F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30486 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DiSalvo, Jackie War of Titans; Blake's Critique of Milton and the Politics of Religion
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1983. First Edition. 8vo, dark red cloth, 391pp. A near fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008705   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gutkind, Lee Our Roots Grow Deeper Than We Know
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1985. First Edition. 8vo, dark green cloth, 290 pp. A fine copy in a dust jacket with light rubbing at the hinges and corners.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0008708   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gutkind, Lee., Ed Our Roots Grow Deeper Than We Know
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1985. First edition, 8vo, handsome green cloth, 290pp, A fine copy.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008711   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pettavino, Paula J., Geralyn Pye Sport in Cuba, The Diamond in the Rough
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1994. First Edition, 8vo, striking blue cloth, 301pp, contains many tables, A fine copy.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0008722   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pettavino, Paula J., Geralyn Pye Sport in Cuba
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1994. First Edition, 8vo, softback, 301pp, A fine copy.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 0008724   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Joynt, Carol B., Percy E. Corbett Theory and Reality in World Politics
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1978. First edition, 8vo, Fine black cloth, 147pp, A finecopy.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0008732   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pfaelzer, Jean The Utopian Novel in America 1886-1896, The Politics of Form
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1984. First Edition. 8vo, yellow marble paper boards, 211pp. An excellent copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008753   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Robbins, Chandler S., Eirik A. T. Blom, Eds. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Maryland and the District of Columbia
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Pressq 1996. First Edition. Large 4to, beige designed paper covered boards, 479 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0008766   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Montgomery, R. J. Examinations, An Account of Their Evolution as Administrative Devices inEngland
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1967. First American Edition. 8vo, light gray cloth, 303 pp. A near fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008769   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hamscher, Albert N. The Parlement of Paris After the Fronde 1653-1673
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1976. First Edition. 8vo, dark blue marbled paper coveredboards, 270 pp., previous owner's name on flyleaf. An excellent copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008775   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Van Beek, Stephen D. Post-Passage Politics; Bicameral Resolution in Congress
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1995. First Edition. 8vo, red cloth, 227 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008776   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davenport, Marcia Too Strong for Fantasy
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1967. First Edition. Large 8vo, maroon cloth, 483 pp., black and white photographic illustrations. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008778   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Holt, Michael Fitzgibbon Forging a Majority; The Formation of the Republican Party in Pittsburgh,1848-1860
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1990. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 408 pp. An excellent copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008781   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Havighurst, Robert J., J. Roberto Moreira Society and Education in Brazil
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1965. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 263 pp. A very good copy with penciled marks in the margins in a very good dust jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0008783   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hastings, Sally Ann Neighborhood and Nation in Tokyo, 1905-1937
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1995. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 274 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 0008784   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hazo, Samuel Once for the Last Bandit; New and Previous Poems By Samuel Hazo
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1972. First Edition. 8vo, magenta cloth, 206 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0008787   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hazo, Samuel Quartered
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1974. First Edition. 8vo, dark red cloth, 60 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008788   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ferri, Enrico, Stanley E. Grupp, Ed., Biographical Essay ... The Positive School of Criminology, Three Lectures By Enrico Ferri
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1969. First Edition. 8vo, orange cloth, 115 pp. A fine copy a near fine dust jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008792   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Linden, Ronald H., Bert A. Rockman, Eds. Elite Studies and Communist Politics; Essays in Memory of Carl Beck
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1984. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue and powder blue cloth, 352 pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008794   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McMichael, Joan K. Handicap, A Study of Physically Handicapped Children and Their Families
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1971. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 208 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor tears at the hinges and corners.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 0008795   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dombrowski, Peter Policy Responses to the Globalization of American Banking
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1996. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 247 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008797   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Minty, Judith In the Presence of Mothers, Poems
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1981. First edition. 8vo, boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0008803   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Montgomery, Robert J. Examinations, an Account of Ther Evolution as Administrative Devices inEngland
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1967. First American edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with most minor edgewear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008804   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilson, Robley A Pleasure Tree, Poems
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1990. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008815   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stein, Ralph. Pin-Up: From 1852 to Now.
Chicago: Playboy Press, c. 1974. First edition. Dampstain to binding, not affecting text or jacket,otherwise very good condition in fine dust jacket. 4to, with many illustrations in color and b/w.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000882   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Voorn, Henk Old Ream Wrappers, An Essay on Early Ream Wrappers on Antiquarian Interest
North Hills, PA Bird & Bull Press 1969. First edition, one of 375 copies. Small 4to, red morocco-backed marbled boards. Fine copy.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 0008824   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden *Autographed* WIDECOME FAIR
London MacMillan 1927. 8vo, vellum backed boards. VG copy, minor soil and discoloration to binding,inscription on flyleaf and on title page, one of 1500 signed copies by author, part of his Collected Works, although there is no indication of that on the spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008825   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hendrick, Burton J., & Walter H. Page THE TRAINING OF AN AMERICAN, THE EARLIER LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H.PAGE, 1855-1913
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1928. Tall 8vo, vellum backed boards. One of 375 numbered copies. Near fine, mild soil, flyleaf creased, in worn original dust jacket.
Price: USD 28.50 other currencies   order no. 0008829   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gay, John. Fables by the Late Mr. John Gay. In One Volume Complete with Wood-engravings by Gillian Lewis Tyler.
Barre: Imprint Society, c. 1970. 4to, cloth, decorated boards. Fine condition in slipcase. One of 1950 copies numbered and signed by Gillian Tyler, the Wood-engraver.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000883   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gillin, John P. Human Ways, Selected Essays in Anthropology
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1969. First edition, 8vo, black cloth with a dust jacket that has a faded spine, 378pp, A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008834   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Greenblatt, Milton., Myron R. Sharaf, Evelyn M. Stone Dynamics of Institutional Change, The Hospital in Transition
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1971. First edition, 8vo, red cloth with a very good dustjacket, 260pp, A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008836   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Harris, Mark Short Work Of It: Selected Writing By Mark Harris
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh 1979. First edition, 8vo, gray cloth with a dust jacket, 246pp,A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008837   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hardy, Barbara The Exposure of Luxury, Radical Themes in Thackeray
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1972. First edition, 8vo, black cloth with a dust jacket,190pp, few illustrations, A fine copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008842   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Myerson, Joel Margaret Fuller, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1978. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 163 pp., illustrated. A very good copy with light rubbing at the hinges. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008855   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. John O'Hara, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1978. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 324 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008858   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stefanik, Jr., Ernest C. John Berryman
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1974. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 285 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008861   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew James Gould Cozzens, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1981. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 193 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0008867   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Atkinson, Jennifer McCabe Eugene O'Neill, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1974. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 410 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008868   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. Nelson Algren, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1985. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 185 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008874   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Johnston, Carol Thomas Wolfe, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1987. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 295 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008875   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald, A Descriptive Bibliography; Revised Edition
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1987. Revised Edition. Large 8vo, navy blue cloth, 479 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008876   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tarr, Rodger L. Thomas Carlyle, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1989. First Edition. Large 8vo, navy blue cloth, 543 pp.,illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008877   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J., Judith S. Baughman James Dickey, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1990. First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 423 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0008878   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Blashier, Cole The Hovering Giant; U.S. Responses to Revolutionary Change in Latin America
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1976. First Edition. 8vo, red cloth, 315 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light rubbing at the hinges.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0008885   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

West, Darrell M. Congress and Economic Policymaking
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1987. First Edition. 8vo, gray cloth, 203 pp. A fine copywith no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008890   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clapham, J. H. An Economic History of Modern Britain; The Early Railway Age 1820-1850
Cambridge University Press 1959. Reprint of 1926 original. Large 8vo, olive green boards, 623 pp. Avery good+ copy with mild soiling and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008892   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clapham, Sir John An Economic History of Modern Britain
Cambridge University Press 1952. Second Printing. Large 8vo, olive green boards, 554 pp., illustrations including pull-outs. A near fine copy with mild soiling and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008893   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ziegler, Philip London at War, 1939-1945
New York Alfred A Knopf 1995. First American Edition. 8vo, black cloth backed boards, 372 pp. A fine copy with highlighted marks on certain pages in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008894   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Holloway, John The Charted Mirror; Literary and Critical Essays
New York Horizon Press 1962. First American Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 226 pp. A fine copy in a very good, lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008901   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nicolson, Harold The Desire to Please; A Story of Hamilton Rowan and the United Irishmen
London Constable and Co. 1943. Second Printing. 8vo, navy blue paper covered boards,206 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a good+ dust jacket with moderate soil and edge-wear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008903   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Howarth, David Trafalgar; The Nelson Touch
New York Atheneum 1969. First American Edition. 8vo, black cloth-backed yellow boards, 254 pp., heavily illustrated. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with very light rubbing on spine ends.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008905   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Frank, Jerome Courts on Trial; Myth and Reality in American Justice
Princeton Princeton University Press 1949. First Edition. 8vo, gray-brown cloth, 441 pp. A near fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008907   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Putnam, George Haven Memories of a Publisher 1865-1915
New York The Knickerbocker Press 1915. First edition, 8vo, purple cloth, mild discoloration and spotting to binding, spine a bit faded, rear inner hinge shaken, 492pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008910   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pach, Walter The Art Museum in America
New York Pantheon Books 1948. First edition, small 4to, black cloth, very good copy in good dust jacket, old owner's signature, dj slightly rubbed, worn with largish chip across top front panel, 300pp, contains many photographs.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0008915   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Methodist Episcopal Church Minutes West Virginia Conference for the Years1848-1857
Morgantown, WV 1938. 8vo, black pebbled cloth, very good copy with no dust jacket, 337pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008918   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dewart, Leslie The Foundations of Belief
London Burns & Oats 1969. First edition. 8vo, cloth, 527 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket; owner's name on flyleaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008926   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Harding, James. Sacha Guitry: The Last Boulevardier.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c. 1968. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000893   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Forster, Robert & Orest Ranum, Eds., Translated By Elborg... Biology of Man in History, Selections from Annales
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1975. 8vo, cloth, 204 pp. VG+ in VG dust jacket; owner's name stickerto flyleaf, dust jacket lightly used.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0008936   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nisbet, Robert History of the Idea of Progress
NY Basic Books 1980. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG dust jacket with light soil, one short tear to back panel.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0008937   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Byrne, Donn Messer Marco Polo
NY Century Co. 1921. First edition, first issue with "forgetting" misspelled on p. 39; VG clean copy, lacking dust jacket, old owner's inscription on flyleaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008940   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bernhard, Arnold Evaluation of Common Stocks
NY Simon & Schuster 1959. First edition. 8vo, blue cloth. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008949   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gregory, John & Andre Eglevsky. Heritage of a Ballet Master: Nicolas Legat.
NY: Dance Horizons, c. 1977. First edition. 4to, 114 pp., illustrated. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Contains choreography instructions by Legat.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000895   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ivins, William M. Jr. Prints and Books, Informal Papers
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1927. 8vo, cloth, 376 pp., illustrated. Fine in VG lightly edgeworn dust jacket; rare in jacket, owner's name on flyleaf.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008953   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Foxon, David Libertine Literature in England 1660-1745
NY University Books 1965. 8vo, cloth, 70 pp., illustrated. Owner's name, else near fine in good+ dust jacket, one section of the lower front corner scotchtaped, lightest rubbing.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0008954   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leonard, Elmore *Autographed* STICK
NY Arbor House 1983. First edition. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Near fine in near fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ from the author with his signature.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008956   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

James, P. D. *Autographed* A TASTE FOR DEATH
NY Knopf 1986. First American edition. Large 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in near fine dust jacketwith one tiny spine snag, inscribed to ___ from the author with her signature.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008957   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Spender, Stephen *Autographed* COLLECTED POEMS
NY Random House. Stated 6th printing. 8vo, red cloth. Near fine in VG yellow dust jacket with a fewshort tears and lightest soil, simply SIGNED on half title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0008965   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gaunitz, William J. *Autographed* BLACK SAND
NY Crown 1989. First edition. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ from the author with his signature.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0008975   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Spender, Stephen *Autographed* THE 30'S AND AFTER...
NY Random House 1978. First edition, stated. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in near fine dust jacketwith lightest soil, simply signed by the author on half title.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0008978   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rucker, Rudy The 4th Dimension, Toward a Geometry of Higher Reality
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984. First edition. Large 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in near fine lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0008984   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ryan, David D. *Autographed* FOUR DAYS IN 1865: THE FALL OF RICHMOND
Richmond, VA Cadmus 1993. First edition. 8vo, cloth, ill. Fine in near fine dust jacket, mild rubbing, inscribed by author to __ with his signature.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0008988   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sypher, Wylie Ethic of Time, Structures of Experience in Shakespeare
NY Seabury Press 1976. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0008989   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dwyer, Pat Tales from the Gangway; Random Stories from the Casting shop That Haveentertained Readers of The Foundry
Cleveland Penton Publishing 1923. First edition. Tall 8vo, red cloth, illustrated. Near fine, lightsoil, no dust jacket, humorous tales from the casting shop magazine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008995   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Trowbridge, J. T. The Silver Medal
Boston Lee and Shepard 1881. 8vo, brown cloth stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Pages a little tanned else near fine very tight copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009001   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilkinson, Elizabeth Hays, Illustrated By J. Woodman Thom... Little Bill 'Coon, a Racoon Story
Pittsburgh Reed & Witting 1914. First edition. 8vo, pictorial cloth with pictorial onlay to front cover, gilt lettered, 66 pp., plates in b/w. VG, light rubbing and soil, old owners' signatures, rare.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0009004   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Murray, Albert The Omni-Americans, New Perspectives on Black Experience and AmericanCulture
NY Outerbridge and Dienstfrey 1970. 2nd printing. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with light soil.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009005   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nelson, Cary The Incarnate World, Literature as Verbal Space
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1973. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket,lightest soil.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0009006   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barrow, John D. Theories of Everything
Oxford Clarendon Press 1991. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009008   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Guillemin, Victor The Story of Quantum Mechanics
NY Scribner 1968. First edition. 8vo, cloth. VG+ in VG dust jacket; owner's name sticker to pastedown occasional minor discoloration to cloth binding, dust jacket with light shelfwear and chipping.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009009   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Karp, Ben. Wood Motifs in American Domestic Architecture:"Phantasy in Wood."
NY: A.S. Barnes, c. 1966. First edition. Oblong 4to, White cloth, 255 pp., illustrated. Fine condition in near fine dust jacket with minor soil.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000901   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Heinlein, Robert A. Job a Comedy of Justice
NY Ballantine Books 1984. First edition. 8vo, cloth backed boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009010   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold; Illustrated By Peter Lauck The Seven Miracles of Gubbio, Translated By Gerold Lauck
NY Whittlesy House 1948. First American edition. 8vo, clothbacked patterned boards. Near fine, no dust jacket, signed by the illustrator on the title page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009013   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Whetten, Lawrence The Canal War: Four-Power Conflict in the Middle East
Cambridge MIT 1974. First edition. 8vo, cloth, 520 pp. Light soil, else near fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009015   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gaboriau, Emile The Lerouge Case
NY Lovell. No date, circa 1900. 8vo, pictorial cream colored wraps, 307 pp., ads. VG+, pages tanning, but crisp clean copy with minor soil. No. 20 in Lovell's Detective Series, rubber stamped "Special Edition" a t top of front wrap.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009017   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Herbert, A. P. Codd's Last Case, and Other Misleading Cases
London Methuen & Co. 1952. 2nd printing. 8vo, cloth. VG+ in VG dust wrapper with minor soil and a few short nicks.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009018   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Demarest, Jr., David P., Ed., Anthony Spataro, Research A... From These Hills, From These Valleys; Selected Fiction About WesternPennsylvania
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1976. First Edition. 4to, full leather, 240 pp., illustrated. A fine special deluxe edition in full leather with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009026   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Klein, Mina C., H. Arthur Klein Temple Beyond Time; The Story of the Site of Solomon's Temple at Jerusalem
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1970. First Edition. 4to, black cloth, 191 pp., illustrated.A fine copy in a very good, moderately soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009030   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

How, Louis Lyrics and Sonnets
Boston Sherman, French, & Compnay 1911. First edition, small 8vo, boards with spine and front label, signed with 2 line quotation, very good copy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0009036   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Huchon, Rene George Crabbe and His Times , A Critical and Biographical Study 1754-1832
New York Barnes & Noble 1968. Reprint of 1907 original, 8vo, fine blue cloth with a very good dust jacket, light soil, 561pp.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009038   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Walpole, Hugh Portrait of a Man with Red Hair, A Romantic MacAbre
New York George H. Doran 1925. First American edition, 8vo, red cloth with minor shelf wear, 323pp,inscribed by author, a very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009039   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

James, Marquis Andrew Jackson, The Border Captain
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1933. First edition, large 8vo, purple cloth, very good copy with no dust jacket, signed by author, 461pp, contains photos and portraits.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009050   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schweinitz, Karl De *Autographed* GROWING UP; THE STORY OF HOW WE BECOME ALIVE, ARE BORN ANDGROW UP
New York MacMillan 1928. December 1928 Edition, a reprint of the January 1928 Edition. 8vo, blue cloth, 111 pp., black and white photographic illustrations. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title p age.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009052   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schwartz, Jacob, Foreward and Notes By A. E. Coppard The Writings of Alfred Edgar Coppard
London Ulysses Bookshop 1931. First Edition, numbered 492 of 650 copies. Signed by A. E. Coppard ontitle page. 8vo, tan cloth-backed orange boards, 73 pp., illustrated. A very good copy with light soiling, lightly rubbed spine la bel and offsetting to endpapers. No dust jacket. Also signed by J. Schwartz on title page.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0009053   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Untermeyer, Jean Starr Steep Ascent
New York Macmillan Company 1927. First Edition. 8vo, dark blue cloth, 57 pp. A very good copy with no dust jacket. Envelope enclosed inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009055   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)