F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30423 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Cary, Richard., Ed Edwin Arlington Robinson's Letters to Edith Brower
Cambridge Belkanp and Bliss 1968. 1st edition, large 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, 233pp.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009241   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Whitman, Edmund S. Revolt Against the Rain God
New York McGraw Hill 1965. 1st edition, 8vo, fine brown cloth in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped, lightest soil, illustrated by Jo Polseno.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009245   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hoyt, Edwin P. Pusan Perimeter: Korea, 1950.
NY: Stein & Day, c. 1984. Book club edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 000925   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carmer, Carl Dark Trees to the Wind: A Cycle of York State Years
New York William Sloane Associates 1949. 1st edition, 8vo, very good copy, no dust jacket, inscribed by author, 370pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009252   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Johnston, Patricia A. Real Fantasies : Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography
University of California Press 1998. 1st edition, 4to, fine cloth in a fine dust jacket, contains photos and advertisements.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009254   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bonham-Carter, Victor Authors By Profession; How authors and Dramatists Have Practised TheirProfession; Their Contractual and Personal Relations with Patrons,Publishers and Promotors . . . Volume One, From the Introduction ofPrinting until the Copyright Act of 1911
Los Altos William Kaufmann, Inc. 1978. First Edition. 8vo, blue cloth, 251pp. A fine copy in a nearfine dust jacket with light soiling.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009262   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wolfert, Ira *Inscribed* MARRIED MEN
New York Simon & Schuster 1953. First Edition. Large 8vo, dark red cloth, 1007 pp. A very good copywith light shelfwear, one small chip to top spine cloth and no dust jacket. Inscription to Lou by author on flyleaf.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009270   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Robinson, D.D., H. Wheeler Inspiration and Revelation in the Old Testament
Oxford Clarendon Press 1956. Third reprint of the 1946 original. 8vo, blue cloth, 298 pp. A near fine copy in a good+ dust jacket with mild soiling, minor edgewear and a 2-inch tear on the spine.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009273   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Walpole, Hugh *Autographed* HARMER JOHN; An Unworldly Story
London Macmillan And Co. 1926. One of 250 large paper copies printed in July 1926. 8vo, cream cloth- backed blue cloth boards, 485 pp., uneven page ends. A very good+ copy with light shelfwear and mild discoloration to spine. No du st jacket. Autographed twice, once on the colophon where called for and again on a small card mounted to flyleaf.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0009277   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

MacDonald, Margaret, Ed. Philosophy and Analysis; A Selection of Articles Published in ANALYSISBetween 1933-40 and 1947-53
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1954. First Edition. Large 8vo, light green cloth, 296 pp. A very good coy with cloth unevenly discolored and previous owner's bookplate on pastedown. No dust jacket. Geach, Ryle, Carnap, Black, et al. Wesl ey Salmon's copy with his bookplate.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 0009281   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden The Portreeve
New York MacMillan 1906. 1st edition, 8vo, very good copy, blue cloth boards, minor rubbing, 452pp.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009287   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden and Adelaide Yellow Sands: A Comedy in three Acts
London Duckworth & Co 1926. First edition, one of 1000 copies, 8vo, clothbacked boards, a very goodcopy, 128pp, contains photoplates.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009288   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Iddings, Joseph P. The Problem of Volcanism
New Haven Yale University 1917. reprint of 1914 edition, large 8vo, blue cloth, photographs, 273pp,fold out map. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0009295   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Progoff, Ira Jung's Psychology and Its Social Meaning
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1953. 1st UK edition, 8vo, blue cloth, introduction by Goodwin Watson, 299pp, pencil marks on some pages. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009296   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Shultz, Richard H., Jr.; Godson, Roy S. Dezinformatsia : Active Measures in Soviet Strategy
Dulles, VA, U.S.A. Brassey's, Incorporated 1984. 3rd printing, 8vo, fine black cloth in a fine dustjacket, 210pp, contains graphs.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009303   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilson, Angus Such Darling Dodos
New York William Morrow and Co. 1951. First American Edition. 8vo, yellow cloth, 187 pp. A VG copy in a very good dust jacket with minor soiling and edgwear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009304   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gourmont, Remy de, Translated, Edited and Introduced By G... Selected Writings
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1966. First American Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 230 pp. Finein near fine dust jacket with most minor soil.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009306   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Read, Herbert, Nikos Stangos, Eds. The Thames and Hudson Dictionary of Art and Artists
London Thames and Hudson 1985. Revised and First British Edition. 8vo, red cloth, 352 pp., 376 illustrations. A fine copy with owner's name on pastedown in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009314   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McLuhan, Marshall, Harley Parker, Ruth Nanda Anshen, Ed. Through the Vanishing Point; Space in Poetry and Painting
New York Harper & Row 1968. Volume 37 in World Perspectives series. Large 8vo, light gray cloth, 267 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light soiling.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009315   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Munro, Thomas The Arts and Their Interrelations
Cleveland Press of Case Western Reserve University 1969. Second Printing, Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo, yellow gold cloth, 587 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009317   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Banasiewicz, Czeslaw, Ed. The Warsaw Ghetto; Drawings By Jozef Kaliszan
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1968. First Edition. Large 4to, light green cloth, 111 pp., illustrated. Afine copy in a near fine dust jacket with mild soiling.
Price: USD 23.50 other currencies   order no. 0009323   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden Cherry-Stones
New York Macmillan Company 1924. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth, 69 pp. A very good+ copy with owner's name on flyleaf and light edgewear. Fair dust jacket in 3 pieces with tears and one part missing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009327   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden Song of a Sailor Man; Narrative Poem
New York Macmillan Company 1934. First Edition. 8vo, cream cloth-backed cream boards, 99 pp. A nearfine copy in a good dust jacket with some tearing, large chips at each spine end and mild soiling.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009328   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Symons, Julia *Autographed* The Man Whose Dreams Came True
New York Harper & Row 1968. 8vo, clothbacked boards. VG in about VG priceclipped dust jacket that is somewhat edgeworn and soiled. Edition not stated. Signed by author on halftitle.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009329   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

O'Neill, Moira Songs of the Glens of Antrim
New York Macmillan Company 1900. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth-backed brown paper-covered boards,61 pp. A very good copy with inscription by previous owner, mild soiling, bit rubbed, and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009330   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Butler, John W. Sketches of Mexico
New York Hunt & Easton 1894. First edition, small 8vo, cloth, about very good, binding quite soiled, contents bright, 316pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009332   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

A Manual for Courts-Martial: Courts of Inquiry and of Other ProcedureUnder Military Law
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1917. no author, 8vo, very good, moderate soil, 423pp.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009335   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hastings, Elizabeth An Experiment in Altruism
New York Macmillan 1895. first edition, 8vo, very good, light soil, some foxing to contents.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009338   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pavlov, I.P. Scientific Session on the Physiological Teachings of Academician
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing 1951. first edition, 8vo, wraps, very good, lightest edgewear, 174pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009340   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

De Koven, Mrs. Reginald By the Waters of Babylon
Chicago Herbert S. Stone and Co. 1901. first edition, 8vo, very good, minor soil, old gift inscription on flyleaf.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009342   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden Plain Song 1914-1916
New York Macmillan Company 1917. First American Edition. 8vo, parchment paper-backed boards, 87 pp.A good+ copy, somewhat rubben and soiled with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009357   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Passing Through Germany
Berlin Terramare Office 1930. Seventh Edition. 8vo, wraps, 225 pp., black and white photographic illustrations. A very good copy, somewhat soiled, contents bright.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009358   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Attwater, Donald Saints of the East
New York P. J. Kenedy & Sons 1963. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth, 190 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009360   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schwertfeger, Bernhard Das Weltfriegsende
Potsdam Utademifche Berlagsgefellchaft Uthenaion 1938. Sixth Edition. Tall 8vo, light brown cloth, 206 pp. A very good+ copy in a good somewhat edgeworn and torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009361   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cullen, Patrick, Thomas P. Roche, Jr., Eds. Spencer Studies; A Renaissance Poetry Annual II
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1981. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 245 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009364   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cullen, Patrick, Thomas P. Roche, Jr., Eds. Spencer Studies; A Renaissance Poetry Annual III
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1982. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 198 pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009365   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cullen, Patrick, Thomas P. Roche, Jr., Eds. Spencer Studies; A Renaissance Poetry Annual I
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1980. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 200 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009373   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mucke, Ulrich Der Partido Civil in Peru 1871-1879
Stuttgart Franz Steiner 1998. 8vo, wraps, fine.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0009379   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ginat, Joseph Blood Disputes Among Bedouin and Rural Arabs in Isreal
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1987. First Edition. Tall 8vo, maroon cloth, 184 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009384   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Strathern, Andrew J., Gabriele Sturzenhofecker, Eds. Migration and Transformations; Regional Perspectives on New Guinea
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1994. First Edition. Tall 8vo, yellow cloth, 327 pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009385   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sultz, Harry A., Edward R. Schlesinger, William E. Mosher... Long-Term Childhood Illness
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1972. First Edition. Large 8vo, turquoise blue cloth, 635pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009386   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chayefsky, Paddy. Tenth Man: A New Play by Paddy Chayefsky.
NY: Random House, c. 1960. First edition. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000939   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Plotnicov, Leonard, Ed. American Culture; Essays on the Familiar and Unfamiliar
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1990. First Edition. Tall 8vo, red cloth, 301 pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009394   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pelupessy, Wim, Ed. Perspectives on the Agro-Export Economy in Central America
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1991. First American Edition. Tall 8vo, hunter green cloth, 175 pp. A fine copy in a near fine, very lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009397   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carbonara, Nancy T.; Foster, Genevieve W.; Vanderven, Kar... Child Care Work with Emotionally Disturbed Children (ContemporaryCommunity Health Ser.)
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. University of Pittsburgh Press 1971. First edition, 8vo, cloth, fine copy, 277pp.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 0009400   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Coffey, Joseph I. (editor); Bonvicini, Gianni (editor) The Atlantic Alliance & the Middle East (Policy & Institutional Studies)
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. University of Pittsburgh Press 1989. First edition, 8vo, black cloth, fine in a fine dust jacket, 316pp.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009401   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kurniker, Max Waldemar. Cosmic Cycle.
Philadelphia: David McKay Co., c. 1934. First edition. Fine condition in good only pictorial dust jacket with much cello-taping of rear panel. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000943   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Langenberg, D. N., B. N. Taylor, Eds. Precision Measurement and Fundamental Constants; Proceedings of theInternational Conference Held at the National Bureau of StandardsGaithersburg, Maryland, August 3-7, 1970
Washington, D.C. National Bureau of Standards 1971. First Edition. Small 4to, dark red cloth, 531 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with bookplate of Wesley Salmon on pastedown and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0009433   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pugh, Emerson M., Emerson W. Pugh Principles of Electricity and Magnetism
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. 1960. First Edition. 8vo, gray cloth, 430 pp., illustrated with diagrams. A very good copy with light rubbing, bookplate of Wesley Salmon and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009452   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davies, Paul Superforce : The Search for a Grand Unified Theory of Nature
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1984. First Edition. Large 8vo, gray cloth-backed gray boards, 255 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009456   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Peebles, P. J. Physical Cosmology (Physics Ser.)
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1972. Second Printing. 8vo, wraps, 282 pp. A very good+ copy with stamp of Wesley Salmonon flyleaf.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009457   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, Col. Franklin M. & t. Col. Thomas T. Jones, eds. The U.S. Army Engineers--Fighting Elite.
NY: Franklin Watts, c. 1967. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000946   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davies, P. C. The Forces of Nature
New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 1979. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 246 pp. A near fine copy with bookplate of Wesley Salmon and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009463   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Maffei, Paolo Monsters in the Sky
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. M I T Press 1980. First Edition in English. Tall 8vo, brown cloth, 342 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with bookplate of Wesley Salmon in a very good dust jacket with spine and edges lightly faded.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009478   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Munitz, Milton K. Cosmic Understanding : Philosophy & Science of the Universe
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1987. First Edition. 8vo, dark navy cloth, 287 pp.A fine copy with review slip laid inside in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 0009479   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bastin, E. W. (editor) Quantum Theory & Beyond : Essays & Discussions Arising from a Colloquium
New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 1971. First Edition. 8vo, dark navy blue cloth, 345pp. A near fine copy with bookplate of Wesley Salmon and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009490   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Durham, Frank; Purrington, Robert D. The Frame of the Universe; A History of Physical Cosmology
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1983. First Edition. 8vo, yellow-gold cloth, 284 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy with bookplate of Wesley Salmon in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 0009491   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kaufmann, William J. The Cosmic Frontier of General Relativity
Boston and Toronto Little Brown 1977. 3rd printing, square 8vo, blue boards, very good copy, illustrations, 306pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009498   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jurgen Mittelstrab, Herausgegeben Von Methodologische Probleme Einer Normativ-Kritishcen Gesellschaftstheorie
Frankfurt am Main. Suhrkamp Verlag. 1975. First Edition. 12mo, wraps, 265 pp. A near fine copy withthe lightest soiling and inscription to Kent Baier on flyleaf.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009513   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Smith, Stevie Novel on Yellow Paper or Work it Out for Yourself
New York William Morrow and Co. 1937. First American Edition, Second Issue Binding. 8vo, green patterned paper- covered boards, 255 pp. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0009516   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Queen, Ellery *Autographed* THE ROMAN HAT MYSTERY; A Problem in Deduction
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1979. Golden Anniversary Edition, number 179 of 250 numbered and signed copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0009518   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McCusker, Brian The Quest for Quarks
New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 1984. 1st edition, 8vo, blue cloth with design on cover, fine copy, 160pp.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009539   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davies, P. C. (editor) The New Physics
New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 1989. 1st edition, large square 8vo, blue cloth, fine in a fine dust jacket, illustrated, 516pp.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0009547   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Albert, David Z. Quantum Mechanics & Experience
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1992. 1st edition, 8vo, gray cloth, fine copy in a very good dust jacket, 206pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009549   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Steenson, Gary P. Karl Kautsky, 1854-1938 : Marxism in the Classical Years
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. University of Pittsburgh Press 1978. 1st edition, 8vo, blue boards, fine copy in a very good dust jacket, one small tear in dj, contains 3 letters laid in by author to book's editor, 308pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009551   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kehl, James A. Ill Feeling in the Era of Good Feeling: Western Pennsylvania PoliticalBattles, 1815-1825
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh 1956. 1st edition, 8vo, red cloth, fine copy in good dust jacket, small tears and chips to dj, 269pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009552   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gregor, A. James A Survey of Marxism: Problems in Philosophy and the Theory of History
New Y Random House 1965. 1st printing, 8vo, red cloth, fine in very good dust jacket, lightest soil, 370pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009553   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

March, Andrew L. The Idea of China: Myth and Theory in Geographic Thought
New York Praeger 1974. 1st edition, 8vo, black cloth, fine in very good dust jacket, minor soil, 165pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009555   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rose, Peter W. Sons of the Gods, Children of Earth : Ideology & Literary Form in AncientGreece
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Cornell University Press 1992. First Edition. 8vo, wraps, 412 pp. A fine paperback copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009568   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Van Den Berg, Axel The Immanent Utopia : From Marxism on the State to the State of Marxism
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1989. First Editon. Large 8vo, wraps, 580 pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009573   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Momigliano, Arnaldo D., Edited and Introduced By Silvia B... Essays on Ancient and Modern Judaism
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press 1994. First English Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth-backed cream boards, 242 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009576   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lods, Adolphe, Translated By S. H. Hooke Israel from Its Beginnings to the Middle of the Eighth Century
New York Alfred A Knopf 1962. Fourth Printing. Large 8vo, blue cloth, 512 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor wear and soiling.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009580   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cohen, Yehudi A., Ed. Man in Adaptation; The Cultural Present
Chicago Aldine Publishing Co. 1969. Third Printing. Large 8vo, beige cloth, 433 pp. A near fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009583   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dobb, Maurice Studies in the Development of Capitalism
London George routledge & Sons 1947. Third Printing. 8vo, black cloth, 396 pp. A very good+ copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009584   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Remmling, Gunter W. The Sociology of Karl Mannheim (International Library of Sociology)
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated 1974. First Edition. 8vo, hunter green cloth, 255 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009585   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Harman, Eleanor The University as Publisher
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1961. First Edition. Tall 8vo, black cloth, 165 pp. A fine copywith owner's name on pastedown, else fine in original glassine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009599   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goff, Tom W. Marx & Mead : Contributions to a Sociology of Knowledge (Monographs inSocial Theory)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Routledge 1980. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 160 pp. A fine copy in a finedust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009616   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bendix, Reinhard Max Weber; an Intellectual Portrait
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1960. First Edition. Large 8vo, black cloth, 480 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with short tear on bottom front panel, light rubbing and soiling elsewhere. Review slip laid inside.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009617   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Smith, F. B.; Kamenkay, Eugene Intellectuals & Revolution
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1980. First American Edition. 8vo, olive green cloth, 165 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009618   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Arnold, N. Scott Marx's Radical Critique of Capitalist Society : A Reconstruction &Critical Evaluation
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1990. First Edition. 8vo, gray cloth-backed sage boards, 334 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 0009621   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

White, J. E. Grant White Garden Art and Architecture
London Abelard-Schuman 1968. First American Edition. 4to, black cloth, illustrated with 12 pages oforiginal photographs by the author. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with minor soiling.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009634   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cloag, John, Derek Bridgwater, Foreward By Sir Charles Re... A History of Cast Iron in Architecture
London George Allen & Unwin 1948. First Edition. 4to, navy blue cloth, 395 pp., illustrated. A finecopy in a fair, well worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 0009638   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mancall, Peter C. (editor) Land of Rivers : American in Word & Image
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Cornell University Press 1996. 1st edition, oblong 4to, fine copy in a near finedust jacket, illustrated, 298pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009640   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rotenstreich, Nathan Between Past and Present: An Essay on History with a Foreword By MartinBuber
New Haven Yale University 1958. 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slight fading, 329pp.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009648   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Roberts, Brian Churchills in Africa
Marlboro, NJ, U.S.A. Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated 1971. 1st American edition, 8vo, green cloth, owner's name else fine copy in a very good dust jacket, 370pp.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009649   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Irvine, William Apes, Angels, & Victorians: A Joint Biography of Darwin & Huxley
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1956. not 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, 278pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009658   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wellman, Rita Victoria Royal
Watkins Glen American Life Foundation 1970. 8vo, purple cloth, fine copy, no dust jacket, illustrated, 192pp.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009659   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Steegman, John Consort of Taste, 1830-1870
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1950. 1st edition, 8vo, blue cloth, fine copy in a very good dust jacket, 338pp.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 0009662   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hamilton, Peter Knowledge & Social Structure : An Introduction to the Classical Argumentin the Sociology of Knowledge (International Library of Sociology Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Routledge 1974. First Edition. 8vo, dark green cloth, 164 pp. A fine copy in anear fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009671   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Croce, Benedetto, Introduction By Douglas Ainslie Goethe
London Methuen & Co. 1923. First Edition in English. 8vo, reddish/brown cloth, 208 pp. A very good+copy with name clipped off flyleaf and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0009673   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wright, Walter P. The Perfect Garden; How to Keep it Beautiful and Fruitful, with PracticalHints on Economical Management and the Culture of All the PrincipalFlowers, Fruits and Vegetables
London The Richards Press Ltd. 1928. First Printing of the Second Edition. Large 8vo, red cloth, 408 pp., black and white photographic illustrations. A very good copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009676   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pannell, J. P. M. Man the Builder; An Illustrated History of Engineering
New York Cresent Books 1977. Reprint of the 1964 Original. 8vo, light yellow/brown cloth, 252 pp, 165 illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009677   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wolff, Kurt H., Ed. From Karl Manheim
New York Oxford University Press 1971. First Edition. Large 8vo, tan cloth, 393 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009681   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Howard, Dick The Development of the Marxian Dialectic
Carbondale, IL, U.S.A. Southern Illinois University Press 1972. First Edition. 8vo, red cloth, 205 pp. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00