F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CARTER, John Specimens of the Ancient Sculpture and Painting
CARTER, John. Specimens of the Ancient Sculpture and Painting Now Remaining in England, from the Earliest Period to the Reign of Henry VIII. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1838. Large folio, contemporary full burgundy morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $3200. Second edition, with 120 large folio engravings, including frontispiece, engraved title page, and 24 hand-colored plates. Beautifully bound in full contemporary morocco-gilt. First published in parts between 1780 and 1794, Specimens was intended "to shew the rise and progress of sculpture and painting in England; to explain obscure and doubtful parts of history, and to preserve the portraits of great and eminent personages." Carter, a defender of the Gothic style, particularly for ecclesiastical architecture, "had the reputation of being 'Antiquity's most resolute friend'...he inveighed ceaselessly against the thoughtless destruction and misguided restoration of ancient buildings" (Colvin, 126). Lowndes, 379-80. Plates fine, with occasional faint offsetting. A beautiful volume in excellent condition.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35909   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RUSCHA, Edward 4 x 6: Zeichnungen von Edward Ruscha
RUSCHA, Edward. 4 x 6: Zeichnungen von Edward Ruscha. Münster: Westfälischer Kunstverein, [1986]. Octavo, original blue cloth. $850. Signed limited first edition, number 71 of only 100 copies signed by the artist, out of a total edition of 1100 copies, with numerous color plates after Ruscha's drawings. The American painter and photographer Edward Ruscha "first achieved notice in the 1960s with his pop art painting. He then became interested in signage and produced a series of word paintings using ordinary phrases that were a common feature of Los Angeles street life" (McDarrah, 395). In the drawings depicted in this work, published in conjunction with an exhibit in Münster, Germany in 1986, Ruscha "conveys letters directly into a picture-language, plays on words, [and] tries to give the statement a significant form." Text in German and English. Without original dust jacket. Fine condition.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 35910   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EVELYN, John Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn
EVELYN, John. Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn... Comprising his Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6. London: Henry Colburn, 1819. Two volumes. Quarto, later full black morocco, raised bands, gilt-ruled spines and covers, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $1600. Second and "best quarto" edition, with 11 engraved plates (two folding) and a folding chart. Splendidly bound. Royalist, horticulturalist, fellow of the Royal Society, and friend of many distinguished contemporaries, including Samuel Pepys, John Evelyn (1620-1706) lived a long and varied life. "His Diary is a valuable chronicle of contemporary events from the standpoint of a moderate politician and a devout adherent of the Church of England. His name is quite often associated with Pepys, both being diarists. Although Pepys' Diary is more famous, Evelyn's Diary covers a period of 65 years crowded with remarkable events, while Pepys kept his only a few years of Charles II's reign" (Rosenbach 33:140). Edited by William Bray from the original manuscripts. Published one year after the first edition, Lowndes calls this the "best quarto edition" (Lowndes, 767). Occasional light foxing. A beautifully bound, wide-margined set.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 35955   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALEICHEM, Sholom Bewitched Tailor
(KAPLAN, Anatoli Lvovich) ALEICHEM, Sholom. The Bewitched Tailor. Leningrad: 1957 [i.e., 1959]. Large folio, measures 17-1/2 inches by 23-1/2 inches, original cloth portfolio with pictorial color title label, 26 lithographed plates including title and colophon laid in loose as issued. $4000. Signed limited edition, the first to be illustrated by Kaplan, with 26 lovely lithographed plates (many heightened in silver), each signed in pencil by the illustrator. One of only 600 copies produced. Kaplan's work, inspired by both Jewish tradition and Russian folklore, captures the atmosphere of the shtetl, complementing Aleichem's verse; the process of using silver to heighten most of the lithographs makes the production especially dramatic. Text in Russian and Hebrew. Only minor wear along edges of original cloth portfolio, lithographed plates fine.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35959   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHARLES II Memoirs of Count Grammont
HAMILTON, Anthony. Memoirs of Count Grammont. A New Edition to which are Prefixed, a Biographical Sketch of Count Hamilton, and a Translation of the Epistle to Count Grammont. London: William Miller and James Carpenter, 1811. Two volumes. Quarto, later full purple straight-grain morocco gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt, uncut. $2200. Beautifully bound later edition, large-paper copy, illustrated with 64 engraved portrait plates. First published in English one year after the 1713 French first edition, the Memoirs of Count Grammont is a fascinating account of the court of Charles II during 1662-4; "it is written with such brilliancy and vivacity that it must always rank as a classic" (DNB VIII: 1020). Gibbon called it "the delight of every man and woman of taste." Lowndes 986. Scattered light foxing, binding fine. A wide-margined copy, beautifully bound.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35972   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe Masque of Anarchy
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Masque of Anarchy. A Poem. Now First Published, With a Preface By Leigh Hunt. London: Edward Moxon, 1832. Small octavo, original cloth. $2200. First edition, with half title and advertisement leaf at the end. "The poem was written in 1819 on the occasion of the infamous 'Peterloo' affair, and was sent to Leigh Hunt, for publication in The Examiner, before November 1819. Hunt did not publish it then, but saved it till 1832, and then issued it with a preface of considerable interest" (Forman, 112-113). Hunt refused to publish it during Shelley's lifetime for fear of political prosecution. Without rear free endpaper. CBEL III: 214. Wise, 71. Bookplate. Light fading to cloth, spine toned, with traces of original paper spine label; text fine.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35984   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HOUGHTON, Rev. W. British Fresh-Water Fishes
HOUGHTON, Rev. W[illiam]. British Fresh-Water Fishes. London: William Mackenzie, [1879]. Two volumes. Folio, publisher's brick textured cloth over beveled boards with black-, gilt-, and blind-stamped, with piscatorial vignettes and motifs on boards, all edges gilt. $4500. First edition of this beautifully illustrated study of British fresh-water fish, with 41 brightly colored large folio chromolithographed plates, as well as numerous in-text engravings. The superb plates, providing a colored illustration of each species, were drawn from nature by A.F. Lydon. "Houghton, a Shropshire clergyman, aimed his book at the fisherman rather than the naturalist, and the text (of which there is, unusually, plenty) gives information about recognition, feeding and breeding habits, habitat, bait and so on" (Buchanan, Nature into Art, 168). Litchfield 52. Nissen, ZBI 2009. Westwood & Satchell (supplement) 247. Occasional very light scattered foxing; plates bright. Volume I recased with minor expert restoration to corners and spnie ends; original cloth very nice with only minor rubbing to corners of Volume II. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35993   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JAMES II History of the Early Part of the Reign of James the Second
FOX, Charles James. A History of the Early Part of the Reign of James the Second; with an Introductory Chapter. WITH: A Translation of the French Letters in the Appendix. London: for William Miller, 1808. Large quarto, contemporary full dark blue straight-grain morocco gilt, ornately gilt- and blind-tooled boards and spine, neatly rebacked with original spine laid down, raised bands, morocco spine labels, gilt dentelles, watered silk doublures and endpapers, all edges gilt. $2500. First edition, one of only 50 copies on "elephant paper," of this important historical work by the renowned 19th-century English statesman and orator, Charles James Fox, published posthumously by Lord Holland. This copy with the first edition of the English Translation of the French Letters in the Appendix mounted on large paper and bound in at the rear. Sumptuously bound in full straight-grain morocco gilt. Fox traces the reign of James II through the death of the Duke of Monmouth and "represents the chief aim of James to be the establishment of civil despotism rather than the overthrow of the church of England" (DNB). "Nothing can exceed [Fox's] anxious endeavour to discover the truth of facts for himself, nor his scrupulous care to present it fairly and fully to his readers" (Allibone I: 624). The first edition of the Translation of the French Letters was printed on smaller quarto leaves, here neatly mounted on large paper and bound in following the Appendix. With engraved frontispiece, the lengthy Appendix and with publisher's advertisements at rear. Lowndes, 827. Original owner gift inscription on top corner of the title page. Blank flyleaves foxed, and a bit of light foxing to frontispiece and title page, but text quite clean; finely printed on large paper. Beautifully bound.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36010   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EPSTEIN, Jacob Seventy-Five Drawings
EPSTEIN, (Jacob). Seventy-Five Drawings. London: J. Saville & Co., 1929. Large oblong quarto, publisher's full vellum, top edge gilt, uncut. $900. First edition, number 187 of 200 copies signed by Epstein, with 75 collotype plates. Jacob Epstein was best known for his sculptures, including his famous tomb for Oscar Wilde. He presents here seventy-five pencil and ink drawings of the female nude. A fine copy.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 36011   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe Queen Mab
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Queen Mab. London: W. Clark, 1821. Octavo, original paper boards rebacked, later paper spine label. $1800. First published edition of Shelley's Queen Mab, with the text unmutilated. Queen Mab, privately printed in 1813, "remained unknown until a piratical reproduction of it in 1821 (which Shelley vainly tried to suppress by an injunction) excited attention, and it obtained a celebrity long denied to his maturer and more truly poetical writings" (DNB XVIII, 33). The dedication to his former wife was particularly embarrassing to Shelley since his marriage to Harriet ended in 1814 and she committed suicide in 1816. "In some copies the Dedication, upon the omission of which Shelley congratulated himself, is inserted either after the title-page or at the end of the notes"; also "some copies contain the whole text and notes intact, while others have a few of the most aggressive passages mutilated by omission of words and even verses... but I have not the slightest doubt about the two kinds of copy having been printed from the same type at the same period" (Forman 22). This copy is "unmutilated" and without the very rare dedication to Shelley's first wife and the final publisher's advertisements (as usual). Printed on fine thick Whatman paper, probably one of the "elegantly printed" copies referred to by the publisher in some early advertisements (See Forman 22). The publisher, Clark, was sentenced to four months in prison for publishing this edition (Rosenbach 25:222). Text clean and about-fine. Original paper boards sympathetically rebacked, with faint marks to rear panel. A wonderful copy in original boards.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 36030   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WHEATLEY, Dennis Evil in a Mask
WHEATLEY, Dennis. Evil in a Mask. London: Hutchinson, 1969. Octavo, original maroon cloth, originalpictorial dust jacket. $250. First edition, inscribed by author on title page, "For Dulcre, With best wishes, from Dennis Wheatley." One of Wheatley's 'Roger Brook' novels, which he wrote, in departure from the contemporary thrillers he had made his name with, in an eighteenth century setting to avoid touching on areas where his knowledge from work in the War Department would reveal secrets. Book fine, light wear to extremities of bright price-clipped dust jacket. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 36035   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BOSWELL, James Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D., Together with the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. London: George Bell and Sons, 1884. Five volumes bound in fifteen. Quarto, early 20th-century three-quarter olive morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and largely unopened. $3800. Large-paper Chiswick Press edition of the Life of Johnson and Johnson's travels, illustrated with 54 fine engraved portraits, views, maps, facsimiles, etc. "A veritable sacred book [which] has pervaded English life and thought in the same way that the Bible, Shakespeare, and Bunyan have done..." (Seccombe). "Homer is not more decidedly the first of heroic poets, Shakespeare is not more decidedly the first of dramatists... than Boswell is the first of biographers" (Macauley). With Johnsoniana, which includes anecdotes of Johnson's life by Mrs. Piozzi, Richard Cumberland, Bishop Percy, Dr. Campbell, Madame D'Arblay and other intimates of the Doctor. A handsome, fine, large-paper set.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 36102   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RUSKIN, John Works
RUSKIN, John. [Collected Works]. Philadelphia: University Library Association, [circa 1920]. Twenty-six volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, raised bands, top edges gilt. $1800. Handsomely bound "Bibliophile edition" of Ruskin's collected works, one of 1000 signed numbered sets produced. With an autograph letter signed tipped into "Sesame and Lilies" volume. Some works illustrated with in-text drawings, full-page plates, and color lithographs. Includes "Modern Painters," "The Stones of Venice," "The Seven Lamps of Architecture," "Sesame and Lilies," and others. Bookplates. A handsome set in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 36110   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOREAU, Max Cerceaux sorcellent
LOREAU, Max. Cerceaux 'sorcellent. Paris: Editions Beyeler a Bale et Jeanne Bucher, 1967. Quarto, original lithographed paper wrappers, original slipcase. $1000. Limited first edition, number 475 of 800 copies. Dubuffet is generally regarded as the most important representative of the "Art Brut" movement. Illustrated by Jean Dubuffet with 21 original lithographs, 16 in color and 5 in black and white. Text by poet and philosopher Max Loreau in French. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36168   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRADBURY, Ray Graveyard for Lunatics: Another Tale of Two Cities
BRADBURY, Ray. A Graveyard for Lunatics: Another Tale of Two Cities. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Octavo, original half blue cloth, original dust jacket. $200. First edition of this Hollywood fantasy, signed by Bradbury on the title page. Fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 36196   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRADBURY, Ray Driving Blind
BRADBURY, Ray. Driving Blind. New York: Avon Books, (1997). Octavo, original half purple cloth, original dust jacket. $150. First edition, signed by Bradbury on the title page. Fine condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 36200   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WOLFF, Tobias Ugly Rumours
WOLFF, Tobias. Ugly Rumours. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $1800. First edition, one of reportedly less than 1000 copies printed. Wolff's first novel concerns a Special Forces lieutenant and a sergeant serving as advisors to a Vietnamese Infantry Division. Ugly Rumours was never published in the United States and Wolff has refused to list it among his "previous publications." His 1994 memoir, In Pharoah's Army, alludes somewhat derisively to a novel he was writing while serving in Vietnam-presumably Ugly Rumours. Book fine in a near-fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy of a scarce title.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 36224   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MURRAY, A. S. Twelve Hundred Miles on the River Murray
MURRAY, A(lexander) S(ullivan). Twelve Hundred Miles on the River Murray. [Melbourne], Australia: George Robertson & Co.; London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1898. Oblong folio (measures 18 inches by 13 inches; mounted images measure approximately 10-1/2 inches by 7-1/2 inches), original dark green pebbled cloth, all edges gilt. $1500. First edition, with 15 lovely mounted lithographed views of the Murray River printed in color. The Murray River in southern Australia was originally explored by Captain Sturt in 1829-30; of retracing Sturt's journey Murray writes "the greater portion of its scenery remains unchanged; so in effect this illustrates his exploration... no series of views of this, our greatest river, has ever been published." Ferguson 12972. A fine copy in original cloth.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36234   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BROWNING, Robert Poetical Works of Robert Browning
BROWNING, Robert. The Poetical Works. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. Seventeen volumes. Small octavo, contemporary three-quarter morocco gilt, raised bands, gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $3200. Lovely set of Browning's works. Includes The Ring and the Book, Pippa Passes, Dramatis Personae, as well as the shorter dramatic lyrics. Some volumes with frontispiece portraits. Fine condition.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 36253   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Durlacher Machzor
(JUDAICA). Erech Hatephiloth, ou Rituel de Toutes les Grandes Fêtes a l'usage des Israélites du Rite Allemand, Traduit en Français par E. Durlacher. Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1865-68. Ten volumes. Octavo, contemporary half brown morocco gilt, raised bands, brown cloth boards with monogram "E.W." stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $3000. Second edition of this lovely ten-volume set of liturgical rites for the major Jewish holidays, each volume with tinted lithograph frontispiece, handsomely bound in contemporary morocco. This set, which covers Rosh Hashanah, Yom Kippur, Succoth, Pesah and Shavuot, was published by E. Durlacher, the first Jewish printer in Paris, who specialized in liturgical publications. Each volume with two wood-engraved title pages, one in French and one in Hebrew; text in Hebrew with French translation facing. First published 1861-64. Interiors quite clean, bindings handsome. A fine set, rare in this condition.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36262   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LOCKHART, John Gibson Ancient Spanish Ballads
LOCKHART, J. G. Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic. London: John Murray, 1842. Quarto, early 20th-century full mottled and polished brown calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $985. Second illustrated edition, profusely illustrated with 77 wood engravings after various British artists, and with chromolithographic section titles, borders, and ornamental letters by Owen Jones. Beautifully bound. Earlier attempts to arrange these ballads in chronological order had failed until someone with Lockhart's understanding of ancient Spanish could date the different versions. Contemporary reviewers praised Lockhart's skill: "what was tame he inspired; what was lofty gained additional grandeur; and even the tender... grew still more pathetic beneath his touch" (Moir's Sketches, 1851, 294). When the illustrated edition appeared in 1841, it drew this enthusiastic comment: "A more appropriately as well as beautifully embellished volume never was offered to the world" (Allibone I, 1119). Much of its beauty is owed to Owen Jones, architect and designer, who was influential in opening up new possibilities for chromolithography, especially through his famous Grammar of Ornament (1856). Ancient Spanish Ballads was first published in 1823 without any illustrations. Lowndes, 1381. Light foxing to first and last leaves, interior otherwise clean and bright. Beautiful calf-gilt binding in fine condition.
Price: USD 985.00 other currencies   order no. 36270   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GREW, Nehemiah Musaeum Regalis Societatis, or a Catalogue and Description
GREW, Nehemiah. Musaeum Regalis Societatis, or a Catalogue and Description of the Natural and Artificial Rarities Belonging to the Royal Society... Whereunto is Subjoyned the Comparative Anatomy of Stomachs and Guts. London: Rawlins, 1681. Folio, contemporary paneled speckled calf rebacked, black morocco spine label, raised bands. $2500. First edition, illustrated with frontispiece portrait of Sir Daniel Colwall, founder of the Royal Society Museum, and 31 striking plates (one folding) bound at rear. The clergyman, botanist and anatomist Nehemiah Grew compiled this "great illustrated catalogue" during his tenure as Secretary of the Royal Society (Garrison & Morton 297). Included here are descriptions and plates of plant, animal, mineral and fossil "rarities" collected on various travels and explorations and acquired by the Royal Society. Part I, for example, discusses "Human Rarities," and begins with a description of an Egyptian mummy. "Grew's Comparative Anatomy of Stomachs and Guts forms the appendix to his catalogue of the objects in the museum of the Royal Society; its publication marks the earliest usage of the term 'comparative anatomy' on the title page of a zoological work. The appendix represents the first comparative study of a single system of organs: Grew investigated the alimentary canals of birds, fish and various mammals, classifying the last group according to the anatomical and physiological criteria drawn from his investigations" (Norman 945). "The first attempt to deal with one system of organs only by the comparative method" (GM 297). The last nine plates illustrate the Comparative Anatomy. The present work was published at a particularly productive and important time for Grew; his magnum opus, The Anatomy of Plants followed a year later in 1682. Cole, History of Comparative Anatomy, 245-251. Owner signature, small marginal inkstamp, a few early ink corrections and marginal notations. Minor paper repair to frontispiece. Text and plates generally quite clean. A bit of light age-wear to contemporary boards; corners restored. An extremely good and handsome copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36287   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, George At the Back of the North Wind
MACDONALD, George. At the Back of the North Wind. London: Strahan, 1871. Octavo, modern three-quarter crushed blue morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. $3000. First edition in book form of MacDonald's enchanting fairy tale, with 76 exquisite woodcut illustrations by Arthur Hughes. "A remarkable piece of work and a milestone in children's fiction in that it combines the qualities of the fairy story at its best with the expression of social and moral concerns... Influences on it include Dickens and Hans Andersen, but MacDonald's vivid style lifts it far above the level of imitation" (Carpenter and Prichard, 34). The books on which MacDonald and Hughes collaborated are "the despair of the collector, for they are exceedingly scarce and collectors of George MacDonald are exceedingly keen... The North Wind is at once Hughes most delightful undertaking and one of the most charming books of the period" (Muir, 144). Originally published as a serial in the juvenile magazine Good Words for the Young.With 13 pages of publisher's ads. Ray 177, Osborne Collection I, 368. James McDonald, Co. binder's mark to front free endpaper. Book near-fine, slight wear to extremities of binding. Rare.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36297   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILSON, William Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean
WILSON, William. A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, performed in 1796-98 in the Ship Duff, Commanded by Captain James Wilson, Illustrated with Maps, Charts and Views... with a Preliminary Discourse on the Geography and History of the South Seas Islands. London: Printed by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, 1799. Quarto, modern three-quarter brown calf gilt. $2000. First edition, with seven maps (the largest approximately 21 by 24 inches) and six plates. "This voyage was undertaken by the London Missionary Society for the purpose of establishing a mission in Tahiti. A settlement of 25 persons was formed. The king of the Islands, Pomare I, befriended them, but they met with continual difficulties from the civil wars and finally had to flee to Australia, returning, however, in 1815 to Tahiti... Many valuable details regarding Tahiti, the Fiji Islands, the Marquesas, etc. A new group of islands was found among the Santa Cruslands and named the Duff Group... The account is of extraordinary interest for its fresh and sometimes naive viewpoint, and for its descriptions of customs passed over by the nautical and geographical explorer" (Cox II, 307). The body of the journal was written by William Wilson, chief mate of the Duff. Hill, 184. Text, plates and maps generally quite clean with only minor occasional foxing, attractively bound.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36330   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LARDEN, Walter Recollections of an Old Mountaineer
LARDEN, Walter. Recollections of an Old Mountaineer. London: Edward Arnold, 1910. Octavo, original maroon cloth, uncut. $225. First edition of Larden's engaging accounts of Alpine ascents, with 17 breathtaking photographic images. Well-known English alpinist Larden successfully conveys "that special reward of the toils of the mountaineer-that utter peace of mind and elevation above all the anxieties and worries of life" (v). His Recollections helped popularize Arolla as a climbing center. Larden gives special praise to the photographers for their hard work capturing the stunning "views seen from various mountain peaks" (vi). Neate, Mountaineering and Its Literature 442. Bookplate and owner signature. Very light foxing to first few leaves. A fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 36371   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GALTON, Francis Vacation Tourists and Notes of Travel
GALTON, Francis editor. Vacation Tourists and Notes of Travel in 1860. WITH: Vacation Tourists and Notes of Travel in 1861. WITH: Vacation Tourists and Notes of Travel in 1862-3. London: Macmillan and Co., 1861, 1862, 1864. Three volumes. Octavo, publisher's green cloth gilt, uncut. $850. First edition, with 14 maps, many folding, and numerous in-text illustrations. Sir Francis Galton, best known as the founder of the school of eugenics, was also an accomplished traveler. In 1861 he agreed to edit what was to have become an annual publication entitled Vacation Tourists. Only three volumes appeared. With articles by a wide range of authors, these volumes contain travel accounts of trips to diverse locations throughout the world in the years 1860-1863. Includes, among other articles, 'St. Petersburg and Russia' by Archibald Weir, "The Monks of Mount Athos" by F.H. Tozier, "Partial Ascent of Mont Cervin (Matterhorn)" by F.V. Hawkins, "Nine Weeks in Canada" by Captain Richard Collinson, "A Naturalist's Impression of Spain" by Archibald Geikie, "Fiji and Its Inhabitants" by Berthold Seemann, "The Kru Coast, Cape Palmas, and the Niger" by William Durrant, "Siani" by Rev. R. Tyrwhitt, and "Christmas in Montenegro" by I.M. CBEL III, 777. Trace of bookplate removal in Volume I, early owner signature. Some scattered marginal foxing to text. Cloth and gilt fresh and bright. Near fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 36383   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROUSSEAU Eloisa
ROUSSEAU, Jean Jacques. Eloisa: Or, A Series of Original Letters. London: C. Bathurst et al., 1795.Three volumes. 12mo, 19th-century three-quarter tan calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, red and tan morocco spine labels. $750. Early edition in English, handsomely bound by Cross. Rousseau writes in his preface: "Great cities require publick theatres, and romances are necessary to a corrupt people. I saw the manners of the times, and have published these letters." Eloisa's "portrayal of conjugal fidelity may be said to have effected something of a moral revolution in the empty, dissipated society of the day" (Reid, 445). First published in English in 1761. Fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 36415   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere, edited by Charles Knight. London: Charles Knight, circa 1867. Eight volumes. Royal octavo, contemporary three-quarter polished plum calf gilt, elaborately blind-tooled spines, dark green morocco spine labels, raised bands, marbled boards and edges. $2500. Early edition of Charles Knight's celebrated Pictorial Edition of Shakespeare's works, handsomely bound and profusely illustrated with hundreds of full-page and in-text wood-engraved illustrations depicting views, characters in costume and stage settings. "From 1837 [Knight] had been occupied with what he himself probably regarded as his magnum opus. From the time of his boyish experience he had wished to edit Shakespeare... [the Pictorial Shakespeare was] 'the first in the country conceived in the right spirit,' and no future editor can afford to neglect it" (DNB). Includes Knight's biography of Shakespeare. First published by Charles Knight and Co. in 1843, the Pictorial Edition was variously reprinted throughout the rest of the century, with several different Routledge editions appearing in the 1860's alone. Jaggard, 539. Text and plates quite clean. Marbled boards lightly rubbed, calf handsome and fine.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36483   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HILLARY,LOUISE Yak for Christmas
HILLARY, Louise. A Yak for Christmas. The Story of a Himalayan. (London): Hodder and Stoughton, (1968). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $200. First edition, signed by Louise Hillary on the title page. An account of the adventures of the Hillary family at Everest base camp, spending Christmas with the Sherpas and traveling through India, Thailand, and Malaysia. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates. Front panel of dust jacket with closed tear (repaired on verso) and minor chipping to spine head; book fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 36501   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CORNEILLE, Pierre Chefs-d'Oeuvres Dramatiques
CORNEILLE, Pierre. Chefs-d'Oeuvres Dramatiques. Paris: Lefevre, 1844. Two volumes. 12mo, early 20th-century full green morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines and covers, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $250. Later edition of Corneille's theatrical works, handsomely bound. "Corneille has been called by his countrymen the Shakespeare of France" (Lowndes, 524). This third edition in French of his dramas contains a brief biography and critiques of each of the plays. Small marginal stains to first few leaves of both volumes. Handsome morocco-gilt bindings in fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 36523   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, Hugh Cruise of the Betsey
MILLER, Hugh. Cruise of the Betsey; or, a Summer Ramble Among the Fossiliferous Deposits of the Hebrides. With Rambles of a Geologist; or, Ten Thousand Miles Over the Fossiliferous Deposits of Scotland. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable, 1858. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter tan polished calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers. $250. First edition of Miller's travels through the remoter regions of Scotland, handsomely bound. Miller built his reputation, not as strict scientist, but rather as a promoter of the public taste for science in general. He took a creationist stand, based upon his observations that fish fossils were created "already perfect." "Probably no single man since has so powerfully moved the common mind of Scotland" (DSB 9-10, 389). This posthumous work is a collection of essays first serialized in The Witness. The Scottish discoveries were first published in 1854, but the Hebrides findings appear here for the first time in book form. Light foxing to a few front and back leaves. A handsome volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 36536   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David 'Petra'
ROBERTS, David. "Petra" [Temple called El Khasne Petra]. [London]: F.G. Moon, May 1st, 1841. Original tinted lithograph; matted, entire piece measures 20 inches by 27 inches. $2500. Early impression of this original David Roberts lithograph. Roberts was already a respected and famous scenic painter and member of the Royal Academy when he began his 11-month journey through the Holy Land (1838-1839). He had permission to enter whichever sacred mosque or monument he desired, a testament to the esteem in which he was held, and he produced a wealth of exquisite drawings reproduced in the finest of 19th-century lithography. "Roberts' Holy Land has a world-wide reputation; nothing of a similar character has ever been produced that can bear a comparison with it... For centuries Jerusalem had been sketched, painted, photographed... and yet when people envision Jerusalem, very often what they envision is Jerusalem painted by David Roberts" (Ran, Facsimile of Roberts' Holy Land). Roberts' magnificent plates, first published in folio between 1842 and 1849, are justly famous for their vivid rendering of temples, land- and cityscapes, and other sights throughout the Holy Land. This is from the sepia-tinted issue dated May 1st, 1841. In 1853, unsold sets of Roberts' lithographs were put up at auction, "and the stones from which the prints had been worked were ALL DESTROYED in the Rooms during the progress of the sale" (Abbey, 340). See Abbey Travel 385. Tooley 401. Small marginal tear, very minor foxing to margin. Image in fine condition, matted for framing.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36630   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TAFFET, Gershon Extermination of Polish Jews
(HOLOCAUST) TAFFET, Gershon. Extermination of Polish Jews. (Lodz): (circa 1945). Oblong folio (measuring 13 by 9-1/2 inches), original black-and-white printed paper boards. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $2200. First edition of this rare and early published collection of Holocaust photographs. Produced by the Jewish Historical Committee in Poland, this album chronicles the atrocities of the ghettos and death camps with over 200 photographs captioned in English, Yiddish, Hebrew, Russian, Polish, and French. "The Jewish Central Historical Committee has undertaken the task of collecting most complete materials, concerning the period of German-Hitlerian occupation in Poland and of the crimes, committed on the Jewish population by the occupants.... The present, an album of photographs, entitled 'The Extermination of the Jews' in Poland, is the first publication of this kind. The present album aims at presenting a global outline of the process of exterminating the Jews in Poland." The introduction, written by Gershon Taffet, notes that "This album is meant to be an illustration of the most characteristic events of Jewish life under the German Hitlerian occupation... It is characteristic for the mentality of these murderers, that they had a general liking for keeping 'charming' keepsakes of their criminal and cruel activities. The most popular form was to register their 'achievements' by taking amateur photographs. We owe to this hobby of the Hitlerian criminalists a most important source of documentation." Book recased, with later endpapers. Some creasing, light chipping and tape repair to original flexible paper boards. Very good condition. Rare and important.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 36645   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BODMER, Karl Mexkemahuastan. Chief of the Gros-Ventres des Prairies
BODMER, Karl. Mexkemahuastan. Chief of the Gros-ventres des Prairies. [London: Edward Lumley, 1844]. Original re-engraving, plate impression measures approximately 8 1/2 inches by 12 inches, matted, entire piece measures 16 1/2 inches by 19 1/2 inches. $1500. One of 33 hand-colored "vignette" plates from Edward Lumley's 1844 reproduction of Bodmer's Atlas for Maximilian Wied-Neuwied's Travels in the Interior of North America. Maximilian's monumental work was originally published in German (1839-41); a French translation followed in 1840-43 and an English translation in 1843. By 1844, "the demand for the work overran the supply, and Edward Lumley, a London bookseller, reproduced the plates, without altering the title-page" (Sabin XI, 516), "but the absence of Bodmer's stamp make [them] readily distinguishable (Howes M443a). Nonetheless, "Bodmer's watercolors are perhaps the most accurate works of art ever made of American Indians during the nineteenth century. His attention in detail to beadwork, personal symbols, clothing, accoutrements, and facial expression make these portraits precious documents of a lost world" (Robert Moore). This beautiful hand-colored portrait of Chief Mexkemahuastan is vignette number XX of Lumley's 1844 re-engraved Atlas, without the requisite embossed stamp "C. Bodmer Direct." See Howes M443a; Wagner-Camp 76; Sabin 47017, note. An attractive contemporary Bodmer reproduction, in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36686   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KEYNES, John Maynard Revision of the Treaty
KEYNES, John Maynard. A Revision of the Treaty. London: Macmillan and Company, 1922. Octavo, original blue cloth. $350. First edition of this supplement and sequel to Keynes' Economic Consequences of the Peace, published in 1919. Both works stemmed from Keynes' condemnation of the Allied policy of demanding heavy reparations from Germany; in protest he resigned from the post of principal representative of the British Treasury at the Paris Peace Conference of 1919. Without scarce dust jacket. Light offset to endpapers, as usual; cloth fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 36703   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SESAME STREET Sesame Street Illustration
(SESAME STREET). Original pen-and-ink illustration. No place: [circa 1980]. Oblong folio sheet withillustration on recto, measuring approximately 15 by 10 inches. $2600. Large original pen-and-ink Sesame Street illustration. This wonderful illustration features Big Bird as a conductor dressed in a tuxedo, the Count at a grand piano, and several other characters. Form marks and notations at edges of sheet. Fine condition, a bright, beautiful illustration.
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 36732   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SESAME STREET Sesame Street Illustration
(SESAME STREET). Original pen-and-ink illustration. No place: [circa 1980]. Oblong folio sheet withillustration on recto, measuring approximately 15 by 10 inches. $2600. Large original pen-and-ink Sesame Street illustration. This wonderful illustration features Big Bird and Elmo conducting a group of four characters playing various instruments. With photographic proof. Form marks and notations at edges of sheet. Fine condition, a bright, beautiful illustration.
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 36737   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SESAME STREET Sesame Street Illustration
(SESAME STREET). Original pen-and-ink illustration. No place: [circa 1980]. Oblong folio sheet withillustration on recto, measuring approximately 15 by 10 inches. $2600. Large original pen-and-ink Sesame Street illustration. This wonderful illustration features Big Bird conducting a group of five characters, including Elmo, Cookie Monster and Grover, playing various instruments. Form marks and notations at edges of sheet. Fine condition, a bright, beautiful illustration.
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 36738   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SESAME STREET Sesame Street Illustration
(SESAME STREET). Original pen-and-ink illustration. No place: [circa 1980]. Oblong folio sheet withillustration on recto, measuring approximately 15 by 10 inches. $2600. Large original pen-and-ink Sesame Street illustration. This wonderful illustration features Big Bird as a conductor, and two characters playing violins. Form marks and notations at edges of sheet. Fine condition, a bright, beautiful illustration.
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 36739   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ELIZABETH I Memorials of Affairs of State
(ELIZABETH AND JAMES I) SAWYER, Edmund. Memorials of Affairs of State in the Reigns of Q. Elizabethand K. James I. London: Thomas Osborne, 1727. Three volumes. Tall folio, late 19th-century full red morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, brown morocco spine labels, all edges gilt. $2500. Large-paper edition, with engraved frontispiece portrait and elaborate woodcut head- and tailpieces, beautifully bound in full morocco-gilt with the crest of Lord Derby on the front cover of each volume. "Collected (chiefly) from the original papers of the right honourable Sir Ralph Winwood, Kt., sometime one of the principal Secretaries of State. Comprehending likewise the negotiations of Sir Henry Neville, Sir Charles Cornwallis, Sir Dudley Carleton, Sir Thomas Edmondes, Mr. Trumbull, Mr. Cottington and others, at the Courts of France and Spain, and in Holland, Venice, &c. Wherein the principal transactions of those times are faithfully related, and the policies and intrigues of those Courts at large discover'd." Winwood was one of the ablest ambassadors of the Elizabethan and Jacobean era, most noted for his staunch defense of Protestant interests and his almost fanatical distrust of Spain. This splendid large-paper second edition was published two years after the first edition on regular paper. Lowndes, 2955. Armorial bookplates of Leonard Hartley. Light scattered foxing. A beautifully bound set in fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36740   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CARTER, Jimmy Typed Letter Signed
CARTER, Jimmy. Typed letter signed. Atlanta, GA: February 24, 1982. One page, embossed with the Great Seal of the United States, measures 6 inches by 8 inches. Handsomely framed. $650. Typed signed letter from Jimmy Carter. The letter reads "Thank you for your thoughtful letter and the enclosed advice. It's good to hear from someone who enjoys fly-fishing as much as I do. With best wishes, Sincerely, Jimmy." With a printed note acknowledging receipt of the letter and the original envelope. Fine condition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 36760   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRASSAI Original Photographs Signed
BRASSAĻ. Original photographs. No place, circa 1949-1959. Three black-and-white photographs mountedon cardboard, each photograph measures 9-1/4 inches by 11 inches. $6500. Three superb original photographs by Brassaï, one boldly signed and inscribed by the photographer: "Les quatre boys de la Villa Lante. bien amicalement, Brassaï. Lenox le 10 juin 73." From the collection of fellow photographer Stefan Lorant, Brassaï's close friend and colleague. The inscribed photograph depicts a striking fountain in Villa Lante, Italy, which features four youths supporting the armorial device (several mountains topped by a star) of Cardinal Montalto, the nephew of Pope Sixtus V who was largely responsible for the architectural wonders erected in the villa during the late 16th century. The inscription is to photojournalist Stefan Lorant as Brassaï mentions the town of Lenox, Massachusetts, which was Lorant's longtime home, and the stamp on the verso identifies this work as belonging to the collection of Stefan Lorant. The second photograph features the beautiful baroque-style Church of Our Lady O' Sabara in Brazil. The third image is unidentified but is very likely a church portal. All three photographs bear the stamps of Harper's Bazaar on the verso and were taken for publication in the magazine during Brassaï's lengthy tenure as staff photographer (1936-1963). Versos of each photograph with explanatory notes, Harper's Bazaar stamp and "Stefan Lorant Collection" stamp. Very light wear to mounts; photographs and inscription fine. A wonderful association.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36767   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FISKE, John Writings
FISKE, John. The Writings. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1902. Twenty-four volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter dark red morocco gilt, spines ornately gilt-tooled, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and partially unopened. $5000. Limited "Edition de Luxe" set of Fiske's works, number 95 of only 1000 copies. Finely bound and beautifully illustrated with hundreds of full-page maps and plates, many of the plates in double suite with one plate brightly hand-colored. Fiske was considered "one of the most important intellectual influences in the last quarter of the 19th-century. He was probably the most admirably fitted among all his contemporaries to lead the fight for evolution among his countrymen, and the charm of his historical writings and lectures not only instilled an interest in the subject into a vast number of people but was the prime cause of not a few of the distinguished scholars of today first turning to history as their life-work" (DAB). Includes Fiske's classic historical works on America, as well as his scientific and philosophical writings. This deluxe edition of Fiske's works was planned and in part prepared before his death in July, 1901. BAL 6067. Owner signature in Vol. I. A few leaves a bit roughly opened, one index leaf in Vol. XXII with tears. Only a few instances of minor staining. A lovely set, beautifully printed, illustrated and bound.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36784   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Plays
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays [and Poems] of Shakespeare.... Dublin: Thomas Ewing, 1771. Seven volumes in thirteen. Small octavo, contemporary full tree calf gilt, ornately gilt-decorated spines, red and green morocco labels, marbled endpapers. $6000. Handsome 18th-century set of Shakespeare's works, in contemporary tree calf gilt. Based upon Dr. Johnson's successful and influential edition of Shakespeare's plays which first appeared in 1765, and including Johnson's milestone preface. Also included among the preliminary matter, which was taken from Capell's edition of 1767-68, are the prefaces and notes of notable earlier Shakespearean editors, Pope, Theobald, Hanmer and Warburton, as well as Capell's Introduction, a table of the various quarto edition of the plays, Rowe's notes on the life of Shakespeare, a printing of Shakespeare's Will and "Poems Upon the Author." Illustrated with two portraits of the Bard: the Garrick statue as the frontispiece and a vignette on page three by Picot and Reilly. Each part is also illustrated with an engraved title page and handsome copper-engraved vignette by Grignion. The first six volumes are in two parts and are bound in 12 volumes here; the final volume is of the Poems. Jaggard, 503. Armorial bookplates of the Earl of Leitrim. Text generally quite clean. Only some minor wear to contemporary calf. A beautiful and noteworthy set.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36790   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GARRETT, Edmund Elizabethan Songs in Honour of Love and Beauty
GARRETT, Edmund. Elizabethan Songs in Honour of Love and Beauty. Collected and Illustrated by Edmund Garrett. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1891. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $400. First edition of this compendium of English verse, profusely illustrated with 21 full-page tissue-guarded watercolor illustrations (reproduced by photogravure, six in sepia). Gift inscription and contemporary review pinned to front free endpaper. Book fine, some wear to dust jacket. A wonderful production.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 36914   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HARTE, Bret Heathen Chinee
HARTE, Bret. The Heathen Chinee. Chicago: Published by the Western News Company, 1870. Octavo, unbound series of nine lithographed cards, as issued, in original envelope. $250. First edition, second printing. Illustrated by Joseph Hill. Harte had achieved fame with the success of his "The Luck of Roaring Camp" and "The Outcasts of Poker Flat." "Most popular of all at the time,'' however, "was his poem 'The Heathen Chinee' (1870), which made him immediately famous as a humorist throughout the English-speaking world" (DAB IV: 363). Cards are lithographed vignettes, primarily depicting a card game between a Chinese man and two American Westerners. BAL 7248. Original illustrated envelope slightly stained, all lithographed cards very good. A scarce, early Bret Harte work.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 36915   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HUXLEY, Aldous Defeat of Youth
HUXLEY, Aldous. Defeat of Youth and Other Poems. Oxford: Blackwell, 1918. Octavo, original stiff green wrappers. $275. First edition of Huxley's third publication, one of only 250 copies. "Although Brave New World has an assured place as a popular classic, Huxley's other works have proved difficult to 'place'" (Drabble, 487). This is his third collection of poetry. Eschelbach and Shober 19. A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 36929   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

AIKEN, Conrad Punch: The Immortal Liar
AIKEN, Conrad. Punch: The Immortal Liar. New York: Alfred Knopf, 1921. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $275. First edition, signed and dated 1934 by Aiken. Aiken's early work is "marked by subtle musical rhythms and is concerned with the problem of personal identity, what it is that constitutes one's own consciousness, how to achieve self-knowledge, and how to transcend the self so as to understand the world at large" (Hart, 13). Bruccoli & Clark IV, 12. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 36952   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

AIKEN, Conrad Bring! Bring!
AIKEN, Conrad. Bring! Bring! New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $275. First edition of Aiken's short stories, signed by him and dated 1934. Bring! Bring!, Aiken's first collection of short stories, is a genre "generally more successful than his novels" (Encyclopedia of Literature, 23). This collection contains his noteworthy story "Strange Moonlight." Bruccoli & Clark IV, 12. Book fine. Jacket lightly worn.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 36953   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Partially Printed Russian Working Permit for Jews
(JUDAICA-RUSSIAN JUDAICA). Partially Printed Ethnic [Jewish] Work Permits. Berdichev, Ukraine: Berdichev Trade Administration, 1912. Broadside (measures 20 by 27 inches), partially printed and completed in manuscript, embellished with gilt border, with carte-de-visite identification photograph of permit holder affixed with string as issued. $2500. Large 1912 work permit for Russian Jews of the important agricultural city of Berdichev, Ukraine, issued during the reign of Czar Nicholas II, partially printed and completed in manuscript in Cyrillic, ornately decorated with portraits of Nicholas and Alexandra and notable Russian landmarks. Long oppressed, the Jewish tradespeople, even under the Romanov rule, were banished from working within the major cities in Czarist Russia without these particular certifications. Thus these permits document the Russian Jewish working class just before the Revolution. The document reads in part: "This Certificate was given to Clarence Mukeletz Favishevski to certify that he... according to 285, 415 and 469 clause 11th book 2nd Trade Industrial law of 1893 was qualified by the experts of Berdichev Trade Administration as a piston fitter's assistant. He is according to descriptions 29 years old, of average height, hair and eyebrows light brown, eyes blue, nose and mouth mustached, face clean... an individual example has been given." The document bears approval signatures of Berdichev Trade Administration officials "N. Zukovski," "A. Visevski" and "S. Berlin," a cancelled tax stamp and the most unusual addition of a carte-de-visite photograph of the bearer of this permit stitched to the left lower margin. Document folded into eighths; slight marginal creasing, otherwise fine. Scarce.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36960   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BENET, William Rose Falconer of God
BENÉT, William Rose. The Falconer of God and Other Poems. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $125. First edition of Benét's first book of poetry, inscribed by him. "In 1920 Benét joined the New York Evening Post Book Review, which became the Literary Review, with Benét as one of its founders. It subsequently was named the Saturday Review of Literature, in 1924, published by Time, Inc. Benét remained an editor, reviewer, and columnist for the Saturday Review until his death" (DAB). "Benét's poetry was the man: generous, sometimes too lavish, overflowing with forthrightness and brotherly good will" (Saturday Review, May 20, 1950). Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36961   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DICKENS, Charles Battle of Life
DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. 12mo, original publisher's red cloth gilt. $800. First edition, fourth state of the fourth of Dickens' five Christmas books. The fourth of Dickens' Christmas Books, The Battle of Life was the least successful of his books, despite having sold 23,000 copies in the first 24 hours. It is, however, "a highly interesting and important book due to the unusual number of variants in the first and only edition" (Eckel, 121). With 13 lithograph illustrations, including the frontispiece and title page, by Stanfield, Leech, Doyle, and Maclise. Fourth state, with the subtitle "A Love Story" written on a scroll carried by a cupid, on a title page without the publisher's imprint statement. Eckel, 121. Smith 8. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 36967   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAJEK, Karel Norimberk 1946
(HAJEK, Karel). Norimberk 1946 IMT - Zlocin a Soud. Prague: Sveta v Obrazech, 1946. Square octavo, original photographic wrappers. $1000. First edition of this photojournalistic record of the historic Nuremberg Trials, richly illustrated with photographs by renowned Czech photographer Karel Hajek. "The specific question of war crimes and crimes against Jews as crimes against humanity within the framework of the general policy of the infamous 'Final Solution' was considered only after World War II, first by the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg (Nov. 20, 1945-Oct. 1, 1946), which tried the heads of the Nazi regime (political, military, and economic leaders) captured by the Allies... The Nuremberg judgment constitutes an important historical turning point, one of the great landmarks in the development of international law and international relations. The IMT went into detail in exposing the whole process of criminal measures against the Jewish people and did not camouflage the Jewish case behind such devices as 'victims of racial persecution,' 'stateless persons,' or other euphemisms. In this respect it served as a binding precedent that was followed in other trials almost everywhere" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). With many images from the International Military Tribunal courtroom, along with photographs of atrocities that were entered into evidence. Text in Czech. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise a near-fine copy in original wrappers.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36970   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GARNETT, David No Love
GARNETT, David. No Love. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Octavo, original cloth. $100. Limited first edition, one of 160 copies, signed by Garnett. Slightly soiled. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 36972   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DE LA MARE, Walter Rupert Brooke and the Intellectual Imagination
DE LA MARE, Walter. Rupert Brooke and the Intellectual Imagination. London: Sudgwick & Jackson, 1919. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $100. First edition of De La Mare's lecture on Brooke. Fine condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 36978   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir Adventures of Francois
MITCHELL, S. Weir. The Adventures of François. New York: International Book and Publishing Company,1899. Octavo, original cloth. $125. Later edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author from Bar Harbor. First published by Century in 1898 (BAL 14184). Fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36981   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir Red City
MITCHELL, S. Weir. The Red City. New York: Century Company, 1908. Octavo, original cloth. $225. First edition, inscribed by the author. BAL 14249. Near-fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 36983   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir Westways
MITCHELL, S. Weir. Westways. New York: Century Company, 1913. Octavo, original cloth, original dustjacket. $200. First edition, inscribed by the author. BAL 14272. Book fine. Some wear, splitting and chipping to dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 36985   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LANG, Andrew True Story Book
LANG, Andrew. The True Story Book. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893. Octavo, original cloth. $125. First edition. "A brilliant and versatile man [Lang] was a poet, critic, essayist, anthropologist, folklorist and 'King's-craftsman of fairy tales.' To the confusion and dismay of his colleagues, he preferred fantasy to realism... that he should become 'the historian of all the elves in the colours of the spectrum' was quite in accord with his particular genius... [His] books represent the harvesting of stories from practically every country in the world, for all ages of children, selected with keen awareness of children's response to the romance and adventure of fairy lore" (Meigs, 316-17). Contemporary gift inscription. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36992   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SARTON, May Cloud, Stone, Sun, Vine: Poems Selected and New
SARTON, May. Cloud, Stone, Sun, Vine: Poems Selected and New. New York: W.W. Norton, (1961). Octavo, original pale green cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. $350. First edition, inscribed "To Anita and Shubrick (mis-spelled?) [Clymer] in the hope that these poems may appear to be more than a way to arrive at more disciplined prose (!) and in thanks for a fine evening of talk! May Sarton, Nelson Road, 1963," with two additional notes of friendship laid in: a warm autograph thank-you note for a "rosy camellia," and a revealing one-page typed apology from "your old raccoon," both signed and in their original envelopes. Sarton's verse "sounds an authentic emotional note of a perhaps more feminist than literary sort... She writes observantly (and most successfully) on nature" (Hamilton, 473). With manuscript auctorial corrections on pages 32 and 69. Shubrick Clymer was Robert Frost's first bibliographer. Apparently Sarton's "unbuttoned ego" sometimes strained her friendship with the Clymers and others. Dust jacket price-clipped. Inscribed association copy, in fine condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37007   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SARTON, May As Does New Hampshire
SARTON, May. As Does New Hampshire. Peterborough NH: Richard R. Smith, 1967. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $300. First edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the dedication page. "Sarton has won a readership... for her (as she puts it) 'unbuttoned ego'" (Hamilton, 473). Fine condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 37008   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PRIESTLEY, John Boynton Angel Pavement
PRIESTLEY, John Boynton. Angel Pavement. London: Heinemann, 1930. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $85. First edition of Pries