F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30436 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Behr, Edward Hirohito : Behind the Myth
New York, NY, U.S.A. Villard Books 1989. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. 0010645   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nicks, Oran W. Far Travelers: The Exploring Machines
Washingrton, D.C National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1985. 1st edition, 1985. Small 4to, cloth, 255 pp., illustrated. Very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010658   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Widder, William J. The Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard : A Comprehensive Bibliography & ReferenceGuide to Published & Selected Unpublished Works
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Bridge Publications, Incorporated 1994. 1st edition, 1994. Large 8vo, cloth. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010659   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tatlow, A.H. (editor) Natal Province: Descriptive Guide and Official Hand-book, Edited By A.H.Tatlow
Durban, Natal South African Railways Printing Works 1911. 1911. Small 4to, gray cloth, 574 pp., illustrated, including maps; foldout map in pocket at rear. Very good, general light soil, small nick to foredge of first several pages.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010660   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mallery, Garrick Introduction to the Study of Sign Language Among the North AmericanIndians as Illustrating the Gesture Speech of Mankind; A Collection ofGesture-Signs and Signals of the North American Indians with SomeComparisons
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1880. 4to, 72 pp., illustrated; 329 pp. Binding heavilyworn, boards lacking, has chipped original marbled flyleaves, contents very good, needs rebound. The second treatise quite rare.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 0010670   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pamp, Jr., Frederic E. Normandy to the Elbe, XIX Corps (19 Corps)
XIX Corps United States Army. 4to, pictorial wraps, 57 pp., illustrated. Good +, musty covers, light stains and rubbed, rusty staples.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010672   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Block, Lawrence; King, Harold; Marek, Richard Code of Arms
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1981. 1st edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket, lightest soil and rubbing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010678   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilkinson, Charles K. Iranian Ceramics
Asia House 1963. Small square 4to, cloth, 145 pp., illustrated with b/w and color plates, one map.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 0010679   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Machen, Arthur The Chronicle of Clemendy; or, the History of the IX. Journeys. In Whichare Contained the Amorous Inventions and Facetious Tales of Master GervasePerrot, Gent., Now for the First Time Done Into English, By Arthur Machen
Carbonnek 1923. 1st edition, 1923. One of 1050 signed copies. 8vo, vellum paper spine, buff blue boards. Very good, light rubbing, spine somewhat rubbed and darkened.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 0010687   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Burroughs, William S. Nova Express
London Jonathan Cape 1966. 1st English edition, 1966. A couple minor and pale stains to front coverof binding; all else fine in near fine, slightly soiled dust jacket. Burroughs' second U.S. novel, one hell of a trip.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 0010692   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morris, Wright Here is Einbaum
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1973. 1st edition, 1973. One of 500 copies. 8vo, cloth backed boards. Fine in somewhat soiled and edgeworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010693   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Creecy, John Harvie (editor) Virginia Antiquary, Volume 1: Princess Anne County Loose Papers, 1700-1789, Edited By John Harvie Creecy
Richmond, VA Dietz Press, Inc. 1954. 1st edition, 1954. 8vo, cloth. Blindstamp on title page; all else fine in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010697   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lhotzky, Heinrich Der Planet Und Ich
Germany Haus Lhotzky Berlag 1925. 1st edition, 1925. 8vo, cloth. Near fine, no dust jacket, light soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010699   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Group for Academic Freedom Interim Report of the Committee on Academic Freedom to the AcademicSenate, Northern Section, of the University of California
California University of California 1951. 8vo, stapled wraps, Very good, light soil.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010701   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock, By Thomas Nelson Page; IllustratedBy Howard Chandler Christy
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1900. 1st illustrated edition. Glue residue on pastedown from removed bookplate, covering some of which there's a more recent bookplate, all else very good+, a tight copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010705   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson The Burial of the Guns
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1894. 1st edition. Glue residue on pastedown from removed bookplate, covering some of which there's a more recent bookplate. Very good copy, moderate soil.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0010706   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Bibliographical Miscellany; or, Supplement to the BibliographicalDictionary
London W. Baynes 1806. Volume 1 of the supplement. Small 8vo, old full leather, 322 pp., folding table. Contents very good and bright, but binding well worn, dry, front board detached.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010708   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis The Master of Ballantrae: A Winter's Tale
London Cassell & Company 1889. 1st edition, 1889. 8vo, red pictorial cloth. About very good; spine slightly cocked, moderate soil and light rubbing, contents very good, old bookplate from local library on pastedown, no other librar y marks, minor tape stains to both flyleaves, scattered foxing. 20 pp. ads at rear, dated 7.89.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0010712   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Notion of Event in Probabilistic Epistemology
Italy Dipartimento Di Matematica Applicata "Bruno De Finetti" 1996. Tall 8vo, paperback, 211 pp. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010715   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wetter, Gustav A. Dialectical Materialism: A Historical and Systematic Survey of Philosophyin the Soviet Union, By Gustav A. Wetter; Translated from the German ByPeter Heath
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1958. 1st American edition, 1958. Large 8vo, cloth, 609 pp. Fine in avery good dust jacket, slight fading and soil.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 0010723   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sprague, E. Carleton; La Farge, John; Lloyd, Henry Demare... The Liberal Club, Buffalo (1894-95)
Buffalo, NY Matthews-Northrup Co. 1895. 8vo, leather backed cloth. Very good, spine ends a little worn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010728   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Maleska, Eugene T. Sun and Shadow
New York Fine Editions Press 1961. 1st edition, 1961. 8vo, cloth. Fine in a very good dust jacket; inscribed by author.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010738   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Picon, Molly So Laugh a Little, By Molly Picon, as Told to Eth Clifford Rosenberg
New York Julian Messner 1962. 1st edition, 1962. 8vo, boards. Very good, no dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010739   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schneer, Jonathan London 1900: The Imperial Metropolis
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1999. 8vo, boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0010741   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kennedy, Margaret The Game and the Candle
London William Heinemann Ltd. 1928. First edition. One of 525 signed. 8vo, cloth backed marbled boards. very good+ in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0010753   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Springer, Mary Elizabeth Dorothy Quincy, A Story of the American Revolution
London F. Tennyson Neely 1899. First printing. 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine tight copy, light soil tobinding edges and to end papers; bookplate of riverboat captain.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0010754   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

wheeler-Bennett, Sir John Special Relationships: America in Peace And War
London MacMillan 1975. 1st edition, 1975. 8vo, cloth. Fine in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 0010755   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carr, Edward Hallett The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923
London MacMillan 1954. 6 volumes: Vol I (2nd printing, 1954), Vol. II (1st edition, 1952), Vol. III(1st edition, 1953), Vol. IV (1st edition, 1954), Vol. V (1st edition, 1958), Vol. VI (1st edition, 1959). All volumes 8vo, black cloth. Near fine in very good dust jackets, somewhat soiled, light edgewear.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 0010756   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell The Autocrat of the Breakfast-table
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1858. 1st edition, 1st issue. "Poetry and the Drama" and "School Books" stated on endleaves at rear. 8vo, pebbled brown cloth, 4 rings on spine. Top and bottom of spine somewhat worn, a couple signatures lo osening. Light wear to corners. TIPPED IN CLIPPED SIGNATURE OF AUTHOR, dated Nov. 26, 1877, to first blank.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0010758   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruccoli, Matthew J. James Gould Cozzenz : A Descriptive Bibliography (Series in Bibliography)
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. University of Pittsburgh Press 1981. 8vo, cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0010764   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sackville, Lady Margaret Poems
New York Dial Press 1924. 1st American edition, 1924. One of 750 copies. 8vo, floral boards. Very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0010767   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dunbar, Janet A Prospect of Richmond
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966. 1st American edition, 1966. Tall 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in a very good, lightly used dust jacket, price sticker on front panel.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010769   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Underhill, John (editor) "The Athenian oracle" A Selection, Edited By John Underhill. With aPrefatory Letter from Walter Besant
London Walter Scott Publishing. No date, preface dated 1897. 8vo, green cloth, 268 pp. Very good +.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0010772   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leadbeater, C.W. Man Visible and Invisible; Examples of Different Types of Men as Seen ByMeans of Trained Clairvoyance
India The Theosophical Publishing House 1952. Adyar Edition, Tall 8vo, red cloth, illustrated with color plates, good copy with some soil and darkening(from dampstain?) to outer edge of rear board, contents very good, minor occassional faint damp stain to top outer corner.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010780   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden A Human Boy's Diary
New York MacMillan 1924. 1st American, 8vo, cloth, fine in very good dust jacket, moderated edgewear and soil.
Price: USD 23.50 other currencies   order no. 0010781   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schweitzer, Albert; Buri, Fritz; Hesse, Hermann; Einstein... Ehrfurcht Vor Dem Leben
Bern Paul Haupt 1954. 1st edition, 1954. 4to, printed wrps, ex-library copy, with bookplate, pocket, slip, circular patch of dried glue from removed spine label; all else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010786   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Figarola-Caneda, Domingo Gertrudis Gomez De Avellaneda : Biografia, Bibliografia e Iconografia,Incluyendo Muchas Cartas, Ineditas o Publicadas, Escritas Por La GranPoetisa o Dirigidas a Ella , y Sus Memorias; Notas Ordenadas y PublicadasPor Dona Emilia Boxhorn
Madrid Sociedad General Espanola De Libreria, S.A. 1929. 1st edition, 1929. Large 8vo, pictorial wraps, 292 pp., illustrated + index. Good copy, somewhat soiled, minor library marks.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010787   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Russell, Bertrand Principles of Mathematics
New York W.W. Norton 1938. 2nd edition. TIPPED IN SIGNATURE OF RUSSELL ON TITLE PAGE, on 3 x 2 piece of pink paper. Good copy, spine faded. light soil, occasional pencil underlining in early part of text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0010791   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Breck, Joseph; Morris, Frances The James F. Ballard Collection of Oriental Rugs, By Joseph Breck andFrances Morris
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1923. (1923). Small 4to, wraps, 71 pp., 129 plates. Light wear;very good. One of 2000 copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0010792   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cable, George W. The Grandissimes, By George W. Cable, with Illustrations By Albert Herter
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1899. 1st edition of this larger illustrated edition (1899). 4to, pictorial gray cloth. Very good+ copy, minor rubbing and soil, signed by author thus: "The best thing I know about this book is that Howells says I never wrote anything better. Yours truly, G.W. Cable, Northampton, Mass., Nov. 1901". Nicely handwritten, clear.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0010797   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The History of the English Martyrs, Who suffer'd Death for Opposing theRomish Religion, from the Reign of King Henry the IVth, 1400, to the Endof the Reign of Queen Mary the 1st, Who Dy'd 1558. Collected fromAuthentick Authors
London Var. 1720. 1st edition, 1720. 8vo, rebound early 20th century half leather, marbled boards, copperplate frontispiece of a burning at the stake and a hanging, 404 pp. Contents very good, binding very good, slight est rubbing.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 0010798   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Allport, Floyd H. Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure: A Review and CriticalAnalysis with an Introduction to a Dynamic-Structural Theory of Behavior
New York John Wiley & Sons 1967. Eighth printing, 1967. Large 8vo, cloth. Library marks (modest) --dried glue on endpapers, remainder of top edge of date due slip, stamps on book edges (top, bottom, and side). All else very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010803   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Baker, David Erskine; Reed, Isaac; Jones, Stephen (compil... Biographia Dramatica; or, a Companion to the Playhouse: ContainingHistorical and Critical Memoirs, and Original Anecdotes, of British andIrish Dramatic Writers ... Together with an Introductory View of the Riseand Progress of the British Stage
London Var. 1812. 3 volumes in 4 books. 8vo, old full calf bindings dry and worn, some boards detached, internally very good, bright.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0010807   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McCarthy, Justin A History of Our Own Times from the Accession of Queen Victoria to theBerlin Congress
London Chatto & Windus 1879. 4 volumes. 1879-1881. 8vo, full crushed morocco, gilt decorated red spines. Very good, bookplates, light rubbing, front joint of vlume 4 weak.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0010809   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Yu-lan, Fung The Spirit of Chinese Philosophy, By Fung Yu-lan; Translated By E.R. Hughes
London Kegan Paul, Trench and Co. 1947. 1st edition, 1947. 8vo, cloth. Ex-library (blindstamp, bookplate, pocket and slip, library stamp along top edge of book pages). Good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010816   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rudnitsky, Stephen Ukraine, the Land and Its People: An Introduction to Its Geography
New York Rand McNally 1918. 1st edition, 1918. 8vo, cloth, 368 pp. with huge folding map at rear. Cloth a bit faded, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010825   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wells, Susan The Dialectics of Representation
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1986. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0010827   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Garbuglio, Jose Carlos, Haydee M. Jofre Barroso, Trans. El Mundo Magico De Guimaraes
Argentina Fernando Garcia Cambeiro 1973. 8vo, paper wraps. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010832   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Paoria, Francisco Conquista De La Provincia De Xalisco Nuevo Reyno De Galicia, Y FundacionDe Su Capital Guadalaxara.
Guadalajara Ediciones Colegio Internacional 1973. Three volumes. Guadalajara, Ediciones Colegio Internacional. 8vo, paper wraps. Very good. Prints long Mexican poem.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010834   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Staber, Margit, Intro., Gerhard Weber, Intro. The Non-Objective World, 1914-1955
Bromley, Kent, England Bosp & Co. 1973. 4to, wraps. 191 pp., many black/white plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010837   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Giusti, Roberto F. Critica Y Polemica
Buenos Aires Edicion De "Nosotros" 1930. Fourth series/Cuarta Serie. First edition, wraps. Good copy, spine somewhat worn, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010841   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Giusti, Roberto F. Critica Y Polemica
Buenos Aires Agencia General De Libreria Y Publicaciones 1924. Second series/Segunda serie. First edition, wraps. 8vo. Good, wraps somewhat torn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010842   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hauptmann, Gerhart Gesammelte Werke; 8 Vol.
Berlin S. Fischer. No date, circa 1920s. Fine in original gilt decorated cloth.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 0010843   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Edwards, G. Franklin, Otis Dudley Duncan, Foreword The Negro Professional Class
Glencoe, IL The Free Press 1959. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name, else near fine/very good,light fading and soil.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0010844   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clark, Bruce L., J. Wyatt Durham Eocene Faunas From the Department of Bolivar, Colombia
Baltimore Waverly Press 1946. First edition. Tall 8vo, cloth, 126 pp., plates, foldout map. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010845   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hobson, Harold, Ed., John Osborne, Intro. International Theatre Annual, No. 2
London John Calder 1957. First edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010848   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hollingsworth, J. Rogers The Whirling of Politics; The Democracy of Cleveland and Bryan
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1964. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine/near fine, light fading.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010855   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mead, Margaret The Mountain Arapesh; The Record of Unabelin With Rorschach Analyses(Paper 5)
NY Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History 1949. First edition. 4to, wraps, pp. 289-390, illustrated. Very good, light wear, minor library marks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010858   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Seitel, Peter The Powers of Genre : Interpreting Haya Oral Literature (Oxford Studies inAnthropological Linguistics)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1999. First edition. 8vo, hardbook. Nearfine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010860   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tampke, Jurgen The Ruhr and Revolution; The Revolutionary Movement in the Rhenish-Westphalian Industrial Region, 1912-1919
Norwalk, CT Australian National University Press 1978. 8vo, cloth. Fine/near fine, lightest soil.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010861   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Scarano, Tommaso, Manuela Sassi Concordanza Per Lemma Dell'Opera in Versi Di J.L. Borges; Con RepertorioMetrico e Rimario
Viareggio-Lucca Mauro Baroni 1992. First edition. 8vo, paperback, 957 pp. Near fine.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0010864   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stoldt, Hans-Herbert; Niewyk, Donald L. (translator); Far... History & Criticism of the Marcan Hypothesis
Macon, GA, U.S.A. Mercer University Press 1980. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010865   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Andersen, Wayne My Self
Geneva Fabriart 1990. First edition. Large 8vo, cloth. Fine/Fine.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0010872   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Amado, Jorge, Luis Henrique, Santos Moraes; Adonias Filho... Historias Da Bahia
Rio De Janeiro Edicoes Grd 1963. First edition. 8vo, paperback. Very good, light wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0010876   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Footman, David Ferdinand Lassalle, Romantic Revolutionary
New Haven Yale University 1947. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name, else Fine/Very good.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010881   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Amado, Jorge, Floriano Teixeira, Ill. Dona Floreseus Dois Maridos
Sao Paulo Martins 1966. First edition. 8vo, paperback, 535 pp. Near fine; faintest wear to tips, bookseller's original sticker on flyleaf.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0010891   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Patten, Marjorie The Arts Workshop of Rural America; A Study of the Rural Arts Program ofthe Agricultural Extension Service
NY Columbia University Press 1937. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine/Very Good, original patterned wax dust jacket (unprinted).
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0010892   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schuyler, Major General, Major General Howe, Commissary R... Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1879
NY Printed for the Society 1880. 8vo, original green pebbled cloth. Very good, front inner hinge a bit shaken, else nice bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0010893   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Colden, Lieutenant-Governor Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1877
NY Printed for the Society 1878. 8vo, 531 pp. A couple nicks, else fine unopened copy. The Colden Letter Books, Vol. II., 1765-1775.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0010901   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Montale, Eugenio, Ferruccio Cecco and Liliana Orlando, Eds. Indici Delle Opere in Prosa
Milan Arnoldo Mondadori 1996. 8vo, leatherette, 543 pp. Fine in glassive.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010905   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lynch, Denis Tilden The Wild Seventies
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1941. First edition. 8vo, cloth, 547 pp. Fine/Very Good, light edgwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010920   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Starett, Agnes Lynch Henry C. Frick Educational Commission, 1909-1974
Pittsburgh The Board of Trustees 1975. 8vo, paper wraps. Fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010929   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brandes, Joseph, Martin Douglas, Assoc. Immigrants to Freedom; Jewish Communities in Rural New Jersey Since 1882
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society in America 1971. First edition. Large 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very good.
Price: USD 21.50 other currencies   order no. 0010936   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sack, A. J. The Birth of Russian Democracy
NY Russian Information Bureau 1918. First edition. Small 4to, cloth, no dust jacket. Very good, minor soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010946   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sack, A.J. The Birth of the Russian Democracy
NY Russian Information Bureau 1918. First edition. Small 4to, cloth, no dust jacket. Very good+.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010947   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair Babbitt
NY Harcourt and Brace 1922. First edition. Near fine, no dust jacket. 1922 gift inscription on flyleaf, rear flyleaf has old bookstore sticker.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 0010959   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kidder, D.P. Athens: Its Gandeur and Decay
NY Lane and Scott 1852. Small 8vo, original blindstamped cloth. Good+, binding tight and bright, text has some foxing and old tidemarks from old dampstain to upper outer corner.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010961   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Walker, Francis A. International Bimettalism
NY Henry Holt 1896. 8vo, hardbound, 297 pp. Very good, slight rubbing and soil to clth, contents sharp; no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010966   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Baldick, Robert The Life and Times of Frederick Lemaitre
London Hamish Hamilton 1959. 8vo, cloth, 271 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010969   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Symonds, John Addington Sketches and Studies in Southern Europe
NY Harper and Brothers 1880. Volume 1 only. 8vo, hardbound, 394 pp. Very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010970   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Perry, Thomas Sergeant, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Ed. Letters of Thomas Sergeant Perry
NY MacMillan 1929. First edition. Large 8vo, hardbound, 255pp. Very good in somewaht shelfworn and soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010971   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, H. M. Braddock's Times; or The Wilderness; Tale of the West
Pittsburgh 1848. 2 Volumes in 1. 8vo, hardbound, 230 pp. Spine somewhat faded, else Very Good, tight copy in original purple blindtooled cloth.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010973   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gellibrand, Emma, J.C. Chase J. Cole
NY Edward J. Clode 1907. First edition. 8vo, hardbound, 93 pp. Tinted illustrations, Very Good, lettering to cover flaking off.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010974   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Winifred and Frances Kirkland Girls Who Made Good
NY Richard R. Smith 1930. First edition. 8vo, cloth, 120 pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010976   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aronson, Theo Queen Victoria and the Bonapartes
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1972. First American edition. 8vo, cloth, 260 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010979   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Down to Earth : His Royal Highness Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1989. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Fine/Very Good+.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010983   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Oppenheim, Felix E. Dimensions of Freedom
London St. Martin's Press 1961. Large 8vo, cloth. Near Fine/Very Good.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0010986   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Greenberg, Joseph The Influence of Islam on a Sudanese Religion
Seattle University of Washington Press 1966. Second printing. Tall 8vo, hardbound. Very Good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0010988   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Abel, Lionel, Robert Hivnor, Junji Kinoshita, James Merri... Play Book; Five Plays for a New Theatre
NY New Directions 1956. First edition. Includes Merrill's play "The Immortal Husband". 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good+; bookplate on pastedown.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0010992   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rose, Peter I. Mainstream & Margins : Jews, Blacks, & Other Americans
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Transaction Publishers 1983. Large 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010994   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cancian, Frank Economics and Prestige in a Maya Community; The Religious Cargo System inZinacantan
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1965. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf and top edge.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0011000   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bolitho, Hector King Edward VIII; His Life and Reign
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1937. Second Printing. 8vo, cloth, no dust jacket. Very good; owner's names and mild foxing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011003   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Petit, Joseph Sur Le Chemin Du Devoir
Luxembourg Imprimerie Saint-paul 1963. Second printing. 4to, boards, 150 pp. Very good, dust jacketa bit toned.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0011004   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ford, Colin, Ed. Happy and Glorious; 130 Years of Royal Photographs
NY MacMillan 1977. First American edition. Small square 4to, 136 pp., illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; light bump to fore-edge of text.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0011009 &nb