F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


A'BECKETT, Gilbert A. Comic History of England WITH: The Comic History of Rome
A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of England. Two volumes. WITH: The Comic History of Rome, from the Founding of the City to the End of the Commonwealth. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., no date [circa 1860]. Together, three uniformly bound volumes. Quarto, 20th-century full royal blue morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $1250. Early editions, handsomely bound and beautifully illustrated with 30 hand-colored steel-engraved plates and numerous in-text wood engravings after John Leech satirizing historical events. A'Beckett and Leech were fellow staff members at Punch. "As Cruikshank refines upon Gillray and Rowlandson, so Leech refines upon Cruikshank, but to a much greater extent. His humor is as keen, his sense of fun as marked; but it is less grotesque, nearer to truth and to ordinary experience... Its pictures... are of the most graphic and mirth-producing kind, and yet the raillery is invariably good-humored" (DNB XI: 831). England first published 1847-48; Rome first published 1852. Bookplates. Spines evenly toned to olive green. Fine condition, with bright, vividly colored plates.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 28583   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BENTHAM, Jeremy Traites de Legislation Civile et Penale
BENTHAM, Jeremy. Traites de Legislation Civile et Penale... Publies en Francois par Et. Dumont... d'apres les Manuscrits confies par l'Auteu. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1802. Three volumes. Octavo, contemporary full tree calf, gilt-decorated spines, red and black morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. $2800. First edition of this seminal work on penal reform and legislation in general, in full contemporary tree calf gilt. The first of Bentham's works to be edited by Dumont, a Swiss writer he met and befriended in Paris; Dumont edited and translated many of Bentham's works and acted, in effect, as his literary agent. This book consists partly of material by Bentham himself, some of which was originally written in French, and partly a summary by Dumont of Bentham's ideas, including a Memoire in French of the Panopticon. It was this work that more than any other established Bentham's reputation and made his ideas famous on the Continent, in Latin America and in England. "The great object of Mr. Bentham's life was the improvement of legislation and jurisprudence... Mr. Bentham's principal work was first published in French in 1802... [According to a contemporary review:] 'It embraces almost every thing that is important in the science of human nature, and not only touches upon all the higher questions of government and legislation, but includes most of the abstract principles of ethics and metaphysics, and professes to delineate those important rules by which the finest speculations of philosophy may be made to exert their influence on the actual condition of society...'" (Allibone I, 167-168). With half titles in all volumes. Owner signatures, contemporary gift inscription to half title of Volume I. Text generally clean. Only minor rubbing to extremities of contemporary calf-gilt bindings. A very handsome copy of this quite scarce and important work.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 28624   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Techinat Yisrael (Day of Atonement)
(INDIAN JUDAICA-BOMBAY IMPRINT) Techinat Yisra'el. The Order of Service of [Yehi Ratson] Read on the Day of Atonement According to the Custom of Sefardim Jews. Bombay: Printed by Simeon Jacob at Bombay Hebrew Publishing and Printing Press, 1936. Small octavo, modern cloth; pp. (36). $750. Scarce Bombay printing of the Liturgy for the Day of Atonement, in Hebrew with English translation by A. F. Morris facing. Morris, who undertook this edition, is described on the title page as the "Minister of 'Maghen David' Synagogue" in Calcutta. Maghen David Synagogue, built in 1884, was "probably the largest synagogue in the East," an imposing landmark distinguished by its beautiful architecture. Yaari Bombay 87. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 28695   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ELIOT, George Mill on the Floss
ELIOT, George. The Mill on the Floss. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1860. Threevolumes. Octavo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine. $2200. First edition, in original cloth. Eliot's largely autobiographical novel was written immediately after Adam Bede and published in 1860. "The portrayal of childhood, of rural life, and the subsidiary characters... delighted most critics... It remains one of the most widely read of her works" (Drabble, 651). With all half titles. Interiors generally clean; only minor shelf-wear to spine ends. An extremely good copy in original cloth.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 28762   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALEXIE, Sherman Reservation Blues
ALEXIE, Sherman. Reservation Blues. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1995). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $175. First edition of Alexie's first novel, signed by him on the title page. A fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 28764   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DAVIES, W. H. New Poems
DAVIES, William H. New Poems. London: Elkin Mathews, 1907. Small octavo, original green cloth; pp. 76, [2]. $1400. First edition, the dedication copy, inscribed on the front flyleaf: "Mr. Edward Thomas, with William H. Davies' compliments." Edward Thomas did more than anyone else to help Davies. Thomas sent a copy of this book to W. H. Hudson, saying, "I enclose my East End Welsh poet's new book, not striking like the first, but I think you will like his feeling for nature in the weald." In his next letter to Hudson he wrote concerning New Poems, "Of course 'Hope Abandoned' is a mistake, but 'The Way of Time,' 'The Likeness,' 'Ale,' 'The Ox,' 'The Calm,' 'Violet to the Bee,' 'Music,' 'Newcomers,' and 'Parted' seem to me to be very good, and I liked 'Catherine' too." Marginal marks are found by all but one of the poems Thomas mentioned in his letter, as well as by a few others. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 28775   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GUNN, Thom To the Air
GUNN, Thom. To the Air. (Boston): David R. Godine, (1974). Octavo, original blue floral-patterned paper boards. $225. First edition, signed by Gunn on the title page: "'giving to the air is sign of strength,' 1993." Contains six poems by a poet whose work is "of remarkable technical and thematic range." Gunn, who has published over 30 books, characterizes his poetry as "'a debate between the passion for definition and the passion for flow'" (Stringer, 272). A fine inscribed copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 28835   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GODWIN, William Enquiry Concerning Political Justice
GODWIN, William. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. Two volumes. 12mo, modern full brown calf, red morocco gilt spine labels. $2200. First American edition, published three years after the English. Along with those of Burke and Paine, Godwin's Enquiry was one of the most influential English political books of the late eighteenth century. It was an equally important landmark in the development of Utilitarian thought, and on political thinking in general. Godwin-the husband of Mary Wollstonecraft-"saw no good in human institutions and sought to put an end to all organized politics, religion and society... The Enquiry was, and remained, the work by which he was best known. It was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expositions of... anarchist doctrine. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions. Believing in the perfectibility of man, he thought 'that our virtues and vices may be traced to the incidents which make the history of our lives, and if these incidents could be divested of any improper tendency, vice would be extirpated from the world'. All control of man by man was intolerable and 'government by its very nature counteracts the improvement of the original mind'... Godwin's passionate advocacy of individualism, his trust in the fundamental goodness of man, and his opposition to all restrictions on liberty, have endured." PMM 243. Enquiry concerning Political Justice drew enormous response: 4000 copies were sold within a few years of its first publication. Wordsworth purportedly said to a student, "Throw aside your books on chemistry, and read Godwin." Allibone I: 684. Evans 30493. CBEL II: 655. Contemporary owner signatures. Embrowning to text. A handsome copy of this important work.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 28850   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MENDELSSOHN, Felix Midsummer Night's Dream
MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, Felix. Ein Sommernachtstraum: von Shakespeare... Op. 61. Partitur. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, [1848]. Folio, 20th-century three-quarter burgundy morocco gilt, marbled boards. $4000. First edition of the full score of Mendelssohn's famous music for Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, fully engraved. "Mendelssohn's most popular work is rightly held to be the overture and incidental music to Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream. He had already written the overture at the age of 17, strongly influenced by Shakespeare's plays in the translations of Schlegel, which he had come to know as a boy through readings or performances in his family home. 17 years later, in 1843, he composed incidental music to the play, 13 numbers in all... In its beauty and simplicity it demonstrates Mendelssohn's principles of composition more clearly, perhaps, than any other of his compositions" (New Grove, XII: 144-45). Among the incidental music is the great Wedding March; this edition gives the first full score of this familiar music (p. 137) which has become a fixture of the wedding repertoire. Fuld, 633. Early owner signature. Blindstamp of Ewer & Co., London music publishers. Tiny repaired marginal tear to pp. 9-10. Scattered very light foxing. A lovely, handsomely bound copy.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 28920   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard Rembrandt's Hat
MALAMUD, Bernard. Rembrandt's Hat. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1973). Octavo, original half-white cloth, original dust jacket. $400. First edition, inscribed by Malamud "To Gene Barnett." In addition to the title story, this collection of eight stories includes "My Son the Murderer," "Talking Horse," and "Man in the Drawer." "Here, as in the rest of his work, the continuing concern with... the conception of the USA as a melting pot is interrogated at length" (Stringer, 427). A fine copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 29095   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FIELD, Eugene Writings in Prose and Verse
FIELD, Eugene. The Writings in Prose and Verse of Eugene Field. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Twelve volumes. Small octavo, mid-20th-century full red morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt; uncut and partially unopened. $1800. Twelve-volume set of Eugene Field's works, with three fold-out manuscript facimiles and 12 frontispiece illustrations. Field (1850-95) is best known for his newspaper column in the Chicago Morning News entitled "Sharps and Flats," and for his lullaby "Wynken, Blynken, and Nod." He was an avid book-collector, and this set includes his unfinished fictional autobiography, "The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac" (the only opened volume in the set). Bookplates. A handsomely bound set in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 29173   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

POPE, Alexander Works of Alexander Pope
POPE, Alexander. The Works of Alexander Pope... with his Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements, Together with All His Notes. Edinburgh: A. Donaldson, 1767. Six volumes. Octavo, contemporary full calf, red morocco spine labels. $1200. Lovely six-volume illustrated set, with ten full-page copper-engraved plates, in full contemporary calf bindings. Bookplates. Owner ink stamp to title pages. A handsome set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 29196   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet
BELLOW, Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet. New York: Viking Press, (1970). Octavo, original half blue cloth with blue paper boards, original dust jacket. $500. First edition, inscribed by Bellow on the title page: "To a lovely lady." For this "fictive critique of modern society as seen by a survivor of a Nazi concentration camp," Bellow won the National Book Award for 1971 (Hart 65). Small chip to lower spine edge. A near-fine signed copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 29202   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T.E. 338171 T.E
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) OCAMPO, Victoria. 338171 T.E. Buenos Aires: Sur, 1942. Octavo, original printed paper wrappers, uncut. $600. First edition of the Argentinean essayist's biography of Lawrence of Arabia, inscribed by her on the half title to Lady Astor, Buenos Aires, 1945. The inscription reads: "A Lady Astor, que j'ai tout désiré connaître, ces pages sur un homme que j'admire, avec l'espoir de pouvoir parler un jour de lui avec elle. Victoria Ocampo, Buenos Aires, Janvier 1945." ("To Lady Astor, whom I have wanted to meet, these pages about a man whom I admire, with the hope that one day we might be able to talk of him, Victoria Ocampo.") Of Ocampo's work, Lawrence's brother Arnold wrote in his preface to the English edition, published in 1963, "Though she saw, with equal clarity, his virtues and his faults, his successes and his failings, his wisdom and his silliness, the completeness of her vision did not in the least reduce his attraction for her. In fact, she loved him. That inexplicable phenomenon explains the uncanny truthfulness of her interpretation." Text in French. O'Brien E149. Fragile paper wrappers with just a bit of light discoloration to front panel, exceptionally good. An interesting association between two of the 20th century's leading feminists.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 29213   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ELKIN, Stanley Criers and Kibbitzers, Kibbitzers and Criers
ELKIN, Stanley. Criers and Kibitzers, Kibitzers and Criers. New York: Random House, (1965). Octavo,original half-white cloth, original dust jacket. $950. First edition, presentation copy of Elkin's second book, inscribed to his mother in the year of publication: "For Mother, with love, Stanley, 11/16/65." Irony, black humor, and rich prose run throughout these nine stories, Elkin's first collection. Book spine lightly soiled. Bright original dust jacket near-fine. A most desirable presentation copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 29263   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

IRVING, Washington Works of Washington Irving
IRVING, Washington. The Works. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891-2. Twenty-seven volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $4000. The "Hudson" edition of Washington Irving's Works, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, many with title pages with engraved vignettes. With numerous full-page illustrations throughout. Contains all of Irving's classic histories, biographies, tales and accounts of travel, including Knickerbocker's History of New York, Life of Washington, Life of Columbus, Sketch Book, and Astoria. With Life and Letters in three volumes. Expert joint repair to one volume, with restoration to free endpaper. A very handsome set.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 29306   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, Adam Historical and Chronological Deduction of the Origin of Commerce
(ANDERSON, Adam). Anderson's Historical and Chronological Deduction of the Origin of Commerce, Fromthe Earliest Accounts. Containing An History of the Great Commercial Interests of the British Empire...Carefully Revised, Corrected, and continued to the Year 1789, By Mr. Coombe. Dublin: Printed for P. Byrne, 1790. Six volumes. Octavo, contemporary full brown mottled calf sympathetically rebacked, period-style burgundy and black morocco spine labels. $3500. Third edition of this important history of commerce through the ages, the most comprehensive published to date, with folding maps and tables. First published in 1764, Anderson's detailed survey of commerce ranges from its primitive beginnings to the middle of the 18th century; Coombe's additions (first published in London in 1787) updated it. Though the book focuses on Britain, its scope encompasses nearly every corner of the world; a considerable portion is devoted to British colonial interests, including those in North America. He includes treaties, acts of parliament, the essential matter of pamphlets and books dealing with commerce, and various statistical accounts of currency, population, wealth, etc. "A monument of stupendous industry... and a history of the political, industrial, and social development of all civilized countries..." (DNB I, 371). With engraved frontispiece, large folding hemispheric map of the world, a second folding map, and two sets of folding tables. Sabin 1382. Goldsmith 14077. Kress B.1781. Text generally clean; contemporary calf quite handsome.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29393   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SEUSS, Dr. Original animation cel from The Cat In The Hat
SEUSS, Dr. Original animation cel from The Cat in The Hat. No place, circa 1970. . $2500. Originalanimation cel from the animated version of Dr. Seuss' classic The Cat in The Hat, the book which launched Dr. Seuss' career. "By enhancing everyday situations with irresistible imaginary characters and telling the tales with cleverly rhymed, easily recognizable words, Seuss gave control of learning to read back to children, while providing wit, charm, comic verse, and a surprise on every page." Fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29444   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CUMING, Fortescue Sketches of a Tour to the Western Country
CUMING, Fortescue. Sketches of a Tour to the Western Country, Through the States of Ohio and Kentucky; A Voyage Down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, and a Trip Through the Mississippi Territory, and Part of Western Florida. Pittsburgh: Cramer et al., 1810. 12mo, contemporary full mottled calf, tan leather spine label. Housed in a custom half morocco slipcase. $3500. First edition of this collection of "excellent and extensive observations on pioneer conditions throughout the Ohio and lower Mississippi valleys" (Howes C-947). Cuming, a native of Ireland, purchased land in Ohio in 1806. "These were the occasion of a trip taken in 1807-09 down the Ohio and Mississippi rivers and through Louisiana and the Floridas, which he described in his Sketches of a Tour. This volume... is an accurate and detailed record of social and political conditions in the backwoods area" (DAB II, 592). "One of the most interesting works relating to the West" (Thomson, 126). "Cuming gives a minute description of the numerous towns and localities through which he passed and of the pioneers he met and studied. The appendix includes narratives of great importance, many of which are published here for the first time" (Eberstadt 112:117). Narratives included are by Loskiel, Forsyth, Hildreth, Badger, and Heckewelder, among others. Sabin 117890. Streeter 1325. Graff 944. Owner signature. Occasional light embrowning; contemporary calf quite good. Scarce in this condition.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29462   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BALTHUS, (Balthazar) Klossowski de Rola Wuthering Heights
(BALTHUS) BRONTĖ, Emily. Wuthering Heights. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1993. Folio (13 by 17 inches), original full gray-green morocco, uncut. Housed in original cloth clamshell box. $8500. Stunning illustrated edition of Emily Brontë's classic gothic romance, number 210 of 300 copies signed by Balthus on the colophon, with 15 lithographic plates after Balthus' famous series of drawings. As a youth, the Paris-born Polish painter Balthus visited the Yorkshire moors, the setting of Brontë's torrid novel; in 1933 he executed a series of drawings in which he identified himself with Heathcliff. It was 60 years before the painter agreed to present the drawings for the first time in their destined context. Fifteen lithographs after the drawings are here printed on fine Japanese paper and mounted on Arches paper. The paper bears the armorial watermark of the Balthus family. The text is set in 13-point Dante type, a typeface originally cut in 1954 by the Officina Bodoni in Verona, Italy. With Limited Editions Club letter laid in. A magnificent production in fine condition.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29489   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CONGRESS Bill Establishing Offices for the Sale of Lands
(CONGRESS). A Bill Establishing Offices for the Sale of Lands in the Territory North-west of the River Ohio. [Philadelphia]: no publisher, January 26, 1796. One folio sheet, loose as issued, printed on laid paper with "DELAWARE" and spread-wing eagle with shield watermarks, folded into two leaves, printed on all four pages, uncut. $12,000. Unrecorded draft of the Public Land Act of 1796, the Act that opened up the American West, an important step in the evolution of the controversial Act from the original Ordinance of 1785. "Be it enacted... that two offices shall be established for the sale of the lands on the north-west side of the river Ohio, in which the titles of the Indian tribes have been extinguished..." This unrecorded version of the Public Land Act of 1796 reveals several of the changes necessary to achieve the Act's passage through Congress. This important piece of legislation "set the pattern of the American West. Ranges, townships, and sections marched across the continent with the pioneer, imposing their rigid triangles on forest, plain and mountain... Thus the Act of 1796, drafted by ordinary members of an average Congress, set the rhythm of American social development for a century to come" (Morrison and Commager, The Growth of the American Republic). After the Revolution, "the issues most urgently demanding the attention of the Congress and the Confederation, aside from revenue, were Indians and lands... Demobilization of the Continental Army and of the militia of the states set thousands of soldiers footloose at a time when economic activity of the country was at a low point. The men had been promised land bounties but those could not yet be located in the Military Tracts in either New York or Ohio because of various delaying factors, including... slowness in getting the lands surveyed... In 1795, the Confederated Indians... signed at Greenville a treaty surrendering nearly two-thirds of present Ohio and some territory in southeastern Indiana... The Act of 1796 took over and made permanent the rectangular system of survey with townships of six miles square. Half of the townships in the newly surveyed area were to be sold in quarter-townships of 5120 acres each... The alternate townships were to be divided and sold as sections of 640 acres" (Gates, History of Public Land Law Development). A significant difference between the present draft and the final Act is that the present draft only provides for the larger division of quarter-townships ("said lands shall be sold only in tracts of three miles square"); the provision stipulating smaller 640-acre lots in half of the new townships was added later (as was the use of acres rather than miles in measuring plots of land). Not in Evans, Bristol, or Shipton and Mooney. Fine condition. Rare and important.
Price: USD 12,000.00 other currencies   order no. 29528   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NOLHAC, Pierre de J.M. Nattier, Peintre de la Cour de Louis XV
NOLHAC, Pierre de. J.-M. Nattier: Peintre de la Cour de Louis XV. Paris: Goupil & Co., 1905. Quarto, contemporary three-quarter crushed blue morocco, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $1500. Limited first edition, number 288 of 425 copies printed, richly illustrated with 45 black-and-white and 4 color plates. Before Louis XV hired him to paint the royal court, Louis XIV authorized Jean-Marc Nattier, 1685-1766, one of the best portrait painters of the 18th Century, to draw the Rubens paintings of Luxembourg, so that engravings might be made of them. Nattier's "paint brush is gracious and spiritual; his color is of an exquisite delicacy. He was, par excellence, the portraitist of Louis XV's court" (Benezit, 660-61). Owner signatures. Plates bright. A handsome volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29540   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LEVER, Charles Bramleighs of Bishop's Folly
LEVER, Charles. The Bramleighs of Bishop's Folly. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1868. Three volumes. Octavo, contemporary full tan can gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, green and blue morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $700. First edition, handsomely bound by Bradstreet's. A witty novel set in Northern Ireland and Italy dealing mainly with the exploiting of a coal mine. A prolific Irish writer, Charles Lever was known for his spirited and amusing character portrayals. Thackeray visited Lever on his tour through Ireland, urging him to move to London to write, and dedicated his Irish Sketch Book to Lever. Trollope writes of him in his Autobiography: "Of all the men I have ever encountered, he was the surest fund of drollery." DNB XI: 1017-19. CBEL III, 493. Very light scattered foxing. Fine condition, handsomely bound by Bradstreet's.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 29551   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SOLOMON, Abraham Laws of the New Synagogue
SOLOMON, Abraham. Laws of the New Synagogue, Leadenhall Street, London. A.M. 5584. London: E. Justins, 1824. Octavo, original brown paper-covered boards with printed paper label, recently rebacked and cornered in black cloth, recent endpapers. $1500. First edition of this collection of laws and codes for the New Synagogue of Leadenhall Street, London, founded in 1762. Sets out rules for membership and the election of honorary officers and the duties of these officers. With half-title. Small stain to fore-edge; interior generally clean. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29569   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Hamon Hogeg
(HAGGADAH). Hamon Hogeg. Livorno: Jacob Nunes Vias & Raphael Meldola, October 27-28, 1793. Small quarto, later three-quarter black morocco. $2500. Eighteenth-century Haggadah printed in Livorno, Italy-one of the earliest published in Livorno, which in the 19th century "became the printer for Jewries across the whole of North Africa" (Yerushalmi, 55). With commentary by Elisha Habillo (Mercado). Instructions in Ladino. Livorno's first Hebrew Haggadah was printed in 1782. Title page printed within typographical border. Yaari 255. Yudlov 372. Vinograd, Livorno 363. Ex-libris Jews' College, London, with its small ink stamp to title page. Two paper library labels and one blind-stamp to spine. Interior quite clean. Small bump to fore-edge of front board. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29584   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Agadeta de-Fis-ha
(HAGGADAH). Agadeta de-Fis-ha. WITH (laid in): Agadeta de-Fis-ha. Yemen: no date, late 19th centuryand early 20th century. Small quarto, modern full tree calf; ff. (29); octavo, unbound, original stitching; ff. (12). $4200. Nineteenth-century manuscript Passover Haggadah from Yemen, written entirely by hand in Yemenite square and cursive script in brown ink. This very finely handwritten Passover Haggadah includes the classical Yemenite commentary Etz Chaim by R. Yahya Zalach, along with the Ashkenazic commentaries Shelah, Matteh Aharon and Ketonet Passim. With a smaller Yemenite Agadeta de-Fis-ha laid into the larger volume, without commentaries, written entirely by hand in square script. Smaller manuscript with a few stains. Quarto-sized manuscript with light thumbing, a few tiny wormholes, one marginal paper repair; binding quite attractive. Two very nice manuscript Haggadot in very good condition.
Price: USD 4,200.00 other currencies   order no. 29602   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BURNS, John Horne Gallery
BURNS, John Horne. The Gallery. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, (1947). Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $2200. First edition, signed and inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "For Roul Tunley, in the hope that he will turn from the slicks and grind out another Divinia [sic] Commedia, John Horne Burns, 17 Nov 47, Windsor, Conn." With a typed letter signed by Burns laid in. This important World War II novel was the author's first book; he published only two others before his death in 1953 at the age of 36. "The Gallery is now recognized as one of the great American novels of the Second World War... the confrontation between American and Italian experience, both cultural and moral, evinces striking affinities with the treatment of the 'international theme' in the fiction of Henry James" (Stringer, 102). Parker, Twentieth Century Novel, 267. The recipient Roul Tunley was a writer and ultimately an editor for the Saturday Evening Post. The typed letter signed is also addressed to Tunley; Burns compliments him for photographs Tunley had sent to Burns of the Galleria Umberto in Naples, which is featured on the book's dust jacket, telling Tunley, "I'm sorry I didn't know about them last year-for then you would have had a byline on the jacket." (Two of these photos are also laid in.) Burns goes on to thank Tunley for his praise of the novel, and gives advice to the "incipient writer": "Practically everyone from whore to bishop imagines herself or himself producing at least one novel... the chief recipe is one which sounds almost nasty when it is put into basic English-you must get a typewriter and thousands of sheets of paper... Greater novels have been buried with people than have ever come from the press. Don't let yours do the same." A near-fine inscribed copy with light foxing to rear panel of dust jacket.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 29619   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LEONARD, Elmore Typed Letter Signed
LEONARD, Elmore. Typed letter signed on letterhead stationery. Birmingham, Michigan, 1983. Quarto, measures 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches, typed on one side. $450. Typed letter signed, on Leonard's stationery from his Michigan home, in response to Dr. Leopold Bellak's letter, included here, in which Bellak praises Leonard for the understanding of Attention Deficit Disorder he displays in his 1983 crime novel Stick. In Leonard's novel, the character Chucky is afflicted with ADD, then known as MBD (Minimal Brain Dysfunction). Dr. Bellak specialized in the treatment of adult MBD at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine, and wrote in his letter to Leonard of April 25, 1983, that he "was very much impressed [Leonard] should know the condition so well and built Chucky on it." Leonard responded to Bellak's note almost immediately, reflecting, "I guess as I began trying to picture [Chucky], give him life, one thing led to another. For some reason I saw him as a hyperactive child - and I very rarely go back that far into a character's past. The only thing I was sure of, I wanted to make him an oddball." In response to Dr. Bellak's informing him that "amphetamine-like drugs have a tranquilizing effect on people with MBD," Leonard admitted: "I did make a serious mistake in prescribing tranquilizers and quaaludes for Chucky rather than amphetamines." As an aside, Leonard mentions that Roy Scheider is up for the part of Stick in the movie version; in fact, Burt Reynolds played the part in the 1985 film he also directed. Finally, Leonard recounts his next work, La Brava, which was published the same year as Stick, and which is said to have clinched his reputation. Small closed marginal tear, not affecting text. A witty, personal letter in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 29620   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TANNER, H. S. American Traveller, Or Guide Through the United States
TANNER, H. S. The American Traveller; or Guide Through the United States. Containing Brief Notices of the Several States, Cities, Principal Towns, Canals and Rail Roads, &c. Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1837. 16mo, publisher's original patterned cloth, original printed paper label on front cover. $2200. Third edition of Tanner's illustrated United States guidebook, with four engraved plates, four double-page engraved city plans (of Baltimore, Boston, New York and Philadelphia), and a large (22 by 19 inches) hand-colored map of the United States. Born in New York City, Henry Schenck Tanner "was endowed with that combination of scientific and artistic sense that spells the true cartographer and that led him ultimately to produce for his time the outstanding map representations of the territory of the United States, based on a critical study of the source material" (DAB). The large folding map is entitled "Map of the Roads, Canals & Rail Roads of the United States," extending west beyond the Mississippi River into Louisiana, Missouri, Arkansas and Iowa, with 17 regional and city maps in vignettes around the border. Book includes numerous tables of distances by stage, canal and steamboat routes between cities and towns. With six pages of advertisements for Tanner's maps and charts at rear, as called for. Sabin 94311. Howes T24. A bit of spotting to plates, large maps in excellent condition, original cloth and paper label unusually good. Scarce in this condition.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 29626   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NOBLE, Thomas Practical Perspective Exemplified on Landscapes
NOBLE, Thomas. Practical Perspective, Exemplified on Landscapes. London: Edward Orme, 1805. Large quarto, contemporary three-quarter brown calf rebacked, marbled boards. $1600. First edition of this practical course on perspective for landscape painters, with 12 aquatint plates, two hand-colored. This distillation of Noble's practical instruction covers the rendering of parallel, perpendicular and inclined planes, circles and other curves, arches, vanishing points, and shadows, each topic with at least one explanatory plate. Lowndes, 1695. Early owner signature to title page. Text and plates generally quite clean. Expert restoration to corners of contemporary marbled boards. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 29630   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RITTS, Herb Duo
RITTS, Herb. Duo. Singapore: Twin Palms, 1991. Small folio, original gilt-stamped gray cloth, original clamshell cloth. $300. Signed limited first edition, number 191 of only 250 copies signed by renowned photographer Herb Ritts. Fine condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 29660   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JACKSON, Shirley Lottery
JACKSON, Shirley. The Lottery; or, The Adventures of James Harris. New York: Farrar, Strauss and Company, 1949. Octavo, original gray cloth, original dust jacket. $2200. First edition of Jackson's second and most famous book. her first collection of short stories, including her masterpiece, the title story "The Lottery." First published in The New Yorker in 1948, this chilling tale elicited more comments and letters than any story the magazine had ever printed. Jackson, "an acclaimed practitioner of the neo-gothic mode, continues to be respected as a skilled exponent of the well-made tale of unease" (Stringer, 334). Book near-fine; minor expert restoration to extremities of bright dust jacket. Scarce.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 29687   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HUTTON, Laurence Plays and Players
HUTTON, Laurence. Plays and Players. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1875. Quarto, contemporary three-quarter red morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. $400. First edition, number 4 of only 25 wide-margined copies. This volume is a collection of the dramatic criticism Hutton wrote for the New York Mail between 1872 and 1875. Hutton eventually became a noted book collector and editor, serving as literary editor of Harper's Magazine from 1886 to 1898. A handsomely bound wide-margined copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 29704   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAENNEC, R. T. H. De L'Auscultation Mediate
LAENNEC, R[éné] T[héophile] H[yacinthe]. De L'Auscultation Mediate ou Traité du Diagnostic des Maladies des Poumons et du Coeur, Fondé Principalement sur ce Nouveau Moyen d'Exploration. Paris: J. A. Brosson et J. S. Chaude, 1819. Two volumes. Octavo, 20th-century half red straight-grain morocco, gilt-and blind-tooled spines, marbled boards. $4000. First edition, first state, of Laennec's revolutionary study of diseases of the thoracic organs. In this work, Laennec "provided the first adequate method for diagnosing diseases of the thorax. Matthew Baillie, the leading British physician of the time, wrote to him that his book was 'the fullest and most able account of the diseased appearances of the Heart and Lungs which has yet been published'" (Lilly, 173). With four engraved double-page anatomical plates depicting Laennec's newly invented stethoscope (originally a roll of stiff paper, here a short wooden tube), pathologic conditions of the lung, and deformity of the chest from chronic latent pleurisy. Laennec's invention of the stethoscope "represented the greatest advance in physical diagnosis between Auenbrugger's percussion and Rontgen's discovery of x-rays" (Norman 1253). An expert pathologist, Laennec was considered "perhaps the greatest clinician of his time," and his De L'Auscultation "the foundation stone of modern knowledge of diseases of the chest" (Garrison-Morton 3219, see also 2673). First state with a*2 the original leaf, not a cancel. "P. J. Bishop, Laennec's bibliographer, states that 'the first edition... was published on 15 August 1819, in a first printing of 2100 copies, with a second impression of 1500': however, he does not indicate whether these printings correspond to the states with and without the original leaf a*2" (Norman 1253). Osler 1318. First 11 leaves in Volume I with very minor paper restoration along some edges and corners only. Text generally quite clean. A handsome copy of this rare medical classic.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 29760   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt Two Rivulets
WHITMAN, Walt. Two Rivulets; Including Democratic Vistas, Centennial Songs, and Passage to India. Camden, New Jersey, 1876. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown calf, original black morocco spine label, marbled boards, yellow coated endpapers. Housed in custom green cloth clamshell box. $7000. First and only edition, boldly signed by Whitman in 1880 on the original albumen photograph portrait that serves as a frontispiece. With old bookseller's description, which includes a facsimile of Whitman's 1871 letter proposing a British edition of Leaves of Grass, tipped in at front. "On 2 May 1875, Whitman announced: 'I shall... bring out a volume this summer, partly as my own contribution to our National Centennial. It is to be called Two Rivulets - (i.e. two flowing chains of prose and verse, emanating the real and ideal)[.] it will embody much that I had previously written & that you know, but about one-third, as I guess, that is fresh'" (Myerson, 196) The book contains Two Rivulets, Democratic Vistas, Centennial Songs - 1876, As a Strong Bird on Pinions Free, Memoranda During the War and Passage to India. This is the second printing, one of 650 copies printed; it was preceded by a first printing of only 100 copies. Century Library stamp to bottom margin of title page. Inner hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Only light rubbing to extremities. An extremely good copy, far better than usually found.
Price: USD 7,000.00 other currencies   order no. 29778   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HEMANS, Felicia Forest Sanctuary
HEMANS, Felicia. The Forest Sanctuary: With Other Poems. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1835. 12mo, contemporary full brown diced calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, burgundy morocco spine labels, raised bands, edges gilt with fore-edge painting. $1400. Third edition, with a lovely fore-edge painting of Liverpool from the Ferry. Hemans (1793-1835) was one of the more popular poets of her day, garnering the attention (sometimes unwanted) of contemporaries such as Shelley and Byron. Forest Sanctuary was her own favorite among her works. Bookplate. A lovely volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 29783   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

THOMSON, James Seasons
THOMSON, James. The Seasons... To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author, by P. Murdoch... and anEssay on the Plan and Character of the Poem, by J. Aikin. London: Printed for Wilkie and Robinson, et al., 1811. Small octavo, early full maroon straight-grain morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and covers, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt with fore-edge painting. Housed in custom cloth slipcase. $1400. Handsomely bound later edition, with a lovely fore-edge painting of a fishing scene. With four engraved plates depicting the seasons. Thomson's poetry anticipates the Romantic movement, so much so that "The Seasons may be regarded as inaugurating a new era in English poetry" (DNB), laying the groundwork (while still in the age of Pope) for the work of Wordsworth and other extollers of the natural world. Early school prize inscription. A lovely volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 29786   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEATTIE, James Minstrel
BEATTIE, James. The Minstrel. London: John Sharpe, 1816. 12mo, contemporary full green straight-grain morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase. $1400. Later edition of Beattie's most well-known poem, with a lovely fore-edge painting of Aberdeen and handsomely bound. With six engravings by Westall. "The harmony of versification and the beauty of the descriptive passages have preserved this poem from the oblivion which has overtaken Beattie's other writings" (DNB). Bookplate. Interior fine. Spine toned to brown, joints lightly rubbed. A lovely volume.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 29789   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt Franklin Evans; or the Inebriate
WHITMAN, Walt. Franklin Evans; or The Inebriate. A Tale of the Times. New York: J. Winchester, 1842. Slim quarto, disbound; pp. 32. Housed in a custom cloth chemise and slipcase. $4200. First edition of Whitman's scarce first separate publication, released 13 years before Leaves of Grass. Published in 1842 as part of an "extra series" of Park Benjamin's paper The New World (in whose printing office Whitman worked), Franklin Evans is a highly sentimental and melodramatic temperance tale. Although later in life he was embarrassed by the piece-he claimed to have written it while drunk-during his lifetime, it was the best-selling of all of his works. Only four copies are known to have survived in the original printed wrappers. One page of advertisements at rear. Kaplan, 104-5. BAL 21393. Myerson A1.1. Myerson Binding A. Disbound as usual, rebacked with white paper. Light foxing, a few small tears with expert restoration, light wear to extremities of slipcase. A desirable copy of this scarce Whitman piece, in very good condition.
Price: USD 4,200.00 other currencies   order no. 29808   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TRUMAN, Harry Photograph signed
(TRUMAN, Harry). Framed photograph signed. [November, 1945.]. Image measures approximately 7-1/2 by9 inches. Entire framed piece measures approximately 18 by 21 inches. $1850. Handsomely framed black-and-white photograph portrait of President Truman, inscribed underneath "My best to Bob, -, & Peggy McLaughlin, Harry Truman." The photograph is from November, 1945, seven months into Truman's presidency. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 29817   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HABERLER, Gottfried Der Internationale Handel
HABERLER, Dr. Gottfried. Der Internationale Handel. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1933. Tall octavo, original paper wrappers, uncut and partially unopened. $650. First edition of Haberler's innovative theory of the connections among the world's economies as well as the representation and analysis of international trade policy. With 35 economic models, including tables and graphs. Haberler was one of the first economists to argue that unrestricted international trade increases productivity. Though Haberler was a Professor of Economics at Harvard from 1936 to 1971, he was born in Vienna, and during the 1920s and 1930s was an active member of the Mises-Kreis, the circle of economists who participated in Ludwig von Mises' private seminars. This 1933 text reformulates the classic theory that free trade and the international division of labor maximizes social productivity. Includes Haberler's opposition to the international gold standard, evidence of his rejection of certain aspects of the Austrian theory that strongly influenced him. Text in German. Early owner signature. Wrappers lightly toned with small tears to spine head and tale. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 29836   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PORTER, Katherine Anne French Song-Book
PORTER, Katherine Anne. French Song-Book. New York: Harrison of Paris, 1933. Large octavo, originalhalf maroon cloth, blue paper boards, red-printed cream dust jacket, top edge gilt, uncut and partially unopened. $750. Signed limited first edition, number 255 of 595 copies signed by Porter. This copy additionally inscribed on the limitation notice by writer Glenway Wescott to his neighbor, the Saturday Evening Post editor Roul Tunley. Wescott's longtime companion, Monroe Wheeler, the future Director of Exhibitions and Publications at the Museum of Modern Art, was the co-creator of the fine press Harrison of Paris, and the designer of this book. Porter's French Song-Book consists of 17 French songs from a period spanning 600 years, all translated by Porter. "A French Song-Book, certain to appeal to typophiles and bibliophiles, combines poetry and printing as well as music in a pleasing and complementary harmony... She was able to preserve the original rhythms (the French originals appear nearby)" (Ford, 341-42). Book fine. Original dust jacket lightly chipped at edges. An extremely good signed copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 29896   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STRAVINSKY, Igor Symphony of Psalms
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Symphonie de Psaumes... Nouvelle révision.... London: Edition Russe de Musique and Boosey & Hawkes, 1948. Folio, original gray wrappers printed in red. $4800. Second edition of the piano-vocal score of Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms, inscribed by him with bars of music: "To Robert Thomson / [musical quotation] / Laudate DOMINUM / best wishes / I Stravinsky / 1952." The musical quotation written out by Stravinsky is from the third movement (pp. 27-28), setting the words "Laudate DOMINUM." When the conductor Serge Koussevitzsky asked Stravinsky for a symphony commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the Boston Symphony Orchestra in 1930, Stravinsky obliged with the Symphony of Psalms for orchestra and chorus. Dedicated "To the Glory of GOD and to the Boston Symphony Orchestra"-Koussevitzsky never forgave Stravinsky for giving his orchestra second billing-"it was written not long after Stravinsky's conversion to Christianity and is imbued with the intensity of the first flood of faith. The Latin texts of the three movements are taken from the Psalms, which the composer saw as 'poems of exultation, but also of anger and judgment,' and he responded with music in which self-expression is expunged in favor of humble devotion" (Staines, 415). The Symphony is often considered the central work of Stravinsky's neo-classical period, the Rite of Spring of his later output. The critic Michael Steinberg writes that it "would be my candidate if I could save just one 20th-century score from a new Flood" (Steinberg, 612). The recipient, J. R. Thomson, was the conductor of the Iowa Symphony in the 1950s. With Thomson's ownership signature on the front wrapper. Original fragile paper wrappers in fine condition, housed in a handsome custom cloth clamshell box. A wonderfully inscribed score.
Price: USD 4,800.00 other currencies   order no. 29903   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

QUEBEC Quebec and its Environs
(QUEBEC) Quebec and its Environs; Being a Picturesque Guide to the Stranger. [Quebec]: Thomas Cary & Co., 1831. Octavo, original paper wrappers. $750. First edition, richly illustrated with eight engraved and etched plates, including frontispiece, of city scenes and landscapes. Includes a description of the 1827 ceremony laying the foundation for the monument to Wolfe and Montcalm, British and French leaders killed in the 1759 Battle of the Plains. Bibliography of Canadiana 1669. Sabin 67041. With errata slip inserted at rear. Spine expertly repaired. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 29952   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STRAVINSKY, Igor Photograph signed
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Photograph signed. No place, circa 1965. Matted and framed. Photograph measures 4inches by 6 inches; entire framed piece measures approximately 12 inches by 10 inches. $1850. Photograph of Igor Stravinsky, signed and dated 1965. The photograph is of the composer poring over an orchestral score. Fine condition, handsomely framed.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 29961   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RABELAIS, Francis Works of Francis Rabelais
RABELAIS, Francis. The Works of Francis Rabelais. London: Lackington, Allen, et. al., 1807. Four volumes. 12mo, early 20th-century full tree calf, elaborately gilt-tooled spines, red and green morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, partially unopened. $1500. 1807 edition of Rabelais' works, with frontispiece portrait of the author in Volume I and copious explanatory notes, including a Life of Rabelais. "The English version of Rabelais by Motteux and Ozell may be considered one of the most perfect specimens of the art of translation" (Lowndes, 2033). Often censured by conservative peers, Francois de Rabelais influenced generations of free-thinking French intellectuals and writers; his progeny included Moliere, Voltaire, and Balzac. The History of Gargantua and Pantagruel comrpise this lovely set. Light scattered foxing. A beautifully bound set in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29964   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HEBREW BIBLE Biblia Hebraica
(HEBREW BIBLE) Biblia Hebraica. London: Jacobi Duncan, 1825. Two volumes. Octavo, early three-quarter calf, tan morocco spine labels, marbled boards. $1200. Handsomely bound Hebrew Bible in two volumes, printed in London. This Bible reprints Van der Hooght's text, edited "with minute care" by Judah d'Allemand, "who corrected over 200 errors" (Darlow & Moule 5176, for 1822 edition; this edition not in Darlow & Moule). With variant readings and Massoretic notes at foot of page. Van der Hooght's edition of the Bible was first issued in 1705, and quickly became the established text for the next two centuries. An extremely good copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 29994   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BENEZET, Anthony Caution and Warning to Great Britain
BENEZET, Anthony. A Caution and Warning to Great Britain, and Her Colonies, in a Short Representation of the Calamitous State of the Enslaved Negores in the British Dominions. Philadelphia: D. Hall, and W. Sellers, 1767. BOUND WITH: SHARP, Granville. Extract from a Representation of the Injustice and Dangerous Tendency of Tolerating Slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1771. BOUND WITH: WALLACE, George, et al. Extracts from the Writings of Several Noted Authors, On the Subject of Slavery. No place, no date. BOUND WITH: Extract from an Address in the Virgina Gazette, of March 19, 1767. No place {Philadelphia?], no date [circa 1767]. BOUND WITH: Extract of a Sermon Preached by the Bishop of Gloucester. February 21, 1766. No place, no date. 12mo, full modern tan morocco, brown morocco spine label, raised bands.. $3500. First American edition of Sharp's tract, early edition of Benezet's Caution, first published in 1766, and early edition of Lee's Address, one of the earliest documents printed anywhere to use the term "abolition." The texts collected here were seminal works in the British and American anti-slavery movements. Included is the most important work of Quaker Anthony Benezet, a teacher and former merchant, who "in the last years of his life established a school in Philadelphia for the education of blacks, whose continuing operation was fostered by the Quakers after his death" (DAB). "This famous appeal for the liberty and better treatment of the Negro was made to the American colonies at the period when they were loudly appealing for the rights and liberties of mankind, and therefore were, as the writer thought, ready to grant the same blessings to those of their fellow men placed in a far worse position than themselves" (Blockson 5). Bound with this work is one that Benezet edited by Granville Sharp, the father of England's anti-slavery movement. For two years Sharp, a pamphleteer and scholar, studied the English law of personal liberty. The fruit of these labors was his 1769 Extract from a Representation of the Injustice and Dangerous Tendency of Tolerating Slavery. "The first great victory in the struggle for the emancipation of slaves," the monumental British court decision of 1772 that liberated a slave upon his entering English territory, "was entirely due to Sharp, who, though poor and dependent, supplied the money, the leisure, the perseverance, and the learning required for this great controversy" (DNB). The usage by Arthur Lee, a scion of one of Virginia's first families, of the term "abolition" in Extract from an Address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767 precedes the earliest usage cited by the 1973 Oxford English Dictionary. Since anti-slavery literature is more commonly found after the Revolution, this pre-Revolutionary document is rare. Added to Benezet's tract is an extract from the Bishop of Gloucester's 1766 anti-slavery sermon, and also included are the writings of several noted authors on slavery, from George Wallace to James Foster. Sabin 23500, 4670, 79818. Early owner signatures to front flyleaf. Tear with loss to top of page 12 of Sharp's tract. Moderate embrowning throughout. A unique and highly desirable collection of founding works by the foremost proponents of abolition in Britain and early America.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30007   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JAMESON, (Anna Brownell) Memoirs of the Beauties of the Court of Charles the Second
JAMESON, Mrs. [Anna Brownell]. Memoirs of the Beauties of the Court of Charles the Second. London: Henry Colburn, 1838. Two volumes. Quarto, 19th-century three-quarter red calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, brown and green morocco spine labels, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $850. Second and enlarged edition, with 21 engraved portraits. Attractively bound by Zaehnsdorf. A contemporary reviewer wrote that "this truly beautiful and splendid production is equally a gem among the Fine Arts and in Literature" and went on to praise her "diligence of research-her charms of style-the acuteness, force, and justice of her remarks-her characteristic touches-the racy and piquant manner with which she relates an anecdote" (Allibone, 953). Lowndes, 1190. With original cloth spines tipped in at rear. Owner signatures. Light embrowning to edges of otherwise fine plates, not affecting images. Front cover of Volume I faded, extremities of spines lightly rubbed. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 30020   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PRESCOTT, William History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella
PRESCOTT, William. History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic. Three volumes. WITH: History of the Conquest of Mexico. Three volumes. WITH: History of the Conquest of Peru. Two volumes. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1850-51. Eight volumes in all. Octavo, 19th-century three-quarter tan calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, black leather spine labels, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. $1500. Early editions of three of Prescott's most popular works, uniformly bound. With engraved frontispieces in each volume and three engraved maps (two folding). "History for Prescott was primarily a form of polite literature, written quite as much for the entertainment as for the instruction of his readers; it was, therefore, in the recounting of stirring events and thrilling scenes that he took pleasure and excelled...Prescott was primarily, like his models William Robertson and Sir Walter Scott, a narrator of events...[his outstanding merit was] the scrupulous care and integrity with which he used his materials, and the pains that he took to find the exact truth. All his statements are supported by abundant and exact references...So it comes about, by the irony of fate, that it is today the professional historical student and investigator, rather than the casual reader of polite literature for whom Prescott's works were intended, who can most fully appreciate how truly great, within their limits, they are" (DAB VIII, 199). His works today remain standard authorities. "As a writer, Mr. Prescott occupies a distinguished place in the first rank of English historians. His fidelity and industry-qualities which form the foundation of historical merit-are universally acknowledged." Allibone, 1674. Early owner signatures. Interiors fine; light rubbing to boards and extremities of leather bindings. A beautifully bound set in extremely good condition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30034   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LEWIS, Clarence Irving Survey of Symbolic Logic
LEWIS, C[larence] I[rving]. A Survey of Symbolic Logic. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. Tall octavo, original full navy cloth. WITH: Strict Implication-An Emendation. Reprinted from The Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scientific Methods, Vol. XVII, No. 11, May 20, 1920; pp. 3. Octavo, original printed wrappers. $850. First edition of Lewis' first major work in the field of logic, where he introduces the idea of "strict implication." Clarence Irving Lewis (1883-1964), student of William James and Josiah Royce and professor of philosophy at Berkeley and Harvard, began his pioneering work in the field of logic with this work. Reacting to what he saw as paradoxes embedded in the work of Alfred North Whitehead and Bertrand Russell, Lewis "constructed a calculus of what he called 'strict implication,' with the help of such modal terms as 'necessary' and 'possible'" (DAB). In later works such as Symbolic Logic (1932) he attempted to add what he called a "conceptual pragmatism" to his system of modal logic. "Lewis internalized within himself the great dialogue on knowledge and reality which began with Descartes and continued with the British empiricists, Kant and the German idealists, and the American pragmatists. It may be said that this tortuous development, both in its long history and in the intellectual life of Lewis, is the attempt of the modern mind to achieve consistency and adequacy in its conceptual foundations" (Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 455). Owner signature. Text fine. Original cloth extremely good, with lightest of wear to extremities. A scarce and desirable work of American philosophy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 30037   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TRUMAN, Harry Typed letter signed
TRUMAN, Harry S. Typed Note Signed. Independence, Missouri, December 13, 1966. Octavo, one page, measures 7-1/4 inches by 10-1/2 inches, on Truman's Independence, Missouri letterhead. Handsomely framed with photographic portrait and original franked envelope (with Truman's printed signature). $2000. Typed note signed by Truman, addressed "to the Honorable and Mrs. Edward D. McKim," handsomely framed with original photograph of Truman and original envelope. The note, dated December 13, 1966, reads: "Dear Ed and Mary: Mrs. Truman and I were delighted to receive your Christmas greetings. Your continued thoughtfulness is deeply appreciated and we wish you both the very best for the coming year. Sincerely yours, [signed] Harry Truman." Fine condition.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 30042   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph Lord Jim
CONRAD, Joseph. Lord Jim, A Tale. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900. Octavo, original green cloth. $1600. First edition, later issue, of one of Conrad's finest novels. The tale of an idealistic merchant marine, disgraced for cowardice, and of his ultimate redemption among the natives of Patusan. Once read as adventure stories, today Conrad's novels are considered masterpieces of moral insight and narrative technique. Wise 7. Bookplates. Owner signature. Faint marginal dampstain to lower corner. Expert restoration to original cloth, spine darkened. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 30061   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NEW YORK Journal of the Votes and Proceedings
(NEW YORK). Journal of the Votes and Proceedings of the General Assembly of the Colony of New-York.Began the 9th Day of April, 1691; and Ended the 27th of September, 1743. WITH: Journal of the Votes and Proceedings of the General Assembly of the Colony of New-York. Began the 8th Day of November, 1743; and Ended the 23rd of December, 1765. New York: Hugh Gaine, 1764, 1766. Two volumes. Thick folio, period-style full brown calf, raised bands, red and black morocco spine labels. $8500. First edition of "the most important legal collection of its time, and a cornerstone of New York and American colonial history" (Jenkins). "The constitutional history of New York can be followed" in this work (Marke 80). Although Journals of New York General Assembly Sessions had been published annually, this is their first compilation, edited by Abraham Lott. "Important" (Larned 161). The present copy includes the last leaf, an Appendix reversing the attainder of Jacob Leisler and others, "who were executed for not delivering the Fort at New York to Richard Ingoldsby, 1690" (Sabin); according to Evans, this last leaf is "often lacking." Sabin 53719. Evans 9756, 10418. Jenkins 175 (Volume I only). Ex-libris New Jersey Historical Society, with its ink stamps (marked "deaccessioned") to title pages and several text pages throughout. Text generally clean, in handsome period-style calf.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30067   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SENDAK, Maurice Bernard
SENDAK, Maurice. "Bernard," Blue "Wild Things" monster created as a backpack, with a fur and fabricbody, zippered compartment in its back and adjustable straps. Taiwan: for Determined Productions, 1980. $750. One of only 50 stuffed animals signed on the foot by Maurice Sendak, recreating "Bernard," a monster from "Where the Wild Things Are." Measuring twenty-four inches from horn to toe, this stuffed doll was produced as a child's backpack. Bernard, with his blue iridescent body and black and gray beard, is the monster featured on the cover of the book. Boldly autographed on the foot by Sendak. Fine condition, as new.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 30105   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOUVET DE COUVRAY, John Baptiste Amours of the Chevalier de Faublas
[LOUVET DE COUVRAY, Jean-Baptiste.] The Amours of the Chevalier de Faublas. London: Benbow, Lord Byron's Head, 1822 [actually circa 1885]. Four volumes. 12mo, contemporary three-quarter tan calf gilt, brown and green morocco spine labels, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $450. Late 19th-century edition, "Newly and Faithfully Translated from the Paris Edition of 1821," attractively bound. Jean-Baptiste Louvet de Couvray, a revolutionary and member of the Convention Nationale, originally published the first part of his only novel, the romance Les Amours du Chevalier de Faublas, in 1789. According to the preface, "The present translation was undertaken in consequence of a great demand arising for the work... The translator has rendered it as close as the idioms of the two languages will admit." The publication date of 1822 is most likely false, as the paper and type intimate a printing in the 1880s. It has been suggested that Victorian prudence necessitated the earlier date, as Couvray's work does contain some suggestive passages. Bookplates. Lightest wear to bindings. A handsome set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 30230   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHAUCER Poetical Works
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Poetical Works. Edited by Richard Morris LL.D. London: George Bell and Sons, 1891. Six volumes. 12mo, contemporary full maroon morocco, raised bands, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $1200. Handsome six-volume set of Chaucer, in full morocco by Sotheran & Co. "Chaucer's characters live age after age. Every age is a Canterbury Pilgrimage; we all pass on, each sustaining one of these characters; nor can a child be born who is not one of these characters of