F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5356 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22 
                


PEATTIE, Donald Culross AN ALMANAC FOR MODERNS
Limited Editions Club Washington 1938 Large octavo (7-1/8" x 9-1/4") bound in full spring-green linen with a tree stamped in black at the center of the front cover and gilt decorations surrounding it. A beautiful edition of this famous work with a new introduction by the author and wonderful wood engravings by Asa Cheffetz. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Bookplate on front pastedown. Spine sunned. Very Good in worn slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003080   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SPENDER, Stephen TRIAL OF A JUDGE
Random House New York (1938) First Edition Drama based on the outrages committed by the Nazis. SIGNED by Spender on the 1/2 title in 1976. Gutters darkened; unidentified signature on the endpaper. Very Good in dustwrapper with chips at spine tips.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003081   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McEWAN, Ian IN BETWEEN THE SHEETS
Simon & Schuster New York (1978) First Edition First American Edition. Author's second collection of short stories and third book. Remainder mark bottom edge. About Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003085   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McEWAN, Ian THE INNOCENT
Doubleday New York (1990) First Edition F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003087   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BAXTER, Charles A RELATIVE STRANGER
Norton New York (1990) First Edition SIGNED. Touch of wear to top of spine. NF/NF
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003090   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MICHAELS, Leonard GOING PLACES
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1969) First Edition First book by the author of THE MEN'S CLUB. Fine in pc dw.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003093   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BAKER, Nicholson ROOM TEMPERATURE
Grove Weidenfeld New York (1990) First Edition Author's second book, a marvelous tour de force. F/F
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003094   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VOLLMANN, William AN AFGHANISTAN PICTURE SHOW
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1992) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003095   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOVE, Rita SELECTED POEMS
Random House New York 1993 First Edition Proof for the Vintage Original softcover edition. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003096   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward BECAUSE I WAS FLESH
New Directions New York 1964 First Edition Wonderful book about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. SIGNED by the author's widow who did extensive editing for this book. Wraps soiled. VG
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003097   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward BECAUSE I WAS FLESH
New Directions New York 1964 First Edition Wonderful book by one of America's most eccentric geniusscribes about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. SIGNED on the title page by the author's widow who did extensive editing for this book. Fine, with publisher's response card laid in.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003098   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward THE LEAFLESS AMERICAN
Roger Beacham [Sausalito] (1967) First Edition Of the total edition of 760 copies, @24 are the first issue without cancellations. This copy is one of the regular second issue, called by Billings (A15b) the trade issue. SIGNED by Dahlberg on the front free endpaper. Fine in Near Fine cream dustwrapper with light soiling at rear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003099   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward EPITAPHS OF OUR TIMES
Braziller New York (1967) First Edition Interesting non-authorial inscription on ffep about Dahlberg. NF/VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003100   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[DAHLBERG, Edward] TRIQUARTERLY. #19
Northwestern University Evanstown Fall 1970 First Edition Burgess, Davenport, Merton & others express appreciation for Dahlberg in this special issue devoted to him. "Sample" written on cover. VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 003101   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[DAHLBERG, Edward] WILLIAMS, Jonathan (ed.) EDWARD DAHLBERG: A TRIBUTE
David Lewis New York (1970) First book ed Burgess, Davenport, Merton & others express appreciation for Dahlberg in this hardcover reissue of the Triquarterly issue devoted to him. VG/VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003102   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GODDARD, Robert PAINTING THE DARKNESS
Poseidon New York (1989) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003104   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GODDARD, Robert CLOSED CIRCLE
Poseidon New York (1993) First Edition Thin 1-1/2" razor slice on front cover. NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 003105   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GODDARD, Robert INTO THE BLUE
Poseidon New York (1990) First Edition Spine cocked, cover slightly creased. VG
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 003107   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BAXTER, Charles THROUGH THE SAFETY NET
Viking New York (1985) First Edition Second book. rm. F/NF
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003108   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITE, Edmund STATES OF DESIRE: TRAVELS IN GAY AMERICA
Dutton New York (1980) First Edition Review copy with photo of author laid in. F/NF
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003110   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITE, Edmund THE BEAUTIFUL ROOM IS EMPTY
Knopf New York 1988 First Edition SIGNED on title page. Small red remainder dot top edge. F/F
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003111   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard PEDESTRIAN FLIGHT
Stuart Wright (1981) One of only 81 SIGNED copies, comprising the total edition. Fine
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003114   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOYLAN, James F THE PLANETS
Poseidon New York (1991) First Edition Humorous tale set against the backdrop of the Centralia, PA,mine fires. F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 003115   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JANOWITZ, Tama A CANNIBAL IN MANHATTAN
Crown New York (1987) First Edition Boldly INSCRIBED and SIGNED to Bonnie on 1/2 title page. F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003117   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WELLS, H. G TONO-BUNGAY
Tauchnitz Leipzig 1909 Two volumes. German bookseller stickers on pastedowns. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003125   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KINGSFORD, William THE HISTORY OF CANADA
Rowsell & Hutchison Toronto 1887-98 First Edition Library bookplate on pastedowns & pocket on rear endpapers are the only library markings. Paper a little aged. VG
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 003126   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ELKIN, Stanley THE DICK GIBSON SHOW
Random House New York (1971) First Edition The subject of this comic novelist's fourth book is the apprenticeship of an intinerant radio personality. Slight darkening to paper and to dustwrapper spine. VG/VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003127   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard MORE OPPOSITES
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1991) First Edition Illustrated by the author. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Wilbur in May 1992. F/F
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003129   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHATTERTON, Thomas POEMS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN WRITTEN AT BRISTOL, BY THOMAS ROWLEY...
T. Payne London 1778 3rd Edition Modern cloth-backed boards. Half title present. Illustrated with one plate.One of the great literary "forgeries," the mythical Thomas Rowley was created by Chatterton shortly after he began writing poetry at the incredible age of 11. The manuscript was not published until seven years after Chatterton's death and sparked a controversy over the authenticity of the poems, caused in large part by critics who could not believe that such expertly crafted poems could have come from a half-educated apprenticebarely in his teens. Samuel Johnson called him "the most extraordinary young man that has encountered my knowledge," and Keats dedicated ENDYMION to his memory. He was admired by Coleridge, Shelley, Wordsworth, and Rossetti who said that he had "Shakespeare's manhood in a boy's wild heart." Walking with a companion in a London churchyard one day, the impoverished Chatterton stumbled into a newly dug grave. His friend came tohis rescue and, attempting to make light of the matter, claimed he was gladto be present at the resurrection of a genius. Chatterton replied: "I have been at war with the grave for sometime, and I find it not so easy to vanquish it as I imagined. We can find an asylum to hide from every creditor but that." Three days later, three months shy of his eighteenth birthday, he destroyed all of his manuscripts, swallowed arsenic, and paid his debt. The next day he was shoveled into a pauper's grave. Owner signature of Ambrose Grant dated 1784, Litchfield, CT, on the title page. Covers slightly soiled, old dampstain to top margin. Very Good
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003133   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARRIS, Joel Chandler UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND HIS SAYINGS
Appleton New York 1881 First Edition BAL 7100: First State. Illustrated with eight plates and text engravings. Pencil signature dated December 1880 along with later pencil inscription onfront blank. Moderate edgewear, mostly to spine tips. Some spotting to rearcover. Text block cracked resulting in some looseness of signatures. Few pages with marginal stains. Quite good copy & scarce thus.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003135   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARRIS, Joel Chandler UNCLE REMUS AND HIS FRIENDS
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1892 First Edition Decorated green cloth. Illustrated with 12 plates by A. B. Frost. BAL 7125.Owner signature on front blank. Cloth a little worn with some old stains. Very Good
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003136   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry THE TRANSMIGRATION OF THE SEVEN BRAHMANS
W. E. Rudge New York 1932 First Edition First printing, both in facsimile & transcription, of a previously unknown Thoreau manuscript displaying his interest in Oriental literature. Limited to 1200 copies, this is one of 1000 of the trade issue. Borst A27.1.b. BAL 20155 indicates this issue as the second form, possibly the second printing. Bookplate. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003145   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GUTERSON, David THE COUNTRY AHEAD OF US, THE COUNTRY BEHIND
Harper & Row New York (1989) First Edition Acclaimed writer's first book, a collection of short stories. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003150   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROWNING, Robert SORDELLO
Edward Moxon London 1840 First Edition Octavo, bound in original drab boards with original paper spine label; 253, [1], 16 pages. Wise A4. Only 500 copies of the total edition printed with an unknown number bound in this first state binding. Ad leaf and catalogue dated 1 January 1840. Signature of Mary Hook on title page; modern institutional bookplate on pastedown. Some loss of cloth at heel of spine. Joints split but still tight. In rubbed half morocco box. Decent copy of a very fragile book.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 003163   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry CAPE COD
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1865 First Edition Binding C, no priority. BAL 20115: 2,040 copies printed.Catalogue dated December 1864. Moderate soiling internally. Spine a touch rubbed but gilt still bright. Near Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 003165   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ASHTON, John [compiler] HUMOUR, WIT, & SATIRE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Chatto & Windus London 1883 First Edition Illustrations by John Ashton. George May Elwood's copy with his bookplate and library ticket. Catalog description on rear pastedown. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003170   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KARP, Ivan C DOOBIE DOO
Doubleday Garden City (1965) First Edition Special Advance Presentation copy of author's first novel, featuring cover art by Roy Lichtenstein. Errata slip laid in. Some rubbing to covers. Very Good, issued without dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003179   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BALDWIN, James THE FIRE NEXT TIME
The Dial Press New York 1963 First Edition Perhaps his most effective plea for Americans to face the problem of racism. Covers a little soiled. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper with small tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003183   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STERLING, George POEMS TO VERA
Oxford New York 1938 First Edition BAL 18857. Printed by Updike's Merrymount Press. Owner signatures. Tape shadow along endpaper & pastedown edges and dw edges. VG/VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003185   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHALMERS, George AN ESTIMATE OF THE COMPARATIVE STRENGTH OF GREAT-BRITAIN...
Stockdale London 1802 New Edition Kress B-4492. First published in 1782. Charts including folding table. 16 pp. of ads printed on dark blue paper bound at rear. Contemporary owner signatures on title page which lacks the upper corner losing the "ate" in "Estimate" written in on paper backing. Paper moderately aged. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003187   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JAMES, Henry TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES
Osgood New York 1875 First Edition BAL 10530: 1578 copies. Edel A2. James's second book, issued less than three months after his first. With the spine imprint of J.R. Osgood & Co. Just a hint of wear to spine tips & corners. Near Fine
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 003188   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JAMES, Henry CONFIDENCE
Houghton, Osgood New York 1880 First Edition BAL 10549: 1500 copies. Edel A11b. With the first issue spine imprint of Houghton, Osgood & Co. Fine, crisp copy and quite scarce thus.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 003189   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NAST, Thomas THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL
Felt New York (1871) First Edition Spine tips worn, ffep detached. G+ copy of uncommon book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003194   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MITFORD, Mary Russell RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE...
Bentley London 1853 2nd Edition Mitford was one of the better chroniclers of English life & mannersin the 19th century. With presentation INSCRIPTION by Mitford laid down to the half title of the first volume. Hinge partly cracked but tight, otherwise Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003202   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEGNER, Wallace THE SPECTATOR BIRD
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1976 First Edition Decorated leather. Illustrated by John Collier. Limited edition preceding the trade edition of his National Book Award winner with a one-page introduction by Stegner not in the trade edition. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003204   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel] THE TOKEN AND ATLANTIC SOUVENIR
C. Bowen Boston 1837 First Edition Includes first publication of 7 pieces by Hawthorne (BAL 7580), 2 by Lydia Sigourney (BAL 17700), 1 by Holmes (BAL 8727), & 1 by Sarah Whitman which BAL (21349) cites as her first publication. Gilt borders & rules, owner's name in gilt on cover. Possibly the rarest of the fifteen TOKENS issued from 1828 to 1842. Some foxing, lacking a front blank. Moderate edgewear. Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003208   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel PASSAGES FROM THE AMERICAN NOTE-BOOKS
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1868 First Edition Two volumes in the original dark green cloth. BAL 7632: Second printing of 500 copies with Fields Osgood binding and extra leaf at end of the second volume. Gilt a touch dull on the spine of the second volume. A Fine, bright set.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003209   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOWELLS, William Dean THE MOUSE-TRAP AND OTHER FARCES
Harper and Brothers New York 1889 First Edition Original red cloth. BAL 9642. Illustrated with eight plates. A fine presentation copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to "Joanna/from her brother,/W.D. Howells." Slight hinge crack. Spine sunned and a little soiled. Very Good
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003213   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOWELLS, William Dean A BOY'S TOWN
Harper New York 1890 First Edition BAL 9654. PPP: p. 92. A Johnson High Spot. 1890 inscr. on ffep which is partly detached o/w bright & Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003216   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOWELLS, William Dean THE LADY OF THE AROOSTOOK
Houghton Osgood Boston 1879 First Edition BAL 9584. With all of the 1st printing points but with leafy pattern endpapers. Some spotting to rear cover. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003217   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOWELLS, William Dean THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1880 First Edition BAL 9589: Binding A. Novel dealing with the Shakers & spiritualism. Light wear. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003218   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STERNE, Laurence A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY. BY MR. YORICK
Becket & De Hondt London 1768 Second Edition Two volumes bound in one. Small octavo (3-3/4" x 6-1/8") bound in contemporary calf recently and sympathetically rebacked with gilt decorations and a gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. With 16-page list of subscribers and with Sterne's engraved arms on D3v of Volume II. Bound without half-titles and leaf of advertisements. Sterne's final novel and one of the earliest examples of the "stream-of-consciousness" literary technique. The First Edition sold out within a month, and this followed shortly thereafter. Clean, attractive, Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 003219   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOWELLS, William Dean THEIR WEDDING JOURNEY
Riverside Press Cambridge 1895 First Illus. E One of 250 numbered copies on large paper. Spine of cloth dustwrapper is sunned with a few small chips but not affecting any of the printing. Slight foxing to spine & endpapers o/w Fine in rare dustwrapper.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003222   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARLOW, Joel THE VISION OF COLUMBUS; A POEM IN NINE BOOKS
Hudson & Goodwin Hartford 1787 First Edition Contemporary sheep. BAL 865. Pages [263-264] excised, as noted by BAL. Includes a highly flattering dedication to King Louis XVI of France who, along with George Washington, leads the list of subscribers. The dedicationdid not appear in the first English edition. Preceding his magnum opus, the COLUMBIAD (1807), by twenty years, this poem laid the groundwork for his more ambitious later effort which was dedicated to Robert Fulton and which was the most costly work published in America to that date. His revision, however, was lost on the general population of his young country which preferred this the earlier version. Fore-edges a little chewed, mild browning of paper. Nice copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 003224   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DICKENS, Charles HARD TIMES
Bradbury & Evans London 1854 First Edition Bound in the first binding of original green cloth. An old catalogue description is tipped to the pastedown. Some uneven fading to cloth. Minor wear to spine tips. Small (1/4") nick rear edge halfway up spine. Quite good.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 003227   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THACKERAY, W. M THE VIRGINIANS...
Bradbury & Evans London 1858-59 First Book Ed Van Duser 232. Rubbed & worn. Contents quite clean.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 003232   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THACKERAY, W. M THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP...
Smith, Elder London 1862 First Edition Van Duser 2. Sadleir 3186. First issue binding of purple cloth which is quite scarce in this condition. According to Carter, 1500 copies printed. This copy has Thackeray's full name below the half title, but it appears not to match either of his hands and is not being sold as his signature. Light wear, minor fading to covers. Contents fresh. Near Fine
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 003234   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLERIDGE, Hartley POEMS
Bingley Leeds 1833 First Edition First issue with Volume I on title. Errata leaf at end. Hayward 251. Tinker653. Bookplate of John Cameron, lot 930 in the Parke-Bernet Cameron Sale of 1939. Later ticket of Alan Willard Brown who has written an interesting note in pencil on the front pastedown explaining his interest in the book. Coleridge was the eldest son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge to whom he dedicated this book: "If good therein there be, That good, my sire,I dedicate to thee." A fairly scarce volume of 19th century English Literature, this title is not often offered on the market. This binding with a dark green silk spine and lighter green boards, while somewhat later, is certainly sympathetic to the original cloth-backed binding and retains the original paper label which is darkened and rubbed. Nice wide margins. Light foxing. Near Fine
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003236   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[KIPLING] VAN DE WATER, F RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERMONT FEUD
Countryman Press Weston (1937) First Edition Limited to 700 numbered copies SIGNED by author & artist. Near Fine in worn case lacking back edge.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003240   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CURTIS, George William PRUE AND I
Harper New York 1856 First Edition BAL 4270: Binding A. Johnson High Spot. Dedicated to Mrs. Henry W. Longfellow. Small leather bookplate, old bookseller's ticket. Slight bubbling to cloth, minor rubbing. Later cloth dw & case.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003242   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth] HYPERION, A ROMANCE
Sameul Colman New York 1839 First Edition Two volumes in original tan paper boards. BAL 12064: Setting A. State with later brown endpapers. Wright I 1707: "Switzerland & Germany." Very light foxing in the first volume, heavier in the second. Front joints partly or mostly cracked, very thin and still very tight. Original paper spine labels, darkened on the second volume where the spine also has a vertical crack down its entire length that was once neatly repaired with glue. Some chipping to the spine tips, mostly the heels and quite typical for this binding. A cryptic pencil inscription on the half title of the first volume: "O.W.G. from H.D." We'd like to think it's from Thoreau but are unable to justify that claim. Very Good in its original and fragile binding.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003244   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1858 First Edition First issue with October ads and "treacherous" for "ruddy" on line 3 of page 124. BAL 12122. Original brown cloth with brown endpapers. Ad leaf notpresent in this copy but stub indicates it once was. Small old Pennsylvaniabookseller's label on pastedown partly obliterated. Mild rubbing to covers. About Fine
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003246   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1852 First Edition Original brown cloth. BAL 7611: Binding A. Catalog datedApril, 1855 (not noted by BAL). Clark A20.2b: 2,350 copies. Both the first & second printings had the 1852 date on the title page. Clark distinguishes between the two printings by the position of the statements on the copyright page and the presence on two pages of battered type. This copy conforms to Clark's second printing. BAL makes no such distinction. A Near Fine copy. Lower corners slightly bumped, minor wear to top of spine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003249   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf AT SUNDOWN
Riverside Press Cambridge 1892 BAL 22158: "This edition contains a brief introductory statement and7 poems not in the private edition." Portrait. Large Paper issue limited to 250 numbered copies printed on rectos only. Fine in Very Good rubbed, and uncommon, dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003255   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf SAINT GREGORY'S GUEST AND RECENT POEMS
Riverside Press Cambridge 1886 First Edition BAL 22072: 1558 copies. Tipped to the ffep is a small card SIGNED by Whittier in 1869 at Amesbury. On another blank is a note by an unidentified person stating how the book came from Dr. D. Neale, "an old friend and admirer of Whittier." Paper a little aged. Covers darkened, soiled. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003256   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf LAYS OF MY HOME AND OTHER POEMS
Ticknor Boston 1843 First Edition BAL 21727: 1000 copies. Good example of a fragile binding housed in later, worn slipcase. Spine chipped to text block. Hinges cracked, rear cover a little loose. Contents bright.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003257   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf MIRIAM AND OTHER POEMS
Fields, Osgood Boston 1871 First Edition Green cloth, gilt. BAL 21889: Binding 1. Illustrated with a frontispiece and vignettes. Superb copy!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003259   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf SONGS OF LABOR...
Ticknor, Reed & Fields Boston 1850 First Edition BAL 21771: Binding B (no sequence established). Only 1000 copies printed. May, 1850 Catalogue inserted at front. Head of spine frayed, cloth with a number of small stains. Good+
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003261   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf OLD PORTRAITS AND MODERN SKETCHES
Ticknor, Reed & Fields Boston 1850 First Edition BAL 21769: Binding A (no sequence determined). Only 1500 copies printed. Dec. 1849 Catalogue, earliest noted, inserted at front. Without "The End" on last page. Modern bookplate. Spine chipped to text block, old repairs to both hinges.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003262   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[WHITTIER] PICKARD, Samuel LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1894 First Trade Ed Two-volume set. BAL 22172. Tipped to the ffep is a 3-page ALS from Pickard expressing his surprise over the London edition of this book sent to him bythe recipient of the letter--"The receipt of the London edition of my book is the first intimation I have had that such an edition was issued"--and comparing it to the American edition. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003264   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[WHITTIER] PUMPHREY, Stanley INDIAN CIVILIZATION: A LECTURE
Bible & Tract Dist. Society Philadelphia 1877 First Edition Original printed wraps; 52 pages. BAL 21950. Introduction by the poet John Greenleaf Whittier. Illustrated with a large color folding map. Written right after the Custer Massacre in an attempt to show how gentle and peaceful the Arapahoes, Cheyenne, and Sioux really were. Slight loss of paper to spine. Near Fine for this fragile, uncommon item.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003266   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth (editor) THE ESTRAY: A COLLECTION OF POEMS
Ticknor Boston 1847 First Edition Original glazed cream boards. BAL 12088: only 1150 copies printed. An anthology containing one poem by Longfellow, the editor, and poems by Blake, Keats, Emerson, Wordsworth, etc. Faint pencil 1861 owner name on yellow front free endpaper and small red stamped name of Edward Gassett at the top of the title page. Spine chipped 3/4" at top deleting the title from the original paper spine label which is otherwise intact. Near repaired tear on spine which has a little fraying along the joints. Faint stain at the bottom of the boards which are otherwise quite bright as are the contents. A very nice example of this fragile binding. Very Good or better and quite uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003274   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHILLABER, Benjamin P KNITTING-WORK: A WEB OF MANY TEXTURES, WROUGHT BY RUTH PARTINGTON
Brown, Taggard & Chase Boston 1859 First Edition BAL 17556: Binding A. Owner inscr. dated Sept. 25,two days after the Library of Congress copy was deposited. Mrs. Partington was Mark Twain's model for Aunt Polly in TOM SAWYER. Minor wear, small loss of cloth on rear cover. About VG
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003279   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1858 First Edition Original brown cloth. BAL 12122. With the October catalogue and the first state of page 124. One of the copies with the inserted ad for Ticknor & Field's edition of the Waverley Novels at the front endpaper. Pencil signature of Virginia Beasley dated 1858 on the first blank. Touch of wear to spine tips, light spotting of covers. Near Fine
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 003285   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORSE, Peter JEAN CHARLOT'S PRINTS. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE
University Press of Hawaii Honolulu (1976) First Edition Oblong folio; xviii [18] 450 pages. Excellent illustrated reference with a color plate section. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003287   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, James Russell PROCEEDINGS AT THE PRESENTATION OF A PORTRAIT OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER, TO FRIENDS SCHOOL, PROVIDENCE, R.I...
Riverside Press Cambridge 1885 First Edition BAL 13179. This copy with the inserted compliments slip. Front wraps chipped, detached; rear wrap lacking. Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003289   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, James Russell EARLY PROSE WRITINGS...
John Lane London & New York (1902) First Edition BAL 13243: Binding A. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003292   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOSWELL, James BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT
Viking New York 1936 First Edition The first complete publication of the original manuscript. One of 790 numbered copies printed by D. B. Updike. Illustrated with maps and facsimiles. With the 4-page prospectus. Paper label lacking from slipcase. A Near Fine copy. Spine lightly sunned. Small stain where bookplate once was.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003297   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EMERSON, Ralph Waldo SOCIETY AND SOLITUDE. TWELVE CHAPTERS
Fields, Osgood Boston 1870 First Edition Original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. BAL5260. Myerson (A31) claims that the first nine printings, all with 1870 on the title page, cannot be distinguished. It's been our experience to note that most booksellers call any edition with 1870 on the title page a first printing. Some fraying to spine tips, mostly at heel. Very Good or better.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003299   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EMERSON, Ralph Waldo LETTERS AND SOCIAL AIMS
Osgood Boston 1876 First Edition Original terra cotta cloth. BAL 5272. Myerson A34.1. Signature mark N is present on p. 209 making it an early copy according to BAL. The "inviolable" reading occurs on p. 308, however, which Myerson notes occurs after the first printing. Light edgewear, little heavier to spine tips & edge. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003301   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EMERSON, Ralph Waldo MISCELLANIES; EMBRACING NATURE, ADDRESSES, AND LECTURES
Phillips, Sampson Boston 1856 First Edition Original brown cloth. BAL 5367. Myerson A22.1.b. The second printing of NATURE; ADDRESSES, AND LECTURES published in 1849. This is the Stephen H. Wakeman copy with his bookplate on the pastedown. Moderate wear to spine tips and corners, few scrapes to spine. Numerous pencil markings. Very Good with a fine provenance.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003303   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EMERSON, Ralph Waldo REPRESENTATIVE MEN: SEVEN LECTURES
Phillips, Sampson Boston 1850 First Edition Second Printing in original brown cloth. BAL 5219. Myerson A22.1.b: BindingA. Spine frayed at tips & edges, old repairs. Good, contents Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003306   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TENNYSON, Alfred Lord A WELCOME with an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED TO HIS PUBLISHER
London 1863 First Edition Included are a first issue copy (with the solid diamond & rule ornament on the title) of the 4-page leaflet (4-1/4" x 6-3/4") published by Moxon and the version illuminated by Owen Jones (8-1/4" x 11-1/2") and published by Day & Son Lithographers to the Queen. The latter version is disbound and has a running stain in the lower left corner almost entirely in the margin.Both are housed in a cloth slipcase with a leather label. Accompanying the two texts is a one-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) completely in Tennyson's hand dated 30 March 1863, addressed to "Gentlemen" and obviously directed to Day & Son. In full: "Accept my best thanks for your kindness. I think you made very beautiful use of my words and I do not wonder at the applause illicited [sic] by your illumination. Believe me. Your very obedient servant. A. Tennyson." The signature is a bit faded withmounting traces on the verso. A rare example of Tennyson praising one of his publishers.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 003307   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THACKERAY, William M MRS. PERKINS'S BALL
Chapman & Hall London 1847 3rd Edition Van Duzer (140) states that the 3rd Edition was uncolored, but this is obviously original coloring. Short tear to fold of folding plate. Backstrip lacking, some spotting to covers. Contents Near Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003308   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MOORE, George THE BROOK KERITH. A SYRIAN STORY
MacMillan New York 1929 First Illustrated Edition with twelve engravings by Stephen Gooden. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the artist. Light foxing to spine. Near Fine, without slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003314   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TOLSTOI, Leo MY RELIGION
Crowell New York (1885) First Edition Probable later printing of WHAT I BELIEVE with publisher's adlisting 8 titles. Light wear to spine, offsetting to two pages. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003315   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TOLSTOI, Leo MY RELIGION
Crowell New York (1885) First Edition Probable later printing of WHAT I BELIEVE with publisher's adlisting 10 titles. Name on title. Some soiling. G+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003316   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GAY, Robert RALPH WALDO EMERS