F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DUBOS, Abbe Histoire Critique de L'Etablissement de la Monarchie
DUBOS, Abbé [Jean-Baptiste). Histoire Critique de L'Etablissement de la Monarchie Françoise Dans Les Gaules. Paris: Pierre-Françoise Giffart, 1742. Five books bound in three volumes. 12mo, contemporary full brown calf, gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers. $900. First 12mo edition in handsome contemporary binding, with folding map of fifth-century Gaul. Considered his "most significant historical work," Abbot Dubos' Histoire "created a new method of writing history based on research and remained definitive during the 19th century" (Cabeen, 266). The work was first published in France in 1734 in three quarto volumes; this first 12mo edition was published the same year as a second quarto edition in two volumes. With all half-titles; title-pages printed in black and red. Text in French. Brunet VI, 1256. Bookplates. Early owner inscription. Text very clean and crisp. A handsome set in contemporary binding.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 22725   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CRUIKSHANK, George Comic Almanack
CRUIKSHANK, George. The Comic Almanack... With Many Hundred Illustrations by George Cruikshank and Others: First Series, 1835-1843. WITH: The Comic Almanack... Second Series, 1844-1853. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. Together two volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco gilt, raised bands, spines with Cruikshank's gilt-stamped signature, patterned boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Housed in patterned cardboard slipcase. $450. Later edition of Cruikshank's Comic Almanack, with hundreds of illustrations, some folding, and humorous pieces by Thackeray, Mayhew, and others. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. "In 1835 Cruikshank issued the first number of the 'Comic Almanack,' with a dozen 'right merrie' cuts (etchings) 'pertaining to the months' by himself, and a few minor embellishments. Sometimes the letterpress was supplied by distinguished contributors. To the issue for 1839 Thackeray contributed 'Stubb's Calendar, or the Fatal Boots,' to be followed in 1840 by 'Barber Cox, and the Cutting of his Comb,' afterwards called 'Cox's Diary.' The 'Almanack' continued until 1847 with unabated vigour. Then, in 1848, it changed its form, and was placed under the editorship of Horace Mayhew. In 1850 the old form was resumed, and retained until 1853, after which year the publication ceased to appear" (DNB). A fine set, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 22727   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRANCIS I, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR Patent of Nobility
FRANCIS I, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR. Patent of Nobility. No place, 1765. Folio illuminated manuscript in contemporary red velvet, measuring 10-1/2 by 14 inches. With red wax seal in brass case. $3500. Beautiful illuminated vellum manuscript with full-page hand-colored and illuminated coat-of-arms. This manuscript documents the conferment of nobility upon Carl Eichler von Eichelfeld by Emperor Francis I on March 21, 1765. Each leaf is decoratively framed and beautifully scripted. With a red wax seal bearing the Emperor's coat-of-arms and housed in a brass case (also bearing the arms of the Emperor). Manuscript clean and bright. Fading to contemporary velvet boards.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 22789   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRANCE Versailles
(FRANCE) MAURICHEAU-BEAUPRE, Charles. Versailles Patrimonie National, Temoin d'Art et de Grandeur, Haut Lieu de France, Mirror du Grand Siecle. (France: Editions G.P., 1953). Folio, original stiff paper boards, original glassine wrapper. Original cardboard folding case. $200. Original pictorial album of Versailles, with text by the chief conservateur of Versailles in 1953, and a suite of 14 folio plates of the palace, seven in brilliant color. Highlights include photographs of The Mirror Gallery, Marie Antoinette's Room, The Royal Chapel, The Petit Trianon, and The King's Council Room. Some wear to folding case; album and plates in fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 22792   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAINT-HYACINTHE, Themiseul de Chef d'Oeuvre d'un Inconu
(SAINT-HYACINTHE, Themiseul de). Le Chef d'Oeuvre d'un Inconu, Poëme heureusement découvert & mis au jour, avec des remarques savantes & recherchées, par M. le Docteur Chrisostome Matanasius. The Hague: Husson, 1732. Two volumes. 12mo, contemporary full sheep gilt, blind armorial stamp on center of each upper board, raised bands, tan morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. $1500. Sixth edition of the popular "Masterpiece of an Unknown," first published in 1714. This literary hoax and satire was designed to lampoon the pedantic variorum editions of the enlightenment period, in which editorial matter outweighed the actual texts, by surrounding a simple 40-line poem-the "chef d'oeuvre" in question-with great volumes of commentary that often verges on the absurd. With a comic sense inspired by Cervantes, the book opens with a set of gratulatory verses in Latin, Greek and Hebrew. On closer inspection, however, the "Hebrew" turns out to be transliterated French, the Greek letters actually sound out a Scottish ditty and the noble Latin tones carry ignoble thoughts. Volume I includes a full-page woodcut frontispiece portrait of Matanasius, a full-page woodcut portrait of Judith Beseraige ("She who by this beautiful masterpiece/ is saved from the hands of oblivion"), and a folding plate of the music to accompany the purported lyric. Volume II collects Matanasius' writings on Homer, Chapelain, and Aristarchus Masso, and his translation of Cervantes' preface to Don Quixote, the last two of which are here published for the first time, and also features a folding plate illustrating an urn featured in the author's discourse. Text in French. Bookplates, owner ink signature on title pages and notation on verso of front free endpaper of Volume II, ex-libris National Library of Vienna ink stamps on front and rear free endpapers. Text and plates clean and bright. Contemporary bindings quite handsome; gilt on spine almost completely darkened, leaving attractive blind-tooled appearance. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 22793   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DESTOUCHES, Andre Oenone
DESTOUCHES, [André]. Oenone, Cantate A Voix Seule avec Symphonie. Paris: Ballard, 1716. Tall folio,contemporary full speckled calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers. $3000. First edition of this score, in contemporary calf gilt, signed by composer Destouches and printer Ballard on last leaf. During the course of his successful career, composer André Destouches served as both Inspector General of the Opéra and Superintendent of the King's Music. Although his fame was primarily achieved through the success of his operas, Destouches also composed several cantatas and motets. "Destouches' melody is concise and elegant, and in some of his works there are passages of considerable beauty" (Blom, 676). This copy of the score of the cantata Oenone is signed by both Destouches and printer Jean-Baptiste Christophe Ballard, of the famed Ballard family of printers who "for more than 200 years enjoyed the monopoly of printing music in France" (Blom, 377). Text in French. Bookplate. Beautiful contemporary calf boards with only small chip to tail of spine. A lovely copy, signatures bold and clear.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 22800   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RICHARDSON, George New Designs in Architecture
RICHARDSON, George. New Designs in Architecture, consisting of Plans, Elevations, and Sections for various buildings.... London: Printed for the Author, 1792. Large folio, 19th-century three-quarter red morocco, uncut. $6500. First edition, with engraved title page and 44 handsome aquatint plates. With full-page plates of Richardson's plans for English cottages, country houses, villas, and town residences, as well as his designs for garden temples, gateways, and greenhouses, all engraved by Richardson in uncolored aquatint. Richardson's aim was to "begin with buildings of the more simple form and construction, and advance to the most complicated and adorned edifices... with the idea that these may prove most acceptable to gentlemen of taste and fortune." After working for eighteen years as a draughtsman and interior designer for the eminent Adam brothers of the Adelphi, Richardson began his own practice in 1773, publishing books of original architectural designs with aquatint engravings and exhibiting at the Royal Academy from 1774 to 1793. Text in French and English. Harris 741. Abbey Life 59. Only light scattered foxing, mostly marginal. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 22871   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TURNER, J.M.W. Englishman's Country
(TURNER, J.M.W.). The Englishman's Country. Introduction by Edmund Blunden. London: Collins, 1945. Octavo, contemporary full vellum, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and boards with floral motif, top edges gilt. Vellum-edged slipcase. $650. Lovely pictorial history of the English countryside, beautifully bound in vellum, and illustrated with 48 full-page color plates after paintings by Constable, J.M.W. Turner, Rowntree, and others. Includes a collection of five "Britain in Pictures" essays on English cities and small towns, country homes and gardens, and British seaports, each with numerous in-text illustrations. Contributors include Vita Sackville-West, Thomas Burke, and John Betjeman. A fine copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 22924   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NORTON, The Hon. Mrs Child of the Islands
NORTON, Mrs. The Child of the Islands. A Poem. London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. Royal octavo, contemporary full brown crushed morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines and boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $850. First edition, splendidly bound by Riviere. Mrs. Caroline Norton, daughter of Thomas Sheridan and grand-daughter to statesman and poet Richard Brinsley Sheridan, was devoted to the cause of those less fortunate throughout her privileged life. She addresses this poem to "the child of the islands," the young Prince of Wales, as a plea for leadership to remedy the rift between the social classes of England. "In this poem we have a picture of England and the social condition of her children... designed to impress the future `ruler of the islands' with a due sense of the wants, trials, and temptations of his humbler fellow-creatures" (Allibone, 1439). Lowndes, 1707. Bookplate. A fine copy, beautifully bound by Riviere.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 23026   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EVELYN, John Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn
EVELYN, John. Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn. London: George Bell and Sons, 1902. Four volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $850. Revised and expanded edition of Evelyn's diaries and correspondence, illustrated with 45 engraved plates, including portraits and landscape views, and handsomely bound by Morrell. "Evelyn is the typical instance of the accomplished and public-spirited country gentleman of the Restoration, a pious and devoted member of the church of England, and a staunch loyalist in spite of his grave disapproval of the manners of the court" (DNB). Chiefly remembered for his Diary, first published in 1818, this work "covers most of his life, describing his travels abroad, his contemporaries, and his public and domestic concerns, and is an invaluable record of the period" (Drabble, 189). With folding genealogical chart of the Evelyn family. A handsome set in fine condition.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 23074   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HEREDIA, Jose-Maria de Les Trophees
HEREDIA, José-Maria de. (ROCHEGROSSE, George). Les Trophées. Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, Ferroud, 1914. Quarto, contemporary full red morocco gilt, raised bands, gilt arabesque design on front cover, inlay-decorated dentelles, patterned silk linings, marbled extra endpapers, top edge gilt. $1500. Limited edition, number 481 of only 512 copies, with 33 etchings after designs by Rochegrosse, in an Art Deco binding signed by Vermorel. Les Trophées is without doubt Heredia's masterpiece, first published in 1893; the 118 sonnets are "among the most beautiful in French literature" (Reid). These sonnets capture, usually in one startling image, a fleeting historical moment or a glimpse of an objet d'art; Rochegrosse's "ambitious" illustrations, as etched by Decisy, are a harmonious complement (Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 308). Master bookbinder Vermorel's "initial specialty was liturgical books, to which he later added half- and full-bindings. After World War I, following Legrain's example, he turned to modern compositions, introducing linear designs into his works at the Salons. His new style was pleasing and fresh... Collectors responded with enthusiasm... commissioning fine examples" (Duncan and De Bartha, Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding, French Masterpieces 1880-1940). Each page of text with wood engraved decorative borders, also designed by the artist. Text in French. Original paper wrappers and spine bound in. Owner signatures and inscription on front flyleaves. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23097   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BOSWELL, James Boswell's Life of Johnson
BOSWELL, James. Boswell's Life of Johnson, Including Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson's Diary of a Journey into North Wales. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891. Six volumes. Octavo, later three-quarter contemporary red crushed morocco, raised bands, top edges gilt. $1500. George Birkbeck Hill's edition of Boswell's celebrated biography, with 32 plates (some folding), and a color-printed double-page map of Scotland and the Hebrides. Hill was a renowned Johnsonian scholar; when the Clarendon Press first brought out this six-volume set in 1887, "the edition was accepted as a masterpiece of spacious editing. The index, forming the sixth volume, is a monument of industry and completeness" (DNB). "The Life of Johnson was written on a scale practically unknown to biographers before Boswell. It is a full-length portrait with all the blotches and pimples revealed... He is a dramatic and descriptive artist of the first order" (Seccombe). Includes Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson's Diary of a Journey into North Wales. Plates include portraits of Johnson, facsimiles of his handwriting, views of estates and residences, and a chart of Dr. Johnson's contemporaries. A fine set.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23101   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, William Makepeace Works
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. London: Smith, Elder, 1869.Twenty-two volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. $4000. Beautifully bound and wonderfully illustrated early collected edition of Thackeray's works. It was through the success and popularity of Vanity Fair that Thackeray's "position as one of the first of English novelists was generally recognised" (DNB). Charlotte Bronte was one of the first of Thackeray's contemporaries to recognize his talents: "I see in him an intellect profounder and more unique than his contemporaries have recognized... No commentator on his writings has yet found the comparison that suits him... They say he is like Fielding; they talk of his wit, humour, comic powers... His wit is bright, his humour attractive" (Allibone, 2380). With numerous illustrations by Thackeray and others. Includes the major novels, as well as many of the shorter works and sketches. Two additional volumes were issued in 1886. Gift inscription and owner information on front free endpaper. A fine set.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23109   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MATHIEU, Pierre History of Lewis the Eleventh
MATHIEU, P[ierre]. The History of Lewis the Eleventh. London: George Eld, 1614. Folio, contemporarybrown calf rebacked, raised bands. $1200. First English translation of Matthieu's chronicle of the fifteenth-century French King. Initially recorded by Pierre Mathieu, the historiographer to Louis XI, the work was translated into English by Edward Grimestone in 1614. Lowndes 1515. Scattered dampstaining. Some agewear to contemporary boards. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 23127   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BULWER-LYTTON, Edward Pilgrims of the Rhine
(BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George Earle Lytton). The Pilgrims of the Rhine. London: Saunders and Otley,1834. Octavo, contemporary full purple polished calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, all edges gilt. $550. First edition, beautifully bound and illustrated with 27 steel-engraved plates after works by noted artists David Roberts and Daniel Maclise. Considered "one of the most voluminous of English novelists," Lytton was admired by both Dickens and Disraeli. "He won immense popularity... No English author has displayed more industry, energy, or versatility" (DNB). The plates depict both landscape and architectural views. Owner signature. Occasional light foxing to text and some plates. A lovely copy, beautifully bound.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 23157   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHARLES II Charles II
(CHARLES II) AIRY, Osmund. Charles II. London: Goupil & Co., 1901. Folio, contemporary three-quarter red morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $450. Limited edition, number 928 of 1250 copies, with hand-tinted color frontispiece portrait and over forty portraits (many steel-engraved). With original paper wrappers bound in. Very light wear to extremities, some spotting to boards, text and plates generally quite clean.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 23161   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GILPIN, William Collection of eight works, uniformly bound
GILPIN, William. Collection of eight works, uniformly bound. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1800-09. Twelve volumes. Octavo, contemporary full emerald straight-grain morocco gilt, all edges gilt. $4800. Handsomely bound collection of early editions of Gilpin's separately published works, illustrated with over 150 aquatint plates and several hand-colored maps. The Reverend William Gilpin "was the first to establish the picturesque as an aesthetic category and by his numerous writings, illustrated by his own fine aquatints, he exerted a profound and lasting influence on both English and European taste in natural and artificial scenery, and landscape painting. In certain respects he prepared the way for the Romantic outlook on nature and natural beauty" (Chilvers and Osborne, 202). "Gilpin's picturesque tours display a deep and sincere feeling of the beauties of nature; a pure taste and sound judgment; and are written in a style appropriate to the subject and worthy of the matter" (Lowndes, 895). The works include Gilpin's famous Remarks on Forest Scenery, his noted Essay on Prints, and Three Essays: On Picturesque Beauty; On Picturesque Travel; and On Sketching Landscape. Gilpin's popular "sketching tours" are included as well: Observations on the Western Parts of England; Observations on the Coast of Hampshire, Sussex and Kent; Observations on the River Wye; Observations on the High-Lands of Scotland; Observations on Cambridge, Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex; and Observations on the Mountains and Lakes of Cumberland and Westmoreland. Bookplates. Faint offsetting from plates. A handsome set in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 4,800.00 other currencies   order no. 23193   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LODGE, Edmund Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain
LODGE, Edmund. Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. Engraved from Authentic Pictures in the Galleries of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country. With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions. London: Harding and Lepard, 1835. Twelve volumes bound in six. Tall quarto, contemporary full dark green morocco gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. $2500. Later edition, with 240 steel-engraved portraits on heavy stock, beautifully bound by Hayday. Sir Walter Scott praised Lodge's greatest work as "a collection which at once satisfies the imagination and the understanding, showing us... how the most distinguished of our ancestors looked, moved and dressed, and... how they thought, acted, lived, and died" (Allibone, 1120). Portraits and biographical sketches include Locke, Newton, Cromwell, Wellington, Robert Boyle, Lord Nelson, Sir Thomas More, Anne Boleyn, Jane Seymour, Mary Stuart, Walter Raleigh, and Francis Bacon. Bookplates. Occasional light foxing to plates. A beautiful set.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23210   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STEELE, Richard Tatler
(STEELE, Richard). (The Tatler). The Lucubrations of Isaac Bickerstaff, Esq. London: Charles Lillieand John Morphew, 1710-11. Four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full tan polished calf gilt, raised bands. $2000. First collected edition of the famous early 18th-century periodical, containing the complete run of all 271 issues. A periodical founded by Richard Steele, and often featuring the contributions of Addison, Swift and others, The Tatler was published three times weekly from April 12, 1709 until January 2, 1711. Initially, the periodical addressed subjects ranging from "all accounts of Gallantry, Pleasure, and Entertainment" to poetry and learning. The later issues exhibit a loftier focus, examining proper etiquette, the evils of gambling and the character of the ideal gentleman. In writing the essays, anecdotes and short stories included in The Tatler, Steele assumed the voice of Isaac Bickerstaff, a fictitious character created by Swift and used in a 1708 publication to parody the predictions of supposed astrologer John Partridge. Several other writers, including Steele, took up the joke, but as Walter Scott observed, "... the most memorable consequence of Swift's frolic was the establishment of The Tatler, the first of that long series of periodical works which... have enriched our literature with so many effusions of genius, humor, wit, and learning" (Allibone, 2232). Expert repair to spine heads. Handsome contemporary binding with light wear.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23219   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOTLEY, John Lothrop Historical Works of John Lothrop Motley
MOTLEY, John Lothrop. The Rise of the Dutch Republic. Three volumes. WITH: History of the United Netherlands. Four volumes. WITH: The Life and Death of John of Barneveld. Two volumes. London: Bickers & Son; John Murray, 1864, 1867, 1874. Nine volumes in all. Octavo, uniformly bound in full polished calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, red and olive morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $3500. Motley's acclaimed histories of the Netherlands, beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full polished calf. Motley, the United States ambassador to Austria under President Lincoln and to Great Britain under President Grant, undertook this series of important histories of the Netherlands in part because he was "struck by the analogies between the United Provinces and the United States and between William of Orange and [George] Washington." The works were received with lasting acclaim, praised for their "picturesque, dramatic narrative of a striking series of events... suffused with a warm glow of love of political and religious freedom" (DAB). John of Barneveld and Volumes III and IV of United Netherlands are first editions; Volumes I and II of United Netherlands are 1867 reissues of the 1860 John Murray first printing; The Rise of the Dutch Republic is a later edition of the 1856 Chapman first. Folding view of Siege of Antwerp tipped into Volume I of United Netherlands, additional portraits and illustrations throughout. A beautiful set in fine condition.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23241   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GRAY, Thomas Works of Thomas Gray
GRAY, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Gray. London: J. Mawman, 1816. Quarto, contemporary three-quartergreen straight-grain morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, boards and edges. $850. Finely bound collection of Gray's poetry and letters. Includes Gray's famous "Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard," as well as a generous selection of his letters and his complete poetic works. With frontispiece portraits and "A Life of the Author," by editor John Mitford. Lowndes, 932. A handsome set in very good condition.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 23254   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PEPYS, Samuel Pepys. His Life and Character
DRINKWATER, John. Pepys: His Life and Character. London: William Heinemann, (1930). Octavo, full blue morocco gilt with hand-painted portrait on ivory inset on front cover, raised bands, gilt-decorated spine and dentelles, blue silk endpapers and doublures, all edges gilt. $5500. First edition of Drinkwater's Life of Pepys, in a splendid Cosway-style binding by Bayntun- Riviere, with a lovely hand-painted ivory portrait miniature of Pepys inset on the front cover. Extra-illustrated with 29 plates, including four hand-colored portraits. Spine slightly sun-toned. A beautiful example of Cosway-style binding in fine condition.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23261   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOWELL, James Russell Complete Writings
LOWELL, James Russell. The Complete Writings. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1904. Sixteen volumes. Octavo, publisher's full dark green polished morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines and covers, raised bands, full olive polished morocco doublures, watered silk endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and partially unopened. $4500. Deluxe Edition of the works of James Russell Lowell, number 13 of 1000 sets, illustrated with over 50 plates, many double-suite and hand-colored, beautifully bound. Includes Lowell's essays, lectures, speeches, poems and letters. A beautiful, wide-margined set in fine condition.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23328   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEAUMONT, Francis Works of Mr. Francis Beaumont and Mr. John Fletcher
BEAUMONT, Francis and FLETCHER, John. The Works of Mr. Francis Beaumont and Mr. John Fletcher. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1750. Ten volumes. Octavo, contemporary full speckled calf gilt, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers. $1100. The first critical edition of the works of Beaumont and Fletcher, beautifully bound in 18th-century calf gilt. Contains extensive critical and explanatory notes by Lewis Theobald and Thomas Seward. Theobold, best known for his controversial edition of Shakespeare, worked on this edition until his death. A pioneer of modern textual scholarship, Theobald was one of the first to understand the need for collating various texts in order to create a variorum edition. After Theobald's death, Seward and Sympson continued his work. Hazlitt described Beaumont and Fletcher as "lyrical and descriptive poets of the highest order" (Allibone, 150). Engraved head- and tailpieces. Lowndes 137. This set bound (as often) without the two portraits. Fire damage to corners of several pages in Vol. 1, without loss of text. Light embrowning. Volumes III, V and VI with loss of labels. Still, a very lovely set in full 18th-century calf gilt.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 23342   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BASTIDE, Jean-Francois La Petite Maison
BASTIDE, Jean-Francois. La Petite Maison. Paris: Librairie Henri Leclerc, 1905. Royal octavo, contemporary full light brown crushed morocco, boards gilt-decorated in Louis XV style, raised bands, green morocco doublures, frame-like ornamentation in same style with dark blue and pearl-gray inlays and gilt tooling, gray silk endpapers, marbled flyleaves, all edges gilt. Housed in custom chamois-lined marbled slipcase. $3000. Deluxe limited illustrated edition, number 5 of only 150 copies, with 16 delicate color etchings (in double suite) and an original signed watercolor, all by renowned French illustrator Adolphe Lalauze. Beautifully bound by Chambolle Duru. Combining fictional narrative with observations on art and architecture, La Petite Maison is the story of a woman who mistakes good taste for good intentions in a country house outside of Paris. Each etching is accompanied by a color proof, and a separate suite of the etchings is bound in at the rear. "It was in France that the [late nineteenth century] revival of etching was the most fruitful. Adolphe Lalauze... is among the most prominent of the etchers who must be remembered for their illustrated books. Also in France, there developed the custom of issuing éditions de luxe for limited circulation with sets of etched illustrations in two or more states" (Harthan, The History of the Illustrated Book, 228). "Superb bindings of this sort were executed in such quantity that they came to be largely disregarded during the decades when books of the Belle Epoque were out of favor... books so bound have increased in price by several hundred percent [since 1970]. Yet it may be argued that they are still substantially undervalued when compared with bindings of other eras" (Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, 376-77). With original paper wrappers and spine bound in. Text in French. Expert repair to a rear signature. An elegant production in fine condition.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23586   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LE SAGE, Alain Rene Gil Blas de Santillane
LE SAGE, Alain Rene. Gil Blas de Santillane. Paris: Charavay et Martin, [circa 1885]. Large quarto,contemporary full dark green morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, crimson morocco doublures with gilt tooling, patterned silk endpapers, silk flyleaves, top edge gilt. $2500. Deluxe limited illustrated edition of Lesage's renowned satire, number 5 of only 50 copies on Japan vellum, with 38 in-text engravings, 12 full-page color plates and an original signed Leloir watercolor. Elegantly bound by S. David. With a finely executed original watercolor on half title, signed by Leloir, depicting a priest and a cavalier. Each illustration is accompanied by a full-page proof on India paper, and each color plate is followed additionally by three single-color states (red, yellow and blue). "Maurice Leloir was one of the true professionals in the history of French illustration.... Working by preference with stories laid in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, he was at pains to make his costumes as accurate as possible... His illustrations are abundant, precise, and objective" (Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, 388). This deluxe edition of a classic text, charmingly illustrated and handsomely bound, is typical of French book collecting of the Belle Epoque. "There is warrant for calling the quarter of a century before the War the golden age of bibliophiles. Both numerous and prosperous, they supported in style the printers, illustrators, publishers, binders and booksellers of the day. The result was the creation, in unprecedented abundance, of sumptuous copies of luxurious books" (Ray, 375).Gil Blas is French novelist and dramatist Lesage's masterpiece, a great picaresque romance that originally appeared in 1715-35. With original paper wrappers and spine bound in. Text in French. Prior dealer descriptions tipped in to flyleaf. Fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23591   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BARNARD, George Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water-Colours
BARNARD, George. The Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water-Colours. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1858. Octavo, contemporary full brown calf gilt, raised bands, black morocco spine label, marbled endpapers and edges. $600. Second edition, splendidly illustrated with 30 plates printed in full color and 69 in-text woodcuts. This manual on the use of color in landscape painting contains 30 beautiful color plates. Twenty-eight of these are chromolithographs (the other two are tinted lithographs), produced using the most advanced color printing technology of the day. The plates "are of such variety that together they make of the book a kind of manual of the art of color printing... with some excellent examples of Leighton's new method of coloring with relief metal plates" (Friedman 83). A new and enlarged edition, this copy contains four plates and several woodcuts not included in the first edition, which was published in 1855. The author, George Barnard, was a Professor of Drawing at Rugby School. Abbey Life 94 (this second edition). Scattered light foxing to text and plates, occasional offsetting from plates. Contemporary calf-gilt binding extremely good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 23608   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TINAYRE, Marcelle La Maison du Peche
TINAYRE, Marcelle. La Maison du Péché. Paris: Imprimé pour la Société du Livre d'Art par l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1909. Quarto, contemporary full black morocco gilt, raised bands, watered silk doublures, marbled flyleaves, all edges gilt. Housed in a custom cloth-lined marbled slipcase. $1600. Deluxe limited edition, with 41 etched head- and tailpieces by Henri Jourdain, one of 13 numbered copies reserved for "collaborateurs," number 105 of a total edition of only 130 copies. Elegantly bound in Art Nouveau style by Semet & Plumelle. "There is warrant for calling the quarter of a century before the War the golden age of bibliophiles. Both numerous and prosperous, they supported in style the printers, illustrators, publishers, binders and booksellers of the day. The result was the creation... of sumptuous copies of luxurious books... The most tangible evidence of the fervor with which collectors of the period regarded their books was their willingness to commission fine bindings for them" (Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, 375-77). The beautiful headpieces are printed in color, the smaller tailpieces are tinted. Text in French. With original paper wrappers and spine bound in. Expert repair to upper joint, faint offsetting from illustrations. Fine condition. An exquisite Art Nouveau production.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 23614   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ELIOT, George Felix Holt
ELIOT, George. Felix Holt, the Radical. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1866. Three volumes. Octavo, 19th-century three-quarter brown morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $900. First edition of George Eliot's fifth novel. Set in England at the time of agitation for passage of the First Reform Bill, Felix Holt is Eliot's most overtly political novel. CBEL III, 465. Wolff 2058. With four leaves of publisher's advertisements at end of Volume III. With half titles. A lovely copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 23650   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GILFILLAN, George (Ed.) Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-Known British Poets
GILFILLAN, George, Ed. Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-Known British Poets. Edinburgh: James Nichol; London: James Nisbet & Co.; Dublin: W. Robertson, 1860. Three volumes. Octavo, 20th-century three-quarter red morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $750. Lovely set of the works of lesser-known British poets from the medieval period to the late eighteenth century. Of Gilfillan, who edited James Nichols' series of the lives of the poets, a critic noted that "his effort to make his readers acquainted with the greatest men whom he has met on the highway of literature is no doubt an ambitious one, and has on the whole been successfully executed" (Allibone, 670). A beautiful set in fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 23655   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MASSINGER, Philip Dramatick Works of Philip Massinger
MASSINGER, Philip. The Dramatick Works of Philip Massinger, Complete, in Four Volumes. Revised and Corrected, with Notes Critical and Explanatory, by John Monck Mason, Esq. London: for T. Davies, et al., 1779. Four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full tan speckled calf rebacked, gilt-decorated spines, red and green morocco labels. $600. 1779 edition of Massinger's dramatic works, in handsome contemporary calf bindings. Philip Massinger (1583-1640) was the principal dramatist after 1625 for Shakespeare's company, the King's Men. He was a gifted deviser of plots and a fluent maker of dialogue, but he was most interesting for "the audacity with which he represented controversial political and religious opinions on the stage... Characteristically, Massinger found his story in the intrigues and scandals of his times" (Ruoff, 278-79). This edition includes his most famous play, A New Way to Pay Old Debts, based on the career of the real-life usurer Sir Giles Mompesson, and sixteen other plays. Prefaced with an essay "On the Old English Dramatic Writers," dedicated to the Shakespearean actor David Garrick, and an essay on Massinger's life and writings, dedicated "to Dr. S. Johnson." Only occasional pencil marginalia; text clean and bright. Expert restoration to corners of contemporary bindings. A very handsome set.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 23684   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

D'ISRAELI, Isaac Amenities of Literature (and) Curiosities of Literature
D'ISRAELI, Isaac. Amenities of Literature, Consisting of Sketches and Characters of English Literature. WITH: Curiosities of Literature. London: Edward Moxon, 1841-49. Six volumes in all. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter dark green calf, raised bands, brown morocco labels, marbled boards and endpapers. $1200. First edition of Amenities of Literature, D'Israeli's classic tour of English literary history, together with a later edition of his Curiosities of Literature. Isaac D'Israeli, the father of Prime Minister Benjamin Disraeli, anonymously issued in 1791 the first volume of his Curiosities of Literature. Throughout his lifetime he revised and expanded this work, a very readable collection of anecdotes, sketches, and essays on English literature, language, and customs. The Curiosities were supplemented in 1841 by the three volumes of Amenities of Literature. In the midst of composing the Amenities, Isaac D'Israeli became blind, and was assisted in the completion of the design by his son Benjamin, who contributes a biography of his father to the Curiosities. This set joins a first edition Amenities to a fourteenth edition Curiosities. In the Amenities may be found D'Israeli on "The Druids," "The Invention of Printing," "The First Tragedy and the First Comedy," "The War Against Books," "The Occult Philosopher Dr. Dee," and "Henry VIII," among other topics. D'Israeli writes in his Preface, "It was my design not to furnish an arid narrative of books or of authors, but following the steps of the human mind through the wide track of Time, to trace from their beginnings the rise, the progress, and the decline of public opinions, and to illustrate, as the objects presented themselves, the great incidents in our national annals." Interiors clean. Only light wear at some spine ends and joints, one volume with expert restoration to spine. An attractive set.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 23691   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HOLMES, Thomas James Cotton Mather: A Bibliography of His Works
(MATHER, Cotton) HOLMES, Thomas James. Cotton Mather: A Bibliography of His Works. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1940. Three volumes. Quarto, publisher's half brown morocco, top edges gilt, uncut. $750. First edition of the classic bibliography of the works of Cotton Mather, one of only 500 copies printed, profusely illustrated. Mather poses a great challenge to a bibliographer, his literary output having been prodigious: Holmes's bibliography identifies 468 separate items. Among this number are productions as diverse as treatises on the Salem witch trials, the improvement of congregational singing, the education of children, the Christianization of slaves, and Mather's best known work, the Magnalia Christi Americana: or the Ecclesiastical History of New England (1702). This bibliography's value is enhanced by its numerous excerpts from scarce works by Mather and hundreds of facsimile title-pages. A fine set.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 23699   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAMPSON, William Catholic Question in America
SAMPSON, William. The Catholic Question in America. New York: Edward Gillespy, 1813. Octavo, original paper boards, uncut. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $1200. First edition of this landmark court case which established the legal precedent exempting Catholic priests from disclosing evidence relating to criminal activities learned through the Sacrament of Confession. Reported here by lawyer and Irish patriot William Sampson, this case centered upon the conflict between the secular versus sacred obligations of the Catholic clergy. At the crux of the court battle rested the issue "whether a Roman Catholic Clergyman be in any case compellable to disclose the secrets of Auricular Confession." This important legal dispute emerged from a related trial involving a Catholic priest's knowledge of a theft. Specifically, Reverend Anthony Kohlman refused to provide certain evidence against a defendant in a stolen goods case because the incriminating information had been disclosed to him during the administration of the Sacrament of Confession. William Sampson interposed as an amicus curiae in defense of Reverend Kohlman's silence. The court, persuaded by Sampson's argument, which drew upon both Church doctrine and legal history, ruled that Reverend Kohlman was not required by law to submit any evidence to the court concerning the alleged crime. This ruling established a precedent that remains in practice: Catholic priests are expressly forbidden by the Church and are therefore excused by the State from disclosing any evidence pertaining to criminal activities learned through the Sacrament of Penance. Appended to the account of the court case is "A True Exposition of The Doctrine of The Catholic Church," a treatise written by Sampson outlining the Church doctrines which protect the sanctity of Confession and condemn any violation of this holy sacrament. Sampson, "the chief exponent of the early movement to codify the common law," is chiefly remembered for "his eloquence and vigorous advocacy of personal rights" (DAB). An Irish Protestant exiled from Great Britain for his nationalistic political activities, he sought refuge in the United States and established a successful legal practice in New York. NYU, 530. Sabin 75949. Owner signature. Light foxing. Cords separated; remnants of original spine remaining. Minor soiling to contemporary boards.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 23703   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WALPOLE, Horace Letters of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford, to Sir Horace Mann
WALPOLE, Horace. Letters of Horace Walpole, Earl of Oxford, to Sir Horace Mann, British Envoy at the Court of Tuscany... Edited by Lord Dover. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. Three volumes. Octavo, 19th-century full brown calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, black morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. $600. Second edition of Walpole's letters to Sir Horace Mann, published in the same year as the first. Horace Walpole is among the small group of writers of whom it may be said that their letters form their major work. In Walpole's correspondence, printed gradually throughout the nineteenth century, "it is not too much to say that there is scarcely a dull page ... For gossip, anecdote, epigram, description, illustration, playfulness, pungency, novelty, surprise, there is nothing quite like them in English" (DNB). Walpole's letters to Mann have particular interest because Mann's absence from England "made every occurrence that happened acceptable to him as news. In consequence his correspondent relates to him every thing that takes place, both in the court and in society... and hence the collection of letters to him becomes a most exact chronicle of the events of the day." "The best letter-writer in the English language" (Sir Walter Scott). Owner inscription. Some foxing to first and last few leaves only. A very attractive set.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 23742   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FITZGERALD, Edward Letters and Literary Remains
FITZGERALD, Edward. Letters and Literary Remains of Edward Fitzgerald. London: Macmillan, 1902. Seven volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter green morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, uncut and partially unopened. $1600. Limited edition set of the correspondence and selected literary productions of the famous translator of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, one of only 775 copies printed. Fitzgerald was "a prolific and delightful letter-writer, whose anecdotes of his literary friends [including Tennyson, Thackeray, and Carlyle] have been a gold-mine to biographers" (Drabble, 351). Includes, in addition to the correspondence, translations of plays by Aeschylus, Sophocles, and Calderon. Scattered light foxing. A very handsome set.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 23760   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BACK, George Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition
BACK, George. Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River and Along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean in the Years 1833, 1834, 1835. London: John Murray, 1836. Octavo, later half dark green calf, marbled boards. $800. Second edition (issued the same year as the first) of this extraordinary account of Back's journey down the uncharted Great Fish River, with 16 plates (most by Back himself) and large folding map. "A breathtaking recital of continuous adventure," George Back's expedition charted over 1200 miles of new territory and made important observations of magnetic North and the Aurora Borealis, all while working under appalling conditions (Mirsky, 122). The original purpose of the trek was to determine the fate of the second Ross expedition, which had set out in 1829 and was feared lost in the Arctic Ocean. Back, a veteran of the Franklin expeditions, volunteered to lead an overland expedition north along the Great Fish River. Notified that Ross had returned safely to England, Back was directed to proceed with an expedition of discovery during which he found the river now named for him. "As a literary composition this work may rank higher than any former volume produced by the northern expeditions" (Sabin). Preceded only by the scarce quarto edition. Sabin 2613. Arctic Bibliography, 851. Only occasional light foxing. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 23761   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KELLOGG, Steven There was an Old Woman
KELLOGG, Steven. There Was An Old Woman. New York: Parents Magazine Press, (1974). Oblong octavo, original pictorial paper boards, original dust jacket. $450. First edition review copy, illustrated by Kellogg, signed and inscribed with an original sketch of the old woman and her cat. A wonderful retelling of the famous American folk song about the old woman who swallowed a fly. Winner of the New York Times Best Book Award. With publisher's review slip laid in. Light soiling to dust jacket. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 23806   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CABELL, James Branch Jurgen
CABELL, James Branch. Jurgen, A Comedy of Justice. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1919. Octavo,original reddish-brown cloth, original dust jacket. Housed in custom half morocco slipcase and chemise. $2200. First edition of James Branch Cabell's masterwork, inscribed by Cabell and also signed by dedicatee Burton Rascoe. Inscribed "For/ [owner signature and date]/ with the best wishes of/ James Branch Cabell,/ 10 June 1922" on the front flyleaf, and additionally signed by author Burton Rascoe above Cabell's dedicatory poem to him. Jurgen was Cabell's first work to gain great critical and popular attention; the New York Society for the Prevention of Vice declared the book obscene and banned its display and sale for two years, ensuring its place in publishing history and making first-issue copies very difficult to find. "In the realm of sophisticated, satirical fantasy and allegory this is perhaps the greatest book of modern times" (Bennett, 217). First edition, first printing, with "August, 1919" on copyright page, lines unbroken on page 244 and measuring 1-1/4" across. Book near fine, scarce dust jacket very good with minor chipping and tape repairs to verso. A splendid copy, signed by both the author and dedicatee.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 23826   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SPURRIER, John Practical Farmer
SPURRIER, John. The Practical Farmer: Being a New and Compendious System of Husbandry, Adapted to the Different Soils and Climates of America. ... Wilmington [DE]: Brynberg and Andrews, 1793. Octavo, contemporary full brown calf. $1500. First edition of this handbook for American farmers. The agriculturalist John Spurrier, a transplanted Englishman, professed in the dedication of this book a "sincere intention of endeavouring to promote and increase, upon the most rational principles, the real strength and wealth of this commonwealth." The list of subscribers includes George Washington and Thomas Jefferson (to whom the work is dedicated). Sabin 89930. Contemporary bookplate, early owner ink inscriptions and manuscript notes. Light foxing to text, contemporary binding somewhat rubbed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23860   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RICCHI, Immanuel Ben Abraham Chai Zeh Sefer Aderet Eliyahu
RICCHI, Immanuel Ben Abraham Chai. Zeh Sefer Aderet Eliyahu. Livorno, Italy: Abraham Raphael Meldola, 1742. Two volumes in one. Small quarto, modern burgundy buckram. $1700. First edition of Ricchi's collection of explanations of difficult passages in the Talmud, responsa, homilies on various verses in the Bible, and riddles, with illustrations. Ricchi (1688-1743) was an Italian rabbi, kabbalist, and poet. Livorno (Leghorn) was a center of Hebrew printing in the 18th century; Abraham b. Raphael Meldola, followed by his son Raphael, both with various partners, were particularly active as Hebrew printers there from 1740-57. This particular work is finely printed in two columns with elaborate woodcut head- and tailpieces and numerous woodcut and typographical in-text illustrations. Vinograd, Leghorn 31. Zedner 656. Cowley 253. Only occasional worming. Two leaves torn at bottom with some loss. Text clean and bright. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,700.00 other currencies   order no. 24025   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NAVARRE, Margaret of Heptameron
NAVARRE, Margaret of. L'Heptameron des Nouvelles .... Paris: Auguste Eudes, 1880. Four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full brown morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, boards and dentelles, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $2200. Beautifully bound set of the Heptameron of Margaret of Navarre. The Heptameron is a collection of seventy-two novellas, written by Queen Margaret of Navarre in the early sixteenth century in imitation of Boccacio's Decameron. "Of the many female writers known to us from the early period of French literature, only one, Margaret of Angouleme, better known as Margaret of Navarre (1492-1549), made her most significant contribution in prose ... Unlike the Decameron, which aims through the art of storytelling to seduce its female readers ... Margaret's novellas mediate between the patriarchal structures that define the social order ... and the female subject, whose desires may run contrary to social norms" (Hollier, 147-48). In a richly decorated contemporary full morocco gilt binding. Bookplates. Fine condition. A beautiful set.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 24185   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Works of Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of Shakespere. Imperial Edition. Edited by Charles Knight. London: Virtue and Co., no date [circa 1875]. Two volumes in four. Large folio, early three-quarter green morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $1600. Monumental Imperial Shakespeare set in large folio format, handsomely bound and superbly illustrated with 48 steel-engraved plates and two engraved title pages. The dramatic plates depicting scenes from Shakespeare's plays and portraits of actors in their roles are engraved from paintings by various artists. Includes all of the comedies, tragedies, histories, poems and sonnets, thirteen other plays outside the canon ascribed to Shakespeare, Knight's notes on each play, and indexes. Occasional marginal dampstaining. Second volume with one corner bumped, otherwise only minor wear to handsome bindings.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 24194   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCOTT, Walter Poetical Works. WITH: Miscellaneous Prose Works
SCOTT, Walter. The Poetical Works. Twelve volumes. WITH: Miscellaneous Prose Works. Twenty-eight volumes. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1833-39. Together, 40 volumes. Small octavo, contemporary three-quarter polished turquoise morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $5500. Beautifully bound "Cabinet Library" edition of Scott's complete poetical and non-fiction prose works, beautifully bound by Riviere & Son. Each volume with steel-engraved frontispiece and title-page after drawings by J.M.W. Turner. Lowndes, 2224, 2226. Fine condition. A beautiful set, elaborately gilt-decorated.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 24213   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SIDNEY, Sir Philip Countess of Pembroke's Arcadia
SIDNEY, Sir Philip.The Countess of Pembroke's Arcadia. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1867. Contemporary, three-quarter dark brown morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $300. Lovely nineteenth-century edition of Sidney's Arcadia, with numerous head- and tail-pieces. Arcadia, first published in 1590, was "the first prose pastoral romance in English," written, according to Disraeli, in "the imperishable diction of Shakespeare, before Shakespeare wrote" (Ruoff, 392; Allibone, 2099). With a biographical and critical notice by Hain Friswell. A beautiful copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 24385   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STONE, Robert Hall of Mirrors
STONE, Robert. A Hall of Mirrors. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Octavo, original half black and half gray cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. $1600. First edition of Stone's first novel, inscribed by him on the half-title: "For Bob Lighter / With every best wish, / Robert Stone." This story of three young Americans whose lives intersect in New Orleans at the end of Mardi Gras in 1962 announced the arrival of a major new talent, who lived up to his early promise with the critically acclaimed novels Dog Soldiers (1974, National Book Award), A Flag for Sunrise (1981) and Outerbridge Reach (1992). "Stone's position as a leading novelist has been well earned for the skill with which he imbues the novel of action with moral and political dimensions" (Stringer, 646). Dust jacket with very light edgewear. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 24430   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FIELD, Eugene Writings in Prose and Verse of Eugene Field
FIELD, Eugene. The Writings in Prose and Verse of Eugene Field. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Ten volumes. Small octavo, contemporary three-quarter dark green crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $750. First collected edition of Eugene Field's works, published just one year after his death, each volume with frontispiece portrait or illustration. In addition to his popular verses for children, Field (1850-95) is best known for his satirical newspaper column in the Chicago Morning News entitled "Sharps and Flats," and for his lullaby "Wynken, Blynken, and Nod." He was an avid book-collector, and this set includes his unfinished fictional autobiography, "The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac," with a foldout facsimile of a page of Field's fair copy. Two volumes were later added to the collected works in 1900. Spines sunned, otherwise fine condition. A handsome set.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 24488   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MARRYAT, Frederick Works of Captain Marryat
MARRYAT, Captain Frederick. The Works of Captain Marryat. Boston and New York: Dana Estes & Company, [circa 1900]. Twelve volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco gilt, raised bands, spines decorated with gilt-stamped anchor and wheel emblems, top edges gilt, partially unopened. $1850. The "Illustrated Sterling Edition" of Marryat's novels, with 72 full-page photogravures after drawings by H.R. Millar, Henry M. Brock and others, handsomely bound. Captain Marryat, "author of some of the best 19th-century adventure stories," entered the Royal Navy at the age of 14 and served with distinction in many parts of the world before retiring in 1830 with a captain's rank (Carpenter and Prichard, 338). He then began a series of adventure novels marked by a "lucid, direct narrative style and an unfailing fund of incident and humor, making him the first important English novelist after Tobias Smollett to make full and amusing use of his varied experience at sea" (Merriam-Webster, 731). Favorites such as The King's Own (1830), Peter Simple (1834), Mr. Midshipman Easy (1836), and Poor Jack (1840) are all present in this set. With the success of his early novels with younger readers-and with the demands of his own children for new stories-Marryat began writing adventures for younger readers, making him "the first to intentionally create plots and characters in his romances and adventure stories aimed specifically at a juvenile [12-18] audience" (Quayle, 104). Among these Children of the New Forest (1847), a story of the English Civil Wars, is considered "a classic of children's literature" (Merriam-Webster, 731). Small owner signatures to endpapers of a few volumes. A handsome set in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 24491   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOLIERE Le Misanthrope
MOLIERE. Le Misanthrope. Precede d'un Dialogue aux Enfers par Anatole France de La Conversion d'Alceste par Georges Courteline. Paris: Edouard Pelletan, 1907. Quarto, contemporary full dark green crushed morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines and dentelles, raised bands, satin endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in custom morocco-edged marbled slipcase. $5200. Molière's classic play illustrated by Georges Jeanniot, number XIV of only 40 numbered copies, beautifully bound in full crushed morocco gilt by Canape et Corriez. This copy printed for Ernest Florian who engraved the head- and tailpieces, with three artist's proofs tipped-in, and inscribed to Florian by the publisher Edouard Pelletan "avec ses remerciement affectueux" (with his affectionate thanks). "This book is an example of Pelletan's work at its sober and stately best... Jeanniot's concern is wholly with Molière's characters. Except for a chair here and a table there, backgrounds are omitted. He makes individuals of each of Molière's figures and explores their relationships with an easy mastery" (Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 304). Jeanniot made 26 designs for this work, 14 plates and 12 headpieces and tailpieces. The plates he etched himself; the tailpieces were engraved on wood by Florian (for whom this copy was printed). Text in French. With publisher's prospectus for this publication and original printed paper wrappers and spine bound in. A splendid production. Fine condition.
Price: USD 5,200.00 other currencies   order no. 24496   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCOTT, Walter Novels and Tales
SCOTT, Walter. Novels and Tales. Twelve volumes. WITH: Historical Romances. Six volumes. WITH: Novels and Romances. Seven volumes. WITH: Tales and Romances. Fourteen volumes. WITH: Introductions and Notes and Illustrations, to the Novels, Tales, and Romances. Two volumes. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1819, 1822, 1824, 1827, 1833. Together, 41 volumes. Octavo, contemporary full tan calf gilt sympathetically rebacked in period style, blind-tooled covers, raised bands, brown morocco labels, marbled endpapers and edges. $9000. The first collected edition of the novels of Sir Walter Scott, handsomely bound, each volume with engraved title-page vignette. "Scott's influence as a novelist was incalculable; he established the form of the historical novel, and... the form of the short story" (Drabble, 879). A few volumes in each section with one or two additional copper-engraved illustrations, not called for. Lowndes, 2225. Some scattered light foxing; interiors generally quite bright. Light wear to handsome contemporary calf. A handsome set in extremely good condition.
Price: USD 9,000.00 other currencies   order no. 24539   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, Ernest Photograph
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Original Photograph. No place, no photographer, [circa 1945]. Image measures 3-1/2 by 5 inches. Frame measures 6-1/4 by 8 inches. $750. Fine original photograph of Hemingway, handsomely framed.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 24658   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, Ruth Colonial Families of America
LAWRENCE, Ruth (ed.). Colonial Families of America. New York: National Americana Society, (1928). Folio, full red paneled morocco with black and gray morocco inlays, inlaid gilt centerpiece, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, gilt dentelles, watered silk doublures and endpapers, all edges gilt. $1200. Sumptuously bound and illustrated history of the leading families of colonial America, with eight full-page colored coats-of-arms and dozens of tissue-guarded mounted portraits. Includes the Van Rensselaer, Van Cortlandt, Quincy and Stuyvesant families. Printed on fine, wide-margined paper. Lightest sunning to one edge of front board, slight dampstain to front silk doublure and endpaper. A splendid production.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 24750   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MACK, Connie Signed photograph
MACK, Connie. Original Photograph Signed. No Place: Bachrach Portrait Photographers, 1939. Framed and matted original photograph measuring approximately 17 inches by 12 inches. Entire piece measures approximately 23 inches by 17 inches. $2500. Handsome portrait photograph of legendary baseball figure Connie Mack, signed and inscribed to famed portrait photographer Louis Bachrach, "With Best Wishes to Louis Fabian Bachrach, Sincerely Connie Mack." Mack, the "Grand Old Man" of baseball, had a career spanning over seventy years as a player, manager and owner. Under his leadership he guided the Philadelphia Athletics to nine league championships and five World Series titles. He is well remembered for his habits of managing from the dugout in a business suit and straw hat, positioning his outfielders by waving a scorecard. He is pictured here seated in such a suit, in a three-quarter length portrait taken by the Bachrach studios, photographers of every president since Abraham Lincoln as well as a veritable Who's Who of other dignitaries, celebrities and sports stars. Light residue to edges of photo, not affecting image. A fine piece, handsomely framed.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 24808   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GARDNER, John October Light
GARDNER, John. October Light: A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Octavo, original brown cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. $200. First edition, signed by Gardner on the front free endpaper. October Light was awarded the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1976. Some light pencil underlining, glue residue on front and rear pastedowns, magazine clipping on Gardner attached to endpaper, in near-fine dust jacket with light edgewear.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 24931   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GAINES, Ernest J. Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
GAINES, Ernest J. The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman. New York: Dial Press, 1971. Octavo, original brown cloth, original dust jacket. $2500. First edition of Gaines' great saga of black history in the South seen through the memories of the 110 year-old Miss Jane Pittman. Inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To Clarence and Sharyn: / It was so good / meeting the both / of you. / And again, let me / say that that was / a great review / in Essence- / Best always, / Ernie Gaines / Oct 8, 1972 / 11 Waverly Place - / New York." "The fictive world of Ernest J. Gaines, as well as certain technical aspects of his works, might be compared to that of William Faulkner. But useful as such a comparison may be, it should not be pursued to the point of obscuring Gaines' considerable originality, which inheres mainly in the fact that he is Afro-American and very much a spiritual product, if no longer a resident, of the somewhat unique region about which he writes: south Louisiana... [Gaines'] perspective enables him to create, among other notable characters both black and white, a Jane Pittman... whose heroic perseverance we experience, rather than a housekeeping Dilsey (The Sound and the Fury) for whom we have little more than the narrator's somewhat ambiguous and irrelevant assurance that 'She endured.' In general, Gaines' peculiar point of view generates a more complex social vision than Faulkner's, an advantage Gaines has utilized with increasing dramatic force and artistic promise" (Vinson, 483). With publisher's publication notice laid in. Occasional light pencil marks or underlining. Book fine; dust jacket bright and near-fine with only minor edge-wear.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 24955   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOWELL, James Russell Letters
LOWELL, James Russell. Letters of James Russell Lowell. Edited by Charles Eliot Norton. New York, 1894. Two volumes extended to four. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $600. First American edition, extra-illustrated with over 40 plates. This set comprises an extensive selection of the poet's letters. Lowell regularly corresponded with a number of his famed contemporaries, including Longfellow, Emerson and Hawthorne, among others. Edited by renowned scholar, Charles Eliot Norton, who "is best known as professor of the history of fine art at Harvard (1873-98), although his broad range of