F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2523 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DE NORMAN, Delle. (A.W.W.) "ISADORE;" OR, THE DAY-STAR OF HOPE
J. S. Ogilvie New York 1886 In original red cloth with ornate gilt decoration in the form of Egyption patterns and a Grecian urn. Title in gilt on spine. All edges gilt. 7-1/4 x 4-3/4 inches; 336 pages. Light wear at edges and spine, front inner hinge opening, but otherwise a good sound copy.. Patterned endpapers; inner hinges cracked. Contemporary owner's signature on front free endpaper. "Isadore" is the heroine of this novel which includes an unhappy marriage, tending the wounded after Bull Run, &c. Locales range from Canada, to Southern, Western, and Midwestern US. Apparently not in NUC & not in Wright. A Yale copy, listed in RLIN, is the only reference to this rare title that we can find.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 592AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MASEFIELD, John MASTERS OF LITERATURE: DEFOE
George Bell and Sons London 1909 Original red linen cloth stamped in blind & gold; spine handsomelydecorated and lettered in gilt. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; xxxiii, 388 pages. Spine slightly faded and the covers very lightly rubbed, but a nice uncut and largely unopened copy of this elusive title. Portrait frontispiece. Contains biographical and bibliographical information about the author of "Robinson Crusoe."
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 593AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

IRVING, Washington SALMAGUNDI: OR, THE WHIM-WHAMS AND OPINIONS OF LAUNCELOT LANGSTAFF, ESQ. AND OTHERS
Printed by T. Davidson London 1824 1st of this edition. BAL 10243: Title page "C", priority unknown: "New Edition Corrected and Revised by the Author." Langfeld & Blackburn, "Washington Irving, a bibliography," describe this as a unique version of the text. BAL suggests this version may have appeared first in the Paris, 1824 edition. In original boards with paper title label on spine. Boards are a bit worn, the hinges reglued, and spine and label are chipped, with some loss. Contemporary inked gift inscription on front free endpaper, with small old owner's booklabel of E.M. Watson on the verso.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 595AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PRITCHARD, V ENGLISH MEDIEVAL GRAFFITI
University Press Cambridge 1967 Original black cloth in blue illustrated dust wrapper; slightly soiled with small closed tear at bottom corner of front cover and clipped bottom corner of the inside flap. 9-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches; xii, 196 pages. Illustrated with more than 200 of the author's rubbings. The study of imaginative drawings and inscriptions found in a large number of churches, executed between the twelfth and early fifteenth centuries.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 112RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D. H TOUCH & GO. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
C. W. Daniel London 1920 1st edition. Plays for a People's Theater. II. Original pale orange lightboards with blue printed label on front cover and remnants of paper label on spine. Cover chipping slightly around edges and along joints, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; 98 pages. No dust wrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 055MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ALFRED EDWARD HOUSMAN. 26 MARCH 1859 : 30 APRIL 1936. BROOMSGROVE SCHOOL 1870-1877
The Book Shop, Bromsgrove School [1936] The scarce 1st edition, limited to 250 copies. In stiff white printed wraps with beveled edges; covers lightly foxed. 9-3/4 x 7 inches; 65, (1) pages. Contributors to this memorial for A. E. Houseman include Dr. A. W. Pollard, Laurence Housman, John Sparrow and others. Illustrated.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 160TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PARR, Samuel, [editor] METAPHYSICAL TRACTS BY ENGLISH PHILOSOPHERS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Edward Lumley London 1837 1st. Two volumes in one, as issued. Contains 5 tracts, each with a type-facsimile of the original title page. 8-1/2 x 5 inches; iv, 141, [1], 2-210 pages. Light brown cloth with leather title label on spine. Ex-lib with faint shelf number and ink stain on spine, library bookplate and "Release" stamp on front endpaper, blind library stamp and "Release" on title page, and stamp on rear endpaper.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 080RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KHAYYAM, Omar THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY EDWARD FITZGERALD: FIRST AND LAST VERSIONS
Illustrated Editions Company, [1938] New York City Original black leatherette stamped in red and gold. Stamping on spine is bright, stamping on cover partly faded. An excellent copy in somewhat worn box. 11 x 8-1/2 inches. Text printed on a vellum-like paper. Illustrated by Jamzeh Abd-Ullah Kar, 9 nice tipped-in color plates. (Later editions have fewer plates).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 022IL   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GUNN, James ALTERNATIVE WORLDS. The Illustrated History of Science Fiction
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ, (1975) Quarto, approx 12.25" x 9.25". 1st edn, in dust wrapper.A fine copy. Profusely illustrated, some in color. With an Appendix providing lists of the Nebula & Hugo Award Winners.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 021MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BLUM, Andre THE ORIGIN AND EARLY HISTORY OF ENGRAVING IN FRANCE
Hacker Art Books NY, 1978 Quarto, approx 12.5 x 9.5". The revised & enlarged edition. 78 plates, printed on the rectos only.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1161A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ENGLISH SHOP, THE] FABRIC SWATCHES.]
New York, [19--] An album of fabric samples issued by "The English Shop, Ltd" in Pelham, NY, [19--?].. Contains 63 printed card sheets (2 of them folding) each with colorful actual fabric samples affixed thereon. Housed in a brown leatherette 2 1/2 inch 3-ring binder measuring approx 12 by 10 inches, with the company's name stamped in gilt on the front cover. Includes examples of Irish linen, embroidered eyelet Batiste, embroidered nylon & organdy, calicos, assorted prints, woolen tweed & flanels, woven jersey, sailcloth, fibreglass, satin, cotton surah, &c, &c. One of the folding plates depicts taffeta gingham, the other 57 examples of gingham in Scotch tartan, with the individual clans identified. A very clean & un-sullied copy, of value to decorators, designers, students of the decorative arts & historians of fabric design.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 018CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRANCIS, Sir Philip, et al THE FRANCIS LETTERS... Edited By Beata Francis & Eliza Keary. With a Note On the Junius Controversy By C. F. Keary. With Portraits.
E.P. Dutton / Hutchinson & Co NY & London, No Date 2 vols. Octavos, approx 8.5 x 6 inches. Plates. Original smooth buckram, top edge gilt, covers slightly marked, inner joints of vol 1 opening, otherwise an excellent set of this best edition. Francis, 1740-1818, was the reputed author of the "Junius" letters.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 163TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MacELREE, Wilmer W ALONG THE WESTERN BRANDYWINE. Second Edition
West Chester, Pa, 1912. Quarto, approx 10.5 x 8.25 inches. Signed by Judge MacElree, the author, onthe title page. Marvelous photographic illustrations, vignettes, maps (1 folding), &c. Orig green cloth, spine faded, covers lightly wrinkled & slightly marked, very light marginal stain on a few leaves. [Chester County, Pennsylvania.]
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 208AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BREASTED, James Henry THE EDWIN SMITH SURGICAL PAPYRUS. Published in Facsimile & Hieroglyphic Transliteration...
For the New York Historical Society by The Univ. of Chicago Press Chicago, 1930 Vol 1 only (of 2). Quarto, approx 12 x 9.5 inches. xxiv, 596 pages. 8 plates (OK). Buckram-backed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. [The earliest extant work on surgery, dating from the 17th Century B.C.]
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 061MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

O'NEAL, Hank BERENICE ABBOTT, American Photographer
McGraw-Hill, (1982) NY Folio, orig cloth, approx 14.5 x 10.25. Profusely illus. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. [The best work on Berenice Abbott. O'Neal's text is based on years of close friendship with the photographer, who has given him many interviews and exclusive access to her letters and other documents.]
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1175A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SEVIGNE, Madame De LETTRES CHOISIES. Avec Une Notice Par M. Poujoulat. Eaux-Fortes Par V. Foulquier
Alfred Mame et Fils Tours 1871 Quarto, approx 11.5 x 8.75 inches. Large paper copy, #10 of 300 printed on laid paper (papier verge), uncut. Original printed wrappers, somewhat soiled, closed tear on front wrapper, spine chipped. Engraved frontispiece of the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 193CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DICKENS (Charles) THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH
G. P. Putnam's Sons NY & London 1900 Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5 inches. 12 photogravure illus by F. S.Coburn. Orig cloth binding with singned Margaret Armstrong binding, depicting holly leaves & berries in green & red, with cartouche & lettering in gilt. Spine somewhat darkened, cover lightly marked.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 40PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BERNHARD, Joh. Christoph VOLLSTANDIGE ABHANDLUNG VOM WIESENBAU, Sowol dem Natuerlichen Kuenstlichenm Welcher Unter Beschreibung der Guten Und Schaedlichen Grasarten und Futtergewachse Nach den Gruenden der Neuern Landwirtschaft Eroertert
Mezler & Cie Frankfurt Und Leipzig 1764 und Durch ein Neues System mit dem Akker- und Weinbau Vereiniget worden. Neue, Verbesserte und Vermehrte Auflage. [A Complete Treatise on Farming... ] Octavo, approx 6.75 x 4.25 inches.First half only of this scarce work. (30), 650 pages. Engraved frontis of an agricultural / pastoral scene. 1/2 calf, red & green leather spine labels lettered in gilt, old boards, red edges. A little rubbed, lettering on spine faded. (Animal husbandry, pasturage, uses of herbs, flowers & other plants, &c.)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 078NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JESS, Zachariah] THE AMERICAN TUTOR'S ASSISTANT REVISED; or, A Compendious System of Practical Arithmetic... Adapted to the Easy Instruction of Youth in Our American Schools... To Which is Added, a Course of Book-Keeping by Single Entry.
Joseph Crukshank Philadelphia 1828 Octavo, approx 7 x 4.25 inches. (iv), 180, 15, (1), 11, (1), 4 pages (OK). Tear in one leaf without loss. This edition not in Karpinski, no copies located in the National Union Catalog, not listed in American Imprints & not in the OCLC. Full contemporary calf. Inked names & dates on front & rear blanks. Scattered foxing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 121RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COOPER, Samuel Dictionnaire De Chirurgie Pratique... Traduit de l'Anglais sur la 5e Edition
Librairie de Crevot Paris 1826 2 vols. Octavos, approx 9.25 x 5.75 inches. 1st edition in French. (See Garrison-Morton 5585). Full diced calf, perimeters of the covers gilt stamped in a repetitive floral pattern, spines stamped & lettered in gilt, marbled end papers, edges spatter-dyed in blue. [Samuel Cooper, 1780-1848, was a surgeon on the field of Waterloo & was later appointed to the chair of surgery at University College, London.This great "Dictionary" went through 7 editions during his lifetime and was translated into French, German & Italian.]
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 063MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

OGILVY, James S RELICS & MEMORIALS OF LONDON TOWN
George Routledge & Sons London 1911 Quarto, approx 11.25 x 8.75 inches. Fifty-two color plates by the author (OK). Orig green cloth stamped in gilt, spine a little rubbed, collector's book-plate on end paper
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 164TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PAULDING, James K., et al] SALMAGUNDI; or, The Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq, and Others... First Series. A New Edition, Corrected by the Authors
Harper & Brothers NY 1835 2 vols, issued as a part of Paulding's "Works," but complete in itself. Octavos, approx 7.75 x 4.75 inches. Written with Washington Irving & William Irving. BAL 15722. American Imprints 32329 (listed under Irving). Original publisher's cloth, somewhat soiled (especially vol 1); penciled notes on end papers; spines lettered in gold "Paulding's Works." [Includes a new preface dated April, 1835 which disscuses the authorship of the work & the few modest alterations made for this edition.]
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 612AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GUTHRIE, Thomas A.] PALEFACE AND REDSKIN and Other Stories for Boys and Girls. Illustrated By Gordon Browne. By F. Anstey, [pseud.]
D. Appleton & Co New York 1912 Ocavo, approx 7.75 x 5.5 inches. 1st US edition. Original pictorial cloth showing a frontiersman & a stockade. Lightly dust-soiled, old penciled name & address and a collector's book-plate on the end papers, otherwise quite good. Published in the series "Appleton's Boys Library." The National Union Catalog locates only one copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

McBRIDE, P DISEASES OF THE THROAT, NOSE & EAR. A Clinical Manual for Students and Practitioners. 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged
P. Blakiston, Son & Co 1894 Orig cloth. Octavo, approx 9.25 x 6.5 inches. Text illustrations, mostly in color. Inner hinges weak, with exposed mull; spine ends a little rubbed; free end papers gone; somewhat shaken.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 064MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PALEY, William THE PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. The 4th American, from the 12th English Edition
Printed for John West by E. Lincoln Boston 1801 Octavo, approx 9 x 5.5 inches. Full calf, somewhat worn, pieces chipped from ends of spine, red leather spine label ruled & lettered in gilt. Front joint re-glued. One of the most popular works on Christian ethics published; it immediately was adopted as a textbook at Cambridge & went through 15 editions during the author's lifetime. His example of pigeons in a field of corn in the chapter on "Property" earned him the name "Pigeon Paley."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 083RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SASSOON, Siegfried SEQUENCES
Viking Press NY 1957 Orig cloth, small octavo, approx 7.5 x 5 inches. 1st US edition, in slightly worn d.w. with age darkened spine panel and darkening along the fold of the inner flaps. Overall, a fine copy, clean & tight.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 620AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHMIDGALL, Gary WALT WHITMAN. A Gay Life
Dutton, (1997) NY Octavo, approx 9 x 6 inches. Uncorrected proof, in printed wraps. Illustrated. Date &c, in ink on front wrap. A near new copy, with no cracks or folds in the spine. "...An extraordinary mix of biography and literary criticism exploring the vital connections between his life as a gay man and his life-affirming creativity."
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 621AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEVENSON, Robert Louis THE BLACK ARROW. A Tale of the Two Roses
Cassell & Company London 1888 Octavo, approx 7.5 x 5.25 inches. 1st edition. Prideaux 26. Lacks thehalf-title. Orig red cloth stamped in black. Spine faded, book cocked. Advts at end dated 7/88
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 639AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MURRAY, Lindley SEQUEL TO THE ENGLISH READER: Or, Elegant Selections in Prose and Poetry... The 2nd Edition, with Alterations and Additions
Collins, Perkins & Co NY 1806 Octavo, approx 6.75 x 4.25 inches. American Bibliography 10933. Full calf, a little worn. An early edition of this famous "Reader." The name "Samuel Schwenk" is written in pen on several pages of this book, including, as the artist of an attractive little watercolor dove, on the last page. Roberts' "Biographical Annals of Montgomery County" mentions a Samuel Schwenk, an important landowner in Skippack Township near Gratersford & in the Perkiomen Valley of southeastern Pennsylvania, & progenitor of a number of Schwenks in the area.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 030SOS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DEMIAN, J[ohann] A[ndreas] LILIEN. AUS DEN BESTEN LYRISCHEN DICHTERN DEUTSCHLANDS. Zur Beldung des Aesthetischen und Moralischen Gefuehls
J. B. Wallishausser Vienna 1799 Duodecimo, approx 6.25 x 3.75 inches. Twenty page preface by Demian. Poetry by Kleist, Lessing, Klopstock, et al. Contemporary boards covered with a black marbled paper, paper spine label. No copy listed in the OCLC or in RLIN. One copy located in the NUC Supplement (CtU only), and in the Bibliotheks Verbund Bayern (but NOT at the Austrian Bibliothekenverbund). A clean, tight copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 198CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON A BOOK OF SCOTISH [sic] PASQUILS, 1568-1715
William Paterson Edinburgh 1868 Octavo, approx 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Woodcut illus. Bound in full red morocco, somewhat worn & rubbed, all edges gilt. Bound at the end is "A Packet of Pestilent Pasquils" which records poems considered too indelicate to have been included in the main body of the work & which is often lacking. (Satires in verse & prose of the peccadilloes of the nobility, religion, &c.)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 640AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELIOT T. S DER PRIVATSEKRETAER. Komoedie
Suhrkamp Verlag, (1954) Berlin & Frankfurt Orig cloth, octavo, approx 7 x 4.75 inches. 1st printingof the 1st German edition of "The Private Secretary", in the orig d.w. which has a small piece missing from the bottom of the spine panel & a few closed edge tears. Gallup D181. Slightly cocked.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 641AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELIOT, T. S. BEITRAEGE ZUM BEGRIFF DER KULTUR
Suhrkamp Verlag [Berlin & Frankfurt] 1949 Orig cloth, octavo, approx 7.25 x 4.5 inches. 1st German edition of "Notes Toward the Definition of Culture", in the original d.w. Gallup D169. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 642AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JACKSON, Joseph ICONOGRAPHY OF PHILADELPHIA
Privately Printed By Edna G. & Harold H. Kynett [Philadelphia] 1934 Octavo, approx 8.75 x 6.25 inches. 1st edition. Illustrated. 26 pages. Original blue boards with pictorial paper onlay on the front cover, with the original slip-case. Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 023IL   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NATION, Earl F.; ROLAND, Charles G. & McGOVERN, John P AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA
The Kent State University Press 1976 Orig cloth, octavo, approx 10 x 6.5 inches. Illus. Lists1367 books, pamphlets & articles about this famous physician, as well as a list of Osler reprints & memorials. A few light spots on the covers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 069MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BOUVET, Marguerite A LITTLE HOUSE IN PIMLICO
A. C. McClurg Chicago 1897 In original blue cloth with handsome signed binding design of a white rose tree and shuttered window by Margaret Armstrong. Covers a little rubbed with a few small faint stains on front and back covers. 7-3/4 x 5-3/4 inches. 245 pages + publisher's list at rear. Interior illustration plates and vignettes by Helen Maitland Armstrong. There is a printed title page plus another title page designed by Margaret Armstrong, the latter with a frontis. Colored endpapers with owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A novel for children.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 022CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MOORE, Sturge THE CENTAUR'S BOOTY
Duckworth London 1903 Printed brown wraps. 7-3/4 x 5 inches. xxxiv pages.Charles Whibley's copy with a small name plate in top inside corner of wrappe (aithor, essayist & journalist - see DNB). A poem of cynicism rendered in a classical mode.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 605AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DUNLOP, John THE HISTORY OF FICTION: BEING A CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE MOST CELEBRATED PROSE WORKS OF FICTION, FROM THE EARLIEST GREEK ROMANCES TO THE NOVELS OF THE PRESENT DAY. IN TWO VOLUMES
Carey and Hart Philadelphia 1842 From the second London edition. Two volumes in original burgundy cloth decorated in blind and lettered in gold. A little worn and spines faded. Approximately 7-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches. Bookplate of the Hallowell [Maine] Social Library, and foredges faintly spotted, otherwise a very good set. Topics include the origin of "Romantic Fiction"--Greek, Latin, Chivalry, Spiritual, Pastoral, Comic...and discussions of French, English and Italian novels.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 125RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STANDISH, Burt L. [pseud. of Gilbert PATTON] FRANK MERRIWELL'S SPORTS AFIELD
David McKay, [1903] Philadelphia 1st printing. Original pictorial cover and spine; only slightly faded and rubbed. Small 8vo. (7-1/4 x 5 inches); 384 pages + publisher's list at rear. Includes 4 illustrations. Inner hinges cracking and small stain in bottom margin of page [7], not affecting text, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 25CH   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

REED, John DAUGHTER OF THE REVOLUTION AND OTHER STORIES
Vanguard, [1927] New York 1st edition. Edited, with an introduction by Floyd Dell. Original orange cloth with pictorial cover. Approximately 7 x 4-1/4 inches; xi, 164 pages. Decorative printed endpapers, with owner's signature on front paste-down. Spine darkened and covers moderately soiled, but a tight, sound copy. Stories drawn from around-the-world by a young, vagabond revolutionary.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 622AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CAINE, Hall THE PRODIGAL SON
William Heinemann London 1904 1st edition. Original decorative red cloth with black rules and flowers, and gilt lettering. Spine a bit faded, and covers lightly rubbed, otherwise an excellent copy. 426 pages + publisher's catalogue at rear. A modern rendering of the Biblical parable.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 627AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CAINE, Hall THE WHITE PROPHET
D. Appleton New York 1909 1st US printing-- "(1)" at end. In original red cloth with white lettering. Lightly rubbed at spine, otherwise a very good copy. A story of Egypt and the Sudan which anticipates by many years the political and religious problems that agitate the Middle East. Illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 628AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WRIGHT, R. S THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF ANCIENT GREEK POETRY
Clarendon Press Oxford 1889 Second edition revised by Evelyn Abbott. Handsomely bound in 3/4 morocco by Macdonald. Spine ornately tooled in gilt with raised bands. A little rubbed. Approximately 7 x 4-1/2 inches; xx, 540 pages. Marbled endpapers. A nice volume of classical poetry rendered in the original Greek.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 43PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FORD, Worthington Chauncey, editor LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS. [Two volumes] (1858-1891) & (1892-1918)
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930, 1938 Boston and New York Two volumes with limited editions of 1/300& 1/200 copies. 1st trade edition. Original red cloth with printed paper title labels on spine. Spine is faded on vol. 1 and both spine labels are stained. Both books largely unopened, & both are large 8vo's, but volume two is 1/4 inch shorter and 3/4 inch wider than volume one. Nice frontis portraits of Adams in each book. BAL 47 & 49.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 820AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GUEST, Judith ORDINARY PEOPLE
The Viking Press, [1976] New York 1st edition of Judith Guest's first novel. Original cloth backed boards in illustrated dust wrapper. The book is near fine with a very good wrapper marred only by light wear and slight fading of spine. 8-1/2 x 5-3/4 inches; 263 pages. A humorous and compassionate novel about an ordinary family faced with an extraordinary loss.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 631AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

YODER, Joseph W ROSANNA'S BOYS
Yoder Publishing Company Huntingdon, PA 1948 SIGNED, 1st edition in original illustrated dust wrapper. DW is little soiled on rear cover and lightly chipped at edges, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated by George Parsins. A sequel to "Rosanna of the Amish."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 633AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FOX, Norman A THE BADLANDS BEYOND
Dodd, Mead , [1957] New York SIGNED, 1st edition. Original orange boards in illustrated dust wrapper. Dustwrapper shows light rubbing and is encased in a protective acetate covering. 8 x 5-1/2 inches; 211 pages. A tale of 1880's Montana, cattle, and vigilanteism. One of the "Silver Star Westerns."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 634AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MAYER, August DOMINICO THEOTOCOPULI EL GRECO. KRITISCHES UND ILLUSTRIERTES VERZEICHNIS DES GESAMTWERKES VERFASST UND EINGELEITET
Franz Hanfstaengl Munich 1926 Thick folio (15 x 12-1/4 inches); xli, (3), 74 pages, color frontis illustration and 112 paintings on 90 handsomely produced plates (with initials F.L.M.), each with a captioned tissue guard, plus 262 text illustrations. Half red leather with red and black marbled boards. Spine strip has been replaced with matching red cloth, and original gilt lettered red leather label retained. Faint water marks in lower right corner margins of some pages. A sumptuous catalogue raisonne of the works of El Greco.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1172A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SMITH, Georgiana Reynolds TABLE DECORATION. Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow
Charles E. Tuttle, (1968) Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan Small quarto, approx 10.25 x 8 inches. 1st edition in slightly worn d.w. Over 150 photographic illustrations. "The first comprehensive and definitive work on table decoration, combining its aesthetic and creative aspects with its intriguing history."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 020CDA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MAGNUS, L. A. THE HEROIC BALLADS OF RUSSIA
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co London 1921 Octavo, approx 8.75 x 5.75 inches. 1st edition. The earlier ballads of Russia which depict an incessant warfare against infidels of three confessions: the Romans (who in the eyes of the Orthodox, are schismatics), the Moslems, and some fragments of the Judaized Khazars.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 171TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOWE, Ellic, Editor THE LONDON COMPOSITOR. Documents Relating to Wages, Working Conditions and Customs of the London Printing Trade, 1785-1900
The Bibliographical Society London 1947 Octavo, approx 8.75 x 6 inches. 1st edition. Orig cloth-backed boards. [An important work, based on a thorough study of contemporary records. Of interest to historians of the book & printing trades as well as to those interested in the economics of wages & the employment of labor in 19th Century England.]
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 131RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ARMSTRONG, Tom, et al 200 YEARS OF SCULPTURE
David R. Godine, in Association with the Whitney Museum of American Art, (1976) NY Quarto, approx 11.75 x 9 inches. 1st edition. Profusely illustrated, some in color. In the oig cream colored linen, just a little soiled. Covers sculpture from the work of the early aborigines through the 3rd quarter of the 20th Century. Extensive section of biographies of individual American sculptors at the end.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 1180A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MORAN, William, Editor HERMAN KLEIN AND THE GRAMOPHONE. Being a Series of Essays on the Bel Canto (1923), The Gramophone and the Singer (1924-1934) & Reviews of New Classical Vocal Recordings (1925-1934) and Other Writings from "The Gramophone" by Herman Klein
Amadeus Press, (1990) Portland, Oregon Orig cloth, quarto, approx 11.25 x 9 inches. A near new copyin dust wrapper. Illustrated. A work of great importance to collectors of vocal recordings, students of the art of singing and of the opera.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 060MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SIMPSON, Marc; HENDERSON, Andrea; MILLS, Sally EXPRESSIONS OF PLACE. The Art of William Stanley Haseltine
The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, (1992) NY Quarto, approx 10.25 x 10.25 inches. 1st edition,in dust wrapper. 73 color plates & 56 black-and-white illustrations. Orig teal cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Tipped in is a 1 page autograph letter signed "Henry" on the letterhead of Henry Luce III, including the remark "We funded the show at the San Francisco Museums." ("Haseltine [1835-1900] painted some of the handsomest landscapes produced by an American artist during the second half of the 19th Century, the heyday of the Hudson River School and the luminists." Includes a comprehensive chronology of the artist's life compiled from letters and other contemporary accounts of exhibitions, &c.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1181A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KERMAN, Cynthia Earl & Eldridge, Richard THE LIVES OF JEAN TOOMER. A Hunger for Wholeness
Louisiana State University Press, (1987) Baton Rouge & London Octavo, approx 9.25 x 6.25. 1st edition, in d.w. Orig bluish green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A nice copy. (Afro-American author [1894 - 1967] who arrived on the American literary scene in 1923 with the publication of "Cane", a small, emotional book about southern blacks that is often seen as marking the beginning of the Harlem Renaissance.)
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 013AA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

VERDET, Andre FERNAND LEGER
Sadea Sansoni, (1969) Florence Quarto, approx 12.25 x 9.75 inches. 43 color plates, 22 black-and-white illustrations. Orig black cloth lettered in white. Fine copy in a fine d.w. Published in the "I Maestri del Novecento" series. Text in Italian. 36 page pamphlet with text in French laid in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1182A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

O'NEILL, Eugene FOUR PLAYS
The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penna 1978 Octavo, approx 9./25 x 6.5 inches. Limited editionpublished for subscribers to the "Franklin Library." Full green leather decorated & lettered in gilt, moire silk endpapers, all edges gilt, integral green silk ribbon marker. Illustrated by Jerry Cosgrove. ("Strange Interlude," "Mourning Becomes Electra," "A Moon for the Misbegotten," & "A Touch of the Poet.")
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CRONWIGHT-SCHREINER, S. C THE LIFE OF OLIVE SCHREINER
Little, Brown Boston 1924 Octavo, approx 9 x 6 inches. 1st US edition. Illustrated. Olive cloth with paper spine label lettered in olive. A few pages unopened. Slightly cocked, otherwise a very good copy. (Written by her husband. Olive Schreiner is best remembered for her book "The Story of an African Farm," and, to a lesser extent, her novel, "Undine.")
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 172TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCOTT, Walter ROKEBY; A Poem. The Fifth Edition.
A. Constable & John Ballantyne Edinburgh 1813 Title leaf a cancel, mounted on a stub. Heavily foxedthroughout. Bound in one-quarter brown calf, spine stamped in blind and ruled & lettered in gilt, marbled boards, rubbed. Four tiny nail or pin holes in the front cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 648AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

VAN LEEUWEN, W.L.M.E. & GORRIS, Dr. J.A., Editors SCHRIJVERS EN SCHILDERS [Writers & Painters]
Uitgeversmaatschappij W. De Haan Utrecht 1939 Small quarto, approx 10.5 x 7.5 inches, 2.25 inches thick. Color plates & other illustrations 1st edition. Orig tan linen stamped in gilt & red. A few minor age spots on the covers. Written in Dutch. (Literary selections with appropriate reproductions of works of art.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 199CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KAHN, David HITLER'S SPIES. German Military Intelligence in World War II
Macmillan, (1978) NY Large octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 1st edition, in dust wrapper. xiii, 671pages. Photographic illustrations, maps, &c. Extensive notes & bibliography at the end. (An exceptionally thorough & authoritative work, by the author of the best selling "The Codebreakers.")
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 010LC   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MICHENER, James A TEXAS. A Novel
Random House, (1985) NY Large octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 1st edition , in dust wrapper. Orig blue cloth lettered & stamped in gilt. An excellent copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 661AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KESEY, Ken MANCHMAL EIN GROSSES VERLANGEN
R. Piper, (1966) Munich Octavo, approx 8.25 x 5.25 inches. 1st German edition of "Sometimes a GreatNotion." Orig chartreuse cloth, paper spine label printed in gray & black, in a slightly worn d.w.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 662AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HUYGHE, Rene, General editor LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PREHISTORIC AND ANCIENT ART
Prometheus Press, (1957) NY Quarto, approx 11.5 x 8.5 inches. 414 pages. Ilustrated, some in color. Orig black cloth stamped in gilt.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1200A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CARGILL, Alexander SHAKESPEARE THE PLAYER and Other Papers Illustrative of Shakespeare's Individuality
Constable London 1916 Small quarto, approx 10.25 x 8 inches. 1st edition. Twenty five illustrations, as listed. Original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. With the small book label of the (private) Fountain Lawn Library. An excellent uncut copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 663AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LUHAN, Mabel Dodge MOVERS AND SHAKERS. Volume Three of Intimate Memories
Harcourt, Brace, (1936) NY Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6,5 inches. 1st edition. Photographic illustrations. Orig blue cloth stamped in blind & gilt. Collector's book-plate on front pastedown, covers slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy. (Isadora Duncan, Max Eastman, John Reed, Gertrude Stein, Maurice Sterne, et al.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 664AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONWEALTH OF ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS... . Part III. Industrial Statistics. Vol XVIII. 1890
Edwin K. Meyers, State Printer Harrisburg 1891 Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. Orig pebbled dark green cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Includes a lengthy article on sugar refining in Pennsylvania, with many photographic illustrations. An excellent copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 218AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ECO, Umberto FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989) San Diego, NY & London Large octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.25 inches. 1st US trade edition. A fine copy save for a small spill of what seems to be wax on the top edge, in a fine dust wrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 023MF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MANDEL, Oscar, Editor THE THEATRE OF DON JUAN. A Collection of Plays & Views, 1630 - 1963
University of Nebraska Press Lincoln 1963 Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. x, 731 pages. Orig greencloth, spine lettered in silver. A very good or better copy in a somewhat worn d.w., with a tape repair on the verso. Upper corners bumped. (The varying attitudes towards Don Juan from the 17th to the 20th century.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 061MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WARHOL, Andy THE ANDY WARHOL DIARIES. Edited by Pat Hackett
Warner Books, (1989) NY Octavo, approx 9.5 x 8.25 inches. Photographic illus. xix, (2), 807 pages. 1st edition, in price- clipped dust wrapper. (Covers the period November 1976 until just before his death in Feb 1987. Facinating reading.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1202A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CLUNE, Frank SAGA OF SYDNEY. The Birth, Growth and Maturity of the Mother City of Australia. With 118 Illustrations and 17 Maps.
Sydney 1961 "Subscriber's Edition." Octavo, approx 8.75 x 6 inches. Illustrations & maps at rear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 177TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BEERBOHM, Max HERBERT BEERBOHM TREE. Some Memories of Him and His Art... With Photogravure Frontispiece and 57 Illustrations
Hutchinson & Co, [ca. 1920] London Octavo, approx 8.75 x 6 inches. 1st edition. Illustrated. Orig mauve cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine faded & slightly chipped, some paint smears on front cover. (The author's biography of his brother, the noted British theatrical producer. Sir Herbert's last name was originally Beerbohm.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 062MDT   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Dakin & MEAD, Shepherd TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. An Intimate Biography
Arbor House, (1983) NY Octavo, approx 9.25 x 6.25 inches. 1st edition. Orig black cloth- backed white boards, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Photogaphic illustrations. (Co-authored by the subject's brother.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 668AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FALL, Bernard B THE TWO VIET-NAMS. A Political and Military Analysis. Revised Edition
Frederick A. Praeger, (1964) NY Octavo, approx 8.5 x 6 inches. Orig red cloth with spine lettered in gilt. In a worn dust wrapper. (An important work, highly respected and very readable.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 135RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

THOMPSON, Francis WORKS
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1913 3 vols. Octavos, approx 8.25 x 6 inches. 1st US edition of this first collected edition, edited by Wilfrid Meynell. 3 frontispieces (OK). Orig brown cloth, front covers & spines decorated & lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. A fine set, clean & tight. (Two vols of poetry, one of prose.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 669AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L WORLD'S FAIR
Random House, (1985) NY Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.25 inches. 1st edition. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. (Novel set in New York city during the 1930s)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 670AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

McMURTRY, Larry BUFFALO GIRLS
Simon & Schuster, (1990) NY Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 1st edition. Orig gray boards backed with red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. (A novel based on the life and times of Calamity Jane.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 671AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

McMURTRY, Larry THE EVENING STAR
Simon & Schuster, (1992) NY Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 1st edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. (The sequel to McMurtry's "Terms of Endearment.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 672AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHULZE, Franz PHILIP JOHNSON. Life and Work
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1994 Octavo, approx 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 1st edition. Original blind- stamped gray boards backed in gray cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. (Critical biography of a noted architect & architectural critic, his curatorial work of the Museum of Modern Art, & his often controversial designs - the AT & T building, the Pittsburg Plate Glass Corporate Headquarters, Pennzoil Place, &c.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1205A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MAYALL, R. Newton & Margaret L SUNDIALS. How to Know, Use, and Make Them
Hale, Cushman & Flint Boston 1938 Octavo, approx 8 x 6 inches. 1st US printing. Illustrated. Original red cloth, stamped & lettered in silver. Errata sheet bound in after the Table of Contents. Some spotting to fore-edge, and a little faint spotting to the covers, but a tight, solid copy with a clean interior--a thorough work on a fascinating subject.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 355ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LANIER, Sidney MUSIC AND POETRY. Essays Upon Some Aspects and Inter-Relations of the Two Arts
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1898 Octavo, approx 8 x 5.5 inches. 1st edition, (1st state?), without a prefatory insert. BAL 11276. Original dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt Collector's book-plate & inked signature on front pastedown, bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown. Overall, a fine tight copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 674AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)