F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30537 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


Pine, L. G. Princes Of Wales
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle 1970. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very Fine/Very Good; spine slightly sunstruck, owner's blindstamp.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0011033   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Trench, Charles Chenevix The Royal Malady
NY Harcourt and Brace 1965. First American. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011034   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hamilton, James W. PWO Karen at the Edge of Mountain & Plain (American Ethnological SocietySer.)
Eagan, MN, U.S.A. West Publishing Company, College & School Division 1976. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. Fine; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf and top edge.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0011037   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bastien, Joseph W. Mountain of the Condor : Metaphor & Ritual in an Andean Ayllu (AmericanEthnological Society Ser.)
Eagan, MN, U.S.A. West Publishing Company, College & School Division 1978. Tall 8vo, hardbound, illustrated. Near Fine, no dust jacket; light soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011039   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gibbons, Stanley Great Britain: King Edward VII to King George VI
Hicksville, NY, U.S.A. Stanley Gibbons Incorporated 1984. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011042   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gibbons, Stanley Great Britain: Queen Elizabeth II, Pre-decimal Issues
Hicksville, NY, U.S.A. Stanley Gibbons Incorporated 1984. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011043   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Martin, H.B., Grantland Rice, Foreword Fifty Years of American Golf
NY Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd. 1966. 1966 reprint of 1936 edition. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Firm in Near Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 0011044   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Klein, H. M. J., William F. Diller The History of St. James' Church, 1744-1944
Lancaster, PA St. James' Church 1944. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine, non dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011046   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gates, John B., Et. Al. The First Seventy-Five Years of the United States Seniors' GolfAssociation, 1905-1980
Troy, NY Integrated Book Technology, Inc. 1996. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011050   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gates, John B. The First Seventy-five Years of the United States Seniors' GolfAssociation, 1905-1980
Smithtown, NY Exposition Press 1980. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011051   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mountain Moor & Loch : On the Route of the West Highland Railway, 1895
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom David & Charles Publishers 1971. 8vo, hardbound, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011054   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fetzer, James H. Philosophy of Science (Issues in Philosophy Ser.)
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Paragon House Publishers 1992. 8vo, paperback. Fine copy, previous owner's stamp on inside cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011057   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Forster, Margaret The Rash Adventurer : The Rise & Fall of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Madison Books, Incorporated 1973. Large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0011059   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Graham and Heather Fisher Monarchy and the Royal Family; A Guide for Everyman
London Robert Hale 1979. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0011060   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rosignoli, Guido Badges and Insignia of World War II Air Force, Naval, Marine
London Peerage Books 1980. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; foxing to fore-edge, top of dust jacket's spine slightly torn.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011063   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mangold, Tom; Summers, Anthony The File on the Tsar
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1976. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; slightly shelf-worn.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0011067   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Edward VIII, Wallis Warfield, Michael Bloch, Ed. Wallis & Edward, Letters 1931-1937; The Intimate Correspondence of theDuke and Duchess of Windsor
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1986. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011068   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Indian Children and Their Pets; And Other Stories
NY The Werner Co. 1899. First edition. 8vo, pictorial cloth, illustrated. Very Good, no dust jacket; minor soil, previous owner's signature.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0011073   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Waters, Robert Flashes of Wit and Humor; or A Brief Study of the Best Things of theBrightest Minds
NY Edgar S. Werner Publishing 1900. First edition. 8vo, pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011076   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morella, Joe, Edward Z. Epstein, Eleanor Clark, Judith Cr... Those Great Movie Ads
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1972. First edition. 4to, hardbound, illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011083   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brelis, Dean, Jill Krementz, Ill. The Face of South Vietnam
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968. First edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated, 250 pp. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; lightest edgewear.
Price: USD 23.50 other currencies   order no. 0011084   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hopkins, Kenneth The Powys Brothers; A Biographical Appreciation
Southrepps, Norfolk Warren House Press 1972. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0011089   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Collins, H.P. John Cowper Powys; Old Earth-Man
NY October House Inc. 1966. First American edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very Good; some minor soil and edgewear. Nice frontispiece.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011091   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Knight, G. Wilson The Saturnian Quest; A Chart of the Prose Works of John Cowper Powys
NY Barnes & Noble 1964. First Ameican edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Nice frontispiece.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0011092   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tagliabue, John The Great Day Poems, 1962-1983
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico Alembic Press 1984. First edition. Small 4to, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Includes laid in letter from author in original envelope.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0011099   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Simenon, Georges The Disappearance of Odile (A Helen & Kurt Wolff Bk.)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Harcourt Trade Publishers 1972. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0011103   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Williams, Emlyn Emlyn; An Early Autobiography, 1927-1935
London The Bodley Head 1973. First edition. Signed and dated 1973 by the author; also, previous owner's inscription. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0011106   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Feuer, Lewis Samuel Spinoza; And the Rise of Liberalism
Beacon Hill, Boston Beacon Press 1958. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011108   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Yu Shing-tak and Yang Shaoming, eds. A Collection of Chinese Artistic Photographs.
Beijing: The China Photographic Publishing House, 1984. First edition. 4to, all color plates, fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001111   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morgan, Lewis H., Herbert M. Llyod, Ed. League of the Ho-De-No-Sau-Nee or Iroquois
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1922. New Edition with Additional Material. Tall 8vo, cloth, illustrated, 669 pp. Very Good, no dust jacket; light rubbing to cloth, name x'd out on flyleaf.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011110   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Blake, Pamela Peep Show; a Little Book of Rhymes
NY MacMillan 1972. First American edition. 12mo, cloth, illustrated, approx. 30 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; light soil.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011115   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Powyrs, T. F. Bottle's Path; And Other Stories
London Chatto & Windus 1946. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very Good in Good, used dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011116   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Santayana, George A Hermit of Carmel; and Other Poems
NY Scribner 1901. First edition. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. Light weat to spine ends, else Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0011117   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Zubov, V.P., David H. Kraus, Trans. Leonardo Da Vinci
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1968. First edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, 335 pp. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket, lightly soiled, a couple of tears to front panel.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0011118   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Powys, T. F. Mockery Gap
NY Knopf 1925. First American edition. 8vo, decorated cloth, no dust jacket. About Very Good.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0011121   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Powys, T.F. The Two Thieves; In Good Earth; God
NY Viking 1933. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Good; minor taping to verso of dust jacket, moderater edgewear, spine quite faded.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0011123   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jesse, John Heneage Memoirs of the Court of England From the Revolution in 1688 to the Deathof George the Second
London Richard Bentley 1843. First edition. Three Volumes. Tall 8vo, cloth, no dust jackets. Very Good; light wear, soil, fading, especially to spines. Frontispiece in each volume.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011134   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Coppard, A.E. The Field of Mustard
NY Knopf 1927. First American edition. 8vo, boards, no dust jacket. Very Good+.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0011136   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Service, Robert W. Rhymes of a Rolling Stone
Toronto William Briggs 1912. First edition. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. About fine in glassive jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0011139   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Machen, Arthur Far-off Things
London Martin Secker 1922. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, light soil to binding and to dust jacket, mild edgewear and tiny chips to dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0011195   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

David, William K., Ed. Secrets of Wise Men, Chemists, and Great Physicians
Philadelphia William K. David 1903. Small 8vo, pictorial red cloth, illustrated. Light wear; Very Good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0011201   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Anderson, John G.; Drury, William Holland Chance & Change : Ecology for Conservationists
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1998. Large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011210   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Potter, John Archaeologia Graeca; or the Antiquities Of Greece, Volume 2
Edinburgh Stirling & Slade 1820. Volume Two only. Bound in ouze leather, red and black spine labels. 8vo, illustrated, 422 pp. plus 112 pp. appendix. Very Good, many engraved plates.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0011214   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Alves, Dorothy C. People Talk; of Dreams, Reality, and Finality
Baltimore McMillian-Taylor Publishing Co. 1978. Signed by author. First edition. 8vo, paper. Very Good+ in wraps, with promo material intserted.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0011219   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Catalogue; May 11, 12, 13, 1939; Children's Morning May 13
Wilmington, Del. Wilmington Horse Show, Inc. 1939. Tall 8vo, pictorial paper wraps, 200 pp. Program, events, many ads. Very Good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0011220   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Faulkner, William Requiem for a Nun
NY Random House 1951. First edition, in second issue dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, lightest rubbing and spine a tad sunstruck.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011221   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Highsmith, Patricia The Black House
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1988. First edition. ONe of 250 numbered and signed. 8vo, cloth, slipcase. Fine in Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011222   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Postgate, R.W., Ed. And Trans. Peruigilium Veneris; or The Eve of Venus
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1924. One of 260 signed by Postgate. Small 4to, heavy patterned paper wraps. Fine in Very Good original paper slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0011223   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nerval, Gerard De, Ludovic Halevy, Pref., E.D. Rudaux, Ill. Sylvie; Recollections of Valois
NY George Routledge & Sons 1881. First in English. 8vo, old half calf, illustrated. Very Good+, binding lovely, front inner hinge beginning to crack, but leather unaffected.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0011224   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

King, Nel Beneath the Underdog; His World as Composed By Mingus
NY Knopf 1971. First edtion. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0011225   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Koreff, O.D. Milan Rastislav Stefanik, A Short Biography
Clevland, OH District Assembly No. 2 of the Slovak League of America 1924. First edition. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. Very Good. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0011231   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pellew, Charles E. Dyes and Dyeing
NY Robert M. McBride & Co. 1921. Fourth Printing. 8vo, yellow cloth, illustrated. Good+, no dust jacket; cloth somewhat soiled.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011232   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hollingdale, S.H. High Speed Computing; Methods and Applications
NY Macmillan 1959. First American edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0011239   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Angel in the House, 2 Voulmes
Boston Ticknor and Fields. First volume (The Betrothal), 1864, Near Fine, later printing. Second Volume, 1856, first American edition, Very Good, tight copy with minor discolorationand wear to cloth.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0011245   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leary, Timothy Psychdelic Prayers After the Tao Te Ching
New Hyde Park, NY University Books 1966. 8vo, pictorial paper yellow wraps. Later edition. Very Good+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0011254   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ramsay, Allan The Poetical Works of Allan Ramsay; To Which is Prefixed Memoirs of theAuthor, A Collection of Scotish Proverbs, and an Improved Glossary
Edinburgh James Keggie 1818. Three Volumes. Small 8vo, original full flame calf, red spine labels. Light rubbing, Very Good, some great bookplates. Nice frontispiece.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 0011263   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Shenstone, William The Works, In Verse and Prose of William Shenstone
Pall-Mall J. Dodsley 1777. Three Volumes. 8vo, full leather rebacked in late 19th Century preserving original tree calf boards, illustrated. Very Good, light wear, all the spine labels have dried off, leaving their blindstamped impressions. Lovely frontispiece.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 0011265   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goldsmith, Lewis, attrib. The Revolutionary Plutarch: Exhibiting the Most Distinguished Characters,Literary Military, and Political, in the Recent Annals of the FrenchRepublic
London John Murray 1805. Three Volumes. First edition. 8vo, old full calf. Very Good in all, moderate rubbing, joints dry, especially front joint of Volume 2; third volume lacks title page, but has frontispiece; foldout facsi mile present. Contents tight and bright.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0011266   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pindar, Peter The Works of Peter Pindar, To Which Are Prefixed Memoirs of the Author'sLife
Paternoster-Row J. Walker, G. Wilkie and J. Robinson 1812. Five Volumes. Tall 8vo, old full straight grain leather. Generally Very Good, contents fine, joints slightly dry, but remarkably sound; volume 1 with mild spine wear, bit of loss to top of spine, stil l very lovely bindings. Handsome.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 0011267   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Coleridge Hartley, Derwent Coleridge, Ed., Samuel Taylor ... Lives of Northern Worthies, 3 Vols.
London Edward Moxon 1852. Three Volumes. "New Edition." 8vo, full crushed tan morocco, spines heavily gilt decorated, raised boards, black spine labels. Light rubbing; Very good indeed.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0011269   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Machen, Arthur Notes and Queries
London Spurr & Swift 1926. First edition. One of 265 numbered and signed. 8vo, green cloth. Also, inscribed by author in 1931 with 8 line note. About Very Good, spine label worn (although there's another fresh spine label loose ly laid in at title page), spinesunned, mild bowing to boards, light tidemark from old dampstain to top margin of text, not intruding more than a centimeter at most, most of the time barely noticable.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 0011278   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wittkower, Rudolf Art and Architecture in Italy, 1600 to 1750
Baltimore Penguin 1969. 1969 reprint of second revised edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated, 462 pp. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, lightest rubbing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011281   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gunsaulus, Frank Wakeley Josef Israels; An Address Delivered at the Opening of the ExhibitionofJosef Israels' Paintings, Toledo Museum of Art
Chicago Review Printing and Embossing Co. 1912. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Very Good, but ex-library plates, labels, stamps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011282   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Watkins, Lura Woodside Cambridge Glass, 1818-1888
Boston Marshall Jones Co. 1930. First edition. Ex-library with label, bookplate, pocket, etc.; still light and good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011283   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pulaski, S.R., Ed. Polamerican Law Journal; Volume 2, Numbers 1 and 2
Chicago National Association of the Polish American Bar 1939. 4to, stapled wraps, 84 total pp. VeryGood, light soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011286   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pulaski, S.R., Ed. Polamerican Law Journal; Volumes 2, Numbers 1 and 2
Chicago National Association of the Polish American Bar 1939. 4to, stapled wraps, 84 total pp. VeryGood, light soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011287   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McDonald, Robert A Princess and a Woman, A Romance of Carpathia
NY Frank A. Munsey 1897. First edition. 8vo, green cloth, no dust jacket. Very Good, light mottlingto cloth.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011291   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stewart, Dugald Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind, 2 Volumes
NY James Eastburn & Co. 1818. Tall 8vo, full original flame calf, red spine labels. Very Good+, lightest rubbing; tight, bright, and sound. Not the first edition to appear in America,.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0011297   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Williams, Tennessee, Carl Sandburg, Thomas Mann, Eudora W... Words and Music; Comments By Famous Authors About the World's GreatestArtists
Camden, NJ RCA Victor Division. Circa 1950? 8vo, stapled wraps, 76 pp. Very Good, light wear to spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0011298   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

St. James' P.E. Church, Eighty-Fifth Anniversary Souvenir Book, 1887-1972,Warfield, Virginia
Warfield, VA 1972. 4to, leatherette, illustrated, 133 pp. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011299   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge,1832
NY J.S. Redfield 1845. 1845 American reissue. March 31, 1832-August 31, 1833. 4to, half leather. Very Good, light rubbing and wear to leather, bit of foxing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0011300   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goudy, Frederic W. The Story of the Village Type
NY The Press of the Woolly Whale 1933. One of 450. 8vo, quarter cloth, 13 pp.+ appendix. Fine, bookplate of John Archer, printer to NYPL.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0011304   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

James, P. D. The Skull Beneath the Skin
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1982. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Signed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0011306   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nicholson, George, Ed. The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening, A Practical and ScientificEncyclopedia of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists; Volume 1, A-E
NY The American Agriculturalist 1887. 4to, decorated green cloth, illustrated. About fine, minor foxing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0011308   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nicholson, George The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening, A Practical and ScientificEncyclopedia of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists; Volume 2, F-O
NY The American Agriculturalist 1887. 4to, decorated green cloth, illustrated. About Fine, minor foxing. Lovely chromolithograph frontispiece of Snowdrops.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0011309   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tytler, Patrick Fraser Progress of Discovery in the More Northern Coasts of America
NY J. & J. Harper 1833. 12mo, printed cream colored cloth, illustrated. Very good, front joint moderatelty worn, binding and text foxed. Includes foldout map.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0011316   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Haygood, Atticus G. Our Brother in Black: His Freedom and His Future
Nashville, TN Southern Methodist Publishing House 1881. First edition. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very Good; dampstaining evident on outermost leaves (up to title page, and last two blank pages), but not in text.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0011320   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hopkins, C.W. Talpa; or the Chronicles of a Clay Farm
London Reeve & Co. 1852. First edition. 8vo, bound in full crushed cherry red morocco, raised boards, illustrated by Zaehnsdorf Gruikshank. Very good+, lightest rubbing to joints.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0011324   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cather, Willa, Georgine Milmine The Life of Mary Baker G. Eddy and the HIstory of Christian Science
NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1909. First edition. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 0011328   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goldston, Will More Tricks and Puzzles (With Patter)
London Will Goldston Limited. 1930s? Second revised edition. Small 8vo, pictorial boards, illustrated. About Very Good, boards moderately soiled, joints rubbed, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0011336   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goldston, Will Tricks You Should Know
London Will Goldston Limited. no date (1930?). 8vo, pictorial boards, illustrated. Very Good, lightwear and soil to boards, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0011338   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Browne, D. J. The American Muck Book; Treating the Nature, Properties, Sources...
NY C. M. Saxton 1852. First edition. 8vo, cloth, 429 pp. Very Good, binding bright but heavy foxingto content.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0011340   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Spitari, Laurance W., Ed. The Wizard's Annual, 1914
Southhampton Pictorial Printing & Publishing Co. 1914. 8vo, pictorial paper wraps, illustrated, 72 pp. Very Good, light soil.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0011341   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Johnson, George W. The Cottage Gardeners' Dictionary
London William S. Orr & Co. 1852. 8vo, old half leather, 925 pp. Very Good, lightest rubbing, old notes, including ink botanical drawing, dated 1869, to both endpapers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0011342   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hobbes, Thomas Hobbs's Tripos, in Three Discourses; The First, Human Nature...The Second,De Corpore Politico..., The Third, Of Liberty and Necessity...
London Matt. Gilliflower, Henry Rogers 1684. Third edition. 8vo, later half calf. Very Good copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 0011343   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leahy, Ethel C. Who's Who on the Ohio River and Its Tributaries
Cincinnati The E.C. Leahy Publishing Co. 1931. H Cloth First edition. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated, 853 pp. Includes facsimile reprint of 1814 Cramer Navigator. Fine in used and soiled Good dust jacket, some pencil annotations from an old captain. Fine
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 0011345   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Getz, John The Woodward Collection of Jades and Other Hard Stones
Privately Printed 1913. Small 4to, cloth, illustrated, 107 pp. Near Fine.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 0011347   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Getz, John, William H. Goodyear, Preface Catalogue of the Avery Collection Of Ancient Chinese Cloisonnes
Brooklyn Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences 1912. Small 4to, cloth, illustrated,72 pp. Near Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0011348   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

White, William Charles Chinese Temple Frescoes; A Study of Three Wall-paintings of the ThirteenthCentury
Toronto The University of Toronto Press 1940. 4to, cloth, illustrated, 230 pp. Fine, no dust jacket, signed by the author.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 0011350   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Statements of Acts of Violence Committed in and About the Bituminous CoalMines in Nothern West Virginia From July 1, 1924, to March 15, 1928...
Fairmont, WV The Northern West Virginia Subdivisional Coal Association 1933. Tall 8vo, paper wraps,227 pp. Very Good, light soil.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0011355   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rennie, The Rev. R. Essays on the Natural History and Origin of Peat Moss...
Edinburgh Geroge Ramsay & Co. 1810. Tall 8vo, original quarter leather, boards. Light rubbing and wear to joints and corners. Very Good, contents Near Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 0011356   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lim, Haeran Korea's Growth and Industrial Transformation
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1998. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0011362   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Halicke, Dr. Philip V. The First Origin of the Central Nervous System and the Meaning of REM Sleep
Usa Published By the Author 1993. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 0011367   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Creasey, John. Murder, London-Miami.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. First American edition. Fine copy in very good dust jacket-- one short tear, bit soiled. A Superintendent Roger West Murder Mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001137   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Franklin, Stan Artificial Minds
Cambridge, MA,