F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30951 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1994. advance reading copy, 8vo, paperback, one of 650 numbered and signed, fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009736   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leonard, Elmore Killshot
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1989. 1st edition, 8vo, hardback, fine copy in a fine dust jacket,inscribed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009737   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion 1994. 1st edition, 8vo, hardback, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, inscribed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009738   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leonard, Elmore Glitz
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1983. 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, inscribedby author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009743   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Vine, Barbara, Ruth Rendell A Fatal Inversion
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1987. 1st American, 8vo, fine copy in very good dust jacket, a couple snags at the spine tap, inscribed.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009747   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rendell, Ruth Talking to Strange Men
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1987. 1st american edition, 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, inscribed.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009748   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McBain, Ed Widows : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1991. 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, inscribed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009750   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leonard, Elmore Pronto
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1993. 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009751   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Westlake, Donald E. Humans
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1992. 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009752   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Beinhart, Larry You Get What You Pay For
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1988. 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, inscribed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009757   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hall, James W. Hard Aground
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1992. First Edition. Tall 8vo, maroon cloth-backed green boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on flyleaf.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 0009763   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fish, Robert L. The Tricks of the Trade: A Kek Huuygens Novel
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1972. Second Printing. 8vo, red cloth. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Inscribed by author on end paper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009764   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fish, Robert L. *Autographed* TROULBE IN PARADISE; A Captain Jose Da Silva Novel
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1975. First Edition. 8vo, dark green cloth-backed lime green boards.A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with minor soiling. Signed by author on flyleaf.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0009768   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Westlake, Donald E. Don't Ask
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1993. First Edition. Tall 8vo, gray paper-backed blue boards.A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009770   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thomas, Ross Voodoo, Ltd.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1992. First Edition. Tall 8vo, orange cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on introductory page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009772   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

George, Elizabeth Missing Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1993. Second Printing. Large 8vo, gray cloth-backed red boards. Afine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0009773   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McBain, Ed Downtown
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1991. First American Edition. Tall 8vo, cream cloth-backed peach boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on introductory page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009774   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McBain, Ed Kiss : A Novel of the 87th Precinct
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1992. First American Edition. Tall 8vo, red cloth-backed peach boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on introductory page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009776   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McBain, Ed Vespers : A Novel of the Eighty-Seventh Precinct
Carol Stream, IL, U.S.A. Agape 1990. First American Edition. Tall 8vo, dark grey cloth-backed lightgray boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on introductory page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009777   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jeppson, J. O. The Mysterious Cure (Science Fiction Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1985. First Edition. 8vo, brown paper covered boards. A fine copy with old price sticker from the Strand on pastedown in a near fine, mildly soiled dust jacket. Signed by author on title page (Asimov's wife ?).
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009783   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

James, P. D. Devices & Desires
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1990. First American Edition. Large 8vo, purple cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on title page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009785   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stewart, J. I. M. Our England is a Garden and Other Stories
London Victor Gollancz 1979. First Edition. 8vo, forrest green cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009786   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Miracle, Marvin P. Maize in Tropical Africa
Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1966. First Edition. Tall 8vo, light green cloth. A fine copyin a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009787   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Garfield National Memorial Association The Garfield Memorial
Cleveland Ward and Shaw 1894. First Edition. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth. A good+ copy with cloth moderately soiled and hinges cracked. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009792   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Whittier, John Greenleaf Miriam and Other Poems
Boston Fields, Osgood & Co. 1871. First Edition. First Issue (monogram on spine). Small 8vo, dark red pebbled cloth. A very good copy with spine a bit faded and lightly worn at ends. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009795   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pierson, Rev. Hamilton W., Illustrations By W. L. Sheppard In the Brush; or, Old-Time Social, Political and Religious Life In theSouthwest
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1881. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth, illustrated. A very good copy with light soiling and abrasion to bottom edge of front panel. Clark: Travels in New South, #437.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0009798   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mackenzie, Jean Kenyon *Inscribed* AFRICAN ADVENTURES
New York George H. Doran 1922. 8vo, pictorial mustard cloth, illustrated. Does not have Doran insignia. A very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed by author on flyleaf.
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 0009801   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Agnew, Daniel Fort Pitt, and Its Times; a Historical Sketch
Pittsburgh Myers, Shinkle & Col. 1894. First Edition. Tall 8vo, paperback, 27 pp. A very good copy with mild soiling and some tears to edges.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0009806   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fraser, Antonia *Inscribed* OXFORD BLOOD
New York W. W. Norton and Co. 1985. First American Edition. 8vo, red cloth-backed white boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009811   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Banks, Edgar James Bismya, or The Lost City of Adab
New York and London G.P. Putnam and Sons 1912. 1st edition, 8vo, blue cloth, very good copy, minor shelfwear, some minor spotting, minor fraying at corners, 174 illustrations.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0009812   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Novak, Michael Capitalism & Socialism : A Theological Inquiry
Washington, DC, U.S.A. American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research 1988. 8vo, paperback. Near fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009819   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Murphy, Robert F. The Dialectics of Social Life
NY Basic Books 1971. First edition. VG in VG dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009820   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Taylor, Henry Osborn The Mediaeval Mind: A History of the Development of Thought and Emotion Inthe Middle Ages [Volume II]
London Macmillan And Co. 1938. Fourth Edition. Volume II only. Large 8vo, blue cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009832   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Forster, Arnold, Benjamin R. Epstein *Autographed* THE TROUBLE MAKERS; An Anti-Defamation League Report
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1952. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by both authors on flyleaf.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009836   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McDonald, Gregory *Inscribed* FLETCH WON
New York Warner Books 1985. First Edition. Tall 8vl, red cloth-backed red boards. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009840   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leonard, Elmore Touch
New York Arbor House 1987. First Editon. Tall 8vo, cream cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy in afine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on introductory page.
Price: USD 19.00 other currencies   order no. 0009843   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Crowley, Rev. Fr. Th., E. Lousse The University of Louvain During the Second World-War
France Desclee, De Brouwer & Cie-bruges 1946. First Edition. 8vo, paperback, illustrated. A very good copy with some signs of usage.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009845   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, Dorothy Salisbury The Habit of Fear
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1987. First Edition. 8vo, red cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on flyleaf.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0009848   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Caunitz, William J. Suspects
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1986. First Edition. Tall 8vo, black cloth-backed yellow boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on introductory page.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009849   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gilbert, Michael Trouble
New Yok Harper & Row 1987. First American Edition. 8vo, maroon cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009851   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barrow, John D. Pi In the Sky; Counting, Thinking, and Being
Oxford Clarendon Press 1992. First Edition. Tall 8vo, pebbled red cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009855   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Holroyd, Michael Bernard Shaw; Volume I 1856-1898, The Search for Love; Volume II 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power
New York Random House 1988. First Edition. Two Volumes. Large 8vo, black cloth-backed gray boards, illustrated. Fine copies in fine dust jackets.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009860   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jones, John Idris, Illustrations By Keith Trodden *Autographed* BARRY ISLAND AND OTHER POEMS
Cardiff John Jones Cardiff Ltd. 1970. First Edition, one of 300 signed copies. 8vo, cream cloth, 69pp., illustrated. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor soil and shelfwear.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0009861   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morton, David The Sonnet To-Day and Yesterday
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 71 pp. A very good copy with nodust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009862   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Akins, Zoe *Inscribed* INTERPRETATIONS; A Book of First Poems
London Grant Richards 1912. First Edition. Small 8vo, vellum-backed bluff blue boards, 120 pp. A very good copy with vellum somewhat soiled and darkened, pages uncut, unopened and inscribed on flyleaf by author. Dramatist's firs t book.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 0009864   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

MacLeish, Archibald The American Cause
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1941. First Edition. 8vo, gray cloth, 43 pp. A near fine copy withlight soil to endpapers in a very good dust jacket with light shelfwear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009865   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Powys, Theodore Francis Fables
New York The Viking Press 1929. First Edition. Large 8vo, black cloth. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor shelfwear, spine tanned, and top of spine with minor internal taping.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 0009878   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lieberman, Elias Man in the Shadows
New York Liveright Publishing 1939. 1st edition, small 8vo, cloth, very good copy with no dust jacket, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009890   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Todd, Ruthven Over the Mountain
London Falcon Press 1946. 2nd printing, 8vo, very good with no dust jacket, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0009892   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The sisters' Tragedy with Other Poems, Lyrical and Dramatic
London MacMillan 1891. 1st U.K. edition, 8vo, cloth, ex-library, call numbers on spine, remains of book plate on pastedown, library pocket rear endpaper, underneath it all a very good copy, signed by the author in 1905.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0009894   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Eggleston, George Cary A Man of Honor
New York Orange Judd Company 1873. 1st edition, 8vo, green cloth, very good copy, minor edgewear and soil, illustrated.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009899   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Worthington E.B. Science in Africa: A Review of Scientific Research Relating to Tropicaland Southern Africa
London Oxford University Press 1938. 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, very good copy, spine faded, minor discoloration to bottom of front board, top of spine and text slightly bumped, photos, map.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009903   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Colonial Reports Annual. No. 346. Northern Nigeria 1900-1911.
1913. Edition not stated. No place, no date, circa 1913. Large 8vo, brown buckram, 877 pp., large map in pocket at rear, other folding maps in text. A near fine copy with minor soil to cloth. No dust jacket .
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0009907   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

East Africa and Rhodesia; The ONLY Newspaper Thoroughly Covering ALLBritish Territories in East and Central Africa
London East Africa and Rhodesia 1950. 1950 Edition. 8vo, blue/gray cloth, 89 pp, illustrated, many maps. A very good copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009908   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dougherty, Raymond Philip The Sealand of Ancient Arabia
New Haven Yale University 1932. First Edition. Small 4to, dark blue cloth, 201 pp. Owner's namer onflyleaf, else a very good copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0009921   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Szabo, Ervin, Gyorgy Litvan, Janos M. Bak, Eds. Socialism and Social Science Selected Writings of Ervin Szabo (1877-1918)
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009922   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Grosvenor, Johnston Strange Stories of the Great Valley; The Adventures of a Boy Pioneer
New York Harper and Brothers 1917. First Edition. 8vo, blue cloth, illustrated. A near fine copy ina very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009931   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Perez, Louis C.; Weiss, Beno Juan de la Cueva's los Inventores de las Cosas : A Critical Edition & Study
University Park, PA, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State University Press 1980. First Edition. 8vo, light blue cloth. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed by authors on flyleaf to the librarian at Penn State.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009936   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jones, Alice I.; Merchant, Ella; Kolmerten, Carol A. (edi... Unveiling a Parallel (Utopianism & Communitarianism Ser.)
Syracuse, NY, U.S.A. Syracuse University Press 1991. First Edition. 8vo, paperback. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0009937   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mutsu, Toshiyuki Dr. Noguchi [Volumes 1-16]
Japan Kodansha Ltd. 1996. Editions 1996-1997. Sixteen Volumes. 8vo, paperbacks, illustrated - comicgraphic novels, text in japanese. Fine copies in dust jackets.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0009938   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Noble, Peter (editor) The British Film Yearbook, 1947-48
Great Britain Knapp, Drewett & Sons 1948. 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, illustrated, near fine copy in good dust jacket that is worn at the extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009939   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

LaSalle, Peter *signed* The Graves of Famous Writers & Other Stories (Breakthrough Bks.)
Columbia, MO, U.S.A. University of Missouri Press 1980. 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, very good copy, nodust jacket, blurb (from dj?) pasted to pastedown, card from literary agent mounted to flyleaf, signed by author.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009941   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hawkins, Jack Anything for a Quiet Life
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Madison Books, Incorporated 1974. 1st American edition, 8vo, fine copy in a verygood dust jacket, photographs, 180pp.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0009944   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson In Ole Virginia, or Marse Chan and other Stories
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1887. 1st edition, 8vo, pictorial green cloth, very good tight copy, lightest shelfwear, residue from old bookplate on pastedown, another book plate covers most of this.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0009946   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Robinson, Rowland E. Uncle Lisha's Outing
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, and Co 1897. 1st edition, 8vo, green cloth, very good copy, no dust jacket, 308pp.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009950   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Medvedev, Zhores A.; Medvedev, Roy A.; Durkin, Andrew R. Khrushchev : The Years in Power
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1976. 3rd printing, 8vo, fine in very good wax dust jacket, photos, map, 198pp.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009951   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chanana, Dev Raj, Foreward By J. Filliozat Slavery in Ancient India as Depicted in Pali and Sanskrit Texts
New Dehli People's Publishing House 1960. First Edition. 8vo, red pebbled cloth, 203 pp. Very good in lightly shelfworn very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 0009953   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hapgood, Hutchins, Moses Rischin, Ed. The Spirit of the Ghetto
Cambridge Belknap Press 1967. First Edition thus. 8vo, dark green cloth, 315 pp, illustrated. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with mild soiling.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009955   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Michelson, Peter The Aesthetics of Pornography
New York Herder and Herder 1971. First Edition. 8vo, magenta cloth, 247 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with the lightest rubbing.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0009957   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goonetilleke, D.C.R.A Developing Countries in British Fiction
London MacMillan 1977. 1st edition, 8vo, blue cloth, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, 282pp.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0009962   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Winny, James The Frame of Order: An Outline of Elizabethan Belief Taken from Treatisesof the Late Sixteenth Century
New York MacMillan 1957. 1st edition, 8vo, green cloth, near fine copy in a very good dust mild dampstaining to top edge of frontispiece and to titlepage, but nowhere else. 224pp.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0009963   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stark, Freya Alexander's Path, from Caria to Cilicia
New York Harcourt and Brace 1958. 1st American edition, 8vo, orange cloth,owner's name else fine copy in very good dust jacket, light shelwear and soil to dj, illustrated.
Price: USD 29.00 other currencies   order no. 0009966   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kunitz, Stanley J., Vineta Colby (editors) Twentieth Century Authors, First Supplement: A Biographical Dictionary ofModern Literature
New York H.W. Wilson Company 1959. Second printing, thick 8vo, black cloth, residue of tape on spine and partly on front, otherwise very good copy, ex library marks internally, pockets, stamps, etc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009973   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sage, Leland L. William Boyd Allison, A Study in Practical Politics
Iowa City State Historical Society of Iowa 1956. First Edition. Large 8vo, red cloth, illustrated. A very good copy with owner's name on pastedown and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009979   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jeffries, John W. Testing the Roosevelt Coalition : Connecticut Society & Politics in theEra of World War II (Twentieth-Century America Ser.)
Knoxville, TN, U.S.A. University of Tennessee Press 1979. First Edition. Tall 8vo, light gray cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009996   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ensinck, Oscar Luis Historia Da La Immigracion y La Colonization En La Provincia De Santa Fe
Buenos Aires Fundacion Para La Educacion 1979. First Edition. 8vo, paperback. A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010004   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Vayo, Julio Alvarez del, Translated By Donald D. Walsh, F... Give Me Combat; The Memoirs of Julio Alvarez Del Vayo
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1973. First Edition. Tall 8vo, black cloth-backed red boards, illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010005   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hoover, Herbert The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson
New York McGraw Hill 1958. 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, owner's name on flyleaf else fine copy in a very good dust jacket, contains photographs, 318pp.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0010010   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fisk, E.K. (editor), with a Foreword By Sir John Crawford New Guinea on the Threshold: Aspects of Social, Political, and EconomicDevelopment
Canberra Australian National University Press 1966. 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, fine copy in a very good dust jacket, contains maps and photographs.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010012   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wiebe, Robert H. Businessmen and Reform: A Study of the Progressive Movement
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1962. 1st edition, 8vo, red cloth, owner's name blacked out elsevery good copy in a very good dust jacket, 281pp.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0010013   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ross, Thomas Richard Jonathan Prentiss Dolliver; A Study in Political Integrity and Independence
Iowa City State Historical Society of Iowa 1958. First Edition. Tall 8vo, red cloth, black and white photographic illustrations.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010016   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

[Ed.] Geographia Del Poblamiento Venezolano En El Siglo XIX; Tomo I, Tomo II,Tomo III
Caracas Ediciones De La Presidencia De La Republica 1987. First Edition. Three Volumes. Large 8vo, pictorial boards, illustrated with plates and maps with Bibioteca Hispanica, Madrid stamps on back. A very good copy with minor wear and no dust jackets.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0010020   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hanline, Manning Human Belief, Rationality, & Social Organization : A Critique ofOrganization Theory
Gulf Breeze, FL, U.S.A. Matrix Publishing Company 1994. 1st edition, 8vo, boards, barcode on pastedown else fine copy, no dust jacket,712pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0010021   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clark, John Maurice Demobilization of Wartime Economic Controls
New York McGraw Hill 1944. 1st edition, 8vo, red cloth, very good copy, no dust jacket, 219pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0010026   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Greene, Margaret C. L. The Voice and Its Disorders
New York MacMillan 1957. 1st edition, 8vo, red cloth, book plate else near fine copy with a very good dust jacket, 224pp.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0010029   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wheeler, Otis B. The Literary Career of Maurice Thompson
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University 1965. First Edition. Tall 8vo, marbled paper boards. A fine copy in a very good, shelfworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0010047   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Coffey, Joseph I., Gianni Bonvicini, Eds. The Atlantic Alliance and the Middle East
London Macmillan Press 1989. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the editor, Coffey, on flyleaf.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0010054   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

[Ed.] Spirit, World and History; Freedom: Responsibility and Decision; Language:Semantics and Hermeneutics; Philosophy and Ideology; Philosophy andNatural Science
Vienna University of Vienna 1968. First Edition. Volume I only. Large 8vo, paperback. A very good copy with signs of light usage and some soiling.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010057   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

[Ed.] Logic; Theory of Knowlege and Science; Philosophy of Language; Ontologyand Metaphysics
Vienna University of Vienna 1969. First Edition. Volume III only. Large 8vo, paperback. A very goodcopy with light soiling and signs of usage.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0010059   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilenski, R.H. Modern French Painters
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, c.1955. No date (c.1955). Qto, 424 pp., illustrated, some incolor. Fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001006   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Guerra, La Diario De La Guerra; Diciembre De 1956 - Febrero De 1957
La Habana Oficina De Publicaciones Del Consejo De Estado 1986. First Edition. 8vo, pictorial boards, illustrated. A very good copy with light rubbing and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0010067   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dominguez, Luis Horacio Lopez Acuerdos Del Consejo De Gobierno De La Republica De Columbia 1821-1824;Tomo I, Tomo II
Bogota Biblioteca De La Presidencia De La Republica Administracion Virgilio Barco 1988. First Edition. Two Volumes. Large 8vo, paperback. About fine copies.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0010069   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

White, R. J. The Age of George III
New York Walker and Company 1968. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010074   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tregaskis, Richard The Warrior King: Hawaii's Kamehameha the Great
Honolulu Falmouth Press 1984. 1984 Reprint of 1973 original. 8vo, paperback, illustrated. A very good copy with light rubbing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0010075   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)