F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5343 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


ELIOT, T. S. JOHN DRYDEN
Holliday New York 1932 First Edition Gallup A22: 1000 copies; boards. Holliday Bookshop sticker on rear pastedown. Tear to glassine. Fine in Fine printed dustwrapper and original glassine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000931   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald THE SLIGHTLY IRREGULAR FIRE ENGINE
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1971 First Edition Illustrated with 19th century engravings. Author's uncommon book for children, winner of the National Book Award, Barthelme's only book to do so. Owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Somee soiling to first issue price-clipped dustwrapper. NF/VG
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000933   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul TO JERUSALEM AND BACK
Viking New York (1976) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000936   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy PASSION PLAY
St. Martin's New York (1979) First Edition SIGNED by Kosinski. Fine in lightly soiled, Near Fine white dustwrapper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000937   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, Christopher MY GURU AND HIS DISCIPLE
Farrar Straus Giroux New York (1980) First Edition SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000945   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore KALKI
Random House New York (1978) First Trade Ed SIGNED. Fine in dustwrapper with small chip at bottom.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000946   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EDDY, Gary WAKING UP, LATE
Slow Loris Press Pittsburgh (1977) First Edition One of only 20 numbered & SIGNED copies with an original poem in holograph of a total edition of 350. Apparently the poet's first book. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000951   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMITH, William Jay THE STREAKS OF THE TULIP: SELECTED CRITICISM
Delacorte New York (1972) First Edition VG/VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000953   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MARLOWE, Christopher FOUR PLAYS
Limited Editions Club New York 1966 Folio (9" x 12-1/4") bound in gilt-stamped quarter green morocco and blind-stamped natural linen. Edited by Havelock Ellis with an introduction by him. Illustrated with sixteen full-page ORIGINAL COPPER ENGRAVINGS by Albert Decaris and woodcut monograms by Fritz Kredel. Copy #33 of 1500 SIGNED by Decaris. Monthly letter laid in. Fine in slightly sunned slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000955   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DICKEY, James THE ZODIAC
Doubleday Garden City 1976 First Edition SIGNED on publisher's tipped-in sheet. Fine in slipcase with mild rubbing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000962   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORRIS, Mary McGarry A DANGEROUS WOMAN
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1991 First Edition Limited edition by the author of VANISHED, preceding the trade & with a special message by the author not in the trade edition. SIGNED by Morris. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000963   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FOWLES, John MANTISSA
Little Brown Boston (1982) First Edition Red cloth in slipcase. One of 500 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine in slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000964   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FOWLES, John A MAGGOT
Little Brown Boston (1985) First Edition One of 360 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine in slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000965   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COOVER, Robert CHARLIE IN THE HOUSE OF RUE
Penmaen Press (1980) First Edition Number 1 in the Penmaen Fiction Series & one of 300 numbered copies (of a total edition of 1000) SIGNED by the author & artist. Laid in is a leaflet "News from Penmaen." Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000967   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D AFTER EXPERIENCE
Harper & Row New York (1968) First Edition SIGNED. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with light edgewear.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000973   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Jonathan IN ENGLAND'S GREEN &...
Auerhahn Press (San Francisco) 1962 First Edition Limited to 750 copies printed by Dave Haselwood &Andrew Hoyem. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in the year of publication to Eleanor (Mrs. Sherwood) Anderson in Marion, OH. Slight crease bottom front corner. NF
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000978   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Jonathan BLUES & ROOTS/RUE & BLUETS
Duke University (1985) First Edition One of 75 numbered & SIGNED copies. Fine in dustwrapper and slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000979   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
Knopf New York 1975 First Edition NF/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000983   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John ASSORTED PROSE
Knopf New York 1965 First Edition One of an unspecified limitation SIGNED on a tipped-in sheet. TheFirst Edition Circle card, usually lacking, is laid in. Uncommon. Spotting to book spine; hence Very Good in Near Fine dustwrapper
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000985   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John THE MUSIC SCHOOL
Knopf New York 1966 First Edition Second issue with tipped-in leaf, the first issue being quite scarce. NF in VG dustwrapper with repaired chip at head of spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000986   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STERN, Richard OTHER MEN'S DAUGHTERS
Dutton New York 1973 First Edition Some spotting to sides of cloth spine; few pages roughly opened at top toward rear. In two dustwrappers, one price-clipped and the other with minor wrinkling at the head of the spine. Near Fine in two examples of a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000987   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STERN, Richard EUROPE: OR UP & DOWN WITH SCHREIBER & BAGGISH
McGraw-Hill New York (1961) First Edition Author's second book. Small internal tape repair. F/VG+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000988   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHILDRESS, Mark V FOR VICTOR
Knopf New York 1989 First Edition Southern author's second book. F/F
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000995   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WYLIE, Elinor TRIVIAL BREATH
Knopf New York 1928 First Edition Very Good in dustwrapper with about 1/3 of the spine lacking.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000996   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard OPPOSITES
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1973) First Edition A little soiling to margins of a few pages.VG/NF
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000997   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter BLUE MERIDIAN: THE SEARCH FOR THE GREAT WHITE SHARK
Random House New York (1971) First Edition Illustrated with color photographs by Peter Lake andothers. Uncommon Advance Review Copy with slip and two B&W photos with captions laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with less than average edgewear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001007   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL. A CHRONICLE OF TWO SEASONS IN THE STONE AGE
Viking Press New York (1962) First Edition His third book of nonfiction, a chronicle of the 1961 Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea. This is the first issue with the photographs bound at the center of the book. Most copies were pulled by the publisher and sold to a book club and are noted as Book Club Editions at the bottom of the Table of Contents. This copy, however, is one of the few that escaped such a fate and is quite scarce as a result, especially in this condition. The dustwrapper has a small crease and resulting short tear at the upper front fore-edge and mild rubbing at various points along the edges. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 001008   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COWLEY, Malcolm AND I WORKED AT THE WRITER'S TRADE
Viking New York (1978) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001012   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SILKIN, Jon THE TWO FREEDOMS
MacMillan New York 1958 First Edition Author's 2nd book. Owner's stamp crossed out o/w Fine in soiled dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001016   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUNCAN, Robert THE TRUTH & LIFE OF MYTH
House of Books New York 1968 First Edition One of 300 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine in original,chipped tissue.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001021   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUNCAN, Robert ACHILLES' SONG
Phoenix Book Shop New York 1969 First Edition One of only 100 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001022   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John HUGGING THE SHORE
Knopf New York 1983 First Edition Nice copy of a bulky book. NF/NF
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001029   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COWARD, Noel POST-MORTEM
Doubleday Garden City 1931 First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author "Dear George/with my love/Noel" to George Cukor, with his bookplate created by Paul Landacre on the front pastedown. Cukor directed "My Fair Lady," "The Philadelphia Story," and part of "Gone with the Wind," among many other films. Spine sunned, lackingthe dustwrapper. Very Good copy with an exceptional association.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001033   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PEATTIE, Donald C. IMMORTAL VILLAGE
University of Chicago Chicago (1945) First Edition The story of the small town of Vence in southernFrance beautifully illustrated with wood engravings by Paul Landacre. One of only 500 numberedcopies SIGNED by the author and by the illustrator. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper and slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001037   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMITH, Charlie CANAAN
Simon & Schuster New York (1984) First Edition Acclaimed Southern author's first book. rm bottom edge. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001042   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROSTEN, Leo THE RETURN OF HYMAN KAPLAN
Harper New York (1959) First Edition NF/VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001044   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PRICE, Richard THE BREAKS
Simon & Schuster New York (1983) First Edition rm. NF/NF
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001045   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORLEY, Christopher THE ARROW
Doubleday Garden City 1927 First Edition Very Good in soiled dustwrapper with 2 small tears.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001049   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[CARVER, Raymond] 0'CONNELL, Nicholas AT THE FIELD'S END
Madrona Seattle (1987) First Edition Interviews with 20 Pacific Northwest writers including RaymondCarver and Barry Lopez. F/F
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001053   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TYRMAND, Leopold THE MAN WITH THE WHITE EYES
Knopf New York 1959 A novel about crime in Warsaw by a leading Polish writer. VG/G
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001054   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'CASEY, Sean UNDER A COLORED CAP
St. Martin's New York 1963 F/VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001055   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia THREE
Knopf New York 1970 First Edition VG/VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001056   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAVENPORT, Guy JONATHAN WILLIAMS, POET
Asphodel Book Shop Cleveland 1969 First Edition SIGNED by Davenport & Williams. Near Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001058   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHARTON, Edith MADAME DE TREYMES
Scribner New York 1907 First Edition Printed at the Merrymount Press. Small chip from margin of onepage. fos. Ink offsetting to ffep. Slightly cocked. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001068   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WOLFF, Tobias THE OTHER MILLER
Babcock & Koontz Derry, New Haven 1990 First Edition One of 200 copies handbound in cloth over boards SIGNED by the author. Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001073   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LINNEY, Romulus SLOWLY, BY THY HAND UNFURLED
Cassell London (1966) First Edition First English Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author for "my Yaddo-Japanese Comrade" in 1968 to a poet who signs his name below the inscription. Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001081   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HENDIN, Josephine Gattuso THE RIGHT THING TO DO
Godine Boston (1988) First Edition American Book Award winning novel of an Italian-American father & daughter. F/F
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001089   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAWKES, John THE PASSION ARTIST
Harper & Row New York (1979) First Edition SIGNED by Hawkes. Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper with wear at tips.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001091   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARRISON, Jim DALVA
Dutton New York (1988) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001092   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEINEMANN, Larry PACO'S STORY
Farrar Straus Giroux New York (1986) First Edition National Book Award winner about a wounded Vietnam War veteran. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001093   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GENET, Jean MIRACLE OF THE ROSE
Grove New York (1966) First Edition Genet's third prose work published in America. F/F
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001094   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John OCTOBER LIGHT
Knopf New York 1976 First Edition Winner of the National Book Award. F/F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001097   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John THE ART OF LIVING
Knopf New York 1981 First Edition rm. F/F
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001098   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John MICKELSSON'S GHOSTS
Knopf New York 1982 First Edition F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001099   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John &amp; DUNLAP, L. THE FORMS OF FICTION
Random House New York (1962) First Edition Gardner's first book, a textbook anthology. Spine sunned, light soiling. Near Fine without dustwrapper, as issued.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001100   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John THE GAWAIN-POET
Cliff's Notes Lincoln, NE (1967) First Edition This little-known Gardner "A" item was often reprinted but seldom seen in the first edition. Fine & quite uncommon in collectible condition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001101   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John ON BECOMING A NOVELIST
Harper & Row New York (1983) First Edition Introduction by Raymond Carver. Covers slightly bowed; slight spotting to top bulked edge of text. Very Good in dustwrapper with very small tear near top of spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001102   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONNELL, Evan THE WHITE LANTERN
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1980) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001104   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WELTY, Eudora ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS
Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1984 First Edition Illustrated with black and white photographs. Welty's memoir had a small first printing. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001107   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CREWS, Harry THE KNOCKOUT ARTIST
Harper & Row New York (1988) First Edition Advance Review Copy with slip and photo laid in. F/F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001110   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CREWS, Harry THE KNOCKOUT ARTIST
Harper & Row New York (1988) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001111   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HANNAH, Barry POWER AND LIGHT
Palaemon (1983) First Edition One of only 75 numbered & SIGNED copies. Fine
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001114   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter OOMINGMAK
Hastings House New York (1967) First Edition Matthiessen's increasingly uncommon account of an expedition to Musk Ox Island off Alaska. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with very lightly rubbed spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001120   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter WILDLIFE IN AMERICA
The Viking Press New York 1959 First Edition Matthiessen's third book, his first book of nonfiction, and "the first history of man's effect on the fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals of the North American continent." Illustrated with drawings by Bob Hines. Dustwrapper moderately worn, as almost always the case. Near Fine in still quite Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001121   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL. A CHRONICLE OF TWO SEASONS IN THE STONE AGE
The Viking Press New York (1962) First Edition His third book of nonfiction, a chronicle of the 1961 Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea. This is the first issue with the photos bound at the center of the book. Most copies were pulled by the publisher and sold to a book club and are noted as Book Club Editions at the bottom of the Table of Contents, as was this copy. Uncommon in this condition. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001122   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL. A CHRONICLE OF TWO SEASONS IN THE STONE AGE
The Viking Press New York (1962) First Edition His third book of nonfiction, a chronicle of the 1961 Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea. Later issue with the photographs bound correctly at the beginning and the end of the book. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001123   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter THE SNOW LEOPARD
Viking New York (1978) First Edition The author won a National Book Award for this moving, personalmemoir. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with one short tear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001124   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter THE SNOW LEOPARD
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978 First Edition The limited and true First Edition of this National Book Award winner boundin an attractive gilt-decorated tan leather. Light, even sunning to binding. About Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001125   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter BLUE MERIDIAN: THE SEARCH FOR THE GREAT WHITE SHARK
Random House New York (1971) First Edition Illustrated with color photographs by Peter Lake and others. Near Fine in dustwrapper with typical minor edgewear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001126   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

IRVING, John A SON OF THE CIRCUS
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA (1994) First Edition Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a preface by him not in the trade edition. New in shrinkwrap.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001128   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN
Dutton New York 1972 First Edition The true first in the proper binding and dw and not the book club edition that usually passes as such. pc. NF/NF
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001132   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward AFRICAN CALLIOPE
Random House New York 1979 First Edition Photocopy of publisher's info sheet taped to front cover. Small ink stain to bulked top edge. NF & uncommon in this format
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001133   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward RED WOLVES & BLACK BEARS
Random House New York (1976) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001134   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward WALKING THE DEAD DIAMOND RIVER
Random House New York (1973) First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Small bump bottom edge of board, crease rear dustwrapper flap.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001135   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward THE TUGMAN'S PASSAGE
Random House New York (1982) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001136   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward THE TUGMAN'S PASSAGE
Random House New York (1982) First Edition Uncorrected proof. Reviewer's notes on rear endpaper, a bit cocked. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001137   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WALLACE, David Foster GIRL WITH CURIOUS HAIR
Norton New York (1989) First Edition Acclaimed author's second book, a collection of stories. F/F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001139   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALDINGTON, Richard A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO
Duell, Sloan New York 1945 First Edition Very Good in soiled dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001141   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FOWLES, John ISLANDS
Little Brown Boston (1978) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001146   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[STONE, Robert] STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1964
Stanford University Stanford 1964 First Edition Edited by Wallace Stegner and including first book appearances by Stone, Ed McClanahan, & Hugh Nissenson. With Advance Copy slip. Faint adhesive stain on ffep where slip was taped. dustwrapper rubbed along edges. NF/NF
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001148   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HILLERMAN, Tony SKINWALKERS
Harper & Row New York (1986) First Edition Advance Reading Copy. Crease to lower rear cover, otherwise Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001149   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ELLIOTT, George A PIECE OF LETTUCE
Random House New York (1964) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001152   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SARTON, May THE EDUCATION OF HARRIET HATFIELD
Norton New York (1989) First Edition Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001153   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STAFFORD, Jean THE CATHERINE WHEEL
Harcourt Brace New York (1952) First Edition Her third book. Probable second issue dw with blurbs on the front flap including one by Peter Taylor. 1955 fos. NF/NF
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001154   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SAYLES, John UNION DUES
Little Brown Boston (1977) First Edition Second book by the noted filmmaker. F/VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001155   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MILLHAUSER, Steven EDWIN MULLHOUSE
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1972 First Edition First book by the winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize. Remainder "H" stamp on bottom of front free endpaper. Somewhat faint adhesive remnant on rear endpaper. Near Fine in typically soiled dustwrapper with two closed tears.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001156   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHESTERTON, G. K. THE COLOURED LANDS
Sheed & Ward New York 1938 NF/NF
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001157   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[DODGSON, C.] CARROLL, Lewis FURTHER NONSENSE VERSE AND PROSE
Appleton New York 1926 First Edition Contains previously unpublished material. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001158   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent COLLECTED SONNETS
Harper New York 1941 First Edition Very Good in worn glassine & good case.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001159   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ARRIVALS: CANADIAN POETRY IN THE EIGHTIES. Greenfield Review. Vol. 13, #3&4
Greenfield Center, New York 1986 First Edition NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001160   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAZO, Samuel THE WANTON SUMMER AIR
North Point Berkeley 1982 First Edition Uncorrected proof. VG
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001162   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(CRANE, Hart) WEBER, Brom (ed.) THE LETTERS OF HART CRANE 1916-1932
Hermitage House New York 1952 First Edition Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001164   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard CEREMONY
Harcourt Brace New York (1950) First Edition SIGNED bookplate by Wilbur laid in. Author's second book, only 1500 copies printed. Old dampstains edge of cloth and dustwrapper, fos. Good only
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001167   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BRIDGES, Robert NEW VERSE
Clarendon Press Oxford 1925 First Edition Limited to 106 numbered & SIGNED copies. Someone (Bridges?) has penned "May 1st, 1926" on the title page. Bookplate partially removed, chip at head of dustwrapper spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001171   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEVINE, Philip THISTLES
Turret Books London 1970 First Edition The colophon states a limitation of 100 numbered & signed copies. This is not numbered but is SIGNED by Levine on the title page at a later date. Though identical otherwise to the limited edition, this is apparently one of 400 copies of the trade issue. Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001173   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BERRY, Wendell THE HIDDEN WOUND
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1970 First Edition Berry, whose ancestors were slaveholders, here examines the consequences of slavery and racism, especially from the perspective of a white Southerner. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001174   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(DAHLBERG, Edward) FEARING, Kenneth POEMS
Dynamo New York 1935 First Edition One of 1000 numbered copies. Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1935by both Fearing and Dahlberg to the latter's sister-in-law, Dora Shuser, who lived with her sister and Dahlberg and whom Dahlberg convinced to give up her lucrative position as a department store buyer to become a social worker. She committed suicide in 1972. Fearing eventually achieved some fame as a writer of mysteries. An important association copy of an underrated writer. About a two-inch dent on the front cover, not severe but obvious. Lacks dustwrapper. Good copy with a great association.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 001175   details