A., ed. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, LETTERS AND LITERARY REMAINS OF MRS. PIOZZI (THRALE)...
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1861. Edited with Notes & an Introductory Account of her Life and Writings. First US edition, the same year as the London edition, (1st state [?] - with "Ticknor & Co." on spine). Orig brown pebbled & blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Very good, sound copy, with armorial bookplate on front pastedown, very slight fading around the edges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 384W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KINCAID, Jamaica. LUCY.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1990). First printing, in original cloth-backed boards, fine copy in original dust wrapper, which is price-clipped, otherwise fine (d.w. dated 10/90). Story of a West Indian girl who comes to the US, by this highly regarded West Indian author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 388W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MORRIS, Linda A. WOMEN'S HUMOR IN THE AGE OF GENTILITY.
Syracuse Univ Press, (1992). The Life and Works of Frances Miriam Whitcher. First edition, fine, in a fine dust wrapper. Illus. (Whitcher wrote a highly popular series of humorous sketches in the tradition of the Yankee yarn-spinner during the mid 19th Century, published posthumously as "The Widow Bedott Papers.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 395W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

OAKLEY, Violet. CATHEDRAL OF COMPASSION. Dramatic Outline of the Life of Jane Addams, 1860-1935.
Phila, (1955). Limited edition. Portrait frontispiece of Jane Addams by the artist/author, other sketches in the text. Orig tan cloth stamped in red, binding very slightly sunned around the edges. Overall, very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 398W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEIN, Gertrude.] DEAR SAMMY. Letters from Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Edited with a Memoir by Samuel M. Steward. Illus with photographs. First edition in original white linen. Very good copy in a slightly soiled dust wrapper with minor edge nicks. (The "Sammy" of this correspondence was a young American teacher of English literature.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 414W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TICKNOR, Caroline. MISS BELLADONNA. A Child of To-day. Illustrated by L. J. Bridgman.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1898. Original red cloth decorated & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., spine a little faded. A very good, sound copy. Social satire. (A reprint of Wright-III-5468, 1897.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 420W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WOODWARD, Helen. THE LADY PERSUADERS.
NY: Ivan Obolensky, (1960). 1st printing, fine, in original yellow cloth, in an edge chipped dust wrapper with a small piece gone from the top of the spine panel. Signed inscription by the author on the front free end paper. A study of American women's magazines & their influe nce.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 429W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHERR, Johannes. WEIB, DAME, DIRNE: Kultur & Sittengeschichte der deutschen Frau...
Dresden: P. Aretz, (1928.) First edition with this title; originally published as "Geschichter der deutschen Frauen..." , & edited by Max Bauer. Over 100 illus, some in color. 4tp, 344, (2)pp, original red cloth. An excellent copy, with portions of the original dust wrapper l aid in. (An updated edition of this classic history of German women.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 435W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SALTER, Mary Jo. UNFINISHED PAINTING:POEMS.
NY: Knopf, 1989 First printing of her 2nd book, the 1988 Lamont Poetry Selection of the American Academy of Poets. Original gold-stamped cloth, fine, in fine original dust wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 436W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward, (5th Baron Sackville.) PIANO QUINTET.
London: Heinemann, 1925. First edition of his first book. Original blue cloth, stamped in gold & blind, some light foxing. This work, by Vida Sackville-West's cousin reflects his deep interest in the world of music. (The 2 cousins collaborated on a translation of Rilke.)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 437M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE LEANING TOWER and Other Stories.
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1944). First printing, original off-white cloth, edges of leaves very lightlybrowned. In the original dust wrapper which is somewhat worn, with a few edges chips & a darkened spine panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 443W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARKLEY, Deanne. FREEWAY.
NY: Macmillan, (1978). Uncorrected proof copy of her first book, a suspense novel with a Los Angeles locale. Original printed wrappers, slight wear.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 445W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRADY, Kathleen. IDA TARBELL. Portrait of a Muckraker.
NY: Seaview / Putnam, (1984). First edition. Original cloth-backed boards, very good copy. (Includes index, bibliogaphy & extensive notes.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 446W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE REVERBERATOR.
London & NY: Macmillan, 1888. 1st US edition. Edel & Laurence A31b. Original blue cloth stamped in gold & blind, inner joint opening.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 448M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HARTLEY, L[eslie] P. FACIAL JUSTICE, an Improved Fantasy.
London: Hamish Hamilton, n.d. [1960]. "Uncorrected proof" copy in original wraps, small marginal blemish on a few pages, slightly cocked. (Novel of the future, after the Third World War.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 459M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MACDIARMID, Hugh, ed.] NORTHERN NUMBERS... from certain living Scottish Poets...
Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, (1920). 1st edn. Orig light blue boards backed with darker blue cloth stamped in gold, very slightly rubbed, uncut. (MacDiarmid's first book, edited by him, & with contributions under his real name, C[hristopher] M. GRIEVE. "Sangschaw," which appeared 5 yea rs later, is the work usually cited as this Communist/Scottish Nationalist poet's first book.)
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 465M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HERSEY, John INTO THE VALLEY. A Skirmish of the Marines. Illustrations by Major D.L. Dickson.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1943). 1st London edn of his scarce 2nd book. Original off-white cloth, very slightly dust-soiled, crease in end paper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 480M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. KILLING TIME, A Novel.
NY: Dial, 1967 1st ptg, pre-publication copy in original printed wraps. (By the author of "Little Big Man.")
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 491M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WOOLF, Leonard. QUACK, QUACK!
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1935). 1st US printing. Original cloth, lettering on spine faded, most of original d.w. inserted at rear. Illustrations of Hitler & Mussolini comparing them with effigies of primitive war gods. (Essays on unreason & superstition in politics, belief & thoug ht.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 496M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DAVIE, Donald. DONALD DAVIE.
(Swinford,Eynsham, Oxford: Fantasy Press, 1954.) #19 in "The Fantasy Poets Series," issued by the Oxford Univ. Poetry society. Self-wraps, cover title, [8] pp. 1st edition. Three very small spots on cover, slightly wrinkled. (His first creative effort, preceded by his "Purity of Diction in English Verse," 1952.) Scarce.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 523M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WARREN, Robert Penn. RUMOR VERIFIED: Poems, 1979-1980.
NY: Random House, (1981.) First trade printing. Fine, in original linen cloth. In original, fine, dust wrapper.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 543M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PYNCHON, Thomas. SLOW LEARNER: early stories.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1984.) First printing. Fine in original linen cloth, in original, fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 544M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOWELLS, W[illiam] D. NO LOVE LOST, A Romance of Time.
NY: Putnam, 1869 First edition. BAL 9552. Original decorated bevel- edged cloth, slight rubbing at extremities of spine & corners, one signature a little sprung, slight trace of shelf label on spine, old library bookplate, otherwise very good. Complete with fronts, extra engraved title & one plate. An epistolary narrative poem of a tangled love affair involving a lover mistakenly reported dead in the Civil War; & is told from several points of view: the heroine's, his, & her confidant's. One of Howell's s carcer books. The locale is Venice, where Howells had served as US Consul in reward for his campaign biography of Lincoln.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 599M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAYLEY, William. THE TRIUMPHS OF TEMPER; A Poem in 6 Cantos... The 2nd Edition.
London: for J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to, removed from a bound volume, complete with fly-title & advt leaf(the latter with a repair). Early edition of this very popular narrative poem. (Hayley, ridiculed by Byron in "English Bards & Scotch Reviewers," was a prolific & popular writer, of whom it was said that "everything was good about him but his poetry.")
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 601M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ABRAHAMS, Edward. THE LYRICAL LEFT: Randolph Bourne [&] Alfred Stieglitz & the Origins of Cultural Radicalism in America.
Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Va, (1986). First edition. Original cloth in original dust wrapper,a very good copy. The illustrations feature reproductions of photos by Stieglitz.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 602M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GRIMES, Martha. I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1986). 1st edition. Orig blue spine lettered in gold, cream boards, in original pictorial dust wrapper. SIGNED inscription by Grimes on the fly- title. Excellent copy of this eighth "Richard Jury" mystery.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 022MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MEYERS, Manny. THE LAST MYSTERY OF EDGAR ALLEN [sic] POE: The Troy Dossier.
Phila & NY: Lippincott, (1978). 1st edition, unpublished proofs in original wrappers, title neatly inked on bottom edge, announcement taped to rear wrapper. (Queen Victoria plots to reconquer the U.S. (Let's hope they corrected the title in the published book!)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 622M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MILLHAUSER, Steven. LITTLE KINGDOMS: 3 Novellas.
NY: Poseidon Press, (1993). First printing, original cloth-backed boards, fine, in fine dust wrapper (except for a clipped price). Unlike many copies, this has no remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 623M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NOYES, Alfred. THE WINE-PRESS. A Tale of War.
Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1913. First edition of this prophetic narrative poem, which foretoldof war in the Balkans, &c. Original buckram, uncut, traces of a bookplate removal, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 633M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DUBUS, Andre. THE TIMES ARE NEVER BAD: A Novella & Eight Short Stories.
Boston: Godine, (1983). First printing, original gold stamped blue cloth, fine, in original pictorial dust wrapper (d.w. has several tiny edge tears.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 652M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. COMPLETE TALES. Edited with an Introduction by Leon Edel. Volume 5, 1883-4 & Volume 6, 1884-8.
London: Hart-Davis, 1962. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPIES, each in original printed wrappers, very good copies. Scarce pre-publication format of the first British editions. (The final set comprised 12 volumes, each complete in itself. These 2 volumes contain: "The Author of Beltraf fio," "The Aspern Papers," "A New England Winter," "The Liar," & other works of short fiction.)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 657M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ADAMS, Henry. PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES.
N.p., n.d. [not after July 5, 1938]. Original blue wrappers plus 8 pp. 1st separate edition, in very good condition. BAL 48. (Poem).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 659M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BRODKEY, Harold. WOMEN AND ANGELS.
Phila, &c: Jewish Publication Society, 1985. 1st printing, fine, in original cloth-backed boards & in the original box (which is often lacking). 3 short (autobiographical?)stories exploring the spiritual growth of a young Jewish boy. This book was issued without a dust wrapper.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 662M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SMITH, Charles. (1768-1808). THE BEAUTIFUL UNKNOWN, A Dramatic History. Translated from the German of Augustus von Kotzebue.
NY: Burnton & Darling, 1803. Disbound, 50 pp plus 2 pp of advts. 1st of this adaptation. Hill 270. American Bibliography 4491.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 670M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A CENTURY OF ROUNDELS.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1883 First edition, original cloth stamped in gold & blind, rear inner joint partly opened, otherwise a very good copy with the bookplate of Viscount Birkenhead (famous attorney, Parliamentarian & Lord Chancellor.) Only 1000 copies printed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 677M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TURNER, Frederick. THE NEW WORLD, An Epic Poem.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1985). First edition. In the "Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets." Original gold-lettered cloth, fine, in fine original dust wrapper. Tall 8vo. An unusual merger of poetry & science fiction which applies the epic form to a nuclear-free vision of the Am erican state in the 24th Century.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 684M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

UPDIKE, John THE COUP
NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st edition, in d.w. which is very lightly age darkened along the top edge.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 199AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, P. D. A TASTE FOR DEATH.
NY: Knopf, 1986. 1st US edition, in d.w. dated 11/86. (An Adam Dalgliesh mystery.) An excellent copy in a near fine d.w.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, P. D. DEVICES AND DESIRES.
NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st US edition, in d.w. dated 2/90. (An Adam Dalgleish mystery involving a psychopathic serial killer operating in the shadow of a nuclear power station.)
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 003MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SIMON, Andre L. THE NOBLE GRAPES AND THE GREAT WINES OF FRANCE. With 24 Colour Photographs... 8 Maps & Decorations...
NY: McGraw-Hill, (1957). Quarto. 1st US edition. Vellum-backed red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine age darkened. ("The first book which gives a true picture of some of the wines made from different sorts of grapes... the exact size, shape and colour of the Cabernets , Pinots and other grapes... exact colour of the wines... [which] could not be done before the recent development in the art... of colour photography... [&] transfer of the colours to paper..." -Introduction.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 001CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GRANT (John Cameron). THE ETHIOPIAN. A Narrative of the Society of Human Leopards.
NY: The Black Hawk Press, 1935. 1st US edition (originally published in Paris in 1900 & in England in 1905). Orig cloth, photographic fronts. (Sensational & exploitative novel: a highly educated, sophisticated African is revealed as the leader of a cannibalistic cult. The "Publisher's Advertisement", pp v - xii, contains an acount of a white woman who advertised for a black lover.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002AA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SAROYAN (William). MY NAME IS ARAM.
NY: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc, n.d. Oblong duodecimo, original pictorial wrappers, stapled, as issued. Armed Services Edition no. J-272, published for soldiers during WW II. Bright, clean copy, with a small crease in the upper, outer corner of the front wrapper. (The format was desgined to fit in the shirt pocket of a soldier's fatigue uniform.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 204AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOBSON, Linda Whitney. WALKER PERCY: A COMPREHENSIVE DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Introduction by Walker Percy.
New Orleans: Faust, 1988. 1st edition, issued without a d.w. Illus.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 021RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PORTER, Eliot. ANTARCTICA.
Dutton NY, (1978). First edition. Map endpapers. Beautiful color photographs throughout. A square 4to. A very good copy in the original white cloth with a very good d.w.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1060A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CAHN, Robert. & KETCHUM, Robert Glenn AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE NATIONAL PARKS
NY: Viking, (1981). First edition. 4to. Light green cloth, boxed, fine. Reproductions of photos by Ansel Adams, Harry Callahan, George Fiske, William Garnett, Robert Glenn Ketchum, Eadweard Muybridge, Eliot Porter, Carleton E. Watkins, Edward Weston, et al.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1062A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FORD, Colin AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM. The Photographic Masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson.
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1976 1st US Edition Cloth 4to Illustrated with over 330 photographs by these famous Scottish photographers. Very Good/d.w. very good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1071A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

EDWARDS, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES
Burt Franklin, (1970) NY Facsimile of the 1930 edition Cloth 8vo The work concentrates on literature printed between 1900 & 1929. 307 pp. Index. As new.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 026RE   details