F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bauman Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5774 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


ELIZABETH I Court of Queen Elizabeth
(ELIZABETH I) NAUNTON, Robert. The Court of Queen Elizabeth: Originally Written by Sir Robert Naunton, under the Title of "Fragmenta Regalia," with Considerable Biographical Additions by James Caulfield. London: G. Smeeton and J. Caulfield, 1814. Quarto, original paper boards, original printed paper spine label, uncut; pp. 114, (2). $150. First edition, with engraved frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth and 20 engraved portraits of members of her court, each accompanied by a biographical sketch. Naunton's Fragmenta Regalia was first published in 1642; James Caulfield expanded his work with additional biographical information and added the engraved illustrations. Some light rubbing to spine, spine label and corners, but original boards quite nice. Occasional foxing. An extremely good uncut copy in original boards.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 189   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CARLI, Comte Giovanni R Le Lettere Americane
CARLI, Comte Giovanni R. Le Lettere Americane Nuova Editione corretta ed ampliata colla Aggiunta della Parte III. ora per la prima volta impressa. Cremona, 1781-83. Three volumes. Octavo, original paper wrappers, uncut. $385. Second edition, in original wrappers. Published by Isidoro Bianchi and dedicated by him to Benjamin Franklin. "Confutes de Pauw's Recherches... sur les Americains, and ascribes the origin of the American natives to the Atlantides" (Howes C149). "American Letters, in which are discussed the origin, and the civil and political state of the ancient inhabitants of America; the great epochs of nature, etc. by Count Carli" (Field 243 (cites 1788 edition)). Sabin 10911. An exceptional copy, very fine in original paper wrappers and showing little wear, interiors bright.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 250   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

COPPEE, Francois Poesies de Francois Coppee 1864-1869
COPPÉE, François. Poesies de François Coppée 1864-1869, Le Reliquaire-Intimites-Poems modernes-La Greve des Forgerons. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. Five volumes. 12mo, contemporary three-quarter blue morocco gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $350. Early edition of François Coppée, "poet of the people." Known as "le poète des humbles," Coppée elevated of the lives of the Parisian bourgeoisie to high art. Not surprisingly, his work achieved great popular appeal. This collection of early poetry pre-dates his famous Les Humbles (1872). Very good set, beautifully bound.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 870   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BARROW, Isaac Works of Isaac Barrow, D.D.
BARROW, Isaac. The Works of Isaac Barrow, D.D., with a Life of the Author, by the Rev. James Hamilton. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1841. Three volumes. Octavo, contemporary full brown calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, black morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers and edges. $450. Later edition, with engraved frontispiece portrait in Volume I. One of the greatest of the Anglican divines and preachers of the Caroline period, Barrow produced a number of eloquent and influential sermons, which John Locke characterized as "masterpieces of their kind." In addition to the sermons and other works, this set contains Treatise on the Pope's Supremacy, his finest piece of controversialist writing, published posthumously. Gift inscription. Very handsomely bound.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1165   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PATOO, Thomas H Memoir
(PATOO, Thomas H.) Memoir of Thomas H. Patoo, a Native of the Marquesas Islands, who died June 29, 1823. Published by the American Tract Society, 1835. 12mo, original pictorial paper wrappers, pp. 43. WITH: Memoir of Thomas H. Patoo... New York: American Tract Society, no date. 12mo, original pictorial paper wrappers, pp.36. $250. Two early illustrated editions of this interesting account for children of the life of Patoo, each illustrated with numerous woodcuts. Born in 1804 on one of the Marquesas Islands, Patoo jumped aboard an American ship at the age of fourteen and eventually made his way to Boston. He was converted to Christianity and joined the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut, where he died at the age of nineteen of a protracted illness. Light foxing in both copies; the dated copy has split at the spine of the wrappers and been resewn at a later date. Very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1399   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MOISEIWITSCH, Benno Photograph signed
MOISEIWITSCH, Benno. Photograph inscribed and program signed. (Photo) New York, February 1921. Two pieces, octavo, photo measures approximately 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches, program 8-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches, matted side-by-side. $325. Two fine pieces signed by Benno Moiseiwitsch, the Russian-born Jewish pianist. The program, with full pencil signature, is for a "Re-Appearance in Portsmouth (After his triumphant Australian and American Tours), of M. Moiseiwitsch, the World-Famous Pianist" (printed London, no date). The tinted photograph is inscribed "To my dear Mina and David with love, from Benno, New York, Feb. 1921." Both pieces very good condition. Fine for framing.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1401   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EVELYN, John Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn
EVELYN, John. Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn, F.R.S. to Which is Subjoined The Private Correspondence Between King Charles I. and Sir Edward Nicholas, and Between Sir Edward Hyde, Afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1859. Four volumes. Small octavo, contemporary three-quarter dark brown morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. $235. Later edition, with 45 engraved plates. "Evelyn is the typical instance of the accomplished and public-spirited country gentleman of the Restoration, a pious and devoted member of the church of England, and a staunch loyalist in spite of his grave disapproval of the manners of the court" (DNB). Chiefly remembered for his Diary, first published in 1818, this work "covers most of his life, describing his travels abroad, his contemporaries, and his public and domestic concerns, and is an invaluable record of the period" (Drabble, 189). Includes foldout of "Pedigree of the Evelyn Family." Bookplate. Early owner signatures. Light rubbing to boards, interiors clean. A handsome set in very good condition.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 1743   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

BOSWELL, James Life of Johnson
BOSWELL, James. Life of Johnson Including Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson'sDiary of a Journey Into North Wales. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1887. Six volumes. Octavo, three-quarter brown morocco gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $525. Later edition, with numerous portraits of Johnson and foldout facsimile letters. Partially unopened. Vol. I rebacked with original spine laid down. Very good condition.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 2228   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

EDGEWORTH, Maria Novels of Maria Edgeworth
EDGEWORTH, Maria. The Novels. London: J.M. Dent, 1893. Twelve volumes. Octavo, three-quarter brown levant morocco, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $2400. Holland Paper Edition, number 20 of only 100 sets produced, this set extra-illustrated. With engraved frontispieces, titles, illustrations, and headpieces. Plates in excellent condition. A beautifully bound, fine set.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 2303   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

MARIE ANTOINETTE Document signed (Secretarial)
MARIE ANTOINETTE. Secretarial document, dated Versailles, April 1, 1784. Oblong folio, vellum, one page, measures approximately 19 inches by 13 inches. $800. Fine Marie Antoinette secretarial document, appointing Charles le Merle "Huissier de notre Cuisine Bouche," Usher to the Queen's Table, a member of the Queen's household, replacing Favereau who was dismissed by the Queen. The document is countersigned by Beauregard, the Queen's Chamberlaine, and the left margin contains the text of the oath of fidelity sworn by de Merle, as witnessed by Talavre, an official of her court. An attractive appointment written in a fine secretarial hand, headed in large letters "De Par La Reine," and signed "Marie Antoinette" in a secretarial hand, with the customary arrow drawn from the royal "signature" to that of the secretary below (in this case to Beauregard's signature). Lower corner with slit for attachment of wax seal (not present). A very handsome document.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 3110   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

KILLIGREW, Thomas Comedies and Tragedies
KILLIGREW, Thomas. Comedies and Tragedies. London: Henry Herringman, 1664. Folio, full modern blind-tooled calf, red leather label, pp. 576, 80. $4000. First edition, first issue, containing his most famous play, The Parson's Wedding. Killigrew, a favorite of the Charleses and the founder of Drury Lane, wrote most of his plays before the Civil War. His finest play, however, The Parson's Wedding, was written about 1663. Pepys was to declare it "a bawdy and loose play"-which foreshadows the finest of the Restoration comedy. His other dramas are either tragicomedies based on popular French romances or loosely autobiographical comedies of English wits and rovers in exile. Although Killigrew wrote his plays in an alternation of prose and a sort of non-metrical verse, this collection prints everything as prose. First issue, with general title and titles to each play, with the imprint J. M. for A. Crook, 1663 to the titles of Claricilla and The Prisoners. Without the extremely rare portrait Wing K450. Pforzheimer 571. Greg III, 1085. Stratman 2973. Contemporary signature of John Corbet on title. Final leaf repaired at margins with minimal loss. Very good condition throughout, attractively bound.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3480   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PAINE, Thomas Letter to the Earl of Shelburne
PAINE, Thomas. A Letter to the Earl of Shelburne, On His Speech, July 10, 1782, Respecting the Acknowledgement of American Independence. Philadelphia Printed. London Reprinted: For J. Stockdale, 1783. Octavo, disbound; pp. (2), 28. $250. First separate edition of Paine's response to Shelburne, who believed that "the Independence of America would end in the ruin of England." Paine replies "Is England already ruined, for America is already Independent." In answer to a speech by the Duke of Richmond, Lord Shelburne expressed the opinion that 'the sun of England's glory had set for ever, and the Independence of America would end in the ruin of England.' Paine replies 'Is England already ruined, for America is already Independent'" (Stevens 445). Paine's Letter "was first printed in the Pennsylvania Gazette, 30 Oct. 1782. It has sometimes been called no. 12 of his American Crisis, but it was not so numbered when it first appeared. There appears to be no previous separate American edition" (Adams, American Controversy 83-69a). APS, 76. Howes P26. Sabin 58229. Very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3687   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WIT, Paul de Perlen Aus Der Instrumenten-Sammlung Von Paul De Wit, Leipzig
WIT, Paul de. Perlen Aus Der Instrumenten-Sammlung Von Paul De Wit, Leipzig. Leipzig: Paul de Wit, (1892). Oblong portfolio, measuring 15 by 10 1/2 inches, bound in velvet with metallic decorations and inset color illustration. $3400. An exceptionally rare portfolio illustrating the "pearls" of Paul de Wit's famous collection of musical instruments, with 16 magnificent chromolithographic color plates. Handsomely bound in red velvet with ornate silver decorations and an inset color illustration of four musicians. In 1880 Dutch viol player Paul de Wit started publishing his Zeitschrift für Instrumentenbau, "in which early instruments were discussed in great detail; it continued publication until World War II. In 1886 he opened to the public, in the Thomaskirchhof, his superb collection of early instruments, among them three viole pompose (including one 'from Bach's orchestra') and a magnificent gamba by 'Vincenzo Ruger detto il per,' dated 1702 and with a modeled back" (New Grove 20:464). Title page in German, English, and French. Tissue-guarded plates in fine condition. A stunning collection of musical instruments, beautifully illustrated in color. Rare.
Price: USD 3,400.00 other currencies   order no. 4051   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

RALEIGH, Walter Brief Memoir of Sir Walter Ralegh
(RALEIGH, Walter) DRAKE, Samuel G. A Brief Memoir of Sir Walter Ralegh. Prepared for and Published in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register for April, 1862. Boston: for the Author, 1862. Quarto, contemporary full brown levant morocco, green polished morocco doublures with elaborately gilt-decorated borders, raised bands, top edge gilt. $9000. First edition, one of ten large-paper copies, this copy extra-illustrated with fine miniatures, several in color, portraits, and contemporary autograph documents. Handsomely bound in full levant morocco by Pratt. With 97 plates, including copper etchings and proof copies. Among the original works of art are a miniature oil portrait of Raleigh by Henry Bone (1755-1834, associate of the Royal Academy and enamel painter to George III, George IV and William IV); two watercolors by "F. W. P."; and an unfinished study drawing of Sir Francis Drake by Chester Harding (1792-1866, portrait painter of prominent Americans). Three original Elizabethan manuscript documents are tipped-in: the first, boldly signed by Ferdinando Gorges, is an "examination of John Marriott late of Farmington... taken before Ferdinando Gorges Knight." Gorges, an intimate of the Earl of Essex, was involved in the "main plot" against James I, when Raleigh warned him against further participation. One of the founders of the New England colonies, he later became the first governor of the Plymouth Colony and the Lord Proprietary of the Province of Maine. These appointments followed earlier attempts by Gorges to "colonise the country... [on] many expeditions for discovery or settlement" (DNB). The second, signed by Edmund Baron Sheffield, records a financial transaction between Sheffield, William Harris, and Sir Arthur Ingram. Sheffield commanded the White Bear, "one of the Queen's ships," in the defeat of the Spanish Armada, and was later a member of the councils of the Virginia Company and the New England Company. The third is an inventory of troops initialed by Thomas Lord Buckhurst, who held various court offices, and who as Lord High Steward presided over the trials of the Earl of Essex and his co-conspirators. The expertly mounted plates range from the 16th to the 19th centuries. Included is a rare early tobacco advertisement entitled "Sir Walter Raleigh and his Man." Forty-four portraits are of Raleigh; others, of his contemporaries, include Spenser, Sir Francis Drake, and Elizabeth I. Sabin 20869. Occasional light foxing to plates but generally clean and bright; autographs very good. An exceptional book, unique among the ten large-paper copies in its inclusion of a fine miniature and original documents and drawings.
Price: USD 9,000.00 other currencies   order no. 4315   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NOBLE, Arthur Laws of the State of New York
NOBLE, Arthur. Laws of the State of New York, Passed by the Legislature of Said State, at their Tenth Session. New York: Printed by Samuel and John Loudon, Printers to the State, 1787. Folio, original half calf, paper boards. $1500. First edition, the author's copy, with his bookplate. An important association copy of the laws passed during the tenth session (January 21 to April 21, 1787). Included are acts relating to usury, "Oppressions by Arrests," Quakers and oath-taking, frauds, and larceny. Benedict 404. Some embrowning to text. Front joint splitting but cords holding; expected age-wear to boards. Unusual in original boards.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4365   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PERCY, Thomas Reliques of Ancient English Poetry
PERCY, Thomas. Reliques of Ancient English Poetry, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and other Pieces of our Earlier Poets, Together with some Few of Later Date... Edited, with a General Introduction, additional Prefaces, Notes, etc., by Henry B. Wheatley. London: Bickers and Son, 1876. Three volumes. Quarto, three-quarter green morocco gilt, top edges gilt. $750. 1876 edition. First published in 1765, this work marked "an epoch in the history of English literature. It promoted with lasting effect the revival of interest" in early English ballads and poetry. DNB XV: 883. Large margins, handsomely printed and beautifully bound, with gilt crests and floral designs on spines. Fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4848   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Ukaz
(JUDAICA) (NICHOLAS I). Printed proclamation. Ukaz... o sredstvakh k umensheniyu v Kurlyandii i Liflyandi chisla Yevreyev (Concerning the dimunition of the number of Jews in Courland and Livonia). (St. Petersburg): from the Governing Senate, May 24, 1829. Folio, three pages, modern paper wrappers; custom boxed. $3500. An important and extremely rare original printed document relating to the Jewish history of the Baltic provinces: a proclamation listing the regulations issued by Emperor Nicholas I restricting the number of resident Jews in Courland and Livonia. Being the most active and cultured element among the Jewish population of Russia, the Jews of Courland had practically secured the rights of citizenship and free trade for themselves through Imperial ukases of 1799, 1806, and 1807. "The rights granted to them in 1799 in respect to trade and commerce did not please the local Christian merchants and artisans. On May 24, 1829, the merchants and artisans asked the Senate to limit the number of Jewish families registerd there. The governor-general of the Baltic provinces was commissioned to present a plan for the diminution of the Jewish population" (Jewish Encyclopedia IV: 314). The government committee on Jewish affairs proposed a series of severe measures, sanctioned by the Czar and proclaimed in this document, limiting citizenship only to those Jews registered at the last census, prohibiting emigration of Jews from other provinces, and exiling to Siberia any Jews violating any of the regulations. Polnoe sobranie zakonov (the official collection of Russian laws) II, no. 2884. Fine condition.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4981   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

NESTELL, William S. Manuscript journal
(NESTELL, William S.). Manuscript journal. Various places, 1816-19. Folio, contemporary full leather minute book, recorded in ink, pp. 11. $1100. Interesting detailed journal apparently recording two trips by Nestell, the first in 1816 to San Sebastian, Spain and Bordeaux, France, and the second in 1819 to Buenos Aires, Argentina. Little is known of Nestell, who recorded his ship's manifest for the trip to Argentina and lists himself as "1st Master's Mate," of New York on board the "Buenas Aryean Corvette Horatio." Presumably his first trip to Europe was as a sailor, though his ship is not recorded. Three and a half pages are devoted to the European trip; six and a half to the trip to Buenos Aires; one page lists the crew of the Horatio. Of San Sebastian he writes: "The inhabitants seem to be wretchedly poor. The government is tyrannical in the extreme. One third of the people that I saw were priests who seemed to be as poor as any of them." Nestell was charmed by Bordeaux: "Surely the liberty of enjoying all the senses except one is preferable to having the enjoyment of one and not the majority. In France the citizen has all the liberty except the tongue which at its best is an unruly member which ought to have a curb." While in Buenos Aires Nestell was disturbed by the people, whom he called, "the most treacherous set of villains the world contains." He later witnessed a tragic incident involving a Jewish vendor: "Around the plaza square there are a number of Jews who have little stands covered with awnings where they vend knives, buttons, etc. One day there was about a 1000 soldiers exercising and perhaps as many spectators. A country man made his horse fast to one of the stantions. When the drums beat the horse started and like to have demolished the jew's fabric. The jew cast him off. The fellow made fast again and the third time when the villain drew his knife and thrust it in the jew's bowels, jumped on his horse and made off midst the huzzas of the spectators, not one making the least attempt to detain him." Bound in the rest of the book are pages of poetry. Small tear to first page of journal; boards separating, binding worn; journal account lightly browned, a few of the pages of poetry torn. A fascinating account, accompanied by a partial transcription of the journal.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 5134   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

SAINT-JULIEN, Pierre de De l'origine des Bourgongnons
SAINT-JULIEN, Pierre de. De l'origine des Bourgongnons, et antiquite des estats de Bourgongne, deuxlivres. Paris: Henri Thierry for Nicolas Chesneau, 1581. Small folio, full 18th-century polished armorial calf gilt, pp. (32), 647, (34). $4500. First edition, illustrated with six superb folding double-page plates comprising woodcut city maps of Dijon, Beaune, Autun, Macon, and Chalon-sur-Saone, and a view of Tournus, in a fine 18th-century armorial binding. Pierre de Saint-Julien (1520-1593), a nobleman from Chalon-sur-Saone devoted himself to historical research and wrote a number of works on the history of France of which this historical and topographical survey of his home country, Burgundy, is the most important. The maps, all lettered and accompanied by printed keys, range in size from 8 by 11 to 16 by 11 inches. The map of Chalon is reproduced and discussed as the most accurate of early maps of that city. Included in the volume is a full-page woodcut coat-of-arms of Saint-Julien. These maps were originally published in Belleforest's revision of Sebastian Munster's Cosmographie Universelle, 1575. Printed in red and black, with ornamental headpieces and engraved initials throughout. Text in French. Brunet V: 51. Brun, 288. Mortimer, Harvard College French Sixteenth Century Books, No. 479. With the 17th-century signature on title page of Englishman James Joyce, and the Chiswick House bookplate of the Duke of Devonshire. A fine and complete copy in armorial binding.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5286   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PRESCOTT, William Works
PRESCOTT, William. Works. London: Richard Bentley, 1845, 1846, 1855, 1859; George Routledge, 1857, 1864. Ten volumes. Octavo, full dark brown straight-grain morocco, gilt spines and inner dentelles, gilt-ruled boards and outer dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. $1500. Handsomely bound set of Prescott's works, illustrated with engraved portraits, plates, and facsimiles. Contains first or early editions of Biographical and Critical Miscellanies (1845), History of the Reign of Phillip the Second (1855 and 1859, three volumes), History of the Reign of Charles the Fifth (1857, two volumes), History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella (1846, three volumes), and Ticknor's Life of Prescott. "As a writer, Mr. Prescott occupies a distinguished place in the first rank of English historians. His fidelity and industry-qualities which form the foundation of historical merit-are universally acknowledged" (Allibone II: 1674). Very good condition. A handsome set.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5312   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Peligros de una Inmigracion en Masa
(JUDAICA) (ANTI-SEMITISM) MEXICO. Peligros de una Inmigracion en Masa. Voto razonado del C. Delegado del D.A.P.P. ante del H. Consejo Consultivo, sobre la proposicion presentado por el C. Director de Poblacion, el viernes 24 de febrero de 1939. WITH: Informe sintetico de la proposicion.... Mexico: March 9 and March 22, 1939. Together, two volumes. Typescript carbons (8-1/2 by 11 inches), stapled in original wrappers; pp. (1), 39; (1), 7. $3000. Two rare 1939 internal memos by the Mexican government, entitled "The Dangers of Mass Immigration," explaining the reasons for rejecting the United States' suggestion that Mexico accept Jewish refugees into the southern part of the country. The reports, dated March 9 and 22, 1939, explain the reasons for the vote against the proposition presented on February 24, 1939. The rejection of the proposal was deeply rooted in anti-Semitism, and numerous political, legal, economic, and cultural reasons are listed. The United States is perceived as attempting to bully Mexico into accepting a "humiliating" proposal, and the Jewish immigrants are seen as capable of taking over the republic of the southeast (Yucatan, Campeche, and Quintana Roo) by virtue of their cultural superiority and alleged "world hegemony," with a parallel drawn to the loss of California and Texas to a foreign, unassimilated population. Another reason noted is that acceptance of such a number of immigrants would violate Mexican law and subordinate Mexican foreign policy to that of the United States; the question is raised as to why the United States does not accept large numbers of immigrants in contravention of its own immigration laws. Numerous irrational and anti-Semitic fears are expressed: the Jews would dominate and "enslave" the indigenous population by means of trade and other methods; ownership of the World Press would allow the Jews to unduly influence foreign and domestic opinions; and the ships used to transport the immigrants would be used for smuggling. "After World War I, Jewish immigration from Eastern Europe began again and at an increased rate. But during the first years most of the immigrants used Mexico only as a stopping place on their way to the United States. As of 1924, however, most immigrants were barred from continuing on to the U. S. by that country's restrictive immigration legislation and were compelled to remain in Mexico under difficult conditions. The new immigrants settled in every part of the country, and prospered... The number of obstacles to Jewish immigration increased during the 1930s and culminated in the 1937 Constitution which established the principle of immigration by quota. Within this framework, Poland and Rumania, for example, countries where Jewish emigration was high, were restricted to 100 entry visas a year. Thus only a limited number of Jews persecuted in Europe succeeded in entering Mexico... Supported by the Mexican Fascists, Las Camisas Doradas, and the German embassy, anti-Semitism increased during the early years of World War II. Only with Mexico's entry into the war against the Axis powers in May 1942, was anti-Semitism subdued" (Encyclopedia Judaica XI: 1456-7). Fine condition. Rare and historically most important.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5528   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

DENIKIN, Anton Ivanovich Original series of rare printed broadsides
DENIKIN, Anton Ivanovich. Collection of rare original printed broadsides and a pamphlet. No place, various publishers, 1918-20. Together, ten items. Broadsides, varying sizes, one pamphlet. $17,800. Collection of rare original printed broadsides and a pamphlet issued by the anti-Bolshevik General Anton Ivanovich Denikin. Of extreme rarity. From 1918 to 1920, Denikin was the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of South Russia and was responsible for civil administration in the areas occupied by his armies. He led successful campaigns in the Caucasus and the Ukraine and came within 250 miles of Moscow before being repelled by the Bolshevik forces. Denikin himself is not thought to have favored a return to a monarchy but instead advocated a unified Russian state whose form would be determined at a Constituent Assembly following the "White" victory. This brought him into conflict with the nationalist independence movements in southern Russia, and he wasted resources fighting such movements in Azerbaijan and Georgia. The following ten items, each extremely scarce, are offered separately: A. Kto takoi General Denikin? - Krasnoarmeitsy! Pamphlet, 32 pages, measuring 7 3/4 by 4 3/4 inches; uncut. In Russian. Includes a short biography of General Denikin and outlines his political program; contains promises to the soldiers of the Red army of agrarian reform and the convocation of a Constituent Assembly. Postnikov 5279. Very good condition. $2200. B. Rabochiie i Krest'iane! Broadside, measuring 16 by 10 1/4 inches. In Russian. General Denikin addresses a severe criticism of Bolshevik promises and deeds to workmen and farmers. Denikin expounds on his own labor program and urges the population to join the White army. Very good condition. $1800. C. Vsiem, vsiem, vsiem! Novy prikaz Gen. Denikin. Broadside, measuring 11 1/2 by 7 inches. In Russian. An order issued by General Denikin to his commanding officers to spare the lives of surrendering members of the Red army. The Russian Civil War was marked by terrible atrocities perpetrated by both sides on their enemies and on the civilian population. Slight chipping to bottom edge with minor paper loss, not affecting text. $1800. D. Izvestiia "Osvaga" 108 (Materialy dlia informirovaniia pressy). Broadside, measuring 14 by 8 1/4 inches, dated June 1, 1919. In Russian. General Denikin announces his intention to recognize Admiral Kolchak as the Supreme Ruler of the White armies. Admiral Kolchak commanded the White forces in eastern Russia. Although Denikin had achieved more spectacular military successes, he recognized the importance of uniting the White armies and voluntarily submitted himself to the authority of Kolchak, whom he had never met. Denikin ultimately became Supreme Ruler of the White armies following Kolchak's capture and execution by the Bolsheviks in February 1920. Slight chipping, not affecting text, two-inch split along fold. $1800. E. General Denikin o zemel'nom voprosie. Broadside, measuring 7 by 5 1/4 inches, printed on both sides. In Russian. The first printing (in small format for distribution) of General Denikin's agrarian program, which was carried out in the regions of southern Russia under his jurisdiction. This broadside printing preceding the publication (along with "General Denikin o rabochem voprosie") in the pamphlet "Za chto my boremsia" (The Aims of our Struggle). Postnikov 4922. Very good condition. $1800. F. General Denikin o zemel'nom voprosie. Broadside, measuring 18 by 12 inches. In Russian. The first printing (in large format for posting) of General Denikin's agrarian program, which was carried out in the regions of southern Russia under his jurisdiction. This broadside printing preceding the publication, along with "General Denikin o rabochem voprosie" (see items G and H below) in the pamphlet "Za chto my boremsia" (The Aims of our Struggle). Postnikov 4922. Split in half along vertical fold, horizontal fold starting to separating. $1800. G. General Denikin o rabochem voprosie. Broadside, measuring 9 1/4 by 7 3/8 inches, printed on both sides. In Russian. General Denikin's labor program. First published in broadside form before being included, along with "General Denikin o zemel'nom voprosie" (see items E and F above) in the pamphlet "Za chto my boremsia" (The Aims of our Struggle). Very good condition. $1800. H. General Denikin o rabochem voprosie. Broadside, measuring 5 7/8 by approximately 14 inches, printed on both sides. In Russian. General Denikin's labor program. First published in broadside form before being included, along with "General Denikin o zemel'nom voprosie" (see items E and F above) in the pamphlet "Za chto my boremsia" (The Aims of our Struggle). Large chips to bottom with loss of text, two-inch split along fold. $1200. I. K Rabochim! Broadside measuring 15 by 9 inches. In Russian. General Denikin, addressing the workers, heaps criticism on Bolshevik methods and urges all to join the army in the struggle for a united free Russia. Split in half horizontally along fold, small chips and tears to right margin with no loss of text. $1800. J. K grazhdanskomu maseleniiu. Broadside measuring 6 3/4 by approximately 12 inches. In Russian. Issued by the Headquarters of the Supreme Commander, General Denikin, reassuring the citizens not to fear the approaching armies of Admiral Kolchak. Denikin promises to lead the Russian people to a National Assembly. Minor chipping to edges, not affecting text. Very good condition. $1800. Text in Russian Sold by H. P. Kraus, circa 1960 Of extreme rarity.
Price: USD 17,800.00 other currencies   order no. 5544   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

JUDAICA Aegypstische Humoreske
(JUDAICA) (ANTI-SEMITISM) SEYPPEL, Carl Maria. Aegypstische Humoreske: Schlau, Schlauer, am Schlausten; Er-Si-Es; Die Plagen. (Dusseldorf: F. Bagel, 1882-84). Three volumes. Quarto, pictorial burlap-covered boards; uncut; pp. (2), 40; (2), 42; (2), 42. $3500. Rare first editions of Seyppel's three German illustrated anti-Semitic verse parodies of the Biblical Exodus story. Printed on thick paper imitating in color and appearance an ancient damaged papyrus, side-stitched with twine and bound in "aged" burlap decorated with illustrations and seals. Texts printed in black and red; profusely illustrated in an unusual style reminiscent of Aubrey Beardsley and the fin-de-siecle style. Although the works claim to be humorous satires about ancient Egypt, they are actually vicious anti-Semitic caricatures, portraying the Jews as cunning and crafty and the Egyptians as utter fools. The texts are similar to other Biblical satires of the time which would later develop into more serious and virulent anti-Semitic writings. Exceptionally rare; according to the NUC, Cornell University is the only American library possessing all three of these works; the Simon Weisenthal Center also possesses a complete set. Of the individual works, the NUC locates only one other copy of Die Plagen, four other copies of Er-Si-Es, and seven other copies of Schlau, Schlauer, am Schlausten. Some scattered soiling; sewing broken in Er-Si-Es volume; majority of seal lacking from Schlau, Schlauer, am Schlausten binding. An extraordinarily rare collection.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5577   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LE SAGE, Alain Rene Adventures of Gil Blas
(SMOLLETT, Tobias) (LESAGE, Alain-Rene). The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. A New Translation, By the Author of Roderick Random. London: W. Strahan et al., 1782. Four volumes. 12mo, full polished speckled calf, green morocco labels. $600. Handsome four-volume edition of Smollett's translation of Gil Blas, with 33 engraved plates. "With Don Quixote and Rabelais, it can be considered the greatest foreign influence on 18th-century English comic fiction." Drabble, 322. Smollett's translation is considered the standard English version. In his own works, Smollett borrowed much from the style of Lesage, and from Gil Blas in particular. "Smollett's hero, like Gil Blas, recounts a life of varied adventures, which he experiences in the company of a servant; he enters the service of a physician and meets with old schoolfellows, robbers, disillusions, and in the end an unexpected fortune" (DNB). Armorial bookplates of previous owner. Fine condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5935   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

HEBREW BIBLE Lex Dei Summi nova
(HEBREW BIBLE) HUTTER, Elias. Lex Dei Summi nova; Atque haec est, Novum Domini nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Sacro-Sanctum; Christianis simul, ac Judais, Sancta Lingua Hebrae a Scriptum & exhibitum; Ab Elia Huttero Germano. Londini: Typis Thomae Roycroft, 1661. Small octavo, 18th-century full black calf gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands, gilt-paneled covers, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $4000. The extremely scarce 1661 Hebrew New Testament, the first printed in England (apart from polyglots). One of only 500 copies printed. Handsomely bound in 18th-century paneled calf gilt. Edited by William Robertson and translated by Elias Hutter, Hebrew professor at Leipzig and the editor of the famous 12-volume Polyglot New Testament (1599). Hutter was unable to find a Hebrew version of the New Testament in preparation for his Polyglot, and therefore translated it himself in only one year. "From Hutter's Polyglot, the Hebrew was detached and printed separately, with some corrections, under the superintendence of William Robertson... It is a volume of extremely rare occurrence, as the greater part of the impression was consumed in the great fire of London, in 1666" (Horne, 106). Darlow & Moule 5132. Expert repair to joints. An extremely good copy of this exceptionally rare Hebrew New Testament.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5991   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CLINTON, Henry Memorandums, &c. &c.
CLINTON, Henry. Memorandums, &c. &c. Respecting the Unprecedented Treatment which the Army have metwith Respecting Plunder Taken After a Siege, and of which Plunder the Navy Serving with the Army Divided Their More than Ample Share, now Fourteen Years Since. London: Privately printed, 1794. Octavo, unbound and side-stitched, uncut. Housed in custom half morocco slipcase. $1100. First edition of Sir Henry Clinton's scarce Memorandums, concerning the division of plunder taken at the siege of Charleston, South Carolina. This description of the sale of American property following the capture of Charleston was privately printed for Sir Henry Clinton, "but he withdrew it at the moment of issue on account of the death of Admiral Arbuthnot, to whom in a great measure it refers. It is very rare" (Stevens 53). Howes C495. In excellent condition, leaves bright and fresh. Very scarce.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 5996   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

VIRGINIA Collection of All Such Acts of the General Assembly
(VIRGINIA). A Collection of All Such Acts of the General Assembly of Virginia, of a Public and Permanent Nature, as Are Now in Force... to Which are Prefixed the Declaration of Rights, and Constitution, or Form of Government. Published Pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly... Passed on the Twenty-Eighth Day of December, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-Two. Richmond: Augustine Davis, 1794. Folio, contemporary brown half calf, marbled boards; pp. 380. $1850. First edition, covering the colonial and commonwealth periods from 1735 to 1794. This collection begins with a Declaration of Rights made by the General Convention on May 6, 1776, and many provisions which mirror those in the federal Declaration of Independence made two months later. The remainder of the volume provides a fascinating insight into the problems and concerns facing the new government of the Commonwealth, and includes laws for the establishment of a court system and the collection of taxes, some laws from the colonial period that were still in force, as well as "An Act against Hog-Stealing," "An Act to reduce into one, the several Acts concerning Slaves, Free Negroes and Mulattoes," and "An Act for regulating Ordinaries, with restraint of Tippling Houses" (the last includes a prohibition on selling liquor to sailors on credit). With extensive table bound in. Evans 27999. Sabin 100403. Swem 7804. Tower 933. Marvin, 713. HLC: 847. Occasional light foxing, tears to lower corners of pp. 13-22, with some text loss; front joint slightly tender, wear to foot of spine. A sound copy, in contemporary binding.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 6023   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

WILDER, Thornton Cabala
WILDER, Thornton. The Cabala. London, Bombay, Calcutta, and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., Ltd., 1926. Octavo, tan cloth, in navy and white printed dust jacket. $600. First edition, sixth impression, inscribed by Wilder to his friend Monroe Wheeler: "For Monroe, with the best wishes of his friend. Thornton." Wheeler, former director of Exhibitions and Publications at the Museum of Modern Art, and his lifelong companion, Glenway Wescott, a writer and past President of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, were friends of Wilder for many years. The Cabala, Wilder's first book and a critical and popular success, ``is a gracefully written and deftly ironic novel, concerning the sophisticated but decaying Italian nobility of the post-World War I period.'' Hart, 439. With Wheeler's bookplate. Slight embrowning and chipping to dust jacket, otherwise fine condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 6510   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Approach to the Temple of Wady Saboua, Nubia
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Approach to the Temple of Wady Saboua, Nubia. [London: F.G. Moon, 1842-49]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-3/4 by 13-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-7/8 by 23-3/4 inches. $2500. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the approach to the Temple of Wady Saboua, Nubia, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount, one tear to mount. Print in fine condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6798   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Temple of Isis on the Roof of the Great Temple of Dendera
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Temple of Isis on the Roof of the Great Temple of Dendera. [London: F.G. Moon, 1842-49]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-7/8 by 13-7/8 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-1/2 by 23-1/2 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Temple of Isis on the roof of the Great Temple of Dendera, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount. Print in fine condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6799   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Tombs of the Caliphs - Cairo. Mosque of Ayed Be[y]
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph, Tombs of the Caliphs - Cairo. Mosque of Ayed Be[y]. [London: F.G. Moon, 1846]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-1/2 by 13-5/8 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-3/8 by 23-3/4 inches. $4000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Mosque of Ayed Bey in Cairo from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Very slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount. Print in fine condition. Magnificent hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6802   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Temple at Wady Dabod, Nubia
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Temple at Wady Dabod, Nubia. [London: F.G. Moon, 1842-49]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-7/8 by 13-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-1/2 by 23-5/8 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Temple at Wady Dabod, Nubia, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping (and one tear) and soiling to edges of mount. Print in fine condition. Magnificent hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6803   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Tombs of the Khalifs, Cairo
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Tombs of the Khalifs, Cairo. No place, circa 1848. Hand-colored on onionskin, measuring 9-5/8 by 13-1/2 inches, on original mount, handsomely matted. Entire piece measures 17 by 24 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Tombs of the Khalifs, Cairo (with Egyptians in colorful costumes), from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia. Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card. Print in fine condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6804   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David St. Jean d'Acre
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, St. Jean d'Acre. London: Moon, 1842-49. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 13-3/4 by 19-7/8 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-7/8 by 23-7/8 inches. $4500. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of St. Jean d'Acre, depicting the city skyline and sea with costumed natives and horses in the foreground, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journeys to Egypt and the Holy Land, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1842-9. "Roberts' Holy Land was one of the most important and elaborate ventures of nineteenth-century publishing... Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works... one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, Travel 341). Penned name in one corner of mount. Slight chipping and soiling to mount; print slightly buckled and with one small spot. Overall, very good condition. Magnificent hand-colored lithograph print from the most famous and desirable work on the Holy Land.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6807   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Entrance to the Citadel of Cairo
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, The Entrance to the Citadel of Cairo. [London: F.G. Moon, 1846]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 12-3/4 by 20-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-1/2 by 23-3/4 inches. $4500. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the entrance to the citadel of Cairo (with many Egyptians in colorful costumes in the foreground), from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount. Print in fine condition. Magnificent hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6809   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David In the Slave Market at Cairo
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph, In the Slave Market at Cairo. [London: F.G. Moon, 1846]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-7/8 by 13-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-3/8 by 23-3/4 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the slave market at Cairo from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount; print slightly spotted. Overall, very good condition. Magnificent hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6811   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Temple on Gebel Garabe, called Surabit el Khadim
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Temple on Gebel Garabe, called Surabit el Khadim. [London: F.G. Moon, 1842]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-7/8 by 13-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-7/8 by 23-7/8 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Temple on Gebel Garabe, called Surabit el Khadim, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journeys to Egypt and the Holy Land, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1842-9. "Roberts' Holy Land was one of the most important and elaborate ventures of nineteenth-century publishing... Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works... one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount. Print in fine condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on the Holy Land.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6812   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Temple of Wady Saboua
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph, Temple of Wady Saboua, Nubia. [London: F.G. Moon, 1846]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 10 by 13-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-3/4 by 23-3/4 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Temple of Wady Saboua in Nubia from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount. Print in fine condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6813   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Temple at Tafa in Nubia
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Temple at Tafa in Nubia. [London: F.G. Moon, 1842-49]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-5/8 by 13-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-7/8 by 23-3/4 inches. $2500. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Temple at Tafa in Nubia from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount; print slightly buckled. Overall, very good condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6814   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Mosque of the Sultan Hassan, from the Great Square of the Rumeyleh
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Mosque of the Sultan Hassan, from the Great Square of the Rumeyleh. [London: F.G. Moon, 1846]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 12-7/8 by 19 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-3/8 by 23-3/4 inches. $2500. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Mosque of Sultan Hassan with a large group of colorfully costumed natives in the foreground, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping (one tear) and soiling to mount. Print in fine condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6815   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Tombs of the Caliphs, Cairo
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Tombs of the Caliphs, Cairo. No place, circa 1848. Hand-colored on onionskin, measuring 9-5/8 by 13-1/2 inches, on original mount, handsomely matted. Entire piece measures 17 by 24 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Tombs of the Caliphs, Cairo, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia. Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journey to Egypt, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1846-9. "Among all the artists working in Egypt... [Roberts] stands head and shoulders above the rest, both for the number of sites and monuments he recorded and for his interesting presentation" (Clayton, 6). "Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card. Print in fine condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on Egypt.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6818   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Christian Church of St. George at Lud, Ancient Lydda
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Christian Church of St. George at Lud, Ancient Lydda. [London: F.G. Moon, 1842-49]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 10 by 13-1/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-7/8 by 24 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Christian Church of St. George at Lud, Ancient Lydda, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journeys to Egypt and the Holy Land, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1842-9. "Roberts' Holy Land was one of the most important and elaborate ventures of nineteenth-century publishing... Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works... one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to edges of mount. Print slightly buckled. Overall, very good condition. Exceptional hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on the Holy Land.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6827   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, David Fortress of Akaba, Arabia Petraea
ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph plate, Fortress of Akabah, Arabia Petraea. [London: F.G. Moon, 1842-49]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-1/2 by 13-3/8 inches, on original mount, measuring 17 by 24 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the Fortress of Akabah, Arabia Petraea, from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe produced splendid lithographs (including this print) of drawings Roberts made during his 1838-9 journeys to Egypt and the Holy Land, which were received with widespread enthusiasm when they appeared in 1842-9. "Roberts' Holy Land was one of the most important and elaborate ventures of 19th-century publishing... Haghe's skillful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts' draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of... lithographic works... one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts' talent" (Abbey, 341). Slight chipping and soiling to mount. Print in fine condition. Exceptional and beautifully hand-colored lithograph from the most famous and desirable work on the Holy Land.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6828   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

LIEVRE, Edouard Works of Art in the Collections of England
LIEVRE, Edouard. Works of Art in the Collections of England. Drawn by Edouard Lievre. London: Holloway and Son, [1873]. Tall folio, contemporary three-quarter calf rebacked and recornered. $1650. Limited edition, one of only 500 copies printed of this magnificent collection of 50 finely etched plates depicting various art objects from British collections. Vases, bowls, necklaces, goblets, plates, and a variety of other objets d'art are pictured, from the collections of Her Majesty, the Queen, Baron Lionel de Rothschild, the British Museum, and many others, each with accompanying leaf of description. Engraved by Bracquemond, Courtry, Flameng, Greux, Le Rat, L'Hermitte, J. Lievre, Muzelle, Rajon, Randall and Valentin. Printed on fine paper with exceptionally generous margins, with list of subscribers. Ex-libris, with unobtrusive German deaccession stamp to title page. Etched plates clean and fine. A lovely collection.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 6971   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

OSTERMAN, Georgii Dedication Book to Georgii Osterman
(OSTERMAN, Georgii) GLASVITS, Ludovicum de. Dedication Book to Georgii Osterman, Commander of the Austrian Infantry. No place, dated 1809. Folio, full rose velvet, marbled endpapers, spine stitched with heavy gold cord attached to a custom brass case holding large (5 3/4 inch diameter) red wax royal seal of the Emperor Francis; ten leaves on vellum. $1200. 1809 illuminated manuscript honors book with royal wax seal, dedicated to the Commander of the Austrian Infantry in the region of what was then Hungary. With a magnificent full-color illuminated frontispiece coat-of-arms, gilt paper-guarded lettering throughout the manuscript text, and elaborate hand-scrolled frames surrounding each page, this volume, with text, in Latin, lists the acts, mostly administrative, for which George Osterman and his four sons serving with him (Franciscum, Georgium, Josephus, and Joannem) are awarded honors. With the treaty of Vienna in 1809, the year this dedication was issued, Austria underwent further losses; much of the country's territory and power was restored by the treaties of Paris and Vienna in 1814 and 1815. Attached by heavy cord to the book and encased in brass is the large wax royal seal of the Emperor Francis, who formally abdicated his title as Holy Roman Emperor in 1806 after the treaty of Pressburg. Signed by a witness, Josephus Erdody, and by the writer, Ludovicum de Gaszvits, the Emperor's secretary and director of registrar and archives Some wear and fading to velvet binding, interior clean; wax seal fine. A splendid manuscript presentation.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 7643   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

ROUSSEAU, J.J. Oeuvres de Jean Jacques Rousseau
ROUSSEAU, J.J. Oeuvres de Jean Jacques Rousseau de Geneve. Amsterdam: Marc Michel Rey and Jean Neaulme, 1762-69. Nine volumes. 12mo, full contemporary tan polished calf, raised bands, gilt spines, red and brown morocco labels, speckled edges. $1200. Handsome early mixed edition, in French, of Rousseau's works, with twenty fine engraved plates and five folding plates of music. Uniformly bound. Some hinges tender. Overall, handsome set, in original calf gilt with bright, clean interiors.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 7860   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, William Makepeace Virginians, a Tale of the Last Century
THACKERAY, William. The Virginians. A Tale of the Last Century. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857-59. Octavo, 24 parts in original yellow printed wrappers, some partially unopened, housed in two red morocco solander boxes. $1100. First edition in original parts, first issues, the first word of line 33, p. 207, part No. 7 misprinted "actresses,'' corrected in later editions to "ancestresses.'' Also, Chapter XLVII wrongly numbered as Chapter XLVIII, corrected in the second issue. Nearly all ads present. With 48 engraved plates and several small in-text woodcuts by Thackeray. Some light wear to wrappers. Very good condition, handsomely boxed.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 8086   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

FIELDING, Henry Works of Henry Fielding
FIELDING, Henry. The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq. with a Life of the Author. London: Otridge and Rackham, et al., 1824. Twelve volumes. 12mo, full contemporary tan diced calf rebacked, gilt-decorated spines, red and green morocco gilt labels (one volume with red and orange labels), marbled edges. $1250. Later edition, handsomely bound in full diced calf. Includes Tom Jones, Joseph Andrews, and Amelia, as well as all of his shorter works and a biographical sketch. A most handsomely bound set of these English classics.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 8615   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

CLIFFORD, Nathan Manuscript Supreme Court opinion
CLIFFORD, Nathan. Manuscript Supreme Court opinion. Seven legal-size pages, dated May (?) 1878. $4500. Manuscript Supreme Court opinion written by Justice Nathan Clifford. Nathan Clifford served as attorney general under President Polk, and as a minister plenipotentiary to Mexico following the amending of the peace treaty between Mexico and America. Under the Polk administration, he developed close ties with secretary of state Buchanan. When Buchanan became President, Clifford was a natural choice for a Supreme Court appointment, and he took his seat on the Court in 1858, specializing in commercial law, Mexican land grants, procedure and practice, and maritime law, the subject of this manuscript opinion. An excerpt from the manuscript describes the events in question: "The schooner [Alpine] was employed in freighting stone for the construction of the sea wall in Boston Harbor... Prior to the collision on the morning of October 18, 1876 she had discharged her cargo and hauled out of the dock and come to anchor under the lee of the wall, leaving space enough to allow the next vessel in turn to pass into the vacated berth for the discharge of a similar cargo. What the libellant alleges in the case of Burke is that while the schooner was thus lying safely at anchor, the steam tug, without authority, came alongside and made fast to the schooner and commenced hauling upon her and continued so to do until by reason of the injuries so inflicted the schooner sank and became a total loss." A complete seven-page manuscript Supreme Court opinion, in excellent condition.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8653   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

PEPYS, Samuel Diary of Samuel Pepys
PEPYS, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys. London: George Bell & Sons, 1893-99. Ten volumes. Octavo,three-quarter blue morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. $1750. Lovely set of Pepys' influential and entertaining diary, handsomely bound by Bayntun, illustrated with over 35 plates. Pepys (1633-1703) was the Secretary to the Admiralty in the reigns of Charles II and James II, and his diary is considered "the best book of its kind in the English language... Pepys is marvelously entertaining: the times and the man peep out in a thousand odd circumstances and amusing expressions... The ablest picture of the age in which the writer lived, and a work of standard importance in English Literature." (Allibone II: 1557.) Includes a one-volume index and Pepysiana. A splendid illustrated set of Pepys' classic diary.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 8744   details     inquire
offered by: Bauman Rare Books   (USA)

VANDERBILT, Cornelius Document signed
VANDERBILT, Cornelius. Document signed, dated December 5, 1887. Five typed pages, measuring approximately 8 by 13 inches, secured with brass fastener to a heavier paper wrapper. $600. 1887 land title document signed by Cornelius Vanderbilt the younger, purchasing land in the Twenty-third Ward of New York City. Vanderbilt had become chairman of