F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BENET, William Rose Falconer of God
BENÉT, William Rose. The Falconer of God and Other Poems. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $125. First edition of Benét's first book of poetry, inscribed by him. "In 1920 Benét joined the New York Evening Post Book Review, which became the Literary Review, with Benét as one of its founders. It subsequently was named the Saturday Review of Literature, in 1924, published by Time, Inc. Benét remained an editor, reviewer, and columnist for the Saturday Review until his death" (DAB). "Benét's poetry was the man: generous, sometimes too lavish, overflowing with forthrightness and brotherly good will" (Saturday Review, May 20, 1950). Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36961   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DICKENS, Charles Battle of Life
DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. 12mo, original publisher's red cloth gilt. $800. First edition, fourth state of the fourth of Dickens' five Christmas books. The fourth of Dickens' Christmas Books, The Battle of Life was the least successful of his books, despite having sold 23,000 copies in the first 24 hours. It is, however, "a highly interesting and important book due to the unusual number of variants in the first and only edition" (Eckel, 121). With 13 lithograph illustrations, including the frontispiece and title page, by Stanfield, Leech, Doyle, and Maclise. Fourth state, with the subtitle "A Love Story" written on a scroll carried by a cupid, on a title page without the publisher's imprint statement. Eckel, 121. Smith 8. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 36967   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAJEK, Karel Norimberk 1946
(HAJEK, Karel). Norimberk 1946 IMT - Zlocin a Soud. Prague: Sveta v Obrazech, 1946. Square octavo, original photographic wrappers. $1000. First edition of this photojournalistic record of the historic Nuremberg Trials, richly illustrated with photographs by renowned Czech photographer Karel Hajek. "The specific question of war crimes and crimes against Jews as crimes against humanity within the framework of the general policy of the infamous 'Final Solution' was considered only after World War II, first by the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg (Nov. 20, 1945-Oct. 1, 1946), which tried the heads of the Nazi regime (political, military, and economic leaders) captured by the Allies... The Nuremberg judgment constitutes an important historical turning point, one of the great landmarks in the development of international law and international relations. The IMT went into detail in exposing the whole process of criminal measures against the Jewish people and did not camouflage the Jewish case behind such devices as 'victims of racial persecution,' 'stateless persons,' or other euphemisms. In this respect it served as a binding precedent that was followed in other trials almost everywhere" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). With many images from the International Military Tribunal courtroom, along with photographs of atrocities that were entered into evidence. Text in Czech. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise a near-fine copy in original wrappers.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36970   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GARNETT, David No Love
GARNETT, David. No Love. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Octavo, original cloth. $100. Limited first edition, one of 160 copies, signed by Garnett. Slightly soiled. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 36972   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DE LA MARE, Walter Rupert Brooke and the Intellectual Imagination
DE LA MARE, Walter. Rupert Brooke and the Intellectual Imagination. London: Sudgwick & Jackson, 1919. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $100. First edition of De La Mare's lecture on Brooke. Fine condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 36978   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir Adventures of Francois
MITCHELL, S. Weir. The Adventures of François. New York: International Book and Publishing Company,1899. Octavo, original cloth. $125. Later edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author from Bar Harbor. First published by Century in 1898 (BAL 14184). Fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36981   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir Red City
MITCHELL, S. Weir. The Red City. New York: Century Company, 1908. Octavo, original cloth. $225. First edition, inscribed by the author. BAL 14249. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 36983   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir Westways
MITCHELL, S. Weir. Westways. New York: Century Company, 1913. Octavo, original cloth, original dustjacket. $200. First edition, inscribed by the author. BAL 14272. Book fine. Some wear, splitting and chipping to dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 36985   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LANG, Andrew True Story Book
LANG, Andrew. The True Story Book. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893. Octavo, original cloth. $125. First edition. "A brilliant and versatile man [Lang] was a poet, critic, essayist, anthropologist, folklorist and 'King's-craftsman of fairy tales.' To the confusion and dismay of his colleagues, he preferred fantasy to realism... that he should become 'the historian of all the elves in the colours of the spectrum' was quite in accord with his particular genius... [His] books represent the harvesting of stories from practically every country in the world, for all ages of children, selected with keen awareness of children's response to the romance and adventure of fairy lore" (Meigs, 316-17). Contemporary gift inscription. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36992   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SARTON, May Cloud, Stone, Sun, Vine: Poems Selected and New
SARTON, May. Cloud, Stone, Sun, Vine: Poems Selected and New. New York: W.W. Norton, (1961). Octavo, original pale green cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. $350. First edition, inscribed "To Anita and Shubrick (mis-spelled?) [Clymer] in the hope that these poems may appear to be more than a way to arrive at more disciplined prose (!) and in thanks for a fine evening of talk! May Sarton, Nelson Road, 1963," with two additional notes of friendship laid in: a warm autograph thank-you note for a "rosy camellia," and a revealing one-page typed apology from "your old raccoon," both signed and in their original envelopes. Sarton's verse "sounds an authentic emotional note of a perhaps more feminist than literary sort... She writes observantly (and most successfully) on nature" (Hamilton, 473). With manuscript auctorial corrections on pages 32 and 69. Shubrick Clymer was Robert Frost's first bibliographer. Apparently Sarton's "unbuttoned ego" sometimes strained her friendship with the Clymers and others. Dust jacket price-clipped. Inscribed association copy, in fine condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37007   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SARTON, May As Does New Hampshire
SARTON, May. As Does New Hampshire. Peterborough NH: Richard R. Smith, 1967. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $300. First edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the dedication page. "Sarton has won a readership... for her (as she puts it) 'unbuttoned ego'" (Hamilton, 473). Fine condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 37008   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PRIESTLEY, John Boynton Angel Pavement
PRIESTLEY, John Boynton. Angel Pavement. London: Heinemann, 1930. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $85. First edition of Priestley's second novel. Priestley's first novel, the "high-spirited, rambling Good Companions,... was followed by the grimmer, somewhat self-consciously 'realist' novel of London life, Angel Pavement" (Drabble, 787). Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 37018   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHAPMAN, George Comedies and Tragedies
CHAPMAN, George. Comedies and Tragedies. Now First Collected with Illustrative Notes and a Memoir of the Author. London: John Pearson, 1873. Three volumes. Small octavo, 20th-century three-quarter calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, marbled boards and endpapers. $850. First collected edition, handsomely bound by Zaehnsdorf. Famed translator of Homer (Whole Works, 1616), George Chapman began his literary career as a playwright, collaborating on occasion with both Jonson and Fletcher. "It is the recorded opinion of Charles Lamb that of all the dramatists of that great age, Chapman approached the nearest to Shakespeare." "T. S. Eliot called him 'potentially the greatest artist' of the Elizabethan dramatists" (Drabble, 185). This collection, edited by R. H. Shepherd, is set from 17th-century imprints with separate title pages in type-facsimile. CBEL I, 609. Bookplates. Fine condition, beautifully bound.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 37034   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CRANE, Stephen Third Violet
CRANE, Stephen. The Third Violet. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1891. Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in black and red. $200. First edition of Crane's short novella about the romance of a young artist. BAL 4078. Some soiling, light rubbing at spine, else very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 37092   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRASSAI Brassaï
BRASSAI (Gyula Halasz). Brassaï: Sculptures, Tapisseries, Dessins. Paris: Galerie Verrière, (1972).Tall, slim octavo, original printed paper wrappers. $1200. Original exhibition catalogue, warmly inscribed by Brassaï on the half title: "à mon cher ami Derek Lindsay Brassaï. Paris, le 12 juin, 1972." "To my dear friend Derek Lindsay Brassaï. Paris, June 12, 1972." This exhibition catalogue features Brassaï's sculptures, tapestries and designs. Text in French and English. Text block detached from wrappers. Extremities lightly rubbed. A very good inscribed copy
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 37097   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WARHOL, Andy Poster signed
WARHOL, Andy. Poster signed. Los Angeles, March 1977. Framed poster measuring 36 by 50 inches. $9200. Huge framed poster from Warhol's American Indian Series depicting activist Russell Means, boldly signed by both Warhol and Means. In 1976 Warhol painted a series of portraits using acrylic and silkscreen on canvas of the charismatic Native American activist and founder of the American Indian Movement Russell Means, which were exhibited at the Ace Gallery in Los Angeles in 1977. This huge, vividly colored poster, measuring three feet by over four feet, depicts Means in Native American clothing and is signed by him along the right vertical edge of the portrait and by Warhol across the bottom of the portrait. A stunning and dramatic signed piece in fine condition.
Price: USD 9,200.00 other currencies   order no. 37123   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MONTAIGNE Essais de Montaigne
MONTAIGNE, Michel de. Essais de Montaigne. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1873-75. Four volumes. Octavo, contemporary half crimson straight-grain morocco gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt; original printed paper wrappers bound in. $750. Handsome edition of Montaigne's essays in the original French, with etched frontispiece portrait by Gaucherel. "Montaigne devised the essay form in which to express his personal convictions and private meditations, a form in which he can hardly be said to have been anticipated. The most elaborate essay, the 'Apologie de Raimond Sebonde,' is second to no other modern writing in attacking fanaticism and pleading for tolerance. He finds a place in the present canon, however, chiefly for his consummate representation of the enlightened skepticism of the 16th century, to which Bacon, Descartes, and Newton were to provide the answers in the next" (PMM 95). The Essays profoundly influenced English writers and philosophers of the period, including Shakespeare, Milton, Hobbes and Locke. Text in French. A handsome set in fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37184   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GOLDSMITH, Oliver Citizen of the World
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Citizen of the World. London: J. M. Dent and Co., 1891. Two volumes. Octavo,early 20th-century full brown crushed morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers, uncut and entirely unopened. $450. Deluxe limited illustrated edition, number 7 of only 200 large-paper copies finely printed at the Chiswick Press, with six lovely mounted etchings by Herbert Railton, beautifully bound in full morocco-gilt. Goldsmith originally published this popular and long-running series of witty, satirical sketches of English society in John Newbery's Public Ledger between January 1760 and August 1761; they appeared collected in book form in 1762. A lovely, wide-margined copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37190   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MAMET, David Bar Mitzvah
MAMET, David. Bar Mitzvah. El Segundo, California.: MFA Contemporary Atelier, 1999. Oblong folio (17-1/2 by 23 inches), original full brown leather gilt, original cardboard box. $5000. Signed limited edition, number 135 of only 395 copies signed by Mamet and artist Donald Sultan Includes 20 hand silk-screened plates (many with hand-inlayed 22-carat gold leaf), four of which are signed by Sultan and removable, suitable for framing. Mamet's original story is of a young boy who, on the eve of his bar mitzvah, learns about life from an old man whose antique watch reveals something of man's relation to God. A fine copy.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37235   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILSON, John Treatise on Grammatical Punctuation
WILSON, John. A Treatise on Grammatical Punctuation; Designed for Letter-Writers, Authors, Printers, and Correctors of the Press; and for Use of Academies and Schools. Manchester: Printed and Published by the Author, 1844. Thin 12mo, original purple patterned cloth; broadside measures 10-1/2 inches by 16 inches. $800. First edition of a scarce early style manual, with its own broadside advertisement. John Wilson was well-known, both in Glasgow (which he left in his early forties) and Boston, as a printer and man of letters (Allibone). His popular style manual went through at least 26 editions, but few copies seem to have survived. The accompanying broadside advertisement reproduces the text of the title page under the heading "Just Published." Allibone, 2779. Book fine with only light toning to spine; broadside with faint evidence of having been folded into eighths, about-fine. Scarce, especially in this condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 37263   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt Leaves of Grass
WHITMAN, Walt. Leaves of Grass. New York: (Wm. E. Chapin & Co., printers), 1867. Small octavo, original publisher's three-quarter black morocco rebacked with original spine lettered in gilt laid down, burgundy cloth boards, yellow endpapers. $4000. Fourth edition, first issue, in publisher's morocco. Leaves of Grass is bound here with the first edition, third issue, of Drum-Taps and Sequel to Drum-Taps, and the first appearance of "Songs Before Parting," each with separate title page, as issued. Drum-Taps and Sequel to Drum-Taps with title pages dated 1865 and 1865-66 respectively. On August 1, 1866, Whitman wrote that he was "coming to New York, principally to bring out a new & much better edition" (Correspondence, I, 282). Because Whitman was constantly adding material and reworking his masterpiece, all of the early editions of Leaves of Grass are of special interest. This copy is Myerson's first issue in binding B, with no sequence established for binding. Myerson 2.4.a1. BAL 21399. Only occasional light foxing or embrowning. A very good copy in original publisher's morocco. Scarce.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37285   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DE PAOLA, Tomie Hello Book Poster
DE PAOLA, Tomie. Hello Book. [No place: no publisher], 1977. Oblong poster, framed; entire piece measures 36-1/2 by 8 inches. $750. Original poster, inscribed by De Paola, "To Mary Ann, with love / Tomie de Paola 1980." This oblong poster appears to be a National Book Week poster for 1977, with several children reading and several singing the words "Hello Book." "Children greatly enjoy de Paola's recognizable characters and clean, stylized art form and respond to the energy and empathy expressed in both his ink and watercolor art and in his storytelling... His popularity and volume of work assure him prominence in the world of childeren's books" (Silvey, 195-197). Three light fold lines; inscription somewhat faded. Fine condition, a wonderful piece.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37407   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

INGOLDSBY, Thomas Ingoldsby Legends
INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. London: Macmillan and Co., 1926. Octavo, modern three-quarter blue morocco, gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. $350. Later edition, illustrated with 20 plates by George Cruikshank, John Leech, Tenniel, and Richard Harris Barham. "The Ingoldsby Legends were first published from 1837 in Bentley's Magazine and The New Monthly Magazine, and first collected in 1840. Their lively rhythms and inventive rhymes, their comic and grotesque treatment of medieval legend, and their quaint narratives made them immensely popular" (Drabble, 66). Bookplate. A handsome copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37414   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KEATS, Ezra Jack In a Spring Garden
(KEATS, Ezra Jack) LEWIS, Richard. In a Spring Garden. New York: Dial Press, 1974. Tall, slim quarto, original pale blue cloth, original dust jacket. $185. First edition, fifth printing, signed by Lewis on the dedication page. Very light rubbing to dust jacket. A fine copy.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 37417   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GEORGE, Jean Craighead Cry of the Crow
GEORGE, Jean Craighead. The Cry of the Crow. (New York: Harper & Row, 1980). Octavo, original pictorial cloth boards, original dust jacket. $95. First edition, signed on the half title by Jean Craighead George. Fine condition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 37429   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LARRICK, Nancy Crazy to be Alive in Such a Strange World
LARRICK, Nancy (editor). Crazy to be Alive in Such a Strange World. New York: M. Evans, (1977). Octavo, original yellow cloth boards, original dust jacket. $75. First edition of this collection of poems, inscribed by the editor "All best wishes,/ Nancy Larrick/ Drexel/ Mar. 23, 1977." Fine condition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 37436   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DUVOISIN, Roger Hide and Seek Fog
(DUVOISIN, Roger). TRESSELT, Alvin. Hide and Seek Fog. New York: Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard, 1966. Tall octavo, original pictorial cloth, original dust jacket. $150. Fourth printing, signed by illustrator Roger Duvoisin on the title page and inscribed by the author: "To Mary Ann Kelly/ with best wishes!/ Alvin Tresselt." Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37437   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOORE, Lillian Little Raccoon and Poems from the Woods
MOORE, Lillian. Little Raccoon and Poems from the Woods. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1975). Octavo, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket. $95. First edition, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Mary Ann Kelley,/ Remembering Drexel!/ Lillian Moore." Price-clipped dust jacket. A fine copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 37439   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HILTON, Suzanne Here Today and Gone Tomorrow: The Story of World's Fairs and Expositi
HILTON, Suzanne. Here Today and Gone Tomorrow: The Story of World's Fairs and Expositions. Philadelphia, Westminster Press, (1978). Octavo, original pictorial boards. $85. First edition, inscribed by the author on the front free end paper, "Best wishes and hope/ you enjoy the fairs./ Suzanne Hilton/ March 21, 1979." Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 37441   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BELPRE, Pura Perez and Martina
BELPRÉ, Pura. Perez and Martina. New York: Frederick Warne, (1960). Oblong octavo, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket. $100. Later edition, signed by author/illustrator Belpré on the title page. Book fine, price-clipped dust jacket near-fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 37443   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BERENSTAIN, Stanley and Janice Berenstain Bears Go to School
BERENSTAIN, Stan and Janice. The Berenstain Bears Go to School. (New York): Random House, (1978). Thin octavo, original pictorial stiff paper boards. $125. Later edition, inscribed on the half title, "3/87 / To Mary Ann [Kelly] / From Stan/Jan / Berenstain." This is one of the many Berenstain books that "shows the Bear family in new situations of dealing with contemporary problems" (Silvey, 57). A fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37446   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GAUCH, Patricia Lee Impossible Major Rogers
GAUCH, Patricia Lee. The Impossible Major Rogers. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1977). Octavo, original blue cloth boards, original dust jacket. $95. First edition, inscribed by the author on the title page: "For/ the children/ of the Trenton Public Schools-/ a special hello-/ Patricia Lee Gauch/ '77." Ex-libris, with a small, inoffensive stamp. Fine condition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 37447   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ADAMS, George Essays on the Microscope
ADAMS, George. Essays on the Microscope. Containing a Practical Description of the Most Improved Microscopes: A General History of Insects, Their Transformations, Peculiar Habits, and Oeconomy: An Account of the Various Species and Singular Properties of the Hydrae and Vorticellae... With considerable additions and improvements by Frederick Kanmacher. London: Dillon and Keating, 1798. Two volumes. Quarto, contemporary marbled boards rebacked with original red morocco spine labels laid down. $3200. Second edition, with 32 splendid double-page engravings of instruments and microscopic observations. George Adams the younger succeeded his father as Mathematical Instrument Maker to George III. "He was the author of a large number of elementary scientific works which... were so planned as 'to comprise a regular and systematic instruction in the most important branches of natural science with all its modern improvements'.... His books on the use of mathematical instruments... were highly valued" (DNB I, 97). This work, first published in 1787, superseded his father's successful Micrographia Illustrata (1746). Allegorical mezzotint frontispiece by T. S. Duché. Volume II contains 32 engraved plates and a 14-page catalogue of "Optical, Mathematical, and Philosophical Instruments made and sold by W. and S. Jones," who purchased Adams' stock upon his death in 1795. "An esteemed work" (Lowndes, 9). Blake, STC of Eighteenth-century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine, 5. Light foxing to text and some plates. A very good copy.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 37448   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WELLS, Rosemary Peabody
WELLS, Rosemary. Peabody. New York: E.P. Dutton, (1983). Quarto, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket. $100. First edition, inscribed by the author "To Mary Ann,/ Rosemary Wells" on the front free endpaper. Book fine, dust jacket near-fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 37454   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GINSBURG, Mirra Across the Stream
GINSBURG, Mirra. Across the Stream. New York: Greenwillow, (1982). Tall octavo, original beige cloth spine and yellow boards, original dust jacket. $95. First edition, inscribed by the author/illustrator on the front free endpaper: "To Mary Ann/ with good wishes/ Mirra Ginsburg/ April 13 '83." A fine copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 37457   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILLARD, Nancy Nightgown of the Sullen Moon
WILLARD, Nancy. The Nightgown of the Sullen Moon. Illustrated by David McPhail. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Quarto, original blue cloth stamped in silver, original pictorial dust jacket. $125. First edition, inscribed on the half-title by author and illustrator, "Best wishes / for / Mary / from Nancy Willard / & / David McPhail." The covetous moon travels to earth, revealing where it hides when it can't be seen in the night sky. Fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37466   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DE PAOLA, Tomie Get Into Books Poster
DE PAOLA, Tomie. Get Into Books. [No place]: The Children's Book Council, 1983. Tall poster, framed; entire piece measures 18 inches by 23 inches. $750. Original poster depicting nine mimes in bookish pursuits, signed by De Paola. "Children greatly enjoy de Paola's recognizable characters and clean, stylized art form and respond to the energy and empathy expressed in both his ink and watercolor art and in his storytelling... His popularity and volume of work assure him prominence in the world of childeren's books" (Silvey, 195-197). This is the National Book Week poster for November 14-20, 1983. Fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37477   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GARDNER, John Every Night's a Bullfight
GARDNER, John. Every Night's a Bullfight. London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Octavo, original blue boards, original dust jacket. $150. First edition. Owner blindstamp; book fine. Dust jacket with minor rubbing along edges, near-fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37504   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SITWELL, Osbert Laughter in the Next Room
SITWELL, Osbert. Laughter in the Next Room. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1948. Octavo, original brown cloth. $200. First edition, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "With very best wishes/ from/ Osbert Sitwell/ November 23, 1948." This is the fourth volume of Sir Osbert's five volumes of autobiography, called "one of the wonder-works of the 20th century" by the London Times. Without original dust jacket. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 37542   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SALTEN, Felix Perri
SALTEN, Felix. Perri. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1938). Octavo, original orange cloth, original dust jacket. $250. First edition in English. Felix Salten's 1938 novel, a tale of woodland squirrels, is a follow-up to his immortal Bambi. Book fine, dust jacket with some wear, very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37546   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BURNE-JONES, Edward Original study for The Sirens
BURNE-JONES, Edward. Large original study for The Sirens. No place, circa 1870. Colored chalks on brown paper, handsomely matted and framed. Image measures 14 by 18 inches; entire framed piece measures 19 by 25 inches. $22,000. Splendid original chiaroscuro colored chalk drawing, a large preliminary compositional study for The Sirens. Burne-Jones, leading painter and designer of Victorian England and among the most important of the Pre-Raphaelite artists, is best known for his collaborations with William Morris, for whom he designed stained glass and tapestries and illustrated some of the Kelmscott Press publications, including the magnificent 1896 Kelmscott Chaucer. Of his own haunting work he stated, "I mean by a picture a beautiful romantic dream, of something that never was, never will be-in a light better than any that ever shone-in a land no-one can define or remember, only desire-and the forms divinely beautiful" (Chilvers, 79-80). This beautiful work is a preliminary compositional study for The Sirens, which Burne-Jones began to paint in 1870 but, despite many attempts over two decades, was never able to finish. The allegory of shipwreck does, nonetheless, appear in other of his works, including The Voyage to Vineland (stained glass window) and The Holy Grail (tapestry). A pastel [circa 1875] in a Spanish private collection and a watercolor [circa 1875] in the South African National Gallery are both reminiscent of this drawing. Exhibited: Mass Gallery (1967); Piccadilly Gallery (1971); Grolier Club (1971). Provenance: Virginia Surtees; Hartnoll and Eure; Kenneth A. Loft; Frederick R. Koch; Sotheby's. A lovely original work, wonderfully framed.
Price: USD 22,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37564   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt Leaves of Grass
WHITMAN, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1884. Octavo, original mustard cloth, top edge gilt, uncut. $9500. Later edition of Leaves of Grass, signed and dated "Aug: 3 1888" by Whitman on the title page. The most important and influential volume of poetry written in America, Whitman's literary masterpiece, Leaves of Grass, is "one of the most magnificent fabrications of modern times" (DAB). "Practically everything that can be said about the significance of this book has been said by its author... He was and is the poet and prophet of democracy, and the intoxication of his immense affirmative, the fervor of his 'barbaric yawp,' are so powerful that the echo of his... rhythmic song rings forever in the American air" (Grolier American 100 67). Myerson A.2.7.k1. A bit of slight darkening to original cloth; expert reinforcement and restoration to front inner paper hinge and endpapers. A very good and desirable signed copy.
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37603   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FAURE, Raoul C. Spear in the Sand
FAURE, Raoul C. The Spear in the Sand. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1946). Octavo, contemporary full brown polished calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $400. First edition, handsomely bound. Fine condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 37609   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe Poetical Works
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, (1952). Octavo, full purple crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. $350. Lovely edition of Shelley's poetry, finely bound in crushed morocco-gilt. Edited by Thomas Hutchinson. Bookplate. A fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37635   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe Masque of Anarchy
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Masque of Anarchy. A Poem. Now First Published, With a Preface By Leigh Hunt. London: Edward Moxon, 1832. Small octavo, original boards expertly respined. $4500. First edition in original boards, with an inscription in Leigh Hunt's hand. "The poem was written in 1819 on the occasion of the infamous 'Peterloo' affair, and was sent to Leigh Hunt, for publication in The Examiner, before November 1819. Hunt did not publish it then, but saved it till 1832, and then issued it with a preface of considerable interest" (Forman, 112-113). Hunt refused to publish it during Shelley's lifetime for fear of political persecution. Without advertisement leaf. CBEL III: 214. Wise, 71. Letter of provenance laid in stating that Hunt's handwriting was verified by noted Shelly historian and editor Walter E. Peck. Bookplate. Boards and text fine. An exceptional copy with splendid association.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37639   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MASSENET, Jules Esclarmonde
MASSENET, J[ules]. Esclarmonde: Opéra Romanesque en quatre actes et huit tableaux. Paris: G. Hartmann, [1889]. Quarto, contemporary half red straight-grain morocco. $3800. First edition, association copy of the piano-vocal score, inscribed by Massenet to the great French bass Joseph Tagliafico "a l'ami Tagliafico, souvenir de son bien affectionne, J. Massenet," with a musical quotation from the prologue ("O divine Esclarmonde..."), dated Paris, October 1889. With lovely art nouveau color illustrations, including vignette title page, by E. Grasset. "On 15 May 1889, Esclarmonde opened at the Opéra-Comique in the Place du Chatelet with Sibyl Sanderson in the title role. Billed as opéra romanesque, it did quite well, with ninety-one performances by the end of 1889 and ten more the following year, before it closed its run" (Irvine, 164). In Esclarmonde, Massenet, the predominant French opera composer of his generation, departs from his characteristic elegance in favor of a more Wagnerian intensity. The opera prompted one contemporary critic to write: "never yet, I believe, has anyone produced so accurate and detailed a musical description of la manifestation physique des tendresses humaines" (Irvine, 166). With front wrapper bound in. Front inner paper hinge splitting, contemporary binding sound and attractive. An extremely good association copy.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 37640   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PEARY, Robert E. Typed Letter Signed
PEARY, Robert E. Typed Letter Signed to Stanley Gray. Washington, DC: 17 December 1909. Two quarto leaves (8-1/2 inches by 11 inches), typed on rectos, 1-1/2 pages. With original typed envelope. $4800. Extraordinary and revealing typed letter signed from Peary to Stanley Gray, written shortly after Peary's bitter controversy with Frederick Cook had erupted over which of the two explorers was the first to reach the North Pole. After leading several prior Arctic expeditions that fell short of the final goal, Peary set out on his last quest for the North Pole in 1908. Accompanied by Matthew Henson and four Eskimos, he made a final dash for the pole, which he claimed to have reached on Apr. 6, 1909. Upon his return he learned of the almost simultaneous announcement of Dr. Frederick A. Cook who claimed to have reached the Pole one year earlier. A bitter controversy followed. Although Cook spent much of his life attempting to substantiate his claim, Congress officially recognized Peary's achievement in 1911. Peary's emotions are evident in this letter answering an invitation to lecture about his expedition. "I am in rather a peculiar position in regard to lectures," he writes. "Occurrences within the last two months have, in my opinion, so lowered the lecture platform and the great accomplishment which the world has been working for for nearly four hundred years, that, personally, I would rather not lecture at all... At the same time I recognize the fact that, in the interests of those dependent on me and who, to a certain extent, have borne the severest brunt of the last twenty years of effort and sacrifice, I have no right to throw away opportunities which come to me unsolicited and which... may offer opportunities of doing good in other directions... "My self-respect, and the magnitude of the work which I have done (not because of any greater ability than many another man who has tried before me, but because of my good fortune in being able to stick to the work and finally concentrate upon it the inestimable experience of years) will not permit me to lecture for insignificant sums and tell my hearers the real story of the discovery of the North Pole, when large amounts have been paid the greatest impostor of the present generation for a fictitious story. "If you can see your way clear to pay me $1,000.00 for a lecture in your largest Haverhill auditorium, make the lecture the biggest affair of its kind in Haverhill, and clear a handsome profit for yourself, I shall be glad to come to you, shall tell you the straight-from-the-heart story of the last of the great earth stories in a way that everyone in your audience will hear and understand, and I shall supplement my narrative with a series of views which have been pronounced by experts as the most effective and unique ever obtained in the Arctic regions, views which will be a revelation and an education. If, however, you do not see your way clear to making the affair a financial success for yourself, I should be very sorry to have you go into it, for the subject is one too big, both per se and to me personally, for me to care to have the slightest aftermath of dissatisfaction or discontent associated with it." He has signed "R.E. Peary, U.S.N." In a typed postscript which adds a few more requirements for a lecture, he concludes with the hope that he "may have the pleasure of telling a representative Haverhill audience the story of the discovery of the North Pole." Minor discoloration at a few spots on the letter and the ink in Peary's signature has run slightly, but the signature is nonetheless clear. Very good condition.
Price: USD 4,800.00 other currencies   order no. 37649   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROSTAND, Edmond Oeuvres Completes Illustrees
ROSTAND, Edmond. Oeuvres Complètes Illustrées. Paris: Pierre Lafitte, (1910-11). Seven volumes bound in three. Large quarto, contemporary half blue morocco gilt, sprinkled green and blue decorative boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, original wrappers bound in. $2200. Deluxe illustrated edition, with hundreds of in-text half-tones and numerous full-page color plates. Rostand won sudden fame in 1897 with his heroic play Cyrano. This was followed in 1900 by L'Aiglon, an historical play based on the life of Napolean II. These successes prompted a deluxe edition of Rostand's complete works, including the recently produced Chantecler (1910), illustrated by such premiere French artists as Paul-Albert Laurens, Auguste-François Gorguet, and Octave-Denis-Victor Guillonnet. Text in French. Owner signature and embossed stamp. A beautiful set in fine condition.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 37663   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITFORD, Mary Russell Our Village
MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. London: Macmillan and Co., 1883. Octavo, early 20th-century three-quarter green crushed morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bindings, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers and boards. $250. Early illustrated edition, with 100 illustrations by Hugh Thomson, elegantly bound. First published in 1824. Bookplate. Fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37682   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRIDGES, Robert Poetical Works
BRIDGES, Robert. Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, 1913. Thick octavo, modern full brown morocco, raised bands, all edges gilt. $450. Handsomely bound volume of Bridges' poetry, published the year he was appointed poet laureate, with frontispiece portrait. Bridges' poetry and essays led to "a new development of English verse, in which the natural accentuation of the phrase was to reassert itself, producing a fresh flexibility of rhythm, and requiring for success a highly sensitive discrimination of sounds" (DNB). Hayward 286. Bookplate. A fine, lovely copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37683   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH Klondike Nugget
(KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH) (ALLEN, Eugene, editor). The Klondike Nugget. Dawson, Yukon Territories: The Klondike Nugget, 1898. Tall folio, contemporary three-quarter black morocco gilt, marbled boards. $25,000. Substantially complete run (45 out of 50 issues) of the first season of the newspaper The Klondike Nugget, one of the principal sources of information on the Klondike Gold Rush. Gold was discovered on Eldorado creek in the Yukon in the summer of 1896, but it was not until July of 1897, when the steamship Excelsior docked in San Francisco carrying half a million dollars in Klondike gold, that the gold rush began in earnest. Eugene Allen, a Seattle newspaperman, set out with his brother, George, and Zachary Hickman, intending to found the first paper in Dawson, the center of the prospecting activity. The first "issues" of The Klondike Nugget were nothing more than typed broadsheets put up in the center of town; it was not until the arrival of their press and paper supply in early June that they could begin publishing. From the start, the Nugget distinguished itself as an independent and muckraking newspaper. Along with items of local "color"-the first issue has an article entitled "Thirsty Dawson" about a sad lack of whiskey in town-and national news (in particular the Spanish-American War), it immediately began campaigns to oust corrupt or incompetent officials. Starting with the gold commissioner (whose departure is gleefully announced in the issue of November 9), the Nugget then moved on to other targets, including the American consul in Dawson, who unsuccessfully sued the newspaper before leaving town. The effect the paper had at the time was disproportionate to its size, as was its renown. As explained in the first issue, "The venture was extensively advertised, and the movement by dog teams over the long and tiresome trail of the large plant... and a year's supply of stock has been watched and noted by the various correspondents of the leading metropolitan dailies. The eyes of the civilized world are turned toward this gold-bottomed region and thousands are waiting for even a line of news from the Klondike." The campaign against the gold commissioner rocked the Canadian government and even made its way into the halls of Parliament in London. The Klondike Nugget is quite scarce; even the publisher's copy, now in possession of the University of Washington, is incomplete. This copy is a substantially complete run of the first season; of the 50 issues from 1898, only 5 are missing (nos. 20, 27, 29, 36, and 37). One leaf has a small tear with loss, affecting a bit of text; the first issue has a few smudge marks (quite clearly original to the copy). The contemporary binding, worn but intact, is labeled "Legislative Library" on the spine. Offered with Russell Bankson's history, The Klondike Nugget, Caldwell, ID, 1935. An extraordinary and fascinating item, rarely offered for sale.
Price: USD 25,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37691   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel Poems of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. The Poems of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. New York: Brentano's, 1909. Two volumes. Small quarto, full russet crushed morocco with gilt-tooled floral design within double-border, gilt dentelles, uncut. $850. "Cheyne Walk" edition, very handsomely bound. The first volume contains "The Blessed Damozel" and longer poems, while the second volume includes "The House of Life" and Rossetti's shorter works. With the sonnet "Nuptial Sleep," omitted from most editions. Frontispiece portrait by F.H. Day. Repair to front joint of Volume I. A lovely wide-margined set in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 37698   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NEW YORK New York Scenes
(NEW YORK). New York Scenes. Designed for the Entertainment and Instruction of Children of City andCountry. New York: Mahlon Day, 1827. 12mo, original slate-green printed wrappers; pp. 24 (including wrappers). $1100. First edition of this intriguing description of 19th-century New York City, with numerous wood-engravings, possibly by Alexander Anderson. Rosenbach lists only the 1836 edition of New York Scenes, and makes mention of an 1833 edition in a footnote (Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books 812). These later editions are illustrated with wood-engravings by Alexander Anderson, often called "the father of American wood engraving" (Hamilton, 48). This 1827 edition may also be the work of Anderson, though the blocks are not signed (which is not unusual for his early work). Mahlon Day was second only to Samuel Wood as the most prolific New York publisher of children's books at the time. Shaw & Shoemaker 30053. Some chipping to fragile pictorial wrappers. A very good copy of a scarce early guidebook for children.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 37705   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WEBB, Mary Precious Bane
WEBB, Mary. Precious Bane. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. Octavo, contemporary full green calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, red morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $300. Later edition, with numerous illustrations and decorations by Rowland Hilder, including four colored plates and frontispiece, finely bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A often-overlooked classic set in rural Shropshire at the turn of the 19th century. Published shortly before the author's death in 1927, Precious Bane achieved its popular peak after the 1928 inclusion of an introduction by the British Prime Minister, Stanley Baldwin. Bookplate. Owner signature. Fine condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 37712   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BUTLER, Samuel Characters and Passages from Note-Books
BUTLER, Samuel. Characters and Passages from Note-Books. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1908. Octavo, contemporary full polished red calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, green morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $400. Cambridge University Press edition, handsomely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full contemporary calf gilt. This collection of all Butler's known prose characters provides a critical look at their literary and historical significance. Bookplate. A most handsome copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 37751   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRANCE, Anatole Works
FRANCE, Anatole. Works. New York: Gabriel Wells, 1924. Thirty volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter blue morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, uncut and mostly unopened. $8000. "Autograph Edition," number 820 of only 1075 copies, signed by France in the first volume. Nobel Prize-winner Anatole France is particularly known for "his graceful erudition, his love of beauty... his subtle, biting irony... his clarity of thought, and his elegant, melodious style" (Reid, 242). Bookplates. A lovely set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 8,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37824   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COCTEAU, Jean Opera. Oeuvres Poetiques 1925-1927
COCTEAU, Jean. Opéra. Oeuvres Poétiques, 1925-1927. Paris: Librairie Stock, Delamain et Boutelleau,1927. Small octavo, contemporary decorative paper boards, with glassine wrapper, original wrappers bound in. $600. First edition, inscribed on the half title: "De l'oiseleur / à Xavier / Jean / [star]." Cocteau often referred to himself as "the birdman." Opéra has its origins in one of Cocteau's retreats from opium. "Cocteau plunged, at the Hotel Welcome, into a new period of creation, one of the most fruitful of his life.... He had brought with him some poems written before and during his cure, and now he wrote others: the result was to be the volume Opéra, probably the best known,... and unquestionably the most essentially coctelian, of his collections of verse" (Steegmuller, 349). Contains the first printing of L'Ange Heurtebise. Mahaffey, 228. Uniformly embrowned (as usual). Original wrappers bright. Fine condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 37845   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

INGOLDSBY, Thomas Ingoldsby Legends
INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. London: Macmillan and Co., 1936. Octavo, modern three-quarter blue morocco, gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. $350. Later edition, illustrated with 20 plates by George Cruikshank, John Leech, Tenniel, and Richard Harris Barham. "The Ingoldsby Legends were first published from 1837 in Bentley's Magazine and The New Monthly Magazine, and first collected in 1840. Their lively rhythms and inventive rhymes, their comic and grotesque treatment of medieval legend, and their quaint narratives made them immensely popular" (Drabble, 66). Bookplate. A handsome copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37874   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, Lane Glasses Who Needs 'Em?
SMITH, Lane. Glasses Who Needs 'Em? (New York): Viking, (1991). Quarto, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket. $150. First edition of this charming story of a young boy's acceptance of having to wear glasses after hearing tales of numerous bespectacled and distinguished people. Fine condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37884   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, Lane Flying Jake
SMITH, Lane. Flying Jake. New York: Macmillan (1988). Quarto, original green cloth and tan boards, original dust jacket. $110. First edition of Lane Smith's delightful wordless tale of young Jake's adventures flying with his pet bird. A fine copy.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 37889   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

D'AULAIRE, Edgar & Ingri D'aulaires' Trolls
D'AULAIRE, Edgar and D'AULAIRE, Ingri. D'Aulaires' Trolls. New York: Doubleday, 1972. Quarto, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket. $250. First edition of this charming picture book. The drawings for Trolls were made on lithographic stones, lending the illustrations a fuzzy, primitive quality well-suited to their fuzzy, primitive subjects. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37892   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KELLOGG, Steven Mike Fink
KELLOGG, Steven. Mike Fink. New York: Morrow Junior Books, (1992). Quarto, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket. $250. First edition, inscribed on the front flyleaf by the author and illustrator "To Matthew/ another HERO!!!/ from/ Steven Kellogg" with a large original pen and ink drawing of an alligator like the kind wrestled by the story's hero. Fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37896   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KELLOGG, Steven Best Friends
KELLOGG, Steven. Best Friends. New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, (1986). Quarto, original pictorial boards, original dust jacket. $110. First edition of this charming picture book. Dust jacket price-clipped. Fine condition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 37898   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DRESCHER, Henrik Klutz
DRESCHER, Henrik. Klutz. New York: Hyperion Books for Children, (1996). Large octavo, original pictorial boards and dust jacket. $50. First edition, wonderfully illustrated. This delightful picture book follows the foibles of the Klutz family, as they take "their blundering far and wide." A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 37900   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

D'AULAIRE, Edgar & Ingri Terrible Troll-Bird
D'AULAIRE, Ingri and Edgar. The Terrible Troll-Bird. New York: Doubleday, (1976). Quarto, original pictorial boards and dust jacket. $125. First American edition of the d'Aulaires' delightfully illustrated children's tale. Dust jacket price-clipped. Fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37903   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRONTE, Emily Wuthering Heights
BRONTE, Emily. Wuthering Heights. A Novel by the Author of "Jane Eyre." New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. Octavo, original publisher's brown blind- and gilt-stamped cloth. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $18,000. First American edition, in original cloth, of Emily Brontë's only novel, her searing Gothic tale of overpowering passion, published one year after the London first edition (now virtually impossible to acquire). "Wuthering Heights stands alone as a monument of intensity owing nothing to tradition, nothing to the achievement of earlier writers. It was a thing apart, passionate, unforgettable, haunting in its grimness" (Britannica). By midsummer of 1847 Emily's Wuthering Heights and Anne's Agnes Grey had been accepted by the publisher T. C. Newby for publication under the pseudonyms Ellis and Acton Bell. Charlotte Bronte, after failing to secure publication for The Professor with the same company publishing her sisters' works, submitted Jane Eyre to Smith, Elder and Company, which issued it less than eight weeks later. The immediate success of Jane Eyre led reviewers to speculate that Wuthering Heights was an earlier work by Currer Bell, Charlotte's pseudonym. Only after Newby offered the American rights of The Tenant as having been written by the author of the successful Jane Eyre, did the sisters acknowledge their identities to their publishers. Smith, 74. Owner pencil notations, partially erased, to final blanks and endpapers. Interior with some staining and rippling; original cloth exceptionally fine and clean, completely unrestored. A most desirable copy of this scarce classic, especially uncommon in original cloth.
Price: USD 18,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37921   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ILLUMINATED LEAF Leaf from a Book of Hours
(ILLUMINATED LEAF). Illuminated manuscript leaf from a Book of Hours, in Latin. France, circa 1475.Octavo, single leaf on vellum, in black, gold, green, blue, white, brown and red inks. Leaf measures 5 by 7 inches. $2000. Lovely illuminated leaf from a French Book of Hours, with striking and unusual border panel. Scribed in 20 lines in a late gothic script, with capitals of gold ink on blue and red rectangular grounds. One two-line and five one-line capitals, with four line extenders. Border panel along right margin is of acanthus leaves in blue and gold and flowers and leaves in green, blue and red set within a background of vertical stripes of gold and brown. Verso has 20 lines of text, seven one-line capitals, four line extenders and a similar border panel. Fine condition, suitable for framing.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37931   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WESTON, Edward Cats of Wildcat Hill
(WESTON, Edward) WILSON, Charis. The Cats of Wildcat Hill. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1947). Oblong octavo, original gray cloth, original dust jacket. $1600. First edition, signed by Charis Wilson on the title page. This charming book consists of striking black-and-white photographs by Weston, accompanied by Wilson's text, of the cats of Wildcat Hill near Carmel, California. The clear, memorable images feature cats coupled with unexpected props, including picture frames, twisted tree trunks, various antiques and furniture. Covers slightly soiled. Bright dust jacket expertly restored. A very good signed copy.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 37935   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)