F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5343 title(s) found
displaying results: 5251 - 5500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21   22 
                


WHITTIER, John Greenleaf MAUD MULLER
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1867 BAL 21889: Binding 1. Minor wear at spine tips & corners. Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003365   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KINCAID, Jamaica AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1983) First Edition Her first book. Minor bump to top edge of rear board. Near Fine in dustwrapper with faint crease to front flap.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003376   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[TAYLOR, Bayard] CONWELL, Russell THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND LITERARY CAREER OF...
Russell & Co. Boston 1879 First Edition BAL 18604: Printing 1. Streaking to cloth which is bright. Front hinge cracked. VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003377   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET
Farrar Straus Cudahy New York (1956) First Edition Berryman's uncommon early volume of poems about Anne Bradstreet. Illustrated by Ben Shahn with the cover and dustwrapper designed by him. Beautiful copy in like dustwrapper. As close to new as possible.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003379   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ELLIOTT, George AMONG THE DANGS
Holt Rinehart Winston New York (1961) First Edition Author's second book. fos. VG in dw with moderate edgewear, mostly at spine tips.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 003380   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright LOVE AMONG THE CANNIBALS
Harcourt Brace New York (1957) First Edition Slight bumping to corners o/w F/F.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003381   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KRUTCH, J. W SAMUEL JOHNSON
Henry Holt New York (1944) First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Krutch "in old friendship" in Nov.1944. Few pencil marks. VG/VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003385   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NORMAN, Howard THE BIRD ARTIST
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1994) First Edition Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003386   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher UNCLE TOM'S CABIN...
Bohn London 1852 Original green cloth. One of a few English editions printed the same year as the first, this edition not being very common. Illustrated with eight full-page plates by Leech, Gilbert, etc. Rear hinge split but tight. Front hinge with old glue repair. Still Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003389   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PECK, Walter SHELLEY. HIS LIFE AND WORK
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1927 First Edition Some rubbing & fading of cloth. G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003395   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAVIS, Angela IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING
Third Press New York (1971) First Edition The political activist's first book. SIGNED by Julian Bond at his foreword.Short closed tear and crease to front of dustwrapper. Fine in Very Good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003397   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard FROM THE SAVOY. AN ESSAY ON GOING TO CHURCH
John W. Luce & Co. Boston 1905 Second American edition, unauthorized, as was the 1896 Roycoft edition, of Shaw's first work published in America. Laurence A26c. A little soiling to covers. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003402   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DEFOE, Daniel THE LIFE & STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1908 Designed by Bruce Rogers. Some soiling & wear to covers, still quite good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003403   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] THE WASHOE GIANT IN SAN FRANCISCO BEING HERETOFORE UNCOLLECTED SKETCHES PUBLISHED IN THE GOLDEN ERA IN THE SIXTIES...
George Fields San Francisco 1938 First Edition BAL 3559. Collected and edited, with an introduction, by Franklin Walker. Printed by Ward Ritchie and illustrated by Lloyd Hoff. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003408   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret SAN FRANCISCO IN 1866
Book Club of California San Francisco 1951 First Edition BAL 7415: 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Fine in glassine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003411   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret THE RIGHT EYE OF THE COMMANDER. A NEW YEAR'S LEGEND OF SPANISH CALIFORNIA
W&E Bentley Berkeley 1937 One of only 75 hand-colored copies of a total edition of 350 printed & SIGNED by the three Bentleys. Some offsetting to endpapers from makeshift glassine o/w Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003413   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHARTON, Edith THE GODS ARRIVE
Appleton New York 1932 First Edition Bookplate on front endpaper and owner signature on pastedown. Dustwrapper with crease mark at lower front corner. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with chipping at spine head.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003414   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard; WEBB, Sidney; et al FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALISM
The Humboldt Publishing Co. New York 1891 First Edition First American Edition, unauthorized. Printed and ornamented wraps in red and black. Laurence BB7b. The Fabian Society, formed in 1883 by English socialist intellectuals, was of great influence on the English labor movement. Its aims were formulated in this book, first published in London in 1889, with the young Shaw acting as editor and contributing two essays. Annie Besant also contributes. From the inventory of H. P. Kraus. Housed incloth clamshell box with label removed from inner cover. Near Fine copy overall of this fragile item. Owner name on front wrap, light wear to spine, old crease to text, occasional pencil notations. Library stamp on half-title page and one contents page. Uncommon, especially in this condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003415   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEARN, Lafcadio CHITA: A MEMORY OF LAST ISLAND
Harper New York 1889 First Edition Decorated salmon cloth stamped in brown and gilt. Author's firstnovel (BAL7918) about the famous hurricane of 1856, before hurricanes had cute names, that devastated the New Orleans area. Hearn describes the storm and its aftermath, including looting. Lower blank corner of one leaf lacking not coming close to the text. Smudging to margins of a few pages. Spine cocked, mild rubbing. A respectable, better than Good copy
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003419   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEARN, Lafcadio STRAY LEAVES FROM STRANGE LITERATURE
Osgood Boston 1884 First Edition Stories Reconstructed from the Anvari-Soheill, Baital, Pachisi, Mahabharata, Pantchatantra, Gulistan, Talmud, Kalewala, etc. Olive green cloth with decorations and lettering stamped in black. BAL 7912. First issue of author's first book, preceded by a translation. Backstrip rubbed but still readable. Short tear to front endpaper. Old glue repair to both hinges which are cracked but now tight. Despite defects mentioned a Very Good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003420   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, James Lane THE KENTUCKY WARBLER
Doubleday Garden City 1918 First Edition BAL 486. VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003421   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. (TOM SAWYER'S COMRADE). SCENE: THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY. TIME: FORTY TO FIFTY YEARS AGO
Charles L. Webster & Company New York 1885 First Edition First Printing. Publisher's library binding of full sheep, the scarcest of the bindings for this title, here very skillfully rebacked retaining the original leather spine labels. With 174 illustrations by E. W. Kemble. BAL 3415. Earliest issue for four points of BAL's seven points and with McBride's point. Recent Twain scholarship convincingly establishes three changes from the printing plates of the first printing of 30,000 copies and later printings: 1) an erroneous page reference "88" on page 13 later changed to "87" (BAL's point 2); 2) the misprint "with the was" on page 57 later corrected to "with the saw" (BAL's point 3); and 3) the misprint "Decided" on page 9 later changed to "Decides" (not noted by BAL). This copy has all three first printing points as well as most of the earliest points for BAL, lacking only the conjugate title page and having the conjugate page 283 with the vertical fly and the frontispiece with the credit to Heliotype but without the scarf. Laid in is a lottery ticket for the New Catholic Orphan Asylum in Minneapolis dated 12 September 1885. First prize was a building lot in Lakeview. Hinges tight. Internally a very clean copy and very unusual as such. Light wear to corners, faint tape stains to boards. Near Fine
Price: USD 15,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003426   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. (TOM SAWYER'S COMRADE). SCENE: THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY. TIME: FORTY TO FIFTY YEARS AGO
Charles L. Webster & Company New York 1885 First Edition Early but not first printing. Bound in full recent calf with new endpapers in an attempt to imitate the scarce original sheep binding. With 174 illustrations by E. W. Kemble. BAL 3415. Later issue for all BAL points as well as the points designated by recent scholarship. Occasional minor stain or tear but quite clean overall with sound hinges. Marginal tape repairs to frontispiece otherwise Near Fine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003427   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] MERRY TALES
Charles L. Webster Company New York 1892 First Edition Decorated green cloth with leaf-patterned endpapers. BAL 3435: Binding A. One of the earliest copies bound without a frontispiece. Small leather bookplate on the front pastedown. Spine rubbed, gilt still readable. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003429   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SANDBURG, Carl ADDRESS OF CARL SANDBURG BEFORE A JOINT SESSION OF CONGRESS FEBRUARY 12, 1959
Harcourt Brace New York (1959) First Edition One of 750 numbered copies on rag paper issued to celebrate the publishing house's 40th anniversary, with a printed note from the publisher to this effect laid in. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sandburg beneath the limitation: "Dick + Florence/ever + always/Carl." Some sunning to covers. Near Fine in original glassine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003431   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] TOM SAWYER ABROAD AND OTHER STORIES
Grosset & Dunlap New York (1924) Reprint Typical browning of cheap paper. In the uncommon dw with 2small chips but bright & colorful.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003432   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] THE WASHOE GIANT IN SAN FRANCISCO...
Geo. Fields San Francisco 1938 First Edition BAL 3559. Printed by Ward Ritchie. Small leather bookplate. Offsetting to endpapers. NF in worn dw.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003438   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WAGENKNECHT, Edward MARK TWAIN. THE MAN AND HIS WORK
Yale New Haven 1935 First Edition Small leather bookplate. NF in VG dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003439   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] MARK TWAIN'S NOTEBOOK
Harper & Brothers New York 1935 First Edition BAL 3556. Offsetting to front endpaper from a clipping, some spotting to title page and frontispiece. Small leather bookplate on front pastedown. Very Good in uncommon, Good dustwrapper with chips and stains.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003440   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PARTRIDGE, H.M. &amp; D.C THE MOST REMARKABLE ECHO IN THE WORLD
[Hastings-on-Hudson, New Yo 1933 First Edition Privately printed. The authors attempt to prove thatClemens was not only Mark Twain but also Lewis Carroll and others. NF in VG dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003445   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret SAN FRANCISCO IN 1866
Book Club of California San Francisco 1951 First Edition BAL 7415: 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Fine in original white dw.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003447   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOOVER, Herbert DOCUMENT SIGNED (DS): Statement by HERBERT HOOVER for release to all editions of morning papers
28 June 1943 A scarce one-page press release of @300 words, SIGNED both in type and holograph by Hoover at the conclusion, regarding the need to pass the Fulmer Bill and to create the position of Food Administrator in the Roosevelt administration. Hoover was appointed this very position by Woodrow Wilson at the end of the World War I. During this time, Franklin Roosevelt said about him: "He is certainly a wonder, and I wish we could make him president of the United States." That wish did, of course, come true, and Hoover served during the worst economic depression in the nation's history, sans technology stocks. He was overwhelmingly defeated for reelection by the very man who wished he would become president. An interesting Hoover piece, probably limited to distribution to certain majornewspapers, and quite unlikely that many have survived. This comes from theestate of an editor for a major New York newspaper. Near Fine and a remarkable and scarce piece.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003452   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KAPLAN, Justin MARK TWAIN AND HIS WORLD
Simon & Schuster New York (1974) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003456   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
World Syndicate Cleveland n.d. Reprint Dustwrapper is by Irwin Weltman, 1933. Fine in a bright & colorful dustwrapper with moderate edgewear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003459   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GEISMAR, Maxwell MARK TWAIN. AN AMERICAN PROPHET
Houghton Mifflin New York 1970 First Edition F/VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 003460   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] and WARNER, Charles Dudley THE GILDED AGE. A TALE OF TODAY
American Publishing Company Hartford 1874 First Edition Original gilt-decorated black cloth. Mark Twain's first novel, its title giving name to the peculiarly American era it describes. Illustrated with plates and engravings. BAL 3357. Issue without ads at rear. Though the title page is dated 1874, it otherwise matches with BAL's first issue points. This copy also with the first issue of page vii (Eschol Sellers), page 246, and page 280; other points are later issue. Both hinges cracked but tight, the front reinforced internally with binder's tape. Cover and spine bright but frayed, contents clean. Good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003461   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] A TRAMP ABROAD
American Publishing Company Hartford 1880 First Edition Publisher's sheep with a black leather label. BAL 3386: State C of portraitfrontispiece; state B of regular frontispiece; and state B of sheets. An account of Twain's tour or Europe, including an Alpine tour, the description of which consists of over 100 pages, where he made an ascent of the Riffelberg in Zermatt, producing a parody of other Alpine accounts. Laid in is a leaflet advertising the publisher's geographical game "RamblesThrough Our Country." Significantly fewer copies of Twain's titles were bound in publisher's leather than in cloth and are much more difficult to locate. This copy has a chip slightly larger than a nickel at the top of the spine. The joints are partly cracked but still tight. Scarce in this binding and in this attractive, unsophisticated condition. Despite the chip, a Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003462   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] and WARNER, Charles Dudley THE GILDED AGE. A TALE OF TODAY
American Publishing Company Hartford 1874 First Edition Full publisher's sheep. Mark Twain's first novel, its title giving name to the peculiarly American era it describes. Illustrated with plates and engravings. BAL 3357. Later issue of ads. Though the title page is dated 1874, it otherwise matches with BAL's first issue points. All other points are later issue except for page 246. Joints cracked but covers still held by cords. Leather lacking from top panel of the five spine panels; black leather title and author labels present and Fine. Tips of spine frayed with some loss. Good in uncommon binding.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003464   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CANBY, Henry S TURN WEST, TURN EAST. MARK TWAIN AND HENRY JAMES
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1951 First Edition VG/VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003465   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] et. al LOTOS LEAVES. ORIGINAL STORIES, ESSAYS, AND POEMS
Gill & Company Boston 1875 First Edition Publisher's gilt-decorated morocco. Illustrated with plates and engravings.BAL 3363: Printing 1. Inscription dated 1881 to Charles Hogan on front blank. Hinges cracked (nearly inevitable for this particular binding) but very tight. Some rubbing, mostly along edges. Near Fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 003472   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SPIELMANN, M. H. &amp; LAYARD, G. S [GREENAWAY, Kate] KATE GREENAWAY
Putnam's New York 1905 First Edition Original decorated green cloth; illustrated with numerous plates, some in color. This copy enhanced by a brief AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by Greenaway dated 9 April 1886 setting up a visit and an ORIGINAL PENCIL SKETCH on a 4" x 4-1/2" paper, not signed but by Greenaway, of a man with a cane. The letter is neatly tipped to the verso of the front endpaper and the sketch is laid in loosely. On the half title page is a long 1905 inscription by one named Waldo consisting primarily of a poem of tribute to Greenaway. Very Good with some nice additions.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003485   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WARNER, Charles Dudley THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DUDLEY WARNER
American Publishing Hartford 1904 First Edition A set of 15 octavo volumes in the original cloth and illustrated with numerous plates. One of 612 numbered copies SIGNED by the editor, Thomas R.Lounsbury, with an original MANUSCRIPT leaf by Warner tipped in. A number of the illustrations are SIGNED in pencil by the artists including Dan Beard, Peter Newell, and Frank Merrill. Some rubbing and chipping to extremities. Very Good
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003487   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel]) TWAINIANA NOTES OF WALTER BLISS
Hobby Shop Hartford (1930) First Edition Limited to 1000 numbered copies in cloth. Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003488   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEARY, Lewis MARK TWAIN
University of Minnesota Pres Minneapolis (1960) First Edition Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 003492   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ONDAATJE, Michael COMING THROUGH SLAUGHTER
Marion Boyars London (1979) First Edition First British Edition. A novel of the life of Buddy Bolden, jazz trumpeter.Issued three years after the American & Canadian editions but not very easyto find. F/F
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003496   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel]) THE MARK TWAIN CALENDAR [1921]
George Sully New York n.d. Pictorial wraps (7" x 9-1/2") with a silk tie at the top holding the pages together. BAL 3685 lists a copy for 1920 by the same publisher. Each sheet covers a week's time period with a different quote from Clemens over the same river scene. Very Good example of this fragile and scarce item.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003498   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BRYANT, William Cullen AGS with ORIGINAL ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPH
The photo is 2-1/4" x 3-3/4"; the greeting--"Yours very truly/William Cullen Bryant"--appears to have been removed from a letter. Both mounted on larger piece of paper. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003504   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(LEVINE, Philip) SOUTH DAKOTA REVIEW, Vol. 5, #3
(University of S.D.) (Vermillion) Autumn 1967 First Edition Printed wraps. With a Symposium of ten poets including Levine, Simpson, a. o. SIGNED by Levine at his contribution. Signature of previous holder. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 003506   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CABLE, George W AUTOGRAPH QUOTATION SIGNED
In full: "`Ah! son, the kingdom of romance/is at hand. It's always at hand/when it's within us.'/Yours truly/G.W. Cable." On verso is part of the original request for Cable's autograph. With magazine portrait. Mounting traces on verso. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003507   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WISTER, Owen ALS
20 Feb. 1929 @50 words regarding a lecture invitation. With addressed portion by Wister on other side of letter. Folds. Mounting traces on verso. Fine example.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003508   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHAMBERS, Robert W ALS
New York 11 Dec. 1921 Response to a critic essentially agreeing with suggested historical corrections in his book, THE LITTLE RED FOOT, an historical novel about Revolutionary New York State and Indian conspiracies. Chambers is also known for his imaginative horror novel, THE MAKER OF MOONS. With photocopy portrait. Mounting traces. Wear along one edge resulting in some loss. G
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003511   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] MARK TWAIN'S (BURLESQUE) AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE
Sheldon & Company New York (1871) First Edition Original green cloth. BAL 3326: First State withoutad. Twain's fictional history of his ancestry with anonymous illustrations satirizing Jay Gould and the Erie Railroad scandal. Owner name in light purple ink on the blank space of page 30. Very light wear to spine tips and corners, a few small purple ink stains on rear cover, front pastedown, and front free endpaper. Very Good
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 003521   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DEVOTO, Bernard MARK TWAIN'S AMERICA
Little, Brown Boston 1932 First Edition Good copy lacking dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003524   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RODNEY, Robert (ed.) MARK TWAIN INTERNATIONAL
Greenwood Press Westport (1982) First Edition Illustrated with facsimiles. Useful reference. Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003525   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Tim TOMCAT IN LOVE
Broadway Books New York (1998) First Edition SIGNED by O'Brien on the title page. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003526   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GESSNER, Salomon THE DEATH OF ABEL IN FIVE BOOKS ATTEMPTED FROM THE GERMAN OF MR. GESSNER
T. Heptinstall London 1797 Quarto (6" x 10") bound in contemporary tree calf with generous margins;xi, 275 pages. Illustrated with a portrait, an engraved title page, and sixlovely plates by Thomas Stothard. Joints split with the front cover a little loose but all cords holding firm. Spine chipped an inch at head, less at heel. Contents clean.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003530   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ABBEY, Edward IN PRAISE OF MOUNTAIN LIONS
Sierra Club Albuquerque May 1984 First Edition About 600 copies of this scarce pamphlet were printed, and most were more than likely discarded since it was given away at the time of publication. SIGNED by Abbey & thus even more uncommon. Small coffee spot near fore-edge of front wrap. Near Fine
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003537   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MELVILLE, Herman PIERRE ... ISRAEL POTTER...
Library of America (New York) (1984) First Edition The third Melville volume in this series with "the most detailed scholarly efforts thus far made to establish the texts." rm. F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003541   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP
Knopf New York 1929 Bound in full vellum with a silver decoration on the front cover and silver lettering on the spine. First Illustrated Edition with drawings and designs by Harold von Schmidt, published two years after the novel's first appearance. Copy #80 of only 170 numbered copies SIGNED by Cather of what most consider her greatest achievement. Very mild and faint spotting to vellum which maintains a fresh, bright white color. Fine copy, lacking the slipcase.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003543   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

IRVING, Washington HISTORY, TALES AND SKETCHES
Library of America (New York) (1983) First Edition Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003544   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CRANE, Stephen PROSE AND POETRY
Library of America (New York) (1984) First Edition Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003546   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JAMES, Henry NOVELS 1871-1880
Library of America (New York) (1983) First Edition Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003548   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JAMES, Henry LITERARY CRITICISM
Library of America (New York) (1984) First Edition Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003549   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McPHEE, John THE HEADMASTER. FRANK L. BOYDEN, OF DEERFIELD
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1966) First Edition Author's scarce second book, a biography of aremarkable educator. Illustrated with photographs. Owner name and date on the front free endpaper. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003552   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] MARK TWAIN'S JUMPING FROG...
Haldeman-Julius Co. Girard n.d. Reprint #291 in the Ten Cent Pocket Series. Browning of cheap paper, still VG.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003554   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! AND OTHER SKETCHES
Slote, Woodman & Co. New York (1878) First Edition Publisher's printed orange wraps. BAL 3378: First Edition, First Printing Housed in a cloth chemise and matching slipcase with leather label. Leatherbookplate on verso of front wrap. Slight wear. Near Fine and scarce thus.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003556   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BURROUGHS, John WINTER SUNSHINE
Hurd & Houghton New York 1876 First Edition BAL 2138. An early copy of his third book with the signature of Isabel Cate dated Jan. 1976. Slightly cocked, spine tips somewhat frayed. Still Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003576   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher THE MAY FLOWER
Phillips, Sampson & Co. Boston 1855 BAL 19378: State B of frontis., no priority. Extended from original edition of 1843. Some staining to front cover, occasional wear & foxing. G+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003577   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter THE SNOW LEOPARD
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978 First Edition The limited and true first of this NationalBook Award winner. With the First Edition Society pamphlet laid in. Upper corners slightly bumped. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003578   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILLIAMS, William Carlos THE SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS
McDowell Obolensky New York (1957) First Edition Wallace A35. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Williams "Formy good friend/Peter Sammartino/with affectionate greetings" in his very shaky hand. Sammartino,as president of Rutgers University, presented an Honorary Doctor of Laws degree to the poet in 1959. Williams contributed a poem to a pamphlet published in 1959 and not noted by Wallace entitled "Dinner in Honor of Dr.Peter Sammartino." Small stain on front of dustwrapper. Near Fine in moderately worn, Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003579   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McMILLAN, Terry WAITING TO EXHALE
Viking New York (1992) First Edition Basis of the acclaimed film. Edges sunned, corners bumped. VG in NF dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003582   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher THE MINISTER'S WOOING
Derby & Jackson New York 1859 First Edition BAL 19407: Issue 1, Binding C, no priority. Spine sunned, library bookplates. About VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003584   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NAYLOR, Gloria LINDEN HILLS
T&F New York 1985 First Edition Author's second book. The dustwrapper was designed by Chris Van Allsburg. Fine in Near Fine dw with short tear at bottom front.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003588   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'NEILL, Eugene THIRST
Gorham Press Boston (1914) First Edition First book by this multiple Pulitzer Prize winner, perhapsthe greatest playwright of the American theater. Atkinson AI-1-I: 1000 copies printed. This copy in the very scarce original white printed dustwrapper which has only minor soiling, a one-inch jagged closed tear to the top of the front panel and two rather small repaired chips to the spine tips not affecting any lettering. The book itself is Very Good, the only defect being some adhesive remnant on the front pastedown from the removal of a bookplate. Housed in a recently repaired 1/2 morocco clamshell box.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003590   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WALKER, Alice THE THIRD LIFE OF GRANGE COPELAND
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1970) First Edition Author's second book & first novel. Fine industwrapper with touch of foxing at rear. Very nice copy
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003591   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MELVILLE, Herman VOYAGES
Hallmark (Kansas City) (1970) A "best of" selection. VG/VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003592   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORRIS, William AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BY ... AT THE DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES TO STUDENTS OF THE BIRMINGHAM MUNICIPAL SCHOOL OF ART...
Chiswick Press London (1898) First Edition Spine a little frayed; bookplate. Contents fresh.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003595   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PAINE, Albert Bigelow TH. NAST. HIS PERIOD AND HIS PICTURES
Pyne Press Princeton [1974] Reprint Facsimile of the original edition. F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003598   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOWELLS, William Dean THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM
Ticknor & Co Boston 1885 First Edition BAL 9619: First state of ads and with last word on p. 176 inbroken type, similar to the copy Howell's inscribed as "First Copy." An important book in American Literature, one of Grolier's 100 Influential American Books, this is considered the first novel concerning the self-made American. Howells "taught the American novelist how to enter bourgeois life with comprehension.... [Howells] was to discover the prosaic ordinary man of the middle class and to make him tolerable in fiction" (Grolier). A little soiled, lower front corner a bit chewed. Very Good
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 003600   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THACKERAY, W. M LOVEL THE WIDOWER
Smith, Elder London 1861 First Edition First English Edition. Van Duser 122. Old rebacking, some fraying along rear spine edge.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003603   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret STORIES IN LIGHT AND SHADOW
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1898 First Edition BAL 7390. Early copy. Owner label & signature of J. D. Cary dated Nov. '98. About Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 003610   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret TALES OF TRAIL AND TOWN
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1898 First Edition BAL 7387: Binding A. Covers a little darkened, especially spine. Tear in front blank.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003612   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret A PROTEGEE OF JACK HAMLIN'S...
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1894 First Edition BAL 7368: 1st state. Spine quite darkened. VG
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003616   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret THREE PARTNERS
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1897 First Edition BAL 7385. Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003617   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret THE HERITAGE OF DEDLOW MARSH...
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1889 First Edition BAL 7348. Signature on title. Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003619   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret A SAPPHO OF GREEN SPRINGS...
Chatto & Windus London 1891 First Edition First English Edition. BAL 7356. Precedes American edition. This color binding not noted by BAL, nor is the undated catalog at rear. Spine sunned, rear hinge slightly cracked. VG
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003622   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret BY SHORE AND SEDGE
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1885 First Edition BAL 7330: Binding A. Bookplate & owner sign. on ffep & title of William Ogden dated Aug. 29, 1885. Lower covers faded & a little wrinkled from old dampstain. Pastedowns & endpapers also stained, not affecting contents. G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003623   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret ECHOES OF THE FOOT-HILLS
J. Osgood Boston 1875 First Edition BAL 7278: Printing A. Lacks leaf of ads before title, still a nice copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003627   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARTE, Bret POEMS
Fields, Osgood, & Co. Boston 1871 First Edition Original purple cloth, a bit faded. BAL 7253: FirstPrinting. Small owner name on title page. A few pages near beginning with brown stain not affecting text. Bookseller ticket of Burkee & Jenkings, Albany on the front pastedown. Spine tips chipped to text block. Spine lightly sunned, small tear at rear edge. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003629 &