F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

577 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7                  


PAINE, Thomas Common Sense
PAINE, Thomas. Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of America. Philadelphia Printed: New-York, Reprinted and Sold, by John Anderson, [1776]. Octavo, modern full navy morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, top and bottom margins uncut; pp. [4] 56. $52,000. Rare and important first New York edition of Common Sense, published on February 15, 1776, within weeks of the Philadelphia first edition. All 1776 editions of Common Sense are extremely rare and desirable, but this New York edition is particularly significant, since it appears to be the first to be published outside of Philadelphia. Owner notation of purchase, dated "Feb 17th 1776." The first edition of Common Sense was published in Philadelphia by Robert Bell on January 9, 1776, in an edition of 1000 copies. The pamphlet was an immediate success, and the demand for additional copies increased so rapidly that a new edition was soon needed. Paine planned to give his share of the profits to the cause of independence, but when Bell told him there were no profits, Paine dismissed Bell and hired Bradford to publish a new, enlarged edition. Bell published an unauthorized second edition on January 27, and Bradford's enlarged edition was advertised as published on February 14. Paine refused to copyright the work and gave permission to all to reprint it, and it spread rapidly all over the country. What are assumed to be the earliest printings outside of Philadelphia (including the first New York, Boston, and Providence editions) used the text of Bell's January 1776 first edition, and later printings are assumed to have used the text of Bradford's February expanded edition. This New York edition, advertised in a New York newspaper on February 15, 1776, was printed from the text of the first edition, and is apparently the earliest known edition to be published outside of Philadelphia. Publication or advertisement dates are not available for all early editions, but the earliest known date for a city other than Philadelphia is that of New York (February 15), followed by Providence (February 24); the date of the Boston printing is unknown. New York is geographically the closest major city to Philadelphia, and presumably copies of the first edition would have reached New York before the colonies of New England. "Common Sense was by far the most influential tract of the American Revolution, and it remains one of the most brilliant pamphlets ever written in the English language" (A Covenanted People, 27). "It is not too much to say that the Declaration of Independence of July 4, 1776, was due more to Paine's Common Sense than to any one other single piece of writing" (Grolier American 14). This New York edition is extremely rare-no copies have appeared at auction in the last 30 years. Evans 14956. Gimbel CS-40. Gimbel-Yale 14. Adams, American Independence 222m. Adams, American Controversy, 423-4. Owner signature and notation of Joseph Marshall Junior, who purchased this copy on "Feb 17th 1776" (two days after its announcement in the press) from Thomas Green, probably the New Haven bookseller and co-founder of the Connecticut Journal (1767). Shelf numbers on title page and verso. Faint scattered foxing to title page, small brown stain to gatherings E and F. An exceptionally rare and desirable early printing of this landmark of the American Revolution.
Price: USD 52,000.00 other currencies   order no. 61856   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MURAKAMI, Haruki Dance Dance Dance
MURAKAMI, Haruki. Dance Dance Dance. Tokyo, New York, and London: Kodansha International, 1994. Octavo, original half black cloth, original dust jacket. $1000. First edition in English, signed on the title page: "Haruki 11/7/05." The sequel to the acclaimed A Wild Sheep Chase, Dance Dance Dance is the "liveliest example of Mr. Murakami's frequent-flier fiction... In the novel, the author takes the reader on a business-class trip across two cultures, from Japan to Hawaii and back home again" (New York Times). "Dance Dance Dance had the fascination of a well-written detective story combined with a surreal dream narrative" (Philadelphia Inquirer). Originally published by Kodansha in Japanese in 1988; this edition was translated by Alfred Birnbaum. A beautiful signed copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 61882   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NELSON, Byron Shape Your Swing the Modern Way
NELSON, Byron. Shape Your Swing the Modern Way. (Norwalk, Connecticut): Golf Digest, (1976). Slim quarto, original brown cloth, original dust jacket. $500. First edition of this instructional guide to a modern swing, illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings by Anthony Ravielli, inscribed, "To Jim Henry, All my best wishes for good golf. Sincerely, Byron Nelson." Considered by many golf historians to have perfected the first modern swing, PGA Tour player and World Golf Hall of Fame inductee Byron Nelson was one of the finest golfers of his day. He remains best known for his legendary 1945 season, in which he won 18 times, including 11 consecutive tournaments, with a stroke average of 68.33-a feat yet to be surpassed. This is his "keen analysis" of his own golf swing. Donovan & Murdoch 64750. Book fine, a few short creases and closed tears to extremities of original dust jacket. A near-fine inscribed copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 61898   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHARGESHEIMER Köln 5 Uhr 30
CHARGESHEIMER [HARGESHEIMER, Karl]. Köln 5 Uhr 30 [Cologne 5:30]. (Köln: DuMont Schauberg, 1970). Folio, original stiff photographic wrappers. $5500. First edition of Chargesheimer's landmark, final photobook, with 64 striking folio photogravure plates of the photographer's native Cologne. Born Karl Hargesheimer but using the contraction as a pseudonym, "Chargesheimer was one of the most prolific German photographers of the 1950s and 60s." Positioned between the subjective vision of Otto Steinert's Fotoform group and the emerging objectivity of Bernd and Hilla Becher's industrial photography, Chargesheimer's Köln 5 Uhr 30 marks a crucial turning point in the history of European photobooks. Fascinated by the look of early morning, deserted streets, Chargesheimer here portrays his native Cologne in folio photogravure plates that convey a "vaguely sinister atmosphere... Chargesheimer created a rigorous formal framework for this book, determined by the steep perspective generated by the wide-angle lens and the fact that every image is vertical. The vertiginous perspective focuses particularly on the ground in front of Chargesheimer, on directional arrows and other painted markings in the roadway-rather like Atget's concentration on cobblestones" (Parr & Badger I:223). Introductory text in German on inner wrapper with printed facsimile of Chargesheimer's signature. Issued without a dust jacket; without extremely scarce slipcase. Images clean and fresh; light edge-wear to bright, unrestored wrappers. A scarce, pivotal photobook in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 61910   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander First Circle
SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander I. The First Circle. New York and Evanston: Harper & Row, (1968). Thick octavo, original red cloth, original dust jacket. $2200. First edition in English, advance review copy, of Solzhenitsyn's first novel, with presentation slip laid in, inscribed in English and signed in Cyrillic on the title page: "to Adrienne Rogers with best wishes Alexander Solzhenitsyn. August 2005." Based on Solzhenitsyn's own experiences as a prison laborer in a scientific research institute during the 1950s, this, his first novel, concerns the life of a brilliant mathematician named Nerzhin forced into slave labor, narrating the hardships he and his fellow prisoners endure as cogs in the vast machine of Stalinist Russia. Slightest bubbling to original cloth, scratch to rear board; dust jacket fine. A handsome inscribed copy.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 61931   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander Lenin in Zurich
SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. Lenin in Zurich. Chapters. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1976). Octavo, original beige cloth, original dust jacket. $1250. First edition in English, inscribed in English and signed in Cyrillic on the half title: "to Adrienne Rogers with best wishes. Dec 2004. Alexander Solzhenitsyn." Drawing material from his various works including an excised chapter from August 1914 and several chapters from his World War I trilogy, Alexander Solzhenitsyn, winner of the 1970 Nobel Prize for Literature, compiled this work in order to provide insight into Lenin's motivation during the years he spent in Switzerland while the monarchy was falling in Russia. This work strives to explain Lenin's seemingly nonsensical choice to stay out of the most sweeping popular political movement of his day in favor of trying to trigger a socialist movement in disinterested Switzerland with the help of its tiny Social Democratic Party. "Solzhenitsyn [was] appalled by the persistent misunderstanding in the West of the October Revolution and of the meaning of Leninism. Rather than wait until the completion of the other two novels of his historical trilogy, he decided to offer the West his view of Lenin. And yet, the book is neither a caricature nor a political broadside. Solzhenitsyn's Lenin is solidly researched" (New York Times). The first edition was published in Russian in Paris in 1975. A fine inscribed copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 61941   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

OLMSTED, Frederick Law Journey Through Texas
OLMSTED, Frederick Law. A Journey Through Texas. New York: Dix, Edward, 1857. Thick 12mo, original brown cloth. $1800. First edition, with engraved frontispiece and folding map. "The most civilized of all 19th-century books on Texas, this is also the most interesting and the most dependable. Olmsted's account of his travels in Texas and the South has been almost universally applauded... Olmsted offers many insights into economic and social life. He gives one of the earliest descriptions of the Texas cattle ranch... A splendid, enlightened book" (Basic Texas Books 157). "No better book yet written of travels in Texas" (Raines, 159). Included are observations on slavery, Mexicans, European emigrants, Austin, the military, Sam Houston and native inhabitants. Howes O79. Sabin 57243. Graff 3097. See Work, 283. Endpapers renewed. Scattered light foxing. Shelf number largely effaced from spine, mild rubbing to cloth. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 62022   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RILEY, James Whitcomb Works
RILEY, James Whitcomb. The Complete Works. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1913). Six volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter purple morocco gilt, raised bands, watered silk boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and partially unopened. $2000. Lovely "Hand-made Edition" of Riley's works, number 21 of only 50 copies, handsomely bound and richly illustrated with 47 plates of portraits, letters, manuscripts, and scenes from his life. Lauded by contemporaries such as Kipling, James Russell Lowell, William Dean Howells and Mark Twain, James Whitcomb Riley became one of the most popular and well-paid poets of his time. He "left a lasting and memorable account of the life and times in the Midwest in the 19th century. His poetry is still treasured" (ANB). His poetry is "marked by the frequent use of Hoosier dialect, a simple sentimentality, a quaint whimsical kindliness, and cheerful philosophy, blended with a frequently obtrusive pathos" (Hart, 641). Riley was often referred to as "the poet of the common people," and this set includes his best-loved poems, such as "When the Frost is on the Punkin," "The Raggedy Man," "An Old Sweetheart of Mine," and "Little Orphant Annie," the inspiration for the character of the same name in Harold Gray's comic strip. Spines toned to a rich burgundy. A handsome, fine copy, beautifully bound and illustrated.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62030   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PLUTARCH Plutarch's Morals and Plutarch's Lives
PLUTARCH. Plutarch's Morals. Five volumes. WITH: Plutarch's Lives. Five volumes. Boston: Little, Brown, 1874-78. Together, ten volumes. Contemporary three-quarter tan calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, morocco spine labels, marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. $2500. Later editions of Plutarch's greatest works, handsomely bound. "What raises [Plutarch] to a level of greatness as a writer is his Lives. We have two of his lives of the Caesars, one or two stray lives, and 23 in a series of contrasting pairs, always one Greek and one Roman, usually with a summary comparison of their moral qualities... His Lives really are the stuff of poetry, though they read as unpretentious prose. With the alteration of very few words, they transmute into Shakespeare" (Levi, 464-65). "The influence of Plutarch's method has been constantly manifest in the biographies of the modern great and in the authors who have been inspired by it. Shakespeare relied almost exclusively on Plutarch for the historical background of ancient Rome" (PMM 48). Plutarch's Morals contains all of his surviving writings on ethical, religious, physical, political and literary topics, and consists of over 70 essays, primarily in dialogue form (Lowndes, 1891). The ideas expressed in the Morals exerted a profound influence on Renaissance thinking, reviving the rational moral philosophy of the ancients while providing an indispensable contemporary account of Greek political life. Only light rubbing to marbled boards and extremities of calf. A very handsome set.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62043   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CARLETON, William Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry
CARLETON, William. Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1836. Five volumes. Octavo, late 19th-century full green calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, red and brown morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $1850. Fourth edition, illustrated with over 30 full-page steel and wood engravings, beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf with a gilt shamrock and Irish harp motif on the spines. First printed in 1830, Traits and Stories is an account of Carleton's pilgrimage to Lough-derg, a placed famed for many legends; the work was immediately popular and went into several editions. "Carleton has been regarded as the truest, the most powerful, and the tenderest delineator of Irish life" (DNB). See CBEL III, 390. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 62050   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KIPLING, Rudyard Writings in Prose and Verse
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Writings in Prose and Verse. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916-37. Thirty-six volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and partly unopened. $7500. "Outward Bound" edition of Kipling's works, richly illustrated with frontispiece in each volume and Kipling's own illustrations for several works. Contains Kipling's poetry, novels, stories, travel writings, children's tales, military tales, essays and speeches, including his most famous works, The Jungle Books, Just So Stories (with his irreplaceable illustrations), Captains Courageous, and Kim. Interiors fine, expert restoration to spine heads of eight volumes. A very handsome set.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62052   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHINA Chinese Photograph Album
(CHINA). Chinese Photograph Album. China, circa 1900-1909. Oblong folio (14-1/2 by 11 inches), contemporary half brown leather rebacked, thick, beveled, brown, hand-painted lacquer boards, all edges gilt. $5500. Beautiful album of 188 lovely gelatin silver print photographs of China at the turn of the 20th century, many taken during the Boxer Rebellion. Mounted on thick paper leaves tipped to cloth stubs, in a lovely lacquered album. Photographs range in size from 3 by 4 inches to 7-1/2 by 10 inches. The photographs in this album were collected by a German resident of China, and most are of the cities of Beidehe (Peitaiho in German) and Tianjin (Tientsin in German), where there were German enclaves. Subjects include market scenes, architecture, temples, pagodas, boats, ships, horses, ornamental gates, vehicles, the Great Wall of China, scenic sights in Beijing (Peking), European sporting and theatrical events, and beautiful Japanese and Chinese women in various types of traditional clothing. A number of scenes are related to the Boxer Rebellion. In response to the killing of two German missionaries, the Germans seized the port of Qingdao (Tsingtao in German) in 1897. Hostilities continued, culminating in June 1900 when Boxers attacked foreign areas in Tientsin and Peking. A coalition of troops from the eight nations of Austria-Hungary, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, the United Kingdom and the United States defeated them. This album contains photographs of ships, military officers of several nations, trains, buildings damaged by the Boxers, cannon and other weaponry, military funerals, groups of soldiers, and executions by the Chinese. Photographs generally fine, only lightest soiling to matting. A unique and beautiful collection of vintage photographs in excellent condition, handsomely bound in Chinese lacquer.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62103   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRUCE, James Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile
BRUCE, James. Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, and 1773. Edinburgh: J. Ruthven, for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1790. Five volumes. Thick quarto, modern half brown calf gilt, raised bands, red morocco spine labels. $10,000. First and best edition of this illustrated classic of African exploration, magnificently embellished with engraved vignette title pages, three large engraved folding maps, and 58 engraved plates of scenery, antiquities, and natural history by James Heath. Bruce arrived in Alexandria in June 1768 committed to discovering the source of the Nile, which he thought began somewhere in Abyssinia. He traveled across the northern deserts in the guise of a Turkish sailor and finally reached Abyssinia in early 1770. In November of that year he found the previously unknown source of the Blue Nile, which he claimed mistakenly to be the Nile of the ancients and therefore more important than the larger White Nile. Bruce's difficult return in 1771 was highlighted by another first: he became the first to trace the Blue Nile to its confluence with the White. Although his Travels was criticized by some contemporaries, "the substantial accuracy of every statement concerning his Abyssinian travels has since been amply demonstrated" (Britannica). Bruce's account is also notable for its famous plate of the figure of a harpist in the tomb of Ramses III, "the first picture of a scene in the royal tombs to be published... it caught the imagination of many" (Romer, Valley of the Kings, 36). "The last of the great 18th-century travelers in Egypt" (Clayton, The Rediscovery of Ancient Egypt, 13). "One of the most splendid narratives in the literature of African travel" (Hallet, Africa to 1875). Bound without half titles. Cox I, 388-89. Pritzel 1256. Howgego B171. Minor stamp removal on three title pages with small shelf numbers on versos. Interiors clean and fresh, with some stray areas of foxing in the entire set. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 10,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62123   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GARNETT, Richard Universal Anthology
GARNETT, Richard, editor. The Universal Anthology. London: Clarke, (1899). Thirty-three volumes. Small quarto, contemporary three-quarter crushed blue morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and partly unopened. $7500. Limited "Edition des Amateurs" in English of this carefully selected literary anthology, number 52 of only 250 sets, with 33 frontispieces (several hand-colored) and 162 full-page illustrations in double-suite. In beautiful Art Nouveau bindings. The selection of materials for this monumental anthology of principally British, French, German and American literature was "entrusted to the public suffrage, those pieces being especially chosen which are known to have appealed with special force to the general heart and conscience... If skillfully adapted to meet the needs of the general reader, anthologies may do much good by familiarizing the reader with what is excellent in the present, and reminding the writer of the conditions on which alone fame may be won in the future." Amply illustrated with 162 rich collotypes and chromolithographs of historical paintings, manuscripts, sculptures and portraits, each plate appearing in double-suite-one impression on Japon vellum and another on heavy calendared stock. A very handsome production in fine condition, beautifully bound.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62207   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHURCHILL, Awnsham and John Collection of Voyages and Travels
CHURCHILL, Awnsham and John. A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now first Printed from Original Manuscripts, others Now first Published in English. London: for John Walthoe, et al., 1732. Six volumes. Folio, contemporary full mottled calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, spine title labels renewed. $25,000. Greatly expanded second edition of this important collection of voyages, six beautifully bound folio volumes copiously illustrated with over 250 engraved maps and plates, many double-page. Originally published in 1704 in four volumes, this expansive collection is highly prized for its range and for the fact that it contains the original accounts. Many of the accounts never appeared elsewhere in English, and the early editions were in constant use by contemporary travelers. "This collection is very valuable; its place cannot be supplied by recurring to the original works, as a great part of them are first published in it from the manuscript" (Sabin 13017). Among many others, the following narratives are included: Brawern and Herckemann's Voyage to Chile in 1642 and 1643; Captain John Monck's voyage in 1619 and 1620 to Hudson's Straits, to discover a passage between Greenland and America; Nieuhoff's voyages to Brazil and the East Indies; John Smith's travels in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America from the years 1592 to 1629; the life of Columbus by his son; Barbot's description of North and South Guinea; and an account of the discovery of America from Herrera's History of the West Indies. The introduction is attributed to John Locke. Sabin 13017. Early bookplates. Interiors generally quite clean. Expert restoration to spines. A splendidly bound set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 25,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62234   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Golden Lion
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Golden Lion. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1923. Small octavo, original mustard cloth, original dust jacket. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $15,000. First edition of Burroughs' ninth Tarzan novel, inscribed "For the O. Henry Memorial Libraries, From Edgar Rice Burroughs, Los Angeles, April 23, 1925," with illustrations by J. Allen St. John. This ninth Tarzan novel sees the Lord of the Jungle's return to the lost Atlantean land of Opar and its beautiful ruler Queen La. "The bond between the fully grown [titular] lion and the mature Tarzan is one of the enduring friendships in the novels of Edgar Rice Burroughs" (Spurlock, 28). Importantly, several details in Burroughs' plot seem to have been "inspired by the Weiss brothers' newly completed film, The Adventures of Tarzan [1921]" (Taliaferro, 181), demonstrating Tarzan's significance in the growth of popular film. Additionally Burroughs would play a central role in the production of this novel's 1927 film adaptation, the last silent Tarzan film and the final Tarzan feature made before the introduction of Johnny Weismuller in Tarzan the Ape Man (1932). With eight pen-and-ink illustrations and dust jacket by J. Allen St. John. "If there is a single defining Tarzan masterpiece in the oeuvre of J. Allen St. John, it is [the] remarkable, 1922 pen-and-ink drawing of the ape-man and his life-long friend, [the lion] Jad-Bal-Ja. This image serves as the dust jacket cover and also appears as an interior illustration [facing] page 272... For collectors and readers of the original hardback Burroughs books, this image certainly ranks with the half-dozen greatest Burroughs illustrations of all time" (Spurlock, 72). Two pages of advertisements at rear. Serially published in Argosy, December 1922-January 1923. Zeuschner 582. Book near-fine with light foxing to edges; fragile dust jacket quite bright with mild soiling, expert restoration mostly to lower edge of spine. An extremely good copy, scarce inscribed.
Price: USD 15,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62245   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KING, Stephen Dead Zone
KING, Stephen. The Dead Zone. New York: Viking, (1979). Octavo, original half black cloth, originaldust jacket. $1000. First edition of King's paranormal and political thriller, inscribed by the author on a tipped-in leaf, "For Ray-Hope all your zones will be live ones! Stephen King, 3/27/83." "Steeped in the political consciousness of post-Vietnam America, The Dead Zone is a riff on the old axiom that evil thrives when good men do nothing" (Fantasy and Horror 6-195). Underwood & Miller 8a. Anatomy of Wonder II-600. Book with front free endpaper partially affixed to front pastedown. Dust jacket with a few short closed tears, archival tape repair to verso. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62337   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHURCHILL, Winston Churchill and Roosevelt: The Complete Correspondence
CHURCHILL, Winston S. and ROOSEVELT, Franklin D. The Complete Correspondence. Edited with Commentary by Warren F. Kimball. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1984. Three volumes. Thick octavo, modern three-quarter navy morocco, raised bands, spine compartments gilt-stamped with lion emblems. $1750. First edition of this collection of the correspondence between Churchill and Roosevelt, spanning the years 1933-1945. Illustrated with numerous photographs and maps. With extensive annotations and index by editor Warren Kimball. Cohen A287.1.a. Langworth, 352. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 62341   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FREMONT, J.C. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains
FRÉMONT, John Charles. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-44... Printed by Order of the Senate of the United States. Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1845. Octavo, modern three-quarter red morocco gilt, marbled endpapers; large separate folding map mounted on linen, measuring 30 by 50-1/2 inches, in rear compartment. $6500. First edition, Senate issue, of "one of the most important accounts in the history of the exploration of the Rockies," illustrated with 22 lithographic plates and five maps, including the monumental large folding 1845 map of "the wilderness which lies between the Missouri and the shores of the Pacific" by Charles Preuss. A cornerstone of early western exploration, documenting Frémont's two great expeditions. The first, of 1842, explored the country between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains, following the Kansas and Great Platte Rivers; the second, of 1843-44, to Oregon and Northern California, traveling from the Great Salt Lake to Vancouver, then south to San Francisco, and finally east over the California desert. Fremont's expeditions were largely responsible for opening the West. Of special importance is the very large folding map by Charles Preuss, a map which made 1845 "one of the towering years in the story of Western cartography" (Wheat II, 194). Preuss was perhaps the greatest topographer in the history of American map-making, and his accurate Frémont map was of primary importance to those hoping to undertake the difficult journey west. "It represented trustworthy direct observation, a new, welcome, and long overdue development in the myth-encrusted cartography of the West" (Wheat II, 200). "The year 1846 was destined to bring a veritable explosion of national expansion, with the outbreak of war with Mexico, settlement of the Oregon question, and immense overland emigration to both Oregon and California-in which emigration Frémont's report and map was of great significance" (Wheat). Senate issue (the preferred issue), with 22 lithographic plates and five maps, including the important Preuss map. Senate issue (the preferred issue), with 22 lithographic plates and five maps, including the important Preuss map. Howes F370. Wagner-Camp 115:1. Graff 1436. Field 565. Sabin 25845. Soliday I:861. Streeter 3131. Rosenbach 32:146. Wheat 497. Ink marks to copyright page showing through to title page. Usual light to moderate foxing to plates and text. Mounted Preuss map near-fine. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62378   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LEIBOVITZ, Annie Annie Leibovitz Photographs
LEIBOVITZ, Annie. Annie Leibovitz Photographs. New York: Pantheon/Rolling Stone, (1983). Quarto, original gray cloth, original photographic dust jacket. $850. First edition of Leibovitz's first photobook collection, a rare presentation/association copy, twice inscribed by her, first on the half title, "Annie Leibovitz 3/29/85, Dallas," and again on the title page, "For Laura-Thank you for all the Southern hospitality-I can't tell you what a wonderful time I had-XXX Annie," featuring 69 vivid, full-color and black-and-white celebrity portraits. The indelible imagery of Annie Leibovitz has freshly defined celebrity photography with its "admission that there can be no such thing as privacy in a culture of high publicity" (Photobook, 266). "There is something about Annie Leibovitz that inspires people to reveal themselves... Here is arresting proof of the way Leibovitz has revitalized the portrait to illuminate the less obvious side of people... [exploring] what Tom Wolfe, in his splendid introduction, calls the 'raw vital proles' beneath" (New York Times). This rare presentation/association copy warmly inscribed by Leibovitz to Dallas gallery owner Laura Carpenter on both the half title and title page, with Carpenter's gallery label on the front free endpaper. A fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 62441   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MCCARTHY, Cormac Child of God
MCCARTHY, Cormac. Child of God. New York: Random House, (1973). Octavo, original half blue cloth, original dust jacket. $1500. First edition of McCarthy's third novel. "Prompts comparison with the work of the ancient Greek playwrights for its deep religious feeling and stubborn insistence on the mystery of existence" (Chronology of American Literature). Without remainder mark often found on copies of this book. Dust jacket price-clipped. A fine copy of a scarce title.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62448   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HERRERA, Antonio de Nieuwe Werelt. WITH: Le Maire's Australische Navigatie. WITH: De Cevallos' West-Indien
HERRERA, Antonio de. Nieuwe Werelt, anders ghenaempt West-Indien. BOUND WITH: LE MAIRE, Jacob. Spieghel der Australische Navigatie. BOUND WITH: ORDONEZ DE CEVALLOS, Pedro. Eyghentlijcke Beschryvinghe van West-Indien. Amsterdam: Michiel Colijn, 1621-22. Three works in one. Quarto, early 19th-century three-quarter vellum, mottled paper-covered boards, uncut; pp. 111 (1); [96]; 29 (1). $7500. Three early editions in Dutch of 16th- and 17th-century accounts of West-Indian exploration, with 15 (of 17) folding maps altogether and four plates of Native American life. "Of all the Spanish writers Herrera furnishes the fullest and most accurate information concerning the conquest of Mexico, as well as the general history of the New World" (Stevens 811). Philip II of Spain appointed Herrera first historiographer of the Indies. First published in Madrid, 1601-15, his Nieuwe Werelt relates the history of the Spanish-American colonies from 1492 to 1554. "No one has ever disputed the fidelity of Herrera, styled the Prince of Historians, to the sources of information then accessible, and no one has ever exceeded him in careful research, and interesting narration of aboriginal history. He sought and obtained many of the original documents, which the industry and spirit of the old missionaries and explorers made so numerous and voluminous. He copied, almost bodily, the manuscript History of the Indies by Las Casas. His work is a perfect treasure-house of the most valuable details, regarding the original state of the religion and manners of the Indians. Of Herrera, Ternaux says, 'Among the historians of America this author holds the first rank'" (Field 691). With 12 (of 14) folding maps, and without pages 47-48. Bound in the same volume are two other major works on the West Indies. The first is an account of the voyage of Jacob Le Maire and Willem Schouten in 1615-16 (first published in 1621), with title page map, frontispiece portrait, three folding maps, four plates and a Vocabulary of island languages. In search of an alternative route to the Straits of Magellan (under the control of the Dutch East India Company), Le Maire was the first to round Cape Horn, proving Drake's theory that there were open seas south of Tierra del Fuego. Having arrived in the West Indies via this newly discovered route, Le Maire was seized by the Dutch East India Company, who believed he must have illegally sailed the Straits of Magellan, thereby infringing upon their monopoly. The expedition was returned to Holland, where an effort was made to secretly reserve the Le Maire Strait as an exclusive route for Le Maire family merchantile enterprises by preventing Willem Blaeu from including it on his maps (Howgego, 617). Without pages 51-54. The third work is Ordonez de Cevallos' West-Indien (1621), with a woodcut title page vignette. Cevallos, a Spanish priest, "claims to have visited virtually every part of the known world... certainly Spanish America" (Howgego, 774). This is his account of travels in Cuba, Peru and Chile. Sabin 31542 (see also 31539-40); 44049; see 57524. See Brunet III, 131; IV, 210. See Graesse III, 259; II, 111. Pencil notations on endpapers. Faint dampstain to fore-edge margin, mounted maps unusually crisp and clean. Two leaves loose. Moderate edge-wear to boards. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62460   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JOHNSTON, Joseph E. Narrative of Military Operations
JOHNSTON, Joseph E. Narrative of Military Operations, Directed, During the Late War Between the States. New York: D. Appleton, 1874. Thick octavo, original red cloth gilt. $900. First edition of "one of the early classic narratives by a senior commanding general of the Confederate armies," with numerous portraits and maps. Often criticized for a perceived lack of aggressiveness, J.E. Johnston is still seen as one of most controversial Confederate military figures. He assumed command immediately following secession and continued in one capacity or another until the very end, when he surrendered to Sherman in April 1865. It was Johnston who recommended a fighting withdrawal against Sherman during his infamous March to the Sea. The Confederacy's refusal to implement this strategy led to John Bell Hood's disastrous defeat at Atlanta. Eicher 257. In Tall Cotton 101. Howes J167. Faint owner signature. A few stray pen marks and occasional foxing to text, light wear to binding extremities. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 62550   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee Night of the Iguana
WILLIAMS, Tennessee. The Night of the Iguana. New York: New Directions, 1962. Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $2400. First edition of Williams' timeless drama, a rare association copy inscribed on the cast-and-credits page by its Broadway star Bette Davis, "To Tom, So much love, Bette." Tennessee Williams described his award-winning The Night of the Iguana as "a play whose theme, as closely as I can put it, is how to live beyond despair and still live" (Devlin, Conversations, 80). The play's 1961 Broadway premiere was hailed by critics as Williams "writing at the top of his form... Night of the Iguana achieves a vibrant eloquence" (New York Times). This copy warmly inscribed by Bette Davis, who starred as Maxine in the play's opening six months. Owner signature of Tom Minor, recipient of Davis' inscription, dated "May 20, 1962," one month after the actress left the play amidst controversy to work on Robert Aldrich's film, Whatever Happened to Baby Jane, which premiered later that year and earned Davis an Oscar nomination. Crandell A25.I.a. Owner inscription. Book exceptionally fine; tiny dampstain to spine end of bright dust jacket. A highly desirable association copy, about-fine.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 62633   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KHAYYAM, Omar Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
KHAYYÁM, Omar. The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. Boston: L.C. Page, 1898. Two volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter green morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $900. "Multi-Variorum" edition of Khayyám's classic, with "English, French, German, Italian and Danish translations comparatively arranged in accordance with the text of Edward Fitzgerald's version," illustrated with 12 photogravures. "The work on which [Fitzgerald's] fame will mainly rest is his marvellous rendering of the Quatrains of Omar Khayyám, the astronomer poet of Persia, which he has made to live in a way that no translation ever lived before. In his hands the Quatrains became a new poem, and their popularity is attested by the four editions which appeared in his lifetime. But when they were first published in 1859 they fell upon an unregarding public, as heedless of their merits as the editor of a magazine in whose hands they had been for two years previously" (DNB). Thorough introduction with a discussion of Khayyám's translators. Volume II consists of appendices for individual quatrains. Potter 576. With publisher's "Presentation Copy" blind stamp to the title pages. Bookplate, owner signature. Fine condition.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 62635   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRADLEY, Omar N. Soldier's Story
BRADLEY, Omar N. A Soldier's Story. New York: Henry Holt, (1951). Thick octavo, original brown cloth, pictorial endpapers. $750. Early printing, signed on the title page. With 55 maps and 17 black-and-white illustrations, including photographs. A Soldier's Story, first published in a 1951 signed limited edition, recounts the battles of World War II from a soldier's perspective. Bradley led more combat troops than any other field commander in history. Preceded by the signed limited edition of 750 copies and the first trade edition of the same year. Without original dust jacket. Owner address labels. Title page owner stamp of a former army officer. Fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 62662   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROSCOE, Thomas Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. WITH: South Wales
ROSCOE, Thomas. Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. WITH: Wanderings and Excursions in South Wales. London: Tilt and Simpkin, [1836-37]. Two volumes. Octavo, mid-20th century three-quarter blue morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. $1600. First editions, with 99 steel-engraved plates, handsomely bound by Larkins. Roscoe's books, with their nearly one hundred illustrations of Welsh castles, bridges, abbeys and natural scenes, exemplify the "striking unanimity" of early 19th-century writers and artists "in seeing a Wales which fulfilled all the Romantic criteria for beauty, and which was agreed to be the epitome of sublimity and solitude" (Jane Zaring). A few plates bound out of order, but all are present. CBEL III:679. See Allibone, 1865; Lowndes, 2127. Bookplates. A fine pair of volumes, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 62672   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILDE, Oscar Intentions and De Profundis
WILDE, Oscar. Intentions. BOUND WITH: De Profundis. London: Unicorn Press, 1947. Two volumes bound in one. Octavo, contemporary full green morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and boards, raised bands, watered silk endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $375. Later editions, beautifully bound. De Profundis is Oscar Wilde's posthumously published open letter regarding his imprisonment for homosexual offenses. With passion and humility, Wilde details the attitudes and actions that led to his imprisonment, the execrable conditions of prison life, and his gradual embracing of religion. It was first published in 1905. Intentions is a collection of essays by Wilde that was first published in 1891, with "The Decay of Lying," "Pen, Pencil, and Poison," "The Critic as Artist," and "The Truth of Masks." Interestingly, André Gide felt that "De Profundis was the opposite of Intentions" (Ellman, 360). Intentions was largely an affirmation of aestheticism: "the aim of criticism is to see the object as it really is not," and in it he "is determined to find a justification for sin" (Ellman, 327-329). By the time he wrote De Profundis, in prison, he was interested in realism, suffering, and rejecting sin. Bookplate. A beautiful copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 62703   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA English Zionist Federation
(JUDAICA). English Zionist Federation 1899-1929. London, Tel Aviv and elsewhere: various publishers, circa 1920-1930. 15 volumes bound as one. Octavo, contemporary full brown cloth. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $6500. A collection of early 20th-century Zionist pamphlets, one with a presentation inscription by Meir Dizengoff, founder and first mayor of Tel Aviv, to Nathan J. Adler, a prominent English Zionist: "To Mr. & Mrs. N.J. Adler in souvenir of their visit in Tel Aviv. 15.4.31. M. Dizengoff." With two large folding maps of Tel Aviv in the 1920s and numerous photographs of Palestine in the 1920s. This extraordinary collection of Zionist pamphlets in English represent dramatic documentation of the early, utopian years of British Mandate Palestine, as the Jewish community in England contributed settlers and moral, educational, and political support to build the land that would one day become Israel. These fragile documents include over 100 rare images of early 20th century Palestine and provide first-hand documentation of life there at that time. This volume contains the following pamphlets: GOODMAN, Paul. Zionism in England. London: English Zionist Federation, [1929]; pp. 64. N.J. Adler's copy, with his signature. Goodman was a prominent member of the Zionist Organization and wrote several books on Zionism. (WEIZMANN, Chaim). Theodor Herzl on the Twenty-fifth Anniversary of His Death. London: English Zionist Federation, 1929; pp. 20. GOODMAN, Paul. Theodor Herzl. London: English Zionist Federation, 1927; pp. 12. (YOUNG POALE ZION LIBRARY). Joseph Trumpeldor. Tel Chai. The Second Aliya. The First of May. New York: Central Committee of the Young Poale Zion of the U.S. and Canada, 1929; pp.32. Trumpeldor was an early, inspirational Zionist, and was killed in a skirmish with Arabs at Tel Chai in 1920. His life and death became a rallying point for Zionists thereafter, with many songs, poems, and stories written about his life. NEDIVI, Judah. Tel-Aviv. Tel Aviv: Keren Hayesod, 1929; pp.42. With large folding map of Tel Aviv. Richly illustrated. Keren Hayesod was also known as the Palestine Foundation Fund, and was the financial arm of the World Zionist Organization. Founded in Britain in 1920, its headquarters were moved to Jerusalem in 1926. This text was designed to encourage immigration to the fledgling town of Tel Aviv. Inscribed by Dizengoff. (DIZENGOFF, Meir). Tel-Aviv and Surroundings. Tel Aviv: no publisher, 1924; pp.24. Text in English, German, and Hebrew. Richly illustrated. With large folding map of Tel Aviv from only 15 years after its founding. (KEREN HAYESOD). Jewish Colonisation in Erez Israel. Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod, 1930; pp. 332. Includes eight pages of photographic plates with 16 pictures of early Keren Hayesod settlements in Palestine. (KEREN HAYESOD). Hebrew Education in Erez Israel. Jerusalem, Keren Hayesod, 1930; pp. 32. Demonstrates With numerous photographs of Keren Hayesod's educational efforts to teach Hebrew to the population. (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL). Some Unbiased English Views on the Jewish National Fund (Keren Kayemeth Leisrael) and its Activities. Jerusalem: (Jewish National Fund), 1930. Published in November 1930 in response to the British government's Passfield White Paper of October, 1930, which limited Jewish immigration to Palestine and attacked the actions of the Jewish National Fund. Contains quotations by British politicians and officials that speak favorably of Zionism. (ZIONIST ORGANIZATION). Report of the Executive to the General Council of the Zionist Organisation. London: Central Office of the Zionist Organisation, 1927; pp. 78. (AGRICULTURAL COMMITTEE OF PETAH TIKVAH). The Petah Tikvah Incidents. (Jerusalem: Agricultural Committee of Petah Tikvah, circa 1927; pp.29). Statement put out by Jewish laborers in reaction to a violent clash between themselves and neighboring Arab farmers. RUSSELL, Sir John. Report on Visit to Palestine, April, 1928. London: Zionist Organization, 1929; pp. 12. Russell was an important British agricultural researcher. (KEREN HAYESOD). The Keren Hayesod: Facts and Pictures of Jewish Life in Palestine. Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod, 1927, pp. 22. ETTINGER, J. Emek Jezreel. A Flourishing District its Decline and Rise. Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod, 1926; pp.30. Illustrated with numerous photographs and a map. DAINOW, David. A Memorable Entry. [London: Palestine Restoration Fund, circa 1920]; pp. 16. About Lord Allenby's entry into Jerusalem, freeing the city from control by the Ottoman Turks and fueling the Zionist cause. Second map of Tel Aviv with several tape repairs to verso. A bit of marginalia. Lightest scattered foxing to several pamphlets. A remarkable collection of fragile, rare pamphlets from the formative years of what would become the state of Israel, signed by one of Palestine's most important settlers to an influential British Zionist, in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62805   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, Garden G. Golf
SMITH, Garden G. Golf. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1897. Slim octavo, modern brown stiff paper covers, cover label. $950. First edition of this early instructional manual, with frontispiece and ten in-text halftones of grips, stances and swings. "Golf may be played on any park or common, but its original home is the "Links," or common land which is found by the seashore, where the short close turf, the sandy subsoil, and the many natural obstacles in the shape of bents, whins, sand-holes and banks, supply the conditions which are essential to the proper pursuit of the game." Donovan & Murdoch 3925. Owner signature on half title and pencil annotations in text. A tiny bit of dampstaining to top corner. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 62820   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALDRIN, Buzz Report: Lunar Mission Modular Data
(ALDRIN, Buzz, HAISE, Fred and STAFFORD, Tom). Report: Lunar Mission Modular Data. [Bethphage, New York]: Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation, 1966. Thick quarto, original paper wrappers, bound with prongs as issued. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $1200. Vintage exhaustive report, over 300 pages, prepared by the manufacturers of the Apollo lunar module, inscribed on the front wrapper by three Apollo astronauts: "Buzz Aldrin, LM-5," "Fred Haise, LM-7" and "Tom Stafford, LM-4." "Outside the government itself, there were dozens of prime contractors and thousands of subcontractors, all of which had to work effectively with each other and with the space agency... The ungainly contraption that was going to get astronauts onto the Moon and off again-the lunar module (pronounced 'lem' and therefore sometimes called the lunar excursion module)-would be built by Long Island's Grumman Aircraft Corporation, which beat out eight other firms for the contract on November 7, 1962" (Burrows, 372). This report fulfills a portion of Grumman's contractual obligations to NASA; topics include propulsion, electrical and control systems and subsystems; coasting, flight and lunar stay baselines; and "modular building blocks" for a lunar mission. The report has been inscribed on the front wrapper by three Apollo astronauts, including Aldrin, the second man on the Moon. Haise was backup lunar module pilot for Apollo 8 and 11, and piloted the lunar module on the ill-fated on Apollo 13; Stafford "helped formulate the sequence of missions leading to the first lunar landing mission" and "Apollo 10 in May 1969, [the] first flight of the lunar module to the moon" (NASA). Occasional embrowning to interior, light wear to wrappers. A desirable inscribed document from America's missions to the Moon.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 62850   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COOPER, Gordon Earth Photographs from Gemini III, IV and V
(COOPER, Gordon, and CONRAD, Charles, Jr.). Earth Photographs from Gemini III, IV and V. Washington, D.C.: NASA, 1967. Quarto, original red cloth, cartographic endpapers. $1500. First edition, featuring 244 beautiful color-photographs taken from Earth orbit, inscribed on the title page by the crew of Gemini 5: "Gemini V Mission Photos by Gordon Cooper, cdr." and, below Cooper's inscription, "& Charles Conrad Jr., Plt." In the Cold War "space race" between the United States and the Soviet Union, the "first real indication that the test of national wills was shifting in America's favor, at least in space, came with Gemini... Combined, [the Gemini flights] increased U.S. experience in manned spaceflight by 540 orbits, 865 hours and just over 24 million miles, or the equivalent of 51 round trips to the Moon... The difference between Mercury and Gemini was the difference between taking short excursions to space and living there" (Burrows, 357, 360). Project Gemini also yielded some spectacular views of Earth. Though not as iconic as scenes of the entire planet gained by later Apollo crews, these photographs from Gemini 3 (March 1965), Gemini 4 (June 1965) and Gemini 5 (August 1965) yielded significant information for earthbound geologists, metereologists, geographers, oceanographers and other scientists. This copy inscribed by the crew of Gemini 5. On Gemini 5, Cooper and Conrad "established a new space endurance record by traveling a distance of 3,312,993 miles in an elapsed time of 190 hours and 56 minutes" (NASA). Owner inscription. A fine inscribed copy of a milestone in our changing view of the planet.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62852   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MERCURY ASTRONAUTS This New Ocean
(CARPENTER, Scott, COOPER, Gordon and SCHIRRA, Wally) SWENSON, Loyd S. Jr., GRIMWOOD, James M. and ALEXANDER, Charles C. This New Ocean. Washington, D.C.: NASA, 1966. Thick quarto, original printed paper wrappers. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $1100. First edition, issue in wrappers, of this history of Project Mercury, inscribed on the half title: "Mercury Astronaut Gordon Cooper, Faith 7"; "Mercury Astronaut Scott Carpenter, Aurora 7"; "Mercury Astronaut Wally Schirra, [Sigma] 7." "The first seven American astronauts were an admirable group of individuals chosen to sit at the apex of a pyramid of human effort... In volunteering to entrust their lives to Mercury's spirit and Atlas' strength to blaze a trail for man into the empyrean, they chose to lead by following the opportunity that chance, circumstance, technology and history had prepared for them" (164-65). This copy of NASA's official chronicle of Project Mercury has been signed by three of the "Mercury Seven": Scott Carpenter, Wally Schirra and Gordon Cooper. "Three months after [John] Glenn's historic ride [on February 20, 1962], Carpenter flew essentially the same mission in Aurora 7. Schirra went up in Sigma 7 on October 3, 1962, and stayed in orbit for nine hours. And finally, on May 15, 1963, Cooper flew Faith 7 on a 34-hour, 19-minute mission that covered 546,167 miles in 22 orbits. Gordon Cooper was the last astronaut to go into space alone" (Burrows, 343). Illustrated with numerous photographs and diagrams. Issued simultaneously in hardcover. Mild rubbing to spine. A near-fine copy, desirable inscribed by three key American space pioneers.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 62858   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

APOLLO ASTRONAUTS Apollo 8 document signed (First Day Cover) with archive
BORMAN, Frank. Document signed (First Day Cover). Guaymas, Mexico: Estacion para Observaciones en el Espacio, December 21, 1968. One sheet, 4 by 6-1/2 inches, housed in a custom clamshell box with archive of related materials. $1000. First edition of NASA's analysis of Apollo 8's visual observations and photographs of both Earth and the Moon, generously illustrated with black-and-white photographs from the mission, together with two copies of an illustrated public relations brochure, loose photographs and lithographs related to the mission (a few duplicates), as well as a first day cover from the Estacíon para Observaciones en el Espacio in Guaymas, Mexico, dated December 21, 1968 and signed at a later date by Apollo 8 commander Frank Borman. Perhaps no single American space mission did more to change humanity's view of its place in the cosmos than Apollo 8 (December 21-27, 1968). "A hero of the American space odyssey, Frank Borman led the first team of American astronauts [the team also included James Lovell and William Anders] to circle the moon, extending man's horizons into space" (NASA). "The first men to see the Moon up close were transfixed, absolutely captivated, by the starkness over which they flew, as well as by the splendor of the distant blue, green and white globe that was their precious home... Indeed, some of the most important photographs in history, including an earthrise and others showing Earth against the dark void... were taken by the Apollo 8 crew" (Burrows, 420). The uncanceled Air Mail first day cover from the Guaymas tracking station in Mexico, signed by Borman, commemorates the historic flight; the remaining items in the archive help place the mission in context. The archive includes: NASA's analysis of mission photography and visual observations; two copies of Apollo 8: Man Around the Moon (NASA, 1968); six black-and-white photographs and six color lithographs (each measuring eight by ten inches, loose as issued). Analysis with four large (57 by 10-1/2 inches each) folding lunar maps in pocket at rear. An excellent collection of Apollo 8 material, including the fine first day cover signed by Borman.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62868   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RACKHAM, Arthur Undine
(RACKHAM, Arthur) FOUQUÉ, Friedrich Heinrich Karl de la Motte. Undine. London: William Heinemann; New York: Doubleday Page, 1909. Large quarto, original full vellum, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and cover, yellow silk ties, top edge gilt, uncut. $2500. Signed limited first edition, number 931 of 1000 copies, signed and beautifully illustrated with 15 mounted color plates and 30 in-text line cuts by Arthur Rackham. The tragic love story between a knight and a water-sprite, Undine provides a wonderful playing-field for Rackham's imagination. "Rackham's fanciful imagination gave his illustrations instant recognition, and his dedication to illustration kept him in the public eye for thirty years" (Hodnett, 233). "'Gift' books were really something for a child to receive. They were heavy and thick, with beautifully blocked covers, ornamental headbands and colored endpapers. Inside there would be color plates, tipped-on to cartridge mounts and protected with tissue. These books were precious objects, to be looked at with awe and handled with care" (Lewis, 186). One of three gift books produced by Rackham in 1909 (three other Rackham books were also reprinted). Latimore & Haskell, 34-35. Riall, 93. One silk tie detached and laid in. A lovely volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62879   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RACKHAM, Arthur Romance of King Arthur
MALORY, Sir Thomas. Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. London: MacMillan, 1917. Large thick quarto, original full vellum gilt, top edge gilt, uncut. $3800. Deluxe signed limited first edition, number 369 of 500 copies signed by Rackham, lavishly illustrated with 16 full-page mounted color illustrations and 70 black-and-white drawings (seven full-page). C.S. Lewis described Rackham's illustrations as "music made visible." Rackham's superbly illustrated edition of Malory's masterpiece (first published by Caxton in 1485) underscores the darkness of the Arthurian legend, emphasizing combat, conflict and death, from Arthur's first unsheathing of Excalibur in the midst of a fierce battle beneath overcast skies to the tragic clash of Arthur and his traitorous son on the dark fields of Camlann, littered with the dead. Without scarce original transparent dust jacket. Lattimore & Haskell, 47. Riall, 130. Plates and text fine, expected light soiling to vellum, light abrasions to spine and boards, small puncture to spine, gilt bright. Front inner hinge expertly repaired. An attractive copy in extremely good condition of one of Rackham's most popular, and most haunting, illustrated works.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 62915   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HOMER Iliad of Homer WITH: Odyssey of Homer
(POPE, Alexander) HOMER. The Iliad of Homer. Six volumes in three. WITH: The Odyssey of Homer. Fivevolumes in three. Translated by Mr. Pope. London: Bernard Lintot, 1715-20; 1725-26. Together, eleven volumes bound in six. Quarto, contemporary full brown paneled calf (Odyssey in plain calf) expertly rebacked in period style, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, original red and green morocco spine labels. $32,000. First editions of Pope's famous translations of Homer's Iliad and Odyssey. Beautifully illustrated with a fine frontispiece portrait of Homer, a double-page map of Homeric Greece, a folding engraved plate of the siege of Troy and the engraving of the Shield of Achilles in the Iliad, another frontispiece portrait of Homer in the Odyssey, and with many splendid engraved and woodcut vignettes, historiated initials, head- and tailpieces throughout. In handsome contemporary full calf-gilt bindings. Encouraged by Swift, Addison, and Steele, among others, Pope began his translation of Homer in 1713, an arduous undertaking that would prove to be the most laborious literary enterprise of his life, but one to which he was well-suited. "Idolatry of classical models was an essential part of the religion of men of letters of the day... But a Homer in modern English was still wanting. Pope's rising fame and his familiarity with the literary and social leaders made him the man for the opportunity... The 'Homer' was long regarded as a masterpiece, and for a century was the source from which clever schoolboys like Byron learnt that Homer was not a mere instrument of torture invented by their masters. No translation of profane literature has ever occupied such a position" (DNB). Samuel Johnson, in his Life of Pope, calls it "certainly the noblest version of poetry which the world has ever seen; and its publication must therefore be considered as one of the great events in the annals of learning;" likewise, De Quincey regarded it as "unquestionably the greatest literary labor" (Allibone, 1632-34). Certainly, Pope's long-lasting literary fame rests to a large degree on the great success and extensive influence of these translations. Beautifully illustrated with copper-engravings, including the fine bust of Homer by George Vertue as frontispieces to Volume I of both titles (not found in many copies), a double-page map of Homeric Greece, a folding engraved plate of the siege of Troy, an engraving of the Shield of Achilles, and numerous historiated initials and elaborate head- and tailpieces. The six volumes of the Iliad were issued between 1715-20, in only 650 copies for 575 subscribers. The five volumes of the Odyssey were published between 1725-26, and "according to the printed list... there were 610 subscribers for 1057 sets" (Griffith). Bound without half titles, except Volume I of the Iliad, as often. Brueggemann, 25-26. Lowndes, 1100. Griffith 39, 47, 75, 93, 112, 116, 151, 155, 159, 166, 170. Armorial bookplate of the Sir Walter Blount, 6th Baronet of Sodington, son of Edward Blount, one of the original subscribers to both translations, and relative of Martha Blount, close friend to Pope, whom Pope described as possessing "resistless charms" and to whom he bequeathed "£1,000, three score of his books, his household goods, chattels, and plate, the furniture of his grotto, the urns in his garden, and the residue after all legacies were paid" (DNB). She is listed among the subscribers to the Odyssey. Bound without half titles, except Volume I of the Iliad, as often. Brueggemann, 25-26. Lowndes, 1100. Griffith 39, 47, 75, 93, 112, 116, 151, 155, 159, 166, 170. Armorial bookplate of the Sir Walter Blount, 6th Baronet of Sodington, son of Edward Blount, one of the original subscribers to both translations, and relative of Martha Blount, close friend to Pope, whom Pope described as possessing "resistless charms" and to whom he bequeathed "£1,000, three score of his books, his household goods, chattels, and plate, the furniture of his grotto, the urns in his garden, and the residue after all legacies were paid" (DNB). She is listed among the subscribers to the Odyssey. Interiors exceptionally clean and bright. Folding prospect of Troy foxed and slightly creased, frontispiece portrait of Homer in the Odyssey torn at bottom corner, not affecting image. An exceptional set of this splendidly printed and illustrated classic, beautifully bound.
Price: USD 32,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62916   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ZAVALA, Lorenzo de Ensayo Historico de las Revoluciones de Mexico
ZAVALA, Lorenzo de. Ensayo Histórico de las Revoluciones de México, desde 1808 hasta 1830. México: Manuel N. de la Vega, 1845. Two volumes. Octavo, contemporary half red straight-grain morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines. $950. First Mexican edition of Zavala's classic early history of the Mexican revolution. Text in Spanish. A 19th-century Mexican statesman, Lorenzo de Zavala served as finance minister under President Vincente Guerrero and eventually rose to the position of interim vice president of the Republic of Texas under President David G. Burnet in 1836. An unabashed liberal, Zavala was popular with the people and was imprisoned for three years early in his life for his political views. Zavala soon translated his political capital as a leader in the Federal Party into positions in the Mexican Senate and Congress, also establishing the American York Rite of Freemasonry in Mexico and becoming the Charter Worshipful Master of a Lodge. Ultimately forced into exile by his enemies, Zavala moved to New York where he dabbled in politics long-distance and bided his time, waiting until he was able to return to Mexico in 1832. Resigning his position of first minister plenipotentiary of the Mexican legation in Paris upon learning that Santa Anna had assumed dictatorial powers, Zavala moved in with his friend, Stephen F. Austin, and was drawn into Texas politics and the independence movement after a brief flirtation with Mexican Federalism. After the Battle of San Jacinto, Zavala was appointed one of the peace commissioners to accompany Santa Anna to Mexico City, where Santa Anna was to make the case for Texas independence. Zavala died shortly thereafter. The first edition of this work was published in Paris in 1831. Without four of five portraits, as often. Sabin 106277. Streeter Texas 1128A. See Franklin 2935. Pencil owner marking. Wormholing affecting text but generally not legibility, rear endpaper of Volume II partially excised, hinges reinforced, light wear to contemporary bindings. A very good copy of a scarce work.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 62919   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HERBERT, Edward Life and Raigne of King Henry the Eighth
HERBERT, Edward, Lord of Cherbury. The Life and Raigne of King Henry the Eighth. London: Printed byE.G. for Thomas Whitaker, 1649. Small folio, 18th-century three-quarter mottled brown calf, raised bands, brown morocco spine label, marbled boards and endpapers. $2000. First edition of Herbert's esteemed biography of the legendary monarch whose rule propelled Britain "into a religious and political revolution," with frontispiece portrait of Henry VIII. Few were "less likely to lead the English Reformation and break away from Rome than Henry VIII. That, nevertheless, is what he did. It was the need for a male heir and his passion for a court lady named Anne Boleyn that propelled him into a religious and political revolution" (Fraser, 255). Elder brother of poet George Herbert, Edward Herbert drew on a wealth of original sources for this well-respected history of one of England's most notorious rulers, written chiefly to rescue Henry from slanders by Herbert's contemporaries. On its publication, Horace Walpole described life and Raigne as "a masterpiece of historic biography" (Allibone, 828). With frontispiece portrait, ornamental head- and tailpieces; without final blank leaf. Occasional mispagination, without loss of text. Wing H1504. Lowndes, 1047. Read 510. Armorial bookplate. Owner signature to title page, scattered faint marginalia. Interior unusually clean, expert restoration to lower edges of frontispiece and two rear leaves, light rubbing to boards. A scarce monarchical history in extremely good condition.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62920   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE. The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere, edited by Charles Knight. London: Charles Knight and Co., no date [1839-43]. Thirteen volumes. Thick royal octavo, 19th-century three-quarter green morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $5000. Early edition of Charles Knight's celebrated Pictorial Edition of Shakespeare's works, very handsomely bound and profusely illustrated with hundreds of full-page and in-text wood-engraved illustrations depicting views, characters and stage settings, extra-illustrated with approximately 2000 plates. "From 1837 [Knight] had been occupied with what he himself probably regarded as his magnum opus. From the time of his boyish experience he had wished to edit Shakespeare... [the Pictorial Shakespeare was] 'the first in the country conceived in the right spirit,' and no future editor can afford to neglect it" (DNB XI:246). Includes Knight's biography of Shakespeare. Originally published in eight volumes, this set has been expanded to 13 by the insertion of about 2000 plates of wood-cuts and engravings depicting characters and highlights from the various plays. Jaggard, 522, 524. Ex-library with inkstamps and pencil markings, no pockets. Occasional light foxing. Expert restoration to inner paper hinges and joints of several volumes. A distinguished and very handsome set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62927   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DIXON, George Voyage Round the World
DIXON, George, editor. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in The King George and the Queen Charlotte. London: Geo. Goulding, 1789. Large quarto, 19th-century full brown sheep gilt, raised bands, red morocco spine label, all edges marbled. $7200. First edition, first issue, of this important illustrated fur trade narrative, one of the essential early accounts of the American Northwest. With 16 copper-engraved plates (three folding), one plate of printed music, four folding charts, and large folding map. This account of a fur-trading expedition to the American Northwest expanded upon many of Cook's discoveries. Dixon and Nathaniel Portlock, both veterans of Cook's last voyage, led the expedition. They wintered in Hawaii before proceeding to Prince William Sound, where Portlock explored the Alaskan coast while Dixon headed for Nootka Sound. Over the course of their travels they discovered Queen Charlotte Island, Norfolk Bay, and Dixon Entrance and Archipelago, gathering valuable information on the geography, native inhabitants, and natural history of the region and further opening it to subsequent traders and explorers. "The work previously done by Captain James Cook along the northwest coast of America was mapped more definitely by Dixon" (Hill I, 23). The letters forming this account were written by William Beresford, a Quaker supercargo on the Queen Charlotte, and edited by Dixon. First issue, with uncolored natural history plates. Bound without half title. Howes D365. Sabin 20364. Bookplate. Plates and text in excellent condition, with only light occasional foxing and minor creasing to map. Binding attractive with a bit of light rubbing to edges.
Price: USD 7,200.00 other currencies   order no. 62957   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COOPER, James Fenimore Deerslayer
COOPER, James Fenimore. The Deerslayer: Or, the First War-Path. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. Two volumes. Large 12mo, original purple muslin, printed paper labels. $3800. First edition in original cloth of the last in Cooper's series of Leatherstocking Tales. Although it was the last of Cooper's five Leatherstocking Tales to be published, The Deerslayer is the first in the sequence's internal chronology. It depicts title character Natty Bumppo as a young man, and introduces his later companion Chingachgook the Delaware chief. "Cooper's greatest work is undoubtedly found in the Leatherstocking Tales... His position as the first great American novelist is secure" (Fullerton, 67). Versos of both title pages with Fagan-Ashmead imprint and paginated, 6, 4, respectively. Spiller & Blackburn 32. BAL 3895. Wright, American Fiction 1774-1850 589. Owner signature in light pencil on endpapers and title pages. Scattered light foxing, less in Volume II. Spines of original purple cloth mildly toned to brown, usual rubbing to paper spine labels. A near-fine copy, quite scarce in original cloth.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 62997   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RUSKIN, John Works
RUSKIN, John. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. WITH: The Stones of Venice. Three volumes. WITH: Modern Painters. Five volumes. WITH: RUSKIN, John. Autograph letter to George Allen, dated October 11, 1875 and initialed. London: Smith, Elder, 1849; 1851-1853; 1851-1860. In all, nine volumes. Quarto, contemporary full blue crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt; letter is single sheet of wove stationery, measuring 4-1/2 by 7 inches, folded. $12,500. Lovely collection of three of Ruskin's major works (The Seven Lamps of Architecture and The Stones of Venice in first edition), illustrated with over 150 full-page engravings and beautifully bound in rich contemporary morocco by Zaehnsdorf. Accompanied by an original autograph letter from Ruskin to artist, engraver and friend George Allen, regarding the engraving of one of Ruskin's drawings and the distribution of several publications, initialed "J.R." John Ruskin, writer, critic, and artist, was the foremost dictator of public taste in Victorian England. The Seven Lamps of Architecture, The Stones of Venice and Modern Painters remain three of his most popular and influential works. In them, he champions the Gothic Revival movement in art and decoration, and first puts forward the idea that the Gothic style was supreme for its truth to nature and its moral force. "Taken in the mass, these volumes contain the most valuable contributions to art-literature the language can show... they contain worlds of thought, imagination, and knowledge such as no other art-writer can educe... It is impossible but that Art should be the better for them" (Allibone, 1895). This collection includes the first edition of The Seven Lamps of Architecture, the first edition of The Stones of Venice, and mixed editions of Modern Painters. "Clouds, mountains, landscapes, towers, churches, trees, flowers and herbs were drawn with wonderful precision, minuteness of detail and delicacy of hand, solely to recall some specific aspect of nature or art, of which he wished to retain a record. In his gift for recording the most subtle characters of architectural carvings and details, Ruskin has hardly been surpassed by the most distinguished painters" (NNDB). Artist and engraver George Allen, to whom the accompanying autograph letter is addressed, joined a class in drawing taught by Ruskin at Working Men's College in 1854, and soon became Ruskin's assistant. He later resigned his other positions to devote his talents entirely to engraving Ruskin's works. "Ruskin wrote in all over 1,300 letters to George Allen-the men were close friends and their correspondence contains both personal matters and those relating to art and business" (Columbia University). In this letter, Ruskin discusses "the drawing for our first plate, [which he would have sent earlier], but the feather when finished, got a great blot from the ivory ruler! and had to be scratched and repaired... I have no doubt your engraving will be beautiful-my hand shakes a little now with age, or tea drinking, and much spoils my work." Original cloth covers and spines bound in the rear of each volume. Early owner signatures in some volumes. Armorial bookplate. A fine collection, beautifully bound and illustrated, with splendid autograph letter.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62998   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PRIESTLEY, Joseph Interesting Appendix to Sir William Blackstone's Commentaries
(BLACKSTONE, William) PRIESTLEY, Joseph. An Interesting Appendix to Sir William Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England. Philadelphia: Robert Bell, 1773. Octavo, contemporary full brown sheep, burgundy morocco spine label. $3200. Second American edition (published only one year after the first) of this primary source on religious toleration in the context of English common law, with rebuttals, replies, arguments and defenses. In his Commentaries, Blackstone classified religious non-conformity as a crime, intimating that Protestant "dissenters" were disloyal citizens and that the Church of England should be the ultimate authority. First published in Dublin (1769) and in Philadelphia (1772), this work consists of a refutation of Blackstone's argument by liberal theologian and defender of religious freedom Joseph Priestley, who notes that "the manner in which Dr. Blackstone has treated the Dissenters, is such as I should not have expected from a person of a liberal education... who being so perfectly skilled in the laws of his country, should have been better acquainted with the inhabitants of it." The Appendix additionally contains not only Blackstone's reply to Priestley's remarks, but also Priestley's answer to Blackstone's reply, Philip Furneaux's letters to Blackstone, the argument of Justice Foster in the case of Evans v. Harrison, and the speech of Lord Mansfield in defense of Evans. Aside from being the first complete collection of works on the controversy, the American editions of Priestley's Appendix presented the issue of religious tolerance at a crucial period in American history. His arguments served to temper Blackstone's tremendous influence on early American law, and undoubtedly affected the debate over the separation of Church and State. Additional title pages for each section. Evans 12684. Hildeburn 2859. Sabin 5697. Marvin, 589. Sweet & Maxwell I, 29-30. Harvard Law Catalogue II, 394. NYU, 34-35. Early owner signature. Light scattered foxing and occasional embrowning. Only minor age-wear to contemporary sheep. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 63009   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MILNE, A. A. Hums of Pooh
MILNE, A. A. The Hums of Pooh. Music by H. Fraser-Simon. Decorations by E.H. Shepard. London: Methuen, (1929). Folio, original half tan cloth, pictorial paper boards, original dust jacket. $1100. First trade edition, with numerous illustrations by E.H. Shepard. Based on Pooh's hums in House at Pooh Corner and Winnie-the-Pooh, this collection of original lyrics by A.A. Milne and music by H. Fraser-Simon includes Pooh's charming compositions and adds one by Eeyore as well (Carpenter & Prichard, 576). Preceded only by the signed limited edition of 100 copies in the same year. Gift inscription. Book about-fine with light soiling to extreme edges of boards. Dust jacket with slight rubbing to spine head, short closed tear to front panel, mild soiling. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 63033   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)