F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30486 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Rev. Dr. Brewer A Guide to the Scientific Knowledge of Things Familiar
NY C. S. Francis 1852. Small 8vo, quarter leather, brown cloth boards, 490 pp., ads, a few illustrations. VG, light soil, light rubbing to joints.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007995   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

N/A The American Common-Place Book of Prose, A Collection of Eloquent andInteresting Extracts from the Writings of American Authors
Boston S. G. Goodrich 1828. First edition. Short 8vo, full original blindtooled and gilt ruled calf, raised bands, 468 pp. Binding very good, with only mild rubbing, internally moderate foxing throughout, lacking flyleaf and fir st blank, begins with titlepage, which is somewhat worn but almost all there--a number of reparable tears. RARE.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0007996   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fleming, Donald & Bernard Bailyn, Eds. Intellectual Migration, Europe and American1930-1960
Cambridge Harvard 1969. Large 8vo, blue cloth. VG, no dust jacket, light soil & rubbing.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007997   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Weidman, Jerome *Autographed* FOURTH STREET EAST...
NY Random House 1970. First edition, one of a limited number in gray cloth with glassine dust jacket for author's use; inscribed by author "For Bobbie and Ted and all them there kids with love and kisses from Uncle Jerome, 11-24-70".
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0008010   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ellis, Edward S. Down the Mississippi
NY Cassell 1886. First edition. 8vo, pictorial mustard cloth, 323 pp. Pages slightly tan else fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008011   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Elmer Davis, Ann Watkins, James S. Thompson, Helmuth Bay Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing
NY Typophiles 1945. First edition, one of 300 numbered copies of which this is number 7. Small 8vo,quarter cloth and patterned papercovered boards. Fine, bearing the bookplate of John Archer, a distinguished printer who was quite involved in the production of Typophiles publications. Excellent association.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008012   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gide, Andre *Autographed* MONTAIGNE, AN ESSAY IN TWO PARTS
NY Blackamore Press & Liveright 1929. First edition, one of 800 signed copies. 8vo, green cloth. VG, lightest rubbing to head of spine; spine slightly darkened, lacking dust jacket or slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0008013   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Twain, Mark Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
NY Charles L. Webster 1885. Early or first states, in green cloth: Title leaf, state 3; p. (13), state 1; p. 57, state 1; p. 283, state 3 (bound on a stub), p. 155, state 3; frontispiece, state 2. A very good clean copy with ext remely light restoration to corners and to inner hinges, old inscription to front flyleaf, light soil to both endpapers, most meagre evidence of bookplate removal to rear endpaper. Lightest soil to cl oth, spine a bit dull but still very readable. Overall in collector's condition and a low-priced alternative to truly fine copies at five times the price.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 0008019   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chesterton, A. K. Brave Enterprise, A history of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Stratford-upon-Avon
London J. Miles 1934. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. VG copy, no dust jacket, inner hinges shaken but still tight.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0008026   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mantegazza, Paolo Sexual Relations of Mankind
NY Falstaff Press 1932. 8vo, cloth with Blake illustration on front and back panels, printed on cream colored paper. VG+, minor soil, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008028   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Waring, Janet Early American Stencil Decorations
Watkins Glen Century House. Reissue of the 1937 limited edition. 4to, cloth, 150 pp., illustrated including mounted color plates. Fine in lightly used VG+ dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008039   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Grass, Gunter, Photographs By Maria Rama Inmarypraise
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973. First Americane edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Fine in near fine dust jacket with one tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008040   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schnitzler, Arthur Casanova's Homecoming
NY Simon & Schuster 1930. Part of the Inner Sanctum Novels series. 8vo, stiff wraps. VG+.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0008047   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Theocritus, Trans. Trevelyan Idylls of Theocritus, Translated By Trevelyan
NY Albert & Charles Boni 1925. One of 750 numbered. 4to, quarter cloth, red papercovered boards, paper spine label. Fine in good, moderately shelfworn slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008048   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Skelton, John The Tunning of Elynour Rumming, Decorations By Pearl Binderq
London Fanfrolico Press 1928. One of 550 numbered copies. 4to, burlap binding with paper spine label. Lightest offsetting to endpapers, spine label slightly darkened, else fine. The cloth binding, sometimes called "Hessian" is loo se upon the boards, as in all copies we have handled.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0008049   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Librairie Ancienne Ulrico Hoepli Autographes Italiens, Provenant De La Collection De Deu M. Henry Fatio...Manuscrits Enlumines, Incunables... Beau Livres Due XVIII Du XIXSiecle...Editions De Luxe Modernes (1932)
Milan 1932. 4to, wraps, color frontis, 51 pp., 31 plates. VG. Autographs include Michelangelo, Machiavelli, Veronese, Bernini, etc.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008050   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Librairie Ancienne Ulrico Hoepli; J. J. Rousseau Autographes; Le Manuscrit Original De La Nouvelle Heloise De J-J.Rousseau...Gravures...Muscrits Enlumines, Incunables...
Milan 1933. 4to, wraps, 36 plates, 54 pp., VG copy of this old booksellers catalogue.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008051   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aldington, Richard *Autographed* LOVE AND THE LUXEMBOURG
NY Covici & Fried 1930. First edition, one of 475 signed by Warde and Aldington. Fine in remains ofglassine dust jacket, in VG lightly used slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0008052   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ruskin, John Ethics of the Dust
London Smith, Elder and Co. 1866. First edition. 8vo, maroon cloth stamped in gilt. VG copy, light foxing to text, hinges tight but light stress marks showing to deep green endpapers at the hinges. RARE in original cloth.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0008056   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Frost, Frances M. *Autographed* HEMLOCK HALL
New Haven Yale University 1929. First edition. 8vo, printed blue boards. Fine copy, no dust jacket,with author's full signature on first blank.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0008057   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Blunden, Edmund *Autographed* WINTER NIGHTS, Drawings By Albert Rutherston
London Faber & Gwyer 1928. One of 500 signed by Blunden. 8vo, sky-blue boards stamped in gilt. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008058   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davies, W. H. *Autographed* MOSS AND FEATHER, Drawing By William Nicholson
London Faber & Gwyer 1928. One of 500 signed by Davies. 8vo, gray boards stamped in gilt. VG, moderate soil to binding, one tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. An eraser would get rid of 99% of the soil.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008059   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hubbard, Elbert A Message to Garcia & Thirteen Other Things
East Aurora Roycrofters 1901. Tall 8vo, original bright red limp suede stamped in gilt. A lovely copy, in fine condition, with none of the wear usually associated with this kind of binding, in an unusual color.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0008063   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Strang, Ruth *Autographed* COUNSELING TECHNICS IN COLLEGE AND SECONDARY SCHOOL
NY Harper & Brothers 1937. Second edition. 8vo, cloth, VG. Signed by author, as well as by previousowner.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0008069   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brooks, Van Wyck *Autographed* NEW ENGLAND SUMMER 1865-1915
NY Dutton 1940. First edition, one of 997 numbered and signed. Large 8vo, quarter cloth, marbled boards. Fine in original glassine dustjacket and in moderately shelfworn and soiled original slipcase.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008070   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bramah, Ernest Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat
NY Doubleday Doran 1928. Stated first edition. 8vo, blue cloth with brilliant color onlays to frontand rear boards. About fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008072   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Untermeyer, Louis *Autographed* FOOD AND DRINK, Drawings By George Plank
NY Harcourt and Brace 1932. First edition. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. VG, no dust jacket, mild fadingto edges and to spine, inscribed to ___ from the author with his signature.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008074   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stephens, James *Autographed* JULIA ELIZABETH, Comedy in One Act
NY Crosby Gaige 1929. Limited to 861 signed copies, this one pencilled Out of Series. Tall 8vo, quarter cloth, patterned boards. VG, light soil, spine label a bit rubbed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008075   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Robinson, Edwin Arlington Cavender's House
NY MacMillan 1929. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket whose only flaw is a tiny snag to top of rear panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008079   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pendred, John, Edited By Graham Pollard The Earliest Directory of the Book Trade (1785)
London Bibliographical Society 1955. 8vo, wraps, 92 pp. VG, yapp edges lightly creased as always.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008082   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Camerson, H. C. Sir Joseph Banks
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1966. Reprint of 1952 original. VG+ in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008088   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bonser, Wilfred, ed., From Materials Left by the Late T. ... Proverb Literature, A Bibliography of Works Relating to Proverbs
London William Glaisher for the Folklore Society 1930. First edition. 8vo, brown cloth. VG tight copy, tiny snag to spine head.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008092   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tuke, Sir Samuel, Edited By V. Van Thal, Introduction By ... Adventures of Five Hours...
London Robert Holden. No date, ca. 1920s-1930s. 8vo, red cloth. Nicely printed. Near fine, lightly dusty, no dj.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0008103   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brougham, Eleanor M., Ed. Corn from Olde Fieldes, An Anthology of English Poems from the XIVth tothe XVIIth Century...
London John Lane. 2nd edition, no date, but ca. 1915. 8vo, linen spine with red spine label, buff brown boards, handsome printing. Light soil to binding else VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008104   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rollins, Hyder E., Ed. A Pepysian Garland, Black-Letter Broadside Ballads of the Years 1595-1639
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1922. First edition. 8vo, green cloth stamped in gilt, buff gray boards, 491 pp., near fine copy, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008107   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Vail, Amanda Bright Young Things
Boston Little Brown 1958. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008116   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Miller, Warren The Siege of Harlem
NY McGraw-Hill 1964. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Author's white.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008118   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Miller, Warren The Cool World
Boston Little Brown 1959. First edition. Cloth 8vo. VG in VG lightly used and soiled dust jacket. White author.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008119   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Abercrombie, Lascelles Deborah
London John Lane 1913. First edition. 8vo, clothbacked boards. About very good, somewhat soiled, corners rubbed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008122   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gervasi, Frank *Autographed* THUNDER OVER THE MEDITERRANEAN
NY David Mckay 1975. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Near fine in VG lightly edgeworn dust jacket, inscribed fondly by author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008124   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chase, Chris *Autographed* HOW TO BE A MOVIE STAR OR A TERRIBLE BEAUTY IS BORN
NY Harper & Row 1968. First edition. 8vo, cloth. VG in VG dust jacket, signed on flyleaf by author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008127   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Betocchi, Carlo, Translated By I. L. Salomon *Autographed* CARLO BETOCCHI: POEMS
NY Clarke & Way 1964. First edition. 8vo, boards. Fine in VG+ lightly used dust jacket, signed by translator on titlepage.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008132   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Burke, Thomas *Autographed* THE WIND AND THE RAIN
London Thornton Butterworth 1924. Third impression, November 1924. 8vo, gray cloth. VG, no dust jacket, light foxing to outermost leaves. Inscribed, "H. A. Phillips, with compliments, Thomas Burke" on flyleaf.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008135   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Herbert, A. P. *Autographed* SIREN SONG
London Methuen & Co. 1940. First edition. 8vo, gray cloth. VG, no dust jacket, signed on titlepage by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008139   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Edman, Irwin John Dewey, His Contribution to the American Tradition
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1955. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with lightest rubbing.
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. 0008140   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mencken, H. L. & George Jean Nathan, Eds. *Vol. One Number One* THE AMERICAN MERCURY
NY Knopf 1924. First issue. 8vo, printed green wraps with yapp edges, near fine copy with usual light fading to edges and to spine, lightest soil. Vol. One, Number One.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0008142   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hard, Walter, Jr., Janet C. Green, eds., Illustrated By J... Mischief in the Mountains
Montpelier, VT Vermont Life Magazine 1970. First edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in VG dust jacket with lightest shelfwear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008144   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Zink, Wolfgang, Ed. Martin Buber Martin Buber 1878/1978
Bonn-Bad Godesberg Inter Nationes 1978. 8vo, wraps, 127 pp., illustrated. near fine, lightest soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008148   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kean, P. M. Love Vision and Debate, Chaucer and the Making of English Poetry, 2 Volumes
London RKP 1972. First editions. 2 volumes. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jackets.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0008158   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Robinson, Edwin Arlington Amaranth
NY MacMillan 1934. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG dust jacket with light offsetting and soil, lightest edge rubbing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008164   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Zangwill, I. They That Walk in Darkness, Ghetto Tragedies
NY MacMillan 1899. First edition. 8vo, gray cloth. VG, rear inner hinge lightly shaken, else nice clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008170   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clark, Ronald W. Life of Bertrand Russell
London Jonathan Cape 1975. First edition. Large thick 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0008171   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick *Autographed, with Letter* A QUEST FOR SONG
Boston Little Brown 1915. First edition, one of 500 numbered and signed. Cloth-backed boards. Near fine, light soil, spine a tad darkened, additionally inscribed on flyleaf in 1916, and additionally letter laid in on Century A ssociation stationary dated 1905, 8 lines, My dear Mr. Robb, I'll do anything I can to help you.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0008174   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey *Autographed* THE SISTERS' TRAGEDY, With Other Poems
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1891. First edition. 8vo, red cloth stamped in gilt. VG, light soil, foxingto first few pages. Inscribed on flyleaf by the author in 1891, with his full signature.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008177   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Patten, Gilbert (AKA Burt L. Standish ) Frank Merriwell's Father
Norman University of Oklahoma 1964. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine in near fine price clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008187   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brodkey, Harold *Autographed* THE RUNAWAY SOUL
NY FSG 1991. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket, signed: Best wishes, Harold Brodkey, on halftitle.
Price: USD 57.50 other currencies   order no. 0008189   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Howells, William Dean *2 volumes* THEIR SILVER WEDDING JOURNEY
NY Harpers 1899. First edition. 2 volumes. Gray cloth decorated and stamped in silver. VG, moderatesoil and darkening to bindings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008191   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, Dorothy Salisbury *Autographed* A GENTLE MURDER
NY Scribner 1962. 8vo, wraps, reprint. VG, light abrasion to front cover, rubbing to bottom of spine, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0008195   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sitwell, Sir Osbert *Autographed* THE SCARLET TREE
Boston Atlantic Little Brown 1948. Later printing. Foxing to foredge of text else very good in useddust jacket, SIMPLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FLYLEAF.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008196   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mazlish, Bruce Riddle of History, Great Speculators from Vico to Freud
NY Harper 1966. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0008207   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Raymond, Wayte Coins of the World, Twentieth Century Issues
NY Wayte 1945. Stated second edition. 8vo, cloth, 256 pp., illustrated. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0008208   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gash, Jonathan *Autographed* THE GREAT CALIFORNIA GAME
NY St. Martin's Press 1991. First edition so stated. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to __ with best wishes from the author with his full signature.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008209   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barnard, Robert *Autographed* SCHOOL FOR MURDER
NY Scribner 1983. First American edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ from the author with his full signature, 1984.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0008212   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barnard, Robert *Autographed* BODIES
NY Scribner 1986. First American edition. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ from the author, with his full signature.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 0008214   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cunningham, E. V. *Autographed* THE WABASH FACTOR
NY Delacorte Press 1986. First printing. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, remainder spray bottom age, signed and dated (1989) on title page with no additional inscription.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 0008215   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ellroy, James *Autographed* THE BIG NOWHERE
NY Mysterious Press 1988. First edition. 8vo, clothbacked boards. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed to ___ with best wishes, with author's full signature, in red pen.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008216   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fish, Robert L. *Autographed* WHIRLIGIG
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1970. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket, inscribed to ___ and signed in full by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008219   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Love, William *Autographed* THE CHARTREUSE CLUE
NY Donald L. Fine 1990. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed very fondly by the author.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008221   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thayer, Tiffany *Autographed* THE GREEK
NY Albert & Charles Boni 1931. First edition. Exlibrary copy with stamp on titlepage; rear flyleaf excised; general soil, a good copy but INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0008224   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden *Autographed* CHILDREN OF THE MIST
NY Putnam 1900. Later printing, but one of 1000 numbered and signed copies. Green cloth lettered inwhite. VG+, lettering to spine slightly rubbed, otherwise a tight clean copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008225   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kuns, Ray F. & Tom C. Plumridge Automobile Ignition and Electrical Equipment
Chicago American Technical Society 1949. VG, clothbound, illustrated.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008229   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stockton, Frank Adventures of Captain Horn
NY Scribners 1895. First edition. Pictorial green cloth. Spine slightly cocked, else VG tight copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008231   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

John, Henry J., MD Graphic Art of Czechoslovakia, An Exhibition of Prints from the PrivateCollection of Henry J. John, M. D.
Cleveland Cleveland Museum of Art 1922. 8vo, wraps, 30 pp. text followed by as many halftone plates. VG, with two of John's bookplates tipped in to endpaper, plus the bookplate of Bella Landauer.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008236   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Independence Constitution Deck Plan
American Export Lines 1953. Stapled wraps, oblong folio, that folds out to reveal doublepage centerfold spread in color of the ship, a two-stacker. Long oblong folio, ca. 20 pp., mainly in color with some text. Light soil to cov ers, a few tiny nicks to rear wrap; VG.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0008241   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brown, T. Graham, Eds, with John Hunt, Michael Westmacott... "Everest, 1953" -- Narrative of the Expedition... In THE ALPINE JOURNAL,Vol LIX, No. 287, November 1953
London Alpine Clube 1953. Printed wraps, illustrated. VG, very minor soil and edgewear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0008242   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kunst Und Kultur Im Weserraum 800-1600, Austellung Des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen Corvey 1966, Part 2: Katalog
Munster in Westfalen 1966. Part 2, catalogue. Small 4to, wraps, 920 pp., text, followed by ca. 100 halftone plates. VG, minor abrasions.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008243   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rannit, Aleksis V. K. Jonynas, Un Xylographe Lithuanien, A Lithuanian Wood-Engraver
Baden-baden Verlag Fur Kunst Und Wissenschaft 1947. One of 5000 copies. 4to, boards, 93 pp., of which 39 pp are text, the rest plates. Spine quite worn, boards soiled, corners worn, a good copy, internally VG. Text in German, English, French; may be in scribed by the artist on the pastedown (with simply a J which looks very much like the J in signatures of his artworks).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0008244   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goethe Torquato Tasso
Leipzig Drugulin-Drucke Fur Den Verlag Ernst Rowohlt 1910. 4to, full tan leather (sheepskin?), gilttitled, 123 pp., finely printed, in red and black. Near fine copy of a lovely edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0008246   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Musu Vilnius 1-24, 1937-38
Vilna / Vilnius. Numbers 1 - 24, bound in one volume, with color cover wraps bound in, 424 pp., heavily illustrated, in library buckram, with a few library stamps, no other marks, internally VG, pages tanning, a rare journal indeed, history, politics, poetry, literature, the arts. 1937-1938; can't have lasted much longer. In Polish.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0008260   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Browne, Ray B. Against Academia, the History of the Popular Culture Association...
Bowling Green, OH Bowling Green State University Popular Press 1989. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0008263   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

City on a Hill, Twenty Years of Artists at Cortona
Athens, GA Georgia Museum of Art 1898. 4to, wraps, ca. 125 pp., illustrated. Near fine.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0008269   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bell, J. J. Wullie McWattie's Master
NY Fleming H. Revell Company 1910. 8vo, cloth, VG copy with light soil in rare but somewhat worn dust jacket that has "Second Printing" on spine and front cover; without this dust jacket it would have been hard to tell.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008275   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Donaldson School, Ilchester, Maryland: THE CIRCLE
Ilchester, Maryland Donaldson School. Several items from the school. A brochure in wraps for the year 1923-1924, 24 pp., illustrated, a similar item for 1929-30, 46 pp., illustrated. Issues of the school literary magazine, The Circle, May 1923, November 1923, January 1924, March 1924, June 1924, and in larger format, November 1932, December 1932, January, February, March, April, and May 1933. Overall very good, somewhat soiled, some s pines lightly worn. While a passing glance did not light upon any names of contributors who later went on to fame as we understand it, the group offers an interesting portrait of private school life, and contains a lovely parody of Gertrude Stein in an early issue.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0008277   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barton, Bruce, & Bill Brown Condition
Garrison on the Hudson Brownsdale. 8vo, wraps, illustrated, circa 1920s. 48 pp, plates printed in bluish ink. VG copy, containing a letter (not signed) from Bill Brown and another letter (which appears to be signed in ink) from Bruce B arton, both advertising the facility, which was a boy's school dedicated to physical training that was limited in available places for would-be residents.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008278   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McCorkle, Jill *Proof copy* TENDING TO VIRGINIA
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1987. Proof copy, oddly bound, with front and rear wraps, but bound andglue signatures exposed along spine with no paper covering to spine, leaving spine of binding exposed. Light soil to wraps, near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008284   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Howard, Donald J. *Autographed* STUBBY JENKS
Altoona, PA Altoona Tribune 1921. First edition. 8vo, red cloth, 200 pp., a couple illustrations. About very good, light soil to binding and contents, previous owner (Charlie Mann, who later went on to a distinguished career as head o f Special collections at Penn State) has signed his name and address in a couple places and written some recipes on last page, inscribed to Mann by the author in 1924. Written with all the mis-spellin gs of a ten year old, and meant to imitate in cuteness and style a Tom Sawyer type in Western Pennsylvania, the style can make a modern reader nauseous after one or two sentences.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0008287   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gier, Helmut & Johannes Janota, Herausgegebe Von Der Augsburger Bibelhandschrift Zu Bertolt Recht, Zeugnisse DerDeutschen Literatur Aus Der Staats- Und Stadtbibliothek Und DerUniversitatsbibliothek Augsburg; Austellung...
Augsburg Anton H. Konrad Verlag 1991. 8vo, glossy hardback, 404 pp., illustrated, some in color. Fine copy of this important book arts exhibit. In German.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008289   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Glinz, Hans Die Innere Form Des Deutschen, Eine Neue Deutsche Grammatik, Dritte Auflage
Bern Francke Verlag 1962. Dritte auflage. 8vo, cloth, with laid in Beilage for this edition. VG clean copy, slightly dusty.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0008296   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Campbell, John P. Remarks on a Letter of Mr. David Jones, Addressed to the Author, onOccasion of His Sermon on Christian Baptism, to Which is Added a Review ofMr. Robinson's History of Baptism
Philadelphia Dennis Heartt 1812. 8vo, original paper-backed buff boards, 152 pp + errata slip boundin. Contents mildly foxed, tanning, partly unopened, binding (a rare survivor) moderately rubbed; outer joints cracked, no spine labe l, spine a bit darkened and rubbed, lacking the paper covering for the top half inch, but in all a very good copy in original boards, RARE.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0008297   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lewis, Arthur O., W. LaMarr Kopp, Edward J. Danis, Eds Anglo-German and American-German Crosscurrents, Volume 4
NY Lanham 1990. 8vo, cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0008299   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Platt, Agnes Practical Hints on Acting for the Cinema
NY Dutton 1923. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, 153 pp. VG, no dust jacket, spine a bit dull.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0008300   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bellamy, Francis Rufus Atta, A Novel of a Most Extraordinary Adventure
NY A. A. Wyn 1953. Appears to be an advance copy, with dust jacket bound to grouped signatures of the book. Light soil, light rubbing to tips, a VG copy; the protagonist is reduced to the size of an ant and has to deal with it.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0008305   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Parker-Rhodes, C. E. *Autographed* OUR DAILY WATER SUPPLY
London E. W. Allen 1887. 8vo, bright blue cloth, 91 pp. + appendix. With laid in flyer on pink paper advertising a meeting of the Water Consumers' Association in August 22, 1887. Inscribed by author on flyleaf. VG, boards fai ntly bowed. RARE.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   or