F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5343 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


STEPHENS, James FIVE NEW POEMS
Flying Fame London 1913 First Edition First issue in magenta wrappers with designs uncolored. Wrappers detached, internally fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000547   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James JULIA ELIZABETH
Crosby Gaige New York 1929 First Edition Cloth-backed pictorial boards. One of 861 SIGNED and numbered copies. Very Good copy. Border of front cover sunned, spine label slightly chipped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000549   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ATWOOD, Margaret THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY
Little, Brown Boston (1968) First Edition A collection of poems, the author's first book from a commercial press and second overall. A Review Copy with insert laid in which gives the date of publication as 30 January 1969. The Canadian edition was not published until 6 March 1969. Fine in very close to Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000551   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James ETCHED IN MOONLIGHT
MacMillan London 1928 First Edition Fine in dustwrapper with large chip affecting title.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000552   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James SONGS FROM THE CLAY
MacMillan London 1915 First Edition Minor rubbing. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000553   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James DEMI-GODS
MacMillan London 1914 First Edition Early copy with half-title, most of which were removed before the issue was released. Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000554   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James POETRY RECITAL
MacMillan London 1925 First Edition SIGNED by Stephens on the front endpaper. Very Good copy in dustwrapper. Endpapers somewhat foxed, small chips on dustwrapper spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000557   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AUSTER, Paul WALL WRITING
The Figures (Berkeley) (1976) First Edition One of only 26 lettered & signed copies of this volume of poetry, Auster's second original work. One of the most difficult Auster items to find. Fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 000559   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GUNN, Thomm FIGHTING TERMS
Hawk's Well Press New York 1958 First Edition First book published in America, limited to 1500 copies. Review label removed. Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000562   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORRISON, Toni BELOVED
Knopf New York 1987 First Edition Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and made into a memorable film by and starring Oprah Winfrey. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000563   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOLLO, Anselm IN THE LONG VIEW OF HUMAN HISTORY...
Daedalus Press Norfolk (1968) NF
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000564   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LUCIE-SMITH, Edward READING CATULLUS
Daedalus Press Norfolk n.d. SIGNED. F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000569   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STRONG, L.A.G. COMMON SENSE ABOUT POETRY
Knopf New York 1932 First Very Good in dustwrapper with edgewear and spine sunned.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000570   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAVIES, Rhys PIG IN A POKE
Joiner & Steele London 1931 First One of a thousand numbered copies. Very Good in soiled dustwrapper with spine chipped head and heel
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000571   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LUCIE-SMITH, Edward HEUREUX QUL, COMME ULYSSE...
n.d. NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000573   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SALESMAN'S SAMPLE CATALOGUE OF CHRISTMAS CARDS
Millner Bros. New York 1950 @100 actual tipped-in examples of Christmas cards with a few order forms and an attached card from the manufacturer giving instructions on ordering.Uncommon Christmas piece. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000585   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PLATH, Iona THE DECORATIVE ARTS OF SWEDEN
Scribner New York 1948 First Edition NF/G
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000587   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TAN, Amy THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Putnam's New York (1989) First Edition Author's acclaimed first book in the first issue dustwrapper. The upper corner of the front endpaper, a total area of about two square inches, is very slightly discolored as a result of some liquid agent used to eliminatea price marked in felt pen. The price is faintly noticeable as well. Dustwrapper has a shallow crease across the top front panel. An affordable copy if you can live with these relatively minor defects. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000589   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROBERTS, Len SWEET ONES
Milkweed Minneapolis (1988) First Edition Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000590   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TAN, Amy THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Putnam's New York (1989) First Edition Acclaimed first book, made into a moving film. In the correct first issue dustwrapper which has a tiny tear at one corner and another at the base of the spine which is also a little sunned. With a card from a Putnam's executive laid in. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000591   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell] THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Phillips, Sampson & Co. Boston 1858 First Edition BAL 8781: Printing 2, Binding C of original browncloth, no rings. The sheets measure 7-1/2 x 4-3/4, which falls between the paper size of the regular issue and the large paper issue. One of the Grolier 100 InfluentialAmerican Books Printed Before 1900. This copy bound with only 6 (of 8) plates. Moderate foxing, later signature on front endpaper. Near Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000602   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell] THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Phillips, Sampson & Co. Boston 1858 First Edition First Printing. With engraved title and eight plates. BAL 8781: Binding A, brown cloth with all first issue points. A Grolier American 100 book. Former owner inscription in pencil dated "Boston Nov. 14--1858." The earliest dated copy, in the Medical History Library of Yale University, bears the flyleaf date of November 13. Spine frayed head and heel with frayed spots on spine edge as well. Corners open. Internally very clean. Very Good
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 000603   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TURNER, Alberta LEARNING TO COUNT
University of Pitt. Pittsburgh (1974) First Edition Author's first book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the inside front cover. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000612   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BALABAN, John AFTER OUR WAR
University of Pitt. Pittsburgh (1974) First Edition Vietnam vet's first full-length book, with the Lamont Prize card laid in. F/NF
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000613   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AUSTER, Paul WALL WRITING
The Figures (Berkeley) (1976) First Edition One of 474 copies printed of this volume of poetry, Auster's second original work. Fine
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000614   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MARTI-IBANEZ, Dr. Felix THE EPIC OF MEDICINE
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York (1962) First Edition Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000615   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KELL, Richard DIFFERENCES
Hogarth Press London 1969 First Edition Second book, part of Phoenix Living Poets series. F/NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000619   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOLMES, Theodore SHIP ON THE BEACH
Fortune Press London (1964) First Edition First book. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000631   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FIELDING, Henry AMELIA
A. Millar London 1752 First Edition Second State with misprint in third volume. Four volumes bound in contemporary speckled calf. Fielding's last novel written while struggling against his fatal illness. All blanks present with ad leaf in the second volume present. Gilt fillet borders and numbers on spines. Modern bookplates, old ink name on titles, very faint internal darkening. Moderate wear, joints splitting but still tight. Quite nice.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 000634   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEILENSON, Peter THE STORY OF FREDERIC W. GOUDY
n.p. 1939 First published in the INLAND PRINTER, this revised edition was issued in a 300 copy edition to celebrate Goudy's 74th birthday. Spine chipped. About Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000637   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT
Random House New York (1947) First Edition Fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000639   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ANOUILH, Jean THE WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS
Coward-McCann New York (1957) First Edition Fine in dustwrapper with very light wear to spine tips.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000640   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard SAINT JOAN: A CHRONICLE PLAY IN SIX SCENES AND AN EPILOGUE
Constable and Company Ltd. London 1924 First Edition First Published Edition. Laurence A170a. Partly unopened. Near Fine in chipped and torn dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000641   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GUERNSEY, Otis (ed.) THE BEST PLAYS OF 1975-1976
Dodd Mead New York (1976) First Edition Includes "Streamers" by David Rabe and plays by Tom Stoppard, Jules Feiffer, & Stephen Sondheim. Also includes 24 pp. of photos as well as directories, statistics & articles. F/F
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000642   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VAN DOREN, Mark THE LAST DAYS OF LINCOLN
H&W New York 1959 First Edition Fine. pc. dustwrapper spine faded.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000643   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, Dick ANON AND VARIOUS TIME MACHINE POEMS
Delacorte New York (1971) First Edition First book. NF/VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000648   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOBYNS, Stephen CONCURRING BEASTS
Atheneum New York 1972 First Edition First book by a writer now known for his mysteries. Lamont Prize card & errata slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with very minor wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000649   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, Woody SIDE EFFECTS
Random House New York (1980) First Edition pc. F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000650   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BJARKMAN, P. (ed.) BASEBALL & THE GAME OF LIFE. STORIES FOR THE THINKING FAN
Birch Brook Press Otisville (1990) First Edition Previously uncollected stories by W. P. Kinsella, Lawrence Watson, Robert Coover, a.o. SIGNED by the editor. Fine without dustwrapper as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000651   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LICHTEN, Frances FOLK ART OF RURAL PENNSYLVANIA
Scribner New York (1946) Later Edition VG\G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000662   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KAUFFMAN, Henry J. PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
Dover New York (1964) Revised Ed Revised and enlarged. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000672   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOURDON, David WARHOL
Abrams New York (1989) NF/NF
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000676   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FRIENDS, Society of A COLLECTION OF MEMORIALS CONCERNING DIVERS DECEASED MINISTERS AND ... QUAKERS, IN PENNSYLVANIA, NEW JERSEY....
Joseph Cruikshank Philadelphia 1787 First Edition First American Edition reprinted from the London edition of 1786 in the original calf with label. Memorials of many prominent Quakers including Benezet and Woolman. Hinges cracked but tight. Evans 20377
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000685   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MICHENER, James LEGACY
Random House New York (1987) First Edition Slight bump bottom edge. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000687   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THACKERAY, William M THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND
Limited Editions Club New York 1956 Large octavo (6-3/4" x 9-3/4") bound in luxurious full brocade with a fleur-de-lis pattern. Printed by the University Press, Cambridge. Illustrations by Edward Ardizzone colored by hand in the studio of Walter Fischer. Designed by John Dreyfus, with an introduction by Laura Benet. Oneof 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Fine in Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000693   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THACKERAY, William M THE NEWCOMES
Limited Editions Club New York 1955 Two quarto volumes (6-3/4" x 10") bound in cloth-backed pictorial buckram. With hand-colored illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Copy #804 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Printed by the University Press,Cambridge. Introduction by Angela Thirkell. Fine in Very Good slipcase with closed split at top back edge.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000695   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AUDEN, W. H THE AGE OF ANXIETY
Random House New York (1947) First Edition Bloomfield & Mendelson A29: 3500 copies printed, precedes English edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis of Leonard Bernstein's "Symphony, no. 2," this book is one of Auden's finest accomplishments. Owner name on front endpaper and copious but light pencil notes on rear endpaper. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with some darkening and soiling.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000697   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FAULKNER, William HUNTING STORIES
Limited Editions Club New York (1988) Folio (9-1/4" x 13") bound with a green goatskin spine and linen boards with matching linen slipcase. Illustrated with two original color etchings by Neil Welliver. Printed by Heritage Printers, North Carolina. Introduction by Cleanth Brooks. One of 850 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000699   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS
Limited Editions Club New York 1966 Tall quarto (6-7/8" x 11-7/8") bound in red cloth decorated in black and gilt and printed at Sign of the Stone Book. The plays are "The Devil's Disciple" and "Caesar and Cleopatra" with a preface by George Bernard Shaw.Copy #1192 of 1500 with illustrations by George Him hand-colored at the studio of Walter Fischer and SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in soiled, Very Good slipcase with two adhesive remnants.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000700   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[MAYAN RELIGION] THE BOOK OF THE PEOPLE: POPOL VUH. THE NATIONAL BOOK OF THE ANCIENT QUICHE MAYA
Limited Editions Club New York 1955 Large octavo (7" x 10-1/4") bound in coarse green linen. The National Book of the Mayas in an English version made by Delia Goetz and Sylvanus Griswold Morley from the translation into Spanish by Adrian Recinos. With a Pronouncing Dictionary compiled by Lucille Kaufman Weil. Illustrated with drawings and paintings in color by Everett Gee Jackson. Printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, Los Angeles. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000702   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[AUDEN, W. H.] SALUS, Peter and TAYLOR, Paul (editors) FOR W. H. AUDEN
Random House New York 1972 First Edition Wraps. A commemorative festschrift for the poet's 65th birthday with contributions by Hannah Arendt, William Meredith, James Merrill, et al. Stated limitation of 500 copies but apparently only 200 copies were distributed and the rest were pulped. This copy SIGNED by Salus on title page. Near Fine in original glassine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000703   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALARCON, Don Pedro Antonio de THE THREE-CORNERED HAT
Limited Editions Club New York 1959 Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-1/4") bound in cloth-backed boards covered in colorful Granada Tiles fabric. Color illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. Translated by Martin Armstrong, introduction by Gerald Brenan. Printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000704   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS
Limited Editions Club Los Angeles 1965 Tall octavo (7-1/4" x 10-1/2") bound in imported green morocco-backed boards decorated in black and gilt. Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Illustrated with six full-page watercolors and line drawings by Millard Sheets. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Minor wear to the heel of the spine. Monthly Letter laid in. Still Near Fine in lightly soiled, Near Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000706   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CABELL, James Branch GALLANTRY
Harper New York 1907 First Edition 4 full-page color plates. 1st state binding. Spine a bit rubbed.Very Good.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000717   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[SPRUANCE, Benton] NEW COLOPHON. Volume I, Part 4
Duschnes Crawford Inc. New York Oct. 1948 Quarto (7-3/4" x 10-3/4") bound in original pictorial boards and limited to 2500 copies. Contains articles on Kipling and Thoreau as well as a pencil-SIGNED LITHOGRAPH PROOF of a Newtown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania farm and church by Benton Spruance. Very Good, contents Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000719   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William QUEER
Viking New York (1985) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000726   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Marie FOLKS DO GET BORN
Rinehart New York (1946) First Edition An anecdotal account of Black "granny-midwives" in rural Georgia. Some marginal staining o/w VG in chipped & stained dw. Uncommon.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000727   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ADAMS, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS
Knopf New York 1978 First Edition Review slip & memoranda concerning a studio interview date laid in. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Adams to the interviewer on April 17, 1978, one month after the publication date of the book as stated on the review slip. Adhesive remnant front pastedown. NF/NF
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000735   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BLOUNT, Roy WHAT MEN DON'T TELL WOMEN
Little, Brown Boston (1984) First Edition SIGNED. F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000737   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEER, Thomas THE ROAD TO HEAVEN
Knopf New York 1928 First Edition Near Fine in uncommon Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000758   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BAKER, Carlos THE LAND OF RUMBELOW
Scribner New York (1963) First Edition Fine in dustwrapper with lightly faded spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000759   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony BEARD'S ROMAN WOMEN
McGraw-Hill New York (1976) Fine in dustwrapper with one small tear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000761   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BRADLEY, David THE CHANEYSVILLE INCIDENT
Harper & Row New York (1981) First Edition NF in dustwrapper with a bit of light edgewear & 1 shorttear on
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000762   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald SADNESS
Farrar Straus Giroux New York (1972) First Edition Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with mild wear to spine tips.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000763   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick INVISIBLE MENDING
Godine Boston (1984) First Edition Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000765   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CARVER, Raymond WILL YOU PLEASE BE QUIET, PLEASE?
McGraw Hill New York (1976) First Edition Carver's first trade book, increasingly uncommon. This copy bears the signature on the title page of the son of a famous mystery writer. Some spotting to blue topstain of bulked text edge. Dustwrapper with minor edgewear most noticable at the top of the spine and small tear at the rear. Near Fine in bright dustwrapper.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 000767   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUBUS, Andre LESLIE IN CALIFORNIA
Birch Brook Press Otisville, New York (1989) Wraps. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the authorconstituting the First Seperate Edition of this story. A small, attractive book by one of the modern masters of the short story. If you have not read him, you owe yourself. Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DEL REY, Lester "...AND SOME WERE HUMAN"
Prime Press Philadelphia 1948 First Edition First issue of author's first book. Near Fine in a VeryGood dustwrapper with mildly sunned spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000770   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[CREELEY, Robert] SHORT STORY 3
Scribner New York (1960) First Edition Creeley is represented by 7 stories. VG/VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000774   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CREELEY, Robert THE GOLD DIGGERS
Scribner New York (1965) First Edition Early fiction by the accomplished poet. fos. NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000775   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AMORY, Cleveland HOME TOWN
Harper New York (1950) First Edition The second book by the animal rights activist. fos. NF/VG
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000778   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARTH, John LETTERS
Putnam's New York (1979) First Edition With gold lettering. F/NF
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000779   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARTH, John CHIMERA
Random House New York (1972) First Edition Winner of the National Book Award. Fine in very lightly soiled about Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000780   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEATTIE, Ann SECRETS AND SURPRISES
Random House New York (1978) First Edition Her third book. Fine in like dustwrapper with slight crease to front flap.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000783   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEATTIE, Ann SECRETS AND SURPRISES
Random House New York (1978) First Edition rm bottom edge & pdown. NF in dw with short tear to front edge.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000784   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEATTIE, Ann THE BURNING HOUSE
Random House New York (1982) First Edition A collection of short stories, many of which first appeared in THE NEW YORKER. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000785   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae SOUTHERN DISCOMFORT
Harper & Row New York (1982) First Edition Fine in dustwrapper with 1" tear on top front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000786   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHEEVER, Susan LOOKING FOR WORK
Simon & Schuster New York (1979) First Edition Her first book. Fine in dustwrapper with small stainvisible only on reverse.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000789   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DURHAM, Marilyn THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING
Harcourt Brace New York (1972) First Edition Author's first book, made into a film starring Burt Reynolds. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000791   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WOLITZER, Hilma IN THE FLESH
William Morrow New York 1977 First Edition Author's first book. F/VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000792   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MILLER, Sue THE GOOD MOTHER
Harper & Row New York (1986) First Edition VG/VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000794   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MANNES, Marya THEY
Doubleday Garden City 1968 First Edition Publisher's presentation stamp on front pastedown. VG/NF
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000795   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KUMIN, Maxine THE ABDUCTION
Harper & Row New York (1971) First Edition Small remainder sticker on front pastedown. Upper front corner badly bumped. Near Fine in a soiled but still Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000796   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOWARD, Maureen EXPENSIVE HABITS
Summitt New York (1986) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000797   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RENAULT, Mary FUNERAL GAMES
Pantheon New York (1981) First Edition The completion of her trilogy on Alexander the Great. F/F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000798   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JONG, Erica FEAR OF FLYING
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1973) First Edition Her first novel and, like it or not, a book that helped to define the seventies. Near Fine in a pc dustwrapper with 2 noticeable tears on the rea
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000800   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FARRELL, James T. MY DAYS OF ANGER
Vanguard New York (1943) First Edition pc. Fine in sharp dustwrapper with 2 short closed tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000803   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FORSTER, E. M. THE HILL OF DEVI
Harcourt Brace New York (1953) A record, with photos, of Forster's stay in India as a member of thecourt of the Maharajah. Very Good in darkened dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000808   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FOWLES, John DANIEL MARTIN
Little Brown Boston (1977) First Edition Precedes the English edition by 3 weeks. Very Good in dustwrapper with a one inch tear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000809   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONNELLY, Marc A SOUVENIR FROM QAM
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1965) First Edition F/VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000811   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DE HAVEN, Tom JERSEY LUCK
Harper & Row New York (1980) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000812   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DeLILLO, Don RUNNING DOG
Knopf New York 1978 First Edition Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000814   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DELBANCO, Nicholas ABOUT MY TABLE
William Morrow New York 1983 First Edition The first book of stories by a writer John Gardner called "one of this country's best novelists." F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000816   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONNELL, Evan SAINT AUGUSTINE'S PIGEON
North Point Press San Francisco 1980 First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Connell. F/F
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000819   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONNELL, Evan THE CONNOISSEUR
Knopf New York 1974 First Edition An excursion into the mind of a passionate collector. Some light spotting to endpaper o/w NF in VG dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000820   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONNELL, Evan MR. BRIDGE
Knopf New York 1969 First Edition NF/NF
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000821  &