F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30423 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Zangwill, I. They That Walk in Darkness, Ghetto Tragedies
NY MacMillan 1899. First edition. 8vo, gray cloth. VG, rear inner hinge lightly shaken, else nice clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008170   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clark, Ronald W. Life of Bertrand Russell
London Jonathan Cape 1975. First edition. Large thick 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0008171   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick *Autographed, with Letter* A QUEST FOR SONG
Boston Little Brown 1915. First edition, one of 500 numbered and signed. Cloth-backed boards. Near fine, light soil, spine a tad darkened, additionally inscribed on flyleaf in 1916, and additionally letter laid in on Century A ssociation stationary dated 1905, 8 lines, My dear Mr. Robb, I'll do anything I can to help you.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0008174   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey *Autographed* THE SISTERS' TRAGEDY, With Other Poems
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1891. First edition. 8vo, red cloth stamped in gilt. VG, light soil, foxingto first few pages. Inscribed on flyleaf by the author in 1891, with his full signature.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008177   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Patten, Gilbert (AKA Burt L. Standish ) Frank Merriwell's Father
Norman University of Oklahoma 1964. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine in near fine price clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008187   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brodkey, Harold *Autographed* THE RUNAWAY SOUL
NY FSG 1991. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket, signed: Best wishes, Harold Brodkey, on halftitle.
Price: USD 57.50 other currencies   order no. 0008189   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Howells, William Dean *2 volumes* THEIR SILVER WEDDING JOURNEY
NY Harpers 1899. First edition. 2 volumes. Gray cloth decorated and stamped in silver. VG, moderatesoil and darkening to bindings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008191   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, Dorothy Salisbury *Autographed* A GENTLE MURDER
NY Scribner 1962. 8vo, wraps, reprint. VG, light abrasion to front cover, rubbing to bottom of spine, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008195   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sitwell, Sir Osbert *Autographed* THE SCARLET TREE
Boston Atlantic Little Brown 1948. Later printing. Foxing to foredge of text else very good in useddust jacket, SIMPLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FLYLEAF.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008196   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mazlish, Bruce Riddle of History, Great Speculators from Vico to Freud
NY Harper 1966. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0008207   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Raymond, Wayte Coins of the World, Twentieth Century Issues
NY Wayte 1945. Stated second edition. 8vo, cloth, 256 pp., illustrated. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0008208   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gash, Jonathan *Autographed* THE GREAT CALIFORNIA GAME
NY St. Martin's Press 1991. First edition so stated. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to __ with best wishes from the author with his full signature.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008209   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barnard, Robert *Autographed* SCHOOL FOR MURDER
NY Scribner 1983. First American edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ from the author with his full signature, 1984.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008212   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barnard, Robert *Autographed* BODIES
NY Scribner 1986. First American edition. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ from the author, with his full signature.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 0008214   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cunningham, E. V. *Autographed* THE WABASH FACTOR
NY Delacorte Press 1986. First printing. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, remainder spray bottom age, signed and dated (1989) on title page with no additional inscription.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 0008215   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ellroy, James *Autographed* THE BIG NOWHERE
NY Mysterious Press 1988. First edition. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ with best wishes, with author's full signature, in red pen.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008216   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fish, Robert L. *Autographed* WHIRLIGIG
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1970. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket, inscribed to ___ and signed in full by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008219   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Love, William *Autographed* THE CHARTREUSE CLUE
NY Donald L. Fine 1990. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed very fondly by the author.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008221   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thayer, Tiffany *Autographed* THE GREEK
NY Albert & Charles Boni 1931. First edition. Exlibrary copy with stamp on titlepage; rear flyleaf excised; general soil, a good copy but INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0008224   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden *Autographed* CHILDREN OF THE MIST
NY Putnam 1900. Later printing, but one of 1000 numbered and signed copies. Green cloth lettered inwhite. VG+, lettering to spine slightly rubbed, otherwise a tight clean copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008225   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kuns, Ray F. & Tom C. Plumridge Automobile Ignition and Electrical Equipment
Chicago American Technical Society 1949. VG, clothbound, illustrated.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008229   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stockton, Frank Adventures of Captain Horn
NY Scribners 1895. First edition. Pictorial green cloth. Spine slightly cocked, else VG tight copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008231   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

John, Henry J., MD Graphic Art of Czechoslovakia, An Exhibition of Prints from the PrivateCollection of Henry J. John, M. D.
Cleveland Cleveland Museum of Art 1922. 8vo, wraps, 30 pp. text followed by as many halftone plates. VG, with two of John's bookplates tipped in to endpaper, plus the bookplate of Bella Landauer.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008236   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Independence Constitution Deck Plan
American Export Lines 1953. Stapled wraps, oblong folio, that folds out to reveal doublepage centerfold spread in color of the ship, a two-stacker. Long oblong folio, ca. 20 pp., mainly in color with some text. Light soil to cov ers, a few tiny nicks to rear wrap; VG.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0008241   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brown, T. Graham, Eds, with John Hunt, Michael Westmacott... "Everest, 1953" -- Narrative of the Expedition... In THE ALPINE JOURNAL,Vol LIX, No. 287, November 1953
London Alpine Clube 1953. Printed wraps, illustrated. VG, very minor soil and edgewear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008242   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kunst Und Kultur Im Weserraum 800-1600, Austellung Des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen Corvey 1966, Part 2: Katalog
Munster in Westfalen 1966. Part 2, catalogue. Small 4to, wraps, 920 pp., text, followed by ca. 100 halftone plates. VG, minor abrasions.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008243   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rannit, Aleksis V. K. Jonynas, Un Xylographe Lithuanien, A Lithuanian Wood-Engraver
Baden-baden Verlag Fur Kunst Und Wissenschaft 1947. One of 5000 copies. 4to, boards, 93 pp., of which 39 pp are text, the rest plates. Spine quite worn, boards soiled, corners worn, a good copy, internally VG. Text in German, English, French; may be in scribed by the artist on the pastedown (with simply a J which looks very much like the J in signatures of his artworks).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008244   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goethe Torquato Tasso
Leipzig Drugulin-Drucke Fur Den Verlag Ernst Rowohlt 1910. 4to, full tan leather (sheepskin?), gilttitled, 123 pp., finely printed, in red and black. Near fine copy of a lovely edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0008246   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Musu Vilnius 1-24, 1937-38
Vilna / Vilnius. Numbers 1 - 24, bound in one volume, with color cover wraps bound in, 424 pp., heavily illustrated, in library buckram, with a few library stamps, no other marks, internally VG, pages tanning, a rare journal indeed, history, politics, poetry, literature, the arts. 1937-1938; can't have lasted much longer. In Polish.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0008260   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Browne, Ray B. Against Academia, the History of the Popular Culture Association...
Bowling Green, OH Bowling Green State University Popular Press 1989. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0008263   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

City on a Hill, Twenty Years of Artists at Cortona
Athens, GA Georgia Museum of Art 1898. 4to, wraps, ca. 125 pp., illustrated. Near fine.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0008269   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bell, J. J. Wullie McWattie's Master
NY Fleming H. Revell Company 1910. 8vo, cloth, VG copy with light soil in rare but somewhat worn dust jacket that has "Second Printing" on spine and front cover; without this dust jacket it would have been hard to tell.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008275   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Donaldson School, Ilchester, Maryland: THE CIRCLE
Ilchester, Maryland Donaldson School. Several items from the school. A brochure in wraps for the year 1923-1924, 24 pp., illustrated, a similar item for 1929-30, 46 pp., illustrated. Issues of the school literary magazine, The Circle, May 1923, November 1923, January 1924, March 1924, June 1924, and in larger format, November 1932, December 1932, January, February, March, April, and May 1933. Overall very good, somewhat soiled, some s pines lightly worn. While a passing glance did not light upon any names of contributors who later went on to fame as we understand it, the group offers an interesting portrait of private school life, and contains a lovely parody of Gertrude Stein in an early issue.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008277   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barton, Bruce, & Bill Brown Condition
Garrison on the Hudson Brownsdale. 8vo, wraps, illustrated, circa 1920s. 48 pp, plates printed in bluish ink. VG copy, containing a letter (not signed) from Bill Brown and another letter (which appears to be signed in ink) from Bruce B arton, both advertising the facility, which was a boy's school dedicated to physical training that was limited in available places for would-be residents.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008278   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McCorkle, Jill *Proof copy* TENDING TO VIRGINIA
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1987. Proof copy, oddly bound, with front and rear wraps, but bound andglue signatures exposed along spine with no paper covering to spine, leaving spine of binding exposed. Light soil to wraps, near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008284   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Howard, Donald J. *Autographed* STUBBY JENKS
Altoona, PA Altoona Tribune 1921. First edition. 8vo, red cloth, 200 pp., a couple illustrations. About very good, light soil to binding and contents, previous owner (Charlie Mann, who later went on to a distinguished career as head o f Special collections at Penn State) has signed his name and address in a couple places and written some recipes on last page, inscribed to Mann by the author in 1924. Written with all the mis-spellin gs of a ten year old, and meant to imitate in cuteness and style a Tom Sawyer type in Western Pennsylvania, the style can make a modern reader nauseous after one or two sentences.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008287   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gier, Helmut & Johannes Janota, Herausgegebe Von Der Augsburger Bibelhandschrift Zu Bertolt Recht, Zeugnisse DerDeutschen Literatur Aus Der Staats- Und Stadtbibliothek Und DerUniversitatsbibliothek Augsburg; Austellung...
Augsburg Anton H. Konrad Verlag 1991. 8vo, glossy hardback, 404 pp., illustrated, some in color. Fine copy of this important book arts exhibit. In German.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008289   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Glinz, Hans Die Innere Form Des Deutschen, Eine Neue Deutsche Grammatik, Dritte Auflage
Bern Francke Verlag 1962. Dritte auflage. 8vo, cloth, with laid in Beilage for this edition. VG clean copy, slightly dusty.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008296   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Campbell, John P. Remarks on a Letter of Mr. David Jones, Addressed to the Author, onOccasion of His Sermon on Christian Baptism, to Which is Added a Review ofMr. Robinson's History of Baptism
Philadelphia Dennis Heartt 1812. 8vo, original paper-backed buff boards, 152 pp + errata slip boundin. Contents mildly foxed, tanning, partly unopened, binding (a rare survivor) moderately rubbed; outer joints cracked, no spine labe l, spine a bit darkened and rubbed, lacking the paper covering for the top half inch, but in all a very good copy in original boards, RARE.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0008297   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lewis, Arthur O., W. LaMarr Kopp, Edward J. Danis, Eds Anglo-German and American-German Crosscurrents, Volume 4
NY Lanham 1990. 8vo, cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008299   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Platt, Agnes Practical Hints on Acting for the Cinema
NY Dutton 1923. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, 153 pp. VG, no dust jacket, spine a bit dull.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0008300   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bellamy, Francis Rufus Atta, A Novel of a Most Extraordinary Adventure
NY A. A. Wyn 1953. Appears to be an advance copy, with dust jacket bound to grouped signatures of the book. Light soil, light rubbing to tips, a VG copy; the protagonist is reduced to the size of an ant and has to deal with it.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008305   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Parker-Rhodes, C. E. *Autographed* OUR DAILY WATER SUPPLY
London E. W. Allen 1887. 8vo, bright blue cloth, 91 pp. + appendix. With laid in flyer on pink paper advertising a meeting of the Water Consumers' Association in August 22, 1887. Inscribed by author on flyleaf. VG, boards fai ntly bowed. RARE.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008306   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Quine, Willard Van Orman Mathematical Logic
Cambridge Harvard 1947. 2nd printing, 1947. 8vo, cloth. About very good, no dust jacket, cloth a little dull and rubbed, with the bookplate of distinguished philosopher of science, recently deceased, Wesley Salmon; a fine as sociation copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008308   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hayes, Ann *Autographed* NOTES AND SPECTACLES, POEMS
Edgewood, KY Robert L. Barth 2000. One of 25 copies (out of 100 printed) with one of the poems in holograph by author and signed by her. This distinguished poet, who passed away late last year, studied with Yvor Winters and other Stanf ord poets of that circle and published several books of poetry, of which this is the last. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008312   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Zoltan Kodaly Enekszo, Dalok Nepi Versekre, Op. 1; Songs on Hungarian Popular Words
Budapest Zenemukiado 1955. 8vo, patterned boards, 66 pp. Near fine, text is mainly music, with words in English (!).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008313   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Murray, Lindley Sequel to the English Reader
Pittsburgh Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum 1813. 8vo, original calf-backed boards, 335 pp. Binding quite rubbed and soiled, but hinges still tight, contents good, mainly bright, with tidemark from old dampstain to foredge and bottom corner, not intr uding past margin, throughout, pp. 160-164 half sprung from its signature, but still tightly inserted, some early signatures of Washington County folk, a rare early impression, the so called first Pit tsburgh edition, and printed by one of the region's most distinguished publishers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0008316   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ewing, Juliana Horatia; illustrated By Gordon Browne The Story of a Short Life
Boston Roberts Brothers 1890. Small 8vo, papercovered pictorial boards, 130 pp., illustrated. VG, corners and spine lightly rubbed, one tiny brown spot to foredge of text which does not intrude even on the margins, but should be n oted.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008319   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jones, William Finger-Ring Lore, Historical Legendary, Anecdotal
London Chatto & Windus 1877. First printing. 8vo, bright blue cloth with pictorial gilt spine and cover decorations, 534 pp + index & ads, illustrated. A remarkably FINE bright, tight copy, RARE thus.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0008326   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dud Dudley Dud Dudley's Mettalum Martis; or, Iron Made with Pit-coale, Sea-Coale, &c
No Place Privately Printed. A facsimile, twice-removed from its original 1665 edition, as it was reprinted in 1851, and this is a facsimile of that edition, produced in the 1910-20s. 12mo, boards, 55 pp, folding plate at rear, p rospectus (4 pp.) laid in. Some rubbing, but a very good copy of a rare book in any edition; the facsimile from which this edition was made apparently had minor marginalia and underlining that might b e confused for a modern blemish, but careful consideration reveals it to be a facsimile of underlining.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008332   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Smith, Joshua Toulmin, Edited By Floyd Benjamin Streeter Journal in America 1837-1838
Metuchen, NJ Charles Heartman 1925. One of 99 copies. 8vo, patterned boards with spine and front labels. Near fine, mainly unopened copy with pages uncut.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 0008334   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Piontek, Heinz Die Rauchfahne, Gedichte
Esslingen Bechtle Verlag 1953. First edition. 8vo, black cloth. Owner's name on flyleaf else VG+, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008335   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tillich, Paul Die Religiose Lage Der Gegenwart
Berlin Ullstein 1926. 8vo, printed wraps, probably the first printing. 153 pp. Wraps somewhat edgeworn, contents VG, but several pages have pencil annotations to margins; overall a good copy, the notations erasable if some one took care.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008336   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gleichen-Russwurm, A. Von Der Narrenturm, Grotesken Und Satiren
Stuttgart Julius Hoffmann Verlag 1915. First edition. 8vo, marbled boards, leather spine label, 148pp. Lightest rubbing; near fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008341   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

D'Aurevilly, J. Barbey Ce Qui Ne Meurt Pas, 2 Volumes
Paris Alphonse LeMerre 1926. 2 volumes. 12mo, quarter leather, marbled boards, nicely printed, in handsome bindings with raised bands. VG+, lightest rubbing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008342   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sloane, Eric *Autographed* DON'T
NY Funk & Wagnalls 1968. First edition. 12mo, boards. Fine, no dust jacket, inscribed to ____; "Don't think I don't appreciate your collecting the works of Eric Sloane [his signature]".
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008345   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Harte, Bret Two Men of Sandy Bar
Boston James R. Osgood 1876. First edition. 12mo, original terracotta cloth printed in black. VG tight copy, minor soil, spine ends just a tad frayed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008348   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Le Souffle De Zephire
Paris Chez Janet 1809. 12mo, pink boards, 108 numbered pages, which include a handful of engraved plates mainly upon mythological subjects, followed by "Souvenir ou Tablette a l'usage des Dames" which are blank with engrave d headpieces, one for each month (Janvier has been filled in in a contemporary hand with an original poem in French), after which there is a calendar for the year 1809 including cycles of the moon. Li ght wear and soil; VG. RARE, no copies listed in OCLC.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0008349   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Duche, Jacob Observations on a Variety of Subjects, Literary, Moral, and Religious, ina Series of Original Letters...Written By a Gentleman of ForeignExtraction, Who Resided for Some Time in Philadelphia
Philadelphia John Dunlap 1774. 8vo, old calf, 241, (1--errata). Binding somewhat rubbed but hinges still sturdy, lacking flyleaf, with bookplate of Bella Landauer, a collector of Americana and ephemera after whom a room is named at the New York Historical Society, early signature of Thomas Glazebrook on rear endleaf, the red spine label just about all gone, contents slightly foxed. RARE on the marketplace, although OCLC records around 50 copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 0008350   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schwarz, Egon & Hunter G. Hannum, Edgar Lohner, Hrgbn Festschrift Fur Bernhard Blume, Afsatze Zur Deutschen Und EuropaischenLiteratur
Gottingen Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1967. 8vo, wraps, 396 pp. VG, light soil.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0008353   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Double Exposure 1950, or, It's Nice Work When You Can get it to Do
Hollywood 1937. First edition. 12mo, printed wraps, 29 pp. VG, lightly soiled. RARE. Drama set in the then-future.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008354   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dubos, Rene Reason Awake, A Science for Man
NY Columbia University Press 1970. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with lighest rubbing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008357   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bouchier L'Arvenernade, Ou La Defense De Gergovia, Poeme Heroique
Paris Librairie dlAlph. Pringuet 1853. Tall 8vo, half leather and patterned boards (ca. 1920s), 494pp. Very good; binding lightly rubbed, faded.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008359   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wittgenstein, Ludwig Ricerche Filosofiche, Edizione Italiana a Cura De Mario Trinchero
Torino Einaudi 1967. Italian translation of Philosophical Investigations. Cloth 8vo. Fine in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0008361   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Baroness Tautphoeus Cyrilla. A Tale. 2 Volumes.
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1853. 2 volumes. 12mo, half leather, marbled boards, raised bands, black spine labels lettered in gilt. VG clean set in early bindings, front outer joint of volume one beginning to crack, but all hinges sti ll sturdy and sound.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008365   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dix, Beulah Marie Moloch, a Play...
NY Knopf 1916. 8vo, patterned boards. Some rubbing; about very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008366   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Luxemburg, Rosa Brief Aus Dem Gefangnis
Berlin Dietz Verlag 1961. 5. Auflage. 8vo, cloth, 71 pp; very good, no dust jacket, light soil.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008367   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lemanksi, Jan Wybor Bajek
Warsaw PIW 1956. 8vo, cloth, 173 pp., illustrated. Poems with illustrations. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008368   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

A Handbook for the Wartime Campus, a Program Manual for Religious Workerswith Students in Uniform
NY Association Press 1944. 8vo, boards, 191 pp., very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008369   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Andrade, Jorge Carrera *Autographed* Poesia Francesa Contemporanea
Quito Edit. Casa De La Cultura Ecuatoriana 1951. First edition. Large 8vo, pictorial printed boards, 532 pp., very good+ copy, lacking glassine dust jacket, lightest soil, inscribed to a fellow Ecuadorian diplomat fondly in the year of publication.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0008375   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Amos, Thyrsa W. The Hydan-Bok, in Which is the Booke of Rituals and Booke of Curtsayes forthe National Society of Cwens in the United States
Pittsburgh Privately Printed 1952. 8vo, leatherette, 131 pp. VG. RARE.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0008376   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

O'Neill, Eugene Dynamo
NY Horace Liveright 1929. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name on pastedown else fine in near fine dust jacket that is very slightly soiled but has no blemishes to speak of.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0008378   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Elgood, P. G. *Autographed* The Transit of Egypt
London Edward Arnold 1928. First edition. Large 8vo, pictorial yellow cloth, illustrated. VG clean copy, no dust jacket, inscribed by the author in the year of publication.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 0008380   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bird, Dorothy, Joyce Greenburg with a Foreward By Marcia ... Bird's Eye View: Dancing with Martha Graham and on Broadway
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1997. First Edition. 8vo, cloth, 261 pp., illustrated. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008414   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Demarest, Jr., David P., Editor From These Hills, From These Valleys; Selected Fiction About WesternPennsylvania
Pittsburgh Univeristy of Pittsburgh Press 1985. Second Printing. 4to, paper covered boards, 240 pp., illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008430   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Minty, Judith In the Presence of Mothers, Poems
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh 1981. First edition. 8vo, hardbound. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008446   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rollins, C. D., Ed. , J. R. Searle, G. J. Warnock, et al. Knowledge and Experience, Fifteen Papers
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh 1962. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in lightly used very gooddust jacket with one or two short tears.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008448   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hazo, Samuel Quartered
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh 1974. 8vo, 60 pp, fine hardbound in a fine dust jacket, great condition.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008449   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McNeill, Louise, Edited and with an Introduction By Maggi... Hill Daughter; New and Selected Poems
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1991. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 140 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008455   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Harpster, John W., Ed., Maps and Illustrations By Harvey ... Pen Pictures of Early Western Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1938. 1960's facsimile of 1938 original. 8vo, tan cloth, 337 pp., illustrations at chapter beginnings and on flyleafs. Fine copy in dust jacket with small tear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008458   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Baldwin, Leland D., Illustrations By Ward Hunter Pittsburgh, The Story of a City
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1938. Third printing of original 1937 edition. 8vo, gray buckram, 387 pp., illustrations at chatper headings. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008471   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bledsoe, Timothy Careers in City Politics, The Case for Urban Democracy
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1993. First Edition. 8v0, red cloth, 231 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008489   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stein, Gertrude, John Malcolm Brinnin, Editor and Introdu... Selected Operas and Plays of Gertrude Stein
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1970. First Edition. 8vo, yellow and black cloth, 325 pp.A near fine copy with a slightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008496   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Coles, Robert, Foreward By Senator Walter F. Mondale Uprooted Children; The Early Life of Migrant Farm Workers
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1970. First Edition. 8vo, red paper covered boards, 142 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008515   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rollin, Roger B., J. Max Patrick, Eds. "Trust to Good Verses", Herrick Tercentenary Essays
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1978. First Edition. 8vo, green paper covered boards, 291pp., black and white illustrations. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008521   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J., Richard Layman Ring W. Lardner, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh 1976. First edition, 8vo, 424pp, hardbound. Book is in excellent condition and contains many examples of Lardner's works.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0008533   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J., With the Assistance of Judith Baughman Nelson Algren, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1985. First edition, 8vo, 185pp, hardbound. Book is in excellent condition and contains many examples of works by Nelson Algren.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008534   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Myerson, Joel Margaret Fuller, A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1978. First edition, 8vo, 163 pp., hardbound. Book is in very good condition and contains many examples of works by Margaret Fuller.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008545   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Butler, Elizabeth Beardsley, with a New Introduction By M... Women and the Trades
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1984. First edition, 8vo, 440pp, softback, contains photographic illustrations as well as tables and graphs. A fine copy.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 0008572   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hastings, Sally Ann Neighborhood and Nation in Tokyo, 1905-1937
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1995. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 274 pp. An excellent copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008590   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Smith, Eric, Foreward By J. I. M. Stewart Some Versions of The Fall; The Myth of the Fall of Man in EnglishLiterature
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1973. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth, 228 pp., illustrated with black and white lithographs. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0008602   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kintgen, Eugene R. Reading in Tudor England
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1996. First Edition. 8vo, purple cloth, 242 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008622   details