F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7495 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WILLIAMS, John Redeemed Captive Returning to Zion
WILLIAMS, John. The Redeemed Captive Returning to Zion: Or, a Faithful History of Remarkable Occurrences in the Captivity and Deliverance of Mr. John Williams... To Which is Added, A Biographical Memoir of the Reverend Author... by Stephen W. Williams. Northampton: Hopkins, Bridgman, and Co., 1853. Small octavo, original dark green cloth. $350. 1853 edition, the first to include the Biographical Memoir, with frontispiece and portrait. First published in 1707, The Redeemed Captive was just the third Indian captivity narrative published in America; only those of Mary Rowlandson (1682) and John Dickerson (1699) preceded it. Williams and his congregation were captured at Greenfield in late 1703 and were herded north through Canada. He recounts stops at Fort Chambly, Montreal, Quebec, and Chateauviche. "One of the most famous and popular captivity narratives. Williams, Harvard graduate, in charge of the church at Greenfield when it was attacked by Indians in 1703, was taken, with others, to Canada, his wife and two of his children being tomahawked on the way. As a powerful picture of Indian cruelty, ranks next to the Rowlandson captivity narrative, published in 1682" (Howes W461). Sabin 104274. Field 1675. Ayer 308. Streeter II, 661 (first edition). Very slight wear to extremities, endpapers foxed. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 14541   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MATHEWS, Elizabeth Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian
MATHEWS, Elizabeth. Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian. London: Richard Bentley, 1838-39. Four volumes bound in eight. Octavo, full emerald green morocco, raised bands, ornately gilt-decorated spines and corners, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $2200. First edition of this theater memoir, beautifully-bound and extra-illustrated, with more than 200 portraits and plates (some folding), many of which are hand-colored, depicting actors, actresses, and other luminaries, as well as one page of an autograph letter regarding Mathews tipped in. During his 40-year career on the English stage, Mathews displayed "genuine power as a comedian, and as a mimic he had no equal. He would take upon himself characters... and wear for an hour not only the manner but apparently the intellectual gait of the man, and this with no apparent opportunity of preparation. To this gift Lord Byron bears testimony" (DNB XIII, 37). The author of this memoir, his wife Elizabeth, was herself a noted actress. Includes several works relating to Mathews bound in at the rear of Volume VIII, including Mathews in America. A few corners bumped. A beautifully bound set in exceptionally good condition.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 14595   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRIDGES, Robert Bramble Brae
BRIDGES, Robert. Bramble Brae. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Octavo, original gilt-stamped maroon cloth. $400. First edition, signed and inscribed by Bridges in the year of publication with a nine-line stanza from "A Prayer of Old Age": "And this dear land of ours, the freeman's Nation! / Lord, let me live and see / Fulfillment of our fathers' aspiration, / When each man's really free! / When all the strength and skill that move the mountains, / And pile up riches great, / Shall sweeten patriotism at its fountains, / And purify the State! / Robert Bridges / Droch / May 14, 1902." Very good condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14619   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DREISER, Theodore Chains
DREISER, Theodore. Chains: Lesser Novels and Stories by Theodore Dreiser. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927. Octavo, original dark blue cloth gilt, black and orange dust jacket. $350. First trade edition. Stories include "Sanctuary," "The Hand," "The Old Neighborhood," and "Convention." Orton 45. Stain on back cover, book otherwise fine; scarce dust jacket very good with little wear, mostly at spine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 14711   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DREISER, Theodore Stoic
DREISER, Theodore. The Stoic. New York: Doubleday, 1947. Octavo, original light blue cloth gilt, original dust jacket. $1500. First edition. This work, left unfinished at Dreiser's death in 1945, and published by his wife Helen, completes the "great trilogy of the nineteenth-century American dream of material power" which includes The Financier and The Titan. Tiny mark on title page. Fine in near-fine dust jacket with light rubbing and creasing to bottom of rear panel and with small dated inkstamped onto bottom of front flap.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14770   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NECKER, Jacques Essay on the True Principles of Executive Power in Great States
NECKER, Jacques. An Essay on the True Principles of Executive Power in Great States. London: G.G.J.and J. Robinson, 1792. Two volumes. Octavo, later light brown buckram, black morocco labels. $1200. First edition in English, published in the same year as the French first edition. Jacques Necker, one of the most successful French financiers of the 18th century and finance minister to Louis XVI, played a critical role in the events leading up to the French Revolution. His dismissal from the post of finance minister and subsequent exile led directly to the storming of the Bastille in 1789. The result was his triumphant reinstatement; he was hailed by the French people at every point along his return journey from Switzerland to Paris. His Essay on the True Principles is reflects his immense dissatisfaction with the various executive committees that controlled France in the months following the Revolution. A very good copy, clean internally, library labels removed from spines.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 15016   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COMBE, William Tour of Doctor Syntax
COMBE, William. The Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of the Picturesque; A Poem. WITH: The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of Consolation; A Poem. WITH: The Third Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of a Wife; A Poem. London: George Routledge and Sons, [circa 1840]. Three volumes. Octavo, full straight-grain red morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $1250. Later edition, profusely illustrated with 80 fine hand-colored plates and vignette title pages by Rowlandson, beautifully bound by Bayntun. This famous illustrated work is "a parody of the popular books of picturesque travels of the day" (Drabble, 217). "The misadventures of this elderly pedant gave Rowlandson ample scope for the comic designs of which he was a master, and the three books which deal with Syntax were his greatest success as an illustrator" (Ray 34). These illustrations "catch the spirit of Regency England in a lively blend of sentiment, realism, local atmosphere and occasional unexpected delicacy of feeling or character" (Harthan, p. 176). The three books were separately published between 1812 and 1821 and were first collected together in 1826. A beautifully bound set in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15115   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOULE, Thomas Winkle's Architectural and Picturesque Illustrations
MOULE, Thomas. Winkle's Architectural and Picturesque Illustrations of the Cathedral Churches of England and Wales. London: Effingham Wilson, 1838. Three volumes. Large octavo, three-quarter dark green morocco, raised bands, top edges gilt. $1100. Handsomely bound early edition, with vignette title pages and over 150 full-page steel-engraved plates by Robert Garland. Through Moule's words and Garland's pictures this work provides a wide-ranging and in-depth tour of the grand cathedrals of England and Wales, with close attention to the architectural, decorative, and historical details that give each its distinctive character. Among those discussed are Salisbury, Canterbury, York, St. Paul's, and Oxford. Scattered foxing to some plates, beautiful bindings with minor repairs to some joints.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 15162   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MEDWIN, Thomas Angler in Wales
(SPORTING) MEDWIN, Thomas. The Angler in Wales, Or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. London: Richard Bentley, 1834. Two volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter calf, red morocco labels, marbled boards, gray-green endpapers. $700. First edition. With frontispiece engraving by Landseer, vignette title page and in-text engravings throughout. The text of this well-known sporting biography contains many references to Medwin's friends Shelley and Byron, in addition to accounts of Medwin's sporting adventures as a lieutenant with the 24th dragoon guards. Westwood and Satchell, 150. Sage 142. Lowndes, 1529. Allibone, 1259. Bookplates of Montagu Earl of Abingdon, Baron Norreys of Rycott. Interior generally clean, frontispieces and title pages lightly browned. Contemporary bindings in very good condition with some darkening to spines.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 15258   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JACKSON, Catherine Charlotte Works
JACKSON, Catherine Charlotte. Works. Paris and Boston: Grolier Society, [circa 1900]. Fourteen volumes. Octavo, three-quarter red morocco, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, deckle edges. $2500. Large Paper Edition, number 531 of 1000 copies, beautifully illustrated with portrait frontispieces (some colored) and 98 additional plates. With portraits of Anne Boleyn, Catherine de' Medici, Rubens, Moliere, Voltaire, Rousseau, Louis XV, Talleyrand, Madame de Stael, Napoleon, Empress Josephine, Lafayette, etc. Lady Jackson's histories of French royalty and court life include: Old Paris: Its Court and Literary Salons; The Old Regime: Court, Salons and Theatres; The Court of France in the Sixteenth Century; The Last of the Valois, and Accession of Henry of Navarre; The First of the Bourbons; The French Court and Society: Reign of Louis XVI and First Empire; and The Court of the Tuileries, From the Restoration to the Flight of Louis Phillipe. Fine condition, handsomely bound and illustrated.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15329   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JEANS, Thomas Tommiebeg Shootings; or, A Moor in Scotland
JEANS, Thomas. The Tommiebeg Shootings; or, A Moor in Scotland.. with Illustrations by Percival Skelton. London and New York: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1860. Small octavo, later blue three-quarter morocco and cloth boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. $550. First edition, with hand-colored title page and five hand-colored plates of sporting scenes. Skelton's vividly colored illustrations complement Jeans' sporting novel of the hunting and fishing adventures of Mr. Samuel Brixey and Mr. Peter Fribbles in the Scottish moors. CBEL, 762. Plates clean, light soiling to cloth boards, joints starting.. Very good condition.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 15337   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CIVIL WAR Officers of the United States, Army and Navy, Prisoners of War
[FISHER, Captain Robert J.]. Officers of the United States: Army and Navy: Prisoners of War. Libby Prison, Richmond, Va. [Cincinnati: Ehrgott, Forbriger, 1864]. Broadside measures approximately 24 inches by 31 inches, handsomely framed. $4500. Handsome engraved broadside listing officers imprisoned at Libby Prison in Richmond, "the most notorious prison after Andersonville" (Boatner, 482). Contains at top center a Union war eagle nestled in the Stars and Stripes; four separate cartouches of scenes from Libby Prison; engravings of four soldiers; the names of the northern states in an oval pattern interspersed with floral designs and the names of numerous battles; and, in the center, a list of Union officers at Libby, headed by Brigadier Generals Neal Dow and E. P. Scammon. The Cincinnati firm of Ehrgott and Forbriger is noted for a series of over 70 broadsides it issued during the civil war that featured Union military and government figures. The top and bottom edges have been slightly shaved, losing a bit of image from the top and bottom, including the imprint, which read "designed and executed with a pen in Libby Prison" by Captain Robert J. Fisher from the 17th Missouri Volunteers. Slight darkening in two bands across middle. A rare piece in excellent condition, very handsomely framed.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15338   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BARTRAM, William Philadelphia land deed signed by William Bartram and William Rush
(BARTRAM, William and RUSH, William). Philadelphia Land Deed Signed by William Bartram and William Rush. Philadelphia, April 5, 1808. Partially printed sheet finished in manuscript. Handsomely framed, measuring 18 by 27 inches. $900. Deed for the establishment of a prison in the city of Philadelphia, signed by naturalist William Bartram and sculptor William Rush, among others. Bartram, son of botanist John Bartram, is best remembered for his fascinating and immensely popular Travels through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida (1791). William Rush, "the first native American sculptor," is best known for his "Spirit of the Schuylkill," the first public fountain erected in the United States (DAB). This deed, dated April 5, 1808, transfers a large lot of land bounded on the east and west by Third and Fourth streets and on the north and south by Cherry and Mulberry (now Arch) streets from Abraham Shoemaker to the city of Philadelphia. Includes the signatures and seals of mayor Robert Wharton, Lambert Smyth, and other city officials. A fine signed document relating to early 19th-century Philadelphia, handsomely framed.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 15344   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ZANNONI, Antonio Gli Scavi Della Certosa di Bologna
ZANNONI, Antonio. Gli Scavi Della Certosa di Bologna, Descritti ed Illustrati. Bologna: Regio Tipografia, 1876. Two volumes. Folio text volume, modern three-quarter brown calf gilt, red morocco spine label, marbled boards and endpapers; elephant folio plate volume, plates loose as issued, housed in matching three-quarter calf felt-lined clamshell box. $4500. First edition, with 146 (of 150) archaeological plates on 52 double-page and four full-page sheets (many printed in two colors) executed in the style of Sir William Hamilton's magnificent works on Greek and Roman antiquities. This important and striking work depicts in fine detail the contents of an early cemetery over which was later built a monastic chapel. The plates depict numerous Grecian pots and ceramics, both red- and black-figure, most printed in black and terra cotta, and many other objects of material culture (jewelry, lamps, urns, statuettes, etc.). Without plate numbers 47-49 and 10 (probably two sheets altogether). Text in Italian. Ex-library Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, with its stamp on first plate and on title page of text volume (marked released). Plates generally quite clean. A magnificent work in fine condition, handsomely bound and boxed.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15410   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROGERS, Samuel Poems. WITH: Italy: A Poem
ROGERS, Samuel. Poems. WITH: Italy: A Poem. London: Edward Moxon, 1839. Two volumes. Quarto, full black crushed morocco, gilt-decorated spines, all edges gilt. $1750. Early edition, beautifully bound, with numerous full page illustrations on proof sheets by J. M. W. Turner and Stothard. Samuel Rogers' (1763-1855) "title to a place among the representatives of the most brilliant age... of British poetry cannot now be challenged..." (DNB XVII, 141). "`Italy'... is the freshest and finest of all the compositions of its author, - the one most unequivocally his own, and the one whose passages most frequently recur to mind, from their peculiar graces of style and language" (Allibone II, 1855). Bound by Edward Worrall. With Turner's name stamped in gilt on spine. Only light marginal browning. A lovely set, beautifully illustrated, in exquisite full morocco binding.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 15499   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DEBILLEMONT-CHARDON, G. La Miniature sur Ivoire. Essai Historique et Traite Pratique
DEBILLEMONT-CHARDON, Madame G. La Miniature sur Ivoire. Essai Historique et Traite Pratique. Paris:Librarie Renouard, no date (circa 1910). Contemporary full turquoise morocco, raised bands, ornately gilt- and burgundy-decorated spine and borders, morocco doublures, all edges gilt; untrimmed. $800. First edition, presentation copy signed and inscribed by the author, with 16 full-page plates. "This miniaturist is well known by her works, in which so much grace, freshness, skill, and delicacy are shown; in which are represented such charming subjects with purity of tone and skilful execution in all regards, as well as with an incomparable spirit of attractiveness" (Clara Erskine Clement). Debillemont-Chardon had many pupils, and by her influence and example, she had done much to improve and enlarge the style in miniature painting. A lovely copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 15999   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CLUTTERBUCK, Robert History and Antiquities of the County of Hertford
CLUTTERBUCK, Robert. History and Antiquities of the County of Hertford; Compiled from the Best Printed Authorities and Original Records... Embellished with Views of the Most Curious Monuments of Antiquity, and Illustrated with a Map of the County. London: Nichols, Son, and Bentley, 1815, 1821, 1827. Three volumes. Folio, full red morocco elaborately gilt-decorated, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $3200. Splendidly bound folio first edition, with fine folding map of the county and 53 other full-page maps and plates (three hand-colored). Topographer and antiquary Robert Clutterbuck labored 18 years on this monumental history of his native county. "[An] elegant and complete history... The plates have never been surpassed in any similar publication, whether we consider the appropriateness of the embellishments or the beauty and fidelity of their execution" (Allibone). Only occasional very light foxing. A magnificent production.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 16153   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KILMER, Joyce Trees and Other Poems
KILMER, Joyce. Trees and Other Poems. New York: George H. Doran and Co., (1914). Octavo, original gray blind-ruled cloth with paper labels on upper board and spine, top edge gilt, original dust jacket. $400. First edition of Kilmer's Trees and Other Poems. The earliest printings, as this one, without "Printed in USA" on the copyright page. Book fine, pencil notes on front free endpaper. Original dust jacket worn at the extremeities with tattered spine and tape repaired edges. A very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 16183   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EVELYN, John Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn
EVELYN, John. Diary of John Evelyn Esq., F.R.S. London: Bickers and Son, and New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Four volumes. Octavo, dark blue three-quarter morocco and cloth boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $950. Later edition, handsomely bound by Morrell, with 30 illustrations. "It is impossible to overrate the interest and value of a diary and correspondence written by such a man as Evelyn, and in such times as those of Charles I, Oliver Cromwell, Charles II, James II, and William III" (Allibone, quoting British Critic). Foldout table of "Pedigree of the Evelyn Family" and a bibliography of Evelyn's works. Fine condition.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 16215   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NORTH, Roger Examen
NORTH, Roger. Examen: or an Enquiry into the Credit and Veracity of a Pretended Complete History. London: for Fletcher Gyles, 1740. Quarto, full contemporary brown speckled calf rebacked in period style, raised bands, gilt-decorated spine, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. $850. First edition of this famous and highly influential account of the reign of Charles II. "When White Kennett's Complete History of England appeared... in 1706, Roger North was greatly disturbed by what he considered to be a perversion of the history of Charles II's reign, and he set himself to compose an elaborate 'Apology' for the king" (DNB). This "Apology" occupied North for many years, ultimately becoming the monumental work that was to be published after his death as the Examen. In addition to being praised for creating a work that is "valuable for the many original anecdotes it contains, and the view it presents of party politics," North has been credited with possessing a particularly entertaining writing style, with Coleridge remarking that "his language gives us the very nerve, pulse, and sinew of a hearty, healthy conversational English" (Lowndes 1703; Allibone 1436). With engraved frontispiece. Bookplate. Some rubbing to contemporary attractive boards, interior exceptionally bright.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 17208   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DORAN, John Their Majesties' Servants: Annals of the English Stage
DORAN, John. "Their Majesties' Servants." Annals of the English Stage, from Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean. London: Wm. H. Allen & Co., 1864. Two volumes. Octavo, early three-quarter olive green morocco and green cloth boards, raised bands, gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $500. First edition, bound by Riviere and Son. Frontispiece portraits. Fine condition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 17355   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PERCY, Thomas Reliques of Ancient English Poetry
PERCY, Thomas. Reliques of Ancient English Poetry, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and other Pieces of our Earlier Poets, Together with some Few of Later Date... London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1887. Three volumes. Large octavo, contemporary three-quarter green morocco gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt. $900. Finely bound 1887 edition of Percy's Reliques, in handsome morocco bindings by Bayntun. With an informative introduction by editor Henry Wheatley. First published in 1765, this work marked "an epoch in the history of English literature. It promoted with lasting effect the revival of interest" in early English ballads and poetry (DNB XV, 883). Title pages printed in red and black. Armorial bookplates. A handsome set in fine condition.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 17415   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TACITUS, Cornelius Annales of Cornelius Tacitus
TACITUS, Cornelius. The Annales of Cornelius Tacitus. The Description of Germanie. WITH: The End ofNero and Beginning of Galba... The Life of Agricola. London: John Bill, 1622. Two volumes bound in one. Small folio, contemporary full brown calf, raised bands, red leather label. $1650. Fourth edition in English of Tacitus' Annales, bound with the 1622 fifth edition of the Histories and the Life of Agricola. "Tacitus is the outstanding historian and the principal prose writer of the Silver Age of Latin letters. He was the son-in-law of the great Roman general Agricola, under whom the Roman conquest of Britain was completed, and whose biography Tacitus wrote... He is by far the most reliable authority for the history of [his] period. His own high position-he eventually rose to become Senator and Consul-gave him access to all the information which was not locked up in the imperial chancery" (PMM 93). CBEL I, 807. Only very minor occasional foxing, short split to joint but holding firm. Very good condition in contemporary full calf.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 17658   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MONRO, Alexander Structure and Physiology of Fishes... Compared with Those of Man...
MONRO, Alexander. The Structure and Physiology of Fishes Explained and Compared with Those of Man and Other Animals. Edinburgh: Charles Elliot, 1785. Folio, later three-quarter tan calf, raised bands. $1750. First edition of "the first important Edinburgh textbook on comparative anatomy," with 44 large copper-engraved plates, some folding (DSB). Both son and father of prominent Scottish anatomists of the same name, Alexander Monro was one of the pioneers of the newly-emerging field of comparative anatomy. He and several of his contemporaries, including William Hunter and William Cullen, made groundbreaking discoveries regarding the nervous system, the lymphatics, and the thorax; Monro's own Observations on the Structure and Functions of the Nervous System advanced the field considerably and opened new exploratory paths. The handsome plates are preceded by several explanatory chapters, among them "A Description of the Heart, Vessels, and Circulation of the Blood in Fishes," "Of the First Discovery of the System of Absorbent Lacteal and Lymphatic Vessels in Birds, Fishes, and Amphibious Animals," and "Experiments on Hearing in Water." Blake, 309. DSB IX, 482-84. Not in Osler or Garrison and Morton. Minor repair to one plate. Text and plates clean with only occasional marginal embrowning. A lovely copy.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 17747   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MINER, Charles History of Wyoming, In a Series of Letters
MINER, Charles. History of Wyoming, In a Series of Letters from Charles Miner, to his son William Penn Minor, Esq. Philadelphia: J. Crissy, 1845. Octavo, blind-stamped green cloth, gilt-ruled spine. $600. First edition of "the most complete of all the histories of this valley, which has been the scene of many tragic events" (Sabin 196). With two folding maps, one hand-colored. During the summer of 1778 British troops and their Indian allies pillaged the Wyoming Valley frontier, now in northeast Pennsylvania, whose settlers were staunchly for independence. The murderous atrocities "aroused a storm of fury against the Indians and the Tories" and 'Wyoming Valley Massacre' became a "byword for Tory and Indian brutality" (Smith II, 1157-58). Miner's History devotes several chapters to the Revolution and his account of the Massacre is based, in part, on interviews with witnesses. He also appends Lt. Col. Hubly's important "Journal on a Western Expedition," an account of the punitive expedition to avenge the "martyrs in the holy cause" (App., 13). Howes 638. Contemporary owner signature on title page. A bright, beautiful copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 17811   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GURGANUS, Allan Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
GURGANUS, Allan. Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Octavo, original blue paper boards and red cloth spine, original dust jacket. $200. First edition, signed and dated 1991 by Gurganus on title page. Fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 17920   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CREWS, Harry Gospel Singer
CREWS, Harry. The Gospel Singer. New York: William Morrow, 1969. Octavo, original green cloth, original dust jacket. $1100. First edition of the author's first book. A highly acclaimed addition to the Southern Gothic literary vein, The Gospel Singer reflects Crews' lifelong interest in the grotesque, bizarre, and absurd. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 18042   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WEBSTER, James Map of the United States
WEBSTER, James. Map of the United States. New York: James Webster, 1836. Map measures approximately15 3/4 by 19 1/2 inches, enclosed in original 16mo black folder with paper boards, leather spine, gilt stamping on front cover. $1500. 1836 map of the United States, hand-colored in outline, displaying the country from the Atlantic coast west to the 30th parallel. The map shows large portions of the Missouri Territory and the region later to become Texas (identified as Mexico on the map). Included are the locations of several Indian tribes in the western regions, such as the Comanche (Cumanches), the Black Feet and the Sioux. The map has a population chart and portrait of Washington in the right corner within the printed title. Expert restoration to split folds (no loss to map), original folder with some wear.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18053   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KIRBY, Ephraim Reports of Cases
KIRBY, Ephraim. Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Superior Court of the State of Connecticut, From the Year 1785, to May 1788; with Some Determinations in the Supreme Court of Errors. Litchfield: Collier and Adam, 1789. Octavo, full contemporary calf, original red leather label; pp. v, (3), 456, (29). $1850. First edition of the first law reports published in the United States. Connecticut "is due the credit of making the first move towards the establishment of a record of American law, by the passage through the efforts of two of its great lawyers, Roger Sherman and Richard Law, of a statute, in 1785, requiring the judges of the Supreme and Superior Courts to file written opinions in disposing of cases on points of law, so that they might be properly reported and `thereby a foundation laid for a more perfect and permanent system of common law in this State.' This statute made possible the first regular printed law reports in America; for in 1789, Kirby, a county printer at Litchfield, formerly a student at Yale, and a soldier in the Continental Army, made the first collection of cases, and published the volume known as Kirby's reports" (Warren). "Kirby made a permanent place for his name in the annals of American Law by publishing, in Litchfield, his Reports. It was the first fully developed volume of law reports published in the United States and in American legal literature holds a place comparable to that which Plowden's Commentaries holds in English legal literature. In a remarkable preface, Kirby demonstrated that a system of law reporting was essential to the development of American law" (DAB). With list of subscribers, which includes Oliver Wolcott and James Kent. Evans 21914. With signature of Andrew Roland, dated 1790, on front pastedown and again on front free endpaper. Contemporary binding somewhat worn and scuffed but fully intact; first few leaves a bit shaken, usual embrowning to text. Scarce.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 18055   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WALKER, G. Costumes of Yorkshire
(WALKER, G.). The Costume of Yorkshire, Illustrated by a Series of Forty Engravings, being Fac-Similes of Original Drawings, with Descriptions in English and French. London: Printed by T. Bensley for Longman, Hurst, et al., 1814. Folio (10 by 14 1/2 inches), contemporary full black straight-grain morocco, gilt-decorated spine, Greek-key gilt cover borders, raised bands, all edges gilt. $3600. First edition, with 40 beautiful fully hand-colored aquatint plates, including "the first English plate to show a steam engine" (plate 3; Tooley 498). The plates depict individuals and groups in traditional garb engaged in work, leisure and military activities, with detailed colored backgrounds. Without final leaf of descriptive text for the "Jockies" plate, and without frontispiece (called for by Tooley). Front joint expertly repaired. Only minor occasional soiling. A lovely copy with rich color.
Price: USD 3,600.00 other currencies   order no. 18084   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SELDEN, John Titles of Honor
SELDEN, John. Titles of Honor. London: William Stansby for Richard Whitakers, 1631. Quarto, contemporary full calf, gilt-tooled spine, red leather label, with arms gilt-stamped on front and back covers. $3200. Second edition of Selden's monumental work devoted to peerage law, heraldry and genealogy; in full contemporary binding with the gilt arms of the First Earl of Chesterfield on covers, bound for him. Titles of Honor, first published shortly after Selden was called to the bar, was his "first substantial work of historical scholarship... his first serious claim to a reputation as a scholar... his longest English work [and an] authoritative treatise" (Berkowitz). "Selden goes far beyond England and even beyond Western civilization in his exhaustive examination- essentially first treating of emperors, kings and like superior rulers, then of `inferior' titles, honorary tributes and precedence. Beginning with the Bible, he also treats not only the ancient world, but China and the Muslim and Turkish empires, as well as those countries we would more likely expect, including Germany, France, Spain, and even Poland" (Luttrell). Title in red and black, illustrated with in-text copperplates of portraits, seals, etc. Lowndes, 2237. STC 22178. Chesterfield (1584-1656), a Loyalist, raised a regiment of dragoons for Charles I but was defeated. He died during the period of the Commonwealth. Bookplates. Minor fraying and wear to edges of first and last leaves (mostly to endpapers); joints cracked at bottom of spine (still fully intact), binding has expected wear but is quite fine and attractive; Chesterfield's armorial devices on covers are upside down (evidently an error in the bindery).
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 18092   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOUIS XV Document signed
LOUIS XV, King of France. Document signed. Versailles, February 2, 1764. Oblong folio, one page. Letter measures approximately 12-1/2 inches by 10 inches; entire framed piece measures 27-1/2 inches by 17-3/4 inches. $3000. Fine military commission signed by Louis XV ("Louis") and countersigned by the Duc de Choiseul. The partially printed vellum document is handsomely framed with a color portrait and in medium blue velvet mat and gilt frame. Very good condition.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 18142   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOUIS XV Mercure de France
(LOUIS XV). Mercure de France, dedie au Roi. Par une societe de gens de lettres. Mars, 1775. Paris:Chez Lacombe, Libraire, rue Christine, pres la rue Dauphin, [1775]. Large 12mo, contemporary full polished red morocco gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. $3500. Lovely armorial binding with the royal coat-of-arms of Louis XV on the front and back covers, bound for him. An elegant volume. With bookplate. In fine condition.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18145   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOUIS XV L'Office de la Semaine Sainte
(LOUIS XV). L'Office de la Semaine Sainte, a L'Usage de la Maison du Roy, Imprime par expres Commandement de Sa Majeste. Paris: Jacques Collombat, 1727. Octavo, contemporary full red polished calf gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. $2500. Lovely volume of devotions for Holy Week with the gilt royal arms of Louis XV on the front and back covers. Beautifully bound, with gilt borders, fleur-de-lys on corners of covers, and panelled spine. With full-page plates and engraved initials, head and tailpieces With bookplate and owners' signatures. Very good condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18150   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCHERVELUS, Theodorus Harlemum, Sive Urbus Harlemensus
(POMPADOUR, Jeanne Antoinette Poisson, marquise de, mistress of Louis XV) SCHERVELUS, Theodorus. Harlemum, Sive Urbus Harlemensis. Leyden, 1647. Small quarto, full 18th-century calf gilt, all edges gilt. $4000. With the arms of Madame de Pompadour on the front cover. A first edition of Schrevelius' history of the Dutch city of Harlem, with the arms of Madame de Pompadour and stamped with the smaller variant of her arms (Olivier 2399, fer 1). With engraved title page. Bookplates. Original spine laid down and corners repaired; inner joints reinforced. A lovely volume.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 18158   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

VLAMINCK, Maurice de Le Margrave ou La Vocation du Bonheur
LE BIHAN, Jobic. Le Margrave ou La Vocation du Bonheur, orne de sept bois originaux de Vlaminck. [Nantes: Sylvain Chiffoleau, 1955]. Square octavo, text and plates laid loose in stiff paper wrappers as issued, uncut. Housed in quarter maroon morocco box. $2500. One of 100 copies with an extra suite of seven original woodcuts and an extra suite of seven canceled proofs, of a total edition of 250 copies, this copy signed and inscribed on the half title by Vlaminck. Along with Henri Matisse and Andre Derain, Maurice de Vlaminck pioneered the Fauvist art movement. Wrappers lightly water-stained along spine and slightly worn at head; interior bright.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18182   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STYRON, William Lie Down in Darkness
STYRON, William. Lie Down in Darkness. Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill, (1951). Octavo, original brown cloth, original dust jacket. $1200. First edition of Styron's first book, inscribed by him on the title page, "To Calvin Israel with best wishes William Styron." With a 1967 LP recording from CMS records of Styron reading excerpts from the book and John Knowles reading from A Separate Peace. Slight rubbing to spine and boards, dust jacket spine slightly chipped. Very good condition. LP jacket and record fine
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 18345   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOWELL, James Russell Complete Writings
LOWELL, James Russell. The Complete Writings of James Russell Lowell. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. Sixteen volumes. Contemporary three-quarter green morocco, raised bands, gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. $1750. Handsomely bound "Elmwood Edition" of the works of James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with over 80 plates. Includes many letters previously unpublished A most handsome set in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 18596   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BUCKLE, H.T. Life and Writings of Henry Thomas Buckle
(BUCKLE, H.T.). Huth, Alfred Henry The Life and Writings of Henry Thomas Buckle. London: Sampson, Low, et al, 1880. Two volumes. Octavo, full polished calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, gilt dentelles, red and green spine labels, top edge gilt, silk ribbons. $875. Beautifully bound edition of The Life and Writings of H.T. Buckle, a biography of the author of History of Civilisation in England. Written by A.H. Huth, son of the noted bibliophile Henry Huth. Third edition. Fine condition.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 18607   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HALLAM, Henry View of the State of Europe
HALLAM, Henry. View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages. London: John Murray, 1834. Threevolumes. Octavo, later full polished calf gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $1300. Later edition of Hallam's classic history. "Hallam's works helped materially to lay the foundations of the English historical school ...(State of Europe) was probably the first English history which, without being merely antiquarian, set an example of genuine study from original sources" (DNB). "An excellent work" (Lowndes, 982). Handsomely bound and in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,300.00 other currencies   order no. 18819   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCOTLAND Tales of Blackwood
(BLACKWOOD MAGAZINE). Tales of Blackwood. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons (1858-61). Twelve volumes. Small octavo, later three-quarter black calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards, speckled edges. $1500. Finely bound set of stories and essays from "Blackwood's Magazine." William Blackwood's "maga," first issued in 1817, was one of the leading political and literary journals of Victorian England. The mouthpiece of the Scottish Tory Party, it also published George Eliot's first stories. Marbled boards lightly rubbed. A beautiful set in nearly fine condition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18867   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LE SAGE, Alain Rene Adventures of Gil Blas
LE SAGE, (Alain Rene). The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. London: Hurst, Robinson, and Co., 1822. Four volumes. 12mo, contemporary full polished calf, raised bands, ornately gilt-decorated spines and dentelles, red and green morocco spine labels, all edges gilt. $800. Later edition in English of this classic of French literature, beautifully bound in morocco-gilt by Bedford. Gil Blas, first published in 1715, follows in the great tradition of Cervantes and presages works such as Tom Jones and Roderick Random. It earned Le Sage notice as a great master of French style and drew comment from Walter Scott that "it leaves the reader pleased with himself and with mankind" (Reid, 260). Light wear to a couple of hinges only. A lovely set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 18868   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HARTE, Bret Writings of Bret Harte
HARTE, Bret. The Writings. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, (1896-1914). Twenty volumes. Octavo, three-quarter scarlet crushed morocco gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $2800. Author's Autograph Edition, one of 350 copies signed, numbered and dated Sept. 1896 by Harte, and illustrated throughout throughout with tissue-guarded photogravure plates. Includes the scarce Volume XX (Stories and Poems), published separately in 1914 in a limited edition. BAL 7384. Owner's signatures. Joints to Vol. XX reinforced, some restoration to tops of spines, occasional slight rubbing. A handsome set.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 18919   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JEVONS, William Stanley Methods of Social Reform
(ECONOMICS) JEVONS, William Stanley. Methods of Social Reform and Other Papers. London: Macmillan and Company, 1883. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth gilt; pp. viii, 383. $750. First edition of this posthumously-printed collection of Jevons' papers on social issues. During the latter part of his life, Jevons, one of the foremost 19th-century English economists, "was turning with increasing interest to social problems. For many years he had with unwearied diligence collected the most diverse statistical materials. The arrangement of his study in Hampstead showed him to be an inquirer to whom nothing came amiss in the way of facts, and from whom nothing went astray" (DNB X, 814). After his unexpected death by drowning in 1882, Jevons' widow published his articles on social reform, etc., many of which had previously appeared in periodicals, in this volume. Owner stamp. Split to rear inner joint, tiny closed tear to title page, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 18939   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ST. JOHN, Bayle Memoirs of the Duc de Saint-Simon
(SAINT-SIMON, Duc de). ST. JOHN, Bayle. Memoirs of the Duke of Saint-Simon on the Times of Louis XIV and the Regency. Translated from the French by Bayle St. John. London: Bickers & Son, (1880?). Three volumes. Octavo, three-quarter dark green polished calf gilt, raised bands, gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, silk ribbons. $450. "Last night I read myself to sleep with Saint-Simon & was again astonished at that man's facility in dashing off vivid & delightful portraits with his felicitous pen" (Samuel Clemens). From 1740 to 1750 French courtier Saint-Simon composed this record of the later years of Louis XIV and the Regency, relying on earlier notes and his remarkable memory to produce a lively and detailed account of court life between 1695 and 1723. A copy of this edition was found in the library of Samuel Clemens, who was reported to have read these memoirs over twenty times. While his attitude toward French aristocracy was reflected in marginalia such as "Louis the Louse, King of the Lice", he much admired Saint-Simon's work. "This & Casanova & Pepys, set in parallel columns, would afford a good coup d'oeil of French & English high life of that epoch." Gribben, 600-601. A lovely set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 18946   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROTH, Philip Deception
ROTH, Philip. Deception. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1990). Octavo, original gray cloth, original dust jacket. $75. First edition. The sixteenth novel by Roth, "a genuine novelist of manners and a master of the incongruous... our leading psychological novelist" (Hoffman, pp. 220, 235). A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18951   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SMOLLETT, Tobias History of England
SMOLLETT, Tobias. The History of England, from the Revolution in 1688, to the Death of George II. Designed as a Continuation of Hume. London: for R. Scholey et al., 1810. Six volumes. Octavo, contemporary full brown polished speckled calf gilt, black leather labels, marbled endpapers. $1250. Later edition of Smollett's continuation of his history of England. Smollett wrote the first part of his history of England, from the earliest period down to 1748, as a moneymaking venture, intending to exploit the popularity of David Hume's history, the first volumes of which had just been published. Smollett is said to have written at an astonishing rate, completing roughly a century a month. By the time Smollett began to publish his continuation in 1761, he was on much closer terms with Hume, and in fact his continuation, in its finished form, has for many years served as a companion to Hume's history. Illustrated with wood-cuts and copper-plate engravings. Occasional light foxing, slight wear to bindings. A lovely set.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 19043   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

D'ARBLAY, Madame Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay
D'ARBLAY, Madame. Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay. Edited by Her Niece. London: Published for Henry Colburn, 1854. Seven volumes. Octavo, later three-quarter light brown calf, raised bands, olive and tan morocco labels, marbled boards, top edges gilt. $750. "New Edition," with a folding facsimile of a preliminary diary entry and engraved frontispiece portraits of Madame D'Arblay, General D'Arblay, Queen Charlotte, Charles Burney, and others. Handsomely bound. D'Arblay, who is better known by her maiden name, Fanny Burney, wrote the extremely popular novels, Evelina, Cecilia and Camilla. Her works had a great influence on Jane Austen, who took the title Pride and Prejudice from the last pages of Cecilia. "Madame d'Arblay's diary is now more interesting than her novels. The descriptions of Mr. Thrale and Johnson and Boswell himself rival Boswell's own work; and the author herself with her insatiable delight in compliments,... her quick observation and lively garrulity, her effusion of sentiment,... her vehement prejudices corrected by flashes of humour, is always amusing" (DNB). Front flyleaves of Volume II loosening. A near-fine set with only light wear to extremities.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 19466   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ANONYMOUS Eccentric Traveller
(ANONYMOUS) The Eccentric Traveller. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1826. Four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full tan calf rebacked, spines decorated in blind and gilt, red and brown leather labels, marbled endpapers and edges. $750. First edition, illustrated with vignette title pages and 44 full-page wood-engraved plates. In this derivative hybrid of Pilgrim's Progress and Don Quixote, "James, the Eccentric Traveller, sets out from the Castle of Carvanty, for the Reformation of Mankind, and plans out a Tour of Spain for that Purpose" (from the book). Plates clean; only minor occasional foxing to text. A handsomely bound set.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 19470   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LECKY, William Edward Hartpole History of England in the Eighteenth Century. With two other works.
LECKY, William E.H. The History of England in the Eighteenth Century. Eight volumes. WITH: History of Euorpean Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne. Two volumes. WITH: History of the Rise and Influence of the Spirit of Rationalism in Europe. London: Longmans, Green, 1891; 1868; 1865. Two volumes. Twelve volumes in all. Uniformly bound in contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco, raised bands, ornately gilt-decorated spines, top edges gilt. $3200. Handsome 12-volume set, bound by Sotheran and Co., of three of Lecky's popular and insightful histories of Europe. Includes the first edition of his noted History of European Morals. "I have not attempted," Lecky writes in the preface to his History of England, "to write a history of the period I have chosen year by year, or to give a detailed account of military events or of the minor personal and party incidents which form so large a part of political annals. It has been my object to disengage from the great mass of facts those which relate to the permanent forces of the nation, or which indicate some of the more enduring features of national life..." Armorial bookplates. Fine condition.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 19513   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe Queen Mab
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Queen Mab. London: W. Clark, 1821. Octavo, contemporary full calf gilt rebacked, original spine expertly laid down, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $4800. First published edition, with the rare usually-absent dedication to his first wife, Harriet. A beautiful copy. Queen Mab, privately printed in 1813, "remained unknown until a piratical reproduction of it in 1821 (which Shelley vainly tried to suppress by an injunction) excited attention" (DNB XVIII, 33). The dedication to his former wife was particularly embarrassing to Shelley since his marriage to Harriet ended in 1814 and she committed suicide in 1816. "In some copies the Dedication, upon the omission of which Shelley congratulated himself, is inserted either after the title-page or at the end of the notes" (Forman 22). In this copy, "To Harriet*****" is bound at the end of the notes. The publisher, Clark, was sentenced to four months in prison for publishing this edition (Rosenbach 25:222). Bound without ad leaf. With bookplate and contemporary owner's signatures, one dated in the year of publication. A beautiful copy.
Price: USD 4,800.00 other currencies   order no. 19650   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FORBES, Henry O. Naturalist's Wandering in the Eastern Archipelago
FORBES, Henry O. A Naturalist's Wandering in the Eastern Archipelago. A Narrrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1885. Octavo, later half blue morocco, raised bands, blind- and gilt-decorated spine, marbled boards. $900. First American edition, published the same year as the first English, with hand-colored frontispiece, six maps (three folding), fourteen full-page plates and over sixty in-text illustrations. A richly illustrated account of the author's journey throughout Indonesia, including Sumatra, Java, Celebes (Sulawesi) and Timor. Forbes wished the work to be considered "an addendum" to A. R. Wallace's Malay Archipelago. Nicely bound, with original gilt-decorated green cloth cover and spine tipped in. Library blind-stamp to frontispiece and title page. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 19768   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, Ernest Typed Letter Signed
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Typed letter signed. Cuba, Sunday, Oct. 2, 1955. Quarto, one large sheet of Hemingway's "Finca Vigia San Francisco de Paula Cuba" stationery with text on both sides (1-1/4 pages of typed text). $7800. A long, personal and very amusing typed letter signed by Hemingway in pencil ("Papa") to Peter Viertel ("Peterdermus"), the screenwriter for the film version of The Old Man and the Sea. The letter, which also has seven words written by Hemingway in pencil, deals with a variety of topics, including Hemingway's writing, the film version of The Old Man and the Sea (with references to Spencer Tracy, the star of the film, and Leland Hayward, the producer), his family (primarily his son, "Mr. Bumby"), his investments with MLR (Merrill Lynch), gambling at a ball game, and talking about death. The letter reads in part: "Dear Peterdermus... Here everything ganz gut (probably misspelled.) Cannot write on this machina much less spell on it... Yesterday worked hard and good and had all my stuff, 1472 words and only used the word fuck once when it was used in anger and there was no substitute. Can always substitute the word fornicate. It was fine having you down. Next best thing to seeing Mr. Bumby. Am prouder of you than Mr. Bumby because you make more monies and may support me in old age. But am proud of Mr. Bumby too and always remember how when Hadley and me were busted up for my fault and stupidity and Bumby was in St. Louis with poor dear lovely Hadley and relatives would ask him to needle him where his father was... Check with Brown about the coast and explain to him and to Leland [Hayward] how far we are committed to getting Tracy in shape. This may bore Tracy but it will bore Leland's pocketbook a hell of a lot more if we do not do it and if we do not do it properly Freddie will want no part of it. I liked Freddy very much. He is the first full grown man since Philip Percival and old man [Bernard] Berenson that have had any contact with. I mean guys who think with their heads. All technicians get along with good. Also respect Brown very much. Tedder too. Many others and also have heroes. Ball game going to start now pretty soon. Miss Mary says to send love. I send love too.... It was funny when Slimsky [Leland Hayward's wife] got so upset when I thought Leland might die as though it were a disloyalty when one oneself has thought every day for 105 days that one would die on that day every morning when you woke (if you had not been up all night) and never gave a shit nor failed to make one... you are not supposed to kid about whether peoples might die. Can remember a character, British, going to jump in and he wanted some final word or talisman from me, then with RAF and he had no business even telling me he was for going... I thought very hard for a final word or talisman as he put it and said, 'Keep your bowells open and remember that there will be some fucking corner of some foreign field that will be forever England.' Much Love. Thanks for all the work. Must go to big investment ball game. Papa." A rich and revealing letter, in fine condition.
Price: USD 7,800.00 other currencies   order no. 19866   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LONDON Modern Sabbath, Or, A Sunday Ramble
(LONDON) A Modern Sabbath, Or, A Sunday Ramble, and Sabbath-Day Journey... Exhibiting a True Account of the Manner in which that Day is generally employed by all Ranks and Degrees of People... London: B. Crosby, 1794. 12mo, later three-quarter brown morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. $750. First edition of this entertaining travelogue and guidebook for the 18th-century sightseer, with frontispiece entitled "Rural scene near Highgate." The anonymous author and his agreeable companion "The Captain," visit the Bagnigge Wells spa, the Bank Coffeehouse, Highgate, Kensington Gardens, St. James Park and the tea garden at Bermondsey. A similarly titled work appeared earlier in the century (third and fourth editions appearing in 1776). The author mentions the Botany Bay penal colony on pages 21 and 29-it was not founded as such until 1788-alludes to the "current dispute with the French" on pages 28 and 33, and states on the final page: "I was told, indeed, that there were old books of this nature; but, as I was also informed that they were all defective, their contents being entirely obsolete, and by no means a picture of London as it appears at this time, I set to work..." The painter Keyse, whom the author visits in the final chapter, opened his renowned tea garden in Bermondsey in 1770. He maintained the garden as a public attraction, where he exhibited his own paintings, until his death in 1800 at the age of 79. See CBEL II:146. From the renowned collection of J. Eliot Hodgkin. Bound without half title. Frontispiece lightly foxed, repaired closed tear to final leaf. Attractively bound. Scarce.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 19870   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard Idiots First
MALAMUD, Bernard. Idiots First. New York: Farrar, Strauss & Company, 1963. Octavo, original black cloth spine and gray boards, original dust jacket. $750. First edition, signed by Malamud on front free endpaper. The twelve stories in this collection are all revised or expanded from versions printed in various magazines between 1950 and 1963. Expert cloth repair to spine of book, price clipped dust jacket about-fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 19980   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard Magic Barrel
MALAMUD, Bernard. The Magic Barrel. New York: Farrar, Strauss and Cudahy, 1958. Octavo, original lavender cloth spine and pink boards, original dust jacket. $1100. First edition, signed on the front free endpaper by Malamud. Published jointly with the Jewish Publications Society edition which was released slightly earlier the same year. Malamud's first short story collection and winner of the National Book Award, with thirteen stories revised from versions published in various magazines. Includes "The First Seven Years" and "The Girl of My Dreams." Owner stamp to front free endpaper. Book and price-clipped jacket near-fine.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 19983   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RADCLIFFE, Ann Journey Made in the Summer of 1794
RADCLIFFE, Ann. Journey Made in the Summer of 1794, Through Holland and the Western Frontier of Germany, With a Return Down the Rhine: To Which are Added Observations During a Tour to the Lakes of Lancashire, Westmoreland, and Cumberland. London: printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, 1795. Quarto, modern three-quarter tan calf, beige cloth boards, raised bands, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco labels, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. $1200. First edition of Radcliffe's description of the Rhine valley during the spreading disorder caused by the French Revolution. Radcliffe's descriptions provide valuable insights into European life as the continent succumbed to war and revolution. Her travels took her to devastated regions of Germany, which she contrasts with her beloved English countryside. The plainspoken style of this work is distinctly different from her seminal gothic novel, The Mysteries of Udolpho, which Sir Walter Scott believed she was writing or revising on this trip. Allibone, 1721. A fine copy, handsomely bound by Asprey.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 20063   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BROWN, Thomas Works of Mr. Thomas Brown
BROWN, Thomas. The Works of Mr. Thomas Brown, Serious and Comical, in Prose and Verse. With his Remains... With the Life and Character of Mr. Brown, and His Writings. London: Edward Midwinter, 1730. Four volumes. 12mo, three-quarter brown crushed morocco, marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $1200. Seventh edition, the first complete works so issued, collecting the various previous volumes into one set with corrections. With four frontispieces, twenty plates, and numerous head- and tail-pieces. Handsomely bound by Zaehnsdorf. Better known as Tom Brown "of Facetious Memory," a title coined by Addison, this collection of odes, epigrams, fables, translations, essays and letters contains Brown's famous ribald writings. "With all of his learning, Brown preferred the life of the street, and the tavern to the study. He belonged... to a 'strange underworld of letters, an inferno inhabited by lettered vagabonds, who matched in scholarship and scurrility, the heroes of Petronius'" (Kunitz & Haycraft, 59). His "life was as licentious as his writings... and his humorous sketches of low life are both entertaining and valuable" (DNB). Includes "A Walk round London and Westminster, exposing the Vices of the Town," "A Song in Praise of the Bottle," and Brown's remarkable "Letters Serious and Comical," providing "a picture of 17th century London so vividly human it stands quite independent of its literary period" (Kunitz & Haycraft, 59). BMC 4: 323. With only very light offsetting from a few plates, else fine.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 20100   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HALE, Matthew Short Treatise Touching Sheriffs Accompts
HALE, Matthew. Short Treatise Touching Sheriffs Accompts... to which is Added, a Tryal of Witches, at the Assizes held at Bury St. Edmonds, for the County of Suffolk, on the 10th of March 1664. London: Will. Shrowsbery, 1683. Small octavo, modern full green morocco, raised bands, gilt-decorated spine. $4200. First edition of the account of the notorious witchcraft trial at Bury St. Edmonds presided over by Sir Matthew Hale. Norman Library copy. "Hale, one of the most respected and influential justices of Cromwellian and Restoration England, was a firm believer in witchcraft and encouraged the persecution of witches by allowing obviously false and perjured testimony to secure convictions in witch trials... In his statement to the jury, Hale made no doubt at all of the reality of witchcraft, citing the Scriptures and the laws enacted against witchcraft as proof of its existence... Among those testifying at the trial was Thomas Browne, chosen as an expert witness because of his Pseudoxica epidemica, a compilation and exposé of popular superstitions. Browne's testimony in support of the reality of witchcraft may be the first documented example of expert testimony by a physician in reference to a psychiatric issue. Browne's testimony also played a role in the Salem witch trials, as Cotton Mather quoted it to allay the doubts of those who challenged the reality of witchcraft" (Norman 966). Separate title page for Tryal of Witches, dated 1682. Wing H260. Early owner notations to title page. A fine copy of this rare work.
Price: USD 4,200.00 other currencies   order no. 20157   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

POPE, Alexander Works of Alexander Pope
POPE, Alexander. The Works of Alexander Pope... with his Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements, Together with the Commentary and Notes of his Editor. London: Millar et al., 1766. Nine volumes. Octavo, contemporary full polished tan calf, rebacked, red and green leather labels. $1750. Lovely set of the complete works of Alexander Pope. Illustrated with 24 full-page engraved plates, edited by Warburton. Bookplates. A most handsome set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 20183   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)