F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30489 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Giusti, Roberto F. Critica Y Polemica
Buenos Aires Edicion De "Nosotros" 1930. Fourth series/Cuarta Serie. First edition, wraps. Good copy, spine somewhat worn, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010841   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Giusti, Roberto F. Critica Y Polemica
Buenos Aires Agencia General De Libreria Y Publicaciones 1924. Second series/Segunda serie. First edition, wraps. 8vo. Good, wraps somewhat torn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010842   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hauptmann, Gerhart Gesammelte Werke; 8 Vol.
Berlin S. Fischer. No date, circa 1920s. Fine in original gilt decorated cloth.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 0010843   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Edwards, G. Franklin, Otis Dudley Duncan, Foreword The Negro Professional Class
Glencoe, IL The Free Press 1959. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name, else near fine/very good,light fading and soil.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0010844   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clark, Bruce L., J. Wyatt Durham Eocene Faunas From the Department of Bolivar, Colombia
Baltimore Waverly Press 1946. First edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, 126 pp., plates, foldout map. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010845   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hobson, Harold, Ed., John Osborne, Intro. International Theatre Annual, No. 2
London John Calder 1957. First edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010848   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hollingsworth, J. Rogers The Whirling of Politics; The Democracy of Cleveland and Bryan
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1964. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine/near fine, light fading.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010855   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mead, Margaret The Mountain Arapesh; The Record of Unabelin With Rorschach Analyses(Paper 5)
NY Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History 1949. First edition. 4to, wraps, pp. 289-390, illustrated. Very good, light wear, minor library marks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010858   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Seitel, Peter The Powers of Genre : Interpreting Haya Oral Literature (Oxford Studies inAnthropological Linguistics)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1999. First edition. 8vo, hardbook. Nearfine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010860   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tampke, Jurgen The Ruhr and Revolution; The Revolutionary Movement in the Rhenish-Westphalian Industrial Region, 1912-1919
Norwalk, CT Australian National University Press 1978. 8vo, cloth. Fine/near fine, lightest soil.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010861   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Scarano, Tommaso, Manuela Sassi Concordanza Per Lemma Dell'Opera in Versi Di J.L. Borges; Con RepertorioMetrico e Rimario
Viareggio-Lucca Mauro Baroni 1992. First edition. 8vo, paperback, 957 pp. Near fine.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0010864   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stoldt, Hans-Herbert; Niewyk, Donald L. (translator); Far... History & Criticism of the Marcan Hypothesis
Macon, GA, U.S.A. Mercer University Press 1980. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010865   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Andersen, Wayne My Self
Geneva Fabriart 1990. First edition. Large 8vo, cloth. Fine/Fine.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0010872   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Amado, Jorge, Luis Henrique, Santos Moraes; Adonias Filho... Historias Da Bahia
Rio De Janeiro Edicoes Grd 1963. First edition. 8vo, paperback. Very good, light wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0010876   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Footman, David Ferdinand Lassalle, Romantic Revolutionary
New Haven Yale University 1947. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name, else Fine/Very good.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010881   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Amado, Jorge, Floriano Teixeira, Ill. Dona Floreseus Dois Maridos
Sao Paulo Martins 1966. First edition. 8vo, paperback, 535 pp. Near fine; faintest wear to tips, bookseller's original sticker on flyleaf.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0010891   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Patten, Marjorie The Arts Workshop of Rural America; A Study of the Rural Arts Program ofthe Agricultural Extension Service
NY Columbia University Press 1937. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine/Very Good, original patterned wax dust jacket (unprinted).
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0010892   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schuyler, Major General, Major General Howe, Commissary R... Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1879
NY Printed for the Society 1880. 8vo, original green pebbled cloth. Very good, front inner hinge a bit shaken, else nice bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0010893   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Colden, Lieutenant-Governor Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1877
NY Printed for the Society 1878. 8vo, 531 pp. A couple nicks, else fine unopened copy. The Colden Letter Books, Vol. II., 1765-1775.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0010901   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Montale, Eugenio, Ferruccio Cecco and Liliana Orlando, Eds. Indici Delle Opere in Prosa
Milan Arnoldo Mondadori 1996. 8vo, leatherette, 543 pp. Fine in glassive.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010905   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lynch, Denis Tilden The Wild Seventies
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1941. First edition. 8vo, cloth, 547 pp. Fine/Very Good, light edgwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010920   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Starett, Agnes Lynch Henry C. Frick Educational Commission, 1909-1974
Pittsburgh The Board of Trustees 1975. 8vo, paper wraps. Fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010929   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brandes, Joseph, Martin Douglas, Assoc. Immigrants to Freedom; Jewish Communities in Rural New Jersey Since 1882
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society in America 1971. First edition. Large 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very good.
Price: USD 21.50 other currencies   order no. 0010936   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sack, A. J. The Birth of Russian Democracy
NY Russian Information Bureau 1918. First edition. Small 4to, cloth, no dust jacket. Very good, minor soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010946   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sack, A.J. The Birth of the Russian Democracy
NY Russian Information Bureau 1918. First edition. Small 4to, cloth, no dust jacket. Very good+.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010947   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair Babbitt
NY Harcourt and Brace 1922. First edition. Near fine, no dust jacket. 1922 gift inscription on flyleaf, rear flyleaf has old bookstore sticker.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 0010959   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kidder, D.P. Athens: Its Gandeur and Decay
NY Lane and Scott 1852. Small 8vo, original blindstamped cloth. Good+, binding tight and bright, text has some foxing and old tidemarks from old dampstain to upper outer corner.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010961   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Walker, Francis A. International Bimettalism
NY Henry Holt 1896. 8vo, hardbound, 297 pp. Very good, slight rubbing and soil to clth, contents sharp; no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010966   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Baldick, Robert The Life and Times of Frederick Lemaitre
London Hamish Hamilton 1959. 8vo, cloth, 271 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010969   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Symonds, John Addington Sketches and Studies in Southern Europe
NY Harper and Brothers 1880. Volume 1 only. 8vo, hardbound, 394 pp. Very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010970   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Perry, Thomas Sergeant, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Ed. Letters of Thomas Sergeant Perry
NY MacMillan 1929. First edition. Large 8vo, hardbound, 255pp. Very good in somewaht shelfworn and soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010971   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, H. M. Braddock's Times; or The Wilderness; Tale of the West
Pittsburgh 1848. 2 Volumes in 1. 8vo, hardbound, 230 pp. Spine somewhat faded, else Very Good, tight copy in original purple blindtooled cloth.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010973   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gellibrand, Emma, J.C. Chase J. Cole
NY Edward J. Clode 1907. First edition. 8vo, hardbound, 93 pp. Tinted illustrations, Very Good, lettering to cover flaking off.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010974   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Winifred and Frances Kirkland Girls Who Made Good
NY Richard R. Smith 1930. First edition. 8vo, cloth, 120 pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010976   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aronson, Theo Queen Victoria and the Bonapartes
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1972. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, 260 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010979   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Down to Earth : His Royal Highness Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1989. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Fine/Very Good+.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010983   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Oppenheim, Felix E. Dimensions of Freedom
London St. Martin's Press 1961. Large 8vo, cloth. Near Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0010986   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Greenberg, Joseph The Influence of Islam on a Sudanese Religion
Seattle University of Washington Press 1966. Second printing. Tall 8vo, hardbound. Very Good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0010988   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Abel, Lionel, Robert Hivnor, Junji Kinoshita, James Merri... Play Book; Five Plays for a New Theatre
NY New Directions 1956. First edition. Includes Merrill's play "The Immortal Husband". 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good+; bookplate on pastedown.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0010992   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rose, Peter I. Mainstream & Margins : Jews, Blacks, & Other Americans
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Transaction Publishers 1983. Large 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010994   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cancian, Frank Economics and Prestige in a Maya Community; The Religious Cargo System inZinacantan
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1965. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf and top edge.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011000   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bolitho, Hector King Edward VIII; His Life and Reign
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1937. Second Printing. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. Very good; owner's names and mild foxing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011003   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Petit, Joseph Sur Le Chemin Du Devoir
Luxembourg Imprimerie Saint-paul 1963. Second printing. 4to, boards, 150 pp. Very good, dust jacketa bit toned.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0011004   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ford, Colin, Ed. Happy and Glorious; 130 Years of Royal Photographs
NY MacMillan 1977. First American edition. Small square 4to, 136 pp., illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; light bump to fore-edge of text.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011009   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nijinska, Irina (editor); Rawlinson, Jean (editor) Bronislava Nijinska : Early Memoirs
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1981. Tall 8vo, cloth-backed boards, illustrated, 546 pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0011010   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Looney, J. Jefferson; Woodward, Ruth L. Princetonians, 1791-1794 : A Biographical Dictionary
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1991. Tall 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011012   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Craven, Wesley F.; Woodward, Ruth L. Princetonians, 1784-1790 : A Biographical Dictionary
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1991. Tall 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0011013   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wegs, J. Robert Growing up Working Class : Continuity and Change among Viennese Youth 1890-1938
University Park, PA, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State University Press 1989. First edition. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, spine slightly slanted; inscribed by author.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0011014   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hibbert, Christopher Edward: The Uncrowned King
NY St. Martin's Press 1972. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011016   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Krasovskaya, Vera; Bowlt, John E. (translator) Nijinsky
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Gale Group 1979. Small 4to, cloth, illustrated. Near Fine in Near Finedust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011017   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pine, L. G. Princes Of Wales
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle 1970. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very Fine/Very Good; spine slightly sunstruck, owner's blindstamp.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0011033   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Trench, Charles Chenevix The Royal Malady
NY Harcourt and Brace 1965. First American. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011034   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hamilton, James W. PWO Karen at the Edge of Mountain & Plain (American Ethnological SocietySer.)
Eagan, MN, U.S.A. West Publishing Company, College & School Division 1976. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. Fine; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf and top edge.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0011037   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bastien, Joseph W. Mountain of the Condor : Metaphor & Ritual in an Andean Ayllu (AmericanEthnological Society Ser.)
Eagan, MN, U.S.A. West Publishing Company, College & School Division 1978. Tall 8vo, hardbound, illustrated. Near Fine, no dust jacket; light soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011039   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gibbons, Stanley Great Britain: King Edward VII to King George VI
Hicksville, NY, U.S.A. Stanley Gibbons Incorporated 1984. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011042   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gibbons, Stanley Great Britain: Queen Elizabeth II, Pre-decimal Issues
Hicksville, NY, U.S.A. Stanley Gibbons Incorporated 1984. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011043   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Martin, H.B., Grantland Rice, Foreword Fifty Years of American Golf
NY Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd. 1966. 1966 reprint of 1936 edition. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Firm in Near Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 0011044   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Klein, H. M. J., William F. Diller The History of St. James' Church, 1744-1944
Lancaster, PA St. James' Church 1944. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine, non dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011046   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gates, John B., Et. Al. The First Seventy-Five Years of the United States Seniors' GolfAssociation, 1905-1980
Troy, NY Integrated Book Technology, Inc. 1996. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011050   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gates, John B. The First Seventy-five Years of the United States Seniors' GolfAssociation, 1905-1980
Smithtown, NY Exposition Press 1980. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011051   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mountain Moor & Loch : On the Route of the West Highland Railway, 1895
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom David & Charles Publishers 1971. 8vo, hardbound, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011054   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fetzer, James H. Philosophy of Science (Issues in Philosophy Ser.)
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Paragon House Publishers 1992. 8vo, paperback. Fine copy, previous owner's stamp on inside cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011057   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Forster, Margaret The Rash Adventurer : The Rise & Fall of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Madison Books, Incorporated 1973. Large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0011059   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Graham and Heather Fisher Monarchy and the Royal Family; A Guide for Everyman
London Robert Hale 1979. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0011060   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rosignoli, Guido Badges and Insignia of World War II Air Force, Naval, Marine
London Peerage Books 1980. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; foxing to fore-edge, top of dust jacket's spine slightly torn.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011063   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mangold, Tom; Summers, Anthony The File on the Tsar
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1976. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; slightly shelf-worn.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0011067   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Edward VIII, Wallis Warfield, Michael Bloch, Ed. Wallis & Edward, Letters 1931-1937; The Intimate Correspondence of theDuke and Duchess of Windsor
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1986. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011068   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Indian Children and Their Pets; And Other Stories
NY The Werner Co. 1899. First edition. 8vo, pictorial cloth, illustrated. Very Good, no dust jacket; minor soil, previous owner's signature.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0011073   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Waters, Robert Flashes of Wit and Humor; or A Brief Study of the Best Things of theBrightest Minds
NY Edgar S. Werner Publishing 1900. First edition. 8vo, pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011076   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morella, Joe, Edward Z. Epstein, Eleanor Clark, Judith Cr... Those Great Movie Ads
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1972. First edition. 4to, hardbound, illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011083   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brelis, Dean, Jill Krementz, Ill. The Face of South Vietnam
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968. First edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated, 250 pp. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; lightest edgewear.
Price: USD 23.50 other currencies   order no. 0011084   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hopkins, Kenneth The Powys Brothers; A Biographical Appreciation
Southrepps, Norfolk Warren House Press 1972. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0011089   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Collins, H.P. John Cowper Powys; Old Earth-Man
NY October House Inc. 1966. First American edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very Good; some minor soil and edgewear. Nice frontispiece.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011091   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Knight, G. Wilson The Saturnian Quest; A Chart of the Prose Works of John Cowper Powys
NY Barnes & Noble 1964. First Ameican edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Nice frontispiece.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0011092   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tagliabue, John The Great Day Poems, 1962-1983
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico Alembic Press 1984. First edition. Small 4to, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Includes laid in letter from author in original envelope.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0011099   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Simenon, Georges The Disappearance of Odile (A Helen & Kurt Wolff Bk.)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Harcourt Trade Publishers 1972. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0011103   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Williams, Emlyn Emlyn; An Early Autobiography, 1927-1935
London The Bodley Head 1973. First edition. Signed and dated 1973 by the author; also, previous owner's inscription. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0011106   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Feuer, Lewis Samuel Spinoza; And the Rise of Liberalism
Beacon Hill, Boston Beacon Press 1958. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011108   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Yu Shing-tak and Yang Shaoming, eds. A Collection of Chinese Artistic Photographs.
Beijing: The China Photographic Publishing House, 1984. First edition. 4to, all color plates, fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001111   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morgan, Lewis H., Herbert M. Llyod, Ed. League of the Ho-De-No-Sau-Nee or Iroquois
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1922. New Edition with Additional Material. Tall 8vo, cloth, illustrated, 669 pp. Very Good, no dust jacket; light rubbing to cloth, name x'd out on flyleaf.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011110   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Blake, Pamela Peep Show; a Little Book of Rhymes
NY MacMillan 1972. First American edition. 12mo, cloth, illustrated, approx. 30 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; light soil.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011115   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Powyrs, T. F. Bottle's Path; And Other Stories
London Chatto & Windus 1946. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very Good in Good, used dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011116   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Santayana, George A Hermit of Carmel; and Other Poems
NY Scribner 1901. First edition. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. Light weat to spine ends, else Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0011117   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Zubov, V.P., David H. Kraus, Trans. Leonardo Da Vinci
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1968. First edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, 335 pp. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket, lightly soiled, a couple of tears to front panel.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0011118   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Powys, T. F. Mockery Gap
NY Knopf 1925. First American edition. 8vo, decorated cloth, no dust jacket. About Very Good.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0011121   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Powys, T.F. The Two Thieves; In Good Earth; God
NY Viking 1933. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Good; minor taping to verso of dust jacket, moderater edgewear, spine quite faded.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0011123   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jesse, John Heneage Memoirs of the Court of England From the Revolution in 1688 to the Deathof George the Second
London Richard Bentley 1843. First edition. Three Volumes. Tall 8vo, cloth, no dust jackets. Very Good; light wear, soil, fading, especially to spines. Frontispiece in each volume.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011134   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Coppard, A.E. The Field of Mustard
NY Knopf 1927. First American edition. 8vo, boards, no dust jacket. Very Good+.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0011136   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Service, Robert W. Rhymes of a Rolling Stone
Toronto William Briggs 1912. First edition. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. About fine in glassive jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0011139   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Machen, Arthur Far-off Things
London Martin Secker 1922. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, light soil to binding and to dust jacket, mild edgewear and tiny chips to dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0011195   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

David, William K., Ed. Secrets of Wise Men, Chemists, and Great Physicians
Philadelphia William K. David 1903. Small 8vo, pictorial red cloth, illustrated. Light wear; Very Good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0011201   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Anderson, John G.; Drury, William Holland Chance & Change : Ecology for Conservationists
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1998. Large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0011210   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Potter, John Archaeologia Graeca; or the Antiquities Of Greece, Volume 2
Edinburgh Stirling & Slade 1820. Volume Two only. Bound in ouze leather, red and black spine labels. 8vo, illustrated, 422 pp. plus 112 pp. appendix. Very Good, many engraved plates.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0011214   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Alves, Dorothy C. People Talk; of Dreams, Reality, and Finality
Baltimore McMillian-Taylor Publishing Co. 1978. Signed by author. First edition. 8vo, paper. Very Good+ in wraps, with promo material intserted.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0011219   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Catalogue; May 11, 12, 13, 1939; Children's Morning May 13
Wilmington, Del. Wilmington Horse Show, Inc. 1939. Tall 8vo, pictorial paper wraps, 200 pp. Program, events, many ads. Very Good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0011220   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Faulkner, William Requiem for a Nun
NY Random House 1951. First edition, in second issue dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, lightest rubbing and spine a tad sunstruck.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0011221   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)