F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30486 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Morocco, United Arab Republic, South African Union, Ethiopia GuidebooksPlus Large Flding Maps in Russian
Moscow 1960. 4 vols., color folders housing loose pamphlet & very large folding map of the four countries. Very good. In cyrillic.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010296   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Caldwell, Robert Masimulizi Ya Afrika
London The Sheldon Press 1930. In Swahili. 8vo., paperback, 154 pp., illustrated. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010297   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Miller, Alexandre Essai Sur L'Histoire Des Institutions Agraires De La Russie Centrale,Preface By G.L. Duprat
Paris Bibliotheque Sociologique Internationale 1926. 8vo., paperback, 385 pp. Light to general wearto wraps, contents mainly unopened but pages browning.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010298   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Maggs Brothers Ltd. Catalogue 802: Seven Centuries of Colour, 14th to 20th Century
London Maggs Brothers Ltd. Bound in library buckram, ex-library mark.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010301   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Medina, J. T. La Literatura Femenina En Chile
Estado, 63 Imprenta Universitaria 1923. 1st edition, 8vo, rebound in library buckram, ex-library, white numbers of spine, no other marks, pages brown.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010302   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Spiller, Burton L. More Grouse Feathers
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1972. Reprint of 1938 edition, one of 750 signed, small 4to, leather, illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt, Introduction by H.G. Tapply, near fine copy in about very good dust jacket, lightly stained and used dj, this copy is not numbered.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0010307   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hedge, Levi Elements of Logick; A Summary of the General Principles and DifferentModes of Reasoning
Boston Cummings and Hilliard 1821. 3rd edition. Small 8vo, leather, red spine label, 178 pp. Binding very worn, board detached, spine very rubbed, contents VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010311   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hertz, Richard Chance and Symbol: A Study in Aesthetic and Ethical Consistency
Chicago, Illinois University of Chicago Press 1948. 1st edition. Ex-library, 197 pp., VG. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0010312   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Burdett, Osbert William Blake
New York Macmillan Company 1926. 1st edition (1926) Small 8vo, cloth, VG. Minor ex-library marks.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010313   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Vail, R.W.G. The Voice of the Old Frontier
Philadelphia, PA University of Pennsylvania Press 1949. 1st edition (1949) 8vo, cloth, 492 pp. VG, no dust jacket; minor ex- library marks: white spine numbers, pocket on pastedown.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010318   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carter, Jesse Benedict The Religion of Numa and Other Essays on the Religion of Ancint Rome
London Macmillan And Co. 1906. 1st edition (1906) Ex-library copy, pocket, slip, bookplate. 189 pp.Spine lightly frayed at top, all else VG.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010320   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tremaine, Marie (editor) Arctic Bibliography, Prepared for and in Cooperation with the Departmentof Defense, under the Direction of the Arctic Institute of North America,Vol 8
Washington, D.C. Department of Defense 1959. vol 8, thick 8vo, blue cloth, minor ex-library marks -sticker, stamp, markings, front inner hinge slightly shaken, else very good copy.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0010328   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kornfeld Und Klipstein, L'art Ancien SA Jugendstil Art Nouveau
Bern 1968. 4to, pictorial paperback, 156pp, 26 half tone plates, very good copy, has schatzungs preise bound in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010333   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Van der Kemp, Gerald Versailles
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1988. 1st edition, 4to, cloth, near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 19.00 other currencies   order no. 0010334   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Almack, Edward (editor) Eikon Basilike, or the King's Book
London De La More Press 1903. one of 290 numbered copies, 4to, 175pp, finely printed on handmade paper, library marks: sticker on spine, pastedowns on inner board, about a very good copy, somewhat soiled, corners and tipps rubbed, front inner hinge lightly shaken, contents mainly very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0010335   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dupuy, Trevor N., David L. Bongard, & Richard C. Anderson... Hitler's Last Gamble: The Battle of the Bulge, December 1944-January 1945.
NY: Harper Collins, c. 1994. Stated first edition, but likely to be a Book Club edition as no priceis on the dust jacket flap. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 001034   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hutcheon, Robin Chinnery, The Man and the Legend
Hong Kong South China Morning Post, Limited 1975. 1st edition, 4to, boards, fine copy and very gooddust jacket, lightest wear.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0010340   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Orwell, George Dickens, Dali & Others, Studies in Popular Culture
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1946. 1st American edition, 8vo, cloth, owner's name and date on flyleaf, else fine in very good, lightly soiled dust jacket with sme moderate edgewear to spine ends and corners, review slip laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0010344   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Finlay, Ian Scottish Crafts
London George G. Harrap & Co 1948. 1st edition, 4to, cloth, very good copy in good dust jacket, somewhat worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010349   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Heath, Robert L. Realism & Relativism : A Perspective on Kenneth Burke
Macon, GA, U.S.A. Mercer University Press 1986. *AUTOGRAPHED* Inscribed by author with note on endpaper. 270 pp. F/F.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 0010356   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Boas, George Wingless Pegasus : A Handbook for Critics
New York Arno Press 1979. 1979 reprint of 1950 original. 244 pp. Inscribed by author. F in glossivedust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010358   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pollock, Thomas Clark Thomas Wolfe at Washington Square By Thomas Clark Pollock and Oscar Cargill
New York New York University Press 1954. 2 volumes. 1st edition, 1954. 8vo, cloth. Fine in near fine dust jackets in near fine lightly dusty slipcase.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010361   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mostra d' Arte Iranica/Exhibition of Iranian Art
Milano "Silvana" Editoriale D'Arte 1956. Small 4to, paper wraps with pictorial dust jacket, 312 pp.illustrated. VG+, dust jacket a little soiled & edgeworn.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 0010368   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Abbott, Lyman Reminiscences
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1915. Circa 1915, but not 1st edition. Large 8vo, cloth, 509 pp., illustrated. Ex-library copy, with bookplate, slip, pocket, and numbers on spine. All else VG.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010374   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Acker, Kathy Pussycat Fever By Kathy Acker; Illustrated By Diane DiMassa and FreddieBaer
Edinburgh AK Press 1995. 1st edition, 1995. 8vo, paperback. VG+, inscribed "For Richard, All my Love, Kathy Acker".
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010386   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bruce, Claire Through the Mill with B.R.: A Play on BRinting
New York Typophiles 1950. One of 650 copies. 12mo, cloth, 37 pp. F/NF, lightest soil. Bookplate of John Archer, who was heavily involved in the Typophiles.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 0010389   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. Billenium
New York Berkley Publishing Corp. 1962. 1st edition, 1962. Paperback. "Berkley Medallion F667". About fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010390   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Auden, W.H. (Wystan Hugh) On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts By W.H. Auden and ChristopherIsherwood
London Faber & Faber Limited 1937. 1st edition, 1937. 8vo, cloth. Ownership signature from 1943, all else near fine (minor foxing to endpapers) in VG, moderately soiled, lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0010392   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. The Voices of Time and Other Stories
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1962. 1st edition, 1962. Paperback. "Berkley Medallion F607". VG, minor crease to spine, all else crisp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010393   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carnegie Museum, Pittsburgh; Carnegie Art Galleries First Annual Exhibition, 1896-
Pittsburgh, Pa Carnegie Art Galleries 1896. 12mo, boards, ca. 150 pp., 25 b/w plates. Contents VG, boards a little soiled, and rubbed. The catalog for the first exhibition of what evolved into the prestigious Carnegie International.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0010394   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Trollope, Mrs. Domestic Manners of the Americans
London Whittaker, Treacher, & Co. 1832. 1st American edition (1832). Tall 8vo, original green cloth, paper spine label, illustrated. Moderate rubbing and discoloration to binding, foxing throughout; still a VG copy in original binding.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 0010395   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McManus, Blanche Bachelor Ballads, Being Certain of the Masterpieces of Verse; Wherein isSet Forth the Sentiment of Good-Fellowship: Set to Pictures By BlancheMcManus
New York New Amsterdam Book Company 1898. 1st edition, 1898. Large 8vo, pictorial green cloth, illustrated. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010399   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kamath, M.V. The United States and India: 1776-1976.
Washington: The Embassy of India, c. 1976. First edition. 4to, 226 pp., illustrated. Near fine condition in very good dust jacket with light shelfwear. A sheet of the Consul General of India's stationary is taped to the flyleaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001041   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Spencer, Clarissa Young Brigham Young at Home, By Clarissa Young Spencer with Mabel Harmer
Salt Lake City, Utah Deseret Book Company 1972. 7th printing (1972). 301 pp., illustrated. Fine, nodust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010417   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cork, James M. Radioactivity and Nuclear Physics
New York D. Van Nostrand Company 1947. 3rd printing (1947). 313 pp., illustrated. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010419   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Loeb, Leonard B. The Nature of a Gas
New York John Wiley and Sons 1931. 1st edition, 1931. 8vo, red cloth, 153 pp., illustrated. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010422   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Irving, Washington Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains
Philadelphia Carey, Lea & Blanchard 1836. Vol. 2 only. 1st edition, 1836. Large 8vo, original plum cloth, gilt stamped. Spine faded, light discoloration and soil to binding, contents VG, some foxing. 2nd state: no footnote at end of p. 239.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0010426   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sixth Annual Report of the Board of Agriculture, of the State of Ohio, tothe Fiftieth General Assembly, for the Year 1851 [being the First SessionUnder the New constitution]
Columbus, OH S. Medary 1852. Tall 8vo, original tan paper backed buff blue wraps, 563 pp., frontispiece of the Ohio State Fair printed on green paper. About VG, wraps edgeworn, some soil, contents foxed, some curling to page edge s, minor mouse nibbling to lower foredge of 1st several pages. RARE.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0010428   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Agapida, Fray Antonio Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada, By Fray Antonio Agapida [andWashington irving]
Philadelphia, PA Carey, Lea & Carey 1829. 1st edition. Vol. 1 only. Original cloth backed buff boards, spine label. Contents good+, foxed; binding quite discolored, rubbed, soiled, spine label mainly worn off.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0010429   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Weaver, William. Duse: A Biography.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c. 1984. First American edition. Fine condition with small stain to edge, in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 001043   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thayer, Williamm M. The Poor Boy and Merchant Prince; or, Elements of Success Drawn from theLife and Character of the Late Amos Lawrence
Boston Gould and Lincoln 1857. 1st edition, 1857. 8vo, gilt stamped purple cloth, 349 pp. VG, minorfoxing and soil, light discoloration to cloth, tight copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0010431   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Oman, John The Natural & the Supernatural
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1950. 2nd printing (originally published 1931). 506 pp. Ex-library copy, with bookplate, pocket, slip, numbers on spine. All else VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010435   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mitchell, Curtis Cavalcade of Broadcasting, By Curtis Mitchell; Foreword By Bob Hope
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1970. Second printing (1970). 4to, multi-colored pictorial boards, 256 pp., illustrated. VG in VG somewhat soiled and edgerubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010439   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brooke, John King George III, By John Brooke; with a Foreword By H.R.H. The Prince ofWales
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1972. 1st American edition. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Owner's name on title page; all else F/VG, lightest edgewear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010440   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Baechler, Jean Revolution
New York Harper & Row 1975. 8vo, cloth. 208 pp. VG, no dust jacket, page edges darkened, light smudging to endpapers.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010446   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Museum and Picture Gallery, Baroda, Vadodara Heritage; Art Issue, Museum Bulletin, Centenary Issue 1994-1995
India Department of Museums, Gujarat State 1995. 4to, cloth, 340 pp., illustrated in b/w and color.VG, front inner hinges split, rear hinge shaken, in VG lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Articles on Indian art.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010447   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Association for Computing MacHinery 37th Design Automation Conference, Proceedings 2000
New York The Association for Computing MacHinery 2000. 4to, 819 pp., illustrated. VG hardback copy.Proceedings of the 37th Design Automation Conference at the Los Angeles Convention Center, June 5- 9, 2000. A nice tight copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0010448   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Devoti, Luigi Cisterne Del Periodo Romano Nel Tuscolano
Frascati Associazone Tuscolana 1978. 4to, glossy paper wraps, 259 pp., illustrated. Near fine, light soil, text in Italian.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010449   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Webster, Richard A. Industrial Imperialism in Italy, 1908-1915
University of California Press 1975. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, 392 pp. F/NF, light soil.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0010450   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barrow, John D. Pi in the Sky : Counting, Thinking, & Being
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1992. 8vo, hardback, 317 pp., illustrated, maps. F/F.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 0010454   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kaplow, Jeffry New Perspectives on the French Revolution: Readings in Historical Sociology
NY John Wiley & Sons 1965. 1st edition, 1965. 8vo, cloth, 354 pp. About VG, light soil, no dust jacket. Mild dampstain to top 1/10 inch of top margin of first 20 pages.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010455   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Angel, Heather A View from a Window
Scranton, PA, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1988. 4to, hardback, 144 pp., illustrated with color photographs. F/NF.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010466   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Richardson, R. C. (editor); Chaloner, William H. (editor) Bibliography of British Economic & Social History
Manchester, United Kingdom Manchester University Press 1984. 8vo, cloth. Light soil; VG+, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010473   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Desai, Ashok V. Real Wages in Germany, 1871-1913
Oxford Clarendon Press 1968. 1st edition, 1968. 8vo, red cloth. About VG, some soil to page edges, likewise soil and light freckling to binding.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010474   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sinclair, David Two Georges : The Making of the Modern Monarchy
London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1990. 8vo, hardback. F/F.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0010476   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Strong, Roy; Oman, Julia Trevelyan Elizabeth R
NY Stein and Day 1971. Owner's name and blindstamp on title page, all else F/NF.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010479   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clarke, William The Lost Fortune of the Tsars
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1995. 1st American edition. 8vo, hardback. F/F.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0010482   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Percival, John The World of Diaghilev
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1979. Large 8vo, paperback, 144 pp., illustrated. Near fine.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0010483   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fitzlyon, Kyril; Browning, Tatiana Before the Revolution : A View of Russia under the Last Tsar
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 1983. Small 4to, hardback, 200 pp., illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010494   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Seagrave, Sterling Dragon Lady : The Life and Legend of the Last Empress of China
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1992. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010495   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Horowitz, Irving L. Beyond Empire & Revolution : Militarization & Consolidation in the ThirdWorld
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1982. 1st edition, 1982. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. 0010500   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lebovics, Herman Social Conservatism and the Middle Classes in Germany, 1914-1933
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1969. 8vo, hardback. Page edges darkened; very good, no dust jacket. Also some smudging to endpapers.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010503   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hareven, Tamara K. (editor) Anonymous Americans: Explorations in Nineteenth-Century Social History,Edited By Tamara K. Hareven
NJ Prentice-Hall 1971. 1st edition, 1971. 8vo, cloth, 314 pp., illustrated. Fine in a very good dust jacket, light edgewear.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010506   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Warner, Marina The Dragon Empress: The Life and Times of Tz'u-hsi, Empress Dowager ofChina, 1835-1908
NY MacMillan 1972. 1st American edition, 1972. Small 4to, cloth, illustrated, 271 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket; owner's name on half title.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0010510   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Weir, Alison The Princes in the Tower
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1994. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Avery intriguing historical mystery!.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010511   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ignatieff, Michael The Russian Album
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1987. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010514   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rose, Kenneth King George V
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1984. 1st American edition, 1984. 8vo, hardback. Near fine in a fine dust jacket; light soil to foredge.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010517   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fuchs, Otto Losungsmittel Und Weichmachungsmittel
Germany Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Stuttgart 1980. Volume 1 only. 8vo, boards, 1185pp. Revision of Hollmut Gnamm's work.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010518   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bochner, Salomon The Role of Mathematics in the Rise of Science
NJ Princeton University Press 1966. 2nd printing, 1969. 8vo, cloth. Ex-library copy, with bookplate, pocket, slip, numbers on spine, and stamping. Very good, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010520   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Spierenburg, Pieter C. The Broken Spell : A Cultural & Anthropological History of PreindustrialEurope
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1991. 8vo, paperback.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 0010530   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Longrigg, Roger The English Squire and His Sport
NY St. Martin's Press 1977. 1st American edition, 1977. Tall 8vo, cloth, 302 pp., illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010531   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Black, Clinton V. Jamaica Guide
Great Britain William Collins & Sangster 1973. 1st edition, 1973. 8vo, hardback. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010542   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ricks, Christopher; Michaels, Leonard (editors) The State of the Language, Edited By Christopher Ricks and Leonard Michaels
London Faber & Faber Limited 1990. 1st American edition. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010549   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Moore, George; Gerber, Helmut E. (editor) George Moore in Transition: Letters to T. Fisher, Unwin and Lena Milman,1894-1910, Edited with a Commentary By Helmut E. Gerber
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1968. 1st edition, 1968. 8vo hardback, cloth. Near fine in a very good + dust jacket, spine a little faded.
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. 0010550   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Forester, Tom; Morrison, Perry Computer Ethics : Cautionary Tales & Ethical Dilemmas in Computing
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. M I T Press 1993. 2nd edition. 8vo, paperback.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010551   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Parker, Dewitt H. Human Values: An Interpretation of Ethics Based on a Study of Values
Ann Arbor George Wahr 1944. 1944 reprint of 1931 edition. 8vo, paper wraps. Very good, a few light pencil marks, covers a little soiled.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010560   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rapaport, David Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, andDiagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests, By David Rapaport with theCollaboration of Merton Gill and Roy Schafer
Chicago Year Book Publishers 1948. 2 volumes. 3rd printing, 1948. 8vo, hardback, red cloth, very good, no dust jackets. Owner's name on flyleaves; two instances of underlining to preface and introduction, no other marks.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0010564   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Grant, Sir Francis J. The Manual of Heraldry: A Concise Description of the Several Terms Used,...
Edinburgh John Grant 1937. New and Revised edition. 8vpo, cloth, 147 pp., illustrated. Fine in VG somewhat soiled and edgeworn dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010567   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Howard, Albert A.; Greenough, J.B., [et. al]. Harvard Studies in Classical Philology, Edited By a Committee of theClassical Instructors of Harvard University
Boston Ginn & Company 1893. Vol. IV (4) 1893. 8vo, printed boards, 218 pp. illustrated. Very good, lightly shelfworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010568   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

MacLeod, Donald The Clyde District of Dumbartonshire
Dumbarton, Scotland Bennett & Thomson 1886. 1st edition, 1886. Small 4to, gilt titled green cloth, 207 pp., illustrated, including lithograph full page views. Near fine, minor rubbing and soil.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 0010572   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pugh, Emerson M.; Edgin, Ruth Wyoming Scientist : Horses to Spaceships
Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A. Exposition-Phoenix Press, Incorporated 1979. 1st edition, 1979. 8vo, cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket; the words "reading copy" stamped on foredge -- review copy?.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010578   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Farber, Marvin (editor) Philosophic Thought in France and the United States: Essyas RepresentingMajor Trends in Contemporary French and American Philosophy, Edited ByMarvin Farber
Albany, NY State University of New York Press 1968. 2nd edition, 1968 (1st edition was 1950). Thick8vo, cloth. Very good in a very good dust jacket, somewhat shelfworn and soiled.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 0010579   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ainslie, Douglas Philosophy of the Practical: Economic and Ethic, Translated from theItalian of Benedetto Croce By Douglas Ainslie
London MacMillan 1913. 1st edition in English (1913). Large 8vo, gilt stamped blue cloth, 591 pp. Very good, no dust jacket, rear inner expertly restored, all else sharp copy.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0010580   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Footman, David Ferdinand Lassalle: Romantic Revolutionary
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1947. 1st edition, 1947. 8vo, cloth. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Light shelfwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010581   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hawksworth, Hallam The Adventures of a Grain of Dust
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1922. 1st edition, 1922. 8vo, red cloth with pictorial inlay featuring adinosaur. 251 pp., illustrated. Near fine, no dust jacket, with 5-line inscription from author dated Nov. 24, 1922.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0010582   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chamberlin, Russell The Emperor : Charlemagne
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Franklin Watts Incorporated 1987. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010587   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hibbert, Christopher Queen Victoria in Her Letters
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1985. 1st American edition. 8vo, hardback. Foxing to endpapers,all else fine in a near fine dust jacket, minor soil.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0010590   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bacha, Edmar L. (editor) Economics in a Changing World: Proceedings of the Tenth World Congress ofthe International Economic Association, Moscow, Edited By Edmar L. Bacha
NY St. Martin's Press, in Association with the International Economic Association 1994. 8vo, hardback. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010593   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kim, Won Object-Oriented Languages, Applications & Databases
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated 1989. 8vo, glossy boards, 602 pp., illustrated. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010597   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wegs, J. Robert Growing up Working Class : Continuity and Change among Viennese Youth 1890-1938
University Park, PA, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State University Press 1989. 8vo, cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010608   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Troyansky, David Old Age in the Old Regime : Image & Experience in Eighteenth-Century France
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Cornell University Press 1989. 8vo, cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket., lightest cocking to spine.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010609   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stark, Gary D. (editor); Moch, Leslie P. (editor) Essays on the Family & Historical Change (Walter Prescott Webb MemorialLectures, No. 17)
College Station, TX, U.S.A. Texas A & M University Press 1983. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket sun-struck (faded).
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010610   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Durand, John D. The Labor Force in Economic Development: A Comparison of InternationalCensus Data, 1946-1966
NJ Princeton University Press 1975. 1st edition, 1975. 8vo, cloth. Fine in a very good dust jacket,light shelfwear.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0010616   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thuillier, Guy Asp