F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30489 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ernest Hemingway, et al. New Republic, 40th Anniversary Issue, November 22, 1954
4to, wraps. VG, pages tanning. Includes work, much of it reprinted from past issues, by Auden, HartCrane, Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Hemingway, Joyce, Mencken, D. H. Lawrence, George Orwell, Virginia Wool f, W. B. Yeats, and many more.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0007463   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth & Samuel Longfellow *Large Paper* -- LIFE OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW, 2 VOLUMES, & FINALMEMORIALS...ONE VOLUME (3 VOLUMES TOTAL)
Boston Ticknor & Company 1886. One of 350 large paper copies. 3 volumes, 1886-1887, all small 4to, uniformly bound in buff papercovered boards, spine labels. About very good, moderately shelfworn and soiled, bookplates to pastedown s; housed in recent cloth box and in oilcloth dust jackets.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0007467   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Haines, Jennie Day, Ed. Christmasse Tyde...
San Francisco Paul Elder 1907. First edition. About fine in VG lightly soiled slipcase. 4to, parchment spine, papercovered boards, lovely frontis by Gordon Ross, typography by Paul Nash. Slipcase original.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0007468   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Boericke, William & Willis A. Dewey The Twelve Tissue Remedies of Schussler...
Philadelphia Boericke, Tafel 1899. Stated "Fourth Edition, Rewritten and Enlarged". 8vo, cloth 424 pp. Poor copy, internally very good, but spine almost completely worn away; could be rebound with success.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007471   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Troxell, William S. Aus Pennsylfawnia, An Anthology of Translations Into Pennsylvania GermanDialect
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1938. First edition. 8vo, decorated cloth. VG, no dust jacket. Handsome production.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007472   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad Turns and Movies, and Other Tales in Verse
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916. First edition. Stiff wraps with olive-green printed wrapper. About very good, corners a bit rubbed, light soil, spine with minor lengthwise creases.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0007473   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wons, Tony "R" You Listening?
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1931. First edition. Fine ocpy in lightly used dust jacket, inscribed extremely fondly by the author on the flyleaf in Feb. 1931.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007479   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Maingot, Georges, Raymond Sarasin, Henri Declos, Preface ... Exploration Readiologique Des Colons et De l'Appendice, Au Moyen DesSolutions Floculantes...Images De Muqueuses...
Paris Masson 1935. First edition. 4to, cloth, 230 pp., illustrated. VG.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007480   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, Martin Computability & Unsolvability
NY McGraw Hill 1958. First edition. Cloth 8vo. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 0007488   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Junius, & John Wade Junius; Including Letters by the Same Writer Under Other Signatures...Vol.ONE
London Henry G. Bohn 1850. 8vo, green cloth. "New and Enlarged edition" Vol. ONE only. VG.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0007491   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morgenstern, Christian Stufen...
Munchen Piper 1918. 16-22 Tausen (Herbst 1920). 8vo, blue cloth. VG.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007494   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Beck, Samuel Rorschach's Test, Vol. TWO: A Variety of Personality Pictures
NY Grune and Stratton 1946. This volume only. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0007496   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schneider, Erich Pricing and Equilibrium
NY MacMillan 1952. First edition in English, from the German. Fine in used dust jacket with large chips.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007499   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thompson, Denys Change and Tradition in Rural England
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1981. First edition. Review copy with slip. Cloth 8vo, fine indust wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007500   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Glymour, Clark & Douglas Stalker, Eds. Examining Holistic Medicine
Buffalo, NY Prometheus Ooks 1985. First edition. Cloth 8vo, 406 pp. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007508   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Butler, Joseph Green A Journey Through France in War Time
Cleveland Penton Press 1917. First edition, one of 100 copies printed, this one number 9, warmly inscribed in 1917 (July 4). Large 8vo, full red leather, 278 pp., illustrated, including a number of color plates, portraits, reprod uctions. Internally fine, printed on fine thick paper, but front board cleanly detached (and present), rear board's joint quite dry, light rubbing to spine; needs the attention of a good binder--but a n extremely scarce WWI account by this Youngstown Ohio native.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0007509   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kemp. Peter. History of Ships.
London: Orbis Publishing, c. 1978. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000751   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bragg, W. L. Structure of Silicates
Leipzig Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft 1930. 8vo, printed wraps, 69 pp., illustrated. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007512   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

British Museum Cleaning and Restoration of Museum Exhibits
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1926. Third Report upon Investigations Conducted at the British Museum. Hardback, 68 pp. text, followed by ca. 120 halftone plates. Ex-library, good reading copy, spine frayed. Treats prints nd pictures, si lver and other metals, glass, wood, stein and colchester collections, textiles, etc.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007514   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thackeray, W. M. Miscellanies: Prose and Verse, 4 Volumes
London Bradbury and Evans 1857. First edition. Original cloth, 8vo, gilt titled. Ex-library, with pockets, stamps, slight signs of label removal to spines, some spine ends lightly frayed, vol. one has a raisin-sized piece missing fr om the middle of the spine, but in all a crisp handsome set of the first printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007519   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Curtis, George William Prue and I
NY Dix, Edwards 1856. First edition. Original brown cloth, 8vo. VG+ tight clean copy with bit of service bubbling to areas of front board.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0007523   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Henderson, Mary C. Theater in America: 200 Years of Plays, Players, and Productions. Forewordby Joseph Papp.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, c. 1986. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000753   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lee, Ruth Webb Victorian Glass Handbook
Northboro, MA Ruth Webb Lee 1946. 4th printing. VG in green printed wraps, illustrated.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007534   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ellwanger, George H. The Story of My House
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1893. Third edition. 8vo, maroon pictorial cloth; a few pages badly opened else fine tight copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007535   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pettingill, Olin, Jr., Ed. The Living Bird (Annual) 14 Issues 1962-78
Ithaca Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University. 14 issues; #1 (1962), 4-9, 11-17--missing 2,3,10. All very good, light soil, but for vol. one, which has some tape marks to front wrap and a couple repaired tears to spine. All in pictorial wraps, tex t plus illustrations, including work by George Miksh Sutton and many others.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 0007536   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pike, S. & S. Hayward Religious Cases of Conscience Answered in an Evangelical Manner at theCasustical Lecture...to Which is Now Added; The Spiritual Companion
Philadelphia Robert Campbell 1794. Old calf, 8vo, 526 pp., internally very good, lacking front flyleaf, binding generally quite rubbed and darkened, spine label unreadable, but hinges still tight.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0007542   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chittenden, L. E. Personal Reminiscences 1840-1890 Including Some Not Hitherto Published ofLincoln and the War
NY Richmond, Croscup 1893. First edition.8vo, green cloth, 434 pp. Very good, lightest rubbing to corners and spine tips, lightest binding soil.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0007546   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wells, Carolyn Idle Idylls
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1900. First edition. Pictorial green cloth 8vo, illustrated by Oliver Herford. VG tight copy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0007553   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jewett, Sarah Orne The Tory Lover
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1901. 8vo, slate blue cloth, pictorial decoration and titles in gilt. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007554   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rait, R. S., Ed. English Episcopal Palaces (Province of York)
London Constable and Co. 1911. First edition. Purple cloth 8vo, 320 pp., illustrated. Spine sunstruck else very good.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0007557   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rait, R. S., Ed. English Episcopal Palaces (Province of Canterbury)
London Constable 1910. First edition. 8vo, bright dark blue cloth, illustrated with plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0007558   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Grillparzer, Franz, Trans. By Samuel Solomon Plays on Classic Themes
NY Random House 1969. First edition. Cloth 8vo. Fine in near fine slipcase, but musty odor.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0007559   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilkinson, Burke Adventures of Geoffrey Mildmay, a Trilogy
Washington, D.C. Robert B. Luce 1977. Cloth 8vo. Near fine in worn chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007563   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lewis, Edgar Donald Minisink, Kingdom Forbidding Loyalty
NY Exposition Press 1949. First edition. Cloth 8vo. VG in VG shelfworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007564   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Zangwill, Israel Ghetto Comedies
NY MacMillan 1907. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Darkening from old dampstain to upper outer corner oftext and portion of upper margin, binding bright, stain does not intrude on text; VG in all.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007565   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Browning, Robert Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, a Poem
London Chapman & Hall 1850. First issue. Small 8vo, original brown cloth. VG, mild fading to cloth,front inner hinge lightly shaken, small abrasion to edge of rear pastedown, else bright and tight, ads dated August 1849.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007568   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Newell, Robert Orpheus C. Kerr Papers
NY Blakeman & Mason 1862. First edition. 8vo, pebbled green cloth. Light wear to edges else VG.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0007573   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brandes, Georg Jesus, a Myth, translated from the Danish By Edwin Bjorkman
NY Albert & Charles Boni 1926. First American edition. 8vo, cloth. 190 pp. VG in good, edgeworn dust jacket with one inch chip to spine top.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007580   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jenkins, Geoffrey A Grue of Ice
NY Viking Press 1962. First American edition. Fin in VG+ dust jacket with lightest soil and rubbing. Set in the Antarctic.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 0007581   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Silver, Daniel Jeremy, Ed. In the Time of Harvest
NY Macmillan 1963. First edition. Large 8vo. Near fine in near fine slipcase; mild soil, mustiness.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007582   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Illinois Park, Parkway and Recreational Area Plan
Chicago Illinois State Planning Commission 1938. First edition. 4to, cloth, color frontis, 142 pp.,illustrated, followed by seven huge folding maps on onionskin paper. VG, minor soil.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0007593   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nernst, W., & DR. W. Borchers, Heraus. Jahrbuch Der Elektrochemie...1898, V. Jahrgang
Halle Verlag Von Wilhelm Knapp 1899. 8vo, cloth, 496 pp., illustrated. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007595   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Murphy, Walter J., Preface Chemistry...Key to Better Living, A Record of Chemical Progress During theFirst 75 years of the American Chemical Society; Diamond Jubilee Volume
NP American Chemical Society 1951. 4to, blue cloth, 244 pp., illustrated. VG, minor soil, a couple pen notations to first blank.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007598   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nernst, Dr. W., & Prof. Dr. W. Borchers Jahrbuch Der Elektrochemie...1904; XI. Jahrgang
Halle Verlag Von Wilhelm Knapp 1906. Large 8vo, cloth, 937 pp. VG, minor soil to covers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007600   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wendlandt, Wesley Wm. Thermal methods of Analysis
NY Interscience 1964. 8vo, cloth. VG in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007603   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pollard, F. H. & J. F. W. McOmie Chromatographic Methods of Inorganic Analysis, with Special Reference toPaper Chromatography
NY Academic Press 1953. 8vo, cloth. VG in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007610   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Krohn, Loretta Margaret Mathematical Papers
Madison University of Wisconsin 1925. 4to, bound in quarter black leather, cloth boards, typescript, 29, 15, 23, 41 pp. Four chapters, "The Wallace Line," "Sir Isaac Newton," "Imaginary Elements in Projective Geometry" and "Astronomy". An original typescript, with color figures, submitted as a Thesis to the Department of Mathematics, Univ. Wisconsin. Unique. Early female mathematician.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007612   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nernst, Dr. W. & Dr. W. Borchers, Heraus. Jahrbuch Der Elektrochemie...1894, I. Jahrgang
Halle Verlag Von Wilhelm Knapp 1895. 8vo, cloth, 274 pp., VG, minor soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007613   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Campbell, Edward History of the Chemical Laboratory of the University of Michigan 1856-1916
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1916. 8vo, green cloth, 166 pp., much of which is a bibliography of the works of those who worked in the laboratory. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0007614   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Breyer, B. & H. H. Bauer Alternating Current Polarography and Tensammetry
NY Interscience 1963. 8vo, cloth. VG in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007617   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gilson, Roy Rolfe, Illustrated By Alice Barber Stephens Mother and Father, from "In the Morning Glow"
NY Harper & Brothers 1903. 8vo, pictorial green cloth, illustrated with mounted plates in charcoals. VG.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007620   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Darrow, Karl K. Atomic Energy
NY John Wiley & Sons 1948. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007621   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Herrmann, R. & C. T. J. Alkemade, Translated By Paul T. G... Flame Photometry
NY Interscience 1963. 8vo, cloth. VG in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007622   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jacobs, Morris B. Chemical Analysis of Air Pollutants
NY Interscience 1960. 8vo, cloth. VG in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007624   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McFee, William *Signed* HARBORS OF MEMORY
NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1921. Second edition. VG, no dust jacket, with previous owner's bookplate to flyleaf, bookplate on pastedown reads, "Bought at the High Seas Bookshop, T.S.S. Tuscania" and signed by author on the flyleaf "T uscania 1923".
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 0007627   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sommer, A. Photoelectic Cells
Brooklyn Chemical Publishing Co. 1947. 8vo, cloth. About VG, some bowing to covers, in shelfworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0007628   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Diehl, Harvey, and Coworkers Studies on Oxygen-Carrying Cobalt Compounds, a Series of Research Papers
Iowa State College Journal of Science 1948. 8vo, cloth, 176 pp. VG, no dust jacket, bit musty.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007630   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lowe, Fritz Optische Messungen Des Chemikers Und Des Mediziners
Dresden Verlag Von Theodor Steinkopff 1925. 8vo, cloth, 166 pp., illustrated. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007632   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rosen, Milton J. & Henry A. Goldsmith Systematic Analysis of Surface-Active Agents
NY Interscience 1960. 8vo, cloth. VG in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007636   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Armstrong, Margaret Man with No Face
NY Random House 1940. First edition. VG in VG dust jacket with light shelfwear, front panel of dustjacket slightly faded.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007639   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

White, Theodore *Signed* THE MAKING OF THE PRESIDENT 1964
NY Atheneum 1965. First edition. Large 8vo, red cloth. Near fine, no dust jacket, first blank signed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007640   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Seymour, Charles & Colonel House *Signed edition* INTIMATE PAPERS OF COLONEL HOUSE, 2 VOLUMES
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1926. One of 750 numbered copies signed by House and Seymour. Internally VG, but leather spines worn, dry, label to vol. 2 lacking, and to vol. one half rubbed away; papercovered boards lightly soiled but O K. Priced to sell!.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007645   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lovitt, William Vernon Elementary Theory of Equations
NY Prentice Hall 1939. First edition. Cloth 8vo. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0007646   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Guild, Nicholas *Signed* THE LOST AND FOUND MAN
NY Harpers 1975. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with minor soil, signed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007654   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Whittier, John Greenleaf & Oliver Wendell Holmes Atlantic Monthly March 1864
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1864. 8vo, printed wraps. VG condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007661   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Copeland, Royal S. & Adolph E. Ibershoff Refraction, Including Muscle Imbalance and the Adjustment of Glasses
Philadelphia Boericke, Tafel 1906. First edition. 8vo, green cloth, 133 pp., index, illustrated. Fine, signed by previous owner on pastedown.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007669   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Faulkner, William, John Steinbeck, Bertrand Russell, Thom... Saturday Review Reader, 1, 2, 3
NY Bantam. Published 1951,'53,'54. VG in wraps, includes Faulkner's Nobel Prize speech, Cowley on Fitzgerald, and many others.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007672   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lemley, John Women in White Raiment
Albany, NY No Publisher 1899. First edition. Cloth, 266 pp. VG, minimal soil and rubbing to binding. Treats of women in Biblical history, in the Middle East's history, etc. RARE.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007673   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Straub, Peter *Inscribed* MYSTERY
NY Dutton 1990. First edition. Cloth 8vo. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author to_______ (signed), on half title.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007676   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

(Hippies 1960s) N/A. Rolling Stone Magazine. May 3, 1969, No 32.
New York: 1969. Fine, usual minor tanning, folded in half as originally sold. Newspaper format withcolor printed cover. Cover: David Dalton writes about music in England; Jim Morrison surrenders to the FBI.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000768   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gilbert, Michael *Inscribed* THE BLACK SERAPHIM
NY Harper & Row 1984. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG dust jacket with one short tear, most minor soil, inscribed to _____ from the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007682   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Meyer, Nicholas *Inscribed* THE CANARY TRAINER
NY Norton 1993. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed by the author to_____ "with all good (left handed) wishes.".
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007684   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Granger, Bill *Inscribed* THERE ARE NO SPIES
NY Warner 1986. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed to_______by the author.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007689   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

(Hippies 1960s), Jerry Rubin . Berkeley Barb. March 8-14 1968, Vol 6, No 11, Issue 134.
Berkeley, California: 1968. Fine, usual minor tanning, folded in half as originally sold. Newspaperformat with color printed cover. Cover: Jerry Rubin on "The white man is dead" with pictures of naked women. Headline: "Elvis Ki lls Ike".
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

James, P. D. *Signed* ORIGINAL SIN
NY Alfred A Knopf 1995. First American edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on titlepage.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0007690   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ellin, Stanley *Inscribed* THE WINTER AFTER THIS SUMMER
NY Random House 1960. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with minimal rubbing to tips, inscribed by author in October 1960.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0007694   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rose, Will The Vanishing Village
NY Citadel Press 1963. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with minimal rubbing.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0007697   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Vinal, Harold *Inscribed* A STRANGER IN HEAVEN
NY Harold Vinal 1927. First edition. 8vo, printed boards. VG, no dust jacket, inscribed by author in 1934.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007698   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Vane, Sutton *Cast Copy* Outward Bound
NY Horace Liveright 1929. Later printing. About very good, spine quite sunned, no dust jacket, castcopy signed by all, from the Cranford NJ production of spring 1930.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007705   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hood, Thomas Up The Rhine, 2 Volumes
NY Geo. P. Putnam 1852. 8vo, brown cloth, 2 volumes. VG tight set, minor soil to binding, spines a bit sunned, foxing throughout.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007706   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thackeray, W. M. *First Issue* THE FOUR GEORGES
London Smith, Elder and Co. 1861. First printing, first issue, with subtitle reading, "Sketches of Manners, Morals, Court, and Town Life" deleted in second issue, with ads dated November 1861. 8vo, blindstamped green cloth, titled in gilt on spine. VG, minor rubbing to cloth, rear hinge lightly shaken, minor old tidemark to verso of frontispiece, no other signs of dampstaining.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0007707   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mulvey, J. H. Ed. Nature of Matter, Wolfson College Lectures 1980
Oxford Clarendon Press 1981. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Authors include Wilkinson, Peierls, Lewellyn Smith, D. H. Perkins, M. Gell-Mann, et al.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0007711   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davies, P. C. W. Space and Time in the Modern Universe
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1978. Reprint. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 0007712   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Narklikar, Jayant V. The Lighter Side of Gravity
San Francisco W. H. Freeman 1982. First edition. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket,owner's name to flyleaf.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007714   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Levy, Benn W. The Devil, A Religious Comedy in Three Acts...
London Martin Secker 1930. First edition. Small 8vo, dark blue cloth. VG+, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007717   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Saint-Gobain, Glaces et Produits Verriers
Paris Editions St. Dupuy 1956. Folio, boards with dust jacket, heavily illustrated including color plates, showing not only the products but the factory. With mounted facsimile of medieval text, partly affixed with ribbon and red w ax seal to flyleaf. VG+, from the library of Pittsburgh Plate Glass with their stamp. In lightly used slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007726   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mariacher, G. & M. Causa Vetri Meravigliosi, Dalle Origini al Novecento
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1972. 2nd edition (first printed 1966). 4to, leather, 128 pp., heavily illustrated, magnificent color plates. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0007727   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Plaut, James S. Steuben Glass
NY H. Bittner Co. 1951. 2nd revised and enlarged edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Fine in VG edgeworn dust jacket; with the stamp of Pittsburgh Plate Glass's library.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007728   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Patai, Raphael; Research By Eugene Rosow with Vivian Kleiman The Vanished Worlds of Jewry
NY MacMillan 1980. First American edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated, many photos. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a coouple tiny tears.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0007735   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cahiers De La Ceramique De Verre et Des Arts Du Feu, 38, 39
Sevres Societe Des Amis Du Musee National De Ceramique 1966. Two issues, plus separate publication "Biscuits de Sevres" Fine. IN folding clamshell box.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007737   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cahiers De La Ceramique De Verre et Des Arts Du Feu, 28, 29, 30, 31
Sevres Societe Des Amis Du Musee National De Ceramique 1962. 4 issues, 1962-63, with extra suite ofplates. Fine. In folding clamshell box.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0007738   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cahiers De La Ceramique De Verre et Des Arts Du Feu, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
Sevres Societe Des Amis Du Musee National De Ceramique 1959. 5 issues, with extra suite of plates. Fine. 1959-60. In folding cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0007740   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cahiers De La Ceramique De Verre et Des Arts Du Feu, 32, 33, 34, 35
Sevres Societe Des Amis Du Musee National De Ceramique 1963. 1963-64, four issues plus supplement to number 35, "Porcelaine de Limoges" and extra suite of plates. Fine. In folding cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0007741   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cahiers De La Ceramique De Verre et Des Arts Du Feu, 36, 37
Sevres Societe Des Amis Du Musee National De Ceramique 1964. 2 issues, 1964, 1966. With extra suiteof plates. Fine. In folding cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0007742   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sasaki Hiroko Sasaki Hiroko
Tokyo Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha 1999. First edition. Folio, cloth, many plates in color and b/w. Fine in fine dust jacket; abstract art; painting.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007744   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)