F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SCHUMANN, Robert Six Impromptus fuer das Pianoforte
SCHUMANN, Robert. Bilder Aus Osten: 6 Impromptus für das Pianoforte zu vier Händen. Leipzig: Fr. Kistner, no date [1849]. Folio, disbound, pp. 17. $1200. First edition of Schumann's six impromptus for the piano, the second of two volumes, published separately, comprising the first edition, with the first volume containing impromptu numbers 1-3, and the second numbers 4-6. This second volume, disbound, with lovely engraved title page by Krätzschmer. At the end of 1848 Schumann began a prolific spell, composing two works drawing on the writings of Friedrich Rückert, who wrote imitations of Asian and Middle Eastern poetry. "The Bilder aus Osten [Pictures from the East] for piano duet [was] suggested by Rückert's version of the Arabic Makamen of Hariri" (New Grove 16: 843). Schumann's interest in literature is one of the qualities that defined his romanticism. Interior fine. Small ink underlining to title page. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32201   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HANDEL, George Frederic Tamerlane
HANDEL, George Frederic. Tamerlane. An Opera Compos'd by Mr. Handel And Corrected & Figur'd by his own Hand. Engrav'd on Copper Plates. London: J. Cluer, [1724]. Folio, modern three-quarter tan morocco. $9500. First edition of the full score, fully engraved, with marvelous engraved frontispiece and title page. The first opera to be printed with English translation of the Italian text. The years 1724-25 saw Handel "carried to the summit of his achievement as a composer of heroic opera seria. He produced three major masterpieces in succession: Giulio Cesare in Egitto... Tamerlano on 31 October [1724], and Rodelinda on 13 February 1725... Tamerlano saw the debut (as Bajazet) of the first great Italian tenor to visit London, Francesco Borosini... In his finest heroic operas plot, characters and musical invention are perfectly matched; the three masterpieces of 1724-5... far surpass the work of any contemporary" (New Grove 8: 91, 111). The first editions of these operas were printed by John Cluer, Tamerlane being issued in November 1724. Cluer's printings of the operas "are remarkable for their finely engraved title-pages and frontispieces" (Krummel & Sadie, 202). The title page notes that "to render this Work more acceptable to Gentlemen & Ladies, every Song is truly Translated into English Verse, & the Words Engrav'd to the Musick under the Italian, which was never done before in any Opera." Smith, 72 (1). Contemporary owner signature of William Huggins to final blank, inkstamps of Chas. Hatchett. Frontispiece, title, and several other leaves reinforced at gutter. Marginal paper repairs to last two leaves, not affecting music text. Overall, an extremely good copy.
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32207   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MILHAUD, Darius Fantaisie Pastorale
MILHAUD, Darius. Fantaisie pastorale pour piano et orchestre. Paris: R. Deiss, (1939). Folio, original printed blue paper wrappers; pp. 22. $2800. First edition, two-piano reduction, inscribed by Milhaud to piano virtuoso Philippe Entremont: "à Philippe Entremont, excellent interprete de la [printed title], Jouée pour mes 60 ans (helas!) Milhaud 1952." Milhaud's bold inscription surrounds and incorporates the printed title, and translates: "To Philippe Entremont, excellent interpreter of [the Fantaisie Pastorale], played for my 60th (alas!) birthday - Milhaud, 1952." The pencil performance markings in the text are probably in the hand of Entremont (b. 1934), one of the finest performers of French piano music. Winning the Long-Thibaud International Competition in 1951, he toured Europe for two years, and America in 1953. Today he is well known as a conductor. Original wrappers somewhat worn at margins and corners.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 32215   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STRAVINSKY, Igor Gloria: Ozalid Manuscript
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Gloria [from the Mass]. [No place: Copyright 1945 by Igor Stravinsky]. Quarto, eleven leaves of ozalid manuscript. $2500. Pre-publication ozalid (printed) manuscript score of Stravinsky's Gloria, the second movement of the composer's Mass. Signed and inscribed by Stravinsky to French composer Marcelle de Manziarly: "Pour Marcelle de Manziarly avec mes fidèles pensées. I. Stravinsky, 10 Sept. 1945. Sometime around 1942, after coming across a few Mozart masses in a second-hand music store in Los Angeles, Stravinsky began to contemplate the idea of writing such a work himself. "As I played through these rococo-operatic sweets-of-sin," Stravinsky wrote, "I knew I had to write a Mass of my own, but a real one" (White, 407). By a "real one," Stravinsky meant a Roman Catholic Mass that could be used liturgically. The first two movements, Kyrie and Gloria, were written in 1944. The remaining three, Credo, Sanctus, and Agnus Dei were composed in 1947 and 1948. The first performance was given at La Scala in Milan, October 1948. Although the full score was first published by Boosey & Hawkes in 1948, this ozalid manuscript was prepared much earlier, circa 1945. (The ozalid printing process is a method of copying page proofs from paper or film, or in this case, the fair copy of Stravinsky's manuscript score.) See De Lerma M1. Marcelle de Manziarly (1899-1989), to whom Stravinsky has inscribed this copy, is best known for her Sonate pour Notre-Dame de Paris, an orchestral piece inspired by the liberation of the French capital in 1944. Fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32262   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GINSBERG, Allen Signed photograph
GINSBERG, Allen. Photograph Signed. No place, 1978. Matted and framed. Photograph measures approximately 9 inches by 6-1/2 inches; entire framed piece measures 15-1/2 inches by 13 inches. $750. Large black-and-white photographic portrait of Allen Ginsberg, signed by him and dated 1978. A fine signed photograph, handsomely framed.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32269   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HANDEL, George Frederic Alexander's Feast or the Power of Musick
HANDEL, George Frederic. Alexander's Feast or the Power of Musick. An Ode Wrote in Honour of St. Cecilia By Mr. Dryden. Set to Musick by Mr. Handel. With the Recitativo's, Songs, Symphonys and Chorus's for Voices & Instruments. London: William Randall, no date [1769]. Folio, contemporary full maroon calf, raised bands, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers and edges. $1400. Seventh edition of Handel's celebrated oratorio, fully engraved. Handel's "Alexander's Feast" sets a poem John Dryden composed (in 1697) for the Musical Society's St. Cecilia's Day celebrations. The texts reflect classical ideals in their celebration of art's power to order chaotic nature. "Alexander's Feast was in most respects the greatest triumph of Handel's middle life. The grandeur of his music, the majestic choruses, reflective of all the pomp and richness of the story, the beautiful words of Dryden" all combined to make an indelible impression. A beautifully engraved edition, the plates from the press of Handel's principal and best publisher John Walsh. Walsh's properties passed to William Randall in 1766. Smith, p. 90 (no. 7). Owner inkstamp. Text fine; contemporary calf with some small rubs to boards, unobtrusive and nicely repaired. A lovely volume.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 32298   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Azaroth, the Poem (Azharot)
(INDIAN JUDAICA-BOMBAY IMPRINT) SAMSON, Benjamin, translator. The Poem. Azaroth [Azharot]. Translated in Marathi Verse. Bombay: Aaron Jacob Divekar, 1893. Small octavo, modern dark brown calf; pp. (72). $1200. First edition of Benjamin Samson's translation of Azharot into Marathi, printed in Bombay. Marathi translation of this series of liturgical poems for the Feast of Weeks (Shavuot) in which are enumerated the 613 Commandments. Prints the original Hebrew text with interlinear Marathi translation; Samson's preface in Marathi. With additional title page in Marathi. Yaari Bombay 120. Owner ink inscription in Marathi. Marginal tape repairs to title pages and last leaf. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32340   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Songbook of Simhathora
(INDIAN JUDAICA-BOMBAY IMPRINT) Sefer Zimrei Yisra'el. Songbook of Simhathora. Bombay: Bombay Hebrew Publishing and Printing Press, 1933. Octavo, modern brown buckram, original printed blue paper front wrapper bound in; pp. (36). $800. Scarce Bombay-printed songbook, in Hebrew. With title page in Marathi on verso of Hebrew title page; rest of text in Hebrew. Yaari Bombay 137. Front wrapper, title page and last leaf with a few tape reinforcements along edges. An extremely good copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 32356   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PORTER, Katherine Anne Ship of Fools
PORTER, Katherine Anne. Ship of Fools. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1962). Octavo, original yellow cloth, original dust jacket. $2500. First edition, fondly inscribed by Porter on the half title: "For Chloe Parning, By Katherine Anne Porter, again with every good wish to you and your brother-may you and all yours live long in your devoted love-many happy birthdays-July 10th 1973." "With the publication of Ship of Fools in 1962, Porter won a large readership for the first time. A bestseller that became a major film in 1965, it tells of the ocean voyage of a group of Germans back to their homeland from Mexico in 1931, on the eve of Hitler's ascendancy. Porter's carefully crafted, ironic style is perfectly suited to the allegorical exploration of the collusion of good and evil that is her theme, and the penetrating psychological insight that had always marked her work is evident in the book" (Britannica). Book fine; dust jacket quite good with minor chipping at extremities. A lovely inscribed copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32364   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HARTE, Bret Writings of Bret Harte
HARTE, Bret. The Writings. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, (circa 1904). Nineteen volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $2800. Handsome "Standard Library Edition" of Harte's works, with a card signed and dated (1896) by Harte tipped to Volume I. With over 120 illustrations, a biographical sketch of Harte, a glossary of "Far-Western" terms, and an index to characters. Complete as issued in 19 volumes (a 20th volume was issued separately at a later date as part of a limited edition). BAL 7384. Spines lightly toned. A handsome set in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 32368   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Prayers and Poems for New Year and Day of Atonement
(INDIAN JUDAICA-BOMBAY IMPRINT) (PRAYER BOOK). Seder Techinat Yisra'el le-Yamim Rosh ha-Shanah u-le-Yom Kippur [Prayers and Poems for New Year and the Day of Atonement, collected by Simeon Jacob Karilker]. Bombay: Bombay Hebru Publishing and Printing Press, 1933. Octavo, modern blue cloth, original printed paper wrappers bound in; pp. (8). $1500. Scarce Bombay-printed book of songs and poems for the New Year and the Day of Atonement, in Hebrew. Prepared by Shalom Benjamin Ashtamker. With title page in Marathi on verso of Hebrew title page and Marathi text on rear wrapper; rest of text in Hebrew. Yaari Bombay 138. Owner pencil signature to title page. A fine copy, with original wrappers bound in.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32371   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DILKE, Lady French Painters of the XVIIIth Century
DILKE, Lady. French Painters of the XVIIIth Century. London: George Bell and Sons, 1899. Quarto, contemporary full navy morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut. $1250. First edition, with 78 full-page illustrations of works by Boucher, Chardin, Fragonard, Watteau, and other 18th-century painters. Beautifully bound in rich full morocco gilt by The Club Bindery in 1907. With errata slips. A handsome volume in fine condition.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 32419   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RAJPURKAR, Joseph Ezekiel Daily Prayers
(INDIAN JUDAICA-BOMBAY IMPRINT) [RAJPURKAR], Joseph Ezekiel. The Daily Prayers; Translated from Hebrew into Marathi. Bombay: Ezekiel Benjamin Penkar, for the Use of the Bene Israel Community, at the Anglo-Jewish and Vernacular Press, 1889. Octavo, modern full navy morocco. $1800. First edition of this Bombay-printed liturgy, translated into Marathi by Joseph Ezekiel Rajpurkar, one of the leading Jewish scholars of 19th-century Bombay. This is Rajpurkar's most important and most extensive liturgical translation. Rajpurkar (1834-1905), scholar of the Bene Israel community in Bombay, was headmaster of the David Sassoon Benevolent Institution for 40 years. A master of Hebrew as well as of Marathi, the vernacular of Bombay, he translated over 20 works of the Hebrew liturgy, such as the present work, which is singled out by the Encyclopaedia Judaica ("his translations of Hebrew liturgical works include the Daily Prayer Book, 1889") and many English works of Jewish interest into Marathi. With Hebrew text and Marathi translation facing. Not in Yaari Bombay. Owner signature in Marathi to title page; a few marginal ink notations in Marathi. A few leaves with crude paper repairs, including three leaves with cellophane tape repairs, otherwise interior generally clean. Binding fine.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 32505   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RAJPURKAR, Joseph Ezekiel Remission of Vows
[RAJPURKAR], Joseph Ezekiel. The Remission of Vows and the Prayer Offered on the Sea Shore Translated from Hebrew into Marathi. Bombay: Gunput Krushnajee's Press, 1864. Octavo, modern calf, original printed paper wrappers bound in; pp. 23. $1500. First edition of this Bombay-printed liturgy for the high holiday rituals of Hatarat Nedarim and Tashlikh, translated into Marathi by Joseph Ezekiel Rajpurkar, one of the leading Jewish scholars of 19th-century Bombay. Rajpurkar (1834-1905), scholar of the Bene Israel community in Bombay, was headmaster of the David Sassoon Benevolent Institution for 40 years. A master of Hebrew as well as of Marathi, the vernacular of Bombay, he translated over 20 works of the Hebrew liturgy and many English works of Jewish interest into Marathi, as with the present liturgical text. With separate title pages in Hebrew and Marathi. Not in Yaari Bombay. Owner ink stamp to front wrapper and title pages. A fine copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32570   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus Der Messias
HANDEL, George Frederick. F. G. [sic] Händel's Oratorium Der Messias nach W. A. Mozart's Bearbeitung. Partitur. Leipzig: Breitkopf und Härtel, [1803]. Three parts bound in one. Oblong quarto, modern half dark green morocco, brown morocco spine label, marbled boards. $5200. First edition of the full score of Mozart's re-orchestration of Handel's Messiah, fully engraved. Handel's Messiah is surely one of the most beloved choral works in the history of music. Composed over the course of just 24 days, Messiah was first performed in 1742 at the Music Hall in Fishamble Street, London, and was quickly hailed as an incomparable achievement, and its popularity slowly spread throughout Europe. "In 1789, at the request of Baron Gottfried van Swieten, Mozart, by all accounts a profound admirer of Handel, also re-orchestrated Messiah... It is often said that the subject of the re-orchestration was to compensate for the absence of an organ in the hall, but this is not borne out by what Mozart does, which seems more of a translation into terms suggested by the ordinary forces for these concerts; these included flutes, oboes, clarinets, bassoons, horns and trombones. The trumpets were demoted from melodic to harmonic instruments. 'The trumpet shall sound' and 'If God be for us,' which van Swieten called the 'cold aria,' were rewritten, the latter as a recitative" (Luckett, Handel's Messiah: A Celebration, 214). Köchel 572. Faint offsetting, but plates still clean and bright. An exceptional copy in near-fine condition.
Price: USD 5,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32584   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RAJPURKAR, Joseph Ezekiel Prayers of the Five Jewish Fasts
(INDIAN JUDAICA-BOMBAY IMPRINT) RAJPURKAR, Joseph Ezekiel. The Prayers of the Five Jewish Fasts. Bombay: "Nirnaya-Sagara" Press, 1890. Octavo, later half red cloth and patterned paper boards. $600. First edition of this Bombay-printed liturgy, translated into Marathi by Joseph Ezekiel Rajpurkar, one of the leading Jewish scholars of 19th-century Bombay. Rajpurkar (1834-1905), scholar of the Bene Israel community in Bombay, was headmaster of the David Sassoon Benevolent Institution for 40 years. A master of Hebrew as well as of Marathi, the vernacular of Bombay, he translated over 20 works of the Hebrew liturgy and many English works of Jewish interest into Marathi, as with the present liturgical text. With title pages in English and Marathi. Yaari Bombay 116. Owner signature to front wrapper and Marathi title page. Front and rear wrappers, once bound in, now laid in loose. A very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 32601   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Shirei Renanot (Liturgical Poems)
PENKAR, Shalom Joesph, editor. Shirei Renanot [liturgical poems]. Bombay, 1874-79. Octavo, modern brown calf. $1500. Scarce Bombay-printed collection of liturgical poems, in Hebrew. With title page in Marathi on verso of Hebrew title page; rest of text in Hebrew. Lithographed text. Yaari Bombay 101. Several paper repairs throughout, some with cellophane tape, chiefly marginal. A very good copy, binding fine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32603   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MORLEY, Henry Cassell's Library of English Literature
MORLEY, Henry. Shorter English Poems. WITH: Sketches of Longer Works in English Verse and Prose. London: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, [circa late 19th century]. Two volumes. Quarto, contemporary full blue polished calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers and edges. $585. Early editions of these two volumes in Cassell's Library of English Literature, profusely illustrated with in-text engravings. In these two works Henry Morley, "a popularizer of literature" (DNB), selected and edited shorter and longer poems and prose from Beowulf to late 19th-century works. Owner signatures. Very good condition, a lovely production.
Price: USD 585.00 other currencies   order no. 32623   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

IRVING, Washington Works
IRVING, Washington. The Works of Washington Irving. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1864-1868); also, Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1873-1874. Thirteen volumes. Octavo, early three-quarter brown calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, black and red morocco spine labels, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. $2200. The Knickerbocker Edition of Irving's works, handsomely bound, with an engraved frontispiece in each volume and vignette title pages in most volumes, in addition to full-page illustrations throughout. Contains all of Irving's classic histories, biographies, tales and accounts of travel, including Knickerbocker's History of New York, Life of Washington, Life of Columbus, Sketch Book, and Astoria. A fine set.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32671   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DEVEREUX, Robert, second Earl of Essex Autograph Letter Signed
ESSEX, Robert Devereux, Second Earl of. Letter signed to Lord Bagot. No place, 17 June 1590. One page, measuring 4 by 6 inches. Matted and framed with portrait, measuring 19 by 14-1/2 inches. $4000. An unusual early Essex letter signed "yr assured frend R. Essex" asking Lord Bagot for a buck from Chartley Park to be delivered to his servant, Thomas Harcourt. Beautifully framed. The letter was written at the beginning of Essex's tumultuous tenure as Elizabeth I's favorite. "In 1587 Essex-now a handsome youth of twenty-was again at court, and the queen showed him unmistakable attentions. 'When she is abroad,' wrote Anthony Bagot, 3 May, 'nobody with her but my lord of Essex, and at night my lord is at cards, or one game or another with her, that he cometh not to his own lodging till birds sing in the morning'." Their turbulent relationship continued over the next ten years, but in 1600, after a series of particularly bitter disputes, Essex attempted to recover his position at court by a show of force. His failed attempt resulted in his trial and execution. Letter mounted with some paper loss, not affecting signature. Framed with portrait in ornate gilt frame.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 32701   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T.E. Men in Print
LAWRENCE, T. E. Men in Print. [London]: Golden Cockerel Press, (1940). Quarto, original half blue crushed morocco, raised bands, linen boards, top edge gilt, uncut; original slipcase. $650. First edition, number 195 of only 500 copies. "In 1927, by request of the editor, F. Yeats-Brown, Lawrence published five book reviews under the pseudonym of C. D. (Colin Dale) in the Spectator. Two of these are reprinted here: 'A Review of the Novels by D. H. Lawrence' and 'A Review of the Short Stories of H. G. Wells'. Also included are 'A Note on James Elroy Flecker', 'A Criticism of Henry Williamson's Tarka the Otter', and 'A Review of the Works of Walter Savage Landor'" (O'Brien, A229). Linen boards with minor toning. Near-fine in original slipcase.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 32739   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T.E. Minorities
LAWRENCE, T. E. Minorities. London: Bertram Rota & Jonathan Cape, 1971. Octavo, original half gold morocco, original glassine dust jacket. $950. Signed limited first edition, number 56 of only 125 copies, signed and with an introduction by British Poet Laureate C. Day Lewis. Beginning in 1919, Lawrence kept a notebook where he copied out what he called "good poems by small poets, or small poems by good poets": over the next eight years he included over 100 poems in the volume, which he named Minorities. A fine copy in original glassine.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 32768   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BYRON Poetical Works
BYRON. The Poetical Works. London: John Murray, 1879. Six volumes. Octavo, later three-quarter navymorocco gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt. $1800. Lovely edition of Byron's poetical works, handsomely bound by the Oxford University Press. With engraved frontispiece portrait in Volume I. Fine condition.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 32770   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RUSKIN, John Modern Painters
[RUSKIN, John]. Modern Painters. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1878-79. Two volumes. Octavo, late-19th-century three-quarter brown morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and partially unopened. $800. Handsomely bound later edition of one of Ruskin's most important works. Ruskin, writer, critic, and artist, was a chief influence upon public taste in Victorian England. Modern Painters, first published in 1843, presents "a spiritual history of Europe with comments on every phase of morals and taste" (Magnusson 1275). "Taken in the mass, these volumes contain the most valuable contributions to art-literature the language can show... they contain worlds of thought, imagination, and knowledge such as no other art-writer can educe... It is impossible but that Art should be the better for them" (Allibone, 1895). A fine copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 32777   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T.E. Revolt in the Desert (Revolte dans le Desert)
LAWRENCE, T. E. La Revolté dans le Désert. Paris: Paytot, 1928. Octavo, original paper wrappers, uncut and partially unopened. $600. First French edition in original wrappers, illustrated with eight plates. Revolt in the Desert, Lawrence's own abridgement of Seven Pillars of Wisdom, achieved immediate popular success. "Lawrence had lavished the finest materials and spared no expense in publication of the 1926 Seven Pillars of Wisdom. In doing so costs for production of the book ballooned from his first estimate of £3000 to £13,000. In a letter of 26 March 1925 we find him contemplating selling first his library and then perhaps some of his property at Pole Hill, Chingford. He finally settled on an abridgement of Seven Pillars of Wisdom. This was undertaken in 1926 by Lawrence himself... Three impressions were soon sold out and two more quickly followed in a period of four months. The number of copies in print exceeded 90,000... Like the 1935 edition of Seven Pillars of Wisdom, Revolt in the Desert was translated into many languages" (O'Brien, A114). Light wear to original wrappers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 32810   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T.E. T. E. Lawrence: A Bibliography
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) DUVAL, Elizabeth. T. E. Lawrence: A Bibliography. New York: Arrow Edition, (1938). Octavo, original half beige cloth with gray paper boards, uncut. $125. First edition of this early bibliography of Lawrence, one of only 500 copies printed. O'Brien E119. Occasional very light pencil marginalia. Slight toning to cloth spine, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32842   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

GANDER, Joseph Glory of H.S.M. Qeen Anne in the Royal Navy
GANDER, Joseph. The Glory of Her Sacred Majesty Queen Anne, in the Royal Navy, and Her Absolute Sovereignty as Empress of the Sea, Asserted and Vindicated. Also a Treatise of Navigation and Commerce: With Some Remarks on the Royal Hospital at Greenwich; and Improving the Woollen Manufactury. London: Printed for the Authour, 1703. Quarto, contemporary black turkey gilt, spine compartments panels richly gilt with small rectangular and L-shaped tools, gilt-paneled covers, raised bands, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt; pp. [xxiv], 136. $2200. First and only edition of this naval treatise, in a lovely contemporary gilt-tooled binding. A compilation of Gander's detailed recommendations to the recently enthroned Queen Anne regarding "the necessity of a powerful navy," the establishment and defense of "a national fishery of great and certain advantage," his "proposals for breeding and increasing seafaring men, mariners and pilots," and his concerns over Holland's increasing prominence in shipping, fishing and naval power. "With the restoration of Charles II (1660-85) the modern period in the history of the navy began... The process of forming the corps was not complete till the end of the reign of Queen Anne (1702-14)" (Britannica, 11th ed.). Without engraved frontispiece. Kress 2387. Goldsmiths 3953. Dampstain to a few leaves toward rear. Front joint starting, cords sound. An excellent copy.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32843   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JAPANESE-AMERICAN INTERNMENT Printed Broadside--Civilian Restriction Order No. 95
(JAPANESE-AMERICAN RELOCATION). Headquarters, Western Defense Command and Fourth Army. Civilian Exclusion Order No. 95. Presidio of San Francisco, California, May 23, 1942. Printed broadside, measures 14 inches by 22 inches. $2200. World War II-era U. S. Army broadside announcing the exclusion of "all persons of Japanese ancestry, both alien and non-alien" from a large portion of California spanning three counties to the northeast of Sacramento. In addition to restricting Japanese-Americans' access to this region, designated "Military Area No. 1," the broadside mandates that "a responsible member of each family, and each individual living alone, in the above described area"-regardless of race or ancestry-is to report to a local school at a certain time and date for registration. Any violator of the provisions of the broadside would be subject to criminal penalties provided by Public Law No. 503, 77th Congress, approved March 21, 1942, entitled "An Act to Provide a Penalty for Violation of Restrictions or Orders with Respect to Persons Entering, Remaining in, Leaving or Committing Any Act in Military Areas or Zones." "Alien Japanese will be subject to immediate apprehension and internment." This broadside was published during the height of the United States' relocation of 110,000 people of Japanese descent from their homes in an area bordering the Pacific coast into 10 wartime communities constructed in remote areas between the Sierra Nevada Mountains and the Mississippi River. Small hole in each corner, presumably where broadside was affixed to a wall. Some light spotting. Very good condition.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32882   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COPLAND, Aaron Dance Panels
COPLAND, Aaron. Dance Panels: Ballet in Seven Sections. London: Boosey & Hawkes, (1965). Quarto, original printed wrappers. $1200. First edition of the reduction for piano solo of Copland's ballet, inscribed by the composer on the title page, "For Stuart Wright, from Aaron Copland 1977." Copland composed his ballet Dance Panels in 1959, and revised it in 1962 for the German choreographer Heinz Rosen. Rosen choreographed the ballet's first performance, by the Bavarian State Opera Ballet, in Munich in December, 1963. Both the full score and the piano solo were first published in 1965. In his "Note on performance" preceding the music, Copland writes: "The choreographer may present it as an 'abstract' ballet or as a 'story' ballet, according to his own ideas." Original price stamp to front wrapper. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32895   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COPLAND, Aaron Television Transcript
(COPLAND, Aaron). Television transcript signed. March 19, 1969. Forty pages, measuring 8-1/2 by 11 inches, stapled together. $450. Transcript of the April 6, 1969 episode of the NBC television show Speaking Freely in which Aaron Copland was interviewed, signed by the composer on the front page. In the April 6, 1969 Speaking Freely, videotaped March 19, 1969, host Edwin Newman interviewed Aaron Copland, calling him "in the opinion of many the most important American composer of this century." The two discussed such topics as the generation gap between young and old composers, new developments in music, music history, and Copland's influences. In the 1960s and early 1970s Copland appeared on many television shows as speaker, pianist or conductor. Transcript in fine condition, signature clear.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 32902   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COPLAND, Aaron Autograph
COPLAND, Aaron. Autograph. No place, 1976. Newspaper clipping signed, mounted, in wood frame. Clipping measures approximately 2 inches by 4 inches, entire piece measures 6 inches by 8 inches. $125. Newspaper clipping signed by Aaron Copland and dated 1976. The clipping is from the Entertainment section of the newspaper and states: "Copland directs own music here." 1976, the bicentennial year, and the year he turned 76, was nevertheless a characteristically busy one for Copland. His conducting gambits included trips all over the United States and Europe. Signature clear. A fine piece.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32906   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Fugue (in D)
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Fuge (in D.) für 2 Violinen 2 Violen und Violoncell [Opus 137]. Wien: TobiasHaslinger, [1827]. Folio, unbound and uncut. Housed in custom cloth case. $3800. First edition of the full score and parts of Beethoven's Fugue in D Major for five stringed instruments. "This piece was written especially for a manuscript collection of Beethoven's works projected by Haslinger... and was published by him in the fall of 1827 as Opus 137. Beethoven was particularly interested in fugues at the time. 'To make a fugue requires no particular skill,' he said later to Holz, 'in my study days I made dozens of them. But the fancy wishes also to assert its privileges, and today a new and really poetical element must be introduced into the old traditional form.' The sketches for the conclusion of the quintet fugue are mixed with notes from Bach and others showing how zealous were his studies in the form at that time" (Scherman and Biancolli, 970). First composed in 1817, but not published until this edition. Kinsky, 417-418. A fine uncut copy, housed in a custom case.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 32949   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BUXTORF, Johannes Lexicon Chaldaicum et Syriacum
BUXTORF, Johannes. Lexicon Chaldaicum et Syriacum... Basel: Ludovici Regis, 1622. BOUND (and interleaved) WITH: GUTBIRIO, Aegidio. Lexicon Syriacum, Continens Omnes N. T. Syriaci Dictiones et Particulas... Hamburg: Typis & Impensis Autoris, 1677. BOUND WITH: GUTBIRIO, Aegidio. Notae Criticae in Novum Testamentum Syriacum. Hamburg: Typis & Impensis Autoris, 1677. Thick octavo, early full vellum. $750. First editions of these Syrian-Chaldean lexicons, interleaved copy, with finely engraved allegorical frontispiece. "From 1591 to his death in 1629 Buxtorf remained in Basel, and devoted himself with remarkable zeal to the study of Hebrew and rabbinic literature. He received into his house many learned Jews, that he might discuss his difficulties with them, and he was frequently consulted by Jews themselves on matters relating to their ceremonial law. He seems to have well deserved the title which was conferred upon him of 'Master of the Rabbins'" (Britannica, 11th ed., IV: 893). While Buxtorf is now most famous for his Hebrew-Chaldean lexicon, completed by his son and published in 1640, the present work was for many years an indispensable guide to specialists; it is also a fine example of 17th-century printing, incorporating Roman, Italic, Chaldean, Greek, Hebrew and Gothic typefaces. The Gutbirio Lexicon and Notae were issued in a smaller format than Buxtorf's Lexicon, and have been skillfully remargined to match the Buxtorf at the time of binding. There are a few marginal notes in a neat hand and a few notes on the interposed blank leaves; Buxtorf's Lexicon lightly embrowned, otherwise interior generally quite clean. Engraved frontispiece mounted, with small central panel neatly cut away. Early vellum in excellent condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32990   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCOTT, Walter Quentin Durward
(SCOTT, Sir Walter). Quentin Durward. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., et al., 1823. Three volumes. Small octavo, early full brown straight-grain morocco gilt, raised bands, black morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. $750. First edition of Scott's portrait of Louis XI. Scott's popular work was extremely well-received in France. Interiors generally clean. Very light wear to front cover of Volume II. An exceptionally handsome copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32994   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher Autograph Letter Signed
STOWE, Harriet Beecher. Autograph letter signed. Dated October 27, 1886. One sheet, 10 inches by 8 inches, folded in half. $850. Signed autograph letter from Harriet Beecher Stowe to her brother Henry Ward Beecher. The Beecher clan was probably the most famous family in 19th century America, starting from the patriarch Lyman Beecher down to his children Catherine Beecher, Henry Ward Beecher, and Harriet Beecher Stowe, and other members of the family such as Charlotte Perkins Gilman and Isabella Beecher Hooker. This letter is from the most famous member of the family, Harriet, to the second most famous member, Henry Ward, the most well-known preacher in America at the time and founding minister of Plymouth Church in Brooklyn. The letter, dated at "49 Forest St., Oct. 27, 1886" (one year before Beecher's death), reads: "Dear Brother, This mite be handed to you by my son Charly's brother in law Mitchell Munroe, who desires to make your acquaintance. I am very desirous that he should know you-if it were possible I should beg a line from you to announce your return. I have followed your career with delight. I am specially glad that my dear sister Emma enjoyed it with you. Yours with all the old love, HB Stowe." Stowe's son Charles Edward Stowe, the only one of her male children to outlive her, was married to Susan Mitchell Munroe. Inkstamp of J. Horsfall Turner. Writing on the rectos of the folded sheets only. Light spotting.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 32996   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SCOTT, Walter Ivanhoe
[SCOTT, Walter]. Ivanhoe; A Romance. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1820. Three volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter straight-grain red morocco, gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards, all edges marbled. $850. Second edition, published the same year as the first, of Scott's classic novel in contemporary binding. After the success of Scott's Waverley, "The whole English-reading world waited for another book from the same pen. Ivanhoe appeared... it was 'Scott's culminating success in a book-selling sense, and marked the highest point both of his literary and social prosperity'... Its popularity today is as great as ever" (Grolier 100: 71). Ivanhoe is noted for its "splendid audacity, its vivid presentation of medieval life, and the dramatic vigour of the narrative" (DNB XVII:1030). Second edition, with Volume I, page 89 misnumbered 98, and three pages of publisher's advertisements at rear of Volume III. Todd 140Ad. With all half titles. Interiors generally clean, contemporary bindings beautiful.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 33018   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRITH, Francis Photographic Print--The Horse Guards
FRITH, Francis. Photographic print mounted and matted. [London: Francis Frith and Co., circa 1868].Photograph measures approximately 5 1/2 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $175. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Francis Frith, depicting the Horse Guards in Whitehall, London. Frith's photographs of Egypt and the Holy Land, some of the earliest and most sought-after images of the Near East, established his reputation as one of the most important photographers of the nineteenth century. In 1860 he "set up a photographic company in Reigate to record as many locations in Britain as he could... Frith & Co. became the largest photographic publisher in the world" (DNB). Fine condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 33033   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRITH, Francis Photographic Print--Rotten Row
FRITH, Francis. Photographic print mounted and matted. [London: Francis Frith and Co., circa 1868].Photograph measures approximately 5-1/2 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $150. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Francis Frith, depicting Rotten Row in London's Hyde Park. Frith's photographs of Egypt and the Holy Land, some of the earliest and most sought-after images of the Near East, established his reputation as one of the most important photographers of the nineteenth century. In 1860 he "set up a photographic company in Reigate to record as many locations in Britain as he could... Frith & Co. became the largest photographic publisher in the world" (DNB). Fine condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33034   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRITH, Francis Photographic Print--Holborn
FRITH, Francis. Photographic print mounted and matted. [London: Francis Frith and Co., circa 1870].Photograph measures approximately 5 1/2 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $200. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Francis Frith, depicting a street scene in the Holborn neighborhood of London. Frith's photographs of Egypt and the Holy Land, some of the earliest and most sought-after images of the Near East, established his reputation as one of the most important photographers of the nineteenth century. In 1860 he "set up a photographic company in Reigate to record as many locations in Britain as he could... Frith & Co. became the largest photographic publisher in the world" (DNB). Fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 33037   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRITH, Francis Photographic Print--Mansion House and Cheapside
FRITH, Francis. Photographic print mounted and matted. [London: Francis Frith and Co., circa 1870].Photograph measures approximately 5 1/2 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $200. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Francis Frith, depicting the Mansion House in the Cheapside neighborhood of London. Frith's photographs of Egypt and the Holy Land, some of the earliest and most sought-after images of the Near East, established his reputation as one of the most important photographers of the nineteenth century. In 1860 he "set up a photographic company in Reigate to record as many locations in Britain as he could... Frith & Co. became the largest photographic publisher in the world" (DNB). Fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 33038   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRITH, Francis Photographic Print--The Strand
FRITH, Francis. Photographic print mounted and matted. [London: Francis Frith and Co., circa 1870].Photograph measures approximately 5 1/2 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $200. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Francis Frith, depicting the Strand in London. Frith's photographs of Egypt and the Holy Land, some of the earliest and most sought-after images of the Near East, established his reputation as one of the most important photographers of the nineteenth century. In 1860 he "set up a photographic company in Reigate to record as many locations in Britain as he could... Frith & Co. became the largest photographic publisher in the world" (DNB). Fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 33039   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FRITH, Francis Photographic Print--The Exchange
FRITH, Francis. Photographic print mounted and matted. [London: Francis Frith and Co., circa 1870].Photograph measures approximately 5-1/2 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $225. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Francis Frith, depicting the Exchange in London. Frith's photographs of Egypt and the Holy Land, some of the earliest and most sought-after images of the Near East, established his reputation as one of the most important photographers of the nineteenth century. In 1860 he "set up a photographic company in Reigate to record as many locations in Britain as he could... Frith & Co. became the largest photographic publisher in the world" (DNB). Fine condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 33040   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEDFORD, Francis Photographic Print--Conway Castle
BEDFORD, Francis. Photographic print mounted and matted. [No place, circa 1865]. Photograph measures approximately 5 1/2 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $200. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Francis Bedford, depicting Conway Castle in Wales. Bedford (1816-94) was appointed in 1862 by Queen Victoria to tour the Middle East with the Prince of Wales, resulting in a series of photographic images which has secured his reputation as an important early photographer. Compositionally, his British landscape scenes share much with the pre-Raphaelites. Fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 33041   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SOMMER, Giorgio Photographic Print--Pompei
SOMMER, Giorgio, and BEHLES, Edmondo. Photographic print mounted and matted. [No place, circa 1860]. Photograph measures approximately 7 by 9 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $175. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by Sommer and Behles, depicting the Amphitheatre in Pompeii. German photographers Sommer and Behles worked together in Italy from 1857 to 1866, producing the best images of Naples and Pompeii of their time. Fine condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 33043   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILSON, George Washington Photographic Print--Holyrood Palace
WILSON, George Washington. Photographic print mounted and matted. No place, no date. Photograph measures approximately 6 by 8 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $150. Nineteenth-century photographic albumen print by George Washington Wilson, depicting Queen Mary's bedroom in Holyrood Palace. Wilson (1823-1893) was a prolific Scottish photographer whose studio in Aberdeen was in operation from the 1850s to the 1880s. Fine condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33046   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MEYER-WATSON, Adolf Photographic Print--Arcachon
MEYER-WATSON, Adolf. Photographic print mounted and matted. No place, no date [circa 1900]. Photograph measures approximately 5 by 7-1/2 inches, entire mounted piece measures 11 by 14 inches. $125. Turn of the century photographic albumen print depicting the beach at the French resort of Arcacon on the Atlantic coast. Fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33052   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAROYAN, William Boys and Girls Together
SAROYAN, William. Boys and Girls Together. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1963). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $300. First edition, inscribed by Saroyan in the year of publication to his literary agent Paul Gitlin: "For my old pal Paul Gitlin with thanks for doing so much hard work, warmly, Bill Saroyan. NYC Feb 28, 1963." Two small closed tears to front panel of bright dust jacket. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33067   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAROYAN, William One Day in the Afternoon of the World
SAROYAN, William. One Day in the Afternoon of the World. New York: Harcourt, Brace, and World, (1964). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $350. First edition, inscribed by Saroyan in the year of publication to his literary agent Paul Gitlin: "For good old hard-working Paul and patient helpful Zelda and the great boy himself Johnny from Bill Saroyan. NYC June 19, 1964." Dust jacket spine slightly toned. A nearly fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 33070   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BARUCH, Rabbi Nathan Pictorial Review: Vaad Hatzala
(BARUCH, Rabbi Nathan). Pictorial Review: Vaad Hatzala. Germany: no publisher, 1948. Quarto, modernthree-quarter black morocco, raised bands, gilt-stamped spine, marbled boards and endpapers. $1500. Early edition of this photographic journal of the work of the Orthodox Committee for the Rescue of Immigrant Children, a Holocaust rescue organization. This collection, containing hundreds of photographic illustrations and reproductions of letters, depicts the post-war rescue activities of this Orthodox organization, which included establishing orphanages, Displaced Persons camps and yeshivas, as well as distributing ritual necessities and arranging non-quota immigration for rabbis. Documents the determined efforts of a section of European Jewry to reconstitute itself religiously after the Holocaust. Paper repair to initial and concluding leaves. Binding fine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33080   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BENJAMIN, Yisrael Zera Yisrael
BENJAMIN, Yisrael. Zer'a Yisrael. Wilhermsdorf: no publisher, 1730. Octavo, modern blue cloth, black morocco spine label; ll. 58, 18. $1200. First edition of this esteemed commentary on the Torah and the Aggadah. Contains two parts, each with title page within typographical border: Part I, leaves 1-58, with Hidushe agadot; Part II, leaves 1-18, with She'erit Yisrael. Text in Hebrew. Title page of Part I and a few leaves of text with marginal reinforcement; a few other early leaves with light marginal wear, not affecting text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 33168   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROSSETTI, Christina Goblin Market
ROSSETTI, Christina. Goblin Market. Illustrated by Laurence Housman. London: MacMillan and Company,1893. Tall slim octavo, original gilt-decorated green cloth, all edges gilt, original dust jacket. $2800. First separate edition of Rossetti's haunting poem, illustrated by Laurence Housman, with 12 exquisite plates and numerous decorations, including the cover design. Rossetti's poem was first published in 1862 in Goblin Market and Other Poems, which was illustrated by her brother Dante Gabriel Rossetti. In this first separate edition of the poem, Rossetti's lush maidens and grotesque goblins are exquisitely realized by artist and writer Housman, whose Art Nouveau illustrations and bindings established him as a worthy successor to Gabriel Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelite tradition. Ray 279. Cloth-gilt fresh and fine, with only light foxing to endpapers; beautiful dust jacket very good with only light wear to extremities and a few mended tears. A splendidly illustrated production. Exceedingly scarce in original dust jacket.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 33319   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ATWATER, Caleb Remarks made on a Tour to Prairie du Chien
ATWATER, Caleb. Remarks made on a Tour to Prairie du Chien; thence to Washington City, in 1829, by... late Commissioner employed by the United States to negotiate with the Indians of the Upper Mississippi, for the Purchase of Mineral Country... Columbus, Ohio: Isaac N. Whiting, 1831. 12mo, modern full dark brown calf, raised bands, burgundy leather spine labels. $850. First edition of this important early travel account describing the Indian tribes occupying what would later become Wisconsin and Illinois. "Some very curious particulars relating to customs of the Winnebagoes are related by Atwater... The real object of his tour was to procure as Commissioner of the government, a cession of the title of the Winnebago, Pottawatomie, Chippewa, and Ottawa Indians, in the rich mineral lands, now forming the State of Wisconsin and part of Illinois. Much of the greater part of the work is devoted therefore to a narration of the peculiarities of those tribes which he visited, biography of some of their chiefs, Indian poetry, specimens of their language, and incidents of his associations with them" (Field 54). Includes a grammar of the Sioux language. Sabin 2335. Howes A379. Light occasional foxing. A very nice copy in handsome full calf.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 33324   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ELGAR, Edward Starlight Express
ELGAR, Edward. Pianoforte Suite from the Fantasy the Starlight Express. London: Elkin & Co., (1916). Quarto, original pictorial printed wrappers. $2500. First edition of the piano score, signed by the composer: "Edward Elgar / July 1918." English Romantic composer Edward Elgar, 1857-1934, wrote The Starlight Express as incidental music to Algernon Blackwood's play A Prisoner in Fairyland. "Elgar's music put back the poetry partly lost in the stage version... The songs are only part of a long score which is a captivating blend of Edwardian light music and Elgar's more thoughtful tones. What might be called the 'creative fire music' is as stirring as any he imagined" (New Grove 6: 125). Contains To the Children, Dance of the Pleiades, Sunrise Song, In the Forest, and The Blue-Eyed Fairy. Ink stamp to title page. Most minor wear to original wrappers. A fine copy, Elgar's signature bold and clear.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33365   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SHOSTAKOVICH, Dmitri Execution of Stepan Razin, opus 119
SHOSTAKOVICH, D[mitri]. Op. 119. The Execution of Stepan Razin. Poem for Bass, Chorus, and SymphonyOrchestra. Moscow: State Music Publishers, 1966. Quarto, original printed wrappers. $4500. First edition of the piano vocal score, boldly inscribed by Shostakovich on the title page in Russian in 1969. "The liberalizing trend in Soviet culture reached a highpoint in 1962. Shostakovich became interested in the courageous poetry of Evtushenko and selected five of his poems for the Symphony no. 13... Shostakovich and Evtushenko collaborated on another important work, the cantata Kazn' Stepna Razina ('The Execution of Stepan Razin') for bass solo, mixed chorus and orchestra" (New Grove 17: 270). The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra and the Choral Capella of the Russian Republic first performed Opus 119 on December 28th, 1964. Contemporary critics placed "the work firmly in the continuum of the distinctive tradition of Russian folk drama - with conspicuous homage to Musorgsky - as well as in clear relation to the composer's recent historical and vocal-symphonic interest. In November 1968, nearly four years after its premiere, The Execution of Stepan Razin was awarded a State Prize" (Fay, 244-245). Title pages in Russian and English. Interior fine. Light wear to bright original wrappers. A nearly fine copy.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33369   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RAJPURKAR, Joseph Ezekiel Thanksgiving to the Almighty for the Diamond Jubilee
[RAJPURKAR], Joseph Ezekiel. Thanksgiving to the Almighty for the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty the Empress Victoria, Offered at the "Gate of Mercy" Synagogue, Bombay, on Sunday, 20th June 1897. Composed at the Request of the Wardens by Joseph Ezekiel. Bombay: no publisher, 1897. Folio, four pages on two leaves, modern cloth. $3600. Only edition of this Bombay-printed tribute to Queen Victoria on the 60th anniversary of her ascension, printed in Hebrew, English and Marathi set in three parallel columns, written by Joseph Ezekiel Rajpurkar, one of the leading Jewish scholars of 19th-century Bombay. "On 23 September 1896 the queen [Victoria] achieved the distinction of having reigned longer than any other English sovereign... In 1897 it was resolved to celebrate the completion of her 60th year of rule-her 'Diamond Jubilee'-with appropriate splendor. She readily accepted the suggestion that the celebration should be so framed as to emphasize the extension of her empire which was now recognized to have been one of the most imposing characteristics of her sovereignty. It was accordingly arranged that prime ministers of all the colonies, delegates from India and the dependencies, and representatives of all the armed forces of the British Empire should take a prominent part in the public ceremonies" (DNB). The present prayer for Queen Victoria, offered at the "Gate of Mercy" Synagogue in Bombay (the first Bene Israel synagogue, established in 1796), was part of the worldwide festivities to mark the occasion. "Most High King! We approach Thee with thanks and praise along with all the inhabitants of the countries and islands under the British Dominion, for Thy merciful kindness has been great towards us. Though in Thy pleasure didst anoint our beloved and prudent Lady Empress Victoria with the oil of gladness; adorned her with the crown of splendour and grace; and clothed her with the garments of salvation and the robe of righteousness, to rule over us with mercy and kindness and upright judgments... Merciful God! Be gracious to all the inhabitants of the countries of her kingdom and look now with Thy compassionate eye upon the inhabitants of India. Remove pestilence, famine, destruction, plague and every sort of evil disease from them and from Thy special people; and set peace and plenty over all her territories..." Rajpurkar (1834-1905), scholar and leading figure of the Bene Israel community in Bombay, was headmaster of the David Sassoon Benevolent Institution for 40 years. A master of Hebrew as well as of Marathi, the vernacular of Bombay, he translated over 20 works of the Hebrew liturgy and many English works of Jewish interest into Marathi. Yaari Bombay 75. Lightly stained, a few closed tears, a few marginal repairs slightly affecting a few letters. A very good copy.
Price: USD 3,600.00 other currencies   order no. 33403   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LINDBERGH, Charles A. Lindbergh of Minnesota: A Political Biography
(LINDBERGH, Charles) LARSON, Bruce. Lindbergh of Minnesota: A Political Biography. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1973). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $1250. First edition, signed by the author and Charles A. Lindbergh, Jr., the renowned aviator, who has written the Foreword, on the title page. An important biography of this prominent figure in Minnesota's progressive movement, and the father of the famous pilot, who has signed this copy. With numerous illustrations, including photographic plates of the Lindbergh family. Book fine; dust jacket about fine.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33414   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA She'eloth Le-ha-haham
(JUDAICA) ABRABANEL, Isaac. She'eloth le-ha-haham [responsum based on a series of 12 philosophical questions addressed to him by Saul Ha'kohen Aschkenazi]. Venice: Giovanni di Gara, 1574. Small quarto, period-style full black morocco gilt, elaborately gilt decorated spine and covers, raised bands, marbled endpapers. $4500. First edition of this important and personally revealing responsum, printed in Venice. Saul Ha'kohen Aschkenazi was an author of philosophical works and a disciple of the Aristotelian thinker, Elijah Delmedigo. His philosophical queries were addressed to Isaac Abrabanel with a view to ascertaining a Maimonidean position. Abrabanel's answers constitute his sharpest attack upon the Averroist renderings of Maimonides. Indeed, it is in this work that Abrabanel finally relieved himself from the arduous internal struggle he had contended with Maimonidean thought, evidenced by his clear analysis of the points of difference and agreement between him and Maimonides. "It is not unlikely that after completing this book, Abrabanel returned to systematic work on his great commentary on Maimonides' Guide to the Perplexed" (see Netanyahu, Don Isaac Abrabanel, 86-87). Abrabanel's writings to Saul Ha'kohen also contain important autobiographical comments. He complains of physical weakness and of his despair of Redemption following the expulsion from Spain (and following the failure of his prediction of messianic redemption occurring in 1503). In a deeply personal note of self-evaluation, he writes on folio 8: "I frittered away my time making money and seeking honor... the wealth was lost and honor has been taken away from Israel." With added "Short treatise explaining the secret of the 'Guide,'" pp. 214-269. Title page within woodcut architectural border. Vinograd, Venice 602. Habermann, di Gara 34. Adams S-451. Neat marginal repair to title page, just affecting border. Interior generally clean. An excellent copy, beautifully bound. Scarce.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33506   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van String Quartets, op. 18
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Partitions des 6 premiers Quatuors (Oeuvre 18) pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle... No. 1. Bound with: No. 2., No. 3., No. 4., No. 5., No. 6. Offenbach am Main: Jean André, no date [1829]. Octavo, 19th-century half black morocco, raised bands, all edges marbled. $4000. First editions of the full scores of Beethoven's popular Opus 18 string quartets. In 1798, Beethoven turned his attention to the string quartet. In his output up to that time, "the particular genre that was most closely associated with Haydn, and indeed with Mozart as well-the string quartet-was noticeably unrepresented. That Beethoven was only too aware of their formidable example there can be no doubt... Still, the challenge was one for which he now felt himself ready, and in the second half of 1798 and through the winter and spring he worked on a set of quartets" (New Grove, II: 360). It was his most ambitious project yet, but he successfully negotiated the hazards of Haydn's and Mozart's influences to produce a set of masterpieces, the early Beethoven at his very best. The instrumental parts were published in 1801; the full scores followed in 1829, shortly after the composer's death, in an edition of six separate paper-bound volumes, which here appear together in one volume. Lithographed music text and title pages. Hirsch III: 94. Kinsky-Halm, 44. Owner signatures of L. Ehlert. Interior fine. Light wear to binding. An exceptional collection in fine condition.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 33542   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SEUSS, Dr. And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street
SEUSS, Dr. And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1937. Quarto, original pictorial paper boards. $2500. First edition, the first in a long line of fantastically successful children's books by the inimitable Dr. Seuss. The first words Dr. Seuss ever wrote for children were jotted down in the ship's bar during a storm. "I wrote them for only one reason. I was trying to keep my mind off the storm that was going on. (The rhythm of the rudimentary refrain came from the beat of the ship's motors.) This rhythm persisted in my head for about a week after I was off the ship and, probably as psycho-therapy, I began developing the theme. It turned into my first Juvenile... And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street. Although I knew nothing about children's books it sounded pretty good, so I decided to get it published. It was rejected by twenty-eight publishing houses before the twenty-ninth, Vanguard Press, agreed to take a chance on bringing it out. The main reason given by the other publishing houses for rejecting it was: it was too different from other children's books then on the market" (Geisel papers, 1963; in Dr. Seuss from Then to Now, 29-31). Younger & Hirsch 1. Gift inscription from the year of publication. Professional restoration to spine, extremities of boards and one page, just affecting edge of image, restored in neat pen-and-ink facsimile. A very good copy of this landmark children's book. Scarce.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33555   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T.E. Essay on Flecker
LAWRENCE, T. E. An Essay on Flecker. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1937. Octavo, original printed wrappers; pp. 4. Housed in custom solander box. $2500. First American edition, one of only 56 copies printed to secure copyright in the United States. Lawrence and the World War I poet James Flecker were close friends and regular correspondents. Upon his death, Lawrence commented, "With him there went out the sweetest singer of our generation." Fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 3357