F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SEGUR, Count Philip de Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Count de Segur
DE SÉGUR, Count. The Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Count De Ségur. Translated by Gerard Shelley. NewYork: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter crushed maroon morocco gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt, uncut. $350. First American edition, with frontispiece and over 50 full-page illustrations. "He was in turn colonel and diplomat under the old monarchy, ambassador extraordinary under the Revolution, Councillor of State under the Consulate, Senator and Grand Master of Ceremonies under the Empire and Napoleon, Peer of France under the Restoration, and in between, traveler, poet, historian, playwright and member of the French Academy." Bookplate. A handsome volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 33997   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STUART, Mary (Mary, Queen of Scots) Case of Mary Queen of Scots, and of Elizabeth Queen of England
(MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS) CAMPBELL, Hugh. The Case of Mary Queen of Scots, and of Elizabeth Queen of England, Legally, Briefly, and Historically Stated: Embracing the Amorous Life of the Virgin Queen, And Identifying Her with All the Plans that Led to Mary's Ruin and Murder. London: Sherwood, Jones, and Co., 1825. Octavo, early full tan calf gilt, raised bands, red morocco spine label, all edges marbled. $365. First edition of this defense of Mary Queen of Scots, with engraved frontispiece portrait. "In this Work I have selected proofs from a host of Authors, that Elizabeth was either directly in person, or indirectly through her Ambassadors, the primum mobile of all the intrigues, plots, and plans, which led to involve Mary, first in difficulties, then in dangers, and subsequently, in ruin" (from the Preface). Armorial bookplate of William Hugh Murray of Geanies. Bookplate. Light foxing to endpapers. A fine copy, handsomely bound in full calf gilt.
Price: USD 365.00 other currencies   order no. 33998   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ELIZABETH DE FRANCE Ruin of a Princess
(ELIZABETH DE FRANCE) WORMELEY, Katherine Prescott, trans. The Ruin of a Princess. As Told by The Duchesse d'Angoulême, Madam Elizabeth, Sister of Louis XVI, and Cléry, the King's Valet de Chambre. New York: The Lamb Publishing Co., 1912. Octavo, modern three-quarter navy morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $325. First edition of this collection of royal memoirs of the Terror, with frontispiece portrait and seven full-page illustrations. Bookplate. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 34005   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NOLHAC, Pierre de Versailles and the Trianons
NOLHAC, Pierre de. Versailles and the Trianons. Illustrated in color by Rene Binet. New York: Dodd,Mead and Company, 1912. Large, thick octavo, contemporary three-quarter blue morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $850. Early edition, with 55 beautiful color illustrations after watercolors by Binet. Nolhac, then the Director of the Versailles Museum, gives a detailed explanation of the esteemed place Versailles occupies in both history and art. Bookplate. Original cloth spine bound in at rear. A fine copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 34011   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FLEURY, Comte Memoirs of the Empress Eugenie
FLEURY, Comte. Memoirs of the Empress Eugenie. New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1920. Two volumes. Octavo, original blue cloth, uncut. Housed in custom cloth chemises and half blue morocco gilt slipcases. $350. First edition of this defense of the French Empress. "Compiled from statements, private documents and personal letters authorized by the Empress, from conversations with the Emperor Napoleon III, and from family letters and papers of general Fleury, M. Franceschini Pietri, Prince Victor Napoleon and other members of the court of the Second Empire." A fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 34038   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SENCOURT, Robert Life of the Empress Eugenie
SENCOURT, Robert. The Life of the Empress Eugénie. With a foreward by his Grace the Duke of Berwickand Alba. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Octavo, original purple cloth, uncut. Housed in a custom cloth chemise and half navy morocco slipcase. $300. First edition, with color frontispiece portrait and eight full-page illustrations. Ex-libris Lotus Club in New York, with its bookplate. A fine copy, handsomely boxed.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 34041   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, W. Eugene Minamata: Life-Sacred and Profane
SMITH, W. Eugene. Minamata: Life-Sacred and Profane. [Tokyo]: no publisher, [1973]. Folio, prints loose as issued in pictorial paper portfolio. $1500. First edition of this portfolio of twelve folio-sized photographic reproductions of Smith's work relating to the tragedy of Minamata, signed on the front cover by the photographer. The portfolio accompanied the touring exhibition of Smith's photo essay on Minamata, an area that had been poisoned by decades of dumping mercury into the local bay, where the photographer and his wife lived for three years. Smith's book on Minamata, published in 1975, was a photographic essay sympathetically documenting the lives of the victims and their efforts to force the local chemical company to take responsibility for creating "Minamata Disease." Text in Japanese and English. With a chronology of Smith's life laid into the portfolio. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34042   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GRAVES, Robert Poems 1929
GRAVES, Robert. Poems 1929. London: The Seizin Press, 1929. Small octavo, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. $750. Signed limited first edition, number 188 of only 225 copies signed by Graves. "The early Graves wrote in complex experimental schemes often derived from Welsh prosody, depended heavily on nursery rhyme and ballad, and explored his feelings of guilt on lines heavily influenced by Freud. In 1925 he met the American poet Laura Riding, and from that time his attitude and style changed. He was affected not by her poetic procedures, which he never sought to imitate, but by her unique and antinomian personality, by the fact that he was in love with her, and by her major role in relieving him from the post-war trauma from which he had suffered. He began to distrust everything that had been imposed upon him by convention, and to defend some aspects of modernism. . . His poetry became a means of self-critical exploration of his own psyche. . . In Poems (1929) the new, harder manner, purged of whimsicality and sentimentality, is fully in evidence" (Hamilton, 194). Among others, this collection includes the poems "Between Dark and Dark," "In No Direction," "In Broken Images," and "To the Galleys." This collection of poems published by The Seizin Press, which had been established by Graves and Riding in 1927. Faint embrowning to endpapers only, cloth with only minor fading to spine, else fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 34048   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAY, Jean-Baptiste Lettres a M. Malthus sur Differens Sujets of d’Economie Politique
SAY, Jean-Baptiste. Lettres à M. Malthus, sur Differens Sujets d'Économie Politique, nottamment surles Causes de la Stagnation Générale du Commerce. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1820. Octavo, contemporary half calf and marbled paper boards. $1750. First edition of this important critique of Malthus by Say, one of the founders of laissez-faire economics. In his Principles of Political Economy (1820), Malthus argued that underconsumption and over-saving explained the widespread decline in prices in Britain after the Napoleonic Wars. In his letters to Malthus, Say disputes that argument, insisting that such a general glut was impossible because production (supply) creates its own demand. Adopted by Ricardo and others, "Say's Law" remained one of the fundamental principles of economic thought until it was eclipsed by Keynes' General Theory (it was revived in the 1970s when "supply-side" economics became popular). This is an essential work of Say, who ranks with Smith and Ricardo as one of the most important classical economists. Text in French. Kress C.617, Goldsmith 22780. Interior faintly foxed. Some rubbing to contemporary boards. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 34059   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LONYAY, Count Carl Rudolph: The Tragedy of Mayerling
LONYAY, Count Carl. Rudolph: The Tragedy of Mayerling. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. Housed in custom cloth chemise and half-morocco slipcase. $300. First edition of this look into the mysterious life of the handsome Crown Prince Rudolph of Austria, by a relative of the Austrian Royal Family. From the collection of Julia Parker Wightman, with her bookplate. Book fine. Dust jacket extremely good. Handsomely boxed.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 34092   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HOOKER, Joseph Dalton Life and Letters of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker
(HOOKER, Joseph Dalton) HUXLEY, Leonard. Life and Letters of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker. London: JohnMurray, 1918. Two volumes. Octavo, original full gilt-stamped blue cloth. $950. First edition of this biography of the great botanist, presentation copy inscribed in the year of publication: "To Miss Matilda Smith with grateful thanks for her help from Lady Hooker and Leonard Huxley, 10 July 1918." Joseph Dalton Hooker, 1817-1911, became close friends with Charles Darwin upon meeting him in 1839. Thereafter Hooker was kept apprised of Darwin's developing theory of evolution, and later became a sedulous supporter of Darwinism. In addition to his scientific work, Hooker traveled widely, and his 1854 Himalayan Journals became a classic of 19th-century travel literature. "During celebrations in 1907 to mark the bicentenary of Linnaeus' birth, the Swedish Academy of Sciences awarded [Hooker] the single, specially struck Linnean Medal as 'the most illustrious living exponent of botanical science'" (DSB 6: 488). Writer Leonard Huxley, whose evolutionist father Thomas Henry Huxley was a close friend of Hooker's, based his work, the first full-length biography of Hooker, on materials collected by Lady Hooker. Illustrated with nine plates, including frontispieces in each volume, and a folding map at the rear of Volume I of Eastern Nepal, one of Hooker's many exotic destinations. Owner signature. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 34108   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GALTON, Francis Memories of My Life
GALTON, Francis. Memories of My Life. London: Methuen & Co., (1908). Octavo, original gilt-stamped blue cloth. $850. First edition of Galton's autobiography. "Upon the publication in 1859 of the 'Origin of Species' by his cousin, Charles Robert Darwin... Galton at once became a convert to the views there enounced and began reflecting on the influence of heredity on the human race. He had been impressed by his own observation with the fact that distinction of any kind is apt to run in families. He therefore made a series of statistical inquiries whereby he proved the heritability of genius of all kinds. These investigations extended over forty years, and the results are set forth in his works: Hereditary Genius (1869); English Men of Science (1874); Human Faculty (1883); Natural Inheritance (1889); and Noteworthy Families (1906)" (DNB). Galton, in Hereditary Genius, his "best known and most influential book... originated the practice of empirical research in medical genetics. He applied the Gaussian or normal curve to the range of human abilities... and thus gave a new importance to biological and psychological variation, which had previously been regarded as unimportant" (Norman 864). The exhaustive research he performed became the foundation of the study of eugenics, raising issues essential to the direction of a wide range of disciplines, including sociology, politics, and genetic engineering. With eight illustrations, including portraits and maps. Bookplate. Light foxing to edges and first few leaves, not affecting text. Original cloth bright and fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 34117   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GEORGE VI Illustrated London News Coronation Record Number
(GEORGE VI) The Illustrated London News. Coronation Record Number. WITH: Coronation Double Number. London: The Illustrated London News & Sketch, 1937. Two volumes. Folio, original stiff pictorial wraps. Housed in custom half green morocco slipcase. $600. Lovely special coronation issues of the Illustrated London News, with 24 plates and hundreds of portraits and illustration, many in color. George VI ascended to the British throne in 1937 upon the abdication of his brother Edward. Laid in is an illustrated pamphlet detailing the 1939 visit of George VI and Queen Elizabeth to the World's Fair in New York. Coronation Record Number in original glassine. A lovely collection of coronation material in fine condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 34127   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EDWARD VIII Autograph
EDWARD VIII. Autographs of the Prince of Wales Edward Windsor and his staff with accompanying letter. H.M.S. Renown, 1919. Two octavo sheets measuring 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. Housed in a custom chemise and half morocco slipcase. $1750. Autograph of Edward VIII as Prince of Wales (signed "Edward P.") as well as the autographs of each member of his personal staff, headed by Rear Admiral Lionel Halsey. Accompanied by a letter of presentation from Admiral Halsey. Both documents are on the Prince of Wales' personal stationery. These autographs were granted at the request of Dr. Emmett Page, whose letter and self-addressed stamped envelope are also included. Dr. Page, a member of the family of Ambassador Page, was evidently a collector of autographs of British royal, military and political figures. His letter reads, in part: "I am of the family of our late Ambassador to / your Government at Court of St. James. I am greatly / interested in your and your Associates' visit here / to us with your splendid Prince, H.R.H. Prince / Albert Edward... I want to get the Autographs of you and all / your Associates... and to add it to those of your Premier, Lloyd George, Field Marshall Haig and / many others of this date and war time..." Admiral Halsey's letter, which presents the sheet of autographs, is dated November 27, 1919 from the H.M.S. Renown. It was in 1919 that Edward and his staff paid an official visit to the United States. The Prince was crowned King Edward VIII in 1936 at the age of 41, but abdicated months later to marry the twice-divorced American Wallis Simpson. From the noted collection of Julia Parker Wightman, with her bookplate. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 34131   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LENCLOS, Anne (Ninon) de Ninon de Lenclos
(LENCLOS, Anne de) Ninon de Lenclos. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1904. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter green morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $325. Later edition, very finely printed, of this anonymous biography of the popular French society figure, handsomely bound by Zaehnsdorf. The salon of Anne de Lenclos, nicknamed Ninon, was frequented by men of letters such as Boileau, La Fontaine, Racine and Molière, libertines, artists and members of high society. Bookplates. A fine copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 34138   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KING, Stephen Firestarter
KING, Stephen. Firestarter. New York: The Viking Press, (1980). Octavo, original half orange cloth with black paper boards, original pictorial dust jacket. $250. First trade edition. Preceded by a signed limited edition published in the same year. Light rubbing to extremities of price-clipped dust jacket. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 34141   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Sefer Mateh Aharon
(HAGGADAH). Sepher Mateh Aharon ["The Rod of Aaron"]. Frankfort, 1710. Folio, modern full dark green morocco gilt, marbled endpapers. $6500. Handsome 1710 Frankfort edition of the Haggadah, illustrated with 14 copperplate engravings. This early Frankfort edition employs the same 14 copperplate illustrations used in the renowned 1695 Amsterdam Haggadah (the first to use copperplate engravings rather than woodcuts) and precedes the 1712 second edition of the Amsterdam Haggadah. "This new technique allowed for a far more precise and detailed graphic image. In addition, Ben Jacob introduced a whole new iconographic approach to Haggadah illustration. Among his innovations were 'the image of the Temple' in Jerusalem" (Nanette Stahl). The 14 copper-engraved illustrations used in the Amsterdam Haggadah (and in the present Frankfort edition) were engraved after designs by artist Abraham ben Jacob, a convert to Judaism. Ben Jacob adapted most of his illustrations from Mathaeus Merian of Basel, who in the middle of the 17th century produced a large number of illustrations for Bibles and history books. Merian executed most of his Biblical designs while he was a resident of Frankfort; thus this illustrated Haggadah returns a number of his designs to the town of their origin, adapted for a Jewish audience by Ben Jacob. The main difference between the 1695 Amsterdam edition and this edition is that they do not offer the same principal commentaries; instead of Isaac Abrabanel's Zevah Pesah, this edition features the commentary of Aaron Teomim, which first appeared in 1678. With engraved title page, 14 copper engravings and woodcut tailpieces. Yaari 71. Yudlov 113. Occasional paper repairs to margins, one affecting a few words; tiny wormholes affecting a few pages. Usual wine stains and signs of use. A very good, very tall copy of this finely illustrated Haggadah. Scarce.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34162   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Haggadah Shel Pesah
(HAGGADAH). Ma'aleh Bet Horin V'hu Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah. Pest: M.E. Löwy's Sohn, 1868. Quarto,modern half navy morocco gilt, raised bands, floral-patterned boards. $4200. First Haggadah published in Budapest, illustrated with 11 charming in-text engravings, including a 13-panel illustration of the stages of the Seder and a ten-panel depiction of the plagues of Egypt. First Haggadah published in Budapest, illustrated with 11 charming in-text engravings, including a 13-panel illustration of the stages of the Seder and a ten-panel depiction of the plagues of Egypt. The Hebrew instructions have been cleverly rhymed, accompanied by a Yiddish translation for the component parts of Seder reprised in Ladino. With the commentaries of Isaac Abrabanel, Moses Alsheikh, G'vurot Hashem, Ollelot Ephraim and others. The Hungarian city of Budapest was officially formed in 1873 out of Buda, Obuda, and Pest. "Preceding World War I was a period of prosperity and cultural achievement for Pest Jewry. Their numbers increased, and they played a prominent role in the capital's economic development. Theodor Herzl was born there during this period" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). Yaari 987. Yudlov 1307. Occasional light staining, corners mildly creased. Binding attractive. A very good copy.
Price: USD 4,200.00 other currencies   order no. 34166   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Haggadah shel Pesah
(HAGGADAH). Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah Im Targum Ashkenazi. Basel: printed by Wilhelm Haas for Solomon Coschelsberg, 1816. Small quarto, original decorative printed paper boards respined, printed endpapers. $3800. Handsome illustrated Haggadah, with 24 charming woodcuts including vignette title page depicting Moses at the Burning Bush, an exceptional copy in original decorative paper boards. Most unusual as all translations and commentaries are printed in Yiddish. "In an age of general decline in the art of the Hebrew book, the Basel Haggadah of 1816 commands attention as one of the more attractive editions published in the 19th century" (Yerushalmi 86). Textually, this is a reprint of Joel Brill's German translation in Hebrew characters which first appeared in 1785, printed at the Basel press of Wilhelm Haas and corrected by Solomon Coschelsberg. The 24 woodcuts are taken from Friedrich Battier's illustrations to a German Bible published in Basel in 1710 by Johann Brandmüller, Jr. (For example, the Kiddush over the fourth cup of wine at the Seder is illustrated, somewhat indirectly, with a cut from the 1710 Basel Bible that depicts the spies sent from the wilderness of Sinai to report on the Land of Canaan returning from there with a cluster of grapes borne on a pole.) The woodcut of Moses at the Burning Bush on the title page, within a decorative woodcut border, was based on the frontispiece of the Amsterdam Haggadah of 1712. With Hebrew text and Yiddish translation. Yaari 399. A bit of light spotting throughout, but interior generally quite clean. An exceptionally good copy in original boards.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 34167   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Bet Yisrael V'hu Biur Haggadah Shel Pesah
(HAGGADAH) Bet Yisrael V'hu Biur Haggadah Shel Pesah. Minsk: Gershon Elijah b. Yizhak Blonshtein, 1836. Quarto, modern full black cloth. $750. 1836 Minsk Haggadah, with title page printed in both Russian and Hebrew within typographic border. With commentary by Isaac Joshua of Karalitch. Yaari 561. One leaf (6:1) provided in facsimile; another (9:1) with a few words expertly inserted in facsimile. Paper repairs, mostly marginal; some soiling to interior, as often. Still a very good copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 34189   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Form of Service for the Two First Nights of the Feast of Passover
(HAGGADAH). Haggadah Seder Shel Pesah. Form of Service for the Two First Nights of the Feast of Passover. New York: Hebrew Publishing Co., [1908]. Octavo, original burgundy pictorial cloth gilt respined. $1000. "New illustrated edition," with 11 half-page wood engraved illustrations, and with New York State Bank illustrated advertisements on the front and rear pastedowns. With label in Yiddish printed in red pasted beneath State Bank advertisement reading: "Open every evening of the week." Text in Hebrew with English translation. Yudlov 2406. Occasional light soiling. Expertly respined to match original red cloth spine. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34190   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Haggadah Shel Pesah
(HAGGADAH). Haggadah Shel Pesah Im Ha'Pitaron Bilshon Sefaradi. Livorno: Moshe Yeshuah Tuviano, 1839. Quarto, modern full burgundy morocco gilt; ff. 38. $2600. Richly illustrated Haggadah printed in Livorno, Italy, with dozens of woodcut illustrations and historiated initials, handsomely bound. "At the end of the 18th century the Hebrew presses of Venice ceased to exist. Venice was now entirely replaced as a center of printing by Livorno... in the 19th and 20th centuries Livorno was the chief supplier of Hebrew books to other Italian communities, and especially to those of the Near East. The Livornese Hebrew printers created their own styles, and their title pages and typography are often readily distinguishable from others" (Yerushalmi 91, referring to 1837 edition, almost identical to this edition). Among the illustrations here are the famous 13-panel stages of the Seder (across three pages), the ten-panel depiction of the ten plagues (across two pages), and a large woodcut of Pharaoh bathing in the blood of Israelite infants to cure himself of leprosy, based on rabbinic legend (all originally appeared in the Venetian editions). Title page within decorative typographical border. Text in Hebrew, with Ladino translation. Yaari 587. Yudlov 808. Vinograd, Livorno 864. Interior generally quite clean. A near-fine, handsomely bound copy of this finely illustrated Haggadah.
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 34192   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Seder Haggadah Lepesah
(HAGGADAH). Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah. Livorno: Elijah Benamozegh, 1867. Quarto, modern full brown calf; ff. 40. $2200. Lovely illustrated Livorno Haggadah, with 31 half-page woodcuts, 22 historiated initials, and sequences of woodcuts illustrating Passover preparations, the 13 stages of the Seder, and the ten plagues. "Great international centers of Hebrew printing always produced a surplus of Haggadahs for export... A prime example is Leghorn [Livorno], Italy, which in the 19th century became the printer for Jewries across the whole of North Africa" (Yerushalmi, 55)-Yerushalmi suggests that the present edition was most likely among those produced for export. "The present text, which is printed with a Ladino translation, cites a midrashic interpretation by Rabbi Akiba of Psalms 78:49. The verse, relating to the plagues of Egypt, states: 'he sent forth upon them the fierceness of His anger, wrath, and indignation, and trouble, a sending of messengers of evil.' These 'messengers' are represented in a woodcut on folio 23 by demons, with the following rhymed caption in Ladino: "Demonios deputados sobre los elementos, por dar a Mitzrayim penas y tormentos [Demons delegated over the elements, to give Egypt afflictions and torments]" (Yerushalmi 106). The publisher Benamozegh (1822-1900) served as rabbi in Livorno and as professor of theology in the rabbinical school of that city, and wrote numerous works in Hebrew, French, and Italian. Title within typographical border. Yaari 958. Yudlov 1292. Yerushalmi 106. A very clean, fine copy.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 34200   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Seder Haggadah Lepesah
(HAGGADAH). Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah. Livorno: Elijah Benamozegh for Solomon Bekhor Huzin, 1887. Quarto, period-style three-quarter tan calf gilt, raised bands, marbled boards; ff. 35. $1600. Livorno Haggadah according to the Baghdad rite, with Arabic translation in Hebrew characters, illustrated with 20 charming woodcut historiated initials. "Great international centers of Hebrew printing always produced a surplus of Haggadahs for export... A prime example is Leghorn [Livorno], Italy, which in the 19th century became the printer for Jewries across the whole of North Africa" (Yerushalmi, 55). The publisher Benamozegh (1822-1900) served as rabbi in Livorno and as professor of theology in the rabbinical school of that city, and wrote numerous works in Hebrew, French, and Italian. Title within typographical border. Yaari 1288. Yudlov 1722. A very clean copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 34206   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SINGER, I.B. Manor
SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. The Manor. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967). Octavo, original fuchsia cloth, original dust jacket. $350. First edition, inscribed by on the title page: "To my friends Ben and Peggy with my greetings and best wishes, Isaac B. Singer, Jan. 15 1972." The Manor records Poland's difficult transition to the modern world in the late 19th Century. Book fine. Minor wear to extremely good price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 34224   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Haggadah Shel Pesah
(HAGGADAH). Haggadah Shel Pesach Im Ha'Pitaron Bilshon Sefaradi. Livorno: Solomon Belforte, 1843. Quarto, period-style half brown morocco, marbled boards; ff. 38. $2500. Richly illustrated Haggadah printed in Livorno, Italy, with dozens of woodcut illustrations and historiated initials. "At the end of the 18th century the Hebrew presses of Venice ceased to exist. Venice was now entirely replaced as a center of printing by Livorno... in the 19th and 20th centuries Livorno was the chief supplier of Hebrew books to other Italian communities, and especially to those of the Near East. The Livornese Hebrew printers created their own styles, and their title pages and typography are often readily distinguishable from others" (Yerushalmi 91, referring to 1837 edition, almost identical to this edition). "Leghorn became a center of Hebrew printing... Sixteen printers set up in Leghorn between 1763 and 1870, the most important being the house of Solomon Belforte [the printer of the present work] which supplied the North African and Levantine market with liturgical books until the outbreak of World War II" (Encyclopaedia Judaica). Among the illustrations here are the famous 13-panel stages of the Seder (across three pages), the ten-panel depiction of the ten plagues (across two pages), and a large woodcut of Pharaoh bathing in the blood of Israelite infants to cure himself of leprosy, based on rabbinic legend (all originally appeared in the Venetian editions). Title page within decorative typographical border. Text in Hebrew, with Ladino translation. Yaari 630. Yudlov 865. Early owner signature to title page. Interior generally quite clean, with a few minor stains. A near-fine, attractively bound copy of this finely illustrated Haggadah.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34229   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BERGMAN, Ray Fresh-Water Bass
BERGMAN, Ray. Fresh-Water Bass. New York: Wm. Penn Publishing Corp., (1942). Thick octavo, originalgilt-stamped cloth, original dust jacket. $400. First trade edition, illustrated with 15 color plates and numerous in-text illustrations by Fred Hildebrandt. A companion volume to Bergman's 1938 classic Trout. Book fine. Bright dust jacket extremely good with light edge-wear.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 34275   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCOTT, Robert F. Scott's Last Expedition
SCOTT, Robert F. Scott's Last Expedition in Two Volumes, Vol. 1 Being the Journals of Captain R.F. Scott, R.N., C.V.O., Vol. II Being the Reports of the Journeys & the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. London: Smith, Elder, 1913-14. Two volumes. Octavo, original blue cloth, top edges gilt, uncut. $1200. Mixed edition of Scott's last expedition (first edition of Volume I, fourth edition of Volume II), with frontispieces, 18 colored plates, four folding maps, and over 250 other illustrations. Scott's final expedition is a tragic tale. When news of Scott's fate first reached the world's ears, "the achievement and heroic end aroused world-wide admiration" (DNB). Setting out on November 1, 1911, Scott sought to be the first to reach the South Pole. After much hardship he finally reached his goal on January 18, 1912, only to discover that the party led by Roald Amundsen had attained it one month earlier, leaving a note for Scott. Due to bad weather and illness the return journey experienced numerous delays. On March 21, the party finally made camp only eleven miles from the next depot. The group was now reduced to three men: Edgar Evans had died of illness and Lawrence Oates, too frost-bitten to continue, walked off into a blizzard in an attempt to speed the journey of the rest of the party. A blizzard prevented the remaining Scott party from making further progress; their bodies and Scott's three notebooks were discovered eight months later. Without virtually unobtainable dust jackets. Conrad, 188. Gift inscription. Volume II with faint scattered foxing, original cloth with just a bit of wear to extremities. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 34440   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PEARY, Robert E. Northward over the Great Ice
PEARY, Robert E. Northward over the "Great Ice." A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897. London: Methuen, 1898. Two volumes. Octavo, original publisher's full blue cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edges gilt, uncut. $1250. First edition of Peary's copiously illustrated account of his Greenland expeditions. Peary's expeditions in 1886 and 1891-7 determined the insularity of Greenland and mapped the northern extension of the icecap. These expeditions offered Peary the experience and knowledge of the region that he needed in order to lead his later expedition to the North Pole. Peary's wife accompanied him on the later voyages, thus becoming the first white woman to winter in the Arctic. His account is distinguished by his fine style and his moving devotion to the team of dogs that brought him over the Great Ice. With photographic frontispiece portraits, hundreds of illustrations throughout, and large folding map at rear of Volume II. Bookplates. Map at rear of Volume II with closed tear. Original cloth quite nice, gilt bright. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34442   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BAUDELAIRE, Charles Translations from Charles Baudelaire
BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Translations from Charles Baudelaire. With a Few Original Poems by Richard Herne Shepherd. London: John Camden Hotten, 1869 [i.e. circa 1871]. 12mo, 19th-century full green morocco, raised bands, gilt-decorated spine, marbled endpaper, top edge gilt. $1100. First edition, second issue, of three poems by Baudelaire-the first translation of his works into English-with extra poems written by Richard Shepherd in 1870-71 and added to the original issue. Bibliographer Richard Herne Shepherd, 1842-1895, was a sort of "literary chiffonier" (DNB), preparing editions of the works of such poets as Blake, Coleridge, and Tennyson. In 1869 he published his translations of three poems by Baudelaire, "A Carcass," "Weeping and Wandering," and "Lesbos," marking the first time Baudelaire's work appeared in English. In addition to Baudelaire's poems, this volume contains Shepherd's own work. Harris, The First Printed Translations, 20. A fine copy, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 34510   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus Serenade in E-flat
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. Serenate à deux Clarinettes, deux Cors et deux Bassons. Offenbach par le Mein: chez J. André, no date [1792]. Folio, modern paper-covered boards, paper label, original separate parts as issued. $6500. First edition, in original parts, of Mozart's Serenade in E-flat, K. 375. Fully engraved. Mozart composed this piece in Vienna in 1781. "'I wrote it for St. Theresa's Day, for Frau von Hickel's sister, or rather the sister-in-law of Herr von Hickel, court painter, at whose house it was performed [15 October 1781] for the first time... The chief reason why I composed it was in order to let Herr von Strack hear something of my composition; so I wrote it rather carefully. It has won great applause too and on St. Theresa's Night it was performed in three different places'" (Einstein, 204). "The Herr von Strack for whom he composed the piece 'rather carefully' was Joseph von Strack, a gentleman of the emperor's bedchamber, who Mozart hoped might report on it favorably at court. Certainly the composition is more elaborately worked out than the pervious serenades, more serious in mood" (Zaslaw and Cowdery, 245-46). "If Mozart says of one of his works that he 'wrote it rather carefully,' it should be accorded special attention" (Einstein, 205). This edition is in six separate parts, as issued. Köchel 375. Haberkamp, 172. Faint embrowning to leaves. A complete set in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34513   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STOKES, William Treatise on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Chest
STOKES, William. Treatise on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Chest. Part I. Diseasesof the Lung and Windpipe [all published]. Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1837. Octavo, modern half dark green morocco gilt, green cloth boards, marbled edges. $1500. First edition of Stokes' classic treatise on diseases of the chest. "Stokes established his medical reputation with his treatise on the disease of the chest. He extended the work of Laennec and Corvisart on the physical manifestations of pulmonary disease, stressing that in diagnosis physical signs must be linked with symptoms. Among the new observations contained in this work were Stokes's description of the paralysis of the intercostal muscles and diaphragm after pleurisy, his discovery of a stage of pneumonia prior to Laennec's first stage, his observation that contraction of the side sometimes follows the cure of pneumonia, and his use of the stethoscope to detect foreign bodies in air passages" (Norman 2023). Stokes' first book, published shortly before he graduated from medical school, was the first systematic English treatise on the use of the stethoscope. Issued only six years after Laennec's invention of the stethoscope, this first book served as the basis of the present work. This copy bound without half-title or advertisements. Garrison-Morton 2213. Lilly, 187. Willius & Keys, 461. Two small ink stamps of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library on verso of title page. Text generally quite clean. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34530   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WASHBURN, Bradford Bradford on Mt. Fairweather
WASHBURN, Bradford. Bradford on Mt. Fairweather. Exploring the Famous Alaskan Peak. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Octavo, original blue cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. $600. First edition, signed by Bradford Washburn on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with 31 photographs and three maps sketched by the author. Washburn's narrative recounts his experience as leader of the six-man expedition that set out in 1930 to explore the southern and southwestern approaches to Mount Fairweather (15,330 ft.) in the Alaska Coast Range in 1930. Owner inscription, small bookseller's label on rear pastedown. Book with light spotting to cloth; price-clipped dust jacket with moderate chipping.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 34545   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MESSNER, Reinhold Antarctica: Both Heaven and Hell
MESSNER, Reinhold. Antarctica. Both Heaven and Hell. Seattle: The Mountaineers Press, (1991). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $300. First American edition, signed by Messner on the title page. Messner's account of his 1990 trek across Antarctica in the path of Shackleton's famous 1914 adventure. With 30 pages of color illustrations and over 100 black-and-white photographs. First published in German in 1990. A fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 34552   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CLERGUE, Lucien Toros Muertos
CLERGUE, Lucien. Toros Muertos. (New York): Brussel & Brussel, 1966. Quarto, original red cloth, pictorial endpapers, original pictorial dust jacket. $300. First American edition, with 27 full-page photographs of various aspects of bullfighting. A protégé of Picasso and now considered one of the contemporary masters, Lucien Clergue has been producing evocative photographic still images since the fifties, working almost exclusively in his native Arles. With text by Jean Cocteau and Jean-Marie Magnan. Price-clipped dust jacket with several tape repairs to verso; 1-1/2 inch closed tear to front panel and two-inch chip missing from tail of spine. Book about fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 34576   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MARAINI, Fosco Karakoram
MARAINI, Fosco. Karakoram. The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV. New York: The Viking Press, (1961). Octavo,original brown cloth, original dust jacket. $550. First edition in English of this account of the Karakoram mountains, signed on the title page by Ricardo Cassin, the expedition's leader, and profusely illustrated with over 100 photographic plates, 55 in color. Noted scholar and climber Fosco Maraini recalls the Italian Alpine Club's successful 1958 journey to and ascent of Gasherbrum IV, which had previously been unclimbed and even among Himalayan treks is considered extreme. Maraini describes not only the climb itself, but also the region's people, religion, and culture. Expedition leader Riccardo Cassin, who has signed the book, was associated with many major climbs of the century. Book fine. Dust jacket extremely good with light wear.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 34630   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MCLEAN, Thomas Military Costume of Turkey
(TURKEY) MCLEAN, Thomas, publisher. The Military Costume of Turkey. Illustrated by a Series of Engravings, from Drawings made on the Spot. London: Thomas McLean, 1818. Folio, contemporary full red straight-grain morocco gilt rebacked with original spine laid down, elaborately gilt- and blind-tooled spine and covers, raised bands, all edges gilt. $2700. Early issue, splendidly bound and illustrated, with hand-colored engraved frontispiece and 30 hand-colored aquatint plates by John Heaviside Clark after original drawings by Octavien d'Alvimart (the title page vignette is Plate I). Turkish costume is "well calculated to give importance and even majesty to the wearer. A splendid turban, in rich and massy folds, surrounds the head; a loose and flowing robe, often of the most costly materials and exquisite beauty, covers the form; a sash, which frequently exceeds the richness of the turban, is wound about the waist;... here the ataghan, the handjar, the pistols are worn, and suspended from which, is to be seen the highly valued Damascus scimitar" (Preface). This handsome work depicts Turkish soldiers and officers of various ranks in attire from the height of Turkish military power-the period of Suleiman the Magnificent. Each hand-colored plate, drawn from life in 1798 by Octavien d'Alvimart and etched in aquatint by John Clark is accompanied by explanations of the figure's rank, role, and details about his uniform, written by William Miller (from whom Thomas McLean purchased the rights). Plate I, "The Grand Vizier, is represented in the vignette title on horseback, at the head of his army which is on the march." Though the engraved title page bears the date 1818, same as the first edition, the plates are watermarked 1822 (first-issue plates are watermarked 1816). Bound with half title. Abbey Travel 373. Colas 2059. Prideaux, 345. Armorial bookplate (Hodgkinson); gift inscription dated 1893 to half title and letterpress title page. A bit of offsetting from plates to text, otherwise interior very clean. Expert restoration to spine, some shelfwear with loss to contemporary morocco gilt binding. A wonderful period piece with bright, vivid color plates.
Price: USD 2,700.00 other currencies   order no. 34705   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

VILLON, Jacques Jacques Villon ou l'Art Glorieux
(VILLON, Jacques) ELUARD, Paul and RENE-JEAN. Jacques Villon ou l'Art Glorieux. Paris: Louis Carré,(1948). Quarto, original printed paper self-wrappers. $3800. First edition, presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Villon on the half title: "Pour Pierre Gaudin, souvenir trés amicale, Jacques Villon, 49." With two autograph letters signed by Villon to Gaudin laid in, along with a typed speech by Gaudin introducing Villon. This beautifully illustrated tribute features seven lovely original color lithographs by Villon, three double-page, each signed by the artist in the plate, along with two full-page black-and-white and six in-text lithographs after sketches and etchings. With a poem by Eluard, "De la Lumière et du Pain," dedicated to Villon; Eluard also selected the short texts from a variety of artists and writers such as Da Vinci, Cezanne, Apollinaire and Baudelaire. The two letters from Villon are dated 1951 and 1952. Also laid in are an autograph letter signed from Franz Kupka to Gaudin, a typed and manuscript annotated speech by Gaudin introducing Villon before an exhibition, and several newspaper clippings. This copy number 428 of a total edition of 1800 copies. Text in French. Freitag 13130. Monod 11312. Mary Reynolds Collection, 43. A fine copy.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 34725   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BRAQUE, Georges Braque le Patron
(BRAQUE, Georges) PAULHAN, Jean. Braque le Patron. Geneva: Editions des Trois Collines, (1947). Tall quarto, original lithographed self-wrappers designed by Braque printed in three colors, uncut and largely unopened; housed in original chemise and blue cardboard slipcase. $2800. Signed limited edition of this study of Braque's work by his friend Paulhan, number 71 of only 90 copies signed by both Braque and Paulhan. With two original lithographs designed by Braque for this edition: the three-color cover, and a two-color lithograph on the first page of Paulhan's text. With 57 lovely tipped-in plates reproducing Braque's paintings, of which one, the frontispiece, is printed in color. This is one of 65 printed on velin du Marais; 25 copies were issued on d'Arches with an additional signed lithograph. Preceded by a Paris 1945 edition of only 225 copies. From the "Collection les Grands Peintres par Leurs Amis." Freitag 1312. A fine copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 34726   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Frankfurter Pessach-Haggadah
(HAGGADAH). The Frankfurt Passover Haggadah. WITH: Commentary Volume. Berlin: Propyläen Verlag, 1988. Two volumes. Quarto, facsimile volume in original half vellum and burgundy cloth; commentary volume in full cloth; original box housed in original slipcase. $1800. Facsimile of a lovely illuminated Hebrew manuscript Haggadah written and illuminated in Frankfurt in 1731 by Jacob ben Michael May Segal, number 49 of only 350 copies printed. This splendid facsimile reproduces the lovely original color illuminations, miniatures, borders and initial-words; the scrupulous facsimile process even reproduces the light staining and tears that affect the original manuscript. With detailed commentary volume in English and German. With printed forewords by Chaim Herzog (in English) and Helmut Kohl (in German) in a separate cloth folder. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 34785   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCARLATTI, Domenico XLII Suites de Pieces pour le Clavecin en deux Volumes
SCARLATTI, Domenico. XLII Suites de Pièces Pour le clavecin. En deux Volumes. London: B. Cooke, [1739]. Two volumes in one. Oblong quarto, modern three-quarter brown calf over marbled boards. $4200. First edition, fully engraved, of the scores of 42 harpsichord pieces by Scarlatti. Bukofzer writes that Scarlatti is "the overtowering virtuoso of harpsichord composers" and speaks of his "teeming imagination." In 1709 Scarlatti entered the service of the Polish queen, exiled in Rome. In this Italian city Scarlatti met, in addition to Handel and Corelli, a young Englishman named Thomas Roseingrave. "Roseingrave became a personal friend and ardent admirer of Scarlatti; from 1718 onwards he was the key figure in the dissemination of Scarlatti's vocal and keyboard music in Britain" (Grove 16: 568). Roseingrave has edited this volume and added an introductory musical piece. On the title page he has written: "I think the following Pieces for their Delicacy of Stile, and Masterly Composition, worthy the Attention of the Curious, Which I have Carefully revised and corrected from the Errors of the Press." In addition to Roseingrave's introduction, there is also a fugue by Alessandro Scarlatti, Domenico's father. Owner signatures. A fine, handsomely bound copy.
Price: USD 4,200.00 other currencies   order no. 34802   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WARD, Rowland Records of Big Game
WARD, Rowland. Records of Big Game Containing an Account of their Distribution, Description of Species, Lengths, and Weights. London: Rowland Ward and Co., 1896. Octavo, early 20th-century three-quarter navy morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. $925. Second edition of this record book of game trophies, with many in-text illustrations. Contains measurements of horns and field notes in table format. With Rowland Ward's bookplate. Fine condition. Rare.
Price: USD 925.00 other currencies   order no. 34812   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SESAME STREET Sesame Street Pet Show Original Water Color
[CHARTIER, Normand]. Original watercolor illustration from The Sesame Street Pet Show. No place, circa 1980. Oblong folio sheet with illustration on recto, measuring approximately 16-1/2 by 11-3/4 inches. With first edition of the book. $2600. Large original watercolor illustration designed for the production of Emily Perl Kingsley's book, The Sesame Street Pet Show, illustrated by Normand Chartier. This wonderful illustration features Sherlock Hemlock, the pet show judge, and several other characters as they prepare for the arrival of the contestants. This classic Sesame Street story focuses on the local pet show and the preparations that each character makes to ensure that his or her pet will win the contest. Once all of the characters arrive at the show, the judge, Sherlock Hemlock, examines each pet carefully and declares every pet a winner. Normand Chartier, an award-winning illustrator and noted watercolorist, has illustrated over 50 children's books, including a number of Sesame Street titles. Form marks and notations at edges of sheet. Fine condition, a bright, beautiful illustration.
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 34831   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Ted Photograph, inscribed
WILLIAMS, Ted. Signed Photograph. No Place, No Date. Unmounted black and white photograph, measuresapproximately 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches. $1600. Signed and inscribed game photograph of Hall of Famer Ted Williams. Williams is shown preparing to swing. Boldly inscribed in gold marker, "To Dr. James ____/ Who is as interested in the / Jimmy Fund as I am/ Ted Williams." Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 34879   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GANS, David Zemah David
(JUDAICA) GANS, David. Zemah David ["The Offspring of David"]. Frankfurt on Main: 1698. Small quarto, modern vellum; ff. [1, blank], 2-37, [1], 39-161, [3, index]. $2800. First edition in Yiddish of Gans' Jewish history, translated into Yiddish by Zalman Hanau "so that these words may be read and understood by women." With vignette title page, each of the four vignettes illustrating an event from the life of King David. David Gans (1541-1613) studied rabbinics in Bonn, Frankfurt and Cracow before establishing his reputation as an astronomer and mathematician in Prague. He wrote his chronicle in two parts, one dealing with Jewish history to the date of publication, the other with general history; the work was originally published in Hebrew in Prague, 1592. The first part of the work summarizes the efforts of earlier Jewish historians, such as Ibn Daud and Zacuto. For the second part Gans uses contemporary German chroniclers like Cyriak Spangenberg and Laurentius Faustus, though in his introduction he expresses doubts as to their reliability. Zemah David was important in helping to arouse some sense of history among the Jews of central and northern Europe and remained a standard work up to the Haskalah ("Enlightenment") period. This rare complete edition of Zemah David in Yiddish is an early example of the use of this Jewish vernacular to make certain works available to women as well as to those men insufficiently schooled in Hebrew to read the originals. The title page, introduction, approbation and colophon all refer to the creation of this work "so that these words may be read and understood by women." The vignettes on both sectional title pages-depicting the judgment of Solomon, the anointing of Saul, the death of Absalom and David playing a harp-allude to the work's title, "Offspring of David." The vignettes on both sectional title pages-depicting the judgment of Solomon, the anointing of Saul, the death of Absalom and David playing a harp-allude to the work's title, "Offspring of David." With an extended dedication to Samuel Oppenheimer (1630-1703), Austrian Court Jew and benefactor known as the "Judenkaiser." Partially legible ownership note to original (repaired) rear flyleaf: "This book... Jacob... Amsterdam 1717." Extremely good condition. Rare.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 34886   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Sefer Avodat Mikdash
(JUDAICA-LITURGY) Sefer Avodat Mikdash. Livorno, Italy: Jacob Nunes Vais and Raphael Meldola, 1791.Small octavo, 20th-century marbled boards; ff. [1], [3], 56. $900. Second edition of this finely printed prayerbook designed for and by the Livornese Jewish community. This prayerbook was published three times in the last quarter of the 18th century-first published in 1777 by Moshe Hai Milul-and was liturgically specific (at least originally) to Livorno. Designed for use on the holy day of Yom Kippur, at the time of the additional Musaf service, this slim volume seeks to provide the worshippers of Livorno with the appropriate understanding of the Musaf service. This edition features introductions by both of the publishers, Jacob Nunes Vais (Weiss) and Raphael Meldola. Instructions and commentaries exhort the worshippers to repentance and offer meditations and subjects for study. Vinograd, Livorno 305. Zedner, 491. Text clean and bright. A fine copy.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 34923   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KORAN Manuscript Prayer Book Leaf
(ILLUMINATED LEAF) Manuscript Muslim Prayer Book Leaf. India, circa 1740. Single leaf measuring approximately 6 by 9 inches, written and illuminated on both sides in black, gold, and red inks, matted in deep burgundy velvet, window framed. $900. Lovely illuminated leaf from a manuscript Muslim prayer book, very handsomely framed with windows on both sides. Scribed in seven lines of naskh script with an interlinear commentary in red nasta'liq script. The style is typically Indian with a profusion of gold, including "clouds" and gold lines in between script. Bordered by a beautiful and delicate meaning vine motif. A lovely piece, handsomely framed.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 34957   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOSES OF COUCY Sefer Mitzvot Gadol
MOSES BEN JACOB OF COUCY. Sefer Mitzvot Gadol. Venice: Daniel Bomberg, 1547. Folio, modern three-quarter tan calf, brown morocco spine labels, raised bands. $2750. Sixteenth-century edition of this seminal work on Jewish oral law, printed by the renowned Daniel Bomberg in Venice (the second edition printed by him). The reputation of the 13th-century French scholar Moses Ben Jacob of Coucy "rests on his extensive and important work, the Sefer Mitzvot Gadol (Se-Ma-G; first published before 1480, and subsequently published three times by 1547, in Italy). The work is unique among the prolific rabbinic writing of the period. It includes, in effect, the essence of the Oral Law, arranged in the order of the precepts and divided into two parts: positive precepts and negative precepts. The work is based on Maimonides' Mishneh Torah, which is cited word by word on every page... Moses adapts the language of the Midrashim so closely to the style of Maimonides that one is often under the impression that he has before him an alternative reading of the halakhic Midrash... The Se-Ma-G marks the penetration of the works of Maimonides into the halakhic world of France... It was one of the first Hebrew books to be printed, [and] has served as a standard guide to halakhic practice for scholars in all generations" (Encyclopedia Judaica). Many manuscripts of the original work have been preserved, which is unusual for a book of such length. This book's printer, the Venetian Daniel Bomberg, was one of the first and most eminent non-Jewish printers of books in Hebrew; he first published this work in 1522. Vinograd, Venice 318. From the library of noted collector and former curator of New York's Jewish Museum Daniel M. Friedenberg, with his bookplate. Marginal repairs to first and last few leaves, the last few with some loss to text. Owner inscriptions and scattered marginal ink notations. Occasional staining. An extremely good copy of this important work.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 34976   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WORDSWORTH, William Complete Poetical Works
WORDSWORTH, William. The Complete Poetical Works. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1910-11. Ten volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown levant morocco, elaborately gilt-tooled spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $5000. Handsome large-paper edition of the works of Wordsworth, number 125 of 500 sets, illustrated with ten hand-colored frontispieces and 66 photogravures. The photogravure illustrations were made especially for this edition from photographs taken by Walmsley Brothers of Ambleside, England, who aimed to "reproduce the atmosphere of Wordsworth's poetry" with this series of idyllic views of the Lake District-ten of which are the finely hand-colored frontispieces. Fully indexed by title and by first line. With map of Lake District. Fine condition.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34979   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Unser Welt (Our World) Periodical
(JUDAICA) (HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS). Unser Welt [Our World]. Partial (nearly complete) run from 1946, Number 1 through 1951, Number 2. Munich and Paris: 1946-51. Folio, earlier numbers (1946, Number 1 through 1948, Number 18) bound in half black cloth and boards; remaining numbers (1948, Number 19 through 1951, Number 2) unbound, folded once as issued. $15,000. Scarce, nearly complete run of the earliest issues of the Zionist newspaper Unser Welt, "Our World," the "National Weekly for Jewry in Europe," published in Munich just after World War II and the Holocaust. Unser Welt was a Zionist-oriented publication with a deep respect for the Revisionist wing of the Zionist movement, with editorial offices in Munich and Paris. Initially, for the first two numbers, the newspaper was called Hamdina ("The State"); this collection contains both Numbers 1 and 2 of Hamdina (all published under that name) along with Number 1 of the newly titled Unser Welt, all from 1946. By the late 1940s, however, Unser Welt's circulation reached several European nations besides Germany, namely Switzerland, France, Austria, Belgium, Sweden and Italy, and its sub-title proclaimed it to be the "National Weekly for Jewry in Europe." The very fact that Unser Welt sought to be the publication of European Jewry spoke volumes about a conscious decision of a number of Jews to remain in the continent where two-thirds of their brethren had been murdered. This collection includes from 1946, both Numbers 1 and 2 of Hamdina, then of Unser Welt, Numbers 1, 5, 8-15, 18, 20-21, 23-30; from 1947, Numbers 31, 33-45a, 48-82; from 1948, Numbers 1-18, all of which are bound together in one folio volume. The collection also gathers, from 1948, Numbers 19-49, 51-62, 65-69; from 1949, Numbers 3-13, 15-17, 20-30, 35-42, 44/45-46, 49; from 1950, Numbers 1-50; and from 1951, Number 2. These are all unbound, folded once as issued. Text in Hebrew, with photographic and line illustrations. A few minor closed tears and mild edge-wear to unbound numbers. Exceptionally good condition. Scarce.
Price: USD 15,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34998   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Grande Fugue, Op. 133
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Grande Fugue tantot libre, tantot recherché pour 2 violons, alte & violoncelle [Opus 133]. Vienne: Artaria, [1827]. Folio, unbound, four separate parts as issued, respined. Housed in custom clamshell box. $6500. First edition in parts of Beethoven's Grande Fugue in B Flat for two violins, viola, and cello, fully engraved. In his Quartet in B Flat op. 130, Beethoven "found his largest movements breaking down into 'sub-movements' with a subsidiary integrity of their own. In the event, the Quartet in B Flat proved to be quite literally disruptive. In an unprecedented action, Beethoven sanctioned the removal of the fugal finale after the first performance, had it issued separately as op. 133 and provided the quartet with a new, less radical finale" (New Grove II: 388-389). The new, separately published piece embodied "overpowering majesty and exalting ethos." "It rests with the trained musician with a thorough knowledge of compositional technique to fathom the extraordinarily artistic structure of [Opus 133] in all its details. But the music lover who wishes to carry away a musical impression will also do well to familiarize himself as far as possible with its plan" (Scherman and Biancolli, 1013). Only the part for the first violin includes a title page. Kinsky, 404-405. Faint foxing to music. A lovely, bright copy in fine condition.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35021   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah
HAGGADAH. Seder Haggadah shel Pesah. Service for the Two First Nights of Passover; in Hebrew and English. As Used in the Houses of All Families of the Israelites. London: L. Alexander, A.M. 5568 [i.e., 1808]. Small quarto, period-style full dark brown calf gilt, raised bands; ff. [1, frontis], [4], 38, [4]. $3500. Fifth edition of this London Haggadah, one of the earliest printed in English, with frontispiece illustration of Moses slaying the Egyptian. The first English translation of the Haggadah appeared in London, 1770 (see Yerushalmi 74). This Haggadah was printed by Levi Alexander, after the translation by his father, Abraham ben Judah Loeb Alexander, the patriarch of a renowned British printing family. Complete as issued without the plates ("cuts") of the earlier edition. Printed in Hebrew with English translation facing. Yudlov 515. Yaari 361. Minor marginal paper restoration to frontispiece. Several wine stains, as often. A very good, handsomely bound copy.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35041   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGADAH Seder Haggadah shel Pesah
HAGGADAH. Seder Hagadah Shel Pesah. Venice: Bragadin, 1792. Octavo, 19th-century marbled paper boards; ff. 51 (of 52). Housed in a custom half morocco clamshell box. $2200. Scarce Ladino issue of this 18th-century Venetian edition printed by the famous Stamperia Bragadina in Venice. The Bragadini family began printing Hebraica in Venice in the first half of the 16th century and soon came to dominate the field. "Even in the beginning of the 18th century, Hebrew books could be printed at Venice only under the name and authority of the Venetian nobleman Bragadini ('Stamperia Bragadini'), who received payment in return for his patronage" (Jewish Encyclopedia). Text in Hebrew, with Ladino translation. Without final leaf. Yudlov 359. Owner inscription in Italian. Title page mounted; lightly soiled; interior generally clean. Spine somewhat worn. A very good copy, handsomely boxed.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 35112   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DINGLE, Graeme Chomolungma
DINGLE, Graeme and PERRY, Mike. Chomolungma. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, (1986). Octavo, original blue cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. $385. First edition, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary on the title page. An account of New Zealanders on the north face of Everest, illustrated with numerous color photographic plates. Owner blindstamp. Fine condition.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 35125   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DELLON, Charles Relation de l'Inquisition de Goa
(INQUISITION) [DELLON, Charles, a.k.a. Gabriel]. Relation de l'Inquisition de Goa. Paris: Daniel Horthemels, 1688. 12mo, period-style full speckled calf, raised bands, red morocco spine label; pp. (16), 251, (13). $1800. First French edition and first illustrated edition, published just one year after the first, of this memoir of the ordeal of the French physician Charles Dellon at the hands of the Portuguese Inquisition in Goa, India. With six engraved plates (three folding) by Cornelis Vermeulen after P. Sevin. Dellon (1649-1709) was a French Roman Catholic physician who traveled in the Indies. In 1673 he provoked the jealousy of the Governor of Damao who, in league with authorities of the Portuguese Inquisition, arrested him and had him transported to Goa to face the Inquisitor. After two years of torture the Inquisition, deaf to Dellon's pleas, confiscated all of his property and sentenced him to serve five years on the galleys. However, on arrival in Lisbon Dellon reopened and pleaded his case before the Grand Tribunal, who granted him his freedom. Even Catholic France-as evidenced by the King's approval-became indignant at Inquisitional methods in this case. Dellon's anonymous account of his misfortunes became very popular, and ran to many editions despite being placed on the Index of Prohibited Books in 1690. The first edition was published in Leiden in 1687, with no illustrations. The three full-page plates depict penitents accused of different crimes in their official regalia; the three folding plates illustrate the procession of the Inquisition into a church, the Inquisition in session within the church, and penitents being led from the church to be burned at the stake. Also with three engraved in-text vignettes and engraved printer's mark on title page. Text in French. Caillet 2954. Fesch 466. Yve-Plessus 1139. Rosenthal, Magica, 4725. From the library of noted collector and former curator of New York's Jewish Museum Daniel M. Friedenberg, with his bookplate. Interior generally clean, plates fine. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 35140   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel Blessed Damozel
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. The Blessed Damozel. New York: Dodd Mead, 1886. Large folio, original fullvellum, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and front board. $2500. First edition with illustrations by Kenyon Cox, one of only 35 copies with 20 lovely proof impressions on India paper, in beautiful publisher's gilt-decorated vellum. "The Dodd, Mead version of Rossetti's 'Blessed Damozel' exemplifies the eighties concept of the artistic unified book. The imposing size of the page is matched by the solemnity and gravity of the illustrations and decorations, photographically reproduced from brush drawings by Kenyon Cox... 'The Blessed Damozel' proved to be a landmark in Cox's career. Criticism at the time of publication was favorable... but with decided reservations. Many writers... were disturbed by the overly literal copying of nude models" (Kaplan, "The Art that is Life": The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 11). At bit of light marginal foxing, mostly to endpapers and flyleaves. Very minor soiling to spine of beautiful publisher's vellum.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35149   details