F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5361 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BROOKS, Gwendolyn AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED (ANS)
18 March 1983 In full in red ink and SIGNED by the poet: "Your beautiful letter itself will mean a great deal to your sons! I am returning it to you to SAVE for them." The note is clipped from the bottom of the letter mentioned. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000379   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PRESCOTT, William H. (COVARRUBIAS, Miguel) A HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO
Heritage Press New York n.d. One of the few original publications of this press. Bookplate. NF in like slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000380   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet De POEM UPON THE LISBON DISASTER
Penmaen Press Lincoln 1977 First Edition One of 200 numbered copies of the special edition (this marked out-of-series) SIGNED by artist Lynd Ward, Anthony Hecht, the translator, &Arthur Wilson who wrote the introduction. Hand-printed by Michael McCurdy &Evelyn Clarke with Ward's engravings struck from the blocks. There were also 100 deluxe copies and 200 trade copies. Fine, lacking slipcase.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000386   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa APRIL TWILIGHTS
Gorham Press Boston 1903 First Edition Cather's first book & very scarce. Owner signature on front endpaper appears to be Anne Brenner. Spine chipped. Minor foxing, a few small ink checks in text otherwise clean. Original spine label darkened but readable. Both boards detached. In black cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 000390   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MANN, Thomas THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Limited Editions Club New York 1962 Two quarto volumes (7" x 10-7/8") bound in linen shelfback withthe title stamped in gold on a gray-green label of Italian Roma paper and boards covered with a smoke-brown, mould-made French paper impressed with a design by Max Caflisch. Illustrated with 53 wood engravings including 10 full page printed in three colors by Felix Hoffmann. Copy #1098 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. Copy #33 also available. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in Near Fine slipcase with sunned backstrip.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000392   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SIMPSON, E. Blantyre ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON'S EDINBURGH DAYS
Hodder & Stoughton London 1914 First Edition Very Good with XLib markings.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000394   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CABLE, George W AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
Northampton 15 Aug. 1892 A concerned two-page letter to a Mr. Carey asking him to accompany his daughter in examining a New York apartment. Aged, some old stains, old tape repair. Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000395   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BYNNER, Witter TIGER
M. Kennerley New York 1913 First Edition Bynner's second book, a play. fos. Fine, lacking dustwrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000402   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILSON, Edmund POETS, FAREWELL!
Scribner New York 1929 First Edition Wilson's fairly scarce volume of poetry. Endpapers foxed. NearFine in slightly darkened dustwrapper with small chip.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000403   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MERTON, Thomas THE TEARS OF THE BLIND LIONS
New Directions New York (1949) First Edition Fine in very lightly soiled dustwrapper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000408   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHEWS, William RUINING THE NEW ROAD
Random House New York (1970) First Edition Poet's first book, especially uncommon in this hardcoverissue. Mild sunning to top edge; slightly cocked. VG in dw with 2 tears
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000409   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONNELLAN, Leo PENOBSCOT POEMS
New Quarto Editions New Haven (1974) First Edition Stapled wraps laid into a stiff paper dustwrapper, as issued. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000412   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STRANGE, Michael MISCELLANEOUS POEMS
M. Kennerley New York 1916 First Edition First book. Uncommon. Good, lacking dustwrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000420   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHARLOT, Jean CHARLOT MURALS IN GEORGIA
University of Georgia Press (1945) First Edition Quarto, 2500 copies printed. With a lovely SIGNED INSCRIPTION in the year of publication to Alma [Reed, author of THE MEXICAN MURALISTS, among others], noting the pages on which there are illustrations in which his wife and children appear: "For Alma/This book with no/reindeer and no crane--/But with Johnny and Ann/on plate 120-121/and Martin p. 139--/and Zohmah pl. 61./and Jean all over/N-Y-1945." Charlot has added drawings of 5 heartsin decreasing size after his name. Very Good in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 000422   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WALKOWITZ, A. 100 PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE OBJECTIVE TO THE ABSTRACT
B.W. Huebsch New York 1925 First INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Walkowitz to fellow artist Jean Charlot. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000424   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RAINES, C. W A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TEXAS
M. Martino (Staten Island) [1997] Reprint Limited to only 150 copies, this first bibliography of Texas is a descriptive list of books, pamphlets, and documents in print and manuscript since 1536 and up to the 1890s. Streeter's more famous bibliography covers only the period from 1795-1845. The original edition of Raines was only 500 copies. Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000428   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONG, Haniel GRIST MILL
Rydal Press Santa Fe 1945 First Edition Errata slip tipped in at rear. Warmly INSCRIBED at some length and SIGNED by Long. Small chip at head of spine of dustwrapper extending around to back cover. Near Fine in Very Good and uncommon dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000429   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONG, Haniel GRIST MILL
Rydal Press Santa Fe 1946 2nd ed (rev) Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED to a headmistress of a girls' school with an additional two-line quote from one of the poems: "Thought can be the life of God/In each man, and God is love." Two or three corrections in the text also apparently in Long's hand. The two panels of the dustwrapper are neatly detached from the spine. Except for small sections of the spine at head and heel, the wrapper is complete and looks good encased in its mylar protective jacket. VG/G
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000430   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONG, Haniel PITTSBURGH MEMORANDA
Rydal Press Santa Fe 1935 First Edition One of 1000 SIGNED copies. Additionally INSCRIBED in the year of publication to author Andre Siegfried, whom Long goes on to call "one of mybest teachers." Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000431   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONG, Haniel IF HE CAN MAKE HER SO
Frontier Press Pittsburgh 1968 First Edition 3000 copies printed. NF/G
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000432   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LE GALLIENNE, Richard RELIGION OF A LITERARY MAN
Mathews & Lane London 1893 First Edition One of 250 large-paper copies. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by publisher John Lane to American poet Robert Bridges "With a sigh![because the giver is not the London publisher of `Overheard in Arcady']." Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000434   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STOCKTON, Frank THE LADY OR THE TIGER?
Scrib. New York 1884 First Edition BAL 18880. 1500 copies printed. The title story is a precursor of the modern television game show. Owner name on 1/2 title. Slight wear to spine, typical browning of paper. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000435   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(SHEPARD, Sam) SMITH, M. (ed.) THE BEST OF OFF OFF BROADWAY
Dutton New York 1969 First Edition Paperback original containing Shepard's "Forensic and the Navigators." Covers a bit soiled & worn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000437   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

B., Bill COMPULSIVE OVEREATER
CompCare Minneapolis (1981) First Edition NF/NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000438   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WELTY, Eudora SELECTED STORIES
Modern Library New York (1954) First Modern Library Edition. Reprint of Welty's first two books of storieswith a new introduction by Katherine Anne Porter. Rather uncommon book, said to be Welty's favorite from which to read. Owner signature on verso ofendpaper. Small chips at heel of dustwrapper spine. Near Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled Very Good dustwrapper
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000445   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(WILSON, Edmund) NOYES, Alfred (ed.) BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE 1916
Princeton University Press Princeton 1916 First Edition Contains 5 poems by Edmund Wilson and 7 by John Peale Bishop, predating their first book by 6 years. Some spots on cover, spine soiled. Owner's card affixed to ffep
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000453   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILSON, Edmund TRIPLE THINKERS
John Lehmann London (1952) Originally published in England in 1938 in a very small edition, this new edition was extensively revised and added to by Wilson. With errata slip. Very Good in edgeworn & foxed dustwrapper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000454   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONG, Haniel LETTER TO ST. AUGUSTINE
Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York (1950) First Edition VG/G+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000462   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Jonathan THE MAGPIE'S BAGPIPE
North Point San Francisco 1982 First Edition Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000464   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PAZ, Octavio CONJUNCTIONS AND DISJUNCTIONS
Viking New York (1974) First Edition Sticker remnant on pastedown o/w F/NF.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000468   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AIKEN, ANDERSON, BENET, BROMFIELD, DREISER, &amp; VAN VEC... PROSE QUARTOS
Random House New York 1930 First Edition Six slim volumes, each with paper label intact, housed in a slipcase and limited to 875 copies. A set in this condition is becoming increasingly difficult to find. Some typical sunning to spines. Near Fine in somewhat faded but Very Good slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000469   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARTLETT, Henrietta C. MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF HIS QUARTOS AND FOLIOS/SOURCE BOOKS
Kraus New York 1969 Reprint Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000478   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORRISON, Theodore THE SERPENT IN THE CLOUD
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1931 First Edition First book. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. fos in year of publication. VG in chipped dw with 1 long tear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000480   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SCHRODER, John (editor) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS BY RUPERT BROOKE, EDWARD MARSH & CHRISTOPHER HASSALL
Rampant Lions Cambridge (1970) First Edition Folio (7-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in green cloth. Frontispiece of Brooke by Joan Hassall. Limited to 450 numbered copies designed and printed by Will and Sebastian Carter, this being copy #269 of 400 on Wookey Hole rag paper bound in cloth. Fine in glassine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000485   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROOKE, Rupert "1914". FIVE SONNETS
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1915 First Edition Lacking the original envelope. Slight crease on cover.Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000487   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E.L. LOON LAKE
Random House New York (1980) Limited to 350 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine in slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000489   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEANEY, Seamus POEMS AND A MEMOIR
Limited Editions Club (New York) (1982) First Edition Tall octavo (7-1/2" x 12") bound in full darkbrown leather and issued in an edition of 2000 numbered copies. The eight illustrations by Henry Pearson, adapted from prehistoric carvings found just north of Dublin, are original graphics printed directly from relief engravings. The selection includes eight early and previously uncollected poems as well as a preface and memoir by Heaney. SIGNED by Heaney, Pearson, and Thomas Flanagan who wrote the introduction. The nature of the leather of this binding leads to some variation in color and texture. Very mild sunning to spine. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 000490   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L. RAGTIME
Random House New York (1975) First Edition Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award and basis for a motion picture. Faint dampspotting to cloth. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000491   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E.L. LIVES OF THE POETS
Random House New York (1984) First Edition SIGNED by Doctorow. Red remainder stripe top edge; stillFine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000492   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DRINKWATER, John ABRAHAM LINCOLN
S&J London 1918 First Edition Spine a bit worn, label partly lacking. In later slipcase. G
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000510   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHACOCHIS, Bob EASY IN THE ISLANDS
Crown New York (1985) First Edition Author's first book & winner of the American Book Award for best first workof fiction. Remainder stripe top edge o/w Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000525   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KENNEDY, William IRONWEED
Viking New York (1983) First Edition Uncorrected proof in yellow wraps with brown ink lettering. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Title in ink on spine. Fine and scarce in this format, especially when signed.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 000527   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WALLACE, E. C ST. CLAIR: A NINETEENTH-CENTURY COAL TOWN'S EXPERIENCE WITH A DISASTER-PRONE INDUSTRY
Knopf New York 1987 First Edition Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000530   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] MARK TWAIN'S SKETCHES, NEW AND OLD
American Publishing Hartford & Chicago 1875 First Edition Original decorated blue cloth. Second State of text. An early collection of63 sketches by Twain, illustrated throughout. BAL 3364. Occasional internalsoiling; some staining to rear cover but mostly faint. Gilt bright, covers and hinges strong. Minor wear to spine tips. Very Good to Near Fine
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 000532   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward THE PEACOCK'S TAIL
McGraw Hill New York (1965) First Edition Hoagland's third book and, in our experience, his most difficult to obtain. This copy INSCRIBED "To --, with best regards" & SIGNED by the author. Customary rubbing to bottom edge due to the type of cloth. Near Fine in lightly soiled, Near Fine white dustwrapper.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 000533   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James INSURRECTIONS
Maunsel & Co. Dublin 1909 First Edition Author's first book. Some foxing of endpapers, primarily rear. Spine a bit sunned with minor fraying of head and heel.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000538   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James HUNGER
Candle Press Dublin 1918 First Edition Wraps. Stephens published this under the pseudonym of James Esse during theIrish rebellion for fear of prosecution. Scarce. Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000539   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James HERE ARE LADIES
MacMillan London 1913 First Edition Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000540   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James HILL OF VISION
Maunsel & Co. Dublin 1912 First Edition SIGNED with a small drawing by the author on the front endpaper. Rear cover and flap and partial spine of dustwrapper present. Near Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000543   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James THEME AND VARIATIONS
Fountain Press New York 1930 First Edition One of 850 SIGNED and numbered copies of a total run of 892 printed on Barcham Green's handmade paper at the Curwen Press. Near Fine in slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000546   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James FIVE NEW POEMS
Flying Fame London 1913 First Edition First issue in magenta wrappers with designs uncolored. Wrappers detached, internally fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000547   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James JULIA ELIZABETH
Crosby Gaige New York 1929 First Edition Cloth-backed pictorial boards. One of 861 SIGNED and numbered copies. Very Good copy. Border of front cover sunned, spine label slightly chipped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000549   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ATWOOD, Margaret THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY
Little, Brown Boston (1968) First Edition A collection of poems, the author's first book from a commercial press and second overall. A Review Copy with insert laid in which gives the date of publication as 30 January 1969. The Canadian edition was not published until 6 March 1969. Fine in very close to Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000551   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James ETCHED IN MOONLIGHT
MacMillan London 1928 First Edition Fine in dustwrapper with large chip affecting title.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000552   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James SONGS FROM THE CLAY
MacMillan London 1915 First Edition Minor rubbing. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000553   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James DEMI-GODS
MacMillan London 1914 First Edition Early copy with half-title, most of which were removed before the issue was released. Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000554   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEPHENS, James POETRY RECITAL
MacMillan London 1925 First Edition SIGNED by Stephens on the front endpaper. Very Good copy in dustwrapper. Endpapers somewhat foxed, small chips on dustwrapper spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000557   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AUSTER, Paul WALL WRITING
The Figures (Berkeley) (1976) First Edition One of only 26 lettered & signed copies of this volume of poetry, Auster's second original work. One of the most difficult Auster items to find. Fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 000559   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GUNN, Thomm FIGHTING TERMS
Hawk's Well Press New York 1958 First Edition First book published in America, limited to 1500 copies. Review label removed. Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000562   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORRISON, Toni BELOVED
Knopf New York 1987 First Edition Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and made into a memorable film by and starring Oprah Winfrey. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000563   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOLLO, Anselm IN THE LONG VIEW OF HUMAN HISTORY...
Daedalus Press Norfolk (1968) NF
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000564   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LUCIE-SMITH, Edward READING CATULLUS
Daedalus Press Norfolk n.d. SIGNED. F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000569   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STRONG, L.A.G. COMMON SENSE ABOUT POETRY
Knopf New York 1932 First Very Good in dustwrapper with edgewear and spine sunned.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000570   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAVIES, Rhys PIG IN A POKE
Joiner & Steele London 1931 First One of a thousand numbered copies. Very Good in soiled dustwrapper with spine chipped head and heel
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000571   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LUCIE-SMITH, Edward HEUREUX QUL, COMME ULYSSE...
n.d. NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000573   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SALESMAN'S SAMPLE CATALOGUE OF CHRISTMAS CARDS
Millner Bros. New York 1950 @100 actual tipped-in examples of Christmas cards with a few order forms and an attached card from the manufacturer giving instructions on ordering.Uncommon Christmas piece. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000585   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PLATH, Iona THE DECORATIVE ARTS OF SWEDEN
Scribner New York 1948 First Edition NF/G
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000587   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TAN, Amy THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Putnam's New York (1989) First Edition Author's acclaimed first book in the first issue dustwrapper. The upper corner of the front endpaper, a total area of about two square inches, is very slightly discolored as a result of some liquid agent used to eliminatea price marked in felt pen. The price is faintly noticeable as well. Dustwrapper has a shallow crease across the top front panel. An affordable copy if you can live with these relatively minor defects. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000589   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROBERTS, Len SWEET ONES
Milkweed Minneapolis (1988) First Edition Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000590   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TAN, Amy THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Putnam's New York (1989) First Edition Acclaimed first book, made into a moving film. In the correct first issue dustwrapper which has a tiny tear at one corner and another at the base of the spine which is also a little sunned. With a card from a Putnam's executive laid in. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000591   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell] THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Phillips, Sampson & Co. Boston 1858 First Edition BAL 8781: Printing 2, Binding C of original browncloth, no rings. The sheets measure 7-1/2 x 4-3/4, which falls between the paper size of the regular issue and the large paper issue. One of the Grolier 100 InfluentialAmerican Books Printed Before 1900. This copy bound with only 6 (of 8) plates. Moderate foxing, later signature on front endpaper. Near Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000602   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell] THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Phillips, Sampson & Co. Boston 1858 First Edition First Printing. With engraved title and eight plates. BAL 8781: Binding A, brown cloth with all first issue points. A Grolier American 100 book. Former owner inscription in pencil dated "Boston Nov. 14--1858." The earliest dated copy, in the Medical History Library of Yale University, bears the flyleaf date of November 13. Spine frayed head and heel with frayed spots on spine edge as well. Corners open. Internally very clean. Very Good
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 000603   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TURNER, Alberta LEARNING TO COUNT
University of Pitt. Pittsburgh (1974) First Edition Author's first book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the inside front cover. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000612   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BALABAN, John AFTER OUR WAR
University of Pitt. Pittsburgh (1974) First Edition Vietnam vet's first full-length book, with the Lamont Prize card laid in. F/NF
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000613   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

AUSTER, Paul WALL WRITING
The Figures (Berkeley) (1976) First Edition One of 474 copies printed of this volume of poetry, Auster's second original work. Fine
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000614   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MARTI-IBANEZ, Dr. Felix THE EPIC OF MEDICINE
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York (1962) First Edition Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000615   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KELL, Richard DIFFERENCES
Hogarth Press London 1969 First Edition Second book, part of Phoenix Living Poets series. F/NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000619   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOLMES, Theodore SHIP ON THE BEACH
Fortune Press London (1964) First Edition First book. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000631   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FIELDING, Henry AMELIA
A. Millar London 1752 First Edition Second State with misprint in third volume. Four volumes bound in contemporary speckled calf. Fielding's last novel written while struggling against his fatal illness. All blanks present with ad leaf in the second volume present. Gilt fillet borders and numbers on spines. Modern bookplates, old ink name on titles, very faint internal darkening. Moderate wear, joints splitting but still tight. Quite nice.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 000634   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEILENSON, Peter THE STORY OF FREDERIC W. GOUDY
n.p. 1939 First published in the INLAND PRINTER, this revised edition was issued in a 300 copy edition to celebrate Goudy's 74th birthday. Spine chipped. About Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000637   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GIRAUDOUX, Jean THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT
Random House New York (1947) First Edition Fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000639   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ANOUILH, Jean THE WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS
Coward-McCann New York (1957) First Edition Fine in dustwrapper with very light wear to spine tips.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000640   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard SAINT JOAN: A CHRONICLE PLAY IN SIX SCENES AND AN EPILOGUE
Constable and Company Ltd. London 1924 First Edition First Published Edition. Laurence A170a. Partly unopened. Near Fine in chipped and torn dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000641   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GUERNSEY, Otis (ed.) THE BEST PLAYS OF 1975-1976
Dodd Mead New York (1976) First Edition Includes "Streamers" by David Rabe and plays by Tom Stoppard, Jules Feiffer, & Stephen Sondheim. Also includes 24 pp. of photos as well as directories, statistics & articles. F/F
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000642   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VAN DOREN, Mark THE LAST DAYS OF LINCOLN
H&W New York 1959 First Edition Fine. pc. dustwrapper spine faded.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000643   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, Dick ANON AND VARIOUS TIME MACHINE POEMS
Delacorte New York (1971) First Edition First book. NF/VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000648   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOBYNS, Stephen CONCURRING BEASTS
Atheneum New York 1972 First Edition First book by a writer now known for his mysteries. Lamont Prize card & errata slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with very minor wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000649   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, Woody SIDE EFFECTS
Random House New York (1980) First Edition pc. F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000650   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BJARKMAN, P. (ed.) BASEBALL & THE GAME OF LIFE. STORIES FOR THE THINKING FAN
Birch Brook Press Otisville (1990) First Edition Previously uncollected stories by W. P. Kinsella, Lawrence Watson, Robert Coover, a.o. SIGNED by the editor. Fine without dustwrapper as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000651   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LICHTEN, Frances FOLK ART OF RURAL PENNSYLVANIA
Scribner New York (1946) Later Edition VG\G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000662   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KAUFFMAN, Henry J. PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
Dover New York (1964) Revised Ed Revised and enlarged. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000672   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOURDON, David WARHOL
Abrams New York (1989) NF/NF
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000676   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FRIENDS, Society of A COLLECTION OF MEMORIALS CONCERNING DIVERS DECEASED MINISTERS AND ... QUAKERS, IN PENNSYLVANIA, NEW JERSEY....
Joseph Cruikshank Philadelphia 1787 First Edition First American Edition reprinted from the London edition of 1786 in the original calf with label. Memorials of many prominent Quakers including Benezet and Woolman. Hinges cracked but tight. Evans 20377
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000685   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MICHENER, James LEGACY
Random House New York (1987) First Edition Slight bump bottom edge. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000687   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)