F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Grande Fugue, Op. 133
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Grande Fugue tantot libre, tantot recherché pour 2 violons, alte & violoncelle [Opus 133]. Vienne: Artaria, [1827]. Folio, unbound, four separate parts as issued, respined. Housed in custom clamshell box. $6500. First edition in parts of Beethoven's Grande Fugue in B Flat for two violins, viola, and cello, fully engraved. In his Quartet in B Flat op. 130, Beethoven "found his largest movements breaking down into 'sub-movements' with a subsidiary integrity of their own. In the event, the Quartet in B Flat proved to be quite literally disruptive. In an unprecedented action, Beethoven sanctioned the removal of the fugal finale after the first performance, had it issued separately as op. 133 and provided the quartet with a new, less radical finale" (New Grove II: 388-389). The new, separately published piece embodied "overpowering majesty and exalting ethos." "It rests with the trained musician with a thorough knowledge of compositional technique to fathom the extraordinarily artistic structure of [Opus 133] in all its details. But the music lover who wishes to carry away a musical impression will also do well to familiarize himself as far as possible with its plan" (Scherman and Biancolli, 1013). Only the part for the first violin includes a title page. Kinsky, 404-405. Faint foxing to music. A lovely, bright copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35021   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah
HAGGADAH. Seder Haggadah shel Pesah. Service for the Two First Nights of Passover; in Hebrew and English. As Used in the Houses of All Families of the Israelites. London: L. Alexander, A.M. 5568 [i.e., 1808]. Small quarto, period-style full dark brown calf gilt, raised bands; ff. [1, frontis], [4], 38, [4]. $3500. Fifth edition of this London Haggadah, one of the earliest printed in English, with frontispiece illustration of Moses slaying the Egyptian. The first English translation of the Haggadah appeared in London, 1770 (see Yerushalmi 74). This Haggadah was printed by Levi Alexander, after the translation by his father, Abraham ben Judah Loeb Alexander, the patriarch of a renowned British printing family. Complete as issued without the plates ("cuts") of the earlier edition. Printed in Hebrew with English translation facing. Yudlov 515. Yaari 361. Minor marginal paper restoration to frontispiece. Several wine stains, as often. A very good, handsomely bound copy.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35041   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Seder Haggadah shel Pesah
HAGGADAH. Seder Hagadah Shel Pesah. Venice: Bragadin, 1792. Octavo, 19th-century marbled paper boards; ff. 51 (of 52). Housed in a custom half morocco clamshell box. $2200. Scarce Ladino issue of this 18th-century Venetian edition printed by the famous Stamperia Bragadina in Venice. The Bragadini family began printing Hebraica in Venice in the first half of the 16th century and soon came to dominate the field. "Even in the beginning of the 18th century, Hebrew books could be printed at Venice only under the name and authority of the Venetian nobleman Bragadini ('Stamperia Bragadini'), who received payment in return for his patronage" (Jewish Encyclopedia). Text in Hebrew, with Ladino translation. Without final leaf. Yudlov 359. Owner inscription in Italian. Title page mounted; lightly soiled; interior generally clean. Spine somewhat worn. A very good copy, handsomely boxed.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35112   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DINGLE, Graeme Chomolungma
DINGLE, Graeme and PERRY, Mike. Chomolungma. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, (1986). Octavo, original blue cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. $385. First edition, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary on the title page. An account of New Zealanders on the north face of Everest, illustrated with numerous color photographic plates. Owner blindstamp. Fine condition.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 35125   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DELLON, Charles Relation de l'Inquisition de Goa
(INQUISITION) [DELLON, Charles, a.k.a. Gabriel]. Relation de l'Inquisition de Goa. Paris: Daniel Horthemels, 1688. 12mo, period-style full speckled calf, raised bands, red morocco spine label; pp. (16), 251, (13). $1800. First French edition and first illustrated edition, published just one year after the first, of this memoir of the ordeal of the French physician Charles Dellon at the hands of the Portuguese Inquisition in Goa, India. With six engraved plates (three folding) by Cornelis Vermeulen after P. Sevin. Dellon (1649-1709) was a French Roman Catholic physician who traveled in the Indies. In 1673 he provoked the jealousy of the Governor of Damao who, in league with authorities of the Portuguese Inquisition, arrested him and had him transported to Goa to face the Inquisitor. After two years of torture the Inquisition, deaf to Dellon's pleas, confiscated all of his property and sentenced him to serve five years on the galleys. However, on arrival in Lisbon Dellon reopened and pleaded his case before the Grand Tribunal, who granted him his freedom. Even Catholic France-as evidenced by the King's approval-became indignant at Inquisitional methods in this case. Dellon's anonymous account of his misfortunes became very popular, and ran to many editions despite being placed on the Index of Prohibited Books in 1690. The first edition was published in Leiden in 1687, with no illustrations. The three full-page plates depict penitents accused of different crimes in their official regalia; the three folding plates illustrate the procession of the Inquisition into a church, the Inquisition in session within the church, and penitents being led from the church to be burned at the stake. Also with three engraved in-text vignettes and engraved printer's mark on title page. Text in French. Caillet 2954. Fesch 466. Yve-Plessus 1139. Rosenthal, Magica, 4725. From the library of noted collector and former curator of New York's Jewish Museum Daniel M. Friedenberg, with his bookplate. Interior generally clean, plates fine. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35140   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel Blessed Damozel
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. The Blessed Damozel. New York: Dodd Mead, 1886. Large folio, original fullvellum, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and front board. $2500. First edition with illustrations by Kenyon Cox, one of only 35 copies with 20 lovely proof impressions on India paper, in beautiful publisher's gilt-decorated vellum. "The Dodd, Mead version of Rossetti's 'Blessed Damozel' exemplifies the eighties concept of the artistic unified book. The imposing size of the page is matched by the solemnity and gravity of the illustrations and decorations, photographically reproduced from brush drawings by Kenyon Cox... 'The Blessed Damozel' proved to be a landmark in Cox's career. Criticism at the time of publication was favorable... but with decided reservations. Many writers... were disturbed by the overly literal copying of nude models" (Kaplan, "The Art that is Life": The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 11). At bit of light marginal foxing, mostly to endpapers and flyleaves. Very minor soiling to spine of beautiful publisher's vellum.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35149   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow Flower and the Nettle
LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976). Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. $1250. First edition, presentation copy, of the fourth in the five-book series of Anne Morrow Lindbergh's Diaries and Letters, inscribed on the title page: "For Mary Tay and Sam-with my love-(I hope you will approve of-and that Charles would have approved of-my Introduction.) Anne" and signed "Anne Morrow Lindbergh, January 1976." "Sam" in the inscription is Sam Pryor, a Vice-President of Pan Am, from whom the Lindberghs acquired some acres to build their Maui home. Charles Lindbergh spent the last years of his life intermittently living and working in Hawaii. Anne Morrow Lindbergh's Diaries and Letters, published from 1972-1980 in five separately issued books, cover the years from 1922 through World War II, honestly and expressively recording the thoughts and feelings of this brilliant and successful literary woman. This, the fourth book of the series, recounts the years from 1936 to 1939, spent in Europe caring for her family after the infamous kidnapping of her son. With photographic plates. Book near-fine, dust jacket extremely good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 35172   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Tzafnath Pane'ah [Commentary to Ecclesiastes]
(JUDAICA) (BIBLICAL COMMENTARY) LUSITANO, Samuel Ha-Cohen of Pisa. Zaphnath Paneah [Commentary on the Book of Ecclesiastes]. Venice: Joani Martineli for Vendramin, 1656. Octavo, modern brown buckram gilt; ff. (2), 33 (i.e., 31), (1, blank). $1200. First edition of this commentary on the Book of Ecclesiastes, finely printed by Vendramin of Venice. The Bragadini firm's near-monopoly on Hebrew printing in Venice was broken in 1631 by Giovanni Vendramin, though his press amalgamated with the Bragadini house in the course of the 18th century. Title page within typographical border, with woodcut printer's device (see Yaari, Printers' Marks 59). Vinograd, Venice 1324. Very faint dampstaining throughout. An exceptionally good, attractive copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35175   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Bet ha-Levi
(JUDAICA) HOROWITZ, Isaiah ben Jacob ha-Levi. Bet ha-Levi [Rabbinic Law]. Venice: Bragadin, 1666. Small quarto, modern full black morocco gilt, raised bands; ff. 120, (4). $2500. First edition of Isaiah Horowitz's only published work, an influential and "greatly prized" treatise discussing Rabbinic law. Bet ha-Levi comprises 18 cases of the principles of migo (in talmudic law the credence given to a party in a lawsuit on the premise that if he were lying he could have told a more convincing lie), and a series of novellae or hiddushim on the Hoshen Mishpat (Joseph Caro's codes of Jewish civil and criminal law), parts 69-149. "The great talmudists of his era greatly prized the book" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). Horowitz (1633-95 or 1698) was an itinerant Polish rabbi and author born in Cracow, grandson of the author of the great SheLa"H Hakodosh, Isaiah b. Abraham Horowitz. He fled to Italy to escape the Chmielnicki massacres and persecutions and lived in Ferrara, Mantua, and Verona. At the end of the introduction to the present work, he praises these three communities for their support and for helping to publish this work. He later returned to Poland where he died. "Venice became the capital of Hebrew printing until well into the 18th century: in the above period the names of Giustiniani and Bragadini were outstanding" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). Signed by the censors on recto of final leaf. Title page within woodcut architectural border. Text in Hebrew. Vinograd, Venice 1376. Faint dampstaining; trace worming to last few leaves and title page. A near-fine copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35176   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KALAI, Samuel Ben Moses Mishpetei Shemuel [responsa]
KALAI, Samuel Ben Moses. Mishpetei Shemu'el [Responsa]. Venice: Daniel Zanetti, 1599. Folio, modernfull brown buckram gilt. $3500. First edition of Kalai's responsa, of importance to the history of the Jews in Greece, finely printed by Daniel Zanetti in Venice, with characteristic decorative woodcut title page. The 16th-century Turkish rabbi Samuel Ben Moses Kalai "settled in Salonika [Greece] where he served as rabbi of the Keianah community. He was regarded as the Talmudic authority for the whole country and problems were addressed to him from various towns" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). "A special importance attaches to responsa as a primary source for a knowledge of the history of the Jews in the various countries. Responsa literature has one advantage over such other accepted historical sources as chronographies, official documents, biographies, etc., since the evidence it affords is undesigned, without any specific historical purpose or intention" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). The Zanetti family were publishers for a number of generations in Venice and issued several important Hebrew works. This volume features a highly decorative title page with a woodcut floral border, a hallmark of the Zanetti printers. Vinograd, Venice 879. Interior and woodcut title page bright. Faint marginal dampstaining, trace worming to first few leaves, not affecting text. A lovely copy in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35185   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SLAVERY Correspondence Respecting Slavery and the Slave Trade
(SLAVERY) Correspondence Respecting Slavery and the Slave Trade in Foreign Countries, and Other Matters. From January 1 to December 31, 1872. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of her Majesty. London: Harrison and Sons, 1873. Folio, later blue cloth. $650. First edition of this collection of papers and reports addressed to the British Parliament relating to slavery abroad. Presented to both Houses of Parliament, this work details incidents of slave shipments, efforts of various parties to introduce and enforce laws against the slave trade, and regulations to abolish slavery in Brazil, Egypt, Morocco, Spain and Turkey. Most of the reports included are addressed to Earl Granville, the British Foreign Secretary during Prime Minister William E. Gladstone's first and second administrations. In 1807, British Parliament had passed the Abolition of the Slave Trade Act. Thereafter, British captains who were caught continuing the trade were fined for every slave found on board. This law, however, did not entirely stop the British slave trade. In 1833, Parliament passed the Slavery Abolition Act. This act emancipated all slaves in the British Empire. Subsequently, Great Britain took a special interest in the abolition of slavery and the slave trade abroad. Bookplate, small library stamp. A bit of very light rubbing to extremities of cloth; interior fine.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 35195   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KATZ, Samuel Feibish Sefer Leket Shemuel
KATZ, Samuel Feibish. Sefer Leket Shemu'el. Venice: Vendramin, 1694. Folio, modern full blue cloth;ff. 64. $1500. First edition of this midrashic commentary on leket, or charity, published by Vendramin of Venice-Rabbi Zevi Hirsch Ferber's copy, with his ink-stamp to title page. Zevi Hirsch Ferber (1879-1966) was an important London rabbi until his retirement in 1954. "He was a witty and eloquent preacher in the style of the old-fashioned Lithuanian maggidim. Ferber was a prolific writer, mainly on homiletic but also on halakhic subjects" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). The Bragadini firm's near-monopoly on Hebrew printing in Venice was broken in 1631 by Giovanni Vendramin, though his press amalgamated with the Bragadini house in the course of the 18th century. With lovely architectural woodcut title page. Vinograd, Venice 1462. Occasional faint foxing and minor dampstaining. An extremely good copy with distinguished provenance.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35197   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Plays of William Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakspeare, from the Corrected Text of Johnson and Steevens. Embellished with Plates. London: John Stockdale, 1807. Six volumes. Large quarto, modern three-quarter dark brown morocco, gilt-tooled spines, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. $8200. Samuel Johnson and George Steevens' celebrated large quarto edition of Shakespeare's plays, beautifully printed and illustrated with 11 full-page plates and 11 vignettes engraved by Heath after Stothard, Fuseli and Hamilton. First published in 1773, Johnson and Steevens' edition of Shakespeare's plays was "considered the best edition that had appeared up to that time, and was long regarded as the standard" (Grolier Shakespeare's Plays, 19). This 1807 printing of their text, known as the Heath or Bensley edition, "holds a place among notable editions of the period because the six imperial quarto volumes were printed by Bensley in close imitation of the Boydell folios." Jaggard, 511. Lowndes, 2264. Early owner signature in Vol. III. Half title of Love's Labor Lost with loss to one corner. Wide-margined text generally clean. Only occasional light embrowning and offsetting, a few instances of faint marginal dampstaining. Very handsomely bound. A splendid set, beautifully printed and illustrated.
Price: USD 8,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35288   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STERN, Reverend Henry A. Wanderings Among the Falashas in Abyssinia
STERN, Reverend Henry A. Wanderings Among the Falashas in Abyssinia; Together with a Description ofthe Country and its Various Inhabitants. London: Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 1862. Octavo, original blue cloth rebacked, with original spine laid down, marbled endpapers. $2800. First edition of this fascinating look at Ethiopian Jews, one of the earliest obtainable works in English on the Falashas, with eight tinted lithographed plates, in-text engravings, and one folding map. Henry Aaron Stern was born a Jew in Germany in 1820. Upon converting to Christianity in 1840, Stern joined the Hebrew College of the London Jews' Society with the intention of becoming a missionary. He traveled widely, working as a missionary to Jewish communities in Baghdad, Jerusalem, and Constantinople, among other places. The London Jews' Society became particularly interested in the fate of Ethiopia's Jews, and requested that Stern travel there. In 1863, he became a captive in Ethiopia, where he "was subjected to especially cruel tortures and indignities, for he was charged by the king with having reflected, in his book entitled 'Wanderings among the Falashas,' on the king's ferocity, and with having stated that his mother was a vendor of Kosso" (DNB), a common medicinal plant. Interior fine. Rebacked original cloth quite clean, with original spine laid down. An excellent copy.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35307   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Ruinen von Athen
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Die Ruinen von Athen. Ein Fest und Nachspiel, mit Chören und Gesängen, zur Eröffnung des Theaters in Pesth im Jahre 1812, verfasst von August von Kotzebue... In Partitur. Wien: Artaria, [1846]. Folio, later three-quarter dark orange calf gilt, blue calf spine label, marbled boards. $2500. First edition, full score, fully engraved and, handsomely bound. "It was decided to celebrate the opening of a new theatre in Pest, originally planned for 1811 but postponed until 1812, with a series of dramas based on subjects from Hungarian history. After Collin declined the invitation to write the plays, it went to Kotzebue. He wrote König Stephan (King Stephen)... as the Prologue, and Die Ruinen von Athen (The Ruins of Athens) [Op.113] as the Epilogue. Beethoven, as the foremost composer, was invited to write the music for them, which he did rapidly during the summer of 1811" (Cooper, 252). Kinsky, 328. A fine copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35319   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BURNS, Robert Works of Robert Burns
BURNS, Robert. The Works of Robert Burns, with His Life, by Allan Cunningham. London: James Cochrane, 1834. Eight volumes. Small octavo, contemporary three-quarter green crushed morocco, gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $1650. Lovely 1834 set of Burns' works, handsomely bound by Root & Son. Each volume with steel-engraved frontispiece and engraved vignette title page. "When this edition was first announced, six volumes, it was calculated, would contain all that was desirable to publish of his Writings. But the success of the first volume opened new sources of intelligence," thus explaining the editor's decision to expand the set to eight volumes (Gibson, 46). Some volumes with light scattered foxing; bindings fine.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 35338   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HUNT, John Life is Meeting
HUNT, John. Life is Meeting. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1978). Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $450. First edition of this autobiographical work, signed by Hunt on the title page. Lord Hunt here looks back on his storied career, which includes leading the first successful ascent of Mount Everest in 1953. Profusely illustrated with photographic plates. Book fine. Bright dust jacket extremely good with light edge-wear.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 35375   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SOUTHEY, Robert Carmen Triumphale and Carmina Aulica
SOUTHEY, Robert. Carmen Triumphale, for the Commencement of the Year 1814. Carmina Aulica. Written in 1814, on the arrival of the Allied Sovereigns in England. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1821. Small, slim octavo, original paper boards, uncut and partially unopened. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $8500. Second edition, presentation copy inscribed to Wordsworth, inscribed in Southey's hand, "William Wordsworth from Robert Southey," and signed by Wordsworth at Rydal Mount. Southey and Wordsworth began a long friendship in 1802; with Coleridge, the three made up the enormously influential Lake Poets. When Southey died in 1843, Wordsworth succeeded him in his post of Poet Laureate. In that capacity, Southey penned the poems in this volume, one for the beginning of the year 1814, and the other, Carmina Aulica, or Courtly Song, for the "Arrival of the Allied Sovereigns of England." Wordsworth has signed this copy from Rydal Mount in the Lake District, where the poet lived from 1813 until his death in 1850. 1859 owner signature of E. Hopkinson. Interior with scattered faint foxing. Signatures bright and clear. Wear with loss to spine of very good original boards. A very good copy with important association.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35385   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, William Makepeace Literary Correspondence
POPE, Alexander. Literary Correspondence for Thirty Years.... London: E. Curll, 1735-36. Four volumes. Small octavo, contemporary full parchment, raised bands, gilt-decorated spines, brown morocco spine labels. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $3200. Early edition of Pope's literary correspondence, William Makepeace Thackeray's copy, with his signature in each volume. Includes Pope's correspondence with Swift, Dryden, Addison and Steele, among others. Illustrated with seven engraved portraits, including portraits of Pope, Swift and Congreve, as well as numerous head- and tailpieces. Volume I is the third edition, Volumes II-IV are second editions, as often. The fifth edition of Swift's Miscellanies (1736) is bound in at the rear of Volume III and Curll's 1726 edition of Pope's Court Poems is bound in at the rear of Volume IV. Lowndes 1916. Volume I without frontispiece portrait of Pope. Contemporary bindings with a bit of light wear. A very good set with an exceptional association.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35388   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHAMBERS, Robert Traditions of Edinburgh
CHAMBERS, Robert. Traditions of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1856. Octavo, original bluecloth. $600. Later edition, presentation copy, inscribed by Chambers: "Richard Slocombe, Esq. / from the author. / Edin.: Feb. 30, 1857." An interesting historical and cultural examination of Edinburgh with a particular emphasis on architectural landmarks and important intellectual figures, including Sir Walter Scott and Adam Smith. With engraved title page vignette. The first edition was published in 1825; this edition was published as Volume VI in Chambers' seven-volume Selected Works. CBEL III:709. Pencil sketch of the layout of Edinburgh on rear endpaper. First few leaves with a bit of light foxing, minor wear to original cloth. A very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35393   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BOSWELL, James Plutus et les Nuees d'Aristophane
(ARISTOPHANES). Le Plutus et les Nuées d'Aristophane. Comedies Greques, Traduites en François... par Mademoiselle Le Févre. Paris: Chez Denys Thierry et Claude Barbin, 1684. Small octavo, contemporary full calf gilt, raised bands, later period style label. Housed in a custom half morocco clamshell box. $6000. First French edition of Aristophanes' plays The Clouds and Wealth-James Boswell's copy, with his ownership signature on the front pastedown. The Clouds and Wealth (also translated as Plutus, God of Wealth, and Hey for Honesty, Down with Knavery) were Aristophanes' most popular plays in 18th-century England; The Birds, The Frogs and Lysistrata were not translated into English until the end of the 18th century or the beginning of the 19th. Lewis Theobald's 1715 English translation was not direct from the original Greek but rather a translation of Madame Dacier's esteemed French translation; perhaps this fact led Boswell to seek out the "original" French translation. Dacier's critical commentary accompanies her translations. Inscription giving this book's lot number at the Boswell sale. Interior clean; expert restoration to joints and extremities. An exceptional association copy.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35397   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus Twelve Minuets
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. XII Minuetti per due Violini e Basso. Vienna: Artaria, [1791]. Folio, modern half cloth and paper-covered boards, paper label, first violin part bound, two other original parts laid in; parts separate as issued. $6500. First edition, mixed issue, of the fully engraved score for two violins and bass, in original parts, of Mozart's Twelve Minuets, K. 599, 601, and 604, published during the composer's lifetime. Any of Mozart's works printed in his lifetime are most rare and desirable. The piano score for these dances Mozart composed in 1791 was published first, followed by the score for violins and bass. The advertisement for the violin and bass score did not appear in the Wiener Zeitung until November 30th, 1791-five days before Mozart's death. "Here we meet the full wonder of the scoring of Mozart's late dances. Each Minuet and Trio consists of two eight-measure groups, but there is extraordinary wealth of color and rhythm" (Einstein, 224). "One is struck by the craftsmanship and the artistic invention... by the ingenious variety of color, and above all by the melodic felicity that enabled him to offer piquant little surprises to those of the dancers who cared to listen" (New Grove 12: 720). This copy of the first edition contains both first and second issue watermarks-moons and stars, respectively-as noted by Haberkamp. The separate parts for the second violin and bass housed in pocket at rear. Haberkamp, 341-342. Small armorial stamp to title page. Several leaves with marginal tape repair. An excellent copy, most desirable published during Mozart's lifetime.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35398   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COWPER, William Thucydidis Bellum Peloponnesiacum
(COWPER, William) THUCYDIDES. Thucydidis Bellum Peloponnesiacum. Volume III. BOUND WITH: Volume IV.Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1759. Small octavo, contemporary full calf rebacked with original spine laid down, raised bands. Housed in custom cloth felt-lined clamshell box. $1750. Poet William Cowper's copy of Thucydides' history of the Peloponnesian War in the original Greek, with Cowper's bold signature dated Nov 21, 1768. The poet William Cowper (1731-1800), best known for his long poem "The Task," was also a capable translator of the classics, publishing his own version of Homer's Iliad and Odyssey in 1791. Text in Greek. Without Volumes I and II. Also with ownership signature of John Pitcher dated 1821; penciled marginalia in a neat later hand. An extremely good association copy, nicely boxed.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 35425   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DOGS Album of Northern Dogs
(DOGS) SHIRINSKY-SHIHMATOFF, Prince Andrew. Album of Northern Dogs (Laikas)... WITH: Northern Dogs [separately-issued pamphlet]. Moscow: J. Barnett, 1896. Pamphlet: small octavo, original printed paper wrappers. Album: large oblong folio portfolio, original green cloth, gilt-lettered in Russian, album composed of loose leaves as issued, green silk ties. $2200. First edition of this scarce and important portfolio of illustrations of the Laika breeds of northern dogs. Splendidly illustrated by A. S. Stepanoff with 31 large plates (19 inches by 13 inches) featuring photographs of the dogs embellished by illustrations beside each photo. This first edition was published in Moscow and printed in English. With a preface by L. Sabaneyeff, two tables of measurements of the dogs, a plate of profiles taken of their skulls, a map, and one illustration of dogs harrying a bear. Pamphlet wrappers with a bit of light soiling only. Also includes map. Portfolio and plates generally clean and fine. Quite scarce, especially with the separately issued pamphlet.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35428   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KINGSLEY, Charles Thoughts upon Government
(KINGSLEY, Charles) HELPS, Arthur. Thoughts upon Government. London: Bell and Daldy, 1872. Octavo, original brick-red pebbled cloth. $600. First edition, from the library of noted author Charles Kingsley, with his initials on the half title. Also with an autograph note signed by Helps tipped in. In 1860 Helps was named Clerk of the Privy Council, a post he held until his death in 1875. "Thrown by his office into personal intercourse with Queen Victoria, she learnt to appreciate his high qualities, and found in him a staunch, thoughtful and capable adviser. The queen entrusted him with the revision of Prince Albert's speeches and with the preparation for the press of her Leaves from the Journal of Our Life in the Highlands in 1868, and of her Mountain, Loch and Glen, 1869" (DNB). Helps' considerable literary output included histories, fiction and collections of essays (as the present work). The autograph note by Helps, on Privy Council Office embossed stationery, reads: "Please allow the bearers to consult some books for me in your library. Arthur Helps, Oct 7/71," apparently addressed to the Librarian of the London Library. This copy from the library of Charles Kingsley, the "energetic country parson" perhaps best known for his stories for children. He was also involved throughout his life with socialist and other progressive movements, and many of his books have a reformist bent: "his writings were marked by a fervid and genuine enthusiasm on behalf of the poor" (DNB). Publisher's cloth near-fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35429   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Ted Photograph signed
WILLIAMS, Ted. Signed photograph. No place, no date. Unmounted black and white photograph, measures11 inches by 14 inches. $1800. Signed photograph of Hall of Famer Ted Williams. Williams is shown with his hands gripping the bat, along which he has boldly signed his named in blue Sharpie marker. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35431   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GRANT, Ulysses S. Document signed
GRANT, Ulysses S. Document signed. Washington, D.C., October 4, 1867. Quarto, document measures 8 by 10 inches. $2850. Printed and manuscript appointment on War Department stationery, signed by Ulysses S. Grant as Secretary of War, ad interim. In July of 1867 "President Andrew Johnson informed Grant that he intended to remove Secretary of War Stanton from office. Stanton, a holdover from the Lincoln administration, had been a consistent opponent of the President and stood close to the radical Republicans who dominated Congress. Stanton had refused to resign and Congress had supported him through the Tenure of Office Act (March 2, 1867), which required the consent of Congress for removal. At the same time, Congress had weakened the President's control of the army through the Command of the Army Act, which required that all military orders of the President have the approval of the general of the army (Grant). Johnson believed the Tenure of Office Act unconstitutional, and hoped to defeat the effort to force Stanton upon him by employing the popular Grant. On August 11, Grant agreed to take over the War Department temporarily, and on the following day Johnson ordered him to do so" (Simon, John Y. Ulysses S. Grant Chronology). The present document, printed and finished in manuscript, appoints Thaddeus B. McFalls Post Chaplain to Fort Chadbourne, Texas. Small area of paper slightly rubbed from an erasure where Fort Chadbourne has been written. Manuscript note along left margin. Two folds with early tape repairs on verso. Very good condition, boldly signed by Grant as Secretary of War.
Price: USD 2,850.00 other currencies   order no. 35441   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GRANT, Ulysses S. Document signed
GRANT, Ulysses S. Document signed. Washington, D.C., November 14, 1873. Quarto, document measures 8-1/2 inches by 8-1/4 inches. $2800. Printed and manuscript pardon, signed by Ulysses S. Grant as President. The present document, printed and finished in manuscript, grants a "warrant for the pardon of William Sullivan." Accompanied here by an engraved portrait plate of General Grant in the field reviewing a map, after Alonzo Chappel. Fine condition.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35445   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GIBSON, Wilfrid Wilson Golden Helm and Other Verses
GIBSON, Wilfrid Wilson. The Golden Helm and Other Verse. London; Elkin Mathews, 1903. Octavo, publisher's blue cloth, uncut. $600. First edition, inscribed by the author on front flyleaf, "To John Drinkwater from Wilfrid Gibson." W. W. Gibson was described by D.H. Lawrence as, "one of the clearest and most lovable personalities I know," and was known as a spokesman for the common man. He was a contemporary of and collaborator with the war poet Rupert Brooke and was admired by Robert Frost and Sir Edward Marsh (DNB). This copy inscribed to the playwright John Drinkwater, known for his historical plays. Without scarce original dust jacket. Very slight sunning to the spine. An interesting association copy, in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35446   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GILL, Brendan Death in April
GILL, Brendan. Death in April and Other Poems. Windham, CT: Hawthorn House, 1935. Octavo, original black cloth. $450. First edition of Gill's first book, one of only 160 copies, warmly inscribed on the front endpaper, "For Benedict M. Holden, whose friendly encouragement is here put to a severe test. Brendan Gill." The quintessential urban society man, Brendan Gill wrote for The New Yorker for over 60 years. Without dust jacket. A fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 35477   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BULLEN, A. H Davison's Poetical Rhapsody
BULLEN, A(rthur) H(enry), editor. Davison's Poetical Rhapsody. London: George Bell and Sons, 1890. Two volumes. Octavo, original navy cloth, top edges gilt, uncut. $450. First edition, presentation copy, with two autograph letters signed by Bullen to the recipient laid in. Number 316 of only 520 copies finely printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press. "Bullen's unflagging energy in popularizing the dramatists and song writers of the 16th and 17th centuries has had an influence on English scholarship, and on English poetry, which is easier to appreciate than to define" (DNB). In the 1880's Bullen issued a series of lyrical anthologies of Elizabethan poetry, culminating in the present work: "In some respects Davison's Poetical Rhapsody is the most valuable of our old anthologies. It was in great part compiled from unpublished writings" (Bullen's Introduction). The text is based on a collation of the four editions of the Rhapsody published between 1602 and 1621, with an 87-page introduction and variorum readings. Among the poets represented are Thomas Campion, Henry Constable, Sir John Davies, Davison himself, John Donne, Robert Green, Mary Countess of Pembroke, Sir Walter Raleigh, Sir Philip Sidney, Edmund Spenser, and Sir Henry Wotton. Both signed letters are addressed to "My dear Duff." In the longer of the two autograph letters, three octavo pages on one folded quarto-sized leaf dated 21.12.90, Bullen writes, "Tomorrow I see my publisher Bell & will ask him to send you a presentation copy of Davison's Rhapsody, which has only just come out of the binder's hands." He also discusses the forthcoming publication of his edition of Beaumont and Fletcher, the influence of Anacreon on French and English poetry, his collection of Chiswick Press books, and asks for the recipient's help regarding "an account of C. H. Daniel's publications." The shorter signed note, dated 4/2/91, confirms an appointment to meet. With the publisher's presentation slip, "With the author's compliments," tipped in to Volume I. A bit of light discoloration to cloth boards; a near-fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 35484   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PATMORE, Coventry Florilegium Amantis
PATMORE, Coventry. Florilegium Amantis. London: George Bell & Sons, [circa 1890]. 12mo, contemporary full green crushed morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $900. Early edition, presentation copy, of this anthology of Patmore's poems, inscribed by him: "Susie Fullerton-from Coventry Patmore." Handsomely bound by Zaehnsdorf. First published in 1879. On the rear free endpapers a previous owner has affixed an engraved portrait of the author, along with a typed tribute to him, above which is written: "In memoriam Thursday, December 26th, 1896." Early gift inscription (1891) and owner signature. Interior generally clean, binding handsome.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 35489   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

TENNYSON, Alfred Poems (Tennyson's copy of Selkirk's)
(TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord) SELKIRK, J(ames) B(rown). Poems. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1883. Octavo, original navy pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, uncut. $425. First edition, Alfred Tennyson's copy, with the author's presentation inscription to England's poet laureate on the front free endpaper: "To Alfred Tennyson, Esq., with the author's sincere regards." A collection of the renowned Scottish poet's lyrics, divided into four sections: "Songs of Yarrow," "Love Poems," "Miscellaneous Poems," and "Marah." Bookplate of Albert Louis Cotton. Original cloth lightly rubbed at extremities. A desirable association copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 35505   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LINDBERGH, Charles A. Profile of America
(LINDBERGH, Charles A.) DAVIE, Emily, editor. Profile of America. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1954). Quarto, original red cloth, original dust jacket. $1500. First edition of this profusely illustrated "Autobiography of the U.S.A," inscribed in the year of publication by Charles A. Lindbergh (who wrote the foreword): "To James T. Babb With appreciation and best wishes from Charles A. Lindbergh 1954." The recipient James Babb was the head librarian at Yale. Book fine, light wear to extremities of dust jacket.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35511   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HUEFFER, Ford Madox Between St. Dennis and St. George
HUEFFER, Ford Madox. Between St. Dennis and St. George: A Sketch of Three Civilizations. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915. Octavo, original brown cloth. $650. First edition, inscribed in the month of publication to H. G. Wells' wife on the front free endpaper, "To Cass[?] Jane / F.M.H. / Sep. 18th MCMXV." The recipient of this copy was H. G. Wells' second wife, Amy Catherine (called "Jane") Robbins. Wells married his cousin Isabel in 1891, but the marriage proved unhappy and he married Ms. Robbins in 1895; she had been one of his students. The marriage lasted but over the years he continued to criticize conventional marriage and to have a number of affairs. The inscription indicates a level of familiarity with Mrs. Wells and it is likely Ford knew the Wells' very well. In 1908 Ford started the English Review and H. G. Wells was among the notable contributors, and, given their work and ideas, it is likely the two writers had many occasions to encounter one another. One of the fathers of English modernism, Ford published the present collection of essays in the same year that his masterpiece, The Good Soldier, appeared, and in the same year that he enlisted in the army. The present work, a companion to When Blood is Their Argument, is an effort to "confront various pacifist writers or other writers who were opposed to the Government of this country entering upon a war side by side with France - to confront them with various facts and with various figures... it seemed to me to be only fair to present these gentlemen with my own constructive view of the state of Europe before the outbreak of the present war" (Preface). Harvey A48. Tape stains to front free endpaper; early description, indicating the present copy is from the library of H. G. Wells, laid in. Some light foxing and embrowning to first and last leaves only. Spine slightly darkened, corners slightly bumped. An extremely good and desirable association copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 35522   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, Arthur Death of a Salesman
MILLER, Arthur. Death of a Salesman. New York: The Viking Press, 1949. Octavo, original orange cloth, pictorial endpapers, original dust jacket. $2200. Book club edition of Miller's Pulitzer Prize-winning masterpiece, issued the same year as the trade first, signed by Miller on the title page. "Miller came into his own with Death of a Salesman, thought by some critics to be the most significant of modern tragedies; the drama won a Pulitzer Prize and a Critics' Circle Award..." (American Literature, 286). Light fading to spine; dust jacket with light wear to extremities. A very good signed copy.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35540   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EGYPT Photograph Album
(ZANGAKI, photographer). Photograph Album. Egypt, [circa 1860s]. Oblong quarto, modern three-quarter red morocco, raised bands. $4900. Splendid early photographic album of the archeological and architectural treasures of Ancient Egypt, with 51 lovely albumen prints. The spectacular photographs include harbor scenes with dhows on the river; the gardens at the Luxor Hotel; temples, colonnades and statuary at Luxor; temples at Karnak; various tombs; the mummy of Ramses the Great, and many others. The large majority are signed in the negative by Zangaki, as well as titled, thought at least one is by Bonfils and several do not note a photographer. Images measure approximately 11 inches by 8-1/2 inches (a very few are smaller) and are corner-tipped on card stock. Zangaki is known for his photographs of Egypt made in the 1860's. One print lifting away from mount at corner, others fine. Attractively bound.
Price: USD 4,900.00 other currencies   order no. 35568   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BROCH, Hermann Death of Virgil
BROCH, Hermann. The Death of Virgil. New York: Pantheon Books, 1945. Octavo, original half orange cloth with black label, original dust jacket. $1700. First edition of Hermann Broch's best-known novel, preceding publication of the German version. Herman Broch emigrated from Austria to America in 1933 with the help of influential friends, including James Joyce. The Death of Virgil was written in the United States, and published by Pantheon in this English translation several months before the German version. "Broch... was obsessed with the problems presented by death, and by mass psychology" (Garland, 115). The Death of Virgil won Broch a Guggenheim Fellowship. Thomas Mann said of the work, "It is one of the most representative and advanced works of our time...the magic of which must grip everyone who comes into contact with it." Book fine. Only slight wear to extremities of near-fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 1,700.00 other currencies   order no. 35615   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MCKIE, Roy Snow
MCKIE, Roy and EASTMAN, P. D. Snow. New York: Random House, (1962). Octavo, original pictorial glazed paper boards, pictorial endpapers, original dust jacket. $500. First edition, review copy. This "Beginner Books" story of adventures on a snowy day was illustrated by Roy McKie, who worked with Dr. Seuss on Ten Apples up on Top!, and written by P.D. Eastman, author of Go, Dog, Go! Review slip laid in. A fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 35649   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FISKE, John Works
FISKE, John. The Works. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1902. Twenty-four volumes. Octavo, contemporarythree-quarter navy morocco gilt, raised band, top edges gilt. $5500. Superb limited "Edition de Luxe" set of Fiske's works, number 515 of 1000 copies. Beautifully illustrated with hundreds of full-page maps and plates, many in color. Fiske was considered "one of the most important intellectual influences in the last quarter of the 19th century. He was probably the most admirably fitted among all his contemporaries to lead the fight for evolution among his countrymen, and the charm of his historical writings and lectures not only instilled an interest in the subject into a vast number of people but was the prime cause of not a few of the distinguished scholars of today first turning to history as their life-work" (DAB). Includes Fiske's classic historical works on America, as well as his scientific and philosophical writings. BAL 6067. A beautiful set in fine condition.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35650   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PROCTOR, Richard A. Chance and Luck: A Discussion of the Laws of Luck
PROCTOR, Richard A. Chance and Luck: A Discussion of the Laws of Luck, Coincidences, Wagers, Lotteries, and the Fallacies of Gambling. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887. Octavo, publisher's gilt- and black-stamped blue cloth, patterned endpapers. $485. First edition of this discussion of the laws of chance and luck, with notes on poker and martingales. Astronomer and writer Richard Proctor, 1837-1888, helped to popularize science through his many writings and lectures. He asserts in his Preface: "if a few shall be taught... to see that in the long run even fair wagering and gambling must lead to loss, while gambling and wagering scarcely ever are fair... this book will have served a useful purpose." Interior fine. Minor wear to original cloth. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 35657   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PAYNE, John Poems of Shemseddin Mohammed Hafiz of Shiraz
PAYNE, John. The Poems of Shemseddin Mohammed Hafiz of Shiraz, Now First Completely Done into English Verse from the Persian. London: Printed for the Villon Society by Private Subscription and for Private Circulation Only, 1901. Three volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $875. Finely printed later edition of Payne's esteemed translation of the "prince of Persian poets," handsomely bound by Root. "Hafiz's poetry is characterized by love of humanity, contempt for hypocrisy and mediocrity, and an ability to universalize everyday experience and to relate it to the mystic's unending search for union with God. His appeal in the West is indicated by the numerous translations of his poems" (Britannica). Bookplates. Fine condition, a handsome set.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 35673   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BORGES, Jorge Luis Otras Inquisiciones
BORGES, Jorge Luis. Otras Inquisiciones. Buenos Aires: Sur, (1952). Octavo, original red printed paper wrappers. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $4500. First edition of Borges' most important collection of essays, presentation copy, signed and inscribed by him on the half title: "A Alberto Salas, con viva amistad. Jorge Luis Borges." In 1955, after the revolution removed Perón from power, the esteemed historian Alberto M. Salas was named to the Faculty of Philosophy and Letters at the University of Buenos Aires. As part of his efforts to restore the university to its former prestige, he appointed Borges as professor of English and American literature. One can only speculate about the influence the co-author of Manual de zoología fantástica (Manual of Fantastic Zoology, 1957) and El libro de los seres imaginarios (The Book of Imaginary Beings, 1967) had on Salas, who in 1968 published Para un bestiario de Indias (Toward a Bestiary of the Indies), a compilation of 16th-century testimonies by European explorers of the New World. Borges said, "I have always been a greater reader than a writer." The essays collected here, in which he discusses many of his favorite authors, reveal just how profoundly his reading influenced his writing. Cervantes, Coleridge, Hawthorne, Whitman, Wilde, Chesterton, Wells, Valery, Pascal and Kafka (among others) inspired these essays, which often blur the division between fiction and non-fiction. Text in Spanish. Original fragile paper wrappers with light edge-wear and repair to joints. Scarce inscribed.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35703   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAFEZ SHAMSEDDIN MIUHAMMED SHIRAZI Manuscript Diwan of Hafez Leaves
HAFEZ SHAMSEDDIN MIUHAMMED SHIRAZI. Manuscript Hafez Diwan Leaves. Persia, early nineteenth century. Two leaves, each approximately 3 by 5 1/2 inches, written and illuminated on both sides in black, gold, blue, red, pink and purple inks, matted in burgundy suede and gilt and window framed. Entire piece measures 12 by 15 inches. $1600. Beautiful pair of ornately decorated, illuminated leaves, very handsomely framed with windows on both sides. The influence of the 14th-century Persian poet Hafez was such that the collection of his poems, the Diwan of Hafez, was often used in divination: a page would be opened at random, and the poem on that page used to tell the individual's fortune. His works have been translated into several languages and have deeply influenced not only eastern literature and culture, but also western authors such as Goethe. The illumination is of the highest quality; each leaf is framed within an intricate floral border. Fine condition, very handsomely framed.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 35725   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WINOGRAND, Garry Women Are Beautiful
WINOGRAND, Garry. Women Are Beautiful. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1975). Quarto, original pictorial paper wrappers. $1500. First edition, with 85 photographic plates depicting women with Winogrand's characteristic spontaneity and "inspired amateurism." "Winogrand was an innovator and one of the most dazzlingly reckless members of what John Szarkowski called photography's 'new generation of primitives...' his style appeared to be no style-effortless, loose, and as uncalculated as a snapshot" (Roth, 192). A cloth edition was published in the same year as this edition in wrappers. Interior fine. Price sticker to rear cover. Faint damp-staining to top edge of front cover. An about-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35748   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LE SAGE, Alain Rene Adventures of Gil Blas
LE SAGE, Alain Rene. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1809. Four volumes. Quarto, contemporary full straight-grain navy morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines and covers, raised bands, all edges gilt. $1800. Deluxe large-paper illustrated edition of this classic of French literature, the first Benjamin Heath Malkin translation and the first to appear with 24 lovely copper-engraved plates by Smirke printed on India paper and mounted, beautifully bound in contemporary straight-grain morocco-gilt. Gil Blas, first published in French in 1715, follows in the great tradition of Cervantes and presages works such as Tom Jones and Roderick Random. It earned Le Sage notice as "a great master of French style, the greatest unquestionably between the classics of the 17th century and the classics of the 18th" (Britannica). The publishers simultaneously issued a four-volume edition in the original French with Smirke's engravings. Lowndes, 1343. Light foxing and offsetting to plates; text clean and fine. A beautiful set in excellent condition.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35816   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Vier Arietten und ein Duett (Four Ariettas and a Duet)
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Vier Arietten und ein Duett (italienisch und deutsch) mit Begleitung des Pianoforte in Musik Gestetzt von L. v. Beethoven. (Der unterlegte deutsche Text ist von Dr. Chr. Schrieber). Op. 82. Leipzig: Brietkopf und Härtel, [1811]. Oblong folio, modern paper wrappers; pp. 16. $3500. First edition of this collection of five songs, fully engraved. Beethoven composed the music for these songs in 1809. The author of the first arietta ("Dimmi, ben mio") is unknown; the remaining three ariettas and the duet were written by the renowned Italian librettist Pietro Metastasio: "his librettos were set over 800 times by different composers during the 18th and early 19th centuries and acquired a reputation unmatched in the history of opera" (New Grove, 12: 215). The duet, "Odi l'aura, che dolce sospira," for Soprano and Tenor, was probably sketched in part while Beethoven was studying with Antonio Salieri, circa 1800. The original Italian lyrics were here translated into German by Dr. Christian Schreiber (1781-1857), a distinguished theologian and an associate of publisher Härtel. "Like Op. 75, the five Italian songs published together as Op. 82 by Breitkopf & Härtel in July 1811 were published by Clementi [in London] singly and without opus number. They were all entered at Stationers Hall on February 1, 1811" (Tyson, 84). German music seller's ink-stamp to title page. A clean, fresh copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35825   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus Duet for two Performers on one Piano Forte
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. A Duet for two Performers on one Piano Forte or Harpsichord. London: H. Andrews, [circa 1789]. Folio, disbound; pp. 15. $8800. First English edition of Mozart's Sonata in C major for four hands, K. 19d, published during the composer's lifetime. Fully engraved. This piece of four-hand music first appeared in a Paris edition of 1787 or 1788. This English edition is not simply a reprint of the Paris edition, but rather contains a number of corrections and alterations. It is probable that this Sonata is a very early work of Mozart's. "The fact that it was published in London and Paris suggests that its origin might date from Mozart's youthful tour to those cities from 1763 to 1765" (Zaslaw and Cowdery, 299). Haberkamp, 75. A fresh, clean copy in fine condition. Works published during the composer's lifetime are quite scarce.
Price: USD 8,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35835   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAYDN, Joseph Creation
HAYDN, [Franz] Joseph. Die Schoepfung: Ein Oratorium, in Musik Gesetzt von Joseph Haydn... The Creation. An Oratorio. Vienna: [printed for the composer], 1800. Folio, period-style full green morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and covers, raised bands, marbled endpapers. $11,000. First edition of the full score, privately printed for Haydn, fully engraved, beautifully bound in period-style morocco-gilt. Haydn's oratorio The Creation "is a masterwork in the special sense that it has no weak point, nothing that could be changed or omitted" (New Grove). "The text, combining parts of Genesis and Milton's Paradise Lost, had originally been prepared by Liddell for Handel. Only because Handel had turned it down was it eventually brought to the attention of Haydn... Haydn seized upon it, for he had always nursed the ambition to write an oratorio in the Handel manner and the text provided him with the necessary stimulus" (Cross, I: 383). Haydn feared that the oratorio "might be too unusual for his Viennese audiences, but in fact it was an unprecedented success... Perhaps no other piece of great music has ever enjoyed such immediate and universal acceptance." Text in English and German. On the title is the circular stamp used by Haydn's printers to designate authorized editions of his works. Without subscriber's list. Hoboken xxi.2, 36. RISM, H2521. Fuld, 271. Two ink-stamps from New York music publishers T. Goodwin. Owner signature. A few manuscript annotations. Interior generally clean. A beautifully bound copy.
Price: USD 11,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35844   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ILLUMINATED LEAF Leaf from a Book of Hours
(ILLUMINATED LEAF). Illuminated Leaf, Partially Printed. Paris: for Gilles and Germain Hardouyn, early 16th century. Royal octavo (6-1/2 inches by 9 inches), single leaf on vellum, handsomely window framed. Entire piece measures approximately 12 inches by 15 inches. $4800. Beautiful illuminated full-page miniature from an early 16th-century devotional work, showing Peter striking off the ear of Malchus. With Jesus depicted surrounded by troops and a pastoral smaller scene in the background of Jesus praying while his apostles sleep, all set in a gilt architectural border. With three short lines of printed text. The verso displays 30 lines of printed text in Latin with small metal-cut decorative borders depicting scenes from the life of Jesus. A large beautiful piece in fine condition.
Price: USD 4,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35893   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CARTER, John Specimens of the Ancient Sculpture and Painting
CARTER, John. Specimens of the Ancient Sculpture and Painting Now Remaining in England, from the Earliest Period to the Reign of Henry VIII. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1838. Large folio, contemporary full burgundy morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $3200. Second edition, with 120 large folio engravings, including frontispiece, engraved title page, and 24 hand-colored plates. Beautifully bound in full contemporary morocco-gilt. First published in parts between 1780 and 1794, Specimens was intended "to shew the rise and progress of sculpture and painting in England; to explain obscure and doubtful parts of history, and to preserve the portraits of great and eminent personages." Carter, a defender of the Gothic style, particularly for ecclesiastical architecture, "had the reputation of being 'Antiquity's most resolute friend'...he inveighed ceaselessly against the thoughtless destruction and misguided restoration of ancient buildings" (Colvin, 126). Lowndes, 379-80. Plates fine, with occasional faint offsetting. A beautiful volume in excellent condition.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35909   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RUSCHA, Edward 4 x 6: Zeichnungen von Edward Ruscha
RUSCHA, Edward. 4 x 6: Zeichnungen von Edward Ruscha. Münster: Westfälischer Kunstverein, [1986]. Octavo, original blue cloth. $850. Signed limited first edition, number 71 of only 100 copies signed by the artist, out of a total edition of 1100 copies, with numerous color plates after Ruscha's drawings. The American painter and photographer Edward Ruscha "first achieved notice in the 1960s with his pop art painting. He then became interested in signage and produced a series of word paintings using ordinary phrases that were a common feature of Los Angeles street life" (McDarrah, 395). In the drawings depicted in this work, published in conjunction with an exhibit in Münster, Germany in 1986, Ruscha "conveys letters directly into a picture-language, plays on words, [and] tries to give the statement a significant form." Text in German and English. Without original dust jacket. Fine condition.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 35910   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EVELYN, John Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn
EVELYN, John. Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn... Comprising his Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6. London: Henry Colburn, 1819. Two volumes. Quarto, later full black morocco, raised bands, gilt-ruled spines and covers, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $1600. Second and "best quarto" edition, with 11 engraved plates (two folding) and a folding chart. Splendidly bound. Royalist, horticulturalist, fellow of the Royal Society, and friend of many distinguished contemporaries, including Samuel Pepys, John Evelyn (1620-1706) lived a long and varied life. "His Diary is a valuable chronicle of contemporary events from the standpoint of a moderate politician and a devout adherent of the Church of England. His name is quite often associated with Pepys, both being diarists. Although Pepys' Diary is more famous, Evelyn's Diary covers a period of 65 years crowded with remarkable events, while Pepys kept his only a few years of Charles II's reign" (Rosenbach 33:140). Edited by William Bray from the original manuscripts. Published one year after the first edition, Lowndes calls this the "best quarto edition" (Lowndes, 767). Occasional light foxing. A beautifully bound, wide-margined set.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 35955   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ALEICHEM, Sholom Bewitched Tailor
(KAPLAN, Anatoli Lvovich) ALEICHEM, Sholom. The Bewitched Tailor. Leningrad: 1957 [i.e., 1959]. Large folio, measures 17-1/2 inches by 23-1/2 inches, original cloth portfolio with pictorial color title label, 26 lithographed plates including title and colophon laid in loose as issued. $4000. Signed limited edition, the first to be illustrated by Kaplan, with 26 lovely lithographed plates (many heightened in silver), each signed in pencil by the illustrator. One of only 600 copies produced. Kaplan's work, inspired by both Jewish tradition and Russian folklore, captures the atmosphere of the shtetl, complementing Aleichem's verse; the process of using silver to heighten most of the lithographs makes the production especially dramatic. Text in Russian and Hebrew. Only minor wear along edges of original cloth portfolio, lithographed plates fine.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35959   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CHARLES II Memoirs of Count Grammont
HAMILTON, Anthony. Memoirs of Count Grammont. A New Edition to which are Prefixed, a Biographical Sketch of Count Hamilton, and a Translation of the Epistle to Count Grammont. London: William Miller and James Carpenter, 1811. Two volumes. Quarto, later full purple straight-grain morocco gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt, uncut. $2200. Beautifully bound later edition, large-paper copy, illustrated with 64 engraved portrait plates. First published in English one year after the 1713 French first edition, the Memoirs of Count Grammont is a fascinating account of the court of Charles II during 1662-4; "it is written with such brilliancy and vivacity that it must always rank as a classic" (DNB VIII: 1020). Gibbon called it "the delight of every man and woman of taste." Lowndes 986. Scattered light foxing, binding fine. A wide-margined copy, beautifully bound.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35972   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe Masque of Anarchy
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Masque of Anarchy. A Poem. Now First Published, With a Preface By Leigh Hunt. London: Edward Moxon, 1832. Small octavo, original cloth. $2200. First edition, with half title and advertisement leaf at the end. "The poem was written in 1819 on the occasion of the infamous 'Peterloo' affair, and was sent to Leigh Hunt, for publication in The Examiner, before November 1819. Hunt did not publish it then, but saved it till 1832, and then issued it with a preface of considerable interest" (Forman, 112-113). Hunt refused to publish it during Shelley's lifetime for fear of political prosecution. Without rear free endpaper. CBEL III: 214. Wise, 71. Bookplate. Light fading to cloth, spine toned, with traces of original paper spine label; text fine.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35984   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HOUGHTON, Rev. W. British Fresh-Water Fishes
HOUGHTON, Rev. W[illiam]. British Fresh-Water Fishes. London: William Mackenzie, [1879]. Two volumes. Folio, publisher's brick textured cloth over beveled boards with black-, gilt-, and blind-stamped, with piscatorial vignettes and motifs on boards, all edges gilt. $4500. First edition of this beautifully illustrated study of British fresh-water fish, with 41 brightly colored large folio chromolithographed plates, as well as numerous in-text engravings. The superb plates, providing a colored illustration of each species, were drawn from nature by A.F. Lydon. "Houghton, a Shropshire clergyman, aimed his book at the fisherman rather than the naturalist, and the text (of which there is, unusually, plenty) gives information about recognition, feeding and breeding habits, habitat, bait and so on" (Buchanan, Nature into Art, 168). Litchfield 52. Nissen, ZBI 2009. Westwood & Satchell (supplement) 247. Occasional very light scattered foxing; plates bright. Volume I recased with minor expert restoration to corners and spnie ends; original cloth very nice with only minor rubbing to corners of Volume II. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies &nb