F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Americanist, Member Emeritus
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2488 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


COLUMBUS, [Christopher]. THE LETTER OF COLUMBUS ON HIS DISCOVERY OF THE NEW WORLD.
Los Angeles: USC Fine Arts Press, 1989. ONE OF THREE HUNDRED NUMBERED COPIES, (whole edition, 326.)Tall 8vo, original turquoise morocco spine & patterned boards, nice copy. Illustrated. Printed in 2 colors. A facsimile edition of Columbus' letter to the Court of Spain reporting on his d iscoveries; consisting of: Introduction, by D. B. Numis & C. R. Ritcheson; facsimile of the Stephen Plannck 1493 Latin edition; English translation by Saml. Eliot Morison; & a bibliographical afterword by L. F. Sipe.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEPHENS, James INSURRECTIONS
Dublin: Maunsel & Co., 1909. First edition of Stephens' first bound book. Original cloth-backed boards. Small private name sticker on end paper, otherwise a very nice copy. (Poetry.)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GILBERT, David, M.D. CASES OF PLASTIC SURGERY. Reported by H.J. Richards, M.D., Clerk of the Medical & Surgical Clinique. From the Medical Examiner, April, 1851.
Phila: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1851. 1st separate edition. Removed from a bound volume. 8 pages, covertitle. Light marginal stain. Illustrations of facial grotesqueries. The NUC locates only the Library of Congress copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WHITE, Gilbert. GARDEN KALENDAR, 1751 - 1771. Reproduced in facsimile from the ms... Introduction & notes by John Clegg.
(London): Scolar Press, 1975. First of this edition. Sm. 4to, original cloth-backed marbled boards,name on end paper, otherwise excellent. Fronts.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002NS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WRIGHT.] CATALOGUE of the Private Library of Harrison Wright, A.M., Ph.D., deceased... Now Offered for Sale.
Wilkes-Barre, Pa: R. Baur & Son, 1888. Original printed wraps, 41 pp. The catalog of a library of aPennsylvania collector whose purchases were made while a student at Heidelberg. Not priced; offers are solicited. (His library included a Nuremberg Chronicle; Agricola's "De Re Metallica," 1621; Aristotle's Works, 1496; De Bry in German, 1617; an Ulm 1474 Bible; Pliny, 1499; a Froben Bible of 1495; & so on & on. One wonders what happened to these books.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 003RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DAVENPORT, Guy. DO YOU HAVE A POEM BOOK ON E. E. CUMMINGS?
Penland, North Carolina: Penland School, 1969. JARGON 67, published by Jonathan Williams. Original pictorial wrappers. First edition, limited to 1000 copies only, hand printed by A. D. Moore of the Finial Press & R. E. Chapdu of the Moneytree Press at Champaign, Illinois. Illus. Tipped in is a f ull page typed letter signed by Williams to Mr. Seaver discussing a Festschrift for Dahlberg, possible editing & publishing of Williams' collected essays, &c. ("I feel it is time to venture forth from the woods.") Edges a little frayed.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 004PB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WINANS, Ross. GLEANINGS FROM DUGALD STEWART'S WORKS, with Additions.
Baltimore: J.P. Des Forges, 1872. Original printed wraps, cover-title, 21 pp, edges of wrappers chipped. 1st (only?) edition. The NUC lists the LC copy only. (Free thought; natural religion. Scarce. For an account of Winans, see DAB.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 004RP   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FERGUSON, Charles W. THE MALE ATTITUDE.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1966). The dedication copy. First printing, in original cloth, very good copy. SIGNED, Sept, 1966, by the author on the title page, and also inscribed by him with his first name to the dedicatee, (his agent) & his wife, "my beloved friends." ("The book is conceived strictly with the effect & expression of the male mind in control of society... [which] carries with it a serious neglect of talents... [&c] that are to be found in women & youth.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 004SOS   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEVENS, A[lfred] J[ames]. THE REPULSION OF SOLID BODIES REFERABLE TO RADIATION. A Speculation Concerning Molecular Physics.
(London: Napier, printer), Nov., 1875. 1st edition. Original printed wraps, cover-title, 8 pp, light wear. "From the author" penned at top of cover. Scarce - the NUC lists only the Yale copy, which lacks the cover- title. (Stevens was a Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 004ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ASHTON. John. FLORIZEL'S FOLLY. With 13 Illustrations.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899. First edition. Orig purple cloth, spine faded, otherwise a very good, tight copy. An account of Mrs. Fitzherbert, the Prince Regent, &c.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 006TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GOODRICH, Samuel G.] PETER PARLEY'S OWN STORY... With Illustrations.
NY: Sheldon, 1864. First of this edition. Original cloth, top one eighth of an inch of spine chipped, frontispiece & 5 illus, as called for, 320 pp. (First published as part of his "Recollections of a Lifetime," 1856. Goodrich was a pioneer in the field of American ju venile literature.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 007RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHILLINGS (C.G.) MIT BLITZLICHT UND BUECHSE: Neue Beobachtungen und Erlebnisse in der Wildis inmitten der Tierwelt von Aequatorial-Ostafrika. Mit 302 urkundtreu in Autotypie wiedergegeben photographischen original-Tag-und-Nacht Aufnamen der Verfassers...
Leipsig: R. Voigtlaender, 1907. 3rd edition. Original pictorial cloth, spine extremities lightly rubbed but a bright copy. xix,555,(2) pages. Printed on heavy plate paper (which is why it weighs over 5 pounds!) Profusely illustrated from the author's photos, many of them made at n ight, (hence the title: "With Flashbulb & Gun.") An early edition of this impressive work: a combination of anthropolgy, natural history, big game hunting & photography.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 007SN   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LOCK & LINCOLN. REVISED PRICE LIST FOR 1902 OF HUBS, spokes. rims, sawed felloes, wagon singletrees, axles, &c.
(Roanoke: Stone Ptg & Mfg Co., n.d.) Price list for the firm of Lock & Lincoln, Marion, Virginia. Original printed wraps + 8 pp. Cover-title. 6 x 3.5 inches, light wear. Scarce.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 010ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GRAY, Francis E. AN ADDRESS TO THE MASSACUSETTS CHARITABLE FIRE SOCIETY, at their annual meeting, Oct. 10, 1817.
Boston: Chester Stebbins, 1817. First edition. Disbound, 21pp. Lightly browned. Inscribed by Gray. American Bibliography 40949.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 011AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

POLLARD, Benj. AN ADDRESS to the Massachusetts Charitable Fire Society... at their 17th anniversary meeting, May 31st, 1811.
Boston: Russell & Cutler, 1811. First edition. American Bibliography 23711. Disbound, 28pp. Some foxing. Includes several poems, one by Lucius M. Sargent.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 014AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BITSCHAI, Prof. Dr. J. & BRODNY, M. Leopold, M.D. A HISTORY OF UROLOGY IN EGYPT.
N.p.: Riverside Press, Privately Printed, 1956. First edition, original decorated cloth stamped in gold, a few tiny marks on cover. Issued without dust wrapper? vi, (1), 122 pages. Illus. (Urology in ancient Egypt.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 014MD   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON. "COMPTE RENDU" By "59".
NY: Privately printed, 1938. (Copyrighted 1938 by Wm. Harvey, Jr.) 1 of 2000 copies only. First edition, large octavo, original linen cloth, very good copy. ("A series of episodes which occured between... 1921 & 1935 in connection with a large international business... written & contributed by various old timers in the organization, & privately printed by & for the contributors" Not in the NUC?)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 015ST   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PICKERING, Timothy. LETTER FROM...PICKERING, a Senator of the U.S. from... Massachusetts, exhibiting to his constituents a view of the imminent danger of an unecessary & ruinous war... 2nd edition.
Boston: Greenough & Stebbins, 1808. Disbound, 16pp. American Bibliography 15925. Lightly browned. Attacks Jefferson's embargo (which was indeed ruinous) & other measures of his Administration. Pickering argues that there is no reason for war with England. He did not prevail, & the War of 1812 resulted.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 016AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

McCORMICK, Richard C. ARIZONA, its resources & prospects...
NY: Van Nostrand, 1865. Facsimile reprint, Tucson: Territorial Press, 1968. With added Intro. by Sydney B. Brinckerhoff. Orig. printed wraps, xviii,22pp. Portrait, folding map, &c. New USiana M65. As new, copies available.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 018AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TOLKIN, Michael. THE PLAYER, a novel.
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988.) First printing."Uncorrected advance proof" in original printed wrappers. A faint mark on front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy of a Hollywood mystery, Tolkin's first novel.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 019AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STONINGTON [Conn.] BAPTIST ASSOCIATION. MINUTES of...held at Groton, Oct. 20th & 21st, 1807. With their circular & corresponding letters.
New-London [Conn.]: Printed by Avery & Spooner, n.d., [1807.] First edition. American Bibliography 12041: 1 copy only. Orig. self-wraps, cover title. 8pp, uncut. Includes the names of all ministers & others attending, with additional information. Scarce.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 019AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WEBB, A.P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915.
NY: Burt Franklin, (1968) Reprint of the 1916 edition. Original cloth, fine copy. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 019RE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D[avid] H. THE RAINBOW
NY: Huebsch, 1916. First obtainable U.S. edition of this early novel. Original tan cloth, stamped in black. Small smudge on fore-edge, slightly rubbed. (This slightly abridged text was the one used for all subsequent U.S. & British editions until the 1949 Penguin edit ion. The Huebsch 1915 edition [in a cheaper format?] is virtually unobtainable, to the extent that this 1916 edition is often referred to as the first U.S. edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 020AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. COMBAT AVEC L'ANGE: Roman.
N.p.: Bernard Grasset, (1934). First edition, one of 350 review copies (whole edition 1573 copies).Octavo, original decorated wrappers, uncut, front cover with some creases, slight stain on bottom 1/4 inch of spine, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 020CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. CANTIQUE DES CANTIQUES...
Paris: Bernard Grasset, (1939). Piece en un acte. First edition. Original printed wraps, uncut, fine copy. No XII of 50 copies (whole edition 414).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 022CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

TREVELYAN, George M. ENGLAND UNDER QUEEN ANNE. Ramillies and the Union with Scotland.
London, &c.: Longmans, Green & Co, 1932. Large 8vo, printing on spine faded, otherwise very good, with all illustrations & maps called for (some are folding maps), xiv, (1), 468 pages. The scarce 2nd volume of this 3 volume set, complete in itself, with index, extensive notes, &c. (The wa r in Europe, notably the Battles of Ramillies & Oudenarde; English politics; & the Scottish problem.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 022TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CLIFFORD, Geo[ffrey]. DAS LASSOMAEDEL (Pretty Polly of the Prairie)...
Vienna: Vernay, (1925). ...ein Wild-West-Roman. Einzig Autorisierte Ausgabe. First (only?) edition, translated by Dr. Fritz Zoref & Siegfried Bernfield. Illustrated by Carl Josef. Original cloth-backed boards, very good copy, 291 pages plus advertisements for other books (two of which are Utopian romances by Clifford). Clifford is not in the NUC or RLIN. Worldnet does locate a copy at Duke & Vol. 23 of the "Gesamtverzeichnis des Deutschsprachigen Schrifttums" lists this title & one other by Clifford. A rare novel of Western American interest. The translator's 8-page P r eface places this work within the context of the Western novel (beginning with Twain & Harte) & also relates it to the contemporary cinematic scene.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 023CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WIEDNER, Donald L. BOER CULTURE & THE BRITISH CHALLENGE. A Cultural History of two White Societies in Southern Africa, with emphasis on the Nineteenth Century.
NY: Colgate University, Hamilton , NY, 1952. Quarto, iv, 223, (9)pp, printed on the rectos only. Text mimeographed; last two leaves (Index) are carbon copies. Library cloth. Bibliography, maps & graphs. Scarce work by this leading scholar of African history & culture. Not in the NUC.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 023TB   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

FRUTTERO, Carlo & LUCENTINI, F. THE SUNDAY WOMAN.
NY: Harcourt, &c, (1973) Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. First printing, advance uncorrected copy. Quarto, original decorated wrappers, a little worn, printed on the rectos only. Laid in is a presentation letter from the publishers & a description of this detective novel by Helen Wolff, the editor & co-pu blisher of this book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 025CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. ARMISTICE A BORDEAUX.
Monaco: Editions du Rocher, 1945. First edition of this posthumous work which was found among his papers after his death in 1944. 1 of 550 copies only. Original printed wrappers, nice copy. Portrait. (His reflections on the moment at which "the most free land in the world became the most enslaved.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 027CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

LEAVITT, J[ohn] McDowell. CAPITAL & LABOR IN PICTURES OF FICTION, Being the "Uncle Tom's Cabin" of the great labor problem.
N. p.: Union Publishing House, [188-?] "An exciting story illustrating by powerfully drawn fiction the great battle for bread." Large octavo, original pictorial cloth, edges & ends of spine rubbed, gold lettering faded, several soil spots on cover. 613 pp. Variant edition of Wright II 32 41 ("Kings of Capital & Labor," cop. 1885.) Scarce. NUC (Supp.) locates only the Kent State Univ. copy of this edition. (Leavitt was President of Lehigh Univ & later St. John's College at Annapolis.)
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 028AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean. LE FUTUR ARMISTICE.
N.p.: Grasset, (1940). Large octavo, original printed wraps, 15, (1) pages. First edition. Copy 117, being 1 of 330 on Madagascar paper (whole edition, 374). Impassioned radio speech given by the playwright in his capacity as Commissioner General of Information on Nov 11, 1939, the anniversary of the Armistice which ended World War I.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 028CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DICKENS, Charles]. DICKENS CHARACTERS COCTAIL [sic] SET.
N.p., n.d. (Colophon: "styled by Dervan[?]") 8.5 x 6.25 inches, folded accordian style, pictorial paper cover. Consists of 6 charming tipped-in red drawings on muslin, each with a Pickwickian scene or character. Small brown spots where glued. Light wear. Unusual!!
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 031AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MANN, Thomas. DIE BETROGENE. Erzaehlung.
Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer, 1953. First edition. Original cloth, fine copy, in the original dustwrapper which has a few inconspicuous breaks on the spine (but is complete).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 032CO   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ALDINGTON, Richard. AT ALL COSTS.
London: Heinemann, (1930). First trade edition. Original decorated wrappers, nice copy. (World War I fiction.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 036AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NOLDEN, Arnold. AUF SCHIFFEN, SCHIENEN, PNEUS...Eine Reise.
Berlin: Volksverband der Bucherfreunde, Wegweiser Verlag, (cop. 1930). First edition. 1/2 red leather/pictorial boards with a Southwestern US desert scene. A nice copy. 383, (1)pp. Map. Travels in Mexico & the US by boat, train & car: Santa Fe, unrest in Mexico, &c.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 036AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

AUDEN, W. H. THE COLLECTED POETRY...
NY: Random House, (1945). First printing. Bloomfield A27. Original cloth, very good copy, in a chipped dust wrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 038AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BOYER, Nathalie Robinson. A VIRGINIA GENTLEMAN AND HIS FAMILY.
Phila: Printed for the author. First edition, 1 of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Tall octavo, original cloth-backed boards, uncut, top edge gilt, in original box. Portait frontispiece of Moncure Robinson & other illustrations. (Includes material of sporting interest .) Paper-clip rust stains on front blanks, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 041AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. CAPTAIN BASHFUL.
NY: Crown, (1955). Original cloth-backed boards, light wear. First edition. The dedication copy, with a nice signed inscription by the author to the dedicatee, (his literary agent), "with much - oh, much more than the customary protestation of esteem! Love, humbly.. ." (Novel of intrigue at the court of Elizabeth I.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 043AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CALDWELL, Samuel L. A SERMON PREACHED IN THE FIRST BAPTIST MEETING-HOUSE, Providence... June 6, 1861, before the Second Regiment of Rhode Island Volunteers.
Providence: Knowles, Anthony & Co, Printers, 1861. First edition. Sabin 9915. Removed from a boundvolume, 12 pages, slight wear. ("You are the priests of the Lord. You are anointed & set forward for the great, heroic, immortal service.")
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 043AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COOPER, Bernard. A YEAR OF RHYMES.
NY: Viking, (1993). First printing. Original cloth-backed boards, in dust wrapper, nice copy. Laid in is a flyer for a celebration of the publication of this novel signed "Bernard" by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 045AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MORRIS, Richard B. WITNESSES AT THE CREATION. Hamilton, Madison, Jay, and the Constitution.
NY: Holt, &c., (1985) First edition. Original cloth-backed boards, very slight wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 053AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GERSON, Noel B. THE CRUSADER. A Novel on the Life of Margaret Sanger.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1970) First printing. The dedication copy, with a signed inscription by Gerson on the dedication page to the dedicatee, (his agent), "with my gratitude & abiding affection." Original boards, blue cloth spine, very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 057AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PICKERING, Timothy. A REVIEW OF THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE HON. JOHN ADAMS, late President of the U. S., & the late William Cunningham... 1803... [to] 1812. 2nd edition.
Salem: Cushing & Appleton, 1824. Old leather-backed boards, spine edges worn, original printed wrappers bound in, (4), 140 pages. Uncut & largely unopened. (Anti-Adams screed by a one time Federalist supporter.) American Imprints 17636.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 057AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

U. S. CONGRESS ACTS PASSED AT THE SECOND SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Washington: Peter Force, 1827. First edition. Tall octavo, original blue-gray wrappers, uncut, spine wear, &c, small hole in blank portion of front cover & fly-title, 77 pages, cover title. Not in American Imprints for 1827. (Pages 32-53 contain treaties with various Indian tribe s. Facsicles of Congressional Acts bound as this are quite scarce.)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 060AM   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAWTHORNE, Julian. A FOOL OF NATURE.
NY: Scribner's, 1896. First edition of this mystery by Nathaniel Hawthorne's son which won a $10,000 prize. Original decorated cloth, spine ends & edges rubbed, covers lightly marked. Wright III-2585; see also Hubin. (A conspiracy to take over the government by stealth.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 062AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HAYES, J[eff] W. TALES OF THE SIERRAS. With Illustrations by John L. Cassidy.
Portland, Oregon: F. W. Baltes & Co., 1900. First edition. Wright III-2610. Original decorated cloth (portraying a cabin in the mountains, &c.), rear cover slightly marked, small tear in front end paper, rear end paper darkened, otherwise very good. (Scarce Northwest humor.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 063AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

HOUSMAN, A. E. LAST POEMS.
London: Grant Richards, 1922. First edition, first state, with punctuation lacking at the end of the first two lines on page 52. Original slate cloth, top edge gilt, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 066AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

JAMES, Henry. THE SOFT SIDE.
NY: Macmillan, 1900. First edition. BAL 10640. Original red cloth, top edge gilt, spine edges & ends slightly rubbed, but a very good copy. 3 pp. of advts as noted by BAL.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 070AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

NORTHRUP, Herbert R. THE NEGRO IN THE PAPER INDUSTRY.
Phila: Univ. of Penna. Press, (1969) First edition. Original red cloth, a very good copy, in the original, but slightly worn, d.w. xiii, (3), 233pp. + advts. (In series: "The Racial Policies of American Indusry: Report #8)
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 004AA   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

KENNEY, Richard. ORRERY.
NY: Atheneum, 1985. First printing of his second book, in original pictorial wraps (also published simultaneously in cloth). Very good copy, signed by Kenney on the title page & with an initialed warm inscription by him on the fly-title. (Poetry).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 082AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MERTINS, Louis & Esther. THE INTERVALS OF ROBERT FROST. A Critical Bibliography. Introduction by Fulmer Mood.
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Presds, 1947. First edition. Original cloth in original dust wrapper, fine copy. Portrait & facsimiles.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 083AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

RIGSBY, Howard. THE AVENGER.
NY: Crowell, (1957). The dedication copy. First edition of this mystery (listed in Hubin). Original cloth, edges & spine lightly faded; very good copy, with a full-page enthusiastic inscription by the author signed "Hop", to the dedicatee (his agent): "I feel sure ther e have been few examples of such close collaboration between author and agent on a novel;" he expresses his "enduring regard & heartfelt appreciation... July 15, 1957."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 094AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SAMSON, Joan. THE AUCTIONEER.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1975). First printing. Original cloth lettered in white, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, which reproduces a mood-provoking painting by Wendell Minor. (Horror tale with a rural New Hampshire locale.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 096AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

APPEL, Karel. [EXHIBITION CATALOG] September-October, 1975.
NY: Auerbach Fine Art, (1975.) First edition. Original color pictorial boards, approx 6 x 6 inches.Portrait. Color reproductions of Appel's vivid paintings, each with a philosophical comment by the artist. With a short biographical chronology & a list of exhibitions. Near fine c opy of this scarce illustrated exhibition catalog.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1004A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin. PROVERBS IN PORCELAIN.
London: Henry S. King, 1877. First edition of his 3rd book, 1 of 500 copies only, adverts dated March, 1877. Original cloth, a little worn: ends of spine worn, corners bumped, inner joint opening, collector's bookplate. (Charming, somewhat arch, poems inspired by scenes on Dobs on's Sevres china: "And so we fall to why & how/The fragile figures smile & bow;/Divine at length, the fable under..." - Prologue.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 579M   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ART-UNION OF LONDON: The Council. FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT... with list of subscribers.
London: (Printed by Charles H. Clarke), 1850. Removed from a bound volume, 108 pages, 2 plates (a statue & the Wren commemorative medal.) (An increased interest in art in the U. S. is noted with satisfaction; among the subscribers was Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1031A   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

AXELROD, George. WHERE AM I NOW - WHEN I NEED ME?
NY: Viking, (1971). First edition. Original cloth, fine, in near-fine dust wrapper. (Literary novelby the author of "The Seven Year Itch.")
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 122AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARROW, Fanny. THE WIFE'S STRATAGEM; a story for the fireside & wayside.
NY: Appleton, 1862. "Copyright by Fanny Barrow" on verso of t.p.: i.e., Mrs Frances E. (Meade) BARROW. 1st edn. Wright II-227. Illus. Orig cloth, marginal staining on pp31-75. (A frame tale: ruined by the Civil War, the husband takes to drink. His wife arranges that a group of friends will assemble each evening & tell a story & thus distract hubby from his rum toddies. The loosely -connected stories are quite far-fetched: a young girl's health is ruined by wearing tight corsets; duels, &c, &c.)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 541W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DANA, Daniel. SERMON DELIVERED BEFORE THE FEMALE BENEVOLENT SOCIETY IN EXETER...July 30, 1820.
Newburyport: W & J Gilman, 1820. Cover-title, 18pp, disbound. American Imprints #948. (Urging womento good deeds.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 178W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DYER, (T[hos.] F. Thistleton), "T.F. Thistleton-Dyer." THE LOVES & MARRIAGES OF SOME EMINENT PERSONS.
London: Ward & Downey, 1890. 1st (only?) edn. 2 vols, orig cloth, a good tight set. (Examines the marriages of hundreds of notable Britons: Disraeli, Byron, Cobbett, Sarah Kemble, Jeremy Bentham, Archbishop Whately, &c., &c. "Married Happiness," "Eccentric Marriages," "Disappoi nted Loves," "Unmarried," "Unhappily Married," &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 184AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin OLD KENSINGTON PALACE & other papers.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1910. Printed at the Chiswick Press. First edition, blindstamped "Presentation Copy" at top of title page. Original dark blue smooth buckram, uncut, top edge gilt. Slight wear at ends & edges of spine. Complete with 6 plates (one, a double-page facsimile.) (Essays on Goldsmith, Thacker ay, "Lyttleton as a man of letters," &c.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 186AEF   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GRUMBACH, Doris. THE LADIES.
NY: Dutton, (1984.) 1st edn, in pictorial d.w, an excellent copy. (A fictionalized biography of the"Ladies of Llangollen," the famous Lesbian couple of 18th Century England.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 187W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin ROSALBA'S JOURNAL & other papers.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1915. Printed at the Chiswick Press. First edition, complete with 6 plates. Smooth black buckram, stamped in gold, top edge gilt, uncut. Very lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Due to the poor quality of war-time paper, the paper is slightly browned, but overall, a very good copy. (Essays on Falconer; the scholarly printer, John Nichols; the artist, Rosalba, &c.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 225AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ATLEE, Washington L., M.D. CORRECTION OF THE ERRONEOUS STATEMENTS...
Phila: James H Bryson, 1895. OF HENRY H SMITH, M.D....in relation to a case of Gastrostomy which ocurred in the practice of [Dr.]... Atlee. Disbound pamphlet, 32pp. Cover title, sewn. Letters & documents dealing with a controversy relating to the removal of ovarian tumors, Dr Smith having implied in an article that often no tumors were found. Atlee was well known for this operation, se e Garrison-Morton 6038 & 6039. See also Rutkow GY20.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 189W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

COLLINS, Wilkie. MAN & WIFE. With illustrations.
NY: Harper & Bros, 1870. First US edition of this important novel - one of the first to deal with the injustice of British marriage laws, especially as relating to the marriage of a Roman Catholic & a Protestant, & with domestic violence. Tall octavo, original plum cloth, s tamped in blind & gold; faded to brown, especially on the spine very slight wear at ends of spine. Portrait & woodcuts. Printed in double columns. ("The law doesnt allow a married woman to call anything her own...")
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 219AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

PEABODY, Andrew P. OUR CONVERSATION IN HEAVEN...
Boston: John Wilson, 1859. Sermon at the Church in Brattle Square, Boston... [for] Mary Lyman LOTHROP... 1st edn, 14pp. Disbound. A memorial sermon for the wife of the pastor of the Brattle Square Church.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 196W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CHOPIN, Kate. A VOCATION & A VOICE. Stories edited & with an Introduction by Emily TOTH.
Np.: Penguin Books, 1991. Pre-publication proofs, in orig printed stiff wraps. "Published for the first time, as the Author intended, ... 23 of Kate Chopin's most avant-garde stories" - Introductory note.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 200W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GILBERT, Linda. Autograph Letter Signed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1 page, 8vo, N.Y., Feb. 5, 1880. To Mr. Burdett. A note vouching for a former prisoner, C.B. Malone:"[He is] we believe ... striving to lead an honest & upright life... & [needs] a start in life again." Gilbert, 1842-1895, established the Gilbert Li braryfor prisoners & the Prisoners Aid Society.) Tipped to a lithographed portrait of Mrs Gilbert, signed on the verso, in pencil.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 204W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELIOT, George, (pseud. of Mary Ann EVANS.) DANIEL DERONDA.
NY: Harpers, 1876. Disbound, 274pp. Printed in double columns. (Eliot broke ground in this novel of a sympathetic & handsome young man, a Jew, who makes his way in upper-class English society.)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 208W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ELIOT, George, (pseud of Mary Ann EVANS.) MIDDLEMARCH: A study of provincial life.
NY: Harper, 1873. Disbound, 288pp. Printed in double columns.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 209W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

EDWARDS, Anne. CHILD OF NIGHT.
NY: Random House, (1975) First printing. Original yellowish tan boards with brown spine, stamped ingold & blind. Fine copy in near-fine pictorial dust wrapper. (Virginia novel dealing with hallucinations regarding Edgar Allan Poe.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 221AE   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

STEINITZ, Kate Trauman. A PORTRAIT FROM LIFE.
Berkeley & L.A: Univ. of California Press, 1968. With "Collision," a science-fiction opera librettoin Banalities by Kurt Schwitters & Kate Trauman Steinitz, & other writings... First enlarged edition & the first U.S. edition, in d.w. Illus of collages, Schwitters & his circle, &c. Uncommon. (Modern Art, dada-ism, &c.)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 259W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CLARKSON, L. THE RAG FAIR & OTHER REVERIES. With illustrations by the Author.
Phila: Robinson, 1879. Large 4to. Original decorated cloth, corners & ends of spine chipped. Small worn spot on spine, silk end papers. Old ink inscription on fly leaf, remnant of blue crayon price on front paste-down (the unforgettable pricing manner of the old Leary's b ook store in Phila.) Scarce illustrated book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 282W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

VILLA, Jose Garcia, ed. A CELEBRATION FOR EDITH SITWELL ...
N.p.: New Directions, 1948; (printed by Dudley Kimball at the Blue Mountain Press, Parsippany, N.J.) [on the occasion of her visit to the U.S.] Original pictorial wraps, 144pp. Includes 9 poems by Sitwell, as well as contributions by Gertrude Stein, W.B. Yeats, et al. An uncommon item.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 285W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON. LOUISA PARSONS HOPKINS...
Boston: Smith & Porter Press, n.d., [1895,] Memorial Service in the Belleville Congregational Church, Newburyport, Mass., May 29, 1895... First edition. Original printed wraps plus 16pp, sewn. Includes a poem by Harriet Prescott Spofford, (BAL 18515), a lifelong friend of Louisa Hopkins. Hopkins was a gifted teacher & pedagogical reformer.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 286W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

BARTLETT, CatherineThom. LINKS IN A CHAIN, A nostalgic narrative.
Richmond: Dietz Press, (1977.) First edition. 4to, original cloth,in slightly worn dust wrapper.SIGNED by the author on the title page. Many illus from photos. (Bryn Mawr College, Baltimore in the late 19th Century, psychic phenomena, &c, all as reflected in the lives of Nellie H opkins Thom & Hunt Thom.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 288W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MUMEY, Nolie. THE SAGA OF 'AUNTIE' STONE & HER CABIN -
Boulder: Johnson Pub. Co., 1964. Elizabeth Hickok Robbins Stone - (1801-1895) - a pioneer woman whobuilt & owned the first dwelling...[&c] in Fort Collins, Colorado. With the overland diary of Elizabeth Parke Keays. Centenary Edition. 1 of 500 SIGNED COPIES ONLY. 4to, original linen, largely unopened. Illustrated, including a folding plate, color plate & a folding chart. Pictorial endpapers. A scarce work portraying pioneer life in the Far West.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 291W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

WARNER, Eliza A.] OUR TWO LIVES; or, Graham & I. By A.H.K. [pseud.]
NY: Randolph & Co, 900 B'way, Cor. 20th St, (1873). Variant street address in imprint. Wright II-2643: "On Marriage." Original cloth stamped in black, lettered in gold, edges rubbed, old color cut-out on end paper.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 315W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

SCHREINER, Olive. TROOPER PETER HALKET OF MASHONALAND.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1897. First US edition. Original green cloth, scattered foxing, with somefoxing near the foot of the title page, otherwise very good. The gruesome photo-fronts shows the hanging of a group of native Africans while a few white men look on. (Wolff 6 212 su ggests that this plate was later suppressed.) According to Kunitz & Haycraft Cecil Rhodes was a great influence on Schreiner," for whom she felt a strangely ambivalent attraction & repulsion. She attacked him bitterly... in 'Trooper Peter Hal k e t ' b u t he refused to prosecute."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 330W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen. NET OF JEWELS, a novel.
Boston, &c: Little Brown, (1992.) First printing, in original cloth-backed boards. Fine in fine, but price-clipped, dust wrapper. (Southern novel by an Arkansas author.)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 337W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

INGALLS, Rachel. THE END OF TRAGEDY: four novellas.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) First printing. Original cloth-backed boards. Fine, in original fine,but price-clipped dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 341W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

MASON, Bobbie Ann. LOVE LIFE: STORIES.
NY: HARPER. (1989. 1st printing. Original cloth-backed boards, fine in original very good, but price-clipped dust wrapper. (Her 2nd collection of short fiction.)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 342W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

ANON. LIFE AT THE LEES. By X 107.
Boston: Hall's Book Shop, 1916. Only edition, 66 pp & 1 leaf. Small 8vo, original gray- green boards with a printed label on the front cover & spine, spine a little faded, top of spine pulled. Prison verses & extracts from letters by a woman inmate - a "fallen" woman judging from the Foreword.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 350W   details     inquire
offered by: The Americanist, Member Emeritus   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Harry. M. & FOSTER, Ruel E. ELIZABETH MADOX ROBERTS, American Novelist...
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, (1956). First edition in original cloth, in a finger-smudged d.w. which has a closed tear in the front panel & several tiny edge chips. While Roberts wrote of life in rural Kentucky, she, like Twain or Faulkner, was more than a regional author, and one of the best American writers of the first half of the Twentieth Century.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 357W