F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30486 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Adamic, Louis *Autographed* TWO-WAY PASSAGE
New York Harper and Brothers 1941. Sixth Edition. Large 8vo, dark red cloth, 350 pp. A very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by the author on flyleaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009070   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Deland, Margaret, Illustrated By Lucius Hitchcock Dr. Lavendar's People
New York Harper and Brothers 1903. First Edition. Large 8vo, light blue pictorial cloth, 370 pp., illustrted. A very good copy with darkened spine and some soiling. Bookplate from Lewis Roberts Conklin. Card enclosed signed by the auth or to Napier Caldwell.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009071   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bertram, Fred, Robert Weber Israel's 20-Year Catalog of Coins and Curency, Including Palestine Mandateand State Medals
New York Louis Denberg Foundation Inc. 1968. First Edition. 4to, cream cloth, 128 pp., heavily saturated with black and white photographic illustrations. A very good copy with minor soiling and rubbing and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009076   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Latham, Aaron Crazy Sundays; F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood
New York Viking Press 1971. Second Printing. Large 8vo, white cloth-backed blue-marbled boards, 308pp. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with minor rubbing and one very small tear.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0009077   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Reid, Margaret J.C. The Arthurian Legend, Comparison of Treatment in Modern and MedievalLiterature
New York Barnes & Noble 1961. Reprint of 1938 edition, 8vo, very good blue cloth in a very good dust jacket, 277pp, signed by owner on endpaper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009085   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gajani, Gugliemo. Roman Exile.
Boston: John P. Jewett & Company, 1856. 1st edition. Very good copy, with the top of spine slightlyfrayed. Inscribed by author in 1872.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000909   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Park, No -Yong Retreat of the West, The White Man's Adventure in Eastern Asia
Boston Hale, Cushman & Flint 1932. 1st edition, 8vo, very good orange cloth, signed twice by author, small crayon scrawl on flyleaf, 336pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0009092   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Masefield, John Selected Poems
New York MacMillan 1923. one of 400 numbered and signed, 8vo, spine darkened, light soil to boards,otherwise very good, no dust jacket, no box, 267pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009095   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Merwin, W. S. Some Spanish Ballads
London Abelard-Schuman 1961. First Edition. 8vo, cream paper covered boards, 127 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy, with faint bowing to boards, in a very good+ dust jacket with minor soiling.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009098   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carroll, William Meredith Animal Conventions in English Renaissance Non-Religious Prose (1550-1600)
New York Bookman Associates, Inc. 1954. First Edition. 8vo, mint green cloth, 166 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor soiling and rubbing.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009099   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lieber, Todd M. Endless Experiments; Essays on the Heroic Experience in AmericanRomanticism
Columbus Ohio State University Press 1973. First Edition. 8vo, purple cloth, 277 pp. A fine copy ina fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009103   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Doernberg, Erwin, Foreward By The Rev. Prof. G. E. Rupp Henry VIII and Luther; An Account of Their Personal Relations
Stanford Stanford Univ. Press 1961. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 139 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light soiling.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009107   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Havard, William C. *Autographed* HENRY SIDGWICK, Later Utilitarian Political Philosophy
Gainesville University of FLorida Press 1959. First Edition. 8vo, light blue cloth, 197 pp. A near fine copy with light rubbing at spine ends and no dust jacket. Inscription by author to Robert Harris on endpaper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009109   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Guyer, Foster Erwin Chretien De Troyes, Inventor of the Modern Novel
New York Bookman Associates, Inc. 1957. 1st edition, 8vo, very good copy with a very good dust jacket, light soil to both binding and dj, 247pp.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0009120   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster The Salon and English Letters, Chapters on the Interrelations ofLiterature and Society in the Age of Johnson
New York MacMillan 1915. 1st edition, 8vo, very good blue cloth, light dustiness, contains pictures, 290pp.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0009121   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Holley, Edward G. Charles Evans, American Bibliographer
Urbana University of Illinois 1963. 1st edition, 8vo, near fine copy with a near dust jacket, 343pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009127   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dahlberg, Edward Bottom Dogs
New York Simon & Schuster 1930. 1st edition, authors first book, small 8vo, very good blue cloth, no dust jacket, spine a bit faded, light soil to boards, intro by D.H. Lawrence.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0009129   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline in London
New York Viking 1967. Fourth Printing. 4to, orange cloth, 56 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with light rubbing to spine ends.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0009132   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cato, Ken, Ed. Hindsight, Thirty of the World's Leading Designers Give Their PersonalResponses to Some of the Most Frequently Asked Questions About GraphicDesign
Sydney Craftsman House 1998. First Edition. 4to, blue cloth, 158 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in anear fine dust jacket with minor soiling.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009133   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Giralt, Georges, Gerhard Hirzinger, Eds. Robotics Research; The Seventh International Symposium
London Springer 1996. First Edition. Small 4to, glossy pictorial boards, 645 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009137   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Erdich, Louise. Beet Queen.
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1986. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 1st edition. Fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000914   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Coatsworth, Elizabeth Maine Ways
New York Macmillan Company 1947. First Edition. 8vo, light blue cloth, 213 pp., illustrated. A nearfine copy with light soiling in a very good dust jacket with light rubbing on spine and edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009142   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hostetler, Lawrence A. The Art of Social Dancing; A Text Book for Teachers and Students
New York A. L. Burt Company 1936. Third Edition. 8vo, orange cloth, 169 pp. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with light soiling and rubbing at edges and spine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 0009147   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Winny, James Chaucer's Dream-Poems
New York Harper & Row 1973. 1st American edition, 8vo, fine brown cloth, near fine dust jacket, 158pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009158   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jones, A.R. The Life and Opinions of Thomas Ernest Hulme
Boston Beacon Press 1960. 1st american edition, 8vo, fine red cloth, very good dust jacket, 226pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009164   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fitter, R.S.R. London's Natural History
London St. James's Place 1946. 2nd printing, 8vo, near fine copy, very good dust jacket, photographs, 282pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009165   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Elmslie, W.A.L. Studies in Life from Jewish Proverbs
London James Clarke & Co. no date, early 1920's?, very good red cloth, no dust jacket, inscribed byauthor.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0009166   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nuttall, Jeff The House Party
Jeff Nuttall 1975. 1st edition, 8vo, wraps with dust jacket, one of 275 signed, fine copy, glassine, dj lightly used, illustrated.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009167   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cabell, Branch Special Delivery, A Packet of Replies
New York Robert M. McBride & Company 1933. 1st edition, one of 207 , small 4to, tastefully rebackedcontaining silver boards, author signed, 272pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009172   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McMahon, Joseph H. The Imagination of Jean Genet
New Haven Yale University Press 1963. First Edition. 8vo, yellow cloth, 273 pp. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009182   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Weiss, Peter, Translated By Christopher Levenson The Leavetaking
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc 1962. First Edition in English. 8vo, blue cloth, 137 pp. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with one small chip to front panel and some light rubbing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009183   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Colodny, Robert G. Spain: The Glory and the Tragedy
New York Humanities Press 1970. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 96 pp. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with soiling and small stain on front panel. Old gift inscription on flyleaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009184   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cole, Margaret The Story of Fabian Socialism
Stanford Stanford Univ. Press 1961. First Edition. Large 8vo, red cloth, 366 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a good, worn dust jacket with some tears and rubbing.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 0009191   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Somer, John, Barbara Eck Cooper American and British Literature 1945-1975; An Annotated Bibliography ofContemporary Scholarship
Lawrence, K Regents Press of Kansas 1980. First Edition. Large 8vo, beige cloth, 326 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009194   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carr, Ph.D., Arthur C., Bertram R. Forer, Ph.D.,Et al. The Prediction of Overt Behavior Through the Use of Projective Techniques
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1960. First Edition. 8vo, brown pebbled cloth, 177 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with darkened spine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009195   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clancy, Tom The Sum of All Fears
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991. Advance reading copy. Large 8vo, wraps, 798 pp. A fine copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009203   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Buchan, John Midwinter, Certain Travellers in Old England
London Thomas Nelson and Sons. Edition not stated. 1930s? 12mo, red cloth, 285 pp. A very good copywith light fading to spine and owner's name on flyleaf, with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009204   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Westcott, Edward Noyes David Harum: A Story of American Life
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1898. !st edition, lst issue. 8vo, yellow cloth, no dust jacket, minor soiling, spine faintly cocked, overall VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009206   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lamont, Corliss Remembering John Masefield
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1971. 1st edition, 8vo, fine, no dust jacket, blue cloth, signed by author, contains photographs, introduction by Judith Masefield, 118pp.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0009209   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pollock, Channing The Enemy, A Play in Four Acts
New York Brentano's 1925. First edition, 8vo, boards, inscribed by author, 210pp, very good copy lacking dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009211   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Reichenbach, Hans The Rise of Scientific Philosophy
Berkeley University of California Press 1951. First Edition. Large 8vo, dark blue cloth, 333 pp. A very good+ copy with previous owner's name on pastedown in a very good dust jacket with edgewear and mild soiling.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009214   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

O'Neill, Moira More Songs of the Glens of Antrim
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1921. First Edition. 8vo, khaki green cloth, 86 pp., pictures pasted on pastedowns. A very good copy with mildly darkened spine, minor soiling and rubbing. Inscription by previous owner on flyleaf. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009218   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Partridge, Bellamy *Autographed* COUNTRY LAWYER
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1939. Tenth Printing, November 1939. (Original, June 1939) Large 8vo, beige cloth, 317 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy with mild soiling. Author's signature on first blank.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009220   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

The Star Rare Coin Encyclopedia and Premium Catalog; An ElaborateEncyclopedia of the Coins of the World
Fort Worth, TX Numismatic Company of Texas 1925. First Edition. Small 8vo, pictorial wraps, 206 pp., illustrated. A very good+ copy with minor soiling, edgewear and one small tear to bottom front panel. Catalog to order rare coins and coins from aro und the world. Shows pictures of the coins that can be purchased.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009224   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Montague, Wm. Pepperell Belief Unbound: A Promethean Religion for the Modern World
New Haven Yale University 1930. 3rd printing, 8vo, very good copy, no dust jacket, signed by author, 98pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009231   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Meyer, Nicholas (editor) The Canary Trainer : From the Memoirs of John H. Watson
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1993. 1st, large 8vo, fine in fine dust jacket, inscribed, 232pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009232   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kaye, Marvin; White, Ted The Possession of Immanuel Wolf & Other Improbable Tales (Science FictionSer.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1981. 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, minor soil, inscribed by author, 171pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009234   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Resnicow, Herbert The Gold Frame
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1984. 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, inscribed by author, 249pp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009236   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Parry, Albert The New Class Divided: Russian Science and Technology Versus Communism
New York MacMillan 1966. 1st edition, 8vo, fine cloth in a fine dust jacket, 364pp.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009238   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Crawford, M.D.C. Heritage of Cotton: The Fibre of Two Worlds and Many Ages.
NY: Fairchild Publishing, c. 1948. First of this edition, revised from the 1924 original. Near finecondition in very good dust jacket with minor edgewear. Historical and world survey of the cotton industry.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000924   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cary, Richard., Ed Edwin Arlington Robinson's Letters to Edith Brower
Cambridge Belkanp and Bliss 1968. 1st edition, large 8vo, fine copy in a fine dust jacket, 233pp.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 0009241   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Whitman, Edmund S. Revolt Against the Rain God
New York McGraw Hill 1965. 1st edition, 8vo, fine brown cloth in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped, lightest soil, illustrated by Jo Polseno.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009245   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hoyt, Edwin P. Pusan Perimeter: Korea, 1950.
NY: Stein & Day, c. 1984. Book club edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 000925   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carmer, Carl Dark Trees to the Wind: A Cycle of York State Years
New York William Sloane Associates 1949. 1st edition, 8vo, very good copy, no dust jacket, inscribed by author, 370pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009252   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Johnston, Patricia A. Real Fantasies : Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography
University of California Press 1998. 1st edition, 4to, fine cloth in a fine dust jacket, contains photos and advertisements.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009254   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bonham-Carter, Victor Authors By Profession; How authors and Dramatists Have Practised TheirProfession; Their Contractual and Personal Relations with Patrons,Publishers and Promotors . . . Volume One, From the Introduction ofPrinting until the Copyright Act of 1911
Los Altos William Kaufmann, Inc. 1978. First Edition. 8vo, blue cloth, 251pp. A fine copy in a nearfine dust jacket with light soiling.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009262   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wolfert, Ira *Inscribed* MARRIED MEN
New York Simon & Schuster 1953. First Edition. Large 8vo, dark red cloth, 1007 pp. A very good copywith light shelfwear, one small chip to top spine cloth and no dust jacket. Inscription to Lou by author on flyleaf.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009270   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Robinson, D.D., H. Wheeler Inspiration and Revelation in the Old Testament
Oxford Clarendon Press 1956. Third reprint of the 1946 original. 8vo, blue cloth, 298 pp. A near fine copy in a good+ dust jacket with mild soiling, minor edgewear and a 2-inch tear on the spine.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0009273   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Walpole, Hugh *Autographed* HARMER JOHN; An Unworldly Story
London Macmillan And Co. 1926. One of 250 large paper copies printed in July 1926. 8vo, cream cloth- backed blue cloth boards, 485 pp., uneven page ends. A very good+ copy with light shelfwear and mild discoloration to spine. No du st jacket. Autographed twice, once on the colophon where called for and again on a small card mounted to flyleaf.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0009277   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

MacDonald, Margaret, Ed. Philosophy and Analysis; A Selection of Articles Published in ANALYSISBetween 1933-40 and 1947-53
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1954. First Edition. Large 8vo, light green cloth, 296 pp. A very good coy with cloth unevenly discolored and previous owner's bookplate on pastedown. No dust jacket. Geach, Ryle, Carnap, Black, et al. Wesl ey Salmon's copy with his bookplate.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 0009281   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden The Portreeve
New York MacMillan 1906. 1st edition, 8vo, very good copy, blue cloth boards, minor rubbing, 452pp.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009287   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden and Adelaide Yellow Sands: A Comedy in three Acts
London Duckworth & Co 1926. First edition, one of 1000 copies, 8vo, clothbacked boards, a very goodcopy, 128pp, contains photoplates.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009288   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Iddings, Joseph P. The Problem of Volcanism
New Haven Yale University 1917. reprint of 1914 edition, large 8vo, blue cloth, photographs, 273pp,fold out map. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0009295   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Progoff, Ira Jung's Psychology and Its Social Meaning
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1953. 1st UK edition, 8vo, blue cloth, introduction by Goodwin Watson, 299pp, pencil marks on some pages. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009296   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Shultz, Richard H., Jr.; Godson, Roy S. Dezinformatsia : Active Measures in Soviet Strategy
Dulles, VA, U.S.A. Brassey's, Incorporated 1984. 3rd printing, 8vo, fine black cloth in a fine dustjacket, 210pp, contains graphs.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009303   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilson, Angus Such Darling Dodos
New York William Morrow and Co. 1951. First American Edition. 8vo, yellow cloth, 187 pp. A VG copy in a very good dust jacket with minor soiling and edgwear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009304   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Gourmont, Remy de, Translated, Edited and Introduced By G... Selected Writings
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1966. First American Edition. 8vo, black cloth, 230 pp. Finein near fine dust jacket with most minor soil.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0009306   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Read, Herbert, Nikos Stangos, Eds. The Thames and Hudson Dictionary of Art and Artists
London Thames and Hudson 1985. Revised and First British Edition. 8vo, red cloth, 352 pp., 376 illustrations. A fine copy with owner's name on pastedown in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009314   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

McLuhan, Marshall, Harley Parker, Ruth Nanda Anshen, Ed. Through the Vanishing Point; Space in Poetry and Painting
New York Harper & Row 1968. Volume 37 in World Perspectives series. Large 8vo, light gray cloth, 267 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light soiling.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009315   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Munro, Thomas The Arts and Their Interrelations
Cleveland Press of Case Western Reserve University 1969. Second Printing, Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo, yellow gold cloth, 587 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009317   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Banasiewicz, Czeslaw, Ed. The Warsaw Ghetto; Drawings By Jozef Kaliszan
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1968. First Edition. Large 4to, light green cloth, 111 pp., illustrated. Afine copy in a near fine dust jacket with mild soiling.
Price: USD 23.50 other currencies   order no. 0009323   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden Cherry-Stones
New York Macmillan Company 1924. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth, 69 pp. A very good+ copy with owner's name on flyleaf and light edgewear. Fair dust jacket in 3 pieces with tears and one part missing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009327   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden Song of a Sailor Man; Narrative Poem
New York Macmillan Company 1934. First Edition. 8vo, cream cloth-backed cream boards, 99 pp. A nearfine copy in a good dust jacket with some tearing, large chips at each spine end and mild soiling.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009328   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Symons, Julia *Autographed* The Man Whose Dreams Came True
New York Harper & Row 1968. 8vo, clothbacked boards. VG in about VG priceclipped dust jacket that is somewhat edgeworn and soiled. Edition not stated. Signed by author on halftitle.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009329   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

O'Neill, Moira Songs of the Glens of Antrim
New York Macmillan Company 1900. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth-backed brown paper-covered boards,61 pp. A very good copy with inscription by previous owner, mild soiling, bit rubbed, and no dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009330   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Butler, John W. Sketches of Mexico
New York Hunt & Easton 1894. First edition, small 8vo, cloth, about very good, binding quite soiled, contents bright, 316pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009332   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

A Manual for Courts-Martial: Courts of Inquiry and of Other ProcedureUnder Military Law
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1917. no author, 8vo, very good, moderate soil, 423pp.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 0009335   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hastings, Elizabeth An Experiment in Altruism
New York Macmillan 1895. first edition, 8vo, very good, light soil, some foxing to contents.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009338   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pavlov, I.P. Scientific Session on the Physiological Teachings of Academician
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing 1951. first edition, 8vo, wraps, very good, lightest edgewear, 174pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0009340   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

De Koven, Mrs. Reginald By the Waters of Babylon
Chicago Herbert S. Stone and Co. 1901. first edition, 8vo, very good, minor soil, old gift inscription on flyleaf.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009342   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden Plain Song 1914-1916
New York Macmillan Company 1917. First American Edition. 8vo, parchment paper-backed boards, 87 pp.A good+ copy, somewhat rubben and soiled with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009357   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Passing Through Germany
Berlin Terramare Office 1930. Seventh Edition. 8vo, wraps, 225 pp., black and white photographic illustrations. A very good copy, somewhat soiled, contents bright.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009358   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Attwater, Donald Saints of the East
New York P. J. Kenedy & Sons 1963. First Edition. 8vo, brown cloth, 190 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009360   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schwertfeger, Bernhard Das Weltfriegsende
Potsdam Utademifche Berlagsgefellchaft Uthenaion 1938. Sixth Edition. Tall 8vo, light brown cloth, 206 pp. A very good+ copy in a good somewhat edgeworn and torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0009361   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cullen, Patrick, Thomas P. Roche, Jr., Eds. Spencer Studies; A Renaissance Poetry Annual II
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1981. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 245 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009364   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cullen, Patrick, Thomas P. Roche, Jr., Eds. Spencer Studies; A Renaissance Poetry Annual III
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1982. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 198 pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009365   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Cullen, Patrick, Thomas P. Roche, Jr., Eds. Spencer Studies; A Renaissance Poetry Annual I
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1980. First Edition. 8vo, green cloth, 200 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009373   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Mucke, Ulrich Der Partido Civil in Peru 1871-1879
Stuttgart Franz Steiner 1998. 8vo, wraps, fine.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0009379   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ginat, Joseph Blood Disputes Among Bedouin and Rural Arabs in Isreal
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1987. First Edition. Tall 8vo, maroon cloth, 184 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0009384   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Strathern, Andrew J., Gabriele Sturzenhofecker, Eds. Migration and Transformations; Regional Perspectives on New Guinea
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1994. First Edition. Tall 8vo, yellow cloth, 327 pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009385   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sultz, Harry A., Edward R. Schlesinger, William E. Mosher... Long-Term Childhood Illness
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1972. First Edition. Large 8vo, turquoise blue cloth, 635pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009386   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chayefsky, Paddy. Tenth Man: A New Play by Paddy Chayefsky.
NY: Random House, c. 1960. First edition. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000939   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Plotnicov, Leonard, Ed. American Culture; Essays on the Familiar and Unfamiliar
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1990. First Edition. Tall 8vo, red cloth, 301 pp. A fine copy with no dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 0009394   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pelupessy, Wim, Ed. Perspectives on the Agro-Export Economy in Central America
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1991. First American Edition. Tall 8vo, hunter green cloth, 175 pp. A fine copy in a near fine, very lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0009397   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)