F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30951 title(s) found
displaying results: 30251 - 30500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  111    112    113    114    115    116    117    118    119    120 
  121   122    123    124 
                


Lockhart, Charles Protecting the Elderly : How Culture Shapes Social Policy
University Park, PA, U.S.A.University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2001 Hardcover fine in near fine jacket. Clean, unmarked text. Slight soiling to jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024731   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rohlfs, Jeffrey H. Bandwagon Effects in High-Technology Industries
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 2001 Hardcover fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024739   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Walser, Robert, Hermann Weilenmann, et al. Die Zeit, Kunst, Literatur, Leben, Marz 1937
BernBern: Schweizerische Politiker, 1937 Vol. IV, No. 12 of this periodical. Wraps, pp. 349-380, light tanning else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0024746   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Job, Jakob Herbst in Paris
St. GallenSt. Gallen: Tschudy, 1945 One of 300 numbered and signed. Small 8vo, stiff wraps, 42 pp.,very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0024747   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Appel, Benjamin Hell's Kitchen
NYNY: A Lion Book, 1953 Second printing. Softbound, clean unmarked text, book very good+ with slight rubbing/soil to wraps.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 0024749   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lindsey, Judge Ben B., Intro. Madeleine, An Autobiography
NYNY: Almat Publishing, 1951 First edition thus. Softbound, clean unmarked text, book very good+ with slight rubbing/soil to wraps.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0024750   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Armstrong County, Pennsylvania; Her People, Past and Present, Embracing AHistory of the County and a Genealogical and Biographical Record ofRepresentative Families, 2 Vols.
ChicagoChicago: J.H. Beers & Co. 1914 Two volumes. First editions. Rebound in mid-century black leatherette, gilt-lettered on spine, illustrated, 995 pp., clean unmarked texts, fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 0024754   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mrs. Jameson Legends of the Monastic Orders
LondonLondon: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1852 Second edition. straight-grain quarter leather morocco, marbled boards, gilt-lettered on spine, raised bands, illustrated 462 pp., clean unmarked text, very good+ with slight rubbing to boards/tips.
Price: USD 48.00 other currencies   order no. 0024755   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Southey, Robert Thalaba the Destroyer, 2 Vols.
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme London 1809 Two volumes. Second edition. Small octavo, full contemporary calf with unusual marbled dying to boards, elaborately gilt-tooled borders, very good, joints moderately worn but still holding, spine label on volume two lacking, modern bookplates on flyleaves, contents bright and crisp.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0024758   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bolland, Eric J.; Hofer, Charles W. High Technology Business : How America's High Technology Companies Work
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998 Hardcover fine in very good dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text. Slight scuffing to jacket.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 0024760   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Channer, Philip; Hope, Tina Emotional Impact : Passionate Leaders and Corporate Transformation
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2001 Hardcover fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0024765   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fusaro, Peter C. Energy Convergence : The Beginning of the Multi-Commodity Market (WileyFinance Ser., Vol. 118)
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2002 Hardcover fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0024767   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

King, Spencer B. Sound of Drums
Macon, GA, U.S.A.Macon, GA, U.S.A.: Mercer University Press, 1984 Hardcover very good in good dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text. Pages 65- 86 coffee stained at edges. Small tears, creases stains to jacket.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 0024772   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Taylor, Christiana J.; Foster, Stephen (editor) Futurism : Politics, Painting and Performance (University Studies in theFine Arts, Vol. 8)
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University Microfilms International Research Press, 1979 Hardcover very good, no dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text. Some wear to corners.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0024774   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Josyph, Peter (editor) The Wounded River : Civil War Letters of John Vance Lauderdale, M.D.
East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.: Michigan State University Press, 1993 Hardcover fine, in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 0024778   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Greenberg, Stanley B. (editor); Skocpol, Theda (editor) The New Majority : Toward a Popular Progressive Politics
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1997 Hardcover fine in fine dustjacket. Clean, unmarked text. Light pencil markings to chapter heads. Small removeable stickers to base of spine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0024781   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Liu, Jiming; Ye, Yiming E-Commerce Agents : Marketplace Solutions, Security Issues, and Supply andDemand (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2001 Softcover very good. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0024782   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dignum, Frank; Sierra, Carles Agent-Mediated Electronic Commerce : The European Agentlink Perspective(Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence, Vol. 1991)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2001 Softcover fine. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024784   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Campbell, John A., Roanes-Lozano, Eugenio, Eds. Artificial intelligence and Symbolic Computation
Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG New York 2001 Softcover fine. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024785   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jha, Raghbendra Macroeconomics for Developing Countries
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995 Softcover fine. Clean, unmarked text. Review slip taped to front flyleaf.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 0024796   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Olive, Michael Price and Markup Behaviour in Manufacturing : A Cross Country Study
Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Northampton, MA, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Publishing, Incorporated, 2002 Hardcover fine in very good dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0024800   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Freed, Rita E. Ramses the Great
Dallas, TXDallas, TX: Dallas Museum of Natural History Association, 1989 Quarto, heavy glossy papercovers, 215 pp., illustrated, some in color, nearly fine.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0024807   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hasebe, Mitsuhiko; Hida, Toyojiro; Sugihara, Nobuhiko Japanese Painted Porcelain : Modern Masterpieces in Overglaze Enamel
Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, Incorporated, 1980 Small folio, cloth hardback in dust jacket, book and jacket both fine, clean unmarked text, 244 pp., illustrated, much in color.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 0024810   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gunther, Richard (editor); Mughan, Anthony (editor) Democracy and the Media : A Comparative Perspective (Communication,Society, and Politics Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 2000 Hardcover, no jacket, fine copy with clean unmarked text, but for small removable sticker (not exlibrary) on spine and minor numerical annotations at the chapter headers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0024824   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cosgrove, John, Peter Costello, et al. Citrus Growing and Processing, Inquiry Report, Report No. 20, 30 April2002, Productivity Commission, Australia
MelbourneMelbourne: Productivity Commission, 2002 Stiff paper wraps, 271 pp., fine copy; report on citrus industry in Australia by an independent agency of the commonwealth.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024829   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

King, C. G. And J. J. Burns, Eds. Second Conference on Vitamin C., Annals of the New York Academy ofSciences Vol. 258
NYNY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1975 paperback, 552 pp., near fine, clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0024831   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gori, Gio Batta Virtually Safe Cigarettes
AmsterdamAmsterdam: IOS, 2000 Paperback, fine, clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 0024836   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Apple, Rima D. (editor) Women, Health, and Medicine in America : A Historical Handbook
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1992 Thick softcover, cleanunmarked text, fine.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0024837   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Still, William N. Ironclad Captains: The Commanding Officers of the USS Monitor
WashingtonWashington: GPO, 1988 Quarto, softcover, 79 pp., very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0024841   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mommsen, Wilhelm Grosse Und Versagen Des Deutschen Burgertums, Ein Beitrag Zur GeschichteDer Jahre 1848-1849
StuttgartStuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1949 First printing, hardcover, 226 pp., very good, clean unmarked text, pages tanning.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024842   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Das Weisse Buch, Die Alteste Chronik Die Das Werden Der EidgenossenschaftErzahlt in Originaltext Und Ubertragung, Neu Herausgegeben
ZurichZurich: Albert Zust, 1939 Zweite Auflage. Hardcover, 75 pp., illustrated, very good, pages and binding both age-toned.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0024843   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cobham, Alan Skyways
LondonLondon: Nisbet, 1925 First edition, cloth hardback, very good+, no jacket, 314 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0024846   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dumas, Alexander, Louis Fasquelle Napoleon Par Alexandre Dumas For the use of Colleges and SchoolswithConversation Exercises, Explanatory Notes,, and References to the "NewFrench Method" on the Plan of Fasquelle's Colloquial French Reader
NYNY: Ivison & Phinney, 1859 Original leather-backed green cloth boards, 273 pp., very good bright copy, pages a bit tanned and foxed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0024850   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thackeray, W. M. Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Cairo, Third Edition
LondonLondon: Smith, Elder and Company, 1865 Third edition. Original pale red cloth, 208 pp., illustrated, very good crisp copy, light fading to covers and mellowing to spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0024853   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thackeray, William M. Men's Wives
NYNY: D. Appleton, 1983 12mo, rebound in green cloth with black leather spine label, very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0024858   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McAuliffe, Kevin Michael The Great American Newspaper
NYNY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978 First edition. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, clean unmarkedtext, fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0024866   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Soskis, David A. Teaching Self-Hypnosis : An Introductory Guide for Clinicians(Professional Bks.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1986 First edition.Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, clean unmarked text, fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0024869   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rapoport, A. General System Theory : Essential Concepts and Applications (Vol. 10)(Cybernetics and Systems Series, Abacus Bks.)
Turnbridge WellsTurnbridge Wells: Abacus Press, 1986 First edition. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 270 pp., namestamp to endpapers and edges, else clean unmarked text, near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0024871   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Richardson, Jacques G. (editor) Models of Reality : Shaping Thought and Action
Mt. AiryMt. Airy: Lomond Publications, Incorporated, 1984 First edition. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 328 pp., namestamp to endpapers and edges, else clean unmarked text, near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0024872   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Deutsch, Karl W., Lewis J. Edinger, Roy C. Macridis, Rich... France, Germany and the Western Alliance, a Study of Elite Attitudes onEuropean Integration and World Politics
NYNY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967 First edition, inscribed by Karl Deutsch to fellow historian. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book near fine and jacket very good with minor sunstriking to spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0024874   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Golden, Harry *Signed* ONLY IN AMERICA
ClevelandCleveland: World Publishing Company, 1959 13th printing. Hardback in dust jacket, with warm inscription by author, book VG+, jacket VG with light shelfwear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0024877   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hart, Freeman Hansford The History of Pi Kappa Alpha
The Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity, 1941 Hardback in dust jacket, book nearly fine, jacket moderately surface soiled, very good, 396 pp., illustrated.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024880   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Creel, H. G. Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung
ChicagoUniversity of Chicago, 1953 First edition, hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket very good with light shelfwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024881   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lo Duca, Heraus. Die Erotik Im Fernen Osten; Die Welt Des Eros
BaselBasel: Verlag Kurt Desch, 1969 First edition, one of a limited numbered edition, small quarto,cloth hardback in dust jacket, book fine, jacket very good with light shelfwear, 400 pp., illustrated.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0024882   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sipe, C. Hale Fort Ligonier and Its Times
HarrisburgHarrisburg: Telegraph Press, 1932 First edition, inscribed by author. Red cloth hardback,very good condition, no jacket, ink stamp from a school district three times on front endpaper, no other marks, minor darkening to cloth, 699 pp.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0024886   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Poulsson, Emilie In the Child's World, Illustrated By Bridgman
SpringfieldSpringfield: Milton Bradley Co. 1910 Later printing. Cloth hardback, good condition, hinges cracked, binding moderately surface soiled.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0024889   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Croffut, W. A. & John M. Morris The Military and Civil History of Connecticut During the War of 1861-65.
New YorkNew York: Ledyard Bill, 1868 First edition. Large thick octavo, original full dark green leather with gilt pictorial on front cover, 892 pp., illustrated. About very good, light loss tp spine ends, wear to front outer joint, but hinges still tight, minor general rubbing, contents and inner hinges very good to fine, foxing, mainly to outermost pages.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 0024890   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bridgeman, G. J. O., Worth & Chavasse Worth and Chavasse's Squint, 9th Edition
LondonLondon: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1959 Cloth quarto hardback, no jacket, very good.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0024896   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Viola, P. Cherubino Ricordi Del P. Cherubino Viola. O. F. M., Pubblicati in Occasione Del SuoQuarantesimo Anno De Sacerdozio 1901-1941 E Del Suo SettantesimoGenetliaco 1772-1941; Omaggio
NPNP, 1941 Hardback, bound in maroon cloth, 239 pp., illustrated, very good, text mainly in Italianwith portions in English, charts the life and career of this Roman Catholic priest from childhood in Mt. Vernon NY to parishes in Pittsburgh, PA.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0024900   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dumoulin, Heinrich, S. J. Kamo Mabuchi (1697-1769), Ein Bertrag Zur Japanischen Reliogions- UndGeistegeschichte; Erster Band: Die Uberwindung Des Synkretismus
TokyoTokyo: Sophia University, 1943 Erster Band. Quarto, hardback, 317 pp., very good, clean unmarked text, minor discoloration/fading to green binding, spine sunstruck, corners very lightly bumped, text crisp.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0024901   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sacher-Masoch, Leopold Von Venus and Adonis
NYNY: Windsor Publishing, 1933 Red cloth hardback, very good, no jacket, minor darkening to binding.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0024902   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rupp, I. Daniel History of Northampton, Lehigh, Monroe, Carbon and Schuylkill Counties...
HarrisburgHarrisburg: Hickok and Cantine, 1845 First edition. Original full leather, text plus 5 lithographed plates, good copy, binding well rubbed, rear cover detached but present, front joint stressed but holding, lacks flyleaf and begins with title page, text very good and clean for the most part, a handful of pages show foxing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0024903   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Weilenmann, Hermann Berichte Uber Aegypten
ZurichZurich: , 1925 12mo, softcover, 69 pp., very good, pages tanning.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0024905   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ralescu, Anca L. (editor) Fuzzy Logic in Artificial Intelligence : Proceedings of the IJCAI '93Workshop, Chambery, France, August 28, 1993 (Lecture Notes in ComputerScience, 847)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1994 Paperback, fine with clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0024915   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Adorni, Giovanni (editor); Zock, Michael (editor) Trends in Natural Language Generation : An Artificial IntelligencePerspective: Fourth European Workshop, EWNLG '93, Pisa, Italy, April 1993:Selected Papers (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1036)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1996 Paperback, fine with clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024917   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McCune, William, Ed. Automated Deduction -- CADE-14, 14th International Conference on AutomatedDeduction, Townsville, New Queensland, Australia, July 1997 Proceedings
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer, 1997 Paperback, fine, clean unmarked text. Vol. 1249 in LNAI.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024919   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kraetzschmar, Gerhard (editor); Carbonell, J. G. (editor)... Distributed Reason Maintenance for Multiagent Systems (Lecture Notes inComputer Science, Vol. 1229)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997 Paperback, fine with clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024921   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McCalla, Gordon, Ed. Advances in Artificial Intelligence...LNAI 1081
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer, 1996 Paperback, fine with clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024925   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ras, Zbigniew W., Maciek Michalewicz, Eds. Foundations of Intelligent Systems... LNAI 1079
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer, 1996 Paperback, about fine with clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024929   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kunimoto, Tadao Japanese Literature Since 1868
TokyoTokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1938 Cloth hardback in rare dust jacket, book nearly fine but for a handful of instances of light pencil marks to margins, jacket very good with minor shelfwear; 260 pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0024935   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Niles, Blair Peruvian Pageant, a Journey in Time
IndianapolisIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1937 Cloth hardback in pictorial dust jacket, 311 pp., illustrated, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket very good with minor expected shelfwear.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 0024937   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Das Gupta, Jyotirindra Language Conflict and National Development : Group Politics and NationalLanguage Policy in India (Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies, UCBerkeley, No. 5)
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1970 Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book very good+ with clean unmarked text, jacket very good, slightly sunstruck along spine.
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. 0024938   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gullickson, Gay L. The Spinners and Weavers of Auffay : Rural Industry and the SexualDivision of Labor in a French Village, 1750-1850
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1986 Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket fine without faults.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 0024939   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kaplan, Edward K. Michelet's Poetic Vision : A Romantic Philosophy of Nature, Man, and Woman
Amherst, MA, U.S.A.Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: University of Massachusetts Press, 1977 Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket VG with most minor edgewear.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0024940   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Russell, John Reading Russell : Essays, 1941-1988 on Ideas, Literature, Art, Theatre,Music, Places, and Persons
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1989 Hardback in dust jacket, fine with clean unmarked text, jacket nearly fine, spine just a tad faded.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0024945   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Harper, Pamela J. Designing with Perennials
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1991 Large hardback in dust jacket, fine in fine jacket with clean unmarked text, illustrated, much in color.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 0024949   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Proctor, Rob Perennials : Enduring Classics for the Contemporary Garden
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990 Large hardback in dust jacket, fine in fine jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, much in color.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0024950   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Barbour, Anita and Spider Wild Flora of the Northeast
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1991 Large hardback in dust jacket, fine in fine jacket, illustrated, much in color.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0024951   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Heath, Royton Collectors' Alpines
Timber Press, Incorporated Portland, OR, U.S.A. 1981 Hardback in dust jacket, fine with clean unmarked text, jacket nearly fine.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0024952   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lacy, Allen (editor) The American Gardener : A Sampler
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988 Hardback in dust jacket, fine with clean unmarked text, jacket nearly fine, spine slightly sunstruck.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0024954   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schick, Marvin Learned Hand's Court
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1970 First edition, cloth hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket nearly fine, minor wear to rear panel.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0024957   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Murray, John J. George I, the Baltic and the Whig Split of 1717, a Study in Diplomacy andPropaganda
ChicagoUniversity of Chicago, 1969 Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket about very good, a couple short tears.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 0024959   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Oakes, A. J. Ornamental Grasses and Grasslike Plants
Melbourne, FL, U.S.A.Melbourne, FL, U.S.A.: Krieger Publishing Company, 1990 Hardback in dust jacket, fine in fine jacket with clean unmarked text, previous owner's initials in flyleaf, 614 pp., ill.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0024964   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ulc, Otto The Judge in a Communist State
Athens, OH, U.S.A.Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio University Press, 1972 Hardback in dust jacket, very good in very good dust jacket, inscribed by author on title page, slight coffee spatter on foredge, jacket with lightest edge rubbing.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 0024965   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Salvado, R. Memorias Historicas Sobre La Australia y La Mision Benedictina De NuevaNursia, Con Introduccion y Notas De un Padre Benedictino De La Real AbadiaDe Samos
MadridMadrid: La Editorial Catolica, 1946 Hardback in dust jacket, 439 pp., a few illustrations, very good+ with clean unmarked text, jacket good with some shelfwear and minor loss.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0024968   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants, Vol. I
NYNY: Scribners, 1956 1956 printing, vol. one only, cloth hardback in dust jacket, fine copy with clean unmarked text in VG+ jacket with most minor surface rubbing and raisin-sized chip to spine head.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0024970   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Miers, Earl Schenck, Ed. New Jersey and the Civil War
PrincetonPrinceton: D. Van Nostrand, 1964 Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket VG+ with lightest wear.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0024972   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thorndike, Rachel Sherman; William Tecumseh Sherman The Sherman Letters, Correspondence Between General Sherman and SenatorSherman from 1837 to 1891
Da Capo NY 1969 Hardback in dust jacket, book nearly fine, clean unmarked text, owner's name and blindstamp on title page, jacket very good with minor soil.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0024973   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leaska, Mitchell The Voice of Tragedy
NYNY: Robert Speller, 1963 First edition. Hardback in dust jacket, book nearly fine, a couple lightinstances of pencil marks, jacket nearly fine with most minor rubbing to tips.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0024976   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leaska, Mitchell A.; Phillips, John (editor) Violet to Vita : The Letters of Violet Trefusis to Vita Sackville-West
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990 Hardback in dust jacket, Leaska's own copy with pencil notes by him to first third of text and 2 pp. notes for a radio broadcast folded in. Jacket fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0024977   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Louis, Frances Swift's Anatomy of Misunderstanding : A Study of Swift's EpistemologicalImagination in "A Tale of a Tub" and "Gulliver's Travels"
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports, 1981 Hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket fine.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0024978   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Parkinson, G. H. R., Ed., Re: Georg Lukacs Georg Lukacs, the Man, His Work and His Ideas
NYNY: Random House, 1970 First American edition, hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket nearly fine, includes bibliography.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0024982   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Leadbeater, C. W. The Science of the Sacraments
Adyar, IndiaAdyar, India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1975 Sixth edition. Hardback in dust jacket, 629 pp., illustrated including folding color frontispiece, fine copy with clean unmarked text in near fine jacket with faintest dustiness.
Price: USD 37.00 other currencies   order no. 0024983   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rivers, Larry; Weinstein, Arnold What Did I Do? : The Unauthorized Autobiography, SIGNED
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 SIGNED FIRST EDITION, signed by both Rivers and Weinstein, hardback in dust jacket, fine copy in fine jacket, remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, no other blemishes.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0024984   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Berlinski, David On Systems Analysis: An Essay Concerning the Limitations of SomeMathematical Methods in the Social,Political and Biological Sciences
London, United KingdomLondon, United Kingdom: MIT Press Ltd, 1976 Hardback in dust jacket, book very good, owner's namestamp several times, one sentence in the preface highlighted, otherwise clean unmarked text, in very good jacket with minor fading.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0024985   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Andrew W. Mellon (founder) The A. W. Mellon Educational and Charitable Turst, a Report of Its Workfor the Fifty Years 1930-1980
PittsburghPittsburgh: Privately Printed, 1980 Cloth hardback, 217 pp., very good+, slightly musty.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0024990   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Frasure, William Wayne Longevity of Manufacturing Concerns in Allegheny County
PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh, 1952 First edition, hardback, no jacket, 226 pp., very good, clean unmarked text, cloth a little dull.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024991   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ferguson, Russell J. Early Western Pennsylvania Politics
PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh Press, 1938 Cloth hardback, very good, no jacket, clean unmarkedtext, cloth binding a little dull.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0024993   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Keravnou, E. T. Artificial Intelligence in Medicine : 6th Conference on ArtificialIntelligence Europe, AIME '97, Grenoble, France, March 1997, Proceedings(Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997 Softcover, fine with clean unmarked text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0024994   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

De Saussure, H.-B. Voyages Dans Les Alpes, Partie Pittoresque Des Ouvrages De H.-B. DeSaussure, Augmentee Des Voyages En Valais, Au Mont-Cervin et Autour DuMont-Rose
ParisParis: Joel Cherbuliez, 1855 Troisieme Edition. 8vo, softcover, bound in printed paper wraps, 348 pp., about very good, some edgewear and light loss to wraps, light loss to spine bottom, text with sporadic foxing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0024995   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Weilenmann, Hermann Die Gemeinde Als Staat Und Vaterland
NP, 1942 Offprint from "Das Dorf im Ganzen des Landes", bound in cloth-backed plain paper covers, pp. 345-372, this copy inscribed by author to his son in 1942.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0024996   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Weilenmann, Hermann Die Gemeinde Als Staat Und Vaterland
NP, 1942 Offprint from "Das Dorf im Ganzen des Landes", bound in cloth-backed plain paper covers, pp. 345-372.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0024997   details