F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

577 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3                  


PERRAULT, Claude Treatise of the Five Orders of Columns
PERRAULT, Claude. A Treatise of the Five Orders of Columns in Architecture. London: Printed by Benj. Motte, 1708. Folio, contemporary full brown speckled calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands. $4800. First edition in English, with copper-engraved title page, additional engraved title page with vignette, six fine copper-engraved folio plates of columns, architectural head- and tailpieces and allegorical initial letters-all by John Sturt. In 1664 Perrault produced his first design for the façade of the Louvre. The Louvre colonnade was to be his major architectural achievement... In 1683 Perrault presented his own body of theory in the guise of a conventionally structured treatise on the Orders" (Kruft, 133). "After elaborating his theory of 'arbitrary beauty,' he proposed a new proportional rule for the orders" (Avery's Choice, 62). With engraved dedication, list of subscribers, splendid copperplate head- and tailpieces, initial letters and in-text diagrams. Plate I is counted as page 43-44. Errata leaf and advertisement at rear. Millard 56. Fowler 248. Harris & Savage 700. Owner signatures, small inoffensive embossed owner stamps. Signature excised from title page (with no loss of text). Text and plates very clean and bright. Joints of contemporary calf starting, but cords holding firm. A very lovely copy.
Price: USD 4,800.00 other currencies   order no. 45060   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MATHESON, Richard I Am Legend
MATHESON, Richard. I Am Legend. New York: Walker and Company, [1970]. Octavo, original white cloth,original dust jacket. $1500. First hardcover edition, inscribed by Matheson on the title page: "To Bongo Wolf, best wishes, Richard Matheson." Matheson was initially considered primarily a science fiction writer, "but from 1960 [he has been] increasingly recognized as one of the most significant modern creators of terror and fantasy in both fiction and film" (Clute and Nichols, 786). In this novel he combines two Gothic motifs, the plague and the vampire, to tell the story of a lone man who is immune to an epidemic of vampirism in the mid 1970s. "I Am Legend, one of the first attempts to treat a traditional horror theme in a science-fictional manner, was an instant classic" (Jones and Newman, Horror: 100 Best Books, 54). Originally published in paper wrappers, July 1954. Currey, 358. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 45332   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TURNER, J.M.W. Turner Gallery
TURNER, J.M.W. The Turner Gallery. A Series of One Hundred and Twenty Engravings From the Works of the Late J.M.W. Turner, R.A. The Descriptive Text by W. Cosmo Monkhouse. New York: D. Appleton, [circa 1880]. Two volumes. Folio, original full brown gilt- and blind-tooled morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $2500. Later edition of this collection of 120 fine steel engravings by Turner, very handsomely bound in full publisher's morocco-gilt. "English illustration found its most typical expression in landscape, under the inspiration of Turner... Here we have no longer a second-rate version of a mere cosmopolitan art, but a school truly indigenous, both in its style and its technical means... Among the landscape etchers of the early 19th century [Turner is] the most distinguished artist of all" (Hind, 222, 242). Said Monkhouse: "no landscape-painter has equaled Turner in range, in imagination, or sublimity" (DNB). With decorative initials and tailpieces. Small paper shelf labels on inside paste-down. A fine copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 45415   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TOUCHIT, Timothy Mouse-Trap
TOUCHIT, Timothy. The Mouse-Trap. A Facetious and Sentimental Excursion Through Part of Austrian Flanders and France. London: J. Parsons, 1794. Two volumes. 12mo, early 20th-century full polished calf gilt, raised bands, red and black morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $200. Beautifully bound edition of Touchit's satirical record of his travels on the Continent. Without leaf B2 in Volume II (pp. 15-16). A lovely copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 45451   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BOURJOT SAINT-HILAIRE, Alexandre Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets
BOURJOT SAINT-HILAIRE, Alexandre. Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets, Troisième Volume (Supplémentaire), pour Faire Suite aux Deux Volumes de Levaillant. Paris: F.G. Levrault, 1837-38 [1835-39]. Very large quarto, period-style full red morocco gilt, uncut, plates measuring 14-1/2 inches in height. $60,000. Tall first quarto edition of Bourjot Saint-Hilaire's continuation of Levaillant's great two-volume set of Perroquets (1801-05), with folding table and 110 (of 111) beautifully lithographed and hand-colored parrots by Johann-Carl Werner, official ornithological artist to the Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle. This magnificent supplementary third volume to Levaillant's monumental two-volume Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets (1801, 1805) was published by natural history scholar Bourjot Saint-Hilaire long after Levaillant's death. The original set was among the many beautifully executed books produced when Napoleon became Emperor. These sumptuous volumes were prepared as a part of Napoleon's attempt to produce books comparable to those published under the auspices of Louis XIV. This third volume (issued separately) began appearing in 1835 as a series of 29 monthly parts, in quarto, entitled Collection de Perroquets, with wonderful full-page hand-colored lithographs in each issue. In addition to the magnificent plates, it contained essays and descriptions in both French and Latin of all of the parrots known at the time (including some 30 new species discovered after Levaillant's death). Also issued in a large folio format, with a text that "does not seem to differ from the 4to edition" (Anker 55a). Without plate 84, a member of the Psittacula family. Anker 54. Sitwell, 79. Zimmer, 84. Light inoffensive pencil notations. Faint scattered foxing throughout. Hand-coloring very vivid. A lovely, uncut copy, bound in beautiful dark red period-style morocco gilt.
Price: USD 60,000.00 other currencies   order no. 45546   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

REGLA, Paul de Ktab des Lois Secretes de l'Amour
REGLA, Paul de (translator). El Ktab des Lois Secretes de l'Amour. BOUND WITH: LAMAIRESSE, E. (translator). Rauzat-us-safa (Jardin de Pureté). Paris: Georges Carré, 1893. Octavo, contemporary half black morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. $500. First editions in French, handsomely bound. The book of the secret laws of love in the Bible and Koran, with material on phallic worship, circumcision, polygamy, slavery and sex magic. Bound with the first part of Mirkhond's massive history of the prophets, kings and caliphs of the Persians titled The Garden of Purity, translated by Lamairesse, best known for his translation of the Kama Sutra into French. Text in French. Owner ink stamp, signature to title page. A handsomely bound copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 45686   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

O'BRIAN, Patrick Desolation Island
O'BRIAN, Patrick. Desolation Island. London: Collins, 1978. Octavo, original gray cloth, original dust jacket. $1500. First edition of the fifth novel in O'Brian's popular Jack Aubrey/Stephen Maturin saga. The relationship between Aubrey and Maturin is "about the best thing afloat... For Conradian power of description and sheer excitement there is nothing in naval fiction to beat the stern chase as the outgunned Leopard staggers through mountain waves in icy latitudes to escape the Dutch seventy-four" (Stephen Vaughan, Observer). Book fine, dust jacket near-fine with only slight sunning to spine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 45736   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MESSNER, Reinhold Challenge
MESSNER, Reinhold. The Challenge. London: Kaye & Ward, and New York: Oxford University Press, (1977). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $500. First edition in English, signed by Messner and Peter Haebler on the title page. Reinhold Messner, the world's foremost mountain-climber, was the first man to climb all of the world's mountains exceeding a height of 26,250 feet (8000 meters), and he was also the first to cross Antarctica without either dogs or machines. Messner and Peter Haebler climbed Hidden Peak in the Himalayas without oxygen. "In The Challenge this great classical mountaineer, accepted by many young climbers as a 'Messiah,' describes two expeditions: the first, an attempt on the south face of Lhotse, which ended in failure with the climbers beaten back by storms and avalanches; and the second, the smallest expedition in the history of Himalayan mountaineering, the ascent by two men of Hidden Peak." First published in Germany in 1976. Fine condition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 45853   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PITMAN, C.R.S. Game Warden Among His Charges
PITMAN, C. R. S. A Game Warden Among His Charges. London: Nisbet & Co., [1931]. Octavo, modern three-quarter tan morocco gilt, red and black morocco spine labels, top edge gilt. $750. First edition of the memoirs of a well-known zoologist in Uganda. Captain Pitman was one of the foremost British herpetologists and ornithologists of the 20th century, doing much of his work in Southern and Eastern Africa. Original cloth bound in at rear. Hosken, 160. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 45884   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOSSE, A.H.E. My Somali Book
MOSSE. Arthur Henry Eyre. My Somali Book. A Record of Two Shooting Trips. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1913. Octavo, modern three-quarter tan morocco gilt, red and black morocco spine labels, top edge gilt. $750. First edition of this account of hunting trips to East Africa, illustrated with 16 photographic plates by the author and numerous in-text illustrations. "While stationed at Aden, the author ventured on two hunting trips to Somaliland, particularly the Haud region. There are numerous encounters with lion, leopard, and a variety of plains game... Plenty of big game hunting adventures" (Czech, 120). Original cloth bound in at rear. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 45888   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PEASE, Sir Alfred Book of the Lion
PEASE, Sir Alfred. The Book of the Lion. London: John Murray, 1913. Octavo, modern three-quarter tan morocco gilt, red and black morocco spine labels, top edge gilt. $850. First edition of this natural history and hunting guide of lions in Africa. "Both a scientific and a sporting examination of the lion, this title offers natural history and hunting of the big cat the length and breadth of Africa. Pease offers his own hunting experiences as well as those of other famous sportsmen of the era, with an interesting chapter on the history of lion hunting" (Czech, 127). Original cloth bound in at rear. Hosken, 156. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 45893   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAVILE, Frank High Grass Trail
SAVILE, Frank. The High Grass Trail. Being the Difficulties and Diversions of Two; Trekking, and Shooting for Sustenance in Dense Bush Across British Central Africa. London: H.F. & G. Withersby, 1924. Octavo, modern three-quarter tan morocco, gilt-tooled spine, red and black morocco spine labels, top edge gilt. $500. First edition of this account of African hunting during the high grass season. "Savile and his wife crossed Nyasaland and Northern Rhodesia during high grass season - 'The season in which the intelligentsia of shikar do not usually attempt to shoot.' The author's party hunted the Vipya Highlands in the vicinity of Lake Nyasa, bagging bushback, waterbuck, and encountering elephants. His most enjoyable passages relate his experiences stalking buffalo and elephant in the tall grass regions near Msora" (Czech, 142). Original cloth bound in at rear. Hosken, 175. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 45895   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GIBBONS, Alfred St. Hill Exploration and Hunting in Central Africa, 1895-96
GIBBONS, Alfred St. Hill. Exploration and Hunting in Central Africa, 1895-96. London: Methuen & Co., 1898. Octavo, modern three-quarter tan morocco gilt, red and black morocco spine labels, top edge gilt. $1100. First edition of Gibbons' account of his hunting expeditions in Central Africa. "A well-written account of the author's journey up the Zambesi into Barotseland and into the country of the Marotse. He ably describes the region, with attention paid to the area around Lake Victoria. Gibbons relates episodes of hunting buffalo, lion, roan, eland, hartebeest in the region" (Czech, 62). Hosken, 80. Original cloth bound in at rear. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 45897   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MAYDON, Major Hubert Conway Simien: Its Heights and Abysses
MAYDON, Major Hubert Conway. Simien: Its Heights and Abysses: A Record of Travel and Sport in Abyssinia, with some Account of the Sacred City of Aksum & the Ruins of Gondar. London: H.F. and G. Withersby, 1925. Octavo, modern three-quarter tan morocco gilt, red and black morocco spine labels, top edge gilt. $950. First edition, with a two-page autograph letter signed by the author, on Durban Club letterhead, addressed to "My dear Scott" and discussing a shoot "beyond Damascus way." "Accompanied by Captain G. Blaine, Maydon set out in 1922 for the mysterious Simien Mountains along the northwestern edge of the Abyssinian Plateau. While much of his narrative provides excellent details regarding the terrain and peoples of the region, there are important sporting adventures after the elusive Wallia ibex. On the slopes of Chelalo, trophy nyala were stalked" (Czech, 110). Original cloth bound in at rear. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 45901   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ACKERMANN, Rudolph History of the Abbey Church
ACKERMANN, Rudolph. The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, Its Antiquities andMonuments. London: R. Ackermann, 1812. Two volumes. Large quarto, early three-quarter red pebbled morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. $7000. First edition of this splendid history of Westminster Abbey, with 81 magnificent hand-colored aquatint interior and exterior views. In the history of book production "there is no more attractive figure than that of Rudolph Ackermann, through whose extraordinary enterprise and spirit of adventure, aquatint was successfully applied to the illustration of books" (Prideaux, 120). These beautiful hand-colored aquatints depict both interior and exterior views of the Abbey, its stained-glass windows and mosaic pavement, its many chapels with monuments and effigies, and its detailed architectural features. The impressions were pulled and hand-colored in the Ackermann studio, whose reputation for producing and disseminating fine lithographic and aquatint prints spanned over two centuries. Volume I contains three illustrations: an uncolored portrait of William Vincent, Dean of Westminster, a hand-colored view of the West Front and an uncolored floor plan; Volume II contains 80 magnificent hand-colored aquatints, many by Ackermann's chief artist Augustus Charles Pugin. Pugin had learned aquatinting from Merigot and through his association with John Nash had also developed "an accuracy and knowledge of Gothic architecture [that was] influential in establishing a purer appreciation of the style" (Houfe, 266). This is the second issue, with the first plate in Volume II, entitled "Aymer de Valance," signed "A. Pugin" rather than "F. Mackenzie." Originally issued in paper wrappers in 16 monthly parts. Bound without half titles; with subscriber's list. Abbey, Scenery 213, 214. Tooley 2. Bookplates. Infrequent foxing; some offsetting from plates to text only, plates very clean and bright. Corners a bit bumped. A lovely copy.
Price: USD 7,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46007   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, William Pylon
FAULKNER, William. Pylon. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, Inc., 1935. Octavo, original half blue cloth, silver metallic paper boards, top edge silver, uncut and partially unopened. $3000. Signed limited first edition, number 296 of 310 copies signed by Faulkner. Faulkner's lifelong fascination with aviation found expression in Pylon, "his homage to those who rejected the ground for almost inevitable death in the air" (Karl, 409). With a facsimile of page 58 of the manuscript, folded and tipped in before the title page. Without original slipcase. Boards lightly rubbed, spotting to fore-edge, spine a bit faded, as often. Very good condition.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46038   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RACKHAM, Arthur Some British Ballads
(RACKHAM, Arthur). Some British Ballads. London: Constable, [1919]. Large quarto, contemporary fullblue calf, watered-silk doublures, top edge gilt, uncut. $1350. Signed limited edition, number 427 of only 575 copies signed by Rackham, with 16 full-page mounted color illustrations and 24 in-text vignettes. Handsomely bound by Monastery Hill. "For many years, no Christmas was complete without a new sumptuous Rackham gift book... Following the outbreak of war in 1914, Rackham went into uniform with the Hampstead Volunteers and helped the war effort by digging trenches in Essex, while still finding time to complete his annual gift book commissions," of which British Ballads was one (Golden Age of Children's Book Illustration, 76). A splendid production with exquisite full-color illustrations of such favorite ballads as "Lord Randal," "Chevy Chase," "The Twa Corbies" and "Sir Patrick Spens." Latimore & Haskell, 50-51. Riall, 137. Text and plates fine. Front joint starting. A near-fine copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 46434   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BUCQUOY, J. Enfermedades del Corazon
BUCQUOY, Jules. Lecciones Clínicas sobre las Enfermedades del Corazón. Madrid: Moya y Plaza, 1878. Octavo, contemporary full marbled sheep, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. $250. Second edition in Spanish of this illustrated series of clinical lectures on diseases of the heart. From the library of Dr. Ernst L. Wynder, co-author of the first large-scale study of smoking and lung cancer (JAMA 143:329) and founding editor of Preventive Medicine, with his ink initials on half title. A handsome copy in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46759   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WALSHE, Walter Hayle Anatomy
WALSHE, Walter Hayle. The Anatomy, Physiology, Pathology and Treatment of Cancer. Boston: Ticknor, 1844. Octavo, original brown cloth. $850. First edition of Walshe's important study of cancer, including the "earliest account of the recognition of fragments of malignant tissue" (Garrison & Morton), with two lithographed plates. In 1841 Walshe contributed the section on cancer to Costello's Cyclopedia of Practical Surgery. The material was expanded, with additions by J. Mason Warren of Boston, for an American audience as the present work, which precedes the London edition by two years. "Walshe's books were in sharp contrast with the post-Hunterian collections of surgical and pathological cases, offering a systematic treatment of the whole subject of oncology. He developed a classification of the diseases, in keeping with the early period of histology, summarized theories of causation, included microscopic observations and even some biochemical data, and dealt with statistical considerations. It was a complete reflection and one view of the subject for that time" (Shimkin, 123). Garrison & Morton 2612.1 (citing the later 1846 London edition). From the medical library of 19th-century American physician Wilson T. Bassett, M.D., with his bookplate and signature dated 1852. Also from the library of Dr. Ernst L. Wynder, co-author of the first large-scale study of smoking and lung cancer (JAMA 143:329) and founding editor of Preventive Medicine, with his ink signature on front free endpaper dated 1960. Minor restoration to spine head, corners bumped. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 46774   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GOUGH, Richard British Topography
(GOUGH, Richard). British Topography. Or, an Historical Account of What Has Been Done for Illustrating the Topographical Antiquities of Great Britain and Ireland. London: T. Payne and Son, and J. Nichols, 1780. Two volumes. Quarto, contemporary full polished tan calf gilt rebacked, raised bands, all edges gilt. $1250. Second and "best" edition, with additional contributions by Horace Walpole not included in the 1768 first edition, illustrated with nine folding engraved plates reproducing early maps and charts of the British Isles. Handsomely bound. A meticulous compilation of descriptions of the British Isles from the Roman period through the 18th century, assembled by one of the most distinguished antiquaries of the 18th century. "Contains a minute and exhaustive description of all the public records, chronicles, heralds' visitations, printed books, manuscripts collections, maps, charts, engravings, articles in periodicals, and other materials then available for the elucidation of the antiquities and topography of Great Britain from the earliest times" (DNB). "Best edition" (Lowndes, 920). First published as Anecdotes of British Topography in 1768. A fine, handsome copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46998   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAMB, Charles Essays
LAMB, Charles. Elia. Essays Which Have Appeared Under That Signature in the London Magazine. London: Taylor and Hessey, 1823. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter tan calf, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Housed in custom morocco velvet-lined clamshell box. $6500. First edition, presentation association copy, inscribed by Lamb "Mrs. Rickman, with Elias' kindest remembrances." The recipient, Susannah Rickman, was the wife of John Rickman, an intimate friend of both Lamb and Southey; she inspired Lamb's essay on the behavior of married couples in the volume. In a letter to Hazlitt, Lamb described her as "a good natured woman though, which is as much as you can expect from a friend's wife whom you got acquainted as a bachelor." "The prose essays under the signature of Elia form the most delightful section amongst Lamb's works." "They are carefully elaborated; yet never were works written in a higher defiance to the conventional pomp of style. A sly hit, a happy pun, a humorous combination, lets the light into the intricacies of the subject... [Lamb] gives an importance to every thing, and sheds a grace over all" (Allibone, 1050, 1049). "The first series of these popular Essays appeared in the London Magazine between August 1820 and October 1822" (Lowndes, 1300). With Taylor and Hessey imprint indicating first issue. Bookplate. Binder's ticket on front pastedown, dealer description on front flyleaf. Interior clean, contemporary binding worn, with joints split (cords holding). A very good copy with a fine association.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47017   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TURNER, J.M.W. Turner
ARMSTRONG, Sir Walter. Turner. London: Thos. Agnew & Sons, 1902. Two volumes. Tall folio, contemporary full blue morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $4500. Limited first edition, one of only 350 copies on Japanese paper, with 101 sepia and black-and-white photogravures of Turner's oil paintings and watercolors (two printed in color). Beautifully bound by Howell. "Already in the early 1800's it was recognized that Turner was introducing a new and revolutionary approach to landscape. Besides showing attention to luminosity and atmosphere his painting became increasingly Romantic in its dramatic subject-matter and sense of movement" (Chilvers, 504). Includes a complete catalog of Turner's oil paintings and watercolors. Out-of-series copy. Freitag 12638. Armorial bookplates. Expert repair to one headcap. A splendid production in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47127   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALAMANNI, Cosmo Summa Philosophiæ D. Thomæ Aquinatis
ALAMANNI, Cosmo. Summa Philosophiæ D. Thomæ Aquinatis Doctoris Angelici. Ex Variis Eius Libris in Ordinem Cursus Philosophici Accommadata. Paris: Carolum Roulliard (and Petrum Billaine), 1639-40. Six parts in one. Thick folio, contemporary full vellum, raised bands, hand-lettered spine title. $1100. Mid-17th-century Latin edition of theologian Cosmo Alamanni's scholarly commentary on Aquinas, in full contemporary vellum. St. Thomas attempted to reconcile faith with reason and the works of Aristole with the scriptures. "His Summa Theologica is the greatest single work of medieval scholasticism and still provides a solid basis for modern-day Roman Catholic theology. It was intended to be the sum of all known learning" (Britannica). The work was divided into three parts, which treat God, Man, and the God-Man respectively. Each of these parts was regarded by early scribes as an individual composition, resulting in distinct manuscript traditions as separate works. Early printed editions continued the manuscript tradition of issuing the work in separate parts. First published in 1618 under the title Summa Totius Philosophiæ, this is the scholarly commentary of Cosmo Alamanni, Jesuit theologian associated with the Milanese Society of Jesus, printed with six separate title pages, one for each of Aquinas' original subdivisions. The second commentary, concerning Man, comprises the largest single piece of the Summa, and is devoted to ethical, psychological, and theological questions, separating the theological virtues of faith, hope, and charity, from the natural ones of justice and prudence. Some editions (this one included) contain a fourth part, treating questions of metaphysics. See Graesse VI, 139. Early owner signature and title-page annotations. Faint dampstain to bottom margin of first half of text-block, contemporary vellum only moderately soiled. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 47167   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALEXANDER THE GREAT Vie et des Actions d'Alexandre le Grand
(ALEXANDER THE GREAT) QUINTUS CURTIUS. De la Vie et Des Actions d'Alexandre le Grand. Paris: Chez Augustin Courbé, 1657. Octavo, contemporary full vellum. $900. Early edition in French of Quintus Curtius' classic biography of Alexander the Great. First century Roman historian Quintus Curtius Rufus wrote a ten part biography of Alexander the Great, of which the first two parts are lost, and the remainder represents one of the best biographies known of the great leader. This work was translated into French by Claude Favre de Vaugelas, and of this translation, Balzac said: "The Alexander of Quintus Curtius is invincible; and that of Vaugelas is inimitable." Owner inscriptions. Owners' names neatly excised on free endpaper. 17th-century contemporary vellum near-fine, interior clean and fine.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 47198   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Present State of the Jews
(JUDAICA) ADDISON, Lancelot. The Present State of the Jews: (More particularly relating to those inBarbary.). London: J.C. for William Crooke, 1675. Small octavo, 18th-century full polished tan calf rebacked with original spine laid down, raised bands, red morocco spine label. $3500. First edition of this early firsthand account of the Jewish community on the Barbary Coast, with a wonderful engraved frontispiece of a native African. Upon the Restoration, Joseph Addison's father Lancelot "received the appointment of English chaplain at Dunkirk. In 1662 Dunkirk was purchased back by France, and its English governor, Andrew Lord Rutherford, transferred his services to Tangier, just acquired by Charles II. Addison accompanied Rutherford as the chaplain of the new dependency" (DNB). The Present State of the Jews, written by Addison during his tenure in Tangiers (along with several other books of sociological and theological interest), contains a first-hand account of the Barbary Jews, their customs and religious practices, their treatment under Arab rule, together with an explanation of the Mishnah, Talmud and Gemara. Wing A526. Interior clean and bright. Corner of mounted frontispiece clipped. A very good copy in early calf. Scarce.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47241   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MACLEAY, Kenneth Highlanders of Scotland
MACLEAY, Kenneth. Highlanders of Scotland. London: Mr. Mitchell, Publisher to Her Majesty, (1874). Small quarto, original gilt-paneled burgundy cloth, bevelled edges, all edges gilt. $850. First quarto edition of this account of Highland clans, with 32 mounted albumen photographs from original portraits by Macleay. Biographical and historical notes on the principal clans of Highland Scotland and their leaders, illustrated with actual photographs by Vincent Brooks (Day & Son) taken from full-length portraits drawn by Macleay. First published in two folio volumes in 1870. One interior gathering folded backwards, changing pagination. Bound without pages [iii-iv] of Contents. Interior and photographs fine. Small unobtrusive spots to fresh, about-fine original decorative cloth. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47277   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, William Makepeace Vanity Fair
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. London: George G. Harrap, (1924). Thick octavo, mid-20th-century full blue morocco, cover ornately decorated with ten-color inlaid morocco illustration of a scene from the book, accented in gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase. $3500. Illustrated edition of Thackeray's masterpiece, with 16 color illustrations by Charles Crombie, in beautiful inlaid binding by Rivière & Son, with color illustration of Becky Sharp and Osborne in full morocco on the front cover. "After that book [Vanity Fair] there could be no doubt about the greatness of its writer... at last the novel of real life on the great scale has been discovered" (English Prose Fiction, 102). A fine copy, in a beautiful inlaid pictorial binding.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47357   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHESTERFIELD, Lord Letters Written By the Late Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl…
CHESTERFIELD, Earl of. Letters Written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl ofChesterfield, to his Son. London: J. Dodsley, 1774. Two volumes. Quarto, 20th-century three-quarter red morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $1600. First edition of Chesterfield's celebrated letters to his son. "Chesterfield's achievements betray a brilliance of intellectual gifts and graces" (DNB). Close friend of Pope, Chesterfield proved an eloquent statesman admired even by his political opponents. His correspondence with his son, enriched by personal essays on history and the classics, lasted throughout their lives and was published posthumously by his son's widow. With errata at end of Volume II. Lowndes, 434. Very minor foxing. Fine condition, attractively bound.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 47762   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GOODEN, Dwight Rookie
GOODEN, Dwight. Rookie. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1985. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $175. First edition, signed by Dwight Gooden on the title page. Gooden's 1984 record-breaking season with the New York Mets introduced baseball to the remarkable pitching of a 19-year-old who became the National League Rookie of the Year. Written with Richard Woodley of Life, Rookie delivers Gooden's story of that winning year. Book and dust jacket in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 48059   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

OVERMYER, James Effa Manley and the Newark Eagles
OVERMYER, James. Effa Manley and the Newark Eagles. Metuchen, New Jersey & London: Scarecrow Press,1993. Octavo, original tan cloth, original dust jacket. $200. First edition, signed by ex-Newark Eagle Monte Irvin. A history of the Negro National League's winning Newark Eagles and owner Effa Manley, baseball's "glamour girl." An in-depth look at Newark's championship team, its history and owners, signed on the title page by the home-run hitter who became one of the first black players signed by the Giants in 1949. With 16 photographs. A fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 48137   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAW Natura Brevium
(LAW) Natura Brevium. No city, no publisher, circa 1530. Narrow 12mo (4 1/4 inches by 2 1/2 inches), later full brown calf neatly rebacked, raised bands. $2200. Pocket-sized edition of this English legal reference. In law French. Contains the writs most in use in the reign of Edward III, together with a short comment on the application and properties of each of them. "Of far greater practical importance was the Natura Brevium which not only set forth the writs but contained a commentary on them. The first edition in Law French was published by Pynson in 1496. More than 15 editions followed in our period. The book also appeared in English with the first edition published by Redman in 1532, followed by ten more editions in the 16th century" (Henry N. Ess III). "It is not known by whom this very ancient book was compiled, nor exactly when it was first printed, but, probably, before 1516 by R. Pinson... There are some 12 French, and half that number of English editions" (Marvin, 533). Law French was a version of medieval Anglo-French used specifically in England for legal writing, in order to avoid confusion caused by Latin legal terms. The final leaf has been bound in backward, with table of contents listed on the recto, "Olde tenurs" printed on the verso. Olde Tenurs would have been the title page to a second part of the book, an account of the various tenures by which land was held during Edward III's reign, and which often was published with the Natura Brevium (see Beale T69). The table of contents is for Olde Tenurs, not Natura Brevium. STC lists only one 12mo copy with single-column law French text (STC 18394.5), as here, published in 1534. Harvard Law Catalogue II:175. Beale T79-T97. See Sweet & Maxwell 107. "Published in Edw. 3. time" written in later hand on title page. Three lines of law French handwritten on table of contents page. Expertly rebacked. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 48441   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SEELEY, E. L. Stories of the Italian Artists from Vasari
SEELEY, E. L. Stories of the Italian Artists from Vasari. WITH: SEELEY, E. L. Artists of the Italian Renaissance. WITH: TURNER, P. M. and BAKER, C. H. Collins. Stories of the French Artists from Clouet to Delacroix. WITH: STIRLING-MAXWELL, William. Stories of the Spanish Artists until Goya. WITH: REYNOLDS, Victor. Stories of the Flemish & Dutch Artists. WITH: DAVIES, Randall and HUNT, Cecil. Stories of the English Artists from Vandych to Turner. WITH: SINGER, Hans W. Stories of the German Artists. London: Chatto & Windus, 1906-10. Seven volumes. Royal octavo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, all edges gilt. $2200. Richly illustrated set of artists' biographies, with color frontispieces, 85 color and 164 black-and-white plates, beautifully bound by Bumpus. This seven-volume set studies the lives and works of dozens of great painters, with fine reproductions of their works, including such masters as Botticelli, Dürer, Giotto, da Vinci, Raffaello, Michelangelo, Titian, Clouet, Watteau, Rubens, Delacroix, Velázquez, El Greco and Goya. Light scattered foxing. A lovely set in about-fine condition.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 48650   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STERLING, Dorothy Wall Street: The Story of the Stock Exchange
STERLING, Dorothy. Wall Street: The Story of the Stock Exchange. Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. Octavo, original tan paper boards, original dust jacket. $300 First edition of this juvenile overview of how the stock market works. Provides a brief history of trade, and follows the sale of "Amalgamated Baseball Bat" shares from the buy order at the brokerage to the actual sale on the stock market floor. Extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Brief ink notation on front free endpaper. Book fine. Closed tears and folds with one small hole on back panel of lightly sunned dust jacket. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 48669   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DARWIN, Charles Autograph Letter Signed
DARWIN, Charles. Autograph letter signed. Bromley, Kent, circa 1846. One sheet, measuring 9 by 7 inches, folded into four pages. $10,000. Autograph letter signed by Charles Darwin, to his Thomas Gold Appleton, thanking him for sending a copy of Fremont's Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, giving news of his sister's health, and commenting on the publication of Robert James MacKintosh's 'Miscellaneous Works of Sir James MacKintosh'. The text of the letter reads "Down. Bromley. Kent. March 31. Dear Mr. Appleton, I was much surprised a few days since by receiving your kind present of Fremont's Expedition, -a work of which I had seen extracts & had been for some time wishing to read-so that it is a most desirable present in itself & I feel very much gratified at your kind remembrance of us. -Mrs. Darwin & the children are all very well & we are leading our usual quiet life in our quiet village of Down. Some not long time since we had a visit from Mr. Mackintosh & Robert, with only the Baby as the other children were a little unwell. Your sister looked decidedly better than when I last saw her before, but yet sadly delicate-I hope to hear of her paying you a visit at Boston this summer. -Robert has at last finished his collected work of Sir James, & I am delighted to hear that they are likely to sell well; it always has appeared to be rather a hazardous undertaking in a money point of view. With Emma's kind remembrances pray believe me, with thanks. Yours very sincerely, C. Darwin. " Bostonian Thomas G. Appleton (1812-1884) was an essayist and patron of the arts, later a prominent benefactor of the Boston Public Library and Museum of Fine Arts. At the time of this letter, he was an expatriate student of art. His sisters were Fanny Longfellow, wife of the poet; and Mary "Molly" Mackintosh, wife of Emma Darwin's cousin Robert Mackintosh (about whose health Darwin offers news). Down House was Darwin's country home. A fine letter with interesting content.
Price: USD 10,000.00 other currencies   order no. 48906   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NAPOLEON Document signed
NAPOLEON. Document Signed. St. Cloud, 2 July 1806. One page, tall quarto, on official Ministre de la Guerre stationery. Handsomely framed. $8000. Document Signed, "Nap." An official military document confirming that Sergeant Guynet has completed his service. Endorsed by another official. A few spots of ink spilled near the signature; nicely framed. A fine item.
Price: USD 8,000.00 other currencies   order no. 48959   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NAPOLEON Document signed
(NAPOLEON) BERTHIER, Alexandre, Prince of Neuchatel. Autograph document endorsed by Napoleon. Bayonne, May 4, 1808. Single quarto sheet, measuring 8 by 10 inches. Handsomely framed with steel-engraved portrait of Napoleon, entire piece measures 23 by 18-1/2 inches. $6800. Autograph document endorsed "Np," an official military communiqué requesting medical leaves of absence during the Peninsular Campaign. Napoleon's endorsement (initials, as quite often) is exceptionally large and bold. Official hand-written letter from Major General Alexandre Berthier, Prince of Neuchatel, requesting medical leaves of absence for two of his wounded officers. The first is granted by Napoleon ("Accede") and the second refused ("Refuse"), boldly signed "Np." Four days after the date on this letter, following some of the most vicious fighting of the Peninsular Campaign, the king of Spain Carlos IV, his son Fernando prince of the Asturias, and the other Infantes of Spain, ceded their rights to the Crown of Spain to Napoleon by the treaty of Bayonne on May 8th. Letter in French. Fold lines and minor crease to letter, faint scattered foxing to mat. Endorsement bold and fine. Handsomely framed.
Price: USD 6,800.00 other currencies   order no. 48968   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROTHBARD, Murray Power and Market
ROTHBARD, Murray N. Power & Market: Government and the Economy. Menlo Park: Institute for Humane Studies, (1970). Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $850. First edition, warmly inscribed, "Sept. 1970-To Arthur & Shirley Goddard-old friends and fellow libertarians-with warmest regards. Murray Rothbard." A student and colleague of Ludwig von Mises-the "uncontested dean of the Austrian School of economics" (ANB)-"Rothbard produced over two dozen books and thousands of articles that made sense of the world from a radical individualist perspective. In doing so, it is no exaggeration to say that Rothbard created the modern libertarian movement" (Wendy McElroy). This book is the sequel to his Man, Economy, and State (published 1962). A note affixed to the front free endpaper states that recipient Goddard-who, like Rothbard, was a colleague of von Mises-bequeathed this volume to Percy L. Greaves, Jr., who served as Armstrong Professor of Economics with von Mises at the University of Plano, Texas. Contemporary clippings about economics and libertarianism laid in. Dust jacket with light edge-wear, inoffensive rubbing to front panel, mild foxing at folds. A near-fine copy with strong Austrian School associations.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 49183   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAINT-EXUPERY, Antoine de Little Prince
SAINT-EXUPERY, Antoine de. The Little Prince. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1943). Small quarto, original salmon cloth pictorially stamped in maroon, original dust jacket. $2400. First trade edition of this classic of children's literature. The name of Antoine de Saint-Exupery endures "because of a rather strange little book he wrote just before he died. Le Petit Prince is a fantasy about an aviator who is forced down in the Sahara desert and is befriended there by a child-prince, the sole denizen of a distant asteroid, who is on a visit to Earth. Whether Saint-Exupery wrote it really for children or slyly for adults is not entirely clear. Figuratively speaking, the tale has something of Hans Christian Andersen in it, something of Lewis Carroll, and even, it may perhaps be said, a bit of John Bunyan. It is often lyrical, too often coy, sometimes profound... However it is classified, The Little Prince has entered children's literature, in the manner of quite a few other such hard-to-define works in the preceding centuries" (Pierpont Morgan 224). The English version was printed simultaneously with the French. In salmon cloth, with colophon on last page and Fourth Avenue address on dust jacket. Pearlman, 26. Book fine. Dust jacket very good, with toning, as usual, and two-inch chip to bottom spine, not affecting text. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 49259   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DAMBERGER, Christian Frederick Travels Through the Interior of Africa
(DAMBERGER, Christian Frederick) TAURINIUS, Zacharias. Travels Through the Interior of Africa, fromthe Cape of Good Hope to Morocco. London: R. Phillips, 1801. Octavo, modern half brown morocco gilt, raised bands, burgundy morocco spine label, uncut. $950. First edition in English, with hand-colored frontispiece, two hand-colored plates, and a folding map of Africa. "One of the cleverest volumes of fabricated travels ever produced... Much of the compilation is evidently based on Le Vaillant, as far as South Africa is concerned, and the author quotes liberally from his works... The supposititious route performed Sharp and Grogan's feat of traversing Africa from south to north nearly a century before these intrepid travelers" (Mendelssohn I:408). First published in German. Hosken, 55. One very small closed tear and light foxing to map, minor scattered foxing to text. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 49442   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MORRELL, Philip Autograph letter initialed
MORRELL, Philip. Autograph letter initialed. Paris, September 17, 1908. Original four-page letter on Palais D'Orsay Hotel stationery, sheet measures 10-1/2 by 8 inches unfolded. Handsomely framed with contemporary full-length photograph; entire piece measuring 22 by 14 inches. $375. Autograph letter initialed by Philip Morrell, dispensing advice to fellow Liberal MP Charles Masterman and his wife on which attractions to see in Venice, and mentioning that "Winston & his bride are on their way to Venice!" The Morrells, Ottoline perhaps more than Philip, feature in the history of the famous Bloomsbury Group, largely as hosts and patrons of the arts. From 1908 onwards, Ottoline entertained a wide circle of political and literary celebrities at her Thursday evening gatherings in Bedford Square and at the Morrell's country retreat at Garsington Manor in Oxfordshire. Philip was a Liberal MP and critical of the government's position in World War I. In response, the Morrells sheltered a number of conscientious objectors on their country estate, including Duncan Grant, Mark Gertler, and Clive Bell. It was there that Siegfried Sassoon took sick leave and was encouraged to go AWOL as a protest against the war. This four-page letter about Venice reads, in part: "My Dear Charles [Masterman], Ottoline has I know already written all about our development, but I must send a word of blessing and reproach before we actually return to England; which we do alas tomorrow. Having looked forward for some weeks to seeing you in Venice it was altogether too sad missing you like that... If you have time and have the passion for Giorgione as strongly as we both have it you will of course go and see the picture at the Palazzo Giovanelli, which seems to me about the most delightful thing in Venice... The other things which I most enjoyed this time (apart from the obviously great things which one must see) were Tintoretto's Crucifixion at San Cassiano, the Bellini of the Frari, which is now at San Toma, and the view from the gallery at St. Mark's, which I had never thought it worth while to go up to before... Meanwhile please pity me with nearly 20 South Oxfordshire village meetings waiting for me to address them before Parliament begins: or perhaps pity the meetings: I don't know which. Yours truly, P.M. I see from the Daily Mail that Winston & his bride are on their way to Venice!" The recipient, Charles Masterman, was at one time an active member of the Christian Social Union and lived among the working-class in Camberwell in London, in order to gather material for his books on social conditions: From the Abyss (1902), Peril of Change (1905) and The Condition of England (1909). In the 1906 general election, Masterman won the Liberal seat for West Ham North. After the outbreak of World War I, he was appointed head of the government's War Propaganda Bureau and in this capacity recruited such writers as John Buchan and Arthur Conan Doyle. Because commercial photographers were not permitted on the Western Front, Masterman engaged artist Muirhead Bone to produce his now famous series of 150 drawings of the war. Letter near-fine, with one lateral fold and minor creasing to bottom margin. A splendid framed piece, with literary and political association.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 49795   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS Alcoholics Anonymous
(ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS) [WILSON, Bill]. Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Menand Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1955 [i.e. 1972]. Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $300. Revised and enlarged second edition, later printing, of the famous Alcoholics Anonymous "Big Book." This important second edition retains the basic text from the first edition, but expands on the introductory material, presenting a historical sketch of A.A., and includes a number of new Personal Stories "to meet the needs of an A.A. membership grown from 100 to more than 150,000." First published in 1939. Owner bookstamps. Book fine, lightest edge-wear to top of dust jacket spine. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 49937   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry David Sir Walter Raleigh
THOREAU, Henry David. Sir Walter Raleigh. Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. Octavo, contemporary half purple calf, original glassine, original slipcase, uncut. $250. First edition, one of 489 copies. Found among Thoreau's unpublished manuscripts after his death. BAL issue A. BAL 20142. Fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 49968   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STYRON, William Confessions of Nat Turner
STYRON, William. The Confessions of Nat Turner. New York: Random House, (1967). Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $500. First trade edition of Styron's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, one of the most controversial works of the post-war era, signed by Styron on the title page. "It appears that Styron's Confession will be recognized for the impressive work of literary artistry that it is, and his black protagonist seen as a masterfully created hero, of tremendous human complexity and genuinely tragic dignity" (Contemporary Novelists, 1328-29). Preceded by a limited edition of 500 large-paper copies. A fine copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 49986   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CRANE, Walter Faerie Queene
(CRANE, Walter) SPENSER, Edmund. Spenser's Faerie Queene. A Poem in Six Books, with the Fragment Mutabilitie. London: George Allen, 1897. Six volumes. Quarto, original white cloth, gilt and red cover illustrations, top edges gilt, uncut. $4200. Limited first edition with Walter Crane illustrations, one of 1000 large-paper copies, with 88 splendid full-page pen-and-ink line-cuts (two double-page), 135 illustrative head- and tailpieces by Crane, and six facsimile title pages from earlier editions. Faerie Queene is considered "the noblest allegorical poem in our language-indeed the noblest allegorical poem in the world" (James Montgomery). Finely printed on handmade paper, this edition with notes and commentary by Thomas Wise was originally issued in parts and stands at the pinnacle of Art Nouveau illustrator Walter Crane's career. Crane "was influential in promoting linear design as harmoniously related to the printed page" (Hodnett, 202). Original wrappers bound in. Taylor, 64-66. Interiors about-fine. Minor soiling to original cloth (much less than usual). A lavishly illustrated and handsomely printed edition, in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 4,200.00 other currencies   order no. 50132   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

POIDRAS, Henri Critical and Documentary Dictionary of Violin Makers Old and Modern
POIDRAS, Henri. Critical & Documentary Dictionary of Violin Makers Old and Modern. Rouen: Imprimerie de la Vicomté, 1928-30. Two volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter mottled brown sheep, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, red morocco spine labels, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $1200. First edition in English, with over 120 plates, handsomely bound. With photographic plates of individual instruments and facsimiles of labels. First published in French. Owner signature. Interiors fine, light wear to handsome bindings. A scarce and desirable reference work.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 50185   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GARNIER, Edouard Porcelaine Tendre de Sevres
GARNIER, Edouard. La Porcelaine Tendre de Sèvres. Paris: Maison Quantin, [1889-91]. Large folio (13by 17 inches), contemporary full pebbled green morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $4500. First edition, with 50 brilliant chromolithographs of 18th-century Sèvres porcelain. "Porcelaine tendre," or soft-paste porcelain, was the first European attempt to imitate Chinese porcelain; the factory of Sèvres was responsible for some of the most beautiful works in porcelain in the 18th century. Founded in 1738, the Sèvres factory quickly came under royal patronage and was granted exclusive rights to the production of porcelain in France. Having perfected the technique of hard-paste porcelain ("true porcelain") in the 1760s, Sèvres finally ceased production of porcelaine tendre in 1801. With introductory text in French. Plates fine, contemporary morocco quite nice, front top joint just starting. A magnificent production.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 50209   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SUYDAM, Edward Howard Highlights of Manhattan
(SUYDAM, Edward Howard). IRWIN, Will. Highlights of Manhattan. New York: Century, (1927). Tall, thick octavo, original half blue cloth gilt, mounted cover illustration. $300. First edition of this "ramble" through New York, with 33 tinted half-tone pencil illustrations by E.H. Suydam, inscribed, "To R.J. Cooper, who printed this book. E.H. Suydam, 10 November '27." From the 1920s through the 40s, the Century Publishing Company published a group of travel books called the "Century City Series," and Suydam illustrated more than twenty of these volumes, including Highlights of Manhattan. "Suydam's drawings capture the energetic spirit of New York in the 1920s-part tradition, part Modernist dream-with newborn skyscrapers, still clad in scaffolding, rising next to grand old Manhattan buildings and monuments. Following the trail of the book's narrative, the drawings trace Manhattan from the narrow canyons of the financial district, to the theater district glittering at night, to the upper reaches of Riverside Drive" (Museum of the City of New York). Author of the text, Will Irvin, described the book as a "systematic ramble through the city, aimed at tourists and natives alike." Interior lightly toned, plates fine. Slight soiling to original boards. A near-fine inscribed copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 50267   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALLENDE, Isabel House of the Spirits
ALLENDE, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Octavo, original marooncloth gilt, original dust jacket. $350. First edition in English, signed by Allende on the title page with an original ink sketch of a flower by her. Allende's first novel is largely inspired by the events surrounding the violent deposition and assassination of her uncle, Chilean president Salvador Allende, in 1973. The basis of the 1993 movie with an all-star cast including Meryl Streep, Glenn Close, Jeremy Irons, Winona Ryder, and Vanessa Redgrave. A fine signed copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 50385   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt Poems From Leaves of Grass
WHITMAN, Walt. Poems from Leaves of Grass... London: J. M. Dent & Sons; New York: E. P. Dutton, 1913. Tall, thick octavo, contemporary full brown levant morocco, raised bands, top edge gilt. $1800. Splendidly illustrated copy of this selection of poems from Leaves of Grass. With 24 original watercolors by Charles Seide mounted and bound in. This edition was issued with colored illustrations by Margaret C. Cook; these have been removed and 24 original, vividly colored watercolors substituted in their place. The dream-like watercolors of somewhat abstract nudes against backgrounds flowing with ribbons of color are each signed by artist Charles Seide. Seide taught Painting, Drawing and Materials and Techniques at Cooper Union in New York for 30 years, participated in the W.P.A., and taught at the Brooklyn Museum. Each plate is mounted and has a tissue-guard with an outline drawing in pencil. A few of the mounts slightly chipped at the edges. Watercolors bright and fine. A lovely and unique copy, beautifully illustrated.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 50424   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SINGER, I.B. Elijah the Slave
SINGER, Isaac B. Elijah the Slave. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1970). Slim quarto, original purple cloth, pictorial endpapers, original dust jacket. $475. First edition, warmly inscribed, "To the great grandchildren Brenda and Brad with love, I.B. Singer, Feb. 6, 1977." "A Hebrew legend told with simplicity and spirit... The illustrations in this stunning picture book are a feast for the eyes" (Booklist). Dust jacket with slight edge-wear and mild rubbing to spine. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 51026   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BIBLE Holy Bible (Edition de Luxe)
BIBLE. The Holy Bible. London: The Grolier Society, 1908. 14 volumes. Octavo, original full tan morocco, raised bands, beveled edges, top edges gilt, uncut. $2200. "Edition De Luxe" of the Authorized (King James) Version of 1611, one of 1000 copies, containing both Testaments and the Apocrypha, illustrated with 70 engravings and photogravures after paintings by notable artists. Unquestionably the most influential of English Bible translations, the Authorized Version's impact on piety, language and literature is incalculable. This edition presents the canonical and apocryphal books without verse numbers and with chapter numbers in the running heads only, allowing readers to experience undistracted the text that, "if everything else in our language should perish, would alone suffice to show the whole extent of its beauty and power" (PMM 114). To enhance the classic text, each volume contains an engraved frontispiece and four more engraved plates after classic works by such prominent artists as Bida, Doré, Las Casas, Picart, Raphael, Rubens, Sargeant and Veronese. Occasional light rubbing and toning to spines. A handsome set, very nearly fine, scarce complete.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 51268   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RILKE, Rainer Maria Carnet de Poche
RILKE, Rainer Maria. Carnet de Poche. (Paris): Paul Hartmann, 1929. Slim quarto, original stiff white wrappers, original glassine wrapper; pp. [56] (2). $450. Limited first edition of Rilke's poems written in French, published posthumously from a "pocket notebook" sent by Rilke in 1926 (the year he died) to Maurice Betz, his translator, number 74 of 500 copies, this copy owned by artist Emlen Etting (with his signature). "Rilke belonged to a small group of poets (including Goethe) with whom poems are not wrought, but are incubated, often over a long period in the unconscious mind" (Garland, 753). In response to a request for new material from his translator, Maurice Betz, Rilke sent his pocket notebook containing a number of poems in French, including "Poèms Dédiés aux Amis Français," with the gracious note, "Si le petit carnet de mes quelques vers vous fait plaisir, gardez-le, je vous prie." This copy of Rilke's hitherto unpublished French poems is signed and dated in the year of publication by Philadelphia artist Emlen Etting, who upon taking a degree in French Literature from Harvard, spent four years in Paris, where he met Hemingway, Fitzgerald, and Sartre, and learned how to paint. Book fine, original glassine chipped and creased. Scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 51289   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ANTHONY, Gordon Shadowland: Gordon Anthony Photographs 1926-52
ANTHONY, Gordon. Shadowland: Gordon Anthony Photographs 1926-52. Brighton: Royal Pavilion, (1987). Slim quarto, original laminated stiff paper wrappers. $250. First edition of the Brighton Museum exhibition catalogue of Anthony's photographs of theatrical personalities and dancers, signed on the title page, and further inscribed on the Foreword, "Dear John, This is the best I can do for the time-I hope to write better soon. All the best, Gordi." Original signed autograph letter laid in. One of the great photographers of dance, Gordon Anthony documented and publicized the ballet revival in England in the 1930s, helping to secure international prominence for the Royal Ballet. "As court photographer to its inner circle of dancers, choreographers, musicians and designers, Anthony became ballet's chief promoter" (David Chadler). Included also in this exhibition are many of his famous portraits of actors: Greer Garson, Vivien Leigh, Peter Ustinov, John Gielgud. The accompanying signed autograph letter is written from what Anthony calls "The Home for Old Wrecks!" in Hove, where at age 85 he makes melancholic reference to "the success of the exhibition at the art gallery, which has been the success of my life, which I'm sick of... I now do retire the incredible work I did-but it's all so far away and in a curious way very depressing." Letter and book fine, with only minor crease to front cover.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 51342   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Fifth Symphony
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Cinquième Sinfonie en ut mineur: C Moll... oeuvre 67. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1826]. Royal octavo, modern three-quarter dark green morocco gilt, raised bands. $13,500. First edition of the full score of Beethoven's magnificent Fifth Symphony, fully engraved. "Because of its tremendous power, Beethoven's Fifth has always been a special favorite; the opening, which Beethoven in an unguarded moment likened to fate knocking at the door, has become the symbol of man over his destiny" (Alkerstedt). "What instrumental work of Beethoven testifies to this [depth of thought] to a higher degree than the immeasurably noble and profound Symphony in C minor? How this marvelous composition carries the hearer irresistibly with it in its ever-mounting climax into the spirit kingdom of the infinite!" (E.T.A. Hoffmann). This full score is preceded only by the orchestral parts and various arrangements for smaller ensembles. Kinsky-Halm, 160. Fuld, 557. Early owner signatures on title page, occasional pencil notations to text. Light dampstain to fore-edge of first 30 pages, mild foxing throughout, handsomely bound. Rare and important.
Price: USD 13,500.00 other currencies   order no. 51598   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DICKENS, Charles Life of Charles Dickens. WITH: The Letters
(DICKENS, Charles) FORSTER, John. The Life of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 1872-74. Six volumes. WITH: (DICKENS, Mamie and HOGARTH, Georgina, eds.) The Letters of Charles Dickens Edited by His Sister-in-Law and His Eldest Daughter. London: Chapman and Hall, 1880-82. Six volumes. Twelve volumes in all. Octavo, contemporary full red morocco, raised bands, green morocco gilt inlays on front panels, gilt doublures, watered silk endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $30,000. First editions, with six Cosway-style portraits depicting Dickens at various times in his life, beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, each volume extra-illustrated, including a total of 438 plates, 12 of them in color, 11 of them facsimiles or autograph material. Noted journalist, critic and the first professional biographer of 19th-century England, John Forster was uniquely suited to pen Dickens' biography-he read, in manuscript or proof, almost everything Dickens ever wrote, and was the writer's close friend and literary executor. He was also godfather to Dickens' daughter Mamie, who co-edited The Letters. Dickens' death in 1870 prompted Forster to write what would become his last finished biography. Cosway bindings (named for 19th-century English miniaturist Richard Cosway) were the brainchild of John Harrison Stonehouse, managing director of London booksellers Henry Sotheran & Company, who in 1902 struck on the idea of embedding miniature paintings in the covers of richly tooled bindings. These delicate and beautiful miniatures, mostly portraits, were set into the covers (or sometimes doublures) of fine bindings and protected with thin panes of glass. Cosway bindings executed by other than the original collaborators (Stonehouse, Sotheran, Rivière, and Currie) are designated as "Cosway-style" bindings-still splendid productions-by such esteemed binderies as Sangorski & Sutcliffe, which bound these volumes. The miniature in Volume I of Life shows Dickens as a youth, Volume III of Life portrays him at age 18, Volume V of Life displays him at age 56, Volume I of Letters presents a silhouette of Dickens as a schoolboy, Volume III of Letters shows him at age 27, and Volume V of Letters depicts him at age 47. A beautifully bound set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 30,000.00 other currencies   order no. 51771   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SENDAK, Maurice Good Shabbos, Everybody
(SENDAK, Maurice) GARVEY, Robert. Good Shabbos, Everybody. No place: United Synagogue of America, (1951). Slim quarto, original pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpapers. $1250. First edition of the third book illustrated by Maurice Sendak. A children's book about an American Jewish family celebrating Shabbos. Hanrahan A3. Bookplate. Slightest offsetting of color illustrations to adjacent pages, inoffensive rubbing to center two pages, a few stray pen marks to boards, light rubbing to extremities of book. A scarce, near-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 51837   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SPENSER, Edmund Poetical Works
SPENSER, Edmund. The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1921. Octavo, original half burgundy morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands. $375. Oxford edition, with frontispiece portrait and page decorations, attractively bound. Includes The Faerie Queene, The Shepheardes Calender, Amoretti and Epithalamion, The Fowre Hymnes and others. With critical notes and an introduction by E. De Selincourt. "The function of criticism in de Selincourt's view was to make his author better understood-his editing was free from pedantry and dogmatism and a model of clarity and economy" (DNB). Occasional marginal notations and underlining, mainly to introduction, "Spenser" re-gilded on spine, spine date of "1912." A lovely near-fine copy, attractively bound.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 51968