F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5361 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


LOWELL, Robert LORD WEARY'S CASTLE
Harcourt Brace New York (1946) First Edition Lowell's first trade book after the very scarce limited LAND OF UNLIKENESS.Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. NF in VG dustwrapper with a few small tears & moderate edgewear.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 001191   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, Robert THE MILLS OF THE KAVANAUGHS
Harcourt Brace New York (1951) First Edition Author's third book. Moderate soiling to dustwrapper. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with light wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001194   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa DECEMBER NIGHT
Knopf New York 1933 A scene from DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP issued as a separate publication. Illustrated by Harold von Schmidt. Fine in dustwrapper with a tiny closed tear. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001197   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHANGE, Ntozake BETSEY BROWN
St. Martin's New York (1985) First Edition Uncorrected proof. Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001199   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, Robert POESIE 1943-1952
Casa Editrice Sansoni Firenze (1955) First Edition 2000 copies of this bilingual edition were printed. Paper edges darkened. NF
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001200   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, Robert LIFE STUDIES
Vintage New York (1959) First paperbac Issued the same year as the first hardcover. Bookstore sticker on front free endpaper. Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001202   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CALDWELL, Erskine SAY, IS THIS THE U.S.A.
Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York (1941) First Edition Decorated cloth. Illustrated with photographs by Margaret Bourke-White. A wonderful collaboration. Near Fine, lacking the scarce dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001203   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy BEING THERE
Harcourt Brace New York (1970) Source of the wonderful movie. Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001204   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KUNDERA, Milan THE JOKE
Coward-McCann New York (1969) First Edition The true First American Edition of Kundera's first novel and his first booktranslated into English. Slight rubbing of gilt on spine. Sticker remnant to front of dustwrapper. Near Fine in dustwrapper with a one-inch closed tear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001205   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILDER, Thornton THE CABALA
Boni New York 1926 First Edition First issue of Wilder's first book, this copy in the red patternedcloth. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED in full by Wilder and dated 18 February 1941 on his personal stationary to a Mr. Ording returning some books and explaining that he "found it impossible to inscribe each of them." The letter is folded in thirds but otherwise in Fine condition. Light pencil signature of previous holder on front endpaper. Fine copy, lacking the scarce dustwrapper.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 001206   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PYNCHON, Thomas THE CRYING OF LOT 49
Lippincott Philadelphia (1965) First Edition Author's second book. Fine in dw with short tear at heel of spine & very light wear.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001208   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NATHAN, Robert THE SEA-GULL CRY
Knopf New York 1942 "Sample Copy" stamped on top edge. Advance Reading Copy. Some minor fraying along spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001211   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, Robert LIFE STUDIES
Farrar Straus Cudahy New York (1959) First Edition Owner signature. Near Fine in dw with tape repairs at tips of spine & one chip.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001213   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUBUS, Andre LAND WHERE MY FATHERS DIED
Stuart Wright (1984) First Edition One of 200 copies SIGNED by the author. Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001214   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WYLIE, Elinor NETS TO CATCH THE WIND
Harcourt Brace New York 1921 First Edition Author's first book under her own name. Second issue on watermarked paper. Very Good in Good dustwrapper with chips at corners & spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001219   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RUSSO, Richard MOHAWK
Vintage Books New York (1986) First Edition Acclaimed author's first book, published as part of theVintage Contemporaries softcover series. Fine, and increasingly uncommon thus.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001221   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AUSTER, Paul WHY WRITE?
Burning Deck Providence (1996) First Edition One of 500 hardbound copies (of which 50 were signed) of a total edition of 2500. New in shrinkwrap.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001228   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COWLEY, Malcolm EXILE'S RETURN
Limited Editions Club New York 1981 Quarto (7" x 10") bound in cloth-backed illustrated boards. Introduction byLeon Edel. Illustrated with prints after photographs by Berenice Abbott, Man Ray, Coburn, Walker Evans, et al. Copy #1157 of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and Berenice Abbott. Fine in glassine and Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001229   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Limited Editions Club Verona 1956 Introduction by Edgar Johnson. Printed at the Officina Bodoni andSIGNED byCraemer and printer, G. Mardersteig. Fine in lightly worn dustwrapper & slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001231   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CARLYLE, Thomas THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
Limited Editions Club New York 1956 Quarto (7-1/8" x 10-3/8") bound in blue cloth with burgundy morocco spine. Introduction by Cecil Brown. Printed by Peter Beilenson, Mt. Vernon. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Lamotte, reproduced in collotype by Arthur Jaffe. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Fine in about Fine gold paper-covered slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001232   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THE BOOK OF BALLADS
Limited Editions Club New York 1967 Tall octavo (6-3/4" x 10-3/4") bound in quarter blue buckram and decorated boards. A collection of 87 classic ballads from all over the world, but primarily from England and America, selected and edited by MacEdward Leach.Illustrated with 36 hand-colored woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Fine in lightly worn glassine and Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001233   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SONG OF ROLAND
Limited Editions Club New York 1938 Octavo (6-3/4" x 10-1/2") bound with a genuine parchment spine stamped in gold and blue paper sides on which a design by Valenti Angelo is stamped ingold and hand-colored by the artist. Translated by C. Scott-Moncrieff; introduction by Hamish Miles. Copy #1237 of 1500 numbered copies with illustrations colored and illuminated by hand by Angelo and SIGNED by him on the colophon. Some foxing to pastedowns. About Fine in Good only slipcase, with pitting and rubbing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001234   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, Robert THE OLD GLORY
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1965) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001236   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[ADAMS, Ansel] Copyprint portrait of the photographer by Farkas. Fine pose.
Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001238   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[ADAMS, Ansel] Copyprint of Adams at a book signing by Farkas.
Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001239   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLDEN, Cadwallader MEMOIR PREPARED AT THE REQUEST OF A COMMITTEE ... AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE COMPLETION OF THE NEW YORK CANALS
Corporation of New York New York 1825 First Edition Quarto (7-7/8" x 9-3/8") bound in full, gilt-lettered calf with the city seal blindstamped on both covers. v,[3],408,[2] pages. Illustrated with 46 of the 47 listed lithographs (the Baker's plate is lacking and present in photocopy), many folding maps including two large hand-colored maps (one ofthe United States and the other of New York state), as well as one lithograph and 8 lithographed facsimiles not listed. All lithographs executed by Anthony Imbert, called by Harry Peters the pioneer lithographerof New York City. Some of the illustrations are by George Catlin representing some of his earliest, if not the earliest, work. Howes C-562; American Imprints 20118; Peters, America on Stone, pp. 228-232. The map of the United States locates the Oregon Territory, Mexico which includes present day California and the American Southwest, etc. Occasional light tomoderate foxing, much less than normal with this title. Dampstain to bottomcorner of several of the plates toward the rear but mostly not too detrimental. Clean @5" tear to New York state map. Long tape-repaired tear to the fire engine plate at pages 388-389 and another, this on verso, to the folding fire engine plate at pages 390-391. Old rebacking now worn withrear joint split and front cover partially detached; long vertical strip onspine lacking. This copy has a presentation stamped in gilt on the front cover--"Presented by the City of New York to General Alexander M. Muir." Overall a Very Good copy of this rare and attractive book.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 001243   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[LOWELL, Robert (trans.)] RACINE PHAEDRA
Farrar Straus Cudahy New York (1961) First Edition With Beaumarchais's FIGARO'S MARRIAGE translatedby Jacques Barzun. F/VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001253   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NOLAN, J. Bennett VISITS OF THE PRESIDENTS TO READING IN PENNSYLVANIA
Reading 1958 First Edition SIGNED. Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001255   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter RACE ROCK
Harper New York (1954) First Edition Author's first book, the issue bound in full green cloth, no priority known. Very minor chipping to spine tips and short tear to top front panel of dustwrapper over the "ss" in Matthiessen. Near Fine in attractive dustwrapper.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 001260   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ELLER, E. M. THE HOUSES OF PEACE
Board of Christian Ed. Winston Salem (1952) 2nd Edition An historical, legendary & contemporary account of the Moravian settlement of Salem, NC. VG/G
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001261   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[LOWELL, Robert (trans.)] RACINE PHAEDRA
Faber & Faber London (1963) First Edition First English Edition. F/F
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001263   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KELLER, Helen OUR DUTIES TO THE BLIND
Thomas Todd Boston (1904) First Edition Often wrongly ascribed as her first book, an honor that belongs to OPTIMISM published the year before, this small 16-page pamphlet in purple printed wraps is nonetheless a very early and scarce item published when Keller was just 24. Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001269   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KINCAID, Jamaica AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1983) First Edition Her first book. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001274   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TORRENCE, Ridgely GRANNY MAUMEE. THE RIDER OF DREAMS. SIMON THE CYRENIAN. PLAYS FOR A NEGRO THEATRE
MacMillan New York 1917 First Edition This collection of plays by the white playwright Torrence waspublished the same month as their first production on Broadway (with perhaps the first Black actors to appear in leading roles on Broadway), a production James Weldon Johnson in BLACK MANHATTAN called "the most important single event in the entire history of the Negro in the American theatre.... It wasthe first time anywhere in the United States for Negroes in the dramatic theatre to command the serious attention of the critics and of the general press and public." Raoul Abdul in his article "The Negro Playwright on Broadway" dates the true beginning of African-American theatre to the date these one-act plays premiered: "These plays by a white poet opened two great doors: the door to the use of Negro life as material for serious theatre and the door to acceptance of Negro actors as performers in non-musical theatre." An important and scarce book, especially in this condition. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with small chips at the rear.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001276   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[MASSACHUSETTS LAW] THE PERPETUAL LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION ... 1780 TO ... 1789
Adams & Nourse Boston 1789 Also contains the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, the Constitution of the Commonwealth, the Treaty of Peace, & the U.S. Constitution. Evans 21948. Worn sheep with covers detached and the spine darkened and dry with most of the leather lacking. Few tears, small pieces missing from margins, scattered foxing.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001289   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AUSTER, Paul UNEARTH
Living Hand 3 (Weston, CT) (1974) First Edition Printed blue wraps. One of 1000 copies printed of this volume of poetry, Auster's first original work after two translations. Slight sunning to spine. Near Fine and increasingly uncommon.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 001292   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KNIGHT, J. &amp; SLOVER, J. INDIAN ATROCITIES. NARRATIVES OF THE PERILS AND SUFFERINGS OF ... AMONG THE INDIANS, DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR...
U. P. James Cincinnati 1867 Sixth Edition 72 pages. Only 500 copies printed letterpress. First published in Philadelphia in 1783 (one copy known) and again several times within the next few years, with known copies restricted to a handful or so. This edition is also rather scarce, especially in this condition: entirely in loose untrimmed and unopened signatures, never bound. The "Memoir of John Slover" did not appear in the early editions but is present herein. Howes (K214) emphasizes the importance of this work in the early history of the Ohio Valley. Clean and bright, about Fine in original, unbound condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001294   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EIN ERNSTLICHER RUF AN DIE DEUTSCHEN IN PENNSYLVANIEN
Johann Albrecht Lancaster [1799] First Edition A federalist pamphlet advocating James Ross for Governor. Evans 35450. Chewed along edges. Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001303   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STRONG, L.A.G. A DEFENSE OF IGNORANCE
House of Books New York 1932 First Edition #226 of 200(!) SIGNED copies. Additionally INSCRIBED by Strong in 1937 to John Gawsworth. Light sunning to spine. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001305   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RUKEYSER, Muriel BODY OF WAKING
Harper New York (1958) First Edition Owner inscription on ffep which is foxed from clipping. VG/G
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001308   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, Ernest [BASTARD NOTE] Broadside
House of Books [New York] [@1931] One of only 93 copies "privately printed and the plate destroyed." This copy is not numbered. A facsimile of Hemingway's facetious remark on the galley of the disclaimer inserted in the second printing of A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Hanneman F150. Rather scarce. Small tear. Near Fine
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 001312   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MILLER, Arthur AFTER THE FALL
Viking New York (1964) First Edition fos. VG in stained dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001313   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. March 1949
New York Includes a novelette by L. Sprague de Camp, a story by Hal Clements, & a review of L. Ron Hubbard's FINAL BLACKOUT. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001315   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PATCHEN, Kenneth BEFORE THE BRAVE
Random House New York (1936) First Edition Poet's first book of which only 2000 copies were printed. Edgewear. Good in dw with few tears & chips. Quite presentable.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001324   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SPENDER, Stephen POEMS OF DEDICATION
Random House New York (1947) First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED to Bill and Frankie on 16 February 1948, on the 1/2 title page. Although there is no other indication, the Bill in this inscription is American composer William Schuman. Some soiling and rubbing to the dustwrapper. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001325   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[LOWELL, Robert] KENYON CRITICS GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS
New Directions New York (1945) First Edition Early book appearance by Lowell. F in dw with a few small chips.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001328   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[LOWELL, Robert] KENYON CRITICS GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS
New Directions New York (1945) First Edition Early book appearance by Lowell. fos. NF in dw with a few chips & some spine deterioration.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001333   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FORD, Richard INDEPENDENCE DAY
Knopf New York 1995 First Edition SIGNED by Ford on the front free endpaper, one of apparently only250 copies thus. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award. Fine in Near Fine paper slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001343   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TAN, Amy THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
Putnam's New York (1991) First Edition SIGNED on the title page by Tan. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001344   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PARETSKY, Sara KILLING ORDERS
Morrow New York (1985) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001347   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CRUMLEY, James ONE TO COUNT CADENCE
Random House New York (1969) First Edition Attractive copy of Crumley's first book about GIs in thePhilippines waiting to be shipped to Vietnam. Dustwrapper with minor wear to spine tipsand short closed tear to rear panel. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001354   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FORD, Richard INDEPENDENCE DAY
Knopf New York 1995 First Edition Winner of the Pulitzer Prize & the PEN/Faulkner Award. Neat red remainder stripe on bottom edge near backstrip. F/F
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001357   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LA FONTAINE FABLES
Derby & Jackson New York 1860 Later ed Foxing, occasionally heavy. Spine somewhat worn.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001361   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JARRELL, Randall KIPLING, AUDEN & CO
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1980) First Edition His 4th & final book of criticism. Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001365   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward WALKING THE DEAD DIAMOND RIVER
Random House New York (1973) First Edition SIGNED by Hoagland. NF/NF
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001370   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GALSWORTHY, John ADDRESS TO THE P.E.N. CLUB and CORDUROYS and THE ROCKS
Privately Printed Kansas City 1939/1937/1937 First Edition The first is copy #15 of only 30 copies SIGNED on the colophon by Earle Bernheimer, the publisher. The other two are each #52 of only 60 copies. All are thin quartos (8" x 10-1/2") and are about Fine in the original parchment-backed green printed boards. The three are housed in a clamshell linen box with three leather labels.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 001372   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[MICHENER, James] RODGERS, Richard; HAMMERSTEIN, Oscar; &... SOUTH PACIFIC
Random House New York (1949) First Edition This well-loved musical, winner of the 1950 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, was based on Michener's first book, TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC, itself a winner of the Pulitzer in 1947. This copy has the second state of the copyright notice. As usual the spine of the dustwrapper is sunned and a little soiled but still readable. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001373   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LANCASTER, Clay OLD BROOKLYN HEIGHTS
Tuttle Rutland, VT (1961) First Edition Includes detailed analyses of 619 century-old houses. VG/G
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001374   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul A SILVER DISH
Albondocani Press New York 1979 First Edition Cloth-backed marbled boards. One of 300 numbered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 325. Fine in glassine as issued.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001376   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MYLOD, John BIOGRAPHY OF A RIVER
Hawthorn New York (1969) First Edition F/VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001383   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHEEVER, John THE DAY THE PIG FELL INTO THE WELL
Lord John Press Northridge 1978 First Edition One of 275 numbered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 301. Fine without dustwrapper or slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001384   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROWN, Henry C. IN THE GOLDEN NINETIES
Valentine's Manual Hastings-on-Hudson 1928 First Edition Fascinating account of NYC at the time. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001385   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[ELIOT, T. S.] TRADITION AND EXPERIMENT IN PRESENT-DAY LITERATURE
Oxford London 1929 First Edition 2000 sets of sheets printed with 561 used for the American issue. Gallup B11. Also contributions by Rebecca West, Edith Sitwell, and others. Fine in light yellow, hence rather soiled, dustwrapper.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001387   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[FROST, Robert] SOHN, D. &amp; TYRE, R FROST: THE POET AND HIS POETRY
Holt Rinehart Winston New York (1967) First Edition Containing the first appearance of the poem "One Favored Acorn," this booklet was designed as a teaching device. Fine with apparently unplayed record in bag in rear pocket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001388   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

OVERTON, Jacqueline THE TALENTED MOUNT BROTHERS
Long Island Forum Bay Shore 1942 Offprint A 16-page pamphlet in printed wraps. Long Island in the early 1800s. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001395   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard ADVICE TO A PROPHET AND OTHER POEMS
Harcourt Brace and World New York (1961) First Edition Only 2000 copies printed. An uncommon book to find in this condition. Fine in a very close to Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001401   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORLEY, Christopher TRAVELS IN PHILADELPHIA
David McKay Philadelphia (1920) First Edition Contemporary owner inscription on ffep. Near Fine in lightly soiled, edgeworn & rather scarce dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001403   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FORD, Richard GOOD RAYMOND
Harvill Press London (1998) First separate book publication of this tribute to Raymond Carver firstpublished in the New Yorker Magazine. Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001407   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITE, Andrew Dickson AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Century New York 1905 First Edition Two volumes in original cloth. Illustrated with portraits. Autobiography of the founder of Cornell. Library bookplate, blindstamp & numbers on spine. Good+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001409   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SCOTT, Job JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND GOSPEL LABOURS...
Isaac Collins New York 1797 First Edition Howes S-228: "Visited almost every part of the then United States." Evans 32810. Some staining, foxing. Old stitching to hold rear cover.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001418   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROCKWELL, Norman MY ADVENTURES AS AN ILLUSTRATOR
Doubleday Garden City 1960 First Edition F/G+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001419   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[MORLEY, Christopher] MORLEY'S VARIETY
World Cleveland (1944) A selection of his work. Copy #5 of 875 copies. Very Good in solid but worn slipcase.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001428   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORLEY, C., THROCKMORTON, C. &amp; NASH, O. BORN IN A BEER GARDEN
Foundry Press New York 1930 First Edition One of 999 copies of Morley's account of an ill-fated theatrical venture in Hoboken. Uncommon. Small leather bookplate, minor soiling & fading. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001429   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HALSEY, Margaret COLOR BLIND: A WHITE WOMAN LOOKS AT THE NEGRO
Simon & Schuster New York 1946 First Edition Covers chipped & worn. Uncommon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001435   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STUDER, Jacob THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Imprint Society Barre, MA 1977 Limited to 500 numbered copies with illustrations reproduced from the original edition via the process of direct color separation. Bump to top of spine o/w Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001436   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E.L. LIVES OF THE POETS
Random House New York (1984) First Edition Limited to 350 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine in slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001438   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William E.T
Putnam's New York (1982) First Edition SIGNED bookplate. Based on the hit movie. F/F
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001440   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ENGLE, Paul AMERICAN SONG
Doubleday Garden City 1934 First Edition Poet's second book. VG in worn dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001453   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHEEVER, John BULLET PARK
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1969 First Edition SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Very mild soiling to book and dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001456   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter INDIAN COUNTRY
The Viking Press New York (1984) First Edition One of his scarcer books. Foxing to bulked edges of text. Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001457   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[POUND, Ezra] NORMAN, Charles THE CASE OF EZRA POUND
Bodley Press New York 1948 First Edition With opinions by Aiken, Cummings & W. C. Williams. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001459   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMYTH, Henry DeWolf ATOMIC ENERGY FOR MILITARY PURPOSES
Princeton University Press Princeton 1945 First Edition PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 422. Published six days after Hiroshima. Near Fine in soiled but Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001470   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HUNTINGTON, Helen [GATES] THE SOLITARY PATH
Doubleday New York 1902 First Edition Poet's first book. Printed by the Gilliss Press. Covers soiled. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001477   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, Hervey WAMPUM AND OLD GOLD
Yale University Press New Haven 1921 First Edition Author's first trade book, issued in the Yale Younger Poets series. Minor chipping along edges and at corners. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001478   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GILLISS, Walter A FEW VERSES AND SONGS
(Gilliss Press) New York 1916 First Edition Only 250 copies printed. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Gilliss. A few stains to cover. Very Good
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001479   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HUDSON, Albert &amp; IBBOTSON, J. W. Copley A DAY DREAM
Lakeside Press Cleveland 1897 First Edition Scarce. F
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001480   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, Delmore THE WORLD IS A WEDDING
New Directions New York (1948) First Edition Fiction by the accomplished poet. NF in VG dw with tears on lower & crease on upper front corners.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001485   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John THE DISPOSSESSED
Sloane New York (1948) First Edition One of the poet's scarcest books. Spine of dustwrapper sunned with minor edgewear. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 001486   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen THE LAND SURVEYOR'S DAUGHTER
Lost Roads (Fayetteville) 1979 First Edition Her very scarce first book, a collection of poems issued only in softcover. This copy, with the uncommon errata slip laid in, is SIGNED by the author on the title page. Only the second copy of this title we have ever handled. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 001487   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CURLE, Richard COLLECTING AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS. ITS PITFALLS AND ITS PLEASURES
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis (1930) First Edition xviii, [ii], 221 pages. Copy #752 of 1250 SIGNED byCurle on the limitation leaf. Spine sunned, mildly stained. A Very Good copy, lacking the glassine and slipcase, as usual.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001489   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WALPOLE, Hugh HANS FROST
MacMillan London 1929 First Edition One of 175 large paper copies SIGNED by the author. Additionally INSCRIBED by Walpole and SIGNED again to a collector, Arthur Wilmer Lissauer, with his small leather bookplate on the front pastedown. Corners with some wear. Dustwrapper soiled and worn with large pieces lacking at the top and bottom of the spine and the rear panel neatly detached. Internally fineand unopened. Very Good in about Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001491   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BUCK, Pearl TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)
Doylestown, PA 11 March 1955 A one-page letter of @200 words on Welcome House stationery asking forhelp for the agency, which Buck chaired and which was founded as an adoption and child care agency especially for American children of Asian ancestry. Normal folds from creasing; smudge to the "P" of Pearl. SIGNED "Pearl S. Buck." With envelope. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001497   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)