F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 5751 - 6000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23   24 
                


DRAYTON, Michael Works
DRAYTON, Michael. The Works. London: J. Hughs, 1748. Folio, contemporary tree calf rebacked, raisedbands. $3600. First folio edition of Drayton's collected works, handsomely bound. Presentation copy from poet and playwright John Drinkwater to fellow poet Augustine Birrell, with an additional signed letter from Birrell laid in. Drayton (1563-1631) was a popular contemporary of Shakespeare and a close friend of many of the finest poets of the time. "There is no direct evidence to show that Shakespeare and Drayton were personal friends, but there is strong traditional evidence. The Rev. John Ward, sometime vicar of Stratford-on-Avon, states in his manuscript note-book that 'Shakespear, Drayton, and Ben Jonson had a merry meeting, and it seems, drank too hard, for Shakespear died of a feavour there contracted'" (DNB). This collection includes The Barons Warres, Englands Heroicall Epistles and the sonnet series, Idea. The first collection of Drayton's poems was published in 1605; this is the first complete edition of his collected works. With John Drinkwater's ownership signature dated 1915 on the title page; his gift inscription and letter presenting the book to Birrell are dated 1922. Armorial bookplate. Interior clean and fine. A handsome copy with fine poetic association.
Price: USD 3,600.00 other currencies   order no. 41399   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE National Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE, William. The National Shakespeare. A Facsimile of the Text of the First Folio of 1623.Illustrated by Sir J. Noel Paton. London: William Mackenzie, (1904). Three volumes. Folio, original full green morocco, embossed boards blind- and gilt-decorated, gilt dentelles, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $4200. First edition, "special" issue, of this handsome illustrated reproduction of Shakespeare's First Folio in three large volumes: Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. This special edition is beautifully printed on handmade paper like the Edition De Luxe, but with India-proof impressions of Sir J. Noel Paton's twenty splendid photo-engraved plates and the plates reproducing the most famous images of Shakespeare, and the whole beautifully bound in the publisher's deluxe morocco. Bookplates. Only a few instances of light foxing, light offsetting from plates. A fine copy.
Price: USD 4,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41416   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SEUSS, Dr. Cat in the Hat
SEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat. (New York): Random House, (1957). Octavo, original pictorial paper boards, original pictorial dust jacket, pictorial endpapers. $5800. First edition, later printing, inscribed "For Mary Walther with Best Wishes-Dr. Seuss." "This extraordinary writer has done more to foster literacy in children than most because he manages to combine lunacy with sanity, fun with learning, and quality with exuberant readability" (Joseph Connolly). Younger and Hirsch A11, variant 3 with glazed paper boards and "195/195" on the front flap of the dust jacket. Book fine; original dust jacket bright and nearly fine, with light rubbing to edges.
Price: USD 5,800.00 other currencies   order no. 41437   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DOYLEY, Charles Costume and Customs of Modern India
DOYLEY, Charles. The Costume and Customs of Modern India. London: Edward Orme, circa 1825. Folio, contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco gilt, raised band, marbed boards. $4600. Early edition, large-paper copy, with 20 folio hand-colored aquatint engravings of Indian servants, in contemporary morocco-gilt. With a preface and explanatory descriptions by Thomas Williamson. First published in 1813 as The European in India, Costume and Customs was intended as something of a primer for Englishmen intending to come to India. The preface contains helpful hints for future colonials ("Thirty suits will not be found too many"), while the plates exhibit many types of servants common in India in European households: language teacher, clerk, barber, baton-bearer, table servants, money-servant, pipe-bearer, and dancing girls, among others. According to Abbey, the 1813 edition (European in India) was published in both quarto and folio formats, and with grey and pink frames on the plates, as in this copy, while the later edition (Costume and Customs) was published in quarto only with yellow frames on the plates. Only the later edition, however, has titles to the plates, as in this copy. The watermark on the text pages of this copy is 1823, suggesting that it may be a later edition copy made with plates from the 1813 edition. Abbey Travel 440, 435. Interior clean and fine; expert repair to front inner paper hinge. A lovely, large wide-margined copy. Minor restoration to extremities of contemporary binding. Scarce.
Price: USD 4,600.00 other currencies   order no. 41440   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BURGKMAIR, Hans Woodcut from the Triumph of Maximilian I
BURGKMAIR, Hans. King Philip's Wedding. No place (originally Augsburg): circa 1750. One leaf, measuring 16 by 21-1/2 inches, matted. $450. 18th-century edition of a woodcut by 16th-century master Burgkmair. First printed in 1526 as part of the magnificent The Triumph of Maximilian I, a series of 137 woodcuts-including some by Dürer-depicting a triumphal parade in honor of Holy Roman Emperor Maximilian I. The artist, Hans Burgkmair the elder, of Augsburg, was one of the master woodcut artists of the 16th century, although often overshadowed by his contemporary Dürer. The print depicts the wedding of King Philip of Castile (son of Maximilian) borne on an elaborate palanquin by four reindeer. This copy is from an 18th-century printing. A fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41448   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHURCHILL, Winston Winston S. Churchill: His Memoirs and Speeches
CHURCHILL, Winston. Winston S. Churchill: His Memoirs and Speeches from Armistice to Victory, 1918 to 1945. London: Decca, 1964. Twelve 33 1/3 rpm albums in individual sleeves, with illustrated text booklet. Housed in original black cloth slipcase measuring 13 by 13 by 3 inches, with bronze-tone metal relief on front cover. $1350. Fine set of recordings of Churchill's speeches and memoirs. Includes speeches from June 18, 1940 ("Their Finest Hour"), September 17, 1940 ("Give us the tools and we will finish the job"), and November 7, 1941 ("I have never given any assurance of a speedy or easy or cheap victory"). With accompanying 60-page book of photographs and biography. A fine set, in handsome original slipcase with metal-relief cover.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 41472   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PRATT, Anne Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain
PRATT, Anne. The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, circa 1860. Three volumes. Octavo, original green pebbled cloth lettered in gilt. $1600. Early edition, containing 244 beautifully detailed drawings by Anne Pratt, rendered in block-colored plates by William Dickes, many finished by hand. First published in 1855 in five volumes, Pratt's Flowering Plants was "the most widely-used book on English wild flowers for half a century" (Sitwell & Blunt, 127). At the time, her 20 botanical books (of which this set is considered a fair compilation) constituted a major contribution to the advancement of flower study, especially among the general public. All of her books are well composed, with handsome, accurate illustrations. The success of Pratt's works must be shared with William Dickes & Company, producers of the thousands of blocks required for printing in colors using the Baxter process (combining a lithographic key plate which printed the main features of the design, followed by color applied through a succession of wood blocks). "Even today, Pratt's work continues to intrigue and excite collectors of botanical illustration" (Jack Kramer). This copy was formerly owned by the Sheffield Chrysanthemum Society. Plates and interiors fine. A beautiful collection.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 41490   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALLESTREE, Richard Ladies Calling in Two Parts
(ALLESTREE, Richard and FELL, John). The Ladies Calling in Two Parts. By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man.... Oxford: At the Theater, 1700. Octavo, full 19th-century brown calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, red morocco spine label. $1200. Early (seventh) edition of this classic instructional book for women, with engraved frontispiece. The authors explain that this account is "a necessary Charity to the Sex, to acquaint them with their own Value, animate them to some higher thoughts of themselves; not to yield their Suffrage to those injurious Estimates the World hath made of them." Among the many feminine virtues examined are modesty ("There are women who think they have not made a sufficient escape from their sex, 'till they have assumed the Vices of men too"), meekness ("A clamorous woman is lookt on, tho not with reverence, yet with much dread"), compassion, affability and piety, as well as the role of woman as wife, widow and virgin ("An old Maid is now thought such a curse as no Poetic fury can exceed, look'd on as the most calamitous Creature in nature"). Though the book was anonymously written, it has been theorized for many years that the authors are John Fell, bishop of Oxford and dean of Christ Church, and Richard Allestree, canon of Christ Church, both Royalists who were persecuted during the Commonwealth. With contents leaf at rear Wing A1148 Owner inscription. Pencil marginalia to one leaf. Text clean and crisp. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41492   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CORBET, Richard Poetica Stromata
C[ORBET], R[ichard]. Poëtica Stromata or a collection of sundry pieces in poetry: drawne by the known and approved hand of R. C. No place [Holland?]: no publisher, 1648. Small octavo, contemporary blind-tooled calf neatly rebacked, red morocco spine label. $6200. First edition of the second collection of Bishop Corbet's poetry, including the first appearance in print of his poem "The Faery's Farewell." Published 13 years after his death, this collection was preceded by a London-printed collection of the year before which contained 36 poems (including two repeats); included here are 12 of those pieces, and ten new poems, including his best-known ballad, "The Faery's Farewell." "He was generous, witty and eloquent, and his poetry ranges from the entertaining traveler's story of 'Iter Boreale' to the ironical verses on 'The Distracted Puritane'"-both of which are present in this collection (Drabble, 229). Wing C6272. Grolier 198. Hayward 91. CBEL I, 1306. Title page a bit dust-soiled, a few small stains at the end; very light rubbing to contemporary calf. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 6,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41534   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PLUTARCH Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans
PLUTARCH. The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romains.... London: Printed by George Miller, sold byRobert Allott, 1631. Two parts in one. Thick folio, contemporary full calf rebacked, original spine label laid down, raised bands. $2400. Expanded fifth edition of the first English translation of Plutarch's Lives, one of the most influential works of the Elizabethan era and a major Shakespeare source. The first edition of North's translation of Plutarch's Lives, the first into English, was published in 1579. "The Lives are works of great learning and research, and Plutarch is careful to quote his authorities, whose number indicates a formidable amount of reading... Early translated, by Amyot into French and by North into English, the influence of Plutarch's method has been constantly manifest in the biographies of the modern great and in the authors who have been inspired by it. Shakespeare relied almost exclusively on Plutarch for the historical background of ancient Rome" (PMM 48). "North dedicated the book to Queen Elizabeth, and it was one of the most popular of her day. It is written throughout in admirably vivid and robust prose. But it is as Shakespeare's storehouse of classical learning that it presents itself in its most interesting aspect. To it (it is not too much to say) we owe the existence of the plays of Julius Caesar, Coriolanus, and Antony and Cleopatra, while A Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, and Timon of Athens are all indebted to it" (DNB). With woodcut medallion portraits within ornamental borders, head- and tailpieces, etc. With extensive index. STC 20070. See PMM 48. Occasional ink notations in an early hand. Paper repair to upper corner of title page and following leaf, completing several words of title in neat facsimile. Occasional faint spotting, contemporary boards with light restoration to extremities. A very good copy.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 41571   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STOKES, G. Vernon Town Dog in the Country
STOKES, G. Vernon. A Town Dog in the Country. (London: W. & R. Chambers, circa 1925). Tall quarto, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket, pictorial endpapers. $1250. First edition, illustrated with 20 plates, ten of them in full color. Stokes' vividly illustrated story follows a London bulldog, Blobbs, on his adventures in the country. Only light foxing to occasional leaves. Scarce dust jacket near-fine with only two small closed tears. A beautiful copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41578   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PYNCHON, Thomas Gravity's Rainbow
PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. New York: Viking Press, 1973. Octavo, original red cloth, original dust jacket. Housed in custom clamshell box. $2500. First edition of this National Book Award-winner. "One of the few truly great novels of the century, and at the same time one of the most disappointing, disturbing, maddening.... One of the most original fictive styles to have been developed since Joyce" (Contemporary Novelists, 1136). Ownership inscription. Book fine; exceptionally bright, unfaded dust jacket with most minor rubbing and two tiny closed tears to front panel. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41674   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAMILTON, Sir William Hamilton's Vases
HAMILTON, Sir William. Outlines from the Figures and Compositions upon the Greek, Roman, and Etruscan Vases of the Late Sir William Hamilton; with Engraved Borders Drawn and Engraved by the late Mr. Kirk. London: William Miller, 1804. Quarto, modern three-quarter calf, marbled boards. $1650. First edition, with 62 engravings of Greek, Roman, and Etruscan vases, with accompanying text describing illustrations as well as characters portrayed. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803), "one of the first Englishmen who collected and appreciated Greek vases," sold his collection of vases to the British Museum in 1772 "forming the groundwork of the present department of Greek and Roman Antiquities" (DNB). Hamilton resumed collecting in 1787 after having renounced it in 1772. His first collection is described in D'Hancarville's Antiquites etrusques, grecques et romains, 1766-7; the second collection is presented in W. Tischbein's Collection of Engravings from Greek Vases, 1791. The Outlines brings together selections from the two previously published works. Illustrations of Hamilton's vases influenced the works of Josiah Wedgwood. Lowndes, 989. Text and plates with minor dampstaining to a few margins, generally clean and bright.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 41688   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson Wild Elephant
TENNANT, Sir James. EMERSON, Bart. The Wild Elephant and the Method of Capturing and Taming it in Ceylon. London: Longmans, Green, 1867. Octavo, original green cloth gilt-stamped with an elephant, all edges gilt. $1650. First edition, with an autograph letter signed by Sir Clements Robert Markham tipped in to front endpapers. Illustrated with 22 in-text wood engravings. From August, 1845 to December, 1850 Sir James Emerson Tennant was civil secretary to the colonial government of Ceylon. This is the rarest of Tennent's four comprehensive works on Ceylon, and one of the earliest on the Ceylon elephant, a subspecies of the Asian elephant now endangered. Includes chapters on behaviors in the natural habitat, methods of capture, and means of taming and training wild elephants. With a letter written by Sir Clements Robert Markham, who, from 1867 to 1877, had charge of the geographical work of the India Office and was widely considered to be "the leading British geographer," of the 19th century (DNB). Chosen as the President of the Royal Geographical Society in 1893,... "during his twelve years' tenure of this position he imposed his personality on the society, concerning himself with every detail of its work and vigorously directing its policy of encouraging exploration and geographical education. His influence maintained the popularity of the society and did much to foster the rapid growth of its numbers" (DNB). The letter, written on India Office stationery, asks the unnamed recipient to join the Hakluyt Society, a group dedicated to studying the history of exploration and travel of which Markham was the secretary for 29 years between 1858 and 1886 and president for 20 more years between 1889 and 1909 (DNB). Owner signatures. Small bookstore blindstamp to front free endpaper, just behind the letter. Light rubbing to original cloth, gilt still clean and bright. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 41689   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Unhappy Princesses
(CHILDREN'S) [CROUCH, Nathaniel] The Unhappy Princesses. In two Parts. Containing First, The SecretHistory of Queen Anne Bullen [sic]... Secondly, The History of the Lady Jane Gray [sic] ... By R. B. London: N. Crouch, 1710. 12mo, modern period-style full brown morocco gilt, raised bands, green morocco spine label. $950. First edition, with engraved frontispiece containing oval portraits and the execution scene, and four in-text woodcuts. Author and publisher Nathaniel Crouch (who used the pseudonyms R. B., Richard Burton, and Robert Burton-see Osborne Collection I, 59) promises an "impartial account of the first loves of Henry VIII to [Anne Boleyn], the reasons of his withdrawing his affections from her, and the real cause of her woeful and calamitous fall." This history is written for "young persons," in the hope that they will read it, "rather than the productions of those vain and frothy wits, who fill the world with senseless atheistical [sic] and ridiculous amusements." "Crouch seems to mark the first real effort to provide children with reading-matter... to which they would look forward with pleasure and excitement in their leisure time" (Muir, 35). Separate title page for The Secret History of the Lady Jane Grey. Not specifically mentioned in either Muir or Darton. Without last leaves of advertisements only. Frontispiece repaired and mounted. Interior generally clean. A highly desirable copy of a seminal children's book.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 41713   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEERBOHM, Max Seven Men
BEERBOHM, Max. Seven Men. London: William Heinemann, 1919. Octavo, original blue cloth, uncut; original dust jacket. $1650. First edition, inscribed by Beerbohm across the title page: "Ex Libris Lord and Lady Greene [with arrows pointing to his printed name] Max Beerbohm. Typewritten by my secretary in case my signature is illegible." A collection of Beerbohm's best short stories. Small label to rear pastedown. Spine of book sunned; near-fine dust jacket reinforced on verso. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 41717   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GORDON, Alexander Itinerarium Septentrionale
GORDON, Alexander. Itinerarium Septentrionale: or, a Journey thro' Most of the Counties of Scotland, and Those in the North of England. London: for the Author; and sold by G. Strahan, et al., 1726. Folio, modern half calf gilt, raised bands. $1250. First edition of Gordon's tour through Scotland, with engraved folding map and 66 finely copper-engraved folio illustrations of Roman antiquities (some folding). William Stukeley's Itinerarium Curiosum (1724), which examined Roman remains in England, inspired Gordon to investigate the previously unexplored ruins of the Romans in Scotland and the north of England. Two plates closely trimmed; map split along one fold; text and plates generally quite clean and crisp.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41719   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Admirable Curiosities Rarities and Wonders in England
(CHILDREN'S LITERATURE) [CROUCH, Nathaniel]. Admirable Curiosities, Rarities and Wonders in England, Scotland and Ireland... By R.B. London: Nath. Crouch, 1710. 12mo, 19th-century three-quarter brown polished calf gilt, raised bands, gray-brown boards and endpapers. $1500. Later edition, with additional colored engraved title page containing scenes from the lives of King Canntus and King Henry, and seven charming in-text woodcuts. Author and publisher, Nathaniel Crouch (who used the pseudonyms R.B., Richard Burton, and Robert Burton-see Osborne Collection I, 59) writes of "remarkable places, persons and accidents, as I find them in Mr. Fox, Dr. Heylin, Dr. Fuller, Sir R. Baker, Mr. Speed, Mr. Clark, and other authors of credit." "Crouch seems to mark the first real effort to provide children with reading-matter... to which they would look forward with pleasure and excitement in their leisure time" (Muir, 35). First published in 1682, this collection of British historical events is designed to remind children that "there may be as strange things at home, as in other places." With 12 pages of advertisements at rear. Engraved title page mounted. Slight evidence of bookplate removal. Occasional chipping to fore-edge. Interior generally clean (title page lightly soiled). A highly desirable copy of a seminal children's book.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41720   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CAULFIELD, James Lives and Portraits of Remarkable Characters
(CAULFIELD, James). The Lives and Portraits of Remarkable Characters, Drawn from the Most AuthenticSources. London: Printed by W. Lewis; Published by J. Arnett, 1820. Two volumes in one. Thick 12mo, late 19th-century three-quarter purple calf over mauve pebbled cloth. $1200. Later edition of The Eccentric Magazine, containing descriptions and portraits of 63 of the most familiar street-people in London and its environs over time. A decidedly peculiar work, first published by G. Smeeton in 1812 under the title The Eccentric Magazine, Or Lives and Portraits of Remarkable Characters. Caulfield describes and depicts a virtual rogues' gallery of pickpockets, do-gooders, madmen, swindlers, savants, and renegades-well-known faces about London-town, including "Moll Cut-Purse," "The Pig-Pye Man," Francis Battalia "Stone Eater," Joseph Clark "Posture-Master," Dick Swift "Thief-Taker," Matthew Hopkins "Witch-Hunter," Bamfylde Moore Carew "King of the Beggars," and "Peter the Wild-Boy." Additional engraved title pages in both volumes. Without portrait of Richard Nash. Joints expertly repaired, occasional muted foxing.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41728   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus Grosse Sinfonie ins Clavier ('Linz') (K425)
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. Grosse Sinfonie ins Clavier gesetzt.... Prag: Verfasser, [1795]. Oblong quarto, contemporary marbled wrappers; pp. 22. Housed in a custom cloth clamshell box. $6500. First edition of the piano arrangement of Mozart's "Linz" Symphony in C major, fully engraved. About his "Linz" Symphony Mozart has written, "'I am writing a new one at breakneck speed...' If Mozart is to be believed, then between October 30 and November 4 [1783] he wrote a new symphony, and perhaps even had time to rehearse the work once before its premiere. The concert took place in the main room of the Ballhaus in Linz... From the moment the noble, double-dotted rhythms of the opening Adagio sound, the listener is plunged into the musical world of Mozart's late masterpieces" (Zaslaw and Cowdery, 205). "It is a grandly inventive work that Mozart made in such a hurry: one gets the sense of an enormous advance in ambition and skill since the Haffner Symphony of the previous year" (Steinberg, The Symphony, 389). The individual parts for this symphony were first published in 1793; the full score was not published until the 1830s. Without dedication and subscription list. KV 425. Haberkamp, 209-211. See also New Grove 12:708. First and last leaves reinforced at hinge. Ink notations to rear inner wrapper. Text fairly clean, with light, mostly marginal soiling. A scarce and desirable 18th-century edition of Mozart in excellent condition.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41752   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COSTUME Chronicles of Fashion
(COSTUME) STONE, Mrs. [Elizabeth Wheeler]. Chronicles of Fashion. English Society, From the Time ofQueen Elizabeth to the Present Day; comprising Anecdotes of the Most Distinguished Personages, and Pictures of the Manners, Amusements, Costume, &c. Two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1846. Octavo, modern three-quarter navy morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $750. Second edition, illustrated with 15 copper- and steel-engraved plates, handsomely bound by Hatchards. Mrs. Stone's history of civilized Britain includes chapters on manners, costume, popular amusements, and biographical sketches of various "stars of fashion." Bookplates. Only light spotting to boards, else fine. A lovely copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 41759   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KEATS, John Poetical Works
KEATS, John. The Poetical Works of John Keats. Edited with an Introduction and Textual Notes by H. Buxton Forman. London: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1920. Small octavo, contemporary half blue calf, elaborately gilt decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. $350. Later edition, edited by H. Buxton Forman, with engraved frontispiece by Emory Walker from a drawing by Joseph Severn, handsomely bound by Riviere and Son. This edition of Keats' collected poems was first published in 1907. Includes "Endymion," "Hyperion," "On First Looking Into Chapman's Homer," "Ode to a Nightingale," "Ode on a Grecian Urn," and "Bright Star." Sixteen lines of "The Eve of St. Mark" were discovered by Forman in a Keats scrapbook and appear for the first time in Keats' collected works in the Forman editions for the first time. Bate, 39. MacGillivray B110. Early owner signature in ink. A lovely copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 41764   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHEPARD, Ernest H. Ben & Brock
SHEPARD, Ernest. Ben & Brock. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, (1965). Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt and orange, original dust jacket. $450. First edition, signed on the title page by Ernest Shepard. Ben & Brock is one of two books both written and illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard later in his career, after his rise to prominence in the field of children's book illustration founded on his classic drawings for A.A. Milne's Pooh books and Kenneth Grahame's The Wind in the Willows. "His expert use of [pen-and-ink illustrations] allowed him to create memorable scenes that capture a sense of place as well as a sense of character. Shepard's success as an illustrator was also due to an intuitive feel for motion in a picture, along with the elements of surprise and the unusual in his portrayal of characters" (Silvey, 598). Juvenile owner signature scratched out, small inkmark to front pastedown. Upper edge of bright, about-fine dust jacket very lightly rubbed, with one small chip to spine head; book fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41767   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KLICKMANN, Flora Mistress of the Little House
KLICKMANN, Flora, ed. The Mistress of the Little House. What she should Know and what she should Dowhen she has an Untrained Servant. London: The Office of "The Girl's Own Paper & Woman's Magazine," [circa 1915]. Octavo, original pictorial paper boards, original dust jacket. $200. Second edition of this "collection of practical talks on domestic topics for those educated women who cannot afford to keep a properly trained servant, and have to do most of the housework themselves" (Introduction). With three pages of advertisements at front and five pages of advertisements at rear. Book near-fine, fragile dust jacket very good, with chipping to spine ends, edgewear repaired with tape on verso.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 41770   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KAMPION, Drew Book of Waves
KAMPION, Drew. The Book of Waves. Santa Barbara, CA: Arpel Graphics, 1989. Quarto, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $650. First edition inscribed by the author on the free front endpaper over a drawing of a huge wave curling over a tiny surfer. The magnificent color photos by various photographers are accompanied by a description of the life cycle of waves, anecdotes, and excerpts from literature relating to the ocean. Also contains an explanatory photographers' index to the gallery. Preceded by a deluxe edition featuring a signed original print. Kampion was formerly editor of Surfer Magazine and contributing editor of Surfing Magazine. A fine copy of this cult classic.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 41817   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BROOKE, Rupert 1914: Five Sonnets
BROOKE, Rupert. "1914": Five Sonnets. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Limited, 1915. 12mo, printed paper wrappers. $650. First separate edition, in original paper wrappers. Contains one of Brooke's most famous sonnets, "The Soldier": "If I should die, think only this of me:/ That there's some corner of a foreign field/ That is for ever England..." These five sonnets originally appeared in the journal New Numbers in 1914, and were first collected in book form in 1914 & Other Poems, which was issued in June of 1915; this first separate publication was issued in November of the same year. Keynes 28. A bright, fine copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 41843   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ASIMOV, Isaac Only a Trillion
ASIMOV, Isaac. Only a Trillion. Speculations and Explorations on the Marvels of Science. London andNew York: Abelard-Schuman, (1957). Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $700. First edition of Asimov's first book of science essays, inscribed and signed by him on the title page: "To Robert Esposito, best wishes, Isaac Asimov, 28 July 1985." Eleven of the essays in Only a Trillion first appeared in Astounding Science Fiction, and two were written especially for this collection. Contains Asimov's speculations on a wide range of scientific topics, and includes two of his early satires of scientific research, "The Marvellous Properties of Thiotimoline" and "Paté de Foie Gras." Ex-library copy, with library stamps, blindstamps and notations. Tape residue to original cloth and free endpapers. Scarce original dust jacket with light edgewear. A near-fine copy of one of Asimov's earliest non-fiction works.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 41897   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRAHMS, Johannes Fantasien. WITH: Drei Intermezzi. Op. 116, 117, 118, 119
BRAHMS, Johannes. Fantasien für Pianoforte. Op. 116. WITH: Drei Intermezze für Pianoforte. Op. 117.WITH: Clavierstücke. Op. 118 and 119. Berlin: N. Simrock, 1892-93. WITH: Elf Choral-Vorspiele für die Orgel. Op. 122. Berlin: N. Simrock, 1902. Folio, contemporary green cloth rebacked with original spine laid down. $3600. First editions of this collection of late Brahms piano works. "Most intensely personal of all Brahms' piano compositions are the pieces gathered under the titles Op. 116, Op. 117, Op. 118 and Op. 119. Composed around 1892 for a failing Clara Schumann, these miscellanies of ballades, romances, rhapsodies and intermezzos (terms with no precise definition) offer a kaleidoscopic image of the composer compacting an extraordinary range of emotion into a brief span. Each of these miniatures is a marvel of immediacy" (Staines, et al., Classical Music, 81). "These collections, containing twenty pieces in all, rank among the most impressive and individual accomplishments of his final years. The music reveals all the hallmarks of Brahms's mature style: it is introverted and subdued, darkly muted and deeply serious... all twenty pieces are lyrical in character, turned inward as if addressed primarily to the composer himself... The life of this music resides not on the surface but underneath, partially hidden in its inner, deep structure" (Morgan, in Botstein, ed., The Compleat Brahms, 193). Bound with later editions of the Piano Concertos in D minor and B flat (Op. 15 and Op. 83) arranged for two pianos. McCorkle, 465, 471, 473, 475, 486. A few inoffensive manuscript annotations. Light wear to original cloth, a few small repaired tears with loss to spine, interior fine.
Price: USD 3,600.00 other currencies   order no. 41899   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FIALA, Anthony Fighting the Polar Ice
FIALA, Anthony. Fighting the Polar Ice. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Tall octavo, original green pictorial buckram. $800. First English edition, copiously illustrated with photographs and sketches by the author and with nine color plates after paintings by Porter and J. Knowles Hare, including a color frontispiece. Fiala was the commander of the Fiala-Ziegler expedition of 1903-05, which, after the loss of their ship to the ice, made three attempts at the North Pole. Issued the same year, and from the same sheets, as the New York first edition. Arctic Bibliography, 4938. Book neatly recased, with new endpapers and minor restoration to extremities of original cloth. Interior fine. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 41916   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BOXING Photograph: Jersey Joe Walcott
WALCOTT, Jersey Joe. Champion of the World, Jersey Joe Walcott. New York: National Photography for Felix Bocchicchio, [circa 1951]. Original photograph, measuring 8 by 10 inches. $850. Original "goldtone" photograph of the robed and gloved heavyweight champ, boldly signed. When Joe Louis retired as heavyweight champion in 1949, Joe Walcott and Ezzard Charles met for the vacant NBA heavyweight title, with Charles emerging victorious in a 15-round decision. Walcott would duel twice more with Charles, who bested him again in the first match, earning another 15-round decision. But in the rematch, Walcott scored a seventh-round knockout, courtesy of his left hook, to finally win the heavyweight title. In his second title defense Walcott met up with Rocky Marciano and lost when the Brockton Blockbuster stopped him in the 13th round. Following a first-round knockout by Marciano in their 1953 rematch, Walcott retired. He remained active in boxing, however, as a referee and later as long-time chairman of the New Jersey State Athletic Commission. Fine condition.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 41926   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, E.D. Modern Polo
MILLER, E. D. Modern Polo. London: W. Thacker & Co., 1896. Small octavo, original beveled blue cloth, gilt-lettered and decorated with polo motifs. $600. First edition of this comprehensive look at polo, with 64 black and white illustrations, including photographic plates and frontispiece portrait of the author. E. D. Miller devotes chapters to the theory and play of polo, as well as breeding, training, and medical care of the ponies. With advertising page at front and 19 leaves of publisher's advertisements for books on life in Britain's various colonies, such as Kenya and India. Podeschi 262. Armorial bookplate. Owner signature, quite possibly that of famous English riding instructor Charles Harris-the first and only English rider to complete the full three-year graduation course at the Spanish Riding School in Vienna. Interior fine. Light rubbing to extremities of original cloth. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41933   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ASIMOV, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Pirates of the Asteroids
[ASIMOV, Isaac] FRENCH, Paul. Lucky Starr and the Pirates of the Asteroids. Garden City: Doubleday,1953. Octavo, original gray-blue cloth, original pictorial dust jacket, top edge blue. $1000. First edition of this early Asimov novel for young adults, written under the nom de plume "Paul French," and inscribed by Asimov on the half-title: "To Robert Esposito, best wishes Isaac Asimov (Paul French) 17 July 1983." The second novel in Asimov's popular "Lucky Starr" series of science fiction novels for young people, and his tenth published book. "The series was conceived early in 1952 when his editor at Doubleday, Walter Bradbury, suggested that Asimov create a hero that could be adapted to a television series... Asimov's only objection was that the television producers might 'ruin my stories and I would be ashamed to be identified with them.' Bradbury suggested a pseudonym and Asimov agreed. Whimsically influenced by Cornell Woolrich, whose nom de plume was William Irish, Asimov... took the name of Paul French. With a television audience in mind from the inception,... he created a space opera whose hero was a Space Ranger... Although he relies on a stock plot-the hero saving our solar system from its enemies in the Galaxy-Asimov typically puts his individual stamp on the stories; the physical setting of each story is, given the knowledge of the time, accurate... [Lucky Starr and the Pirates of the Asteroids] is the only one in the series that remains scientifically accurate. 'If I had to write the novel today,' Asimov says, 'I would hardly have to change a word'" (Fiedler and Mele, Isaac Asimov, pp. 81-3). Scarce original dust jacket with some wear to extremities, some fading to edges of cloth. An extremely good copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. A desirable inscribed first edition.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41936   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ASIMOV, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn
[ASIMOV, Isaac]. FRENCH, Paul. Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1958. Octavo, original dark blue cloth, original pictorial dust jacket, top edge green. $1000. First edition of this early Asimov novel for young adults, written under the nom de plume "Paul French," and inscribed by Asimov on the title page: "To Robert Esposito best wishes Isaac Asimov (Paul French) 17 July 1983." The "last and best book" in Asimov's popular "Lucky Starr" series of science fiction novels for young people. "The series was conceived early in 1952 when his editor at Doubleday, Walter Bradbury, suggested that Asimov create a hero that could be adapted to a television series... Asimov's only objection was that the television producers might 'ruin my stories and I would be ashamed to be identified with them.' Bradbury suggested a pseudonym and Asimov agreed. Whimsically influenced by Cornell Woolrich, whose nom de plume was William Irish, Asimov... took the name of Paul French. With a television audience in mind from the inception,... he created a space opera whose hero was a Space Ranger... Although he relies on a stock plot-the hero saving our solar system from its enemies in the Galaxy-Asimov typically puts his individual stamp on the stories; the physical setting of each story is, given the knowledge of the time, accurate... [Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn is] the last and best book of the series... This novel goes a great deal beyond space opera. It goes far beyond simple action to deal with social, ethical, and political motives... The label 'juvenile' does not seem to fit this novel, nor, in fact, any of the series... The final two books... easily stand on their own" (Fiedler and Mele, Isaac Asimov, pp. 81-7). Scarce original dust jacket with minor wear to edges. A fine book in an extremely good dust jacket. A desirable inscribed first edition.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41939   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FINCH, George Ingle Making of a Mountaineer
FINCH, George Ingle. The Making of a Mountaineer. London: Arrowsmith, (1924). Octavo, original bluecloth, front cover gilt-stamped with a vignette of a mountain climber. $800. First edition, illustrated with 54 plates of photographs. An Australian chemist primarily known for his scientific contribution of the perfect vacuum, George Ingle Finch "also made an outstanding contribution, with George M. Mallory in the 1922 Mount Everest expedition, both in climbing and as a pioneer in the use of oxygen. He took an important part in the development of the (open circuit) type of apparatus which was used in the attempt on the summit, and with Bruce he led the second climbing post to 27,300 feet" (DNB). Neate 267. The Making of a Mountaineer is primarily an account of Finch's early climbing experiences in the Alps, with the final chapter dedicated to his Everest exploits. Without dust jacket, as issued. A clipping of Finch's 1970 obituary affixed to front pastedown. Gilt bright and lovely, only light foxing to top edge. A fine copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 41948   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ASIMOV, Isaac Earth is Room Enough
ASIMOV, Isaac. Earth is Room Enough. Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $1750. First edition of Asimov's important third story collection, containing many of his best stories, inscribed, "To Robert Esposito, Isaac Asimov 27 May 1984." This volume includes fifteen tales by Asimov, which he compiled to answer criticism that his short stories were always about humans, and seldom took place on Earth. Includes a number of important early Asimov stories, most notably "The Dead Past," "Dreaming is a Private Thing," "The Fun They Had," and three robot stories ("Satisfaction Guaranteed,", "Jokesters," and "Someday"). Book fine; dust jacket near-fine with only slight wear to extremities of spine.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 41952   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HUNT, Leigh Lord Byron and Some of His Contemporaries
HUNT, Leigh. Lord Byron and Some of His Contemporaries; with Recollections of the Author's Life, and of His Visit to Italy. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. Two volumes. Octavo, early 20th-century full green crushed morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, top edges gilt, uncut. $1200. Second edition, published in the same year as the first, with five engraved portraits and facsimile manuscripts of Byron, Shelley and Keats. Handsomely bound by Riviere & Son. Leigh Hunt's anecdotal accounts of Byron, Shelley, and Keats, with whom he was personally acquainted. Contains letters from these poets to the author, here printed for the first time. Much of this work draws upon Hunt's experience in Italy from 1822-1825, where he joined Shelley and Byron, shortly before Shelley drowned, with the intention of issuing a quarterly magazine together. Hunt's frank and revealing style in this work earned him sharp criticism from many contemporary readers. Nevertheless, it "is of considerable value as a corrective of merely idealized estimates of Lord Byron" (Encyclopedia Britannica, Vol. 13-14, 935). With original paper spine labels bound in at rear. Lowndes 1143. Allibone 920. CBEL III, 645. Occasional light foxing. Spines uniformly toned to brown. A lovely copy in excellent condition.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41984   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

AFRICA Africa and Its Inhabitants
(AFRICA) RECLUS, Elisée. Africa and Its Inhabitants. London: J. S. Virtue, [circa 1884]. Four volumes in eight parts. Tall octavo, original pebbled cloth gilt, all edges gilt. $1200. Early edition of this profusely illustrated survey of the various countries of Africa and their inhabitants, with eight maps printed in color, and more than 150 full-page and hundreds of in-text wood engravings. Includes summaries of the work of explorers such as Barth, Livingstone, Stanley, Cameron, Junker and others. Infrequent light foxing. A near-fine set in original cloth.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41989   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BIDERMANAS, Izis Grand Bal du Printemps
PRÉVERT, Jacques. Grand Bal du Printemps. Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre, (1951). Folio, original pictorial paper wraps. $300. First edition, with 62 pages of photographs by Izis Bidermanas. A great friend of the poet Jacques Prévert, who wrote the text for this and other of his books, Izis Bidermanas spent his career photographing Paris in the "poetic realist" style. Grand Bal du Printemps is a collection of 62 of his photographs, each accompanied by poetry by Prévert. Of 15,300 copies printed, this is number 12,128, and is preceded only by the limited edition of 100 of the same year. Edges of paper wraps just lightly rubbed, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 42008   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RUSCHA, Edward Crackers
RUSCHA, Edward. Crackers. (Hollywood, CA: Heavy Industry Publications, 1969). Octavo, original stiff self-wrappers, original dust jacket. $950. First edition of this humorous photo-essay, inscribed by Ruscha: "For Dan-Hey, Here's another 'How To' Book-Best from Ed Ruscha." The 115 photographs are based on the text "How to Derive the Maximum Enjoyment from Crackers" by Mason Williams, which is printed on the rear flap of the dust jacket. Intentionally photographed as if a collection of film stills, this project served as the basis for Ruscha's 1971 film "Premium." One of 5000 copies printed. Book fine, fragile white dust jacket with only light soiling, near-fine.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 42015   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PARKER, B. Browns
PARKER, B. The Browns: A Book of Bears. Illustrated by N. Parker. London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, [circa 1910]. Oblong folio, original pictorial paper boards. $650. Early edition of this wonderfully illustrated children's book. Owner gift inscription, dated 1920. Evidence of juvenile ink markings to one plate, text else fine. Light rubbing to edges of pictorial boards. A near-fine copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 42019   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CRICK, Francis L'Heredite Moleculaire
(CRICK, Francis) GROUCHY, Jean de. L'Hérédité Moleculaire. Conditions Normales et Pathologiques. Rome: Instituto Gregorio Mendel, 1958. Octavo, original tan cloth, original dust jacket. $1200. First edition presentation copy, inscribed by Jean de Grouchy to Francis Crick on the front free endpaper: "For Dr. Francis Crick, the leading character in the cast. With my profound admiration and best wishes, M. de Grouchy." From the library of Francis Crick. Text in French. Book fine; dust jacket near-fine, with light toning to spine.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 42022   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CRICK, Francis Natural Selection in Human Populations
(CRICK, Francis) BAJEMA, Carl Jay. Natural Selection in Human Populations. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1971. Octavo, original brown cloth. $1500. First edition presentation copy, inscribed by the editor to Francis Crick on the half title: "To Francis Crick compliments of the editor Carl Jay Bajema July 1971." From the library of Francis Crick. Book fine; dust jacket near-fine, with light toning to spine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42055   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY Hasselblad In-House Photography Catalogue
(PHOTOGRAPHY) Hasselblad In-House Photography Catalogue. Göteborg: Hasselblad, (ca. 1965). Folio, spiral bound as issued, original transparent yellow plastic wraps. $400. First edition, with folio-sized black and white photographic plates by some of Sweden's most famous photographers. This rare in-house Hasselblad photography production was designed to highlight the most advanced photographic technology of its day. It features a range of subject matter, from sports to landscapes to modeling to medical photography. The photographers included represent some of the 20th century's most distinguished Swedish photographers, including Sten Didrik Bellander, Hans Hammarskiöld, Pål-Nils Nilsson, and Lennart Olson, all members of the avant-garde "Ten Photographers" group. Owner signature in ink. Photographs bright and fine. Minor wear to plastic spiral binding. A very nearly fine copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 42057   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, Robert Louis Works
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: The Nottingham Society, circa 1908. Ten volumes. Octavo, modern three-quarter tan calf gilt, raised bands, red and green morocco spine labels, top edges gilt, uncut. $1800. Deluxe edition of Stevenson's Works. With tissue-guarded frontispiece plates and 41 illustrations by John Reuben Bacon. A fine set, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 42060   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MANTLE, Mickey Photograph signed
MANTLE, Mickey. Color photograph signed. New York: Yankee Stadium, circa 1956. Original 8 by 10 photograph. $1200. Full color photograph of Mickey Mantle in Yankee pinstripes, boldly signed with blue marker. "The game's most popular player in the 1950s and greatest switch-hitter in baseball history" (Smith, 633), Mickey Mantle served the Yankee organization after his playing-days as first-base coach and hitting instructor. An "on-deck" photograph, kneeling in Yankee pinstripes, with bat propped against his chest. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 42061   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Works
SHAKESPEARE, William. (WARBURTON, William, and POPE, Alexander, editors). The Works of Shakespear. The Genuine Text (collated with all the former Editions, and then corrected and emended) is here settled: Being restored from the Blunders of the first editors, and the Interpolations of the two Last: With A Comment and Notes, Critical and Explanatory. London: Printed for J. and P. Knapton, et al., 1747. Eight volumes. Octavo, contemporary full speckled calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, red morocco spine labels. $4800. First Warburton edition of Shakespeare, with engraved frontispiece portrait in Volume I. A fine set in contemporary calf-gilt of this important critical edition. One of the principal 18th-century editions of Shakespeare. A divine of modest station, Warburton gained entry into literary circles through Alexander Pope, who befriended him after Warburton published a defense of Pope's "Essay on Man." Warburton was in active correspondence with both Theobald and Hanmer while they were producing their editions of Shakespeare (Theobald acknowledges owing "no small Part of my best Criticisms" to Warburton), but over time fell out with both men; he apparently regarded Hanmer's 1743 edition as a breach of trust, with Hanmer using notes Warburton had shown to him with the intention of persuading Hanmer to contribute to his edition. With Theobald and Hanmer dead, Warburton published his edition intending to "correct" the mistakes of both, publishing it under both his name and Pope's. Samuel Johnson heaped praise upon Warburton at Theobald's expense, but nonetheless spent a good deal of effort in his own edition refuting Warburton's interpretations. Jaggard, 500. See Franklin, Shakepeare Domesticated, 71-99. Interiors fine, beautiful contemporary calf in excellent condition. A fine set. Rare.
Price: USD 4,800.00 other currencies   order no. 42076   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SPERIENZA Winning Rules
SPERIENZA (pseudonym). The Winning Rules of Roulette Practically Considered. London: Harrison and Sons, [1905]. Thick octavo, original white cloth stamped in red and black. $225. First edition of the crib-book for roulette, complete with a "safe system for beginners." "The man who plays at Monte Carlo has not only a far better chance of winning money than the man who backs horses on the turf; but he also has a much better prospect of success than those infatuated persons who gamble on the Stock Exchange." With occasional marginal calculations. Light scattered foxing to preliminary leaves. Some soiling to perimeter of original white cloth.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 42092   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BOSWELL, James Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. London: G. Walker, et al., 1820. Four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full straight-grain olive morocco gilt rebacked in brown morocco, marbled endpapers and edges. $1500. Later edition, with two facsimile documents in Volume I. "Everyone with an interest in Johnson is very much in debt to Boswell not only for the years of devotion he invested in the study of Johnson's life, but for the uncanny skill with which he conveyed the quality of Johnson's personality and his effect on the people about him. If there had been no Boswell, Johnson would have been one of the most famous names in English literature; but that he has become a household name, known to millions who will never read a line of his writing, is due to the chance that brought Boswell into his company" (Wain, 229). The first edition was published in 1791. Bookplate. Scattered light foxing, contemporary boards somewhat rubbed. An attractive set.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42104   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COLERIDGE, Hartley Poems by Hartley Coleridge
COLERIDGE, Hartley. Poems by Hartley Coleridge. With a Memoir of His Life by His Brother. London: Edward Moxon, 1851. Two volumes. 12mo, contemporary full purple calf, elaborately gilt decorated spines, raised bands, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $1600. Second edition of this compilation of Hartley Coleridge's poetry, published in the same year as the first edition. An association copy, with the signatures of Sara Coleridge and Edith Coleridge on the title page. Edith Coleridge's calling card, and a letter to a "Mr. Coleridge," a descendant of S.T. Coleridge, are laid in. With engraved frontispiece portrait. Handsomely bound by Zaehnsdorf. Hartley Coleridge (1796-1849) was the eldest son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and a respected poet in his own right. This collection was intended to be a definitive collection of his poetry, and was first published in 1851 It was the copy of Sara Coleridge, Hartley's sister. Her signature, partially cropped by the binder, is dated "Jan'y 12, 185[2]." Beneath that signature is the signature of Sara's daughter Edith Coleridge, dated "Nov. 185[2]." Edith was herself a writer and edited her mother's memoirs. There is some marginalia written in what appears to be Sara's hand. Accompanying this set is a letter dated Oct. 30, 1934, to "Mr. Coleridge" from R.C. Bald, a Coleridge scholar who had organized a Samuel Taylor Coleridge Centenary Exhibition earlier that same year. He describes his discovery of this volume at a bookstore, and he presents it as a gift to this Coleridge descendant. Scattered foxing to preliminary and final leaves, spines uniformly toned. A handsome, near-fine copy, with an intriguing association.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 42111   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LINDBERGH, Charles A. We
LINDBERGH, Charles A. We. The Famous Flier's Own Story of his Life and his Transatlantic Flight, Together With his Views on the Future of Aviation. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Octavo, original red buckram, decorated in gilt, pictorial endpapers. $600. Scarce salesman's dummy of Lindbergh's autobiography, illustrated with 33 plates of photographs. Lindbergh's first autobiographical work, We recounts his education as an aviator, his early career, and the 1927 flight that made him famous. This salesman's dummy includes the foreword by Myron T. Herrick, U. S. Ambassador to France, 1912-14, 1921-29, and the chapter "Boyhood and Early Flights." With a one-page advertisement for the published book at rear, followed by 16 pages of order forms, and a sample cloth spine affixed to rear pastedown. Juvenile pencil marks to two pages of order forms. An extremely good copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 42122   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PETTERSSON, Carl Anton Lappland
(SWEDEN) PETTERSSON, Carl Anton. Lappland, Dess Natur Och Folk.... Stockholm: C. E. Fritzes, [1866]. Oblong folio, original blue pictorial blind- and gilt-decorated cloth respined in red cloth. $2800. First edition of this splendid collection of 21 chromolithographs printed in vivid color on heavy card depicting the landscapes and inhabitants of northern Sweden. Pettersson (1818-1863) was a naval officer. Between 1859-1862 he traveled in northernmost Sweden-this series of chromolithographs of Lapland after drawings made during his travels was published posthumously. With folding map. Text in Swedish, with in-text wood-engraved illustrations. Dampstain to lower edge of text leaves only; a few plates with minor marginal foxing. Expert repair to hinges. Original cloth-gilt lightly soiled, but quite bright and lovely. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 42126   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BARRIE, J. M. Works
BARRIE, J.M. The Works. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Fourteen volumes. Tall octavo, contemporary three-quarter blue morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and mostly unopened. $8000. Limited "Peter Pan" Edition of Barrie's Works, number 10 of 1030 sets produced, this set one of only 30 presentation copies signed by Barrie on the limitation page in Volume I. Beautifully bound by Stikeman. Only inoffensive discoloration to cloth boards. An exceptionally desirable signed set.
Price: USD 8,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42138   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GRAY, David Gallops 1 and 2 and Mr. Carteret
GRAY, David. Gallops 1. WITH: Gallops 2. WITH: Mr. Carteret. New York: Derrydale Press, 1929. Threevolumes. Royal octavo, publisher's red cloth gilt, top edges gilt, uncut. $800. "The Hitchcock edition" of David Gray's sporting stories, number 159 of 750 sets signed by the author on the half-title of Gallops 1. The Derrydale Press was founded in 1927 by Eugene Connett to publish fine sporting books. Gallops 1 was first published in 1897, with the other works published soon thereafter. A fine signed set.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 42155   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WHARTON, Edith Fruit of the Tree
WHARTON, Edith. The Fruit of the Tree. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Small octavo, original red cloth gilt, uncut. $550. First edition, first printing of Wharton's classic novel. In this novel, Wharton examines such controversial topics as euthanasia, treatment of factory workers, divorce, and drug addiction. It's "an interesting and rewarding book in many ways-especially in its depiction of the heroine, Justine Brent, and her marriage to a weak man" (Modern American Women Writers, 389). This copy is first printing, first (American) issue in publisher's binding B, no preference given. Garrison A14.I.a1. Without scarce original dust jacket. Owner signature. Rear panel of original cloth lightly rubbed, near-fine condition.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 42169   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EDGEWORTH, Maria Tales and Novels
EDGEWORTH, Maria. Tales and Novels. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832-33. Eighteen volumes. Small octavo, 20th-century three-quarter dark green morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $2500. First edition of this collection, with engraved tissue-guarded frontispiece and title page vignette in each volume, attractively bound by Lauriat. Maria Edgeworth (1767-1849) "plays for Ireland the role Jane Austen filled for England. Perhaps the first sympathetic interpreter of national characteristics, her contribution to the Celtic revival is of paramount importance" (Kunitz, British Authors of the 19th Century, 208). Sir Walter Scott "declared... that her descriptions of Irish character had encouraged him to make a similar experiment upon Scottish character in the Waverly novels" (DNB). CBEL III: 367. A lovely set in fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42175   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITFORD, Mary Russell Findens' Tableaux
FINDEN, William and FINDEN, Edward Francis. (MITFORD, Mary Russell, editor). Findens' Tableaux. TheIris of Prose, Poetry and Art, for MDCCCXL. London: Charles Tilt, 1840. Folio, contemporary navy pebbled morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated covers and spine, all edges gilt. Housed in custom felt-lined cloth clamshell box. $985. First edition of this early Victorian gift album, compiled by Mary Russell Mitford, with additional engraved title page and 12 lovely engraved plates, very handsomely bound. Bookplate. A splendid volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 985.00 other currencies   order no. 42176   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BONINGTON, Chris Changabang
BONINGTON, Chris. BOYSEN, Martin. HANKINSON, Alan. HASTON, Dougal. SANDHU, Balwant. SCOTT, Doug. Changabang. New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. Quarto, original beige cloth, original dust jacket. $450. First American edition, signed on the title page by Chris Bonington and Doug Scott, illustrated with numerous photographs. In 1974 master climber Chris Bonington led a British and Indian expedition, including climbing legend Doug Scott, on the first ascent of Changabang, the "Matterhorn of the Himalayas." Faint ink marks to front free endpaper and book edge. A fine signed copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 42182   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HILLARY, Edmund Ascent. Two Lives Explored
HILLARY, Sir Edmund and Peter. Ascent. Two Lives Explored. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Octavo, original half black cloth and blue boards, original dust jacket. $600. First American edition, signed on the title page by Sir Edmund and Peter Hillary, illustrated with 12 plates of color photographs. "Father and son, Sir Edmund and Peter Hillary are an unusual breed- adventurers, explorers, extraordinary athletes, and rugged individualists." Sir Edmund Hillary is best known as the first man to summit Mount Everest in 1953. His son, Peter, is a master climber and explorer in his own right, being the first to traverse the length of the Himalayas and having forged a new route across Antarctica to the South Pole, among other achievements. Spine head of else-fine book just lightly bumped; dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine extremities. A very nearly fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 42196   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ASIMOV, Isaac How Did We Find Out About Robots?
ASIMOV, Isaac. How Did We Find Out About Robots? New York: Walker and Company, (1984). Slim octavo,original blue paper boards, original pictorial dust jacket. $650. First edition of this important title in Asimov's popular "How did we find out about" series, inscribed by Asimov on the title page: "To Robert Esposito with best wishes, Isaac Asimov, 1 June 1986." In Opus 200, Asimov comments: "I start[ed] another series of books for Walker & Company with which I had a good deal more fun. The title of each book in the series, which was originally suggested by my editor... was to begin How Did We Find Out. They were to deal with science history on a junior high school level. The first one of these was How Did We Find Out the Earth Is Round? (Book 133), which Walker published in 1973. Writing the book was sheer pleasure, and I knew I had something I would continue... One of the things that made the series pleasurable for me was that the books varied widely in subject matter," including astronomy, physics, biology, mathematics, chemistry, geology, and anthropology, among others. These books are scarce, especially in fine condition, and are rarely found signed by Asimov. This is the "reinforced edition" intended for library use, though this copy was privately owned and never in a library. It is identical to the trade edition except that the binding is a bit sturdier. A fine copy.
Price: USD 650.00