F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Caliban BookShop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

30292 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Powys, Llewelyn The Cradle of God
LondonLondon: Jonothan Cape, 1929 Good Plus. Cloth (Red), 1/8th" Chip to top of spine, Previous Owner's name to title page in pencil to upper right hand corner of front cover as well as to title page. Travels in Palestine with thoughts on theology, the Bible as history, personality and character of the current pupulation of the region ca. 1929. First Printing. Binding is Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000103   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Laver, James The First Decadent [being the Strange Life of J.K. Huysmans]
LondonLondon: Faber & Faber, Ltd. 1954 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. cloth (red), pastedown endpaper has a bookplate, previous owner's name, in pen, to endpaper as well as on title page. Pen and Pencil notes to front and rear pastedown endpapers, front and rear endpapers, also pasted in is a color card of the Virgin Mary onto the rear pastedown endpaper. Also, underlining between pages 187 and 216. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 15.50 other currencies   order no. 000124   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

St. Francis De Sales, Smith, Cuthbert, Editor A Diary of Meditations
ChicagoChicago: Henry Regenery Company, 1957 Fine. in Very Good dj. CLoth (Light Brown). Chip to top of DJ Spine, .5" loss. In black a 2.5" X .75" stamp to free endpaper, previous owner name, in pen, across the title page. 227 pages. tape marks to DJ and front and rear pastedowns. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000125   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goethe Wisdom and Experience
NYNY: Pantheon Books, 1949 Good Plus. in No Jacket dj. Cloth (Black). 299 pages. Previous owner name and date, in pen, on front free endpaper as well as the Title page. Bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. Rear endpaper had 13 canceled Papal postage stamps pasted in. Rearmost 7 Pages heavily tanned, all blank of print, but one page has pencil notes in the same hand as the previous owner signature to front endpaper. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 000140   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brooke, Christopher Medieval Church and Society
LondonLondon: Sidgwich & JAckson, 1971 Fine. in Near Fine dj. 256 pp., Clean tight copy. Collected essays on various aspects and personages of the Middle Ages. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000153   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Greeley, Andrew Women I've Met
Kansas CityKansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1979 Fine. in No Jacket as Issued dj. LArge softcover, 95 pages, not price clipped.Poems by the well known Catholic Novelist. First Printing. Binding is Softcover. 7" X 10.75"
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000166   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sitwell, Gerard St. Odo of Cluny
LondonLondon: Sheed and Ward, 1858 Fine. in Fine dj. cloth (black), 186 pages. Not price clipped. "The Dark Ages, we know, were a period in which the saints took on an added significance, standing like oaks in the storm of barbarism and anarchy thta marked the times.St. Odo, monastic reformer, diplomatist and second abbot of Cluny, is in many way a surprisingly modern figure. one of his close friends was the holy layman, Gearld of Aurillac, whose life is included in this volume." (from the jacket). First Printing. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000172   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Blake, William Songs of Innocence and of Experience
NYNY: Orion, 1967 Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth (blue), spine sunned, else excellent insidde and out. No Jacket as issued, but it does have the lovely slipcase, Blue Cloth with two color prints also intact and in quite nice condition. slight soil to fore edge of slip case. 54 poems, 54 illustrations. Excellent color reproduction throughout. Illustrated by Blake, William. First Orion/TRianon Press Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 000177   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Belloc, Hilaire Miniatures of French History
New YorkNew York: Harper Good Plus. in No Jacket dj. 288 pages. Sunning to spine. Gilt lettering. light soil to cover and upper edge of text block, some yellowing of pages. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000183   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Paul, John, Pope; John Paul II The Theology of Marriage and Celibacy
BostonBoston: St. Paul Editions, 1986 Fine. in Fine dj. Cloth (green) 374 pages. Collected sermons and essays by Pope John Paul II. First English Language edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo - 4.5"x7.5"
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000190   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Spender, Stephen. The 30's and After: Poetry, Politics, People, 1930's-1970's.
NY: Random House, c. 1978. First edition. Fine condition in very good dust jacket with some uneven sun fading. A poet's firsthand account of many of the greatest poets and writers of the mid-twentieth century, as well as the ma jor political events of this era.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000208   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ozick, Cynthia. Fame and Folly: Essays by Cynthia Ozick.
NY: Knopf, (1996). First edition. Near fine condition with chopmark on title page and ink note on copyright page, in fine dust jacket. From one of America's great literary figures, a collection of essays on eminent mode rn writers and the war between life and art.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000225   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Craig, David & Michael Egan. Extreme Situations: Literature and Crisis from the Great War to the AtomBomb.
NY: Macmillan, c. 1979. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Examines the effects of the major political and social events from WWI to 1946 upon the literature of this period.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000226   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hunt, R.N. Carew (editor). Unpublished Letters from the Collection of John Wild. Edited by R.N. CarewHunt.
NY: Dial Press, c. 1930.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000232   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Taylor, George Coffin Essays of Shakespeare
NYNY: Putnam's Sons, 1947 Very Good. in Very Good dj. HArd Cover. Previous Owner inscription to free endpaper (name and date and comment). Tape marks to pastedowns from attaching DJ. DJ has these marks as well, as well as slight soil and slight shelfwear. 144 pages. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000236   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rossetti, Gardner, Edmund, Trans. Rosetti's Poems & Translations
LondonLondon: Dutton, 1954 Fine. in No Jacket dj. Hard Cover. 405 pages. Tape remnants to rear pastedown.bookplate. PRevious owner name & date to free endpaper. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 000246   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kempf, Constantine, Breymann, FRancis, Trans. The Holiness of the Church in the Nineteenth Century
NYNY: Benziger Brothers, 1916 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Hard cover. 415 pages. Corners bumped. Book plate. Owner name to title page. Biographies of a number of christians of the 1800's, many of whom have since been Beautified and Cannonized. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000251   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Vaughan, Bernard, Form the Notes of Caroline Lady Paget Notes of Retreats
LondonLondon: Burns & Oates, 1928 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Hard Cover. 211 pages. Bookplate. Owner name & date to to free endpaper. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000259   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

More, Cresacre The Life of Sir Thomas More, Knight Lord High Chancellor of England underKing Henry the Eighth and His Majesty's Ambassador to the Courts of Franceand Germany
Athens, PennsylvaniaAthens, Pennsylvania: Riverside Press, 1941 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. HArd cover. 211 pages. Clean and tight. Owner name in pen to the title page, as well as a small rectory stamp to the title page, in ink. 1941 reprint of the 1726 edition."Although Sir thomas More walked with kings, that may be said only in the very best sense of the term, because it is equally true that the multitude heard him gladly and that he did more for England's poor than he did for its kings". Biography of Thomas More written by his great grandson in the early 1700's. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000269   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Scudder, Vida The Franciscan Adventure A Study in the First Hundred Years of the Orderof St. Francis of Assisi
LondonLondon: Dent, 1931 Very Good. in No Jacket dj. Hard Cover, 432 pages. bookplate. Owner stamp (name and address) to free endpaper. Also previous owner name in ink to free endpaper and title page. Paper sticker remnant to spine. Spine shows soil, and a tear to the upper edge of the spine, front. Seems to have been part of a rectory library collection, but does not have the usual library stamps, pockets, etc. marring the volume - only a 7 digit notation (in pencil) to the upper corner of the free endpaper. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000271   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sebesta, Robert Vax Structured Assembly Language Programming
Redwood, CaRedwood, Ca: Benjamin Cummings, 1991 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Hardcover. Corners bumped, else clean tight and unmarked. Second Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000274   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Feldman, Michael & Koffman, Elliot Ada : Problem Solving and Program Design
Reading, MassReading, Mass: Addison-Wesley, 1993 Very Good. in No Jacket dj. Soft Cover. Corenrs bumped, some margin notes (checks and stars mostly) through the end of chapter 4. Binding is Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000275   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lobel, Arnold Mouse Tales
NYNY: Harper, 1972 Fine. in Very Good dj. Hard Cover, Fine, has a previous owner name, in ink, to front free endpaper. Dust Jacket shows wear and has two 3" closed tears at the lower front corners. Light soil and some chipping to extremities. First Edition as stated. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 000294   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Strickland, Stephanie The Red Virgin, A Poem of Simon Weil
MadisonMadison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1993 Fine. in No Jacket as Issued dj. HArd Cover. NoJacket as Issued. A fine, tight copy. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000298   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Clayton, Joseph Pope Innocent III and His Times
MilwaukeeMilwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1941 Very Good. in No Jacket dj. HArd Cover. 204 pages. Bookplate. Owner name in pen to title page. Waterstain to edge of Front endpapers to title page, does not penetrate text. Coevr shows light shelfwear. No Jacket. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 000301   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Psellus, Michael Fourteen Byzantine Rulers
NYNY: Penguin Books, 1966 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Softcover, 388pp., light (very light) discoloration to upper 1/8" of text block pp 188 - 388. Doe snot appear to be a water stain. No odor, very faint. Printing flaw? Else: Front cover shows warp to upper right corner. Pages beginging to tan."for the following half-century of extradordinary decline our main source is Michael Psellus (1018-96), one of the greatest courtiers and men of letters of his age". Binding is Trade Paperback. 8vo
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 000320   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Knopf Guides Egypt
NYNY: Knopf, 1995 Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. HArd Cover, 560 pp., Extensively illustrations, photos and maps. Lightest wear to Dust Jacket, 1 crease to interior fold of DJ, else almost "as new". "With the help of this lavishly illustrated guide, discover the beauty and the mystery of Egypt". First American edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 000417   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Alva THE FEMALE FORM
LondonLondon: W.H. Allen, 1971 Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. HArd Cover, Cloth, Fine in a Very Good DJ. Dj has lightest soil and wear. nearly "as new" condition" 24 monochrome and 24 colour plates, text is in English, French and German. Binding is Cloth. 4to
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 000424   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Echternacht, A.C. How Reptiles and Amphibians Live
OxfordOxford: Elsevier - Phaidon, 1977 Near Fine. in Very Good dj. HArdcover, CLoth, Fine in a VeryGood DJ. Jacket shows light wear, bumping to corners of DJ as well as to boards. else clean and tight. 142 pp., 125 color illus., ".fascinating story of their evolution and reproduction, their development and longevity, feeding patterns and methods of locomotion.their senses, their colour and pattern, their adaptions to specific habitats and their relations with man". First Edition. Binding is Cloth. 4to
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000426   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Maria Teresa Guaitoli, Simone Rambaldi Lost Cities from the Ancient World
NYNY: Barnes and Noble, 2002 Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Hardcover. Near Fine, with a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. 324pp. Binding is Hardcover. Folio
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 000516   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lightfoot, David The Language Lottery : Toward a Biology of Grammars
CambridgeCambridge: MIT Press, 1982 Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Hardcover. Near Fine, with a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. 224pp. Spine sunned. "theorizes that linguistic competence is inate, that the mystery is akin to the budding and unfolding of a flower, the natural consequence of a genetically encoded program". Binding is Hardcover. 8vo
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 000537   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Nutini, Hugo The Wages of Conquest: The Mexican Aristocracy in the Context of WesternAristocracies
ChicagoChicago: University of Michigan Press, 1995 Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Hardcover. Near Fine, with a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. 444pp. Signed by the author. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000538   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Beecher, MArk The Tools That Built Niagra
Lockport NYLockport NY: Niagara County Historical Society, 1976 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Soft cover, Near Fine, with slight wear & soil to cover. 62pp. Previous owner name in ink to front free endpaper, previous seller price, in pencil, to upper corner of cover. heavily illustrated (B&W photographs) with detailed descriptions of tool uses. Binding is Soft Cover. 4to
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 000549   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Horne, Bernard The Compleat Angler 1653-1967 a New Bibliography
PittsburghPittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1970 Fine. in Near Fine dj. Hardback: Condition, Fine. With DustJacket: Condition, Near Fine with lightest wear to jacket . Pages: 350. Price Clipped: no Remainder Marks: NO. A limited edition of 500. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000606   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stone, John Renaming the Streets
Baton RougeBaton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1985 Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Hardback: Condition, Fine. With Dust Jacket: Condition, Near Fine with lightest wear to jacket . Pages: 49. Price Clipped: no Remainder Marks: NO. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000609   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Carruth, Hayden Nothing for Tigers Poems 1959-1964
NYNY: Macmillan, 1965 Near Fine. in Very Good dj. Hardback: Condition, Near Fine. With Dust Jacket:Condition, Very good, jacket shows light chipping. Pages: 85. Price Clipped: yes Remainder Marks: NO. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 4to
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 000624   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Merrill, James Divine Comedies
NYNY: Atheneum, 1976 Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. .1" x 1" abrasion to front Dust Jacket, also very light chipping to lower edge, Spine sunned. Pages: 136. NOT Clipped. No Remainder Marks. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000641   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Dickey, James Babel to Byzantium
NYNY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968 Near Fine. in Very Good dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a verygood Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. Pencil owner name, as well as seller price notation to front free endpaper. Pages: 296. NOT Clipped. No Remainder Marks. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 000642   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Merrill, James The Yellow Pages
CambridgeCambridge: Temple Bar Bookshop, 1974 Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Soft cover, Near Fine, with slightest wear & soil to cover. Pages: . NOT Price Clipped/Punched. No Remainder Marks. First Edition. Binding is Softcover. 8vo
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 000646   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Allen, William R. Chequemegon.
NY: William-Frederick Press, 1949. First edition. Near fine copy in a very good dustjacket with minor soil and edgewear. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000657   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Goerke, Heinz. Linnaeus. Translated from te German by Denver Lindley.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c. 1973. First edition in English. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.A biography of the eighteenth century Swedish botanist.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000688   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Holley, Edward G. Charles Evans: American Bibliographer.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, c. 1963. First edition. Fine condition in very good dust jacket with some soil, minor edgewear.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 000689   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Handlin, Oscar. Truth in History
Cambridge, Mass: The Belknap Press of harvard University press, 1979. 1979 First edition (1979). Fine copy in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 000698   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Sitwell, Osbert Pound Wise.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., c. 1963. First American edition. Fine condition in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 000724   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Hare, Richard. Portraits of Russian Personalities Between Reform and Revolution.
London: Oxford University, c. 1959. First edition. Owner's name on flyleaf, else fine condition in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000735   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Laughlin, Clara E. Martyred Towns of France.
NY: Putnam's Sons, c. 1919. First edition. Tall 8vo, cloth. 469 pp. Very good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000736   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis In the South Seas...
London Chatto & Windus 1900. 8vo, black cloth. Good clean copy, old library bookplate to pastedown but no other library marks, front joint cracked (the binding, not the inner hinge), slight wear to top of spine, minor tape marks to endpapers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007450   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Blumenfeld, Hans; Edited By Paul D. Spreiregen Modern Metropolis, Its Origins, Growth, Characteristics and Planning
Cambridge MIT 1967. First edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Occasional pencil underlining else nicecopy in VG lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 0007458   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Fletcher Martin Clipped Signature, Dated 1942
Clipped signature, on sheet measuring 5 x 2" , VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007459   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Franklin C. Watkins Autograph Note Signed By Franklin C. Watkins
1942. Text: "Dar Mr. Brumbaught, I hope this complies with your request. Sincerely yours, ______" Dated 3-22-42. On full sheet of stationary.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007460   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ginsberg, Allen Planet News
San Francisco City Light Books 1972. First edition. 12mo, wraps. About fine, minor soil.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007461   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ernest Hemingway, et al. New Republic, 40th Anniversary Issue, November 22, 1954
4to, wraps. VG, pages tanning. Includes work, much of it reprinted from past issues, by Auden, HartCrane, Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Hemingway, Joyce, Mencken, D. H. Lawrence, George Orwell, Virginia Wool f, W. B. Yeats, and many more.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0007463   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth & Samuel Longfellow *Large Paper* -- LIFE OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW, 2 VOLUMES, & FINALMEMORIALS...ONE VOLUME (3 VOLUMES TOTAL)
Boston Ticknor & Company 1886. One of 350 large paper copies. 3 volumes, 1886-1887, all small 4to, uniformly bound in buff papercovered boards, spine labels. About very good, moderately shelfworn and soiled, bookplates to pastedown s; housed in recent cloth box and in oilcloth dust jackets.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0007467   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Haines, Jennie Day, Ed. Christmasse Tyde...
San Francisco Paul Elder 1907. First edition. About fine in VG lightly soiled slipcase. 4to, parchment spine, papercovered boards, lovely frontis by Gordon Ross, typography by Paul Nash. Slipcase original.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0007468   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Boericke, William & Willis A. Dewey The Twelve Tissue Remedies of Schussler...
Philadelphia Boericke, Tafel 1899. Stated "Fourth Edition, Rewritten and Enlarged". 8vo, cloth 424 pp. Poor copy, internally very good, but spine almost completely worn away; could be rebound with success.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007471   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Troxell, William S. Aus Pennsylfawnia, An Anthology of Translations Into Pennsylvania GermanDialect
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1938. First edition. 8vo, decorated cloth. VG, no dust jacket. Handsome production.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007472   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad Turns and Movies, and Other Tales in Verse
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916. First edition. Stiff wraps with olive-green printed wrapper. About very good, corners a bit rubbed, light soil, spine with minor lengthwise creases.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0007473   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wons, Tony "R" You Listening?
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1931. First edition. Fine ocpy in lightly used dust jacket, inscribed extremely fondly by the author on the flyleaf in Feb. 1931.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007479   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Maingot, Georges, Raymond Sarasin, Henri Declos, Preface ... Exploration Readiologique Des Colons et De l'Appendice, Au Moyen DesSolutions Floculantes...Images De Muqueuses...
Paris Masson 1935. First edition. 4to, cloth, 230 pp., illustrated. VG.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007480   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Davis, Martin Computability & Unsolvability
NY McGraw Hill 1958. First edition. Cloth 8vo. Fine, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 0007488   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Junius, & John Wade Junius; Including Letters by the Same Writer Under Other Signatures...Vol.ONE
London Henry G. Bohn 1850. 8vo, green cloth. "New and Enlarged edition" Vol. ONE only. VG.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0007491   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Morgenstern, Christian Stufen...
Munchen Piper 1918. 16-22 Tausen (Herbst 1920). 8vo, blue cloth. VG.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007494   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Beck, Samuel Rorschach's Test, Vol. TWO: A Variety of Personality Pictures
NY Grune and Stratton 1946. This volume only. VG, no dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0007496   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Schneider, Erich Pricing and Equilibrium
NY MacMillan 1952. First edition in English, from the German. Fine in used dust jacket with large chips.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007499   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thompson, Denys Change and Tradition in Rural England
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1981. First edition. Review copy with slip. Cloth 8vo, fine indust wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007500   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Glymour, Clark & Douglas Stalker, Eds. Examining Holistic Medicine
Buffalo, NY Prometheus Ooks 1985. First edition. Cloth 8vo, 406 pp. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007508   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Butler, Joseph Green A Journey Through France in War Time
Cleveland Penton Press 1917. First edition, one of 100 copies printed, this one number 9, warmly inscribed in 1917 (July 4). Large 8vo, full red leather, 278 pp., illustrated, including a number of color plates, portraits, reprod uctions. Internally fine, printed on fine thick paper, but front board cleanly detached (and present), rear board's joint quite dry, light rubbing to spine; needs the attention of a good binder--but a n extremely scarce WWI account by this Youngstown Ohio native.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0007509   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Kemp. Peter. History of Ships.
London: Orbis Publishing, c. 1978. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000751   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Bragg, W. L. Structure of Silicates
Leipzig Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft 1930. 8vo, printed wraps, 69 pp., illustrated. VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007512   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

British Museum Cleaning and Restoration of Museum Exhibits
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1926. Third Report upon Investigations Conducted at the British Museum. Hardback, 68 pp. text, followed by ca. 120 halftone plates. Ex-library, good reading copy, spine frayed. Treats prints nd pictures, si lver and other metals, glass, wood, stein and colchester collections, textiles, etc.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007514   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Thackeray, W. M. Miscellanies: Prose and Verse, 4 Volumes
London Bradbury and Evans 1857. First edition. Original cloth, 8vo, gilt titled. Ex-library, with pockets, stamps, slight signs of label removal to spines, some spine ends lightly frayed, vol. one has a raisin-sized piece missing fr om the middle of the spine, but in all a crisp handsome set of the first printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007519   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Curtis, George William Prue and I
NY Dix, Edwards 1856. First edition. Original brown cloth, 8vo. VG+ tight clean copy with bit of service bubbling to areas of front board.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0007523   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Henderson, Mary C. Theater in America: 200 Years of Plays, Players, and Productions. Forewordby Joseph Papp.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, c. 1986. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000753   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lee, Ruth Webb Victorian Glass Handbook
Northboro, MA Ruth Webb Lee 1946. 4th printing. VG in green printed wraps, illustrated.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 0007534   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Ellwanger, George H. The Story of My House
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1893. Third edition. 8vo, maroon pictorial cloth; a few pages badly opened else fine tight copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0007535   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pettingill, Olin, Jr., Ed. The Living Bird (Annual) 14 Issues 1962-78
Ithaca Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University. 14 issues; #1 (1962), 4-9, 11-17--missing 2,3,10. All very good, light soil, but for vol. one, which has some tape marks to front wrap and a couple repaired tears to spine. All in pictorial wraps, tex t plus illustrations, including work by George Miksh Sutton and many others.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 0007536   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Pike, S. & S. Hayward Religious Cases of Conscience Answered in an Evangelical Manner at theCasustical Lecture...to Which is Now Added; The Spiritual Companion
Philadelphia Robert Campbell 1794. Old calf, 8vo, 526 pp., internally very good, lacking front flyleaf, binding generally quite rubbed and darkened, spine label unreadable, but hinges still tight.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0007542   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Chittenden, L. E. Personal Reminiscences 1840-1890 Including Some Not Hitherto Published ofLincoln and the War
NY Richmond, Croscup 1893. First edition.8vo, green cloth, 434 pp. Very good, lightest rubbing to corners and spine tips, lightest binding soil.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0007546   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wells, Carolyn Idle Idylls
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1900. First edition. Pictorial green cloth 8vo, illustrated by Oliver Herford. VG tight copy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 0007553   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jewett, Sarah Orne The Tory Lover
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1901. 8vo, slate blue cloth, pictorial decoration and titles in gilt. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007554   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rait, R. S., Ed. English Episcopal Palaces (Province of York)
London Constable and Co. 1911. First edition. Purple cloth 8vo, 320 pp., illustrated. Spine sunstruck else very good.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 0007557   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Rait, R. S., Ed. English Episcopal Palaces (Province of Canterbury)
London Constable 1910. First edition. 8vo, bright dark blue cloth, illustrated with plates. Near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0007558   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Grillparzer, Franz, Trans. By Samuel Solomon Plays on Classic Themes
NY Random House 1969. First edition. Cloth 8vo. Fine in near fine slipcase, but musty odor.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0007559   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Wilkinson, Burke Adventures of Geoffrey Mildmay, a Trilogy
Washington, D.C. Robert B. Luce 1977. Cloth 8vo. Near fine in worn chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0007563   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Lewis, Edgar Donald Minisink, Kingdom Forbidding Loyalty
NY Exposition Press 1949. First edition. Cloth 8vo. VG in VG shelfworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007564   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Zangwill, Israel Ghetto Comedies
NY MacMillan 1907. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Darkening from old dampstain to upper outer corner oftext and portion of upper margin, binding bright, stain does not intrude on text; VG in all.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0007565   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Browning, Robert Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, a Poem
London Chapman & Hall 1850. First issue. Small 8vo, original brown cloth. VG, mild fading to cloth,front inner hinge lightly shaken, small abrasion to edge of rear pastedown, else bright and tight, ads dated August 1849.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0007568   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Newell, Robert Orpheus C. Kerr Papers
NY Blakeman & Mason 1862. First edition. 8vo, pebbled green cloth. Light wear to edges else VG.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0007573   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Brandes, Georg Jesus, a Myth, translated from the Danish By Edwin Bjorkman
NY Albert & Charles Boni 1926. First American edition. 8vo, cloth. 190 pp. VG in good, edgeworn dust jacket with one inch chip to spine top.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0007580   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Jenkins, Geoffrey A Grue of Ice
NY Viking Press 1962. First American edition. Fin in VG+ dust jacket with lightest soil and rubbing. Set in the Antarctic.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 0007581   details     inquire
offered by: Caliban BookShop   (USA)

Silver, Daniel Jeremy, Ed. In the Time of Harvest
NY Macmillan 1963. First edition. Large 8vo. Near fine